还剩8页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
绝密★启用前年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试2020注意事项答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
1.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净
2.后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.第一部分阅读(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出最佳选项A BC DAPOETRYCHALLENGEWrite apoem abouthow courage,determination,and strengthhave helpedyou facechallenges inyour life.Prizes3Grand PrizesTrip toWashington,D.C.for each of threewinners,a parentand oneother personof thewinnerschoice.Trip includesround-trip airtickets,hotel stayfor twonights,and toursof theNational Airand SpaceMuseum andtheoffice ofNational GeographicWorld.6First PrizesThe bookSky PioneerA Photobiographyof AmeliaEarhart signedby authorCorinne Szaboandpilot LindaFinch.50Honorable MentionsJudges willchoose upto50honorable mention winners,who willeach receivea T-shirt inmemoryof Earhartsfinal flight.RulesFollow allrules carefullyto preventdisqualification.■Write apoem using100words orfewer.Your poemcan be any format,any number of lines.■Write byhand ortype on a singlesheet of paper.You mayuse both the frontand backof the paper.■On thesame sheetofpaper,write ortype yourname,address,telephone number,and birthdate.■Mail yourentry tous byOctober31this year.
1.How manypeople caneach grandprize winnertake on the freetrip年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试2020第一部分阅读I.A
2.C
3.B
4.C
5.A
6.B
7.C
8.B
9.D
10.B.II.A
12.D
13.D
14.A
15.C
16.G
17.A.
18.C
19.B
20.D第二部分语言运用
21.C
22.A
23.C
24.D
25.A
26.B
27.B
28.D
29.C
30.B
31.C
32.A
33.B
34.D
35.D
36.wealthy
37.or
38.formed
39.which/that
40.are called
41.is
42.themselves
43.walking
44.accuracy
45.for第三部分写作(略)英语试题参考答案A.Two.B.Three.C.Four.D.Six.
2.What willeachof the honorablementionwinnersgetA.A planeticket.B.A bookby CorinneSzabo.C.A specialT-shirt.D.A photoof AmeliaEarhart.
3.Which of the followingwill resultin disqualificationA.Typing yourpoem out.B.Writing apoem of120words.C.Using bothsides of thepaper.D.Mailing yourentry onOctober
30.BJenifer Mauerhas neededmore willpowerthan thetypical collegestudent topursue hergoal ofearning anursingdegree.That willpowerbore fruitwhen Jennifergraduated fromUniversity ofWisconsin-Eau Claireand becamethe firstinher largefamily to earn abachelors degree.Mauer,of Edgar,Wisconsin,grew upon afarm in a familyof10children.Her dadworked at a jobaway from thefarm,and hermother ranthe farmwith thekids.After highschool,Jennifer attendeda localtechnical college,working to(学费),pay hertuition because there wasno extramoney setaside for a collegeeducation.After graduation,she workedto help her sisters and brothers payfor theirschooling.Jennifer nowis marriedand hasthree childrenof her own.She decidedto goback tocollege to advance hercareer andto be able to bettersupport herfamily whiledoing somethingshe loves:nursing.She chosethe UW-Eau Claireprogram atMinistrySaint JosephsHospital inMarshfield becauseshe was abletopursue herfour-year degreeclose tohome.Shecould driveto classand behome in the eveningto helpwith her kids.Jennifer receivedgreat supportfrom herfamily assheworked toearn her degree:Her husbandworked twojobs tocover thebills,and her68-year-old motherhelped takecare ofthe children attimes.(牺牲)Through itall,she remainedin goodacademic standingand graduatedwith honors.Jennifer sacrificedtoachieve hergoal,giving upmany nightswith herkids andmissing importantevents tostudy.Some nightsmy heartwasbreaking tohave topick betweenmy kidsand studyingfor examsor papersJ shesays.However,her childrenhave learnedanimportant lessonwitnessing theirmother earnherdegree.Jennifer isa first-generation graduateand aninspiration to herfamily-and thatspretty powerful.
4.What didJennifer doafter highschoolA.She helpedher dadwith hiswork.B.She ranthe familyfarm onherown.C.She supportedherself throughcollege.D.She taughthersistersandbrothersat home.
