还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023-2024学年甘肃天水市太京中学高三英语第一学期期末预测试题请考生注意.请用铅笔将选择题答案涂填在答题纸相应位置上,请用毫米及以上黑色字迹的12B
0.5钢笔或签字笔将主观题的答案写在答题纸相应的答题区内写在试题卷、草稿纸上均无效答题前,认真阅读答题纸上的《注意事项》,按规定答题
2.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L530一
1.Alice,why arentyou atwork today—I a day off.A.have givenB.have beengiven C.gave D.was given
2.At school,it isessential thatevery childequally regardlessof familybackground.A.treating B.treated C.be treatedD.is treated
3.Lucy__writing heressay by10:00this morning.After that,she listenedto musicfor awhile.A.will finishB.finishesC.has HnishedD.had Hnished
4.Tom finallydecided toand givehimself upto thepolice,which allowedhimto getaway withonly asmall fine.A.kill thefatted calfB.face themusicC.see thehandwriting on the wallD.be ablack sheep
5..People with anyone whois alwaystalking abouthow wonderfulhe is.A.fall inB.keep companyC.catch upD.get fedup
6.I ama betterreader thisyear thanI waslast yearbecause Ito hundredsofnew conceptsand ideas.A.have exposedB.had beenexposed C.have beenexposed D.was exposed
7.The laptopsmade byour companysell best,but nobodycould haveguessed theplacein themarket that they20years ago.A.had hadB.had C.were havingD.were to have
8.While studying,fix yourmind onwhat isreally important,or youwill rememberingnothing.A.end upB.take upC.lead toD.stick to
9.—What happenedto theyoung treeswe plantedlast weekaboard.I10Sam toJim,who gavehim abroad smile.You never11an airplanebefore,Sam”Jim asked.Eyes wide,Sam12his head.Following my_13,he carefullypressed abuttonas bigas his hand tostart the14,which(发出嗡嗡声)hummed tolife.Sam lookedlike hewas about to crywith
15.Westarted up the otherengine,16,and arrivedin Maconabout40minutes later.Each Christmasmorning,Sams mothercame byand17a tinof cookieswith anote ofthanks.Jim lookedat it,18,and readit aloud,Thank youforwhat youvedone.Sam has been dreamingabout becominga pilot.
19.hes gotcancer.”A small20deed thatone doescan makea bigdifference tosomeone else9s life.、1A.time B.return C.preparation D.exchange、2A.after B.when C.as ifD.even though、3A.over B.around C.above D.from
4、A.glaring B・aiming C.shouting D.staring、5A.get inB.turn awayC.run outD.set off、6A.cautiously B.unexpectedly C.desperately D.deliberately7A.his B.him C.me D.mine、8A.thrilled B.worried C.afraid D.confident、9A.type B.function C.problem D.regulation、10A.carried B.reported C.introduced D.directed、11A.saw B.boarded C.started D.visited、12A.raised B.bowed C.nodded D.shook、13A.signals B.instructions C.example D.schedule、14A.flight B.journey C.button D.engine、15A.happiness B.anxiety C.sympathy D.fright、16A.gave upB.pulled overC.took offD.went out、17A.took B.made C.bought D.left、18A.sighed B.sobbed C.breathed D.relieved、19A.Strangely B.Eventually C.Carelessly D.Unfortunately、20A.heroic B.risky C.kind D.honest第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或
1.5151括号内单词的正确形式(分)()
27.15Janet:Tony,can Iask youa1,person questionTony:About what()Janet:Well,I was
2.wonder abouthow you are receivedhere inChina.Tony:What do youmeanJanet;Well,since you are Chinese-Canadian andonly speakEnglish and
3.(France)well,how donative Chinesetreat youTonyOh,well,sometimes itcan getpretty difficult.When peoplefind out that ImaCanadian citizen4・cant speakChinese well,they usuallycall me5・banana.You know,yellow on the out-side andwhite onthe inside.Janet;6,does thatmake youfeel()Tony:Well,I firstfeel mad.Then Ifeel sad,for17,see assomeone whohas forgottenhis()roots.All this is becausemy parentsleft to find a
8.good life,and Idecided toreturn in()order
9.find somethingI lost.Sometimes Imnot sureif Ilike
10.Ive found.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作
28.10文文中共有处错误,每句中最多有两处错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改10增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在此符号下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
21011、Today ismy mumsbirthday Thisafternoon,I wentto the biggest shopping center、downtown,and buya presentfor her Then Itook thesubway homeSitting onthe train,Ithought my mum wouldvery happywhen shesaw thepresentsAt the next station,an old、man,that carriedtwo heavy bags,got onthe trainbut stoodin frontof meHe looked tiredI hesitatedfor themoment,and then offered myseat to herThe old man thanked me a lotofand satdown Seeinghis smile,I felthappily Fromthis experience,I will be readyto第二节书面表达(满分分)helping othersin the future25(分)假如你是李华,你的朋友要来你的家乡参观,请你根据下列要点写
29.25Jack一篇电子邮件回复,介绍你的家乡自然环境(绿水青山,环境优美);
1.人文环境(交通便利,生活和谐);
2.表示欢迎
3.注意词数左右;
1.100包括所有要点,但不得逐字翻译
2.Dear Jack,Im veryglad tohear thatyouare going topay avisit tomy hometown.Yours sincerely,Li Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
5301、B、C
23、D BD
6、C、
4、7D、
5、8A、9C、10B
11、C、C
12、D13C、14B、15B、16D、
17、、、18C19B20C第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211B、2A、3D、4D、、221C、2B、3D、4D、、231D、2A、3B、4D、、241C、2B、3D、4C、、251C、2B、3C、4A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、、、、、、、、261C2B3A4D5B6A7D8A、9B、10C、11B、12A、13C、14B、15A、16C、17D、18A、19D、20C第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
1.
