还剩20页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
湖北省部分市州年元月高三期末联考2025英语试卷本试卷共10页,67题全卷满分150分考试用时120分钟★祝考试顺利★注意事项:L答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4.考结束后,清将本卷和答题卡一并上交第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例:很不错,算是一种新鲜的改变我从来没有参加过真正的约会与书相约正合我的How muchis theshirt节奏”)可知,认为让别人为自己挑选书籍是一种“节奏的变化”,从她的话中可以看出,她Heather Toner认为这种方式感到轻松且充满期待,甚至将其比作一种适合自己的“盲约”,说明她对这种体验持一种积极、A.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】1How does the womanprobably go to worknowA.By car.B.On foot.C.By bike.【答案】B【解析】【原文】M:I amso tiredof drivingall thosehours towork.W:Why notmove closerto theoffice justlike I did AfterI moved,now Idont evenneed abike..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】2What willthe womando thisSaturdayA.Have abarbecue.B.Act as a babysitter.C.Attend aparty.【答案】C【解析】开放的态度,同时又抱着试一试的心态故选AD()Environmental DNA eDNA hasbecome acrucial toolin ecologicalresearch overrecent years.By analyzingwater,soil,or otherenvironmental materialsfor DNApieces,researchers cantell thatthousands of different specieshavebeen in an area without having to observe the actual species passing through.(海洋的)To date,this eDNAprocess hasmostly beenemployed todetect marinecreatures,insects,and otherwildlife.However,according toa paperpublished inNature EcologyEvolution,this technique could just as easily beapplied tospot humans.(基An internationalteam ofresearchers basedat theUniversity ofFlorida,USA,demonstrated thathuman genomic因组的)information can be easilydetected ineDNA samplescollected fromwater,sand,and eventhe air.While thiscapabilitycould havepractical applications,such asaiding in the searchfor missingpersons ormonitoring publichealth,the researchershighlight significantmoral concerns.These concernsinclude thelack of agreement fromindividuals for(侵犯)their DNAto becollected,potential breachesof privacy,and therisk ofgenetic informationbeing used forcommercial purposes.This issueis particularlychallenging forthe fieldof eDNA,which relieson openand easilyaccessible data.“It isstandardpractice inscience tomake thesedata publiclyavailable.However,this alsomeans thatif humaninformation isnot screened out,anyone couldaccess this information Jsays seniorauthor ProfessorDavid Duffy,a wildlife diseasegenomics researcher at theUniversity ofFlorida.“This raisesissues around permission.Do weneed toask permissiontocollect these samples Should we bring in some controls toremove human genetic data”Whenever wemake atechnological advancement,there areboth beneficialand concerningpotential uses.This他situation is no dirent,“Duffy explains.We areraising theseissues earlyso thatpolicymakers andsociety haveadequate time to develop suitable guidelines.”
32.What is the primaryuse of eDNA in ecological researchA.Identifying speciespresent inan area.B.Monitoring speciesevolution processes.C.Improving livingconditions forwildlife.D.Sampling insectsdirectly in their habitats.
33.Why is the accessibilityof eDNAdata apotential problemA.It ignorespractical applicationsofeDNAdata.B.It maylead tounchecked geneticengineering.C.It couldresult inmisuse ofhumangenetic data.D.It raisesconcerns aboutwildlifediseaseresearch.
34.What doesDuffy suggestpeople concerneddoA.To developpotential applications.B.To samplegenetic information.C.To highlightadvanced technology.D.To establishappropriate regulations.
35.What isthe besttitle forthe textA.eDNA:A NewFrontier inEcological MonitoringB.eDNA:Human DetectionMeets PrivacyChallengesC.eDNA:A Breakthrough in MarineResearch TechniquesD.eDNA:Transforming OurComprehension ofBiodiversity【答案】
32.A
33.C
34.D
35.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了环境()在生态研究中的应用,特别是其在检测人类DNAeDNA方面的潜力,同时提出了相关的道德和隐私问题【题详解】32细节理解题根据第一段()Environmental DNAeDNA hasbecome acrucial toolinecologicalresearch overrecentyears.By analyzingwater,soil,or otherenvironmental materialsfor DNApieces,researchers cantell thatthousands of(近年来,环境different specieshave beeninanareawithouthavingtoobservetheactualspeciespassingthrough.DNA()已成为生态学研究的重要工具通过分析水、土壤或其他环境材料的片段,研究人员无需观察实eDNA DNA际经过的物种,就能判断出某个地区曾经有数千种不同的物种)”可知,在生态研究中的主要用途是识eDNA别某一地区存在的物种故选项A【题详解】33推理判断题根据第三段中uThese concernsinclude thelack of agreement fromindividuals for their DNAto be(侵犯).collected,potential breachesof privacy,and therisk ofgenetic informationbeing usedfor commercial purposes(这些担忧包括没有得到个人对其收集的同意,隐私可能遭到侵犯,以及遗传信息被用于商业目的的风DNA险)”和第四段中uHowever,this alsomeans thatif humaninformation is notscreenedout,anyone couldaccess this(然而,这也意味着,如果人类信息没有被筛选出来,任何人都可以访问这些信息)”以及information,“This raisesissuesaroundpermission.Do weneed toask permissionto collectthesesamplesShouldwebringinsomecontrolsto(这引发了关于许可的问题我们是否需要征得许可才能收集这些样本我们是否应remove humangeneticdata该引入一些控制措施来删除人类遗传数据)可知,数据的可访问性是一个潜在问题,因为它可能导致eDNA人类遗传数据的滥用故选项C【题详解】34细节理解题根据最后一段中的话Duffy“We areraising theseissues earlyso thatpolicymakers andsociety have(我们提前提出这些问题,以便政策制定者和社会有足够的时间来adequatetimeto developsuitableguidelines.制定合适的指南)”可知,建议相关人士制定适当的法规故选项Duffy D【题详解】35主旨大意题通读全文,结合第二段中However,according toa paperpublished inNature EcologyEvolution,this(然而,根据发表在《自然•生态与进化》杂志上的一篇论techniquecouldjustaseasilybe applied tospot humans.文,这项技术同样可以很容易地应用于检测人类)”和第三段中These concernsinclude thelack ofagreement from(侵犯)individuals fortheir DNAto becollected,potential breachesof privacy,and therisk ofgenetic informationbeing(这些担忧包括没有得到个人对其收集的同意,隐私可能遭到侵犯,以及遗usedforcommercialpurposes.DNA传信息被用于商业目的的风险)”可知,文章主要介绍了在检测人类方面的应用及其引发的隐私和道德eDNA问题,故项(人类检测遭遇隐私挑战)”最能概括文B“eDNA:Human DetectionMeets PrivacyChallenges eDNA章内容,适合做文章标题故选项B阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(看法)Students successand happinesscanbeimproved bybuilding theirself^belief-their perceptionof theircapacityto completea challengingtask.In astudy with763students atXian Jiaotong-Liverpool Universityin China,itwas revealed that students with high self-belief excelledin theirfinal yearprojects.36On thecontrary,students withlowself-belief exhibitedlower levelsof happinessand poorerperformance,despite havingaccess toqualityresources.The participantsin thestudy werestudying arange ofsubjects,including robotics,computer science,and electricaland electronic engineering.37These projectsrequired them to developresearch questions,design researchmethodologies,and conductdata collection,analysis,and reporting.