还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年月辽宁省普通高中学业水平合格性考试20211英语第一部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项AWant tohelp usserve moreof ourelderly neighborsWant todeliver meals and asmileMeals on Wheels providesmeals for the elderly and thedisabled adultsin RichlandCounty,SouthCarolina.Meals aredelivered atlunch timefive days a weekby volunteers.But Meals on Wheelsdelivers morethan justa meal.The dailyvisit from a volunteer also providesawarm smileand asafety checkthat helpskeep seniorshealthy,safe andliving independentlyin theirown homes.Who receivesMeals on Wheels(接受者)Meals on Wheels recipientsare theelderly and disabled adultsin ourcommunity whocannotmaintain anenough,healthy diet,either becauseof transportor moneydifficulties.Nearly(贫困线).three-fourths of them are at orbelow thenational povertylevelWhat is the costof Meals on WheelsNoone isrefused a meal basedon income.Some individualsmay receivemeals atno cost,whileothers areasked topay accordingto theirincomes.Whafs on the menu(营养)Our menus are carefullyplanned tomeet one-third of the dailynutritional needsof seniorpeople.All mealsare servedwith fat-free milkand wholegrain bread.How canI helpThrough the support of our funding partners,staff and volunteers,we wereable toserve169,381hot andfrozen meals to1,015recipients in
2018.The mealswere deliveredby volunteersdriving nearly55,000miles.Although wehave madegreat efforts,we stillhave awaiting list of people we cant servebecause wedont haveenough workers.So pleasejoin us!Contact usFormore information,please contactAnne Shissias,Director ofIn-HomeCommunity BasedServices,at803-252-7734x234or.
1.Who canreceive theservice ofMeals onWheels inRichland CountyA.Jobless people.B.Sick people in localhospitals.C.Homeless people.D.The elderlyanddisabled adults.
2.What doyou knowabout Meals on WheelsA.It offersmealstohealthy adults.B.It servesmeals sevendaysaweek.C.It deliversmealsandprovides care.D.It helpsseniors cookmeals in their
24.A.lose B.miss C.beat D.win
25.A.students B.teachers C.runners D.swimmers
26.A.supports B.credits c.points D.goals
27.A.performed B.practised c.prepared D.trained
28.A.operation B.start c.postpone D.end
29.A.rushing B.playing c.jumping D.walking
30.A.roll B.give c.slide D.put
31.A.hide B.live c.escape D.cover
32.A.Bravely B.Quietly c.Suddenly D.Skillfullyc.
33.A.direction passagetrip D.wayB.
34.A.speaking B.calling c.stating D.declaringc.
35.A.pleased satisfiedscared D.tiredB.
36.A.eagerly B.nervously c.calmly D.cheerfullyc.
37.A.safe hopelesscrazy D.patientB.
38.A.seating B.awarding c.dressing D.changingc.
39.A.kept B.spent costD.got
40.A.choice B.promise c.push D.try【答案】
21.D
22.C
23.B
24.A
25.D
26.C
27.A
28.B
29.A
30.C
31.A
32.B
33.D
34.B
35.C
36.B
37.A
38.A
39.C
