还剩19页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
下关一中学年高一年级上学期段考二2024-2025英语试题总分150分考试时间120分钟第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话读一遍A.A cook.B.A teacher.C.A gardener.
1.What doesthe manwant to beA.Visit Amy.B.Watch amovie.C.Be busywith herwork.
2.What willthe womando thisweekendA.$
1.
25.B.$
2.
25.C.$
2.
50.
3.How muchshould the man pay
4.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.In thestreet.B.In aschool.C.In abank.
5.What are the speakerstalking aboutA.A curefor flu.B.A kindof drink.C.A kindof medicine.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.Where willJohnny gonextA.To theschool.B.To thecinema.C.To hishouse.
7.Whafs theprobable relationshipbetween thespeakersA.Schoolmates.B.Brother andsister.C.Boyfriend andgirlfriend.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题【答案】
12.B
13.A
14.C
15.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了蚊子以及人们对付蚊子的方法【题详解】12推理判断题根据第一段“When weare young,we learnthat tigers and sharks are dangerous animals.We mightbescared of them because they arebig andpowerful.As weget older,however,we learnthat sometimesthe mostdangerousanimals are also thesmallest animals.In fact,the animalthat killsthe mostpeople isone thatyou arefamiliar with:the(当我们小的时候,我们知道老虎和鲨鱼是危险的动物我们可能会害怕它们,因为它们又大又强大mosquito.然而,随着年龄的增长,我们了解到有时最危险的动物也是最小的动物事实上,杀死人最多的动物是你所熟悉的蚊子)”可推知,文章提到老虎和鲨鱼是为了引出下文要讲的蚊子故选项B【题详解】13推理判断题根据第二段中“On theother hand,female mosquitoesfeed on animal blood.When afemale mosquitobites(传播)a human being,it transmits saliva into the blood.This salivamay ormay notcontain adeadly disease.The result.(另一方面,雌蚊以动物血液为食当雌蚊子叮咬人类时,它会将of thebite canbe minoror as serious as death唾液传播到血液中这种唾液可能含有也可能不含有致命的疾病咬伤的后果可能是轻微的,也可能严重到死亡)”可推知,雌蚊可能会将疾病传播给人类故选项A【题详解】14推理判断题由文章第四段“In somehouseholds,mosquito netsare placedover bedsto protectpeople againstbeingbitten.Mosquitoes havemany natural enemies like bats,birds,dragonflies,and certainkinds offish.Bringing moreofthese animals into placeswhere mosquitoeslive mighthelp tocut downthe numberof mosquitoesin that area.This is anatural solution,but itdoes notalways work very well.Mosquitoes canalso bekilled withpoisons or sprays.But these(在一些家庭中,蚊帐被放置在床上以保护人们免受叮咬蚊子有很sprays mayalso harmother plantsor animals.多天敌,比如蝙蝠、鸟、蜻蜓和某些种类的鱼把更多的这些动物带到蚊子生活的地方可能有助于减少该地区蚊子的数量这是一个自然的解决方案,但它并不总是很有效蚊子也可以用毒药或喷雾剂杀死但这些喷雾剂也可能伤害其他植物或动物)”可知,虽然有多种方法,但解决蚊子问题的确切方法仍然不确定故选C项【题详解】15推理判断题根据最后一段“Although mosquitoesmay notseem asscary aslarger,more powerfulanimals,they arefarmore dangerousto humanbeings.But thingsare changing.It ishighly likelythat oneday scientistswill finda way to keep.(虽然蚊子看起来不像更大、更强大的动物那么可怕,everyone safefrom mosquitoes and the diseases they carry但它们对人类来说要危险得多但情况正在发生变化很有可能有一天,科学家会找到一种方法,让每个人都远离蚊子和它们携带的疾病)”可推知,作者对解决蚊子问题的未来持积极的态度故选c项第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下列短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项Stress isunavoidable inlife.We allface itdaily,whether it is a small inconvenienceor a major lifechallenge.Stressnegatively affectsall aspectsof ourlives bothpersonally andprofessionally.16So whatcan wedo aboutit Here are somehelpfultips tofight stress,defeat itand moveon.Prioritize17The longeryou letsomething sit,the moreit willweigh onyou andtake upvaluable brainspace.Practice self-care Herearethekey aspectsto self-care thatso oftenget forgotten•Drink water.Prevent tiredness,help digestion,your skin and yoursleep.•Stretch.Get oxygenflowing into your musclesbefore orduring astressful situation.•Exercise regularly.Dont letyour busyschedule takepriority overyour health.