(准38Students wererated basedon theirresponses toquestions such as:I amable toidentify andformulate确表达)a substantialresearch problem,and producea planto addressthe problem.Additionally,the surveyincluded(分酉己)questions about the studentsopinions on the projectallocation process.The analysisof thesurvey dataindicated thatstudents withhigher self-belief demonstratedgreater confidenceintheir ability to tacklechallenging tasks.39They weremore likelyto reflecton theirperformance postcompletion.Incontrast,students withlower self-belief showedless confidencein their abilitytohandle complexprojects.The findingsof thisresearch suggestthat buildingself-belief canlead toimproved academicoutcomes andincreased student happiness.40For example,they canprovide constructivefeedback toenhance studentscriticalthinking skills and sell-belief.Creating asupportive learningenvironment alsoencourages students to takeonchallenges withoutfear offailure.Furthermore,integrating self-reflection activitiescan helpstudents recognizeandbuild upon their strengths,promoting acontinuous cycleof improvementand self-assurance.A.They viewdifficulties asopportunities forbarriers.B.Schools enablestudentstojoin inclass discussions.C.During theirfinal year,these studentsundertook specificprojects.D.They investedmore timein understandingthe projectrequirements.E.Educators canplay acrucial rolein promotingstudents5confidence.F.They alsoreported highersatisfaction with their learningexperiences.G.To assessthe students9sell-belief,the researchersdeveloped afive-point system.【答案】
36.F
37.C
38.G
39.D
40.E【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章讲述的是培养学生的自信可以显著提高他们的学业成功和整体幸福感【题详解】上文36“In astudy with763students atXian Jiaotong-Liverpool Universityin China,it wasrevealedthat(一项针对中国西安利物浦大学的名学生的研究students withhighself-belief excelledin theirfinal yearprojects.763发现,自我信念高的学生在年终项目上表现优异)”指出自我信念高的学生在年终项目上表现优异;选项F.(他们还报告说对学习经历的满意度更“They alsoreported highersatisfaction with their learningexperiences高)中的指代上文提到的自信高的学生们,说明这些学生不仅对年终项目表现优异,而且对学习经历”they的满意度也更高,与上文形成并列关系,符合题意故选F【题详解】37上文“The participantsinthestudy werestudying arange ofsubjects,including robotics,computer science,and electrical(参与研究的学生正在学习一系列学科,包括机器人技术、计算机科学以及电气和电andelectronicengineering.子工程)指出参与研究的学生正在学习的学科;以及后文中”These projectsrequired themto developresearch」这些项目要求他们提questions,design researchmethodologies,and conductdata collection,analysis,and reporting出研究问题,设计研究方法,并进行数据收集、分析和报告)”具体解释了项目的要求C选项uDuring their.(在最后一学年,这些学生承担了特定的项目)中的final year,these studentsundertook specificprojects”these指代上文提到的参与者,与前文形成呼应,同时此处提出了这些学生在最后一学年承担了与所学学科students相关的特定项目,后文对特定项目的要求进行了说明,符合题意故选C【题详解】38下文“(准确Students wererated basedontheirresponses toquestions suchas:I amable toidentify andformulate表达)(根据学生的回答来评定他们的分a substantialresearch problem,and producea planto addressthe problem.数,例如’我能够识别并准确表达一个重大的研究问题,并制定一个解决问题的计•划’)”提到根据学生的回答来评定分数,说明有一个评分标准;G选项“To assessthe students9self-belief,the researchersdeveloped a为了评估学生的自我信念,研究人员制定了一个五点系统)说明研究人员制定了一个五five-point system4”点系统来评估学生的自我信念,这个系统可能就是用来评定学生分数的标准,符合题意故选G【题详解】39上文“The analysisof thesurvey dataindicated thatstudentswithhigher self-belief demonstratedgreater confidencein(对调查数据的分析表明,自我信念高的学生对自己处理挑战性任务的能theirabilityto tacklechallenging tasks.力更有信心)”指出自我信念高的学生对自己处理挑战性任务的能力更有信心;选项D.(他们投入了更多时间来理解项目要求)“They investedmore timein understandingthe projectrequirements”中的指代上文提到的高的学生,说明这些学生因为对自己有信心,所以投入了更多时间来理解they self-belief项目要求,符合题意故选D【题详解】40上文“The findingsof thisresearch suggestthat buildingself-belief canlead toimproved academicoutcomes and.(这项研究的发现表明,建立自我信念可以提高学业成绩并增加学生的幸福感)”increasedstudenthappiness指出建立自我信念的好处;E选项uEducators canplay acrucial rolein promotingstudents9confidence.(教育工作者在提升学生自信方面可以发挥关键作用)提出了教育工作者在提升学生自信方面的作用,是对上文建立”自我信念好处的进一步说明和补充,指出教育工作者可以帮助学生建立自我信念;同时后文中“For example,they canprovide constructivefeedback toenhance students9critical thinkingskillsandself-belief.(例如,他们可以提供建设性的反馈,以提高学生的批判性思维技能和自信)”通过具体的例子说明了教育工作者在提升学生自信方面所发挥的关键作用,此处的与选项中的相呼应故选they Eeducators E第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Gideon Kidd,a nine-year-old fromCedar Falls,Iowa,has anambition;to petone milliondogs.This enthusiasthas already41over300dogs.He startedhis websiteIve PettedThat Dog!in September2016to42photographs,each accompaniedby adescription43the dogsunique personalitiesand stories.His mother,Rachel Braunigan,44the project9s photographer,and helpedhim createa Twitter account todrawmore attention to theproject.This idea45worked becauseKidds Twitteraccount has46nearly55,000followers,a figure that has nearly doubledsince its
47.Braunigan expressedherastonishment at the enormous48I neverthought itwould beanywhere nearthis big.Its49andifs sweet,“she said.Its obviouslya childthat9s doingthis.There isno
50.Heres thedog Imet,andheres a little bit about that dog.Look at my
51.Thafs it.”The accounthas received52from notablefigures,including NedPyle,a Microsoftprogram manager,who53hisfollowers a daily update by following Kidd9s journey.Kidds54isnotjust aboutpetting dogsbut alsoabout promotingadeeper affectionfor theseanimals.I hopepeople walkaway lovingdogs a little bitmore Jhe said,55the projects
41.A.photographed B.petted C.painted D.observed
42.A.shoot B.collect C.exchange D.share
43.A.exploring B.analyzing C.detailing D.ignoring
44.A.takes overB.calls inC.serves asD.turns to
45.A.apparently B.temporarily C.naturally D.recently
46.A.won B.organized C.chosen D.expected
47.A.recognition B.launch C.update D.proposal
48.A.potential B.difference C.response D.challenge
49.A.evident B.simple C.odd D.strong
50.A.luck B.need C.chance D.trick
51.A.picture B.diary C.story D.note
52.A.permission B.instruction C.advice D.support
53.A.left B.assigned C.owed D.promised
54.A.mission B.suggestion C.destination D.stress
55.A.pursuing B.highlighting C.defining D.mentioning【答案】
41.B
42.D
43.C
44.C
45.A
46.A
47.B
48.C
49.B
50.D
51.A
52.D
53.Dgenuine intention.