5.Why didJennifer choosethe programat MinistrySaint JosephsHospital inMarshfieldA.To takecare ofherkidseasily.B.To learnfrom thebest nurses.C.To savemoney forher parents.D.To finda well-paid jobthere.
6.What didJennifer sacrificeto achieveher goalA.Her health.B.Her timewith family.C.Her reputation.D.Her chanceof promotion.
7.What canwe learnfrom Jenifer^storyA.Time ismoney.B.Love breaksdown barriers.C.Hard workpays off.D.Education is the keyto success.CIn themid-1990s,Tom Bisselltaught Englishasa volunteer in Uzbekistan.He leftafter sevenmonths,physicallybroken andhaving losthis mind.A fewyears later,still attractedto thecountry,he returnedto Uzbekistanto writeanarticle aboutthe disappearanceofthe Aral Sea.His visit,however,ended upinvolving a lot morethan that.Hence thisbook,Chasing theSea:Lost Amongthe GhostsofEmpire in Central Asia,which talksabout aroad tripfrom Tashkentto Karakalpakstan,where millionsof liveshavebeen destroyedby theslow dryingup ofthe sea.It isthe storyof anAmerican travellingtoastrange land,and ofthe peoplehemeets onhis way:Rustam,his translator,a lovely24-year-old whopicked uphis colorfulEnglish inCalifornia,Olegand Natasha,his hostsin Tashkent,and astring offoreign aidworkers.This isa quicklook atlife inUzbekistan,made offriendliness andwarmth,but alsoits darkerside ofsociety.InSamarkand,Mr Bisselladmires thearchitectural wonders,while onhis wayto Bukharahe getsa tasteof policemethods(葬礼)when suspectedof drugdealing.In Ferghana,he attendsa mountainfuneral followedby astrange drinkingparty.And inKarakalpakstan,he issaddened bythe duststorms,diseases andfishing boatsstuck milesfrom thesea.Mr Bissellskillfully organizeshistorical insightsand culturalreferences,making histale awell-rounded pictureofUzbekistan,seen fromWestern eyes.His judgmentand referencesare decidedlyAmerican,as wellas hisdelicate stomach.As theauthor explains,this isneither a travel nora historybook,or evena pieceof reportage.Whatever it is,the resultis afineand vividdescription ofthe purestof CentralAsian traditions.
8.What madeMr Bissellreturn toUzbekistanA.His friends9invitation.B.His interestin thecountry.C.His lovefor teaching.D.His desireto regainhealth.
9.What doesthe underlinedword“that”in paragraph2refer toA.Developing aserious mentaldisease.B.Taking aguided tourinCentralAsia.C.Working asavolunteerinUzbekistan.D.Writing anarticle abouttheAralSea.
10.Which ofthe followingbest describesMr Bisselfsroad tripin UzbekistanA.Romantic.B.Eventful.C.Pleasant.D.Dangerous.
11.What isthe purposeof thistextA.To introducea book.B.To explain a culturalphenomenon.C.To remembera writer.D.To recommendatraveldestination.DAccording toa recentstudy in the Journalof ConsumerResearch,boththesize andconsumption habitsof oureatingcompanions caninfluence ourfood intake.And contraryto existingresearch thatsays youshould avoideating withheavier(份),people whoorder largeportions itsthe beanpoleswith bigappetites youreally need to avoid.To testthe effectof socialinfluence oneating habits,the researchersconducted twoexperiments.In thefirst,95(表面上)undergraduate womenwere individuallyinvited intoa labto ostensiblyparticipate ina studyabout movieviewership.Before thefilm began,each womanwas askedtohelpherself toa snack.An actorhired bythe researchersgrabbedher foodfirst.In hernatural state,the actorweighed105pounds.But inhalf thecases shewore aspeciallydesigned fatsuit whichincreased her weight to180pounds.Both thefat andthin versionsoftheactor tooka largeamount offood.The participantsfollowed suit,taking morefoodthan theynormally wouldhave.However,they tooksignificantly morewhen theactor wasthin.For thesecond test,in onecase thethin actortook twopieces ofcandy fromthe snackbowls.In theother case,shetook30pieces.The resultswere similarto thefirst test:the participantsfollowed suitbut tooksignificantly morecandywhen thethin actortook30pieces.The testsshow that the socialenvironment isextremely influentialwhen weremaking decisions.If thisfellowparticipant isgoing toeat more,so willI.Call itthe Illhave whatshes having”effect.However,well adjustthe influence.If anoverweight personis havinga largeportion,Ill holdback abit becauseI seethe resultsof hiseating habits.But ifathin personeats alot,Til followsuit.If hecan eatmuch andkeep slim,why cant
112.What isthe recentstudy mainlyaboutA.Food safety.B.Movie viewership.C.Consumer demand.D.Eating behavior.