•18Read,take abath,go for a run,listen tomusic,or phonea friend.Communicate(宣泄)Find anetwork ofpeople whoyou canvent to.This isa fantasticway toreduce bringingwork troublesandstress home with you.You havethe opportunityto blowoff thefirst build-up ofsteam.19Breathe(内啡肽).Breathing deeply brings more oxygen intoyour body,producing endorphinsThey fightwith cortisol,achemical which isa result of anxiety or stress.Did youknow breathingis responsiblefbr mostof yourbodys(排毒)detoxification20This criticalpart ofcalming yourselfdown allowsyou thespace andtime tofocus on theproblem athand andhave aquiet mindto tacklewhafs aheadof you.A.Find time for you.B.Read andpractice more.C Crossoff the most stressfultasks first.D.So you can go home a bit more calm and sensible.E.In thisway you can communicatewith whoeveryou liketo.F.It can harm our bodies,our relationshipsand ouroverall qualityof life.G.It also increases energy,lowers bloodpressure andslows yourheartbeat.【答案】
16.F
17.C
18.A
19.D
20.G【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要讨论了如何应对生活中的压力【题详解】16根据上文u Stressnegatively affectsall aspectsof ourlives bothpersonally andprofessionally.(压力对我们生活的方方面面都有负面影响,无论是个人生活还是职业生活)”可知,空处承接上文,具体说明压力的影响项F中的指代上文的项:.(它会损“It”“StressF Itcanharmourbodies,our relationshipsand ouroverall qualityoflife害我们的身体、人际关系和整体生活质量)符合语境故选F【题详解】17根据段落小标题(优先处理)”可知,本段主要讨论的是“优先处理”的重要性,即要先完成最重要“Prioritize或最紧急的任务项(先完成最有压力的任务)符合语境故选C Crossoff the most stressfultasks first.C【题详解】18根据上文“Herearethe-key aspectsto self-care thatso oftenget forgotten•Drink water.Prevent tiredness,help digestion,your skin and yoursleep.•Stretch.Get oxygenflowing intoyour musclesbefore orduring astressful situation.SExercise(以下是经常被忽视的自我照顾的关键方面•regularly.Dont letyour busyschedule takepriority overyour health.喝水可以防止疲劳,帮助消化,滋润皮肤和改善睡眠•伸展在压力大的情况之前或之中,让氧气流入你的肌肉•定期锻炼不要让忙碌的日程安排凌驾于你的健康之上)”可知,在前面的段落中提到了自我照顾的重要性,并列举了一些具体的做法,如喝水、伸展、定期锻炼等项.(为自己找时间)A Findtimeforyou显然是自我照顾的另一方面,即给自己留出一些时间来放松和享受,符合语境故选Ao【题详解】19根据上文(宣泄)“Find anetwork ofpeople whoyoucanvent to.This isa fantasticway toreduce bringingwork troubles.(找、你可以倾诉人and stresshomewith you.You havethe opportunityto blowoff thefirst build-up ofsteam——4脉网络这是一个很好的方法,可以减少你把工作烦恼和压力带回家你有机会发泄掉最初积累的压力)”可知,上文提到找到可以倾诉的人是一种减少工作压力和烦恼的好方法,有机会先释放一些压力空处则和上文形成因果关系,指出倾诉带来的良好效果项.(这样你回D Soyoucangohome abitmorecalmandsensible家时就能更冷静、更理智一些)符合语境故选D【题详解】20根据上文u Breathingdeeplybringsmoreoxygenintoyourbody,producing endorphins(内啡肽).They fightwithcortisol,a chemicalwhichisaresultof anxietyorstress.Did youknow breathingis responsiblefor mostof yourbodys(排毒深呼吸会为你的身体带来更多的氧气,从而产生内啡肽内啡肽会抵抗焦虑或压力产生detoxification X的化学物质皮质醇你知道吗,呼吸负责你身体大部分的排毒功能)”可知,上文提到深呼吸可以为身体带来更多的氧气,产生内啡肽,这种物质可以对抗焦虑或压力产生的化学物质,空处承接上文,进一步补充说明深呼吸带来的好处项.(它还能增加能G Italsoincreasesenergy,lowers bloodpressure andslows yourheartbeat量,降低血压,减缓心跳)符合语境故选G第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下列短文,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项I was having a hard time trying to find work.The economyin ourarea wasin pretty21shape.And Iwas22for whatto do nextwhen Ianswered theonline
23.(使裂开)NEEDED:someone tocut andsplit wood.I droveto theaddress and there on the front field was a huge24elm treeblown bystrong winds.An oldlady wassitting25at thedoor.We26on$150to dothe job.(链锯)The oldelm treewas tougherthan I had27,My chainsawcut itfine,but whenI triedto splitit,my chainsawwas
28.So Ihad toborrow awood splitterfrom herneighbour.I managed to finish the task at dusk.As shelooked at the hugepile ofwood on the lawn,an29expression workedits wayacross herface.She invitedme infor
30.With tears building upin hereyes,she31me asandwich andsaid,“I amsorry...the$150I promisedto payyou isgoing32,Ihadit inmypurse but itis nowhere tobe found.That iswhat33money I have saved for half a year.”、Seeing herhome wasnot34I realizedshe washaving ahardship worsethan LI comfortedher andthen35what would fit into her wood storage room.On theway homeI thoughtto myself,It IsWhat ItIs.