40.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了学校游泳比赛,由于作者害怕游不好而选择逃避的故事【题详解】21考查形容词词义辨析句意那天是学校的游泳比赛,我很害怕,我不想游泳,我可以游泳,但不是很好,我不想让人们看到我溅起水花,看起来很傻孤单的;活泼的;A.lonely B.lively C.可爱的;傻的根据(使水飞溅)lovely D.silly“and I didnt want people to see me splashing about”可知,作者认为自己游泳溅起的水花让人看起来很傻故选D【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意然而,最大的问题是,我害怕自己会排在最后,让自己出洋相可能性;希望;问题;汽车根据A.possibility B.hope C.problem D.car that I was scared thatI would可知,这里指作者最大的问题是最害怕排最后故选come last and3a foolof myself”C【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意然而,最大的问题是,我害怕自己会排在最后,让自己出洋相创造;制造;设置;建造愚弄;使出丑根据A.create B.make C.set D.build makea foolof“and(使水飞溅).”可知,I didnt wantpeople tosee mesplashing about andlooking1作者害怕出丑故选B【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意我在红队,我不想让我们输失去;想念;打A.lose B.miss C.beat败;赢得根据可知,作者不想自己的红队输故选D.win“I was in the Red Team”A题详解】[25考查名词词义辨析句意每场游泳比赛有八名游泳运动员,每队四人学生;A.students B.teachers老师;C.runners跑步者;D.swimmers游泳者根据aIt wasthe day of theschool swimmingcompetitionv和“The teamswon6depending on how theirswimmers7可知,因为是游泳比赛,所以是游泳运动员故选D【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意这些队伍的得分取决于他们游泳运动员的表现支持;A.supports荣誉;分数;目标根据B.credits C.points D.goals“Christine,you have19the Red Team tenpoints.A6no-show,is aten-point penalty(惩罚)!”可知,根据每位游泳运动员的表现得分故选C【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意这些队伍的得分取决于他们游泳运动员的表现表现;A.performed练习;准备;训练根据和常B.practised C.prepared D.trained“The teamswon6depending on”识可知,得分是根据游泳运动员的表现故选A题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意距离比赛开始还有两分钟手术;开始;A.operation B.start C.postpone推迟;结束根据可知,离比赛开始还有两分钟故选D.end It was two minutes”B【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意参加比赛的游泳运动员正奔向开始区猛冲;玩;A.rushing B.playingC.jumping跳;D.walking行走根据It wastwo minutesbefore the8of therace.v可知,因为离比赛开始只有两分钟了,所以参加比赛的游泳运动员都抓紧时间奔向游泳的开始区故选A【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意所以我决定溜走一一干脆消失一一最好的藏身之处就是更衣室滚;给予;下滑;悄悄地溜走;放根据可知,A.roH B.give C.slide D.put“just disappear”作者决定不参加比赛而溜走故选C题详解】[31考查动词词义辨析句意所以我决定溜走一一干脆消失一一最好的藏身之处就是更衣室隐藏;生活;逃离;覆盖根据A.hide B.live C.escape D.cover So I decided to10away—just可知,作者决定溜到更衣室躲藏起来故选disappear”A【题详解】32考查副词词义辨析句意我悄悄地、迅速地向那里走去勇敢地;安静A.Bravely B.Quietly地;悄悄地;突然;巧妙地根据C.Suddenly D.Skillfully SoI decided to10away—justdisappear—and the best placeto11was in the changing room.n可知,因为作者想要藏起来,所以是悄悄地走到更衣室故选B【题详解】33考查名词词义辨析句意我悄悄地、迅速地向那里走去方向;文章;A.direction B.passageC.trip旅行;D.way方法make onesway一路前进,向前根据uand thebest placeto11was in the可知,作者一路走到更衣室故选changingroom.”D【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意我听到他们在用扩音器叫我的名字讲话;大A.speaking B.calling喊;陈述;宣告根据可知,作者听到扩音器叫自己的C.stating D.declaring“on theloudspeaker.”名字参加比赛故选B【题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意:我很害怕,紧张地躲在浴帘后面!高兴;满意A.pleased B.satisfied的;害怕的;累的根据C.scared D.tired“However,the biggest2was thatI was scared thatI would和!”和可知,作者很害怕come lastand3a foolof myself”“I hid behind the shower curtain16故选C【题详解】36考查副词词义辨析句意我很害怕,紧张地躲在浴帘后面!渴望地;紧A.eagerly B.nervously张地;C.calmly镇静地;D.cheerfully欢呼地根据uI wasso15v可知,因为作者很害怕,所以很紧张口故选B【题详解】37考查形容词词义辨析句意谢天谢地,比赛结束了,我安然无恙!安全的;A.safe B.hopeless绝望地;疯狂地;耐心地根据可知,C.crazy D.patient Thank goodness that the race was away比赛结束了,作者认为自己安然无恙了故选A【题详解】38考查动词词义辨析句意结束后,我回到座位区就坐;授予;A.seating B.awarding C.dressing穿;D.changing改变根据uThank goodnessthat therace was away and I was17!”