54.A
55.B【解析】•【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述来自爱荷华州的岁男孩立志抚摸百万只狗,他建网站、开9Gideon Kidd,推特分享经历,获得了众人支持并传递爱犬心意【题详解】考查动词词义辨析句意这位爱好者已经抚摸过多只狗了拍照;41300A.photographed B.petted抚摸;C.painted绘画;D.observed观察由上文uto petone milliondogsv可知,此处说的是抚摸狗的数量,pet是原词复现故选项B【题详解】42考查动词词义辨析句意他在年月创建了自己的网站“我摸过那只狗!”来分享照片,每张照片都20169配有描述,详细介绍了这些狗独特的个性和故事射击,拍摄侧重动作;收集;A.shoot B.collect C.exchange交换;D.share分享由下文^photographs,each accompaniedby adescription3the dogs9unique personalitiesand以及语境可知,创建网站的目的是分享照片故选项stories^D【题详解】43考查动词词义辨析句意他在年月创建了自己的网站“我摸过那只狗!”来分享照片,每张照片都20169配有描述,详细介绍了这些狗独特的个性和故事探索;分析;A.exploring B.analyzing C.详细说明;忽视由下文以及语境可知,此处指detailing D.ignoring“the dogsunique personalitiesand stories”用描述来详细说明狗的个性和故事故选项C【题详解】44考查动词短语辨析句意他的母亲瑞秋•布劳尼根担任这个项目的摄影师,并帮助他创建Rachel Braunigan了一个推特账户,以吸引更多人关注这个项目接管;召集;担任;A.takes overB.calls inC.serves asD.turns to求助于由下文以及语境可知,这里指母亲担任项目摄影师的角色故选项“the projectsphotographer”Kidd C【题详解】45考查副词词义辨析句意这个想法显然奏效了,因为的推特账户已经赢得了近万名粉丝,这个数Kidd
5.5字自创建以来几乎翻了一番显然地;暂时地;自然地;最近由A.apparently B.temporarily C.naturally D.recently下文ua figurethat hasnearly doubledv可知,从粉丝数量增加的情况能看出这个想法显然是起作用了,用apparently符合语境故选项A【题详解】46考查动词词义辨析句意这个想法显然奏效了,因为的推特账户已经赢得了近万名粉丝,这个数Kidd
5.5字自创建以来几乎翻了一番赢得;组织;选择;期望由下文A.won B.organized C.chosen D.expected“a figure以及语境可知,此处指赢得了更多粉丝故选项that hasnearly doubled”A【题详解】47考查名词词义辨析句意这个想法显然奏效了,因为的推特账户已经赢得了近万名粉丝,这个数Kidd
5.5字自创建以来几乎翻了一番认可;启动,创建;更新;提议由上A.recognition B.launch C.update D.proposal文以及语境可知,此处指从账户创建以来,粉丝数量翻倍,Twitteraccounthas6nearly55,000followers^launch符合语境故选项B【题详解】48考查名词词义辨析句意布劳尼根表达了她对这种巨大反响的惊讶之情潜力;A.potential B.不同;回应,反响;挑战由上文以及语境difference C.response D.challenge afigurethathasnearlydoubled”可知,粉丝数量多说明大家对这个项目反响好故选项C【题详解】49考查形容词词义辨析句意“我从没想过它会发展到这么大它很简单,也很温馨,”她说A.明显的;简单的;奇怪的;强壮的由下文evident B.simple C.odd D.strong“There isno
10.Heres thedog Imet,and以及语境可知,该项目内容很简单故选项here^alittle bitabout thatdog.B【题详解】50考查名词词义辨析句意“这显然是一个孩子在做这件事没有什么技巧这是我遇到的狗,这是关于那只狗的一点情况运气;需要;机会;技巧,诡计由下文A.luck B.need C.chance D.trick“Heres thedog Imet,and here9salittlebitaboutthatdog.”以及语境可知,这里强调项目简单,就是展示遇到的狗及相关情况,没有什么特别的技巧故选项D【题详解】51考查名词词义辨析句意看看我的照片就是这样照片;日记;故事;笔记A.picture B.diary C.story D.note由上文可知,上文提到分享照片,此处指看看照“in September2016to2photographs^片,符合语境故选项A【题详解】52考查名词词义辨析句意该账户得到了知名人士的支持,包括微软项目经理内德•派尔()他通过关NedPyle,注的历程,向他的粉丝承诺每日更新许可;指示;建议;Kidd A.permission B.instruction C.advice D.support支持由下文,可知,知名人士关注并承诺更新,所以“his followersa dailyupdate byfollowing Kidds journey”该账户得到了支持故选项D【题详解】53考查动词词义辨析句意该账户得到了知名人士的支持,包括微软项目经理内德•派尔()他通过关NedPyle,注的历程,向他的粉丝承诺每日更新离开;分配;欠;承诺由下Kidd A.left B.assigned CowedD.promised文^his followersadailyupdatebyfollowingKidd9s journey,,以及语境可知,这里指是向粉丝承诺会每日更新故选项D【题详解】54考查名词词义辨析句意的使命不仅仅是抚摸狗,还在于增进人们对这些动物更深的喜爱之情Kidd A.mission使命;B.suggestion建议;C.destination目的地;D.stress压力由下文uis notjust aboutpetting dogsbut alsoaboutpromoting ade叩er affectionfor theseanimals v以及语境可知,此处指Kidd做这件事的目标、使命故选A项【题详解】55考查动词词义辨析句意“我希望人们离开时能更爱狗一点,”他说,强调了这个项目的真正意图A.pursuing追求;B.highlighting强调;C.defining定义;D.mentioning提至II由上文uI hopepeople walkaway lovingdogsa littlebitmorev以及语境可知,这里通过说这句话来突出强调该项目意图故选B项第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1(果核)(微雕师),In mostpeoples eyes,the pitofafruit is a waste,but inthe handsofaminiaturist thistiny nut()can56turn fromwaste intowonder.As botha time-honored andyoung art,nut carvingbegan to()emerge57a national cultural heritagein
2008.Dating back to SongDynasty960-1279,the complicatedprocess islike()playing balletonthepit,withthe main toolsbeing file,chisel anddrill.Small as it is,it hasdifferent styles,58varysignificantly fromnorthern tosouthern regions.The northernstyle ismainly practicedin ShandongProvince wherenut carvingis oftendone onpeach pits,the(纹理)()surface layerof59is richin foldtexture skillfullyemployed by the miniaturist60carve vividthree-dimensionalshapes.The southernstyle particularlyfinds itspopularity inJiangsu Province.When examiningSuzhou nutcarving61specific,artists tendto selectolive pitswith thickouter wallsand smoothsurfaces,allowing forthe62achieve offinecarvings.Nut carvingis youngasithas onlybeen trendyfor about20years,featuring ashift fromhandicrafts to63fashion审美,items.Modern aesthetics64combine withscientific andtechnological means,make nutcarving worksmore up-to-date andpush thecraft to65new height.【答案】