21.A.rough B.unique C.different D.active
22.A.at atime B.at aloss C.ina way D.in themood
23.A.course B.platform C.advertisement D.activity
24.A.growing B.upstanding C.beautiful D.fallen
25.A.helplessly B.happily C.thoughtfully D.directly
26.A.insisted B.agreed C.looked D.depended
27.A.expected B.mentioned C.remembered D.experienced
28.A.unusual B.sharp C.useless D.faultless
29.A.astonished B.annoyed C.unhappy D.anxious
30.A.breath B.dinner C.tea D.money
31.A.served B.returned C.owed D.bought
32.A.fast B.short C.missing D.shopping
33.A.extraB.remaining C.much D.little
34.A.attractiveB.old-fashioned C.wealthy D.secure
35.A.piledB.changed C.backed D.broke【答案】
21.A
22.B
23.C
24.D
25.A
26.B
27.A
28.C
29.D
30.B
31.A
32.C
33.D
34.C
35.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者在网上接到一个被大风吹倒的大树需要伐木的生意,作者伐完木之后,老妇人积攒了半年并答应作者应付的美元不见了看到老妇人不太富裕的家庭现状,作者在没150领到工钱的情况下,还帮她收拾了木柴题详解】[21考查形容词词义辨析句意我们这个地区的经济状况相当糟糕艰难的;独特的;A.rough B.unique C.different不同的;D.active积极的根据上文u\washaving ahardtimetryingto findwork.v可知,作者找工作有困难,说明当时的经济状况是“艰难的”故选项A【题详解】22考查短语辨析句意:当我在网上回复广告时,我不知道下一步该做什么一次;不知所措;A.atatime B.ataloss以某种方式;心情好根据下文的可知,此处是指对下一步该做什么C.inaway D.in themood whatto donext”感到“不知所措”故选项B题详解】[23考查名词词义辨析句意同上课程;平台;广告;活动根据A.course B.platform C.advertisement D.activity下文(使裂开)可知,此处是指网上的招工“广告”故选项“NEEDED:someone tocut andsplit wood.”C【题详解】24考查形容词词义辨析句意我开车到那个地址,在前面的田地里有一棵被强风吹倒的巨大榆树增A.growing长的;正直的;美丽的;倒下的根据下文可知,此处是B.upstanding C.beautiful D.fallen“blown bystrong winds指被风吹“倒下的”树故选项D【题详解】25考查副词词义辨析句意一位老妇人无助地坐在门口无助地;高兴地;A.helplessly B.happily C.体贴地;直接地根据上文(使裂开)以及thoughtfully D.directly“NEEDED:someone tocut andsplit wood.”“there可知,被风刮倒的大树老妇人on thefrontfieldwas ahuge4elm treeblown bystrong winds”无法处理,只好等广告找人处理,此处指作者到达时老人正“无助地”坐在门口故选项A【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意我们同意付美元来做这项工作坚持;同意;150A.insisted B.agreed C.看;依赖,依靠根据下文可知,此处是指作者looked D.depended“I amsorry…the$150I promisedto payyou”和老人就劳动报酬达成一致意见,老人付美元让作者来做这项工作”达成一致意见”符合语境150agree on故选项B【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意:这棵老榆树比我想象的要坚韧期望,预计;提到;A.expected B.mentioned记得;经历根据下文可知,C.remembered D.experienced“So Ihad toborrow awood splitterfrom herneighbour.作者不得不借劈柴器,说明老榆树比作者之前“预计”的要结实故选项A题详解】[28考查形容词词义辨析句意我的链锯切得很好,但当我想把它劈开时,我的链锯就没用了不寻常A.unusual的;B.sharp锋利的;C.useless无用的;D.faultless无缺点的根据下文uSo Ihad toborrow awood splitterfrom her并结合选项可知,此处指当要把树劈开时作者的链锯“没用”了,所以不得不借劈柴器故选项neighbour.C【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意当她看着草坪上那堆巨大的木头时,一种焦虑的表情掠过她的脸上A.震惊的;恼怒的;不高兴的;焦虑的根据下文“astonished B.annoyed C.unhappy D.anxious Withtearsbuildingup可知,老妇人的in hereyes,she11me asandwich andsaid,I amsorry...the$150I promisedto payyou isgoing—12—钱应该是出了问题,所以当看到已被处理好的巨大的一堆木头时,脸上出现“焦虑的”表情故选项D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意她请我进去吃晚饭呼吸;晚餐;茶;金钱根据A.breath B.dinner C.tea D.money上文managedtofinishthetaskatdusk/以及下文“she11me asandwich andsaidv可知,作者在黄昏时完成了任务,老妇人请作者吃“晚饭”故选项B【题详解】31考查动词词义辨析句意她眼里含着泪水,递给我一个三明治,说“对不起……我答应付给你的美元150不见了(给某人)提供,端上;归还;欠;买根据上文第题和空后A.served B.returned C.owed D.bought10的可知,此处是指老妇人请作者吃晚饭,端上三明治来招待作者故选项“measandwich”A【题详解】32考查形容词和名词词义辨析句意同上迅速的;短暂的;丢失的;购物A.fast B.short C.missing D.shopping根据下文aI hadit inmy pursebut itisnowheretobefound.w可知,此处指老妇人的150美元“不见了”故选C项【题详解】33考查形容词词义辨析句意这是我半年来存的一点钱额外的;乘下的;许多;A.extra B.remaining UC.much很少的、一点儿根据上文以及下文D.little“the$150I promisedto payyou isgoing12“I可知,这美元是老妇人半年来积攒的“一点”钱故选项have savedfor halfa year”150D【题详解】34考查形容词词义辨析句意看到她家并不富裕,我意识到她比我更困难吸引人的;A.attractive B.old-fashioned过时的;富有的;稳固的,安全的根据上文C.wealthy D.secure“That iswhat13moneyI havesavedforhalfayear.,,以及下文al realizedshe washavingahardship worsethan I.,可知,老妇人家并不“富裕”故选项C【题详解】35考查动词词义辨析句意我安慰了她,然后把能放进她的木材储藏室的东西堆了起来堆积;A.piled B.changed改变;C.backed使后退;D.broke打碎根据下文u whatwouldfitintoherwoodstorageroom.