可知,因为比赛已经结束,所以作者又回到自己的座位区故选A【题详解】39考查动词词义辨析句意你让红队损失了十分保存;花费;花费;付A.kept B.spent C.cost出的代价;得到根据惩罚!”可知,因为作者使得整D.got Ano-showis aten-point penalty个队伍付出了惩罚分的代价故选10C【题详解】40考查名词词义辨析句意从那天起,我决定我一定要试一试,即使我害怕选择;Achoice B.许诺;推;尝试根据可知,作者决定以后即使自己promise C.push D.try even if1wasscared.”害怕,做任何事情也要试一试故选D第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1I neverthought I was verytalented atanything to do withmusic,but myparents wantedme to learnto play the pianoat theage ofsix.To bea gooddaughter,1agreed41learn eventhough1wasn*tinterested42it atall.Experienced inreading herstudents9minds,my pianoteacher couldtell afteracouple of43lesson thatmy heartwas notin it.However,after learningfor aboutsix months,I44askto performsomething atthe year-end concert45was arrangedby myteacher.Surprised and46frighten atthe sametime,1could onlyagree.Considering myexperience,I47choose afairly simplecomposition.In orderto performwell,Ipracticed the same compositionfor anhour aday for48next twomonths.On the dayof the concert,Iwas sonervous thatI wokeup withbutterflies inmy stomach.As itturned out,there wasno needto benervousbecause allmy hardwork paidoff and I played49perfect.Encourage by this first50perform and the positivereaction of the audience,1havecontinued toplaythepiano andenjoy itmore everyday.【答案】
41.tolearn
42.in
43.lessons
44.was asked
45.that##which
46.frightened
47.chose
48.the
49.perfectly
1.比赛目的;
2.比赛过程;
3.赛后感受
4.注意开头已给出,不计入总词数;
1.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.词数左右
3.100Dear Chris,How areyou doing【答案】Dear Chris,How areyou doingAimedto encouragestudents to do moreexercise andpromote teamwork,a basketballwas heldonthe schoolbasketball courtlast Sundayafternoon.All theplayers selected from every class made efforts to earn scores,with theirclassmates cheeringthem on enthusiastically.Throughout theday,everyone wasin highspirits,enjoying theexcitingatmosphere.At last,class5won thegame by49:46,a narrowsuccess.We studentsthought highlyof theactivity.Not onlydid itbring joyand enrichour schoollife,butit further aroused our passion forsports.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给美国朋友写一封电子邮件,向他介绍你Chris校上周末举行的一场篮球比赛详解】.词汇积累为了1in ordertodo—be aimedtodo促进improve—promote选择一choose select称赞praise-think highlyof,句式拓展
2.简单句变复合句原句All theplayers were selectedfrom everyclassand theymadeefforts toearn scores,with theirclassmates cheering themon enthusiastically.拓展句All theplayers whowereselectedfrom everyclass madeefforts toearn scores,with theirclassmatescheering themon enthusiastically.【点睛】[高分句型1]All theplayers selectedfromeveryclass madeeffortstoearnscores,with their(运用了的复合结构和过去分词作定语)[高classmatescheeringthemonenthusiastically.with分句型2]Not onlydid itbring joyand enrichour schoollife,but itfurtherarousedourpassionfor(运用了部分倒装结构)sports.
3.How aremeals deliveredto thepeopleinneedA.By vehicle.B.By bike.C.By bus.D.On foot.
4.What canwe getfrom thedata inthe lastbut oneparagraphA.The recipientscan getwhat theywant,B.The organizationhas madegreatefforts.C.The fundingpartners needmore money,D.The volunteersare peoplewho likedriving.