56.be turned
57.as
58.varying
59.which
60.to carve
61.specifically
62.achievement
63.fashionable
64.combined
65.a【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章讲述果核雕刻这一国家文化遗产【题详解】56考查被动语态句意但是在一个微缩画家的手中,这个小小的果核可以从废物变成奇迹此处需要使用动词与构成谓语,主语与是被动关系故填can nutturn beturned【题详解】57考查介词句意作为一门历史悠久的年轻艺术,果核雕刻在年开始成为国家文化遗产后跟名词短语2008a此处表达“成为,作为”应使用介词故填nationalculturalheritage,as as【题详解】58考查非谓语动词句意虽然它很小,但风格各异,南北地区差异很大此处需要使用非谓语动词作状语,与主语是主动关系,因此需使用非谓语动词的现在分词形式故填it varying【题详解】59考查定语从句句意北方风格主要在山东地区进行,通常在桃核上进行果核雕刻,微雕师熟练地利用桃核表层丰富的褶皱纹理雕刻出生动的立体形状此处需要使用关系词引导定语从句,先行词是在从句中作peach pits,的宾语,需使用关系代词故填of whichwhich【题详解】60考查非谓语动词句意北方风格主要在山东地区进行,通常在桃核上进行果核雕刻,微雕师熟练地利用桃核表层丰富的褶皱纹理雕刻出生动的立体形状此处需要使用非谓语动词作目的状语故填t carve【题详解】61考查副词句意在具体考察苏州果核雕刻时,艺术家倾向于选择外壁厚、表面光滑的橄榄核,以达到雕刻精美的目的此处需要使用副词作状语,修饰动作故填examining specifically【题详解】62考查名词句意在具体考察苏州果核雕刻时,艺术家倾向于选择外壁厚、表面光滑的橄榄核,以达到雕刻精美的目的此处需要使用名词作宾语故填achievement【题详解】63考查形容词句意坚果雕刻历史并不久远,因为它只流行了大约年,标志着从手工艺品到时尚物品的转20变此处需要使用形容词作定语修饰名词故填items fashionable【题详解】64考查非谓语动词句意现代美学与科技手段相结合,使果核雕刻作品更具时效性,将工艺推向了一个新的高度此处需要使用非谓语动词作状语,与主语是被动关系,,因此需要使用非谓语combine Modernaesthetics动词的过去分词形式故填combined【题详解】65考查冠词句意现代美学与科技手段相结合,使坚果雕刻作品更具时效性,将工艺推向了一个新的高度height为可数名词单数,表泛指,应用不定冠词,的首发音为辅音音素,所以此处使用冠词故填new aa第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节:书面表达(满分15分)假定你是李华,你校计划举办一次中国非遗()传统文化展请你给外教写一封邮件,邀请
66.intangible Emma她参加,并介绍展览的相关信息内容包括展览的时间和地点;L.展览的内容及意义2注意,词数左右;180可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.开头与结尾已给出,不计入总词数3Dear Emma,I hopethis emailfinds you.well.Best regards,Li Hua【答案】Dear Emma,I hopethis emailfinds youwell.Im thrilledto informyou thatour schoolis goingto hostan exhibitionon ChineseIntangible Cultural Heritagenext Fridayafternoon onthe playground.It willshowcase traditionalcrafts,folk musicand danceperformances,as wellas interactiveworkshops onpaper-cutting andcalligraphy.This eventis achance forstudents andteachers aliketo gaina deeperunderstanding ofChinese culture and appreciate theartistry andhistory behindit.It wouldbe wonderfulif youcould joinus andexperiencethe richness of Chineseculture.Looking forwardto yourearly reply.Best regards,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生写一封邀请信,邀请外教参加学校即将举办的中国非遗Emma传统文化展【详解】.词汇积累1开心,兴奋的thrilled—delighted/excited举办host—hold机会一欣赏句式拓展同义句转换chance opportunityappreciate—admire/enjoy
2.原句Im thrilledto informyou thatour schoolis goingto hostan exhibitionon ChineseIntangible Cultural Heritage nextFridayafternoon onthe playground.拓展句Im thrilledto informyou thatour schoolis goingto hostan exhibitionnext Fridayafternoon onthe playground,whose themeis ChineseIntangibleCulturalHeritage.【点睛】【高分句型1]Tm thrilledto informyou thatour schoolis goingto hostan exhibitionon ChineseIntangible(运用了弓导的宾语从句)CulturalHeritagenext Fridayafternoon onthe playground.that I【高分句型(运用了2]It wouldbe wonderfulif youcould joinus andexperience therichnessofChineseculture.if引导条件状语从句)第二节(满分25分).阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文67Our familyouting to the all-you-can-eat buffetturned intoan eveningto remember.The atmospherewas livelyandbusy,withthenoise ofplates and the soundof conversationscreating a warm andinviting setting.The smellof freshlycookedfood floatedthrough theair,inviting everyoneto tryalittlebit ofeverything.The buffetwas afeast fbrthe senses,with steamingtrays ofdishes fromall overthe world.The kidswere particularlythrilled atthe sightof thedessert section,which theyhad beeneagerly longingfor allweek.Their eyes widening atthe arrayof cakes,ice creams,and pastries,theyquickly madeplans tosample everything.As wesat downto enjoyour meals,chatting cheerfullyabout thevarious foodoptions,my husbandsattention was(分液器).drawn toan elderly man standingby the chocolate milkdispenser Theman seemeddetermined,but hishandswere shaking,making itdifficult forhim tofill twoglasses.My husbandwatched himfor amoment,a concernedlook onhisface.Now,how onearth ishe goingto carrythat milkbacktohis table”he wonderedaloud,his eyesnarrowing inthought.He noticedthe mansexpression ofconcentration andeffort,and awave ofsympathy madehim restless.The kids,absorbed intheir plates,hadnt noticed,but my husband couldntlook away.