还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
威远中学级高一上学期月月考202412英语试题第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)
1.When does the trainleaveA.At8:
30.B.At8:
00.C.At9:
00.
2.What does the manthink about the modelA.Its cheap.B.Its worthy.C.Its expensive.
3.Where does the conversationprobably takeplaceA.At astation.B.At arestaurant.C.In alibrary.
4.What makesthe womanworried abouther husbandA.His drivingskill.B.His hobby.C.His work.
5.How didthe womanlearn aboutthe hotelA.On TV.B.In thenewspaper.C.On the Internet.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听第6段材料,回答第6至7题
6.When willthe mantravel toBostonA.In March.B.In April.C.In May.
7.What mightthe mando nextyearA.To watcha sportsevent.B.To takea trip.C.To takepart in a marathon.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.What doesthe manwant to buyA.A cellphone.B.A car.C.A computer,
9.What doesthe womanadvise theman to doA.Pick oneand buyit.B.Compare pricescarefully.C.Watch moreadvertisements.
10.What willtheman donextA.Give upon it.B.Follow the womans advice.C.Do moreresearch.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.Whats theprobable relationshipbetween thespeakersA.Workmates.B.A couple.C.Doctor andpatient.C.Dialects Leadto MisunderstandingD.Accents TellEverything aboutYou【答案】
12.D
13.A
14.B
15.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇议论文主要论述的是语言差异可以帮助人们洞察他人的文化经历和背景,因此我们要欣赏口音和方言的价值【题详解】12细节理解题根据首段中的“When Imentioned tosome friendsthat weall have accents,most of them proudlyreplied,.(当我向一些朋友提至我们都有口音Well,I speakperfect English/Chinese.But thiskind ofreply missesthe point时,他们中的大多数人自豪地回答说“嗯,我的英语/汉语说得很好”但这种回答没有抓住要点)”可知,作者在向朋友提到每人都有口音时,他们的回答没有切中要点,由此可知,作者认为他/她的朋友忽略了口音的真正含义故选项D【题详解】13推理判断题根据第三段中的(方言),“Every personspeaks a dialect too.In thefield oflanguage study,a dialectis(每个人也说——种方言a version of a language thatis characterizedby itsvariations ofstructure,phrases andwords