5.What isthe purposeofthe passageA.To raisemore money.B.To attractmore customer.C.To callin volunteers.D.To delivermore frozen meals.【答案】l.D
2.C
3.A
4.B
5.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇应用文文章对这一组织进行了介绍并招募志愿者Meals onWheels题详解】[I细节理解题根据Who receivesMeals onWheels段落下的u MealsonWheelsrecipients(接受者)(服务对象是社区里的老年人are theelderlyanddisabledadultsin ourcommunity MealsonWheels和成年残疾人)”可知,老年人和成年残疾人可以得到的服务故选MealsonWheels Do【题详解】推理判断题根据第三段2“But MealsonWheelsdelivers morethan justameal.Thedaily visitfromavolunteeralsoprovides awarm smileand asafety checkthat helpskeep seniorshealthy,(但是,不仅仅提供餐食每天的safe andliving independentlyin their ownhomes.MealsonWheels志愿者来访还提供了温暖的微笑和安全检查,帮助老年人保持健康、安全和独立的生活在自己家中)”可知,提供餐食和护理故选MealsonWheels C【题详解】细节理解题根据段落下的3How canI help“The mealswere deliveredby volunteers(这些食物是由开车近英里的志愿者提供的)”可知,这些食物driving nearly55,000miles.55000是通过车辆送达的故选A【题详解】细节理解题根据倒数第二段第一句4Throughthesupportofourfundingpartners,staff(通过我andvolunteers,we wereable toserve169,381hot andfrozenmealsto1,015recipients in
2018.们的资助伙伴、工作人员和志愿者的支持,我们在年为名受助人提供了份热20181015169381餐和冷冻餐)”及(尽管做出巨大努力)”可知,这个组“Although wehave madegreat efforts织做了很多努力,帮助了很多人故选B【题详解】5推理判断题根据倒数第二段最后两句Although wehave madegreat efforts,we stillhave awaiting(尽管我们已listofpeoplewecantservebecause wedont haveenough workers.So pleasejoin us!经做出了巨大的努力,但仍然有许多等待我们服务的人,因为我们没有足够的工人所以请加入我们!)”可知,这篇文章的目的是招募志愿者故选CB(发廊)At just11years old,Vince Weishausruns hisown hairsalon inhis parentsbasement inBloomfield Hills,Michigan,doing differenthairstyles forfree.For Vince,his loveof hairstarted ata veryyoung age.He hasan oldersister whohad dollsand hewouldjust,at2or3,be playing with the dolls*hair,recalled EmilyWeishaus,Vinces mother.(编至绊子).Not longafterward,he alsofell inlove withbraiding“He watchedme do a braid,andthen heundid thebraid and redid itwithout meever showinghim howtodoit Jhis mothersaid.He(发型师)found his true love asa hairstylist when he startedcutting his grandmothers hairbefore he was
5.“I feelthats whatgave himthe confidenceto bewho heis Jshe added.Vinces hairstylingdream becamea realitywhen his parents presented him with a specialsuipriseon hisninth birthday:his veryown salon in theirbasement.His neighborhad asalon inher home,butshe decidedto passon hersupplies toVince whenshe moved.Family membersand friendshave stoppedby forappointments-all freeof charge-at VincentCharlesSalon.The kid*s servicesrange fromcoloring,to braidingthe forschool dances,family parties,talent showsand more.He hascolored hisown hairdifferent colors,from rosegold topurple.He evencolors hisfriends,hair tipsbefore theyhead offto camp.Vince loveslearning differentpractices andskills ofthe tradefrom otherhair mentors,who teacheshim many styling skills.The skyisthelimit forVince-his eventualgoal is to becomea world-famous haircolorist oneday.His adviceto anyonewho wantsto realizetheirowndreams:Do whatthey loveand bethemselves.”
6.Vince realizedhis truelove forhairstyling whenA.he wasplaying withhis sisterB.he watchedhis motherdoabraidC.hewasplayingwiththedollsD.he beganto cuthisgrandmother9hair
7.What wasthe special surprise forVinces ninth birthdayA.A smallfamily partyfor him.B.His own salon inthe basement.C.The suppliesfrom hisneighbor.D.The permissionfrom hisparents tocamp.A.Family members.B.Friends C.Teachers.D.