(眉毛)I glancedat my husband andraised myeyebrows with a knowingsmile.He immediatelyunderstood mysilentmessage.The nextmoment,without aword,he gotup fromhis seatand approachedthe elderlygentleman.Iwatched ashe gentlyplaced ahand onthe mansshoulder,offering akind smile.I feltawarmwave ofpride andadmirationfor myhusband.His kind-hearted naturealways managedto shinethroughinmoments likethese,making merealizehow luckyI wasto havehim bymy side.【原文】M:I hopeyou cancome to the barbecueon Saturday.W:This SaturdaySorry,but Icant makeit.I haveto go to mysisters babyshower party..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】3What arethe speakerstalking aboutA.A picture.B.A friend.C.A picnic.【答案】A【解析】【原文】W:Allen,is thisyour brotherunder thetreeM:No.That6789s Jonny•my bestfriend.I tookit lastmonth whenwe had a picnicinthepark..【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】4What isthe womansattitude towardthe LanguageStudy FairA.Interested.B.Surprised.C.Disappointed.6What isthe weatherlike todayA.Rainy.B.Sunny.7When willthe mango toa birthdaypartyA.This Sunday.B.Next Monday.【答案】
6.B
7.B【解析】【答案】参考范文“May Ihelp youwith that”myhusbandasked kindly.The elderlyman lookedup,his eyebrowsraised inmild shock,but thenrelief washedover hisface ashe sighedsoftly.He noddedappreciatively,his eyesconveying hisgratitude.Thank you,young man,^^he said.My husband and the elderlymanwalked sideby side,their stepsharmonizing.Whenthey reached the table,the elderlyman graspedmy husbandshand ina firm,heartfelt handshake.With awarm smile,hesaid,Youre agood man,thank youonce again.”As hesat down,he gaveme asmall nod,and wecontinued ourmeal.The moodaround ourtable waseven morecheerful,and thekids,who hadobserved the interaction,were full of questions and comments.That wasso nice,Dad!”one of them exclaimed,eyeswidewith admiration.Our dinnerthat nightwas notjust aboutthe foodbut aboutthe smallactof kindnessthat canmake a big differencein someonesday.It remindedus thattaking amoment tohelp othersis asimpleyet profoundway toconnect andspread alittle joy.【解析】【导语】本文以家庭外出就餐为线索展开,讲述了一家人在自助餐厅用餐时,丈夫注意到一位老人倒牛奶困难,便主动上前帮忙的故事【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“我可以帮你吗?‘我丈夫和蔼地问”可知,第一段可描写丈夫向老人提出帮助后,老人露出感激之情,并接受帮助丈夫和老人一起走回座位,老人紧紧握住丈夫的手表示感谢
②由第二段首句内容“当他坐下时,他向我轻轻点了点头,然后我们继续吃饭”可知,第二段可描写丈夫回来后,餐桌上的氛围更加愉快,孩子们对丈夫的行为表示赞赏,晚餐因此变得更加有意义,续写线索老人接受帮助并感激一一丈夫和老人一起走回座位一一老人紧握丈夫的手一一丈夫回来继续用餐2一一孩子们对丈夫行为表示赞赏一一晚餐变得更有意义.词汇激活:3【答案】A【解析】【原文】M:Alice,arent youlearning Frenchby yourselfnowW:Yes,I am.Why doyou askM:Then Imsure youwant togotothe LanguageStudy Fairto beheld nextweek.W:Yes.How Ican misssuch anevent!.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】5When wasthe manbornA.In June.B.In July.C.In August.【答案】C【解析】【原文】W:Sam,isnt yourbirthday gettingcloseM:No.Its justthe beginningof Junenow.W:Oh,I musthave mistakenyours forDavids.M:Yes,His birthdayisinJune.He wasborn twomonths beforeme.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】注意续写短文的词数应为左右;
1.150C.Windy.续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好
2.Paragraph1:C.Next Tuesday.“May Ihelp youwith that”myhusbandasked kindly.Paragraph2:As hesat down,he gaveme asmall nod,and wecontinued ourmeal.行为类
①表达感激之情convey gratitude/express gratitude/show appreciation
②抓住grasp/grab
③继续continue/carry on情绪类
①吃惊shock/surprise/astonishment
②快乐joy/delight【点睛】[高分句型1]The elderlyman lookedup,his eyebrowsraised inmild shock,but thenrelief washedover his(运用了独立主格结构和从属连词引导时间状语从句)face ashe sighedsoftly.as[高分句型2]When theyreachedthetable,theelderlyman graspedmy husbandshand ina firm,heartfelt handshake4运用了从属连词引导时间状语从句)when[高分句型3]The moodaround ourtable waseven morecheerful,and thekids,who hadobserved the interaction,were(运用了关系代词引导非限制性定语从句)fullofquestionsandcomments.who【原文】W:Lef sgotoplay beachvolleyball,Andy.Its sucha lovelyday.M:OK.But letme finishmy essayfirst.Would youmind waitingfor half an hour,Lisa Youcan listen to musicfor awhile.W:Isnt theessay duenext TuesdayM:Yeah,but Illgo campingwith somefriends tomorrowand Ihave afull dayof classeson Monday,andabirthday partytoattend thatevening.W:All rightthen,you goahead.And rillistentosome music.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.What didthe mando around7:30A*He meta friend.B.He visitedMr.Brown.C.He workedovertime.