5151、
271.personal
2.wondering
3.French
4.who
5.a
6.How
7.am seen
8.better
9.tofind
10.what第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、28Today umy mums binhdayThu mernooiUto thebiggestshoppingcenterdowntown,and apresentbougM forher八(Then Itook thesubway homeSitting onthe traialthought mymum wouldvery happy5bra shesaw bebepresentsAl thenext stationan oldmm thatearned twohea\ybags,got onthe trambK stoodm frontof meHe present“ho ind去lookedtired.I besiUtedfor themoment andthenofferedmv seattoherThe oldmanthankedme a lot dfand sat a him掉ofdown Seeinghis smile,1felt happilvhippyFromtius expcnence,!will bereach9to beSmgothers mthe ftiturehelp第二节书面表达(满分分)2529Dear Jack,Im veryglad tohear thatyouaregoing topay avisit tomy hometown.Now,Pd liketo tellyou somethingaboutmy hometown—Yibin.Yibin islocated in the southof SichuanProvince,in theintersection ofJinsha River,Min Riverand YangtzeRiver.It isa beautifulcity withgreen waterand greenhills allaround it.Yibin isan importanttransportation hubof SichuanProvince.High-speed rail,expressways,waterways andairlinesare convenientlyavailable tothe city.The newairport,about10km fromthe citysdowntown area,operates flightsto majorcities.People whoare happilyliving hereare kindand hardworking.They enjoytheconvenience broughtby modernization.Hope tosee yousoon inYibin.Yours sincerely,Li Hua一The treeswell,but I didnt waterthem.A.might growB.needn9t havegrownC.would havegrown D.would grow一
10.The foodhere isnice enough.—My friendmearight place.A.introduces B.introducedC.had introducedD.was introducing
11.Afghans usedto holdbig weddings,costing thousandsof dollars,in acountythe averageannual incomeis lessthan$
400.A.which B.whose C.where D.what
12.--that hemanage to get theinformation—Oh,a friendof hishelped him.A.Where was it B.What wasitC.How wasit D.Why wasit
13.The high-anxiety focuson readingscore may have narrowedstudent toknowledgeabout theworld thatcan improvetheir reading.A.idea B.aid C.belief D.access
14.-Jenny isbecoming slimmerand slimmer.-™It issaid thatshe hireda fitnessinstructor lastyear andsince.A.is working outB.worked outC.hasbeenworkingoutD.had workedout
15.It isusually thoughta littlechildsays istruth.A.What that B.that whatC.which D.that
16.There isno easyway toremember prepositions,asit is onearea ofEnglish therulesseem veryirregular.A.that B.whereC.whose D.which
17.Which doyou prefer,tea orcoffee—.I reallydont mind.A.Both B»NoneC.Neither D.Either
18.Wed bettergo now,well missthe train.A.but B.so C.otherwise D.therefore
19.--Could weaccomplish thetask accordingtotheschedule™I doubtthat.The problemremains we can getfinancial aidwithin thisweek.A.thatB.how C.why D.when
20.How Iwish Imy mouthbefore Ishouted atmymum!A.shut B.have shutC.had shutD.would shut第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6I wasgetting readyto go to bedwhen the phone rang.This couldnot begood.My mindraced throughthe listof familymembers whomight needhelp,but thevoice washardlyfamiliar.Linda,thisisLesley.”Ididntknow Lesleywell.We didoccasionally speakwith eachother,but tosay wewere friendswas not appropriate.I askedwhat sheneeded.Perhapssomething reallyawful causedher toreach someoneshe barelyknew.Instead,she askedme,“Do youhave roomfor aturkey Inyour freezerWe hadlots efroom inour freezer,and infact,too much.Sure JI responded,udid your freezer breakdown”“Not exactly/9Lesleyreplied,Ubut Iwill explainwhen Iarrive.”Minutes latercame ahuge