可知,此处是指把这些木头“堆放”到储藏室故选项A第二节语法填空共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下列短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Chinese astronautsin Tiangong space stationhosted ascience lecture36December9th,2021as theytravelled aroundtheEarth.As one of the worlds largest and37advance spacecraft,Tiangongspaceprovided38unique platformfor this社区月艮务.educational outreachTherewas alecture andsome inspiringactivities onthat excitingday.First,Zhai Zhigang,Wang Yapingand YeGuangfu,all membersof theShenzhou VIIImission crew,39greet students,teachers andso on as thelecture began.They thenshowed viewersthe placewhere theylive andwork.The astronautscarried outexperiments40showinteresting physicalphenomena inspace,41explain thespecial physicaleffects thathappen inspace withoutgravity.Atlast,before theend of the livestreamed activities,they电视42happy answeredquestions fromstudents.43million ofstudents acrossChina watchedthe60-minute televised转播的event,44was thefirst lectureof theTiangong Class.The eventmarked asignificant milestonein Chinasspace explorationjourney,showing thecountrys commitmenttopromoting scientificliteracy45fostering anew generationof spaceenthusiasts.【答案】
36.on
37.most advanced
38.a
39.greeted
40.to show
41.explaining
42.happily
43.Millions
44.which
45.and【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道主要报道了年月日,中国天宫空间站宇航员在绕地球飞行期间举办2021129了一场科学讲座【题详解】考查介词句意年月日,中国天宫空间站宇航员在绕地球飞行期间举办了一场科学362021129讲座此处表示“在年月日”,表示在具体某一时间或某一天的上午、下午、晚上等,用介词故填2021129on【题详解】考查最高级句意作为世界上最大和最先进的航天器之一,天宫空间为这次教育推广提供了37一个独特的平台空处修饰名词应用形容词根据上文可知,应spacecraft,advanced,one of theworldslargestand用形容词的最高级形式故填advanced mostadvanced mostadvanced00【题详解】考查冠词句意作为世界上最大和最先进的航天器之一,天宫空间为这次教育推广提供了一38个独特的平台为泛指,且是发音以辅音音素开头的单词,前边应用不定冠词故填platform uniquea a【题详解】考查时态句意首先,讲座开始时,翟志刚、王亚平、叶光富全体神舟八号机组成员向同学、39老师等致意根据后文可知,句子使用一般过去时,动词使用过去式形式故填as thelecture begangreeted【题详解】考查非谓语动词句意宇航员们进行了实验,展示了太空中有趣的物理现象,解释了在没有40重力的太空中发生的特殊物理效应句中已有谓语空处作非谓语动词,此处是不定式作目的状语,carried out,表示“宇航员进行实验的目的是展示有趣的物理现象”故填t show题详解】[41考查非谓语动词句意宇航员们进行了实验,展示了太空中有趣的物理现象,解释了在没有重力的太空中发生的特殊物理效应句中已有谓语空处作非谓语动词,此处和之间是主动关系,carried out,astronauts explain故用现在分词形式作状语故填explaining【题详解】42考查副词最后,在直播活动结束前,他们愉快地回答了同学们提出的问题空处修饰动词用副词answered,作状语故填happily happilyo【题详解】43考查固定短语句意全国数百万学生观看了这场分钟的电视直播活动,这是天宫课堂的第一堂课60此处表示“数百万”短语为且句首单词首字母大写故填millions of,Millions【题详解】44考查定语从句句意全国数百万学生观看了这场分钟的电视直播活动,这是天宫课堂的第一堂课60空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰前面的整个句子,表示“这个事件是天宫课堂的第一讲”,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词引导从句故填which which【题详解】45考查连词句意这一事件标志着中国太空探索之旅的一个重要里程碑,显示了中国对提高科学素养和培养新一代太空爱好者的承诺此处表示并列关系,即“促进科学素养”和“培养新一代太空爱好者”是两个并列的目标,所以用连接故填and and第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节应用文(满分15分).假定你是高中生李华,上周参加了学校组织的“生态一日游”请你给英国好友写一封邮件分享此次46Jack特别的旅行,内容包括旅行见闻;
1.旅行感悟
2.注意写作词数应为左右80参考词汇生态游eco-travelDear Jack,All the best,Li Hua【答案】Dear Jack,Im writingto shareoneofmy wonderfulexperiences with you.Last Fridayour schoolwent ona daytrip to a hillsurrounded bytrees in the suburb.All theway weadmired thescenery.The airwas fresh,and therolling hillwas amazing.From thetravel,I findout thereal meaningof ecotravel:It notonlyhelps uscome tolove nature,but arousesour senseof responsibility.That is,as weenjoy thebeauty ofnature,weshould maintain the harmony between humans and nature.All inall,eco-travel should be likethis:take nothingaway butyourgood memory;leave nothingbehind buta cleanenvironment.I havecome tolove eco-travel andhope Ican enjoyeco-travel togetherwithyou.All thebest,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给英国好友写一封邮件,分享参加“生态一日游”的经历Jack与感悟【详解】.词汇积累1欣赏一admire appreciate令人惊讶的一保持一总之一amazing surprisingmaintain preserveall inall inshort,句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Last Fridayour schoolwent ona daytrip toa hillsurrounded bytrees in the suburb.拓展句Last Fridayour schoolwent ona daytrip toa hillwhich wassurrounded bytrees in the suburb.【点睛[高分句型11]That is,as weenjoy thebeauty ofnature,we shouldmaintain theharmonybetweenhumansand(运用了引导时间状语从句)nature.as【高分句型(运用了弓导2]Ihavecome tolove eco-travel andhope Ican enjoyeco-travel togetherwithyou.that I的宾语从句,被省略)第二节(满分25分)that阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.36-year-old Mary was asingle motherliving inasmalltown inCleveland,Ohio with her3-year-old twinsons,Jackand James.She workedhard toprovide forher children,doing afew part-time jobsto makeends meet.In spiteof thechallenges,Mary managedto givethem ahappy andstable childhood.