8.What doesthe underlinedword mentors“in paragraph7meanCustomersA.Cold B.Curious C.Supportive.D.Doubtful
10.What isthebesttitle for the passageA.A Boy Hairstylist.B.A Pieceof Advice.C.A NewStyling Skill.D.A StreetHair Salon.【答案】
6.D7,B
8.C
9.C
9.Whats theattitude ofVinces parentstowards1h0i.sAdream【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述的是一名自小就喜爱发艺的美国男孩,在他岁生日时,父9母把家里的地下室改装成发廊作为礼物送给他他利用发廊免费为顾客做头发他希望有一天能成为世界知名的发型师【题详解】6细节理解题根据第三段倒数第二句(发型师)He foundhistrueloveasahairstylistwhenhestarted(当他岁之前开始为祖母理发时,他发现自己真cutting hisgrandmothers hairbefore hewas
5.”5的想成为发型师)可知,当给自己的祖母理发时,他意识到自己对发型设计的喜爱Vince故选D【题详解】7细节理解题根据第四段第一句Vinces hairstylingdream becamea realitywhen hisparentspresented himwith aspecial surpriseon hisninth birthday:his veryown salonin theirbasement/9(Vince九岁生日那天,他的父母给了他一个特别的惊喜在他们的地下室里有他自己的发廊,这使他的发型师梦想变成了现实)可知,九岁生日的惊喜是地下室里属于自己的发廊故选Vince B【题详解】8词句猜测题根据后面的(教他很多造型技巧)可知,这“who teacheshimmanystylingskills”些人教了许多技巧,故可判断是“顾问;导师”之意,选型最接近故Vince mentorC Teachers选C【题详解】9推理判断题根据根据第四段第一句Vinces hairstylingdream becamea realitywhen hisparents(presentedhimwithaspecialsurpriseon hisninthbirthday:his veryownsalonin theirbasement.Vince九岁生日那天,他的父母给了他一个特别的惊喜在他们的地下室里有他自己的发廊,这使他的发型师梦想变成了现实)可以推出,的父母是支持他的梦想的,才会为他准备这样的Vince惊喜故选C【题详解】10主旨大意题根据第一段“At just11years old,Vince Weishausruns hisown hairsaloninhisparents(只有岁的basement inBloomfieldHills,Michigan,doing differenthairstyles fbrfree.”11在他父母位于密歇根州布卢姆菲尔德山的地下室里,经营着自己的发廊,免费VinceWeishaus,做不同的发型)结合文章大意可知,本文主要讲述的是一个小男孩梦想做发型师并成功了的故事因此项.(一个男孩发型师)适合做本文的标题故选A ABoyHairstylistAoCCity treesgrow fasterand die younger thantrees inrural forests,a newstudy finds.Studies hadshown foreststake ingreenhouse gas.But therehadnt beenmuch dataon whethercitytrees grow,die andtake inCO2atthesame rateas forest trees do.So LucyHytyra andher workmatesatBoston Universityin Massachusettsdecidedtofind out.(直径)To figureout howquickly treeswere growing,the researcherstracked theirdiametersbetween2005and
2014.The teamfocused onred oaksandredmaples growingon Bostonstreets.Thesetrees grewfour timesfaster thanthesamespecies didin anearby forests.Faster-growing treestake inmoreCO
2.Over thenine years,the researcherstracked thesetrees,and theyfound cityones tookin fourtimes as muchCO2from theair asthe forest trees did.The city trees also,however,were twice as likelyto die.So overthe lifetimeof eachtype oftree,forest treesactually takein moreCO
2.“City treesgrow fastermainly becausethey haveless competitionfor light from their neighbors/9Hutyra says.In aforests,trees tendto growclose together,shading theirneighbors.Street treesalso(氮)benefit from higher levels of nitrogen in rainwater.Nitrogen is an elementthat helpsplants grow.Still,she saysthat herteams findingsmay notapply toarid cities.In locationsshort ofwater likePhoenix or Los Angeles,citytrees might respond differently because its very hot inthe city and theyhaveso littlewater.At suchsites,she says,Trees mightgrow slower.^^So whywere Bostonsstreets treestwice aslikely astheir countrycousins todieyoungCity roadscanleave big-tree rootsless roomto grow.Plus,people oftendecide tocut downtrees thatare sick,or intheway ofsome desiredbuilding orview.
11.What canwe learnfrom theresearch byLucys teamA.City treeslive twicelonger thanforest trees.B.Over theirlifetime,foresttreesactually takein moreCO
2.C.Over thenine years,faster-growing treesbreathe inless CO
2.D.On Bostonstreets redoaks growmuch fasterand tallerthan redmaples.
12.City treesgrow morequickly mainly because.A.they livein hotweather B.they takein morewaterC.they tendto growclose togetherD.they benefitfrom morelight andnitrogen
13.What doesthe underlinedword“arid”in paragraph4probably meanA.Dry.B.Busy.C.Crowded.D.Large.