freezertruck.Lesley steppeddown andexplained thelease(租约)of thegrocery storeher husbandserviced hadrun outand that they hadto emptyallthe freezersthat night.Thinking itwas ashame tothrow awayall thisgood food,they decidedto drop offfood toanyone shecould thinkof.Noticing ourfreezer waspretty empty,Lesleyasked tofill itup.Our homewas theirlast stopand anythingleft wouldhave tobe putin ourfreezer.An hourlater,everything finished,I askedher,“When willyou comeback for allthis”Lesley laughed,“We donwant itback.It isyours!Thanks forhelping usout!”Thenthey wavedgoodbye anddrove away.“For helpingthem out”We openedourfreezerdoor.Inside wereall expensivefoods weneverbought butoften longedto try.We werestruggling tobuy groceries,yet itwas notsomethingwe sharedwith anyone.However,our needswere metin anunexpected waybythat call.、1How didthe writerfeel when she heardthephoneringingA.Relieved.B.Anxious.C.Shocked.D.Angry.、2What doesthe authorindicate bythe underlinedsentence inPara.2A・They wereshort offood supplies.B.Their freezerwas notfrequently used.C.They wereglad toput theturkey in the freezer.D.Their freezerwas toosmall tofill muchfood in.、3Why didLesley callupthewriterA.Because thewriter washer goodfriend.B.Because somethingawful hadhappened.C.Because sheknew thewriter wasin need.D.Because shedidnt wantfood togo towaste.、4What canbe the best titlefor the textA.Who IsMy AngelB.Unexpected BargainsC.A Friendon SpeakingTerms D.Do YouHave RoomforaTurkey(分)
22.8Dr.Amanda Harriswas readyfor sleepsince itwas already11pm.Thephone rang.On theother endof theline was a womanabouttobreak apromise.The womanwasher mothersneighbor.Flora Harrishad made the neighborswear shewouldnt tellherdaughter shedhad aheart attackand wasin hospital.The neighborwisely decidedto disobeyorders.Amanda desperatelywanted toget tothe hospitalimmediately,but shecouldnt.Shelives inWashington D.C・,and her mother livesin California.For thepast yearand ahalf,Amanda hasgone to Los Angelesevery othermonth totake care of hermother.Flora Harristakescare of her husband,James,whos91and hasAlzheimers disease.They livein theirownhome,and acaregiver comesto helpthem afew hoursaday.Amanda isone ofmany Americansfacing theheartache ofhow totake careof agingparents from afar.Shes oftenworried andguilty,not tomention busywithademanding job,two teenagedaughters andthe frequenttrips toCalifornia.In someways,Amanda islucky.She hasthe resourcesto makethe tripstoLosAngeles.Plus,she isa doctorwho treatsthe elderly.Shes treatedcountless patientswhose childrenlivefar away.“But itsstill tough,”she says.“I canforesee what thenextfew yearsaregoing to looklike,and itsnotapretty picture.There willcome atime whenmy fatherwont recognizemeand Iworry hesgoingtobe violentand hurtmy mother.”So whatdoyoudo whenyou livea continentaway fromyour aging,sick parentsYoucan hiresomeone to help,but youcant counton itcompletely.、1Why isAmanda worried and guiltyA.She istired oftaking careof herhusband.B.She cannotafford togo toCalifornia often.C.She cannottake goodcareofher agingparents.D.She hasheart diseaseand cannotdo ademanding job.、2The authorconsiders Amandalucky because•A・her parentsare wellcared bya caregiverB・she hasexperience oftreating theelderlyC.her parentsare notvery oldD.she hasa lotof freetime、3Whafs one of thesymptoms ofa personwith AlzheimersdiseaseA.Having nosense ofpain.B.Having heartattacks often.C.Always feelingworriedandguilty.D.Being unableto recognizerelatives.