8.When willJude givea presentationA.In ashort time.B.Tomorrow morning.C.As soonas possible.
9.What willthe womando nextA.Play agame.B.Practice herlecture.C.Help the man practice.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.How didthe familyprobably feelabout thequestionsA.Annoyed.B.Satisfied.C.Embarrassed.
11.Why didthe manask thequestionsA.He wascurious.B.He wasnervous.C.He wasimpolite.
12.What doesthe womanadvise theman todoA.Send theman emailand apologize.B.Dont benervous anymore.C.Look foranswers online.听第9段材料,回答13至16题
13.When didthemanbuy hiselectronic dictionaryA.Last Sunday.B.Last Saturday.C.Last Wednesday.
14.Why didthe womanfail tobuy anelectronic dictionary汰A.She didnt1ethetype.B.She didnttake enoughmoney.C.She thoughtit ratherexpensive.
15.What doesthemanthink ofthe department storeA.Things areexpensive there.B.Fewer productsare forsale.C.The electronicdictionaries thereare out of date.
16.Where willthe womanprobably buyher electronicdictionaryA.At adepartmentstore.B.At anelectronic mall.C.At anonline shop.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What makessome poorcountries evenpoorerA.Poor schooling.B.Learning crisis.C.No helpfrom developedcountries.
18.How canthe UNdeal with the global learning crisis”A.By forcinggirls togo toschool.One Saturdaymorning,Marywas at homewithher children,preparing breakfastfor them.Jack wasbeside herwhileJames wasplaying alonein thebedroom nextto thekitchen.It wasa typicalweekend,filled withlaughter andwarmth.Little didthey knowsomething unexpectedwas justaround thecorner.As Marywas busywiththefood,a firebroke outin thekitchen.Panicked,Mary tookhold ofJack andrushed towardsthefront door.They madeit tosafety onlytofindJames remainedstuck inside.Mary putJack downand turnedback togetJames out,but insuch ahurry andpanic,she misseda stepand fellon theground.Her rightankle gotsprained soseriouslythat shecouldnt standup.Mary satontheground helplessly,her tearsmixed withscreams,“My kidis stillin thehouse.Somebody,help me!”At thatvery moment,Simon,52,a formerarmy soldierin the same communityas Mary,happened topass herhouseand sawthe terriblescene.He immediatelyran acrossthe yardto askthe cryingmother whereher kidexactly was.In ashakingvoice,Mary responded,In thebedroom nextto thekitchen.The firespread quicklyandthehouse wasfilled with注意thick smoke.Simon lookedaround andsaw ablanket hangingbeside apool fullof waterin themiddle ofthe yard.续写词数应为个左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Without hesitation,Simon tookaction.Simon rushedout ofthe burninghouse withJames inhis arms.【答案】范文Without hesitation,Simon tookaction.Dipping theblanket inthe waterpool andcovering hishead withit fornecessaryprotection,he rushedinto thehouse.Unable to see thingsclearly throughthe smokeand fire,Simon loweredhimselftotheground,stretched hishands andfelt hisway forwarduntil hereached thebedroom.Just then,a faintvoice ofachild caughthis attention.Following thesound,he finallyfound Jameslying ina corner,frightened andhelpless.Hegrabbed James,wrapped himintheblanket andmade hisway backtowards theopen door.Simon rushedoutofthe burninghouse withJames inhis arms.Seeing Jamescarried tosafety,Mary breathedasigh ofrelief.At thatmoment,firefighters arrivedatthescene andput outthe fire.Then Simon,Mary andher childrenwere all sent toa nearby hospital,where theyreceived timelymedical care.Simons heroicact savedJames9life.Marycouldnt thankhim enoughfor hisselflessness andbravery.But Simonsaid smilingly,C6It wasno bigdeal.I justdid whatIwas supposedtodo.This experiencebrought thecommunity closer,and Simonscourageous actinspired otherstoconsider whatthey woulddo insimilar situations.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了岁的玛丽是一位单身母亲,和她岁的双胞胎儿子杰克和詹姆斯363住在俄亥俄州克利夫兰的一个小镇上为了养活孩子,她努力工作,做了几份兼职来维持收支平衡某天玛丽正忙着做饭时,厨房里突然着火了,玛丽惊慌失措,一把抓住杰克向前门冲去他们到达安全地带,却发现詹姆斯被困在里面这时岁的西蒙碰巧经过她的房子,救出了孩子,西蒙得到了玛丽的感谢52【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“西蒙毫不犹豫地采取了行动”可知,第一段可描写救出詹姆斯的经过
②由第二段首句内容“西蒙抱着詹姆斯从着火的房子里冲了出来”可知,第二段可描写西蒙救出詹姆斯,得到了玛丽的感谢.续写线索西蒙采取行动一一救援詹姆斯一一詹姆斯得救一一詹姆斯被送往医院一一玛丽感谢西蒙
2.词汇激活行为类
①冲进
②找到
③抓住情绪类3rush into/hurry tofind/discover grab/seize
①害怕的:frightened/scared
②感谢thank/show gratitudeto[点睛][高分句型]1Dipping theblanket inthe waterpool andcovering hishead withit fbrnecessary(运用了现在分词作状语)protection,he rushedinto thehouse.[高分句型]2Then Simon,Mary andherchildrenwereallsenttoanearbyhospital,where theyreceived timely(运用了引导非限制性定语从句)medical care.where听力1-5ABCAA6-10BABCC11-15BAACA16-20BABBCB.By improvingthe primaryteachers.C.By trainingthe girlsfrom poorcountries.