9.When didthe manfinish hisreportA.Around9:30pm.B.Around10:00pm.C.Around10:30pm.【答案】
8.A
9.A【解析】【原文】W:Did youfinish writingthe reportM:Yes,Idid,but Iworked late.W:It mustbealong report,I guess.M:Yes.But Ididnt workfrom sevento eightbecause Ihad avisitor.It wasan oldfriend.He wasseeing around the cityanddropped inon me.But Imust finishthe reportby ten.W:So did you makeitM:Yes.Actually Ifinished ithalfanhour beforedue time.Then Isent itto Mr.Brown bye-mail andleft theoffice.W:When didyou gethomeM:A bitlate.Around halfpast ten.
10.What didJennifer dolast weekendA.She visiteda woman.B.She didsome shopping.C.She soldsome oldthings.
11.Whom didthechocolatechip cookiesremind JenniferofA.Her husband.B.Her neighbor.C.Her grandmother.
12.Why didthe womanreturn toJennifer a few hours laterA.To giveheragift.B.To jointhe sale.C.To spendChristmas together.【答案】
10.C
11.C
12.A【解析】听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】【原文】M:Jennifer,what kind of cookiesare youeating todayThey smellvery good.W:Chocolate chip cookies.M:Did yourhusband bakethem foryouW:No.Actually,theyre agift froma newneighbor.Remember Ihadayard salelast weekendA womanatmyyard salehadsome cookiesthat smelledheavenly andfamiliar.I askedher whatkind theywere,and shetold methey werechocolatechip cookies.Suddenly,I wasbowled overby aflood ofmemories.M:WhyW:Chocolate chipcookies werethe onetreat Icould counton atChristmas frommy lategrandmother.We chatteda while,and shebought somethings andleft.M:ThenW:A fewhourslater,she returnedholding afresh batchof chocolatechipcookies.I wasreally touched.M:You mustmiss yourgrandmother verymuch.W:Certainly.
13.In whichcountry doesthe manlive nowA.Costa Rica.B.Nicaragua.C.Ecuador.
14.What madethe mandecide to learn SpanishA.His travelingexperiences.B.His high school life.C.His collegecourses.
15.Which wayof learningSpanish helpedthe manmostA.Reading somenovels.B.Watching TVprograms.C.Attending Spanishclasses.
16.What other foreign languageshas theman learnedA.French andJapanese.B.French andGerman.C.German andChinese.【答案】
13.C
14.A
15.C
16.B听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】【解析】【原文】W:Sam,you speakSpanish verywell.When didyou begin to learn itM:Well,Tve spentabigpart of the pastten yearsin Spanish-speaking countries,and Ivebeen afull-time residentofEcuador fbrfive years,but Ididnt beginto reallylearn thelanguage untilabout fouryears ago.W:So whydidnt youbegintolearn thelanguage earlierM:I thoughtrd pickup the Spanish Ineeded asI wentalong.But afterafewyears oftraveling inSpanishspeakingcountries suchas CostaRica andNicaragua,I realizedto reallymaster thelanguage,I shouldreally begintolearnit.W:So howdidyoulearnitM:Sometimes Ibought somenovels andwatched childrensprograms onTV.But Ithink thesix-month Spanishcourse isthe most usefulfor me.After thecourse Icould finallybe ableto speakSpanish well.W:So whatotherforeignlanguages doyou speakM:I studiedFrench inhighschool and college.And Ialso learnedGerman frommy grandmotherwhen Iwas little.So doyou speakany foreignlanguagesW:Tm learningJapanese now.Ifs a really difficultlanguage.M:Yeah.And Idont thinkril learnthis language.So whydont youlearn ChineseW:I speakChinese.Tm aChinese.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17.What cantourists visitat StopAA.A palace.B.A restaurant.C.A museum.
18.Where shouldtourists stopif they are interestedin RomanLandingA.At StopB.B.At Stop C.C.At StopD.
19.How oftendo city buses runA.Once a day.B.Twice aday.C.Three timesaday.
20.What canwe knowabout The Number One Sightseeing TourA.It startsfrom Castle Hill.B.It providesguides.C.It containsvideo games.【答案】
17.A
18.B
19.C
20.B【解析】【原文】Thank youfor callingthe TouristLine.There aremany differentways ofgetting roundthe cityand wedliketo suggestsome toyou.How abouta citytrip byboat There are fourmain stoppingpoints.The firstboat leavesat8am andthe lastone at6:30pm.At StopA,you canvisit thefine16th centurypalace herebuilt forthe kingwith itsbeautiful formalgardens.At StopB,there isTower Restaurant.This isa placewhere youcan sitand enjoythe wonderfulviews overthe oldcommercial andbankingcenter of the city.StopCisthearea,where inthe firstcentury AD,occupying soldierscrossed theriver.Thatswhy thisarea iscalled RomanLanding.Theres amuseum to visit herewithalarge shopwhich hassome localhistorybooks.At StopD,themostexciting placetovisitisthenew EntertainmentComplex withseven-screen cinemaand videogames.Besides theboat tours,there arecitybuses.Buses leavefrom9:00am,10:00am and11:00am.Therearedeparturesfrom CentralStation,CastleHilland LongWalk.TheNumberOneSightseeingTour hasguides availablein eightlanguages.Buses departfrom CentralStation about9am,so...第二部分:阅读理解共20小题,每小题
2.5分,满分50分第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项AThe China Daily GlobalImpact WritingChallengeThe ChinaDaily GlobalImpact WritingChallenge ChinaDaily CIWSreaches outto young people ofdifferentages,aiming todirect theirattention toglobal issues,develop theirglobal insightsand encourage themto take action.Asfor thefuture of the world,they shouldbe aware of thecrises andopportunities itfaces.We sincerelyinvite young people fromChina andoverseas studentsto participate in thischallenge,and tothinkabout howto influencethe worldfrom theangle ofbeing aglobal youthafter sufficientresearch.Theme:MeSDGs SustainableDevelopment GoalsOrganizer:ChinaDailyUSASchedule:Registration OpenDate:August15,2024Application CloseDate:December31,2024Regional AwardAnnouncement:March25,2025Global AwardAnnouncement:June25,2025Challenge Details;初级•Category:The challenge is opento studentsworldwide,with threecategories established:Elementary的School Division;Junior High School Division;High Schooland AboveDivision HighSchool Divisionand GlobalCollegeFreshmen•Method:The challengewill berun online,facilitating theparticipation ofyoungpeople from around theworld.•Language:The languageofthe challengeisEnglish,which willhelp participantsimprove theirEnglish writingskillsand sharewith youngpeoplefromaround theworld.•Entry Fee:¥399CLICK hereto signup forthe challenge.