4、The writerwrites thispassage inorder to・A.stress theimportance oftending agingparentsB.give someadvice ontending agingparentsfromafarC.introduce thecurrent situationof agingparents in the USAD.show thedifficulty oftending agingparents livingfar away(分)(漫画)
23.8Moscow cityauthorities havebegun usingcomics withcharacters from(移民)Russian fairytales to explain to migrants howthey shouldbehave.They saya100-pageguide isneeded tonkeep apositive image“of thecity andcould helpreducetensions“between nativesand migrants.But criticshave pointedoutthatforeign migrants(手册).and nativesmay beregarded asantagonists inthe manualRussiansand migrantshave repeatedlyflooded inMoscow recently.Many migrants(高力口索)from ex-Soviet republicsin CentralAsia,the Caucasusand NorthCaucasus,arrive inMoscow everyyear,attracted bythe capitaFsjob opportunitiesand relativelyhighsalaries.A significantnumber of them work intheRussian capitalillegally.The newguide in Russian seekstoexplainthe ndosnand doiTtstomigrants.They areurgednot tocause trouble,by staringat women,or eatingor talkingloudly onthe streets.(例彳亍公事)They arealso warnedthatthepolice mayroutinely stopthem tocheck theirdocuments.In themanual,Russias famous“three warriors0are meantto representthe citys(执法机关)()law enforcementagencies,while PrinceYuri Dolgorukya historicalcharacteris usedfor toursaround Moscow.Meanwhile,Vasilisa theWise andThe SnowMaiden testthereader onRussias languageand history.A specialsection of the bookexplains theimportanceof followingMoscows strictresidency andemployment rules,stressing that(驱逐出境)migrants couldotherwise bedeported orbanned fromentry.The manualwas writtenprimarily forillegal migrants,Alexander Kalinin,who headsthegroup Supportfor WorkingMigrants inMoscow,told BBC Russian.nWe wantto raisetheir levelof lawawareness/1he added.Migrant charactershadinitially(最初)beenidentified asrepresentatives ofdifferentnationalities,but thebooks authorslater decidedtodropthis ideaso as”not tooffendanyone”,said Mr.Kalinin.“Theoldconflict betweenRussian heroesand non-Slavic invadersis beingrevived/1Yevgeny Varshaver,a migrationexpert toldBBCRussian.He alsosuggested thatthelanguage usedinthebook would be difficultto understandfor somemigrants whowere notnativeRussian speakers.The underlinedword nantagonistsnin Paragraph1can probablybe replacedbyA.friends B.acquaintancesC.cooperators D.opponents
2、People fromother countriescome toMoscow nA.to Andwell-paid jobsB.tohavea newlifestyleC.to enjoythe fineclimate D.to experiencea newculture
3、The thirdparagraph ismainly about・A.consequences themigrants maysufferB.the purposeof publishingthe handbookC.the measuresto attractforeign migrantsD.characters andtheir functionsinRussian fairytales、4Which ofthe followingwould bethebesttitle ofthetextA.Ways tohelp foreignmigrants tosettle inRussiaB.Characters fromRussianfairytales havenew jobsC.More andmore foreignmigrants toworkinMoscowD.Moscow fairytale comicstohelpmigrants behave
24.(8分)Major airplanemanufacturers arenow movingto developthefutureofflight withelectric planesand personalflying vehicles.Boeing isoneofthose companies.It recentlyinvested inZunum Aero,acompany workingto buildelectric aircraftfor commercialflights.Zunum isbasedinthenorthwestern U.S.state ofWashington.It saysitishoping torevolutionizeair travelby cuttingflight timesand greatlyreducing costs.By theearly2020s,the companyplans tooperate electricaircraft tocarry10-15passengers ontrips upto1,100kilometers.It saysthe costof suchflightscould beas lowas$25each way.Zunum notedon itswebsite that,while Americahas morethan13,500airports,97percent ofall airtraffic goesthrough just140larger hubs.Bytraveling throughsmaller airports,passengers cangreatly reducedoor-to-doortravel timeand avoidlong securitylines.JetBlue wasanother majorcompany toinvest inZunum.The headofJetBlues investmentgroup,Bonnie Simi,said Zunumfits theairlines desiretoeseek newtechnologies tochange thegame.She praisedthe companyfordeveloping“quiet,environmentally-friendly aircraft99for sustainabletravel.Zunums planeswillbepowered bytwo largeengines atthe back.Theaircraft willbe“hybrid-electric Jmeaning theyrely mostlyon batterypower,butalso bumfuel whenneeded.The goalis toeventually flyfully electric planes,although mostexpertsbelieve thiscould takemany years.This isbecause batterytechnology stillhas alongway togotoprovide long-lasting power,but notbe tooheavy forthe aircraft.Other companieshave releasedplans torelease flyingcars alot soonerthanthat.Slovakia-based engineeringcompany AeroMobilis preparingto showtheworld itslatest modelthis week.AeroMobii isshowing thecar atthe TopMarques autoshow inMonaco.Nolaunch dateor priceshave beenannounced,but thecompany saysit willbe takingpre-orders thisyear.