19.What percentof girlscan readand writein YemenA.25%.B.36%.C.75%.缓减
20.What makesthe UNrelieve thegloballearningcrisisA.More girlsdrop outof school.B.School teachersare welltrained.C.More childrengo toschool insome countries.第二部分阅读共两节,满分50分第一节共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分阅读下列短文,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项ABanks in Wuhan University货币Currency inChina isRenminbi RMB.The basicunit isyuan.RMB hasdifferent kindsof moneyforms ofvaluesuch as100yuan,50yuan,20yuan,10yuan,5yuan,2yuan,1yuan.There areseveral bankson campus.All those存款banks offerdeposit andwithdrawal servicesin RMBand ForeignCurrencies ofvarious kinds.Passport andresidence permit are needed to open an account.Bank of ChinaService Phone;027-68772828Location:Opposite TianyuanRestaurant,2nd campusFaculty ofEngineering,Wuhan UniversityWorking time:8:30a.m.-16:30p.m,Monday toFriday.Deposit andwithdrawal services of GBPGreat Britishpound,HKD HongKong dollar,USD USAdollar,EUReuro,JPY Japaneseyen,CAD Canadiandollar,AUD Australiandollar andCHF Swissfranc.Bank of China offersservices ofcurrency exchangeincluding travelerscheque andetc.and depositof RMBandforeign currencies.Passport andResidence Permitneed tobe providedfor currency exchange.For moredetails,pleaseconsult withbanks.Industrial andCommercial Bank of ChinaServicephone:027-68775745Location:Beside Ziqiangsupermarket,2nd campusFaculty ofEngineering,Wuhan University.Working time:8:30a.m.-16:30p.m.,Tuesday toSunday.Deposit andwithdrawal servicesof USD,HKD andJPY.China Construction BankService Phone:027-68776489()Location:ontheleft ofthe gateof Chagang,2nd campusFaculty ofEngineering.Wuhan University.Workingtime:8:30a.m.-16:30p.m.,Monday toSunday.Services forforeign currenciesare notavailable andonly ATMis available.Round-the-clock serviceof ATMis availablefor allthe banksabove.
1.Where shouldyou goif youwant toexchange atravelers chequeA.Bank ofChina.B.China ConstructionBank.C.Industrial andCommercial Bank ofChina.D.Agricultural BankofChina.
2.What canwe knowabout ChinaConstructionBankinWuhan UniversityA.It offers24-hour serviceof ATM.B.It offersfront counterservices daily.C.It offersfree drinksdaily.D.Cramming schoolsto improvechildrens examresults.
3.Who arethe textmost likelywritten to.A.Teachers.B.Local citizens.C.Foreign students.D.Bank clerks.【答案】
1.A
2.A
3.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了武汉大学银行的情况【题详解】1细节理解题根据部分中(BankofChina“BankofChina offersservicesofcurrencyexchangeincluding travelers).(中国银行提供外币兑换(包括旅行支票等)和人民cheque andetc.and depositof RMBand foreigncurrencies币及外币存款业务)”可知,如果要兑换旅行支票,应该到中国银行,故选A【题详解】2细节理解题根据最后一段(以上各银行均“Round-the-clock serviceof ATMis availablefor allthe banksabove.设有小时自动取款机服务)”可知,所有提到的三家银行都可以提供小时的自动取款机服务故选2424Ao【题详解】3推理判断题根据标题“Banks inWuhanUniversity(武汉大学银行)”以及第一段中的uPassport andresidencepermit(开户需要护照和居留证)”可知,开户需要护照和暂住证推测这篇文章最有可areneededtoopenanaccount.能是写给武汉大学的留学生的故选CBUN climatetalks thisyear in Bonn haveconcluded withprogress ontechnical issues,but withbigger questionsabout(碳排放量)cutting carbon emissions unresolved.(代表)Delegates saythey arepleased thatthe rulebook forthe Paris Climate Agreementis finallycoming together.But thesetechnical discussionstook placeagainst thebackground of a largerbattle aboutcoal,oil andgas.It meansthat(最后的决战)next years conference in Poland is set foramajor showdown onthe future of fossil fuels.(工作This meeting,known asCOP23,was taskedwith clarifyingcomplex operationalissues aroundthe workings方式,运动方式)ofthe Paris ClimateAgreement.One ofthe mostimportant elementswas thedevelopment ofa processthatwould help countries toreview andincrease theirpromises tocut carbon.Fiji,holding thepresidency ofthis meeting,proposed whatsbeing calledthe TalanoaDialogue.Over thenext year,a seriesof discussionswill takeplace tohelpcountrieslook atthe promisesthey havemade under(巴黎协定).theParisPact“A keypart in Poland isthis TalanoaDialogue,to makesure itdoesnt resultin justa talkshow,“said Yamide Dagnetwith the World Resources Institute.In Poland,ministers saythey willincrease theiractions,so thatwe endup withnationalplans thatwill bea muchmore ambitiousset ofclimate actions.Threatening overthese discussionsinBonnwas thequestion ofcoal,oil andgas.US coaland nuclearcompaniesorganised apresentation herearguing thatfossil fuelsshouldbea keypart ofthe solution to risingtemperatures.