21.What isthemainpurpose ofthe ChinaDaily GIWSA.To engagestudents inlocal events.B.To improvestudents9writing skills.C.To inspirestudents9initiative inglobal issues.D.To assessstudents knowledgeof sustainability.
22.When isthe submissiondeadline forthe challengeA.August15,
2024.B.June25,
2025.C.March25,
2025.D.December31,
2024.
23.How willthechallengebe conductedA.Through traditionalmail.B.Through onlineparticipation.C.Through telephoneconference.D.Through in-person workshops.【答案】
21.C
22.D
23.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文“中国日报全球影响力写作挑战”面向不同年龄段的年轻人,旨在引导年轻人关注全球问题,培养他们的全球视野,并鼓励他们采取行动文章介绍了“中国日报全球影响力写作挑战”的目的、主题、组织者、时间安排利参赛方式等信息【题详解】21细节理解题根据文章第一段()The ChinaDaily GlobalImpact WritingChallenge ChinaDaily CIWSreaches outtoyoung peopleofdifferentages,aiming todirect theirattentiontoglobal issues,develop theirglobal insightsand“中国日报全球影响力写作挑战”面向不同年龄段的年轻人开展,旨在引导他们encouragethemtotakeaction4关注全球问题,拓展全球视野,并鼓励他们采取行动)”可知,“中国日报全球影响力写作挑战”的主要目的是启发学生对全球问题的主动性故选C【题详解】22细节理解题根据文章(日程安排)”下文中的(申请截“Schedule:“Application CloseDate:December31,2024止日期年月日)”可知,提交截止日期是年月日故选2024123120241231D【题详解】23细节理解题根据文章中“Method:The challengewill berun online,facilitating theparticipation ofyoungpeoplefrom(方法挑战将在线进行,方便全球年轻人参与)”可知,挑战赛将通过在线参与的方式进行around theworld.故选BBFive Grade11students,calling themselves“Team Voltage5from thePhilippine ScienceHighSchool,engineeredan innovativedevice namedthe S-Light“and secureda SilverAward atthe YoungInventors Challenge2019in Malaysia.This annualevent,initiated in2003,is meantto fuela passionfor scienceamong youngminds.Uniquely,the S-Lightdiffers from conventional speakers by turningnoise intoelectricity ratherthanusing electricity to produce sound.In ordertodevelopthis device,Team Voltage5invested countlesslunchtimes inschool laboratories,workingclosely withtheir scienceteachers.A teammember explained,When soundwaves strikethe diaphragmofthe speaker,theinteractionbetween themagnet andcoil generateselectrical energy.This isstored ina powerbank topower alight.This processis essentiallythe oppositeof howtraditional speakerswork.The S-Light proveshighly effectivein environmentsabundant withnoise,suchasairports,busy roads,orconstruction sites.With largerspeakers anda lotof devices,it holdsthe incrediblepotential togenerate sufficientelectricityfor anentire communityand providesustainable energysolutions.While transformingnoise intoelectricity isnot anovel concept,no practicaldevice existedbefore.The creatorsofthe S-Light“were drivenby theprospect ofassisting studentsin ruralareas lackingelectric lightingfor home study.Theywere keenly awareof their privilege in attending schooland expressed pride in contributingtheir inventionto theirnationas gratitude fortheir educational opportunities.The remarkableachievements ofTeam Voltage5serve asan inspiration,encouraging otheryoung individualstorealize their full potential to impact others lives and make great contributions to society through scientific innovation and
24.What dowe knowaboutthe S-LightA.It wasinitially operatedin
2003.B.It useselectricity tomake sound.C.It transformssound intoelectricity.D.It worksthe sameway asa speaker.
25.Whafs paragraph2mainly aboutA.Why the“S-Light matters.B.How theS-Light functions.C.Where the“S-Light storesenergy.D.What issuetheS-Light addresses.
26.Which wordscan best describe Team Voltage5A.Humorous anddiligent.B.Creative andappreciative.C.Curious anddependable.D.Productive andresponsible.creativity.