1、Electric aircraftmayhavethe followingadvantages EXCEPT.A.lower costsB.Shorter flighttimeC.fewer passengersD.shorter securitylines
2、What isBonnie Simisattitude towardZunums electricaircraftA.Doubtful B.Positive C.Uncaring D.Disapproving
3、Why willZunums electricplanes stillneed fuelA.Because fuelis easiertoget.B.Because batterymay notbe stable.C.Because planeswont startwithout fuel.D.Because batterymay notlast longenough.
4、From thelast twoparagraphs,we caninfer that•A.Flying carsmust beordered inadvanceB.Flying carswill appearonthemarket thisyearC.The pricesof flyingcars arestill unknownD.Flying carsare morepopular thanelectricplanes(分)
25.10For mostofherlife,Suanne Laqueur,s passionfor storytellingwasshown onthe dancefloor.Although Laqueurbegan writingatayoung age,dancing alwaystook centerstage.Shemajored indance andtheater atAlfred Universityand taughtat her mothers dancestudio inCroton-on-Hudson,New York,for years.But whenhermotherwas readyto retireand anopportunityopened forLaqueur totake overthe studio,she realizedshe hadno interestintaking onthe businessside ofher art:“Owning astudio isalotof work-financially,logistically.(编舞),I lovethe teaching,the choreographingthe staging,but Ididnt wantto ownit.“Yet Laqueur,s disinterestin runningthe studiochanged whenshe became aself-published author.In thefall of2013,she decidedto pursueSelf-publishing asa wayofsharing herfirst completednovel withfriends andfamily.During theprocess,she realizedthatfollowing hertrue passion—telling storiesthrough writing—madethebusiness ofthe artworthwhile,and owningthat businessmeant shecould directher writingcareer howevershechose.Starting withher secondself-published novel,she beganinvesting moretime inmarketingand buildingher audience.Her investmentpaid off.Since2014,Laqueur,now49,has self-published sixnovels,which collectivelyhave hundredsof ratingsand reviewsonGoodreads.Her2016novel AnExaltation ofLarks stolethe showatthe25th AnnualWritersDigest Self-Published BookAwards,topping morethan2,300entries towin thegrand prize.“You haveto writethe mosttruthful storyto you,and Ithink self-publishing allowsthatfreedom/she says.If youwork withtraditional publishing,its moreabout whafsmarketable,There aretrade-offs,which everyonewill tellyou,but byself-publishing I have control ofthe、book,Ihavecontrolofthe story,and Fmcool withthat.”1From Paragraph2,wecanlearnthat Laqueur.A.wanted toown apublishing houseB.didnt liketeaching dancingin factC.wasapart-time writerwhenshewas youngD.was interestedin runninghermothersstudio、2What madeLaqueur changeher attitudeto businessA.Her motherspersuasion.B.Self-publishing hernovels.C.The desireto makemoney,D.Her ownpassion towardart.、3Which ofthe followingcan bestreplace thephrase stolethe show”in Paragraph4A.becameafailure.B.was shownto people.C.got allthe attention.D.was accidentallystolen.
4、What canbe inferredfrom whatLaqueur9s saidA.She enjoysthe wayof self-publishing.B.She willnever usetraditional publishing.C.Traditional publishingonly focusesonthemarket.D.Self-publishing willreplace traditionalpublishing.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30I wasfirst officerat anairline.Once ChristmasEve,I wascheckinginstruments in]for mylast flightoftheday2I hearda noisebehind me.I looked3my(驾驶舱)shoulder.Just outsidethe cockpitdoorway wasa boyof aboutnine4atthecockpit.At myglance hestarted to5,“Come oninhere.T called.The boystepped6into thecockpit.uMy namesChad/51said,sticking outmyhand.With ashy smilehe puthishandin7,Im Sam.”The captainwouldbein anyminute.Sam lookedso8that Ididnt wantto cutshort hisfun.I toldSam the9of eachbutton.Finally CaptainJim came。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0