4.Where wasthe meetingheld thisyearA.In Bonn.B.In Poland.C.In Paris.D.In China.
5.What shouldbe discussedin Polandnext yearA.Technical problems.B.Cutting downfossil fuels.
6.What canwe learnabout theTalanoa DialogueA.It hasbeen ignoredinPoland.B.Ministers wasagainst thedialogue.C.Yamide Dagnetsupports thedialogue.D.It wasclosely relatedto ParisPact.C TheParisClimateAgreement.D.Dealing withnatural disasters.
7.Where is the textprobably takenfromA.An announcement.B.A newsreport.C.A showreview.D.A magazine.【答案】
4.A
5.B
6.C
7.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道主要报道了在波恩举办的联合国气候会谈虽然取得了一定进步,但是对于减少碳排放量的问题还没有解决【题详解】4细节理解题根据第一段UN climatetalks thisyear inBonn haveconcluded withprogress ontechnical issues,but with(碳排放量)(今年在波恩举行的联合国气候谈判在技bigger questionsabout cuttingcarbon emissionsunresolved.术问题上取得了进展,但关于减少碳排放的更大问题尚未解决)”可知,今年的会议是在波恩召开的故选A题详解】5细节理解题根据第二段(最后的决战)“It meansthat nextyearsconferenceinPoland issetforamajorshowdown.(这意味着明年在波兰举行的会议将对化石燃料的未来进行一场最后的决战)”可知,onthefuture offossilfuels在明年波兰的会议上会讨论削减化石燃料的使用量故选B【题详解】6推理判断题根据第五段“A keypart inPolandisthis TalanoaDialogue,to makesure itdoesnt resultin justa talk(世界资源研究所的说“波兰的show,said Yamide Dagnet withtheWorldResourcesInstitute.YamideDagnet一个关键部分是塔拉诺阿对话,以确保它不会只是一个脱口秀可推知,对塔拉诺阿对话的态YamideDagnet度是支持的故选C【题详解】7推理判断题根据第一段“UN climatetalks thisyear inBonn haveconcluded withprogress ontechnical issues,but with(碳排放量)(今年在波恩举行的联合国气候谈判在技bigger questionsabout cuttingcarbonemissionsunresolved.术问题上取得了进展,但关于减少碳排放的更大问题尚未解决)”以及文章开头介绍了联合国在波恩召开的气候变化大会,下文就此展开因此,本文最可能来自新闻报道故选BC(直播)Livestreaming throughchannels such as AmazonLive andQVC isan increasinglypopular wayto sell goodsonline.It usuallylasts between5and10minutes,and someonepromotes aproduct.Viewers canthen readilybuy itbyclicking ona link.(分析)We analyzed99,451sales casesonalivestream sellingplatform andmatched themwith actualsales cases.In termsof time,that isequal toover2million30-second televisionadvertisements.(情绪的)To determinethe emotionalexpression ofthe salesperson,we usedtwo deeplearning models:a facemodeland anemotion model.The facemodel discoversthe presenceor absenceofaface ina frameofavideo stream.Theemotion modelthen determinesthe probabilitythat aface isexhibiting anyofthesix basichuman emotions:happiness,sadness,surprise,anger,fear ordisgust.For example,smiling signalsa highprobability ofhappiness,while anoff-puttingexpression usuallypoints towardanger.We wantedtoseethe effectof emotionsexpressed atdifferent timesinthesales casesso wecounted probabilitiesforeach emotionfor all62million framesin ourdatabase.We thencombined theseprobabilities withother possibleaspects一一that mightdrive salessuch asprice andproduct characteristicsto judgethe effectof emotion.We foundthat,perhaps unsurprisingly,when salespeople show morenegative emotions-such asanger anddisgust—the volume of sales went down.But wealso foundthat asimilar thinghappened whenthe salespeople show high levelsof positiveemotions,such ashappiness orsurprise.A likelyexplanation,based onour research,is thatsmiling canbe disgustingbecause itlacks truefeelings andcanreduce trustinthe seller.A sellershappiness maybe takenasasign thatthe selleris gaininginterests atthe customersexpense.
8.What canwe knowabout thelivestreaming tosellgoodsonlineA.It challengesthe physicaleconomy.B.It helpsbig companysell allgoods.C It is veryconvenient forthe buyers.D.It helpsthe sellersdevelop fixedexpressions.住
9.What doesthe underlinedword“o putting“mean inparagraph3A.Unhappy.B.Awkward.C.Surprised.D.Frightened.
10.How docustomers feelabout thesellers smilingA.They feelthankful.B.They feeldelighted.C.They feelcheated.D.They feelso tired.