27.What messagedoestheauthor mainlyconvey inthe textA.Small actionsbring aboutnew insights.B.Joint effortsare keyto achievingsuccess.C.Important changesalways arisefrom trial and error.D.Innovative youthcontribute tocommunity well-being.【答案】
24.C
25.B
26.B
27.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了来自菲律宾科学高中的名自称为的年级学5“Team Voltage5”11生,设计了名为的创新设备,并在马来西亚青年发明家挑战赛上获得了银奖“S-Light”2019与传统扬声器的区别在于,它将噪音转化为电能,而不是使用电能来产生声音“S-Light”【24题详解】细节理解题根据第——段的句子uUniquely,theS-Light differsfromconventionalspeakersbyturning(与传统扬声器的独特之处在于,它将噪音noise intoelectricity ratherthan usingelectricitytoproducesound.S-Light转化为电能,而不是用电来产生声音)”可知,把声音转换成电故选项S-Light C【题详解】主旨大意题根据第二段的内容25“A teammember explained,When soundwaves strikethe diaphragmofthespeaker,theinteractionbetween themagnet andcoil generateselectrical energy.This isstored ina powerbank to(位团队成员解释说power alight.This processis essentiallythe oppositeof howtraditional speakerswork.——“当声波撞击扬声器的隔膜时,磁铁和线圈之间的相互作用产生电能它被储存在充电宝里,为电灯供电这个过程本质上与传统扬声器的工作方式相反)”可知,第二段主要是讲是如何工作的故选项S-Light B【题详解】26推理判断题根据第四段“While transformingnoise intoelectricity isnot anovel concept,no practicaldevice existedbefore.The creatorsofthe“S-Light“were drivenbytheprospect ofassisting studentsin ruralareas lackingelectriclighting forhomestudy.They werekeenlyawareoftheirprivilegeinattendingschoolandexpressedprideincontributing(虽然将噪音转化为电能并不是一个新their inventionto theirnation asgratitudefortheireducationalopportunities.颖的概念,但在此之前并没有实际的设备存在的发明者希望帮助农村地区缺乏电力照明的学生在家“S-Light”学习“他们敏锐地意识到自己上学的特权,并表示为自己的国家贡献自己的发明感到自豪,以感谢他们的教育机会“)”可知,有创新精神且他们对自己接受的教育心存感恩故选项Team Voltage5B【题详解】27推理判断题根据文章内容,尤其是最后一段The remarkableachievements ofTeamVoltage5serve asan inspiration,encouraging otheryoung individualsto realizetheirfullpotentialtoimpactothers*livesandmakegreatcontributionsto(团队的卓越成就鼓舞着其他年轻人,鼓励他们充分发societythroughscientificinnovationand creativity.Voltage5挥自己的潜力,通过科学创新和创造力影响他人的生活,为社会做出巨大贡献)”可知,作者想要传达的信息是“有创新精神的青年们为社会福祉做贡献”故选项DCNever judgea bookby itscover—even ifthe coverdoesnt saymuch atall.The firstthing customerssee whentheywalk intothe StrandBook Storein Manhattanisatable ofnameless bookswith coverswrapped likeChristmas presentsandtitles replacedby generaldescriptions.The storecalls it“Blind DateWith aBook”.People loveit,Paul Colarusso,the communicationsdirector forthe Strand,said,We putit rightatthefront ofthestore becauseit quiteliterally stopspeople intheir tracks.”“People are attracted tothe element of surprise,which focuses(多巴月安)attention and creates a dopamine response,Mr.Tobin,an associateprofessor atCase WesternUniversity,said.Meanwhile,stores havefound anew wayto sellbooks thatare overlookedbecause theyare not new,best-selling orpenned by a famous author.Much likereal dating,there9snoperfect science,andanelement oftrialanderror isinvolved.Fantasy andmysterybooks workwell.Forgotten booksfrom thepast aregreat too.When inRome bySarah Adamsis disguisedas“FreshlyBaked SlowBum Rom-com”.Spoiler Alertby OliviaDade becomesa“Youve GotMail-esque Romance”.But notall bookstores have embracedthe trend.Dozens ofbookstore ownersaroundthecountry saidthey didnotknow whatBlind Date Books were.Others didntparticipate inthe trendbecause storepolicy prohibitsreturns orexchangeswhich arenecessary ifsomeone haspicked upa bookthey havealready read.On awarm Fridaymorning,the bookstoreis packed.About halfthe customersstop atthe Blind DateBooks^^display bythe entrance,closely inspectingthe neatlydrawn,wrapped covers.Heather Tonerbuys one.Throwing cautiontothe wind and letting someone else choose forme just sort of feels like a nice change of pace,Ms.Toner,a reader,said.I neverwent ona realblind date.Blind DateWith aBook is kindof my speed.”
28.What makesBlind DateWith aBook,,appealing tocustomers accordingto Mr.TobinA.The abilityto choosespecific titles.B.The attractivenessofthepackaging.C.The excitementof anunforeseen choice.D.The identificationof dopamineresponse.
29.How doesBlind DateWith aBook“benefit bookstoresA.It enrichescustomers9choices.B.It satisfiesreaders9special needs.C.It simplifiesshopping procedures.D.It helpsmarket less-known books.
30.What doesthe underlinedword“embraced“in paragraph4meanA.Overlooked.B.Blocked C.Guided.D.Adopted.
31.Which wordsbestdescribeHeather Tonersattitude towardsBlind DateWith aBookA.Open andadventurous B.Cautious andreserved.C.Tolerant andindecisive.D.Dismissive andskeptical.【答案】
28.C
29.D
30.D
31.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文这篇文章介绍了曼哈顿的斯特兰书店推出的“盲选书籍”活动该活动将书籍的封面包装起来,只留下简单描述,让顾客在没有任何先入为主印象的情况下挑选书籍文章讨论了这种活动带来的顾客体验、其背后的心理学原理,以及这一趋势对书店销售的影响【题详解】28细节理解题根据第二段u Peopleareattractedtotheelement ofsurprise,andtheelementofsurprise focusesattention(人们被惊喜元素所吸引,而惊喜元素能够集中注意力并引发多巴胺反应)”可andcreatesadopamineresponse知,顾客更喜欢“盲选书籍”是因为他们在这种不确定性中体验到刺激和惊喜,激发了多巴胺的反应,产生兴奋感故选C【题详解】29细节理解题根据第二段最后一句uMeanwhile,storeshavefound anew wayto sellbooks thatare overlookedbecause(与止匕同时,书店已经找到了一种销售那些因为非新theyarenotnew,best-selling orpennedbyafamousauthor.书、非畅销书或非名家所著而被忽视的书籍的新方法)”可知,这种活动帮助销售那些被忽视的书籍,而这些书籍往往因为不是畅销书或不是出自名作家之手而被忽视故选D【题详解】30词义猜测题根据第四段第二句话和第三句话“Dozens ofbookstore ownersaroundthecountry saidthey didnot knowwhatBlind DateBooks,,were.Others didntparticipateinthe trendbecause storepolicy prohibitsreturns orexchanges(全国数十家书店店主表示,他们不知which arenecessary ifsomeone haspicked upa bookthey havealready read.道“图书盲选”是什么还有一些书店没有参与这一潮流,因为书店政策禁止退货或换货,而如果顾客选到了已经读过的书,退货或换货是必要的)”可知,不是所有的书店都能欣然接受这种趋势,选项中的意D adopt思是“正式通过”,符合语意故选D【题详解】31推理判断题根据最后一段最后一句“Throwing cautiontothewindandlettingsomeoneelsechoosefbr mejustsort,offeelslikeanicechangeofpace,Ms.Toner,a reader,said.I neverwent onarealblind date.BlindDateWith aBook(读者托纳()女士说“不顾一切让别人替我选择,感觉节奏iskindofmyspeed.”Toner。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0