13.What doesthe underlinedword beanpoles11in paragraph1refer toA.Big eaters.B.Overweight persons.C.Picky eaters.D.Tall thinpersons.
14.Why didthe researchershire theactorA.To seehow she would affectthe participants.B.To testif theparticipants couldrecognize her.C.To findout whatshe woulddo inthe twotests.D.To studywhy shecould keepherweightdown.
15.On whatbasis dowe adjustthe influence1according to the lastparagraphA.How hungrywe are.B.How slimwe want to be.C.How weperceive others.D.How wefeel aboutthe food.第二节(共小题每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Some individualsare bornwith agift forpublic speaking.16Do youwantto be a good public speaker Hereare someprinciplesyou mustmaster.People wantto listento someone who isinteresting,relaxed andcomfortable.Too often,when youstand upto giveaspeech,you focusonthe“public“at theexpense ofthe speaking.17Focus onthe speaking.Talk directlyto youraudience,be yourselfand makea connection.Even themost successfulpublic speakerwill makemistakes.Yet,the onlyonewhocares about any mistakeistheonewho isspeaking.Peoples attentionwanders constantly.In fact,most peopleonly absorbabout20percent of a speakersmessage.So,dont stopspeaking whenyou makea mistakeunless itsa trulyserious one.18Your goalis notto bea perfectpublic speaker.19And likeeverything elsein life,that takespractice.Remember,evenworld championathletes practicetheir skillsonaconsistent basis.20Its rareto hearsomeone say,“I wishthat speakerhad spokenlonger.On theother hand,you probablycantcount thetimes thatyouve thought,“Im gladthat talkis over.It seemedto goon forever!^So surpriseyour audience.Always makeyour presentationjust abit shorterthan anticipated.Its betterto leaveyour listenerswishing formore thanshiftingrestlessly intheir seatswaiting foryour speechfinally toend.A.Do theopposite.B.You wanttobean effectivepublicspeaker.C.You dontneedtoapologize fora minorslip.D.When itcomes topublic speaking,less isusually more.E.The objectiveof mostspeeches isto benefitthe audience.F.Take thefear outof publicspeaking byfocusing onyour listeners.G However,the majorityof peopleare effectivespeakers becausethey traintobe.第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)第一节(共小题每小题分,满分分)3015115阅读下面短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项A BC DMolaigrew upinatiny villagein India.The villagelay nearsome wetlandswhich becamehis second21He learnedthevalue andbeauty of22there froma veryyoung age.When hewas16,Molai beganto noticesomething23happening aroundhis home.A floodhad hitthe areaearlier thatyearand the24it causedhad drivenaway anumberofbirds.25,the numberof snakeshad declinedas well.He26that itwasbecausetherewerent enoughtrees toprotect themfromthe
27.The solution,of course,was to plant treesso theanimalscould seek28during the daytime.He turnedto the29_department forhelp butwas toldthat nothingwould growthere.However,Molai wentlooking onhis ownand30a nearbyisland where he beganto planttrees.(幼树)31young plantsinthedry seasonwas32foralone boy.Molai builtatthe33of eachsapling abamboo(滴落)platform,whereheplaced earthenpots withsmall holesto34rainwater.The waterwould thendrip onthe plantsbelow.Molai35toplanttrees forthe next37years,His effortshave resultedin1,360acres ofnaturally-grown landthat hasbecomehome tomany plantsand animals.