11.Which ofthe followingcould bethebesttitle forthe textA.Livestreamers SellProducts SuccessfullyB.Smiling CanIncrease theSales inRealityC.Emotions andFaces:Whafs theDifference D.Expressions AffectSelling ProductsOnline【答案】
8.C
9.A
10.C
11.D【解析】【导语】本文是说一篇明文文章介绍了网络售货时,主播面部表情对网络销售效果的影响【题详解】8细节理解题根据第一段的(观众可以通过点击链接来“Viewers canthen readilybuy itby clickingonalink.购买)”可知,观众可以通过点击链接来购买东西,即网络购物对于消费者而言很方便故选项C【题详解】9词句猜测题根据第三段(例如,微笑表示幸福的“For example,smiling signalsa highprobability ofhappiness可能性很高)”以及可知,本句中为连词,意为“然而”,表示前后两种情况的对比,由后文while whileanger可知,微笑表示幸福,而不高兴的表情通常指向愤怒,所以划线单词为“不高兴的”故选项A题详解】30推理判断题根据第五段一“We foundthat,perhaps unsurprisingly,when salespeopleshow morenegative emotions一such asanger anddisgust the volumeof saleswent down.But wealso foundthat asimilar thinghappened whenthe.(我们发现,当销售人员传达更多salespeopleshowhigh levelsof positiveemotions,such ashappiness orsurprise的负面情绪时一一比如愤怒和厌恶一一销售额就会下降,这也许并不令人意外但我们也发现,当销售人员表现出高水平的积极情绪时,比如高兴或惊讶,也会发生类似的事情)”和第六段“A likelyexplanation,based onour research,is thatsmiling canbe disgustingbecause itlacks truefeelings andcanreduce trustintheseller.A sellershappiness maybe takenasasign thattheselleris gaininginterests atthe customers(根据我们的研究,一个可能的解释是,微笑可能很恶心,因为它缺乏真实的感觉,会降低对卖家的expense.信任销售者的快乐可能被认为是一种迹象,表明销售者正在以顾客的损失为代价获取利益)”可推断,消费者不喜欢卖家在直播中微笑是因为他们觉得被骗了故选项C【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第五段“We foundthat,perhaps unsurprisingly,when salespeopleshow morenegative emotions-such asanger anddisgust-thevolumeofsaleswentdown.But wealso foundthat asimilar thinghappened whenthe(我们发现,当销售人员传达更多salespeopleshowhighlevelsof positiveemotions,suchashappiness orsurprise.的负面情绪时一一比如愤怒和厌恶一一销售额就会下降,这也许并不令人意外但我们也发现,当销售人员表现出高水平的积极情绪时,比如高兴或惊讶,也会发生类似的事情)”及全文可知,文章主要介绍了网络售货时,主播面部表情对网络销售效果的影响所以(表情影响网上销售)”“Expressions AffectSelling ProductsOnline作为文章标题最为合适故选项DDWhen weare young,we learnthat tigers and sharksare dangerousanimals.We mightbe scaredof thembecausethey arebig andpowerful.As weget older,however,we learnthat sometimesthemostdangerousanimalsarealsothesmallest animals.In fact,the animalthat killsthemostpeople isone thatyou arefamiliar with:the mosquito.While itmay seemthat allmosquitoes arebiters,this isnot actuallythe case.Male mosquitoeseat plantnectar.On theother hand,female mosquitoesfeed onanimal blood.When afemale mosquitobites ahumanbeing,it(传播)transmitssalivainto theblood.This salivamay ormay notcontain adeadly disease.The resultofthebite canbeminor orasseriousasdeath.Because amosquito canbite manypeople inits life,it cancarry deadly diseases fromone personto anotherveryeasily.More than700million peoplebecome sickfrom these diseases everyyear.At least2million of these peoplewilldie fromthesediseases.In somehouseholds,mosquito netsare placedover bedsto protectpeople againstbeing bitten.Mosquitoes havemanynaturalenemieslikebats,birds,dragonflies,and certainkinds offish.Bringing moreoftheseanimalsintoplaceswhere mosquitoeslive mighthelp tocut downthe numberof mosquitoesin thatarea.This isa naturalsolution,butitdoesnot alwaysworkverywell.Mosquitoes canalso bekilled withpoisons orsprays.But thesesprays mayalso harmotherplants oranimals.Although mosquitoesmay notseem asscary aslarger,more powerfulanimals,they arefar moredangerous tohumanbeings.But thingsare changing.Itishighly likelythat oneday scientistswill findawayto keepeveryone safefrommosquitoesandthe diseasestheycarry.
12.Why doesthe passagemention dangerousanimals liketigersandsharksA.To comparedifferent animals.B.To leadinto thetopic aboutmosquitoes.C.To showhow dangeroustigersandsharksare.D.To showpeoples misunderstandingof dangerousanimals.
13.What canwe learnabout mosquitoesA.Female mosquitoesmight transmitdiseases tohumans.B.The salivaof femalemosquitoes containsdeadlydiseases.C.Male mosquitoesand femalemosquitoes havethesameeating habits.D.More than700million peopledie fromthediseasescarried bythe mosquitoes.
14.What canbe inferredfrom Paragraph4about thecontrol ofmosquitoesA.Only naturalenemies areeffective inreducing mosquitopopulations.B.Scientists havealready founda perfectwaytoeliminate mosquitoescompletely.C.Although multiplemethods exist,a definitivesolutiontothe mosquitoproblem remainsuncertain.D.The useof poisonsorspraysisthemost effectiveand widelyused methodto controlmosquitoes.
15.Whats theauthors attitudetowards thefutureofsolving themosquito problemA.Doubtful.B.Unclear.C.Positive.D.Negative.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0