14.Whats thelast paragraphmainly aboutA.The resultof peoplesbehavior.B.The relationshipbetween peopleand trees.C Thefact that the rootsof citytrees havemore room.D Thereasons whythe streettrees inBoston diedyoung.
15.Where isthepassagemost likelyfromA.A traveljournal.B.A storybook.C.A sciencemagazine.D.Amedical report【答案】
11.B
12.D
13.A
14.D
15.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文对城市树木和乡村树木的生长情况进行研究对比,得出城市树木比乡村森林中的树木生长更快,死亡时间更短的结论,并分析了原因【题详解】11细节理解题根据第三段最后一句So overthe lifetimeof eachtype oftree,foresttreesactually take「(因此,在每种树木的生命周期中,森林树木实际上吸收了更多的二氧化碳)in moreCO2可知,团队的研究发现,森林树木在一生中吸收的二氧化碳更多故选Lucy B【题详解】12细节理解题根据第四段第一句City treesgrow fastermainlybecausethey haveless competitionfor(城市树木生长得更快,主要是因为与邻近的树木对光的竞争较少)lightfromtheirneighbors”及第三句(氮)(街道上的树还Street treesalso benefitfromhigherlevelsofnitrogeninrainwater.”受益于雨水中较高水平的氮)可知,城市树木生长更快的主要原因是受益于光和氮故选D【题详解】13词句猜测题根据第四段后半部分中的“In locationsshort ofwater likePhoenixorLosAngeles,city(在凤凰treesmightresponddifferentlybecause ifsveryhotinthecityand they haveso littlewater.”城或洛杉矶等缺水地区,城市树木可能会有不同的生长反应,因为城市里很热,而且水很少)可知,这两座城市都属于干旱城市,由此可推知的意思是“干旱的;干燥的与选项arid A.Dry意思最接近故选A【题详解】14主旨大意题根据最后一段第一句So whywere Bostonsstreets treestwiceaslikely astheir countrycousinstodieyoung M(那么,为什么波士顿的街道树木年幼的死亡几率比其他地区的树木高出一倍呢?)及后文的解释可知,本段主要解释波士顿街头树木过早死亡的原因故选Do【题详解】15推理判断题文章第——句“City treesgrow fasterand dieyounger thantrees inrural forests,a new『(一项新的研究发现,城市树木比乡村森林中的树木生长更快,死亡时间更短)就study finds概括了本文主要内容,即介绍一项关于树木研究的发现,因而可以推断本文出自于科学期刊故选C【点睛】第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Most ofusareaware thatwe musttake careofthe environment,andthemajority ofus takesteps tosaveenergy andreduce wasteand pollution.But recently,some“green truths“have beenshown to beonly half true,or evencompletely false.16Eating localfood isgood for theenvironment.It seemslike commonsense:eating localfood shouldbe betterfor theenvironment,becauseit doesnot needto betransported longdistances andkept coldduring transport.17It isthe productionof food,not itstransport,that usesmost ofthe energyand producesmost ofthe greenhousegases.18It dependson howlong youspend inthe showerand howlarge yourbath is.If youspend morethaneight minutesin a shower,youll useas muchwater asin a bath——about50litres ofwater.Therefore,the keyis tokeep yourshower timeas shortas possible.Paper shoppingbags arebetter thanplastic ones.Plastic bags cause litter and area danger to wild animals.19It takeshundreds ofyears forplastic tobreakdown,but muchless timefor paper.Because ofthis,people thinkpaper bagsare thebetterenvironmental choice.However,making apaper baguses fourtimes as much energyas making a plasticbag and up tothreetimes theamount ofwater.The processalso producesmore greenhousegases.20So,take areusablebag withyou whenyou goshopping.Environmental awarenessis nowpart ofdaily life.But itsworth checkingcommon ideasandopinions tosee whatsreally green.A.They mistakethem forfood.B.Here are some common ones.C.Unfortunately,it isnot thatsimple.D.Its better to take ashower than abath.E.A paper bag ismore environmentallyfriendly.F.In fact,both kindsof bagsare badfortheenvironment.G.When weturn offa machine,it goesinto astand-by state.【答案】