21.A.dream B.job C.home D.choice
22.A.nature B.youth C.culture D.knowledge
23.A.precious B.interesting C.disturbing D.awkward
24.A.waste B.tension C.pain D.damage
25.A.Besides B.However C.Therefore D.Otherwise
26.A.agreed B.realized C.remembered D.predicted
27.A.noise B.heat C.disease D.dust
28.A.directions B.partners C.help D.shelter
29.A.labor B.police C.forest D.finance
30.A.rebuilt B.discovered C.left D.managed
31.A.Decorating B.Observing C.Watering D.Guarding
32.A.tough B.illegal C.fantastic D.beneficial
33.A.back B.top C.foot D.side叩
34.A.cool downB.ke offC.purify D.collect
35.A.returned B.learned C.failed D.continued第二节(共小题每小题分,满分分)
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Many peoplehave thehobby ofcollecting things,e.g.stamps,postcards orantiques.In the18th and19th centuries,36wealthpeople travelledand collectedplants,historical objectsand worksof art.They kepttheir collectionat homeuntil itgottoo big37until theydied,and thenit wasgiven toa museum.The80,000objects collectedby SirHans Sloane,forexample,38form thecore collectionoftheBritish Museum39_opened in
1759.The partsofamuseum opento thepublic40call galleriesor rooms.Often,only asmall partof amuseum9s collection41be ondisplay.Most ofitisstored awayor usedfor research.Many museumsare livelyplaces and they attractalotof visitors.As wellas lookingat exhibits,visitors canplay with模拟computer simulationsand imagine42they livingatadifferent timein historyor43walk througha rainforest.At theJorvik Centrein York,the citysViking settlementis recreated,and peopleexperiencethe sights,sounds andsmells ofthe oldtown.Historical44accurate isimportant butso isentertainment.Museums mustcompete45peoples sparetime andmoney withother amusements.Most museumsalso第三部分写作共两节,满分分第一节满welcome schoolgroups andarrange specialactivities forchildren.40分分15假定你是李华,上周日你校举办了公里越野赛跑活动请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括参加人
51.员跑步路线从校门口到南山脚下
2.活动反响
3.注意写作词数应为左右
1.80请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.A Cross-Country RunningRace第二节(满分分)25阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文The Meredithfamily livedinasmall community.As theeconomy wasin decline,some peopleinthetown hadlosttheir jobs.Many oftheir familieswere strugglingto makeends meet.People weretrying tohelp eachother meetthechallenges.Mrs.Meredith wasa mostkind andthoughtful woman.She spenta greatdeal oftime visitingthe poor.She knewtheyhad problems,andtheyneeded allkinds ofhelp.When shehad time,shewouldbring foodand medicineto them.One morningshe toldher childrenaboutafamily shehad visitedthedaybefore.There wasa mansick inbed,his wife,who tookcare ofhim andcould notgo outto work,and theirlittle boy.The littleboy—his namewas Bernard-hadinterested hervery much.“I wishyou couldsee him,“she saidtoherown children,John,Harry,and Clara.He issuch ahelp to his mother.Hewants verymuch toearn somemoney,but Idont seewhat hecan do.”After theirmother leftthe room,thechildrensat thinkingabout Bernard.I wishwe couldhelp himtoearnmoney.said Clara.His familyis sufferingso much.”“So doIJ saidHarry.We reallyshould dosomething toassist them.^^For somemoinents,John saidnothing,but,suddenly,he sprangtohisfeet andcried,“I havea greatidea!I havea(完成)solution thatwe canall helpaccomplishThe otherchildren alsojumped upall attention.When Johnhad anidea,it wassure tobeagood one.I tellyou what(爆米花)we cando Jsaid John.You knowthat bigbox ofcorn UncleJohn sentus Well,we canmake popcorn,and put注意it intopaper bags,and Bernardcan takeit aroundtothehouses andsell it.”续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2When Mrs.Meredith heardof Johnsidea,she thoughtit wasagoodone,too.With everythingready,Bernard startedout onhis newbusiness.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0