16.B
17.C
18.D
19.A
20.F【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了我们在保护环境过程中的一些常见的错误【题详解】16根据前句“But recently,some greentruths“have beenshown tobe onlyhalftrue,or evencompletely.(但最近,一些“绿色真理”被证明只对了一半,甚至是完全错误的)”和下文可知,下false文具体介绍一些常见错误的“绿色真理”所以选择项(这里有B Herearesomecommonones.一些常见的错误绿色真理)”符合上下文语境故选B【题详解】17根据前句“It seemslike commonsense:eating localfood shouldbe betterfortheenvironment,because.(这似乎是常识吃itdoesnot needtobetransported longdistances andkept coldduring transport当地的食物应该对环境更好,因为它们不需要长途运输,也不需要在运输过程中保持低温)”和后句It isthe productionof food,not itstransport,that usesmost ofthe energyand producesmost of(消耗大部分能源和产生大部分温室气体的是粮食生产,而不是粮食运输)”the greenhousegases.可知,上文讲“吃当地食物对环境有好处”是一种常见的错误真理,下文作者解释了原因,表明其中道理,上下文表转折,说明事实并非那么简单所以选择项C Unfortunately,it isnot that(不幸的是,事情并没有那么简单)”符合上下文语境故选simple.C【题详解】18根据下文“It dependsonhowlong youspend inthe showerand howlarge yourbath is.If youspendmore thaneight minutesin ashower,youll useasmuchwater asin abath-about50litres ofwater.(这取决于你花多长时间洗澡和你Therefore,the keyistokeep yourshower timeas shortas possible.的浴缸有多大如果你花在淋浴上的时间超过分钟,你就会用掉和泡澡一样多的水一一大约8升水因此,关键是让你的淋浴时间尽可能短)”可知,淋浴比泡澡更节约水的观点是错误50的所以选择项,(洗淋浴比泡澡好)”符合上下文语境D“It sbettertotakeashowerthanabath.故选D【题详解】19根据前句u Plasticbagscauselitterandareadangertowildanimals.(塑料袋会造成垃圾,对野生动物是一种威胁)”可知,后文应继续陈述塑料袋的缺点,比如它具体如何威胁到野生动物的所以选择项(它们误以为塑料袋是食物)”符合上下文A“They mistakethem forfood.语境故选A【20题详解】根据前文u However,makingapaperbaguses fourtimesasmuch energyas makingaplastic bagandupto threetimes theamount ofwater.The processalso producesmore greenhousegases.(然而,制作一个纸袋所消耗的能量是制作塑料袋的四倍,水的用量是制作塑料袋的三倍这个过程也会产生更多的温室气体)”可知,事实上塑料袋和纸袋都污染环境所以选择项F“In fact,.(事实上,这两种袋子都对环境有害)”符合both kindsof bagsare badfortheenvironment上下文语境故选F第二部分语言知识运用共两节,满分35分)第一节(共20小题,每题1分,满分20分)空白处的]:佳选项阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入It wasthedayoftheschool swimmingcompetition andI wasvery scared,Ididnot wantto swim,I(使水匕溅)could swim,but notvery wellandIdidnt wantpeopletoseemesplashingaboutandlooking21,However,the biggest22was thatI wasscared thatI wouldcomelastand23a foolof myselfTherewere twoteams inour school,Green andRed.I wasintheRedTeamandIdidntwantus to
24.In eachswimming race,there wereeight25-four foreach team.The teamswon26depending onhow theirswimmers
27.Itwastwominutesbefore the28oftherace.The swimmersintherace were29down tothe racestartarea.I wasonly goingto comelast anyway.SoI decidedto30away-just disappear-andthebestplace to31wasinthe changingroom.32and quickly,I mademy33there.I heardthem34my nameontheloudspeaker.I wasso35thatIhidbehindtheshowercurtain36!Then thecheering started.Thankgoodnessthattheracewasaway andIwas37!When itwas over,I wentback tothe38area.An angryteacher stoppedme.She said,“Christine,you have39theRedTeam tenpoints.A no-show9isaten-point penalty(惩罚)!”If Ihad justgotteninto thewater andswum,even ifI camelast,we wouldhave won.From thatday on,IdecidedI wouldalways givesomething a40,evenif1wasscared.
21.A.lonely B.lively C.lovely D.silly
22.A.possibility B.hope C.problem D.car
23.A.create B.make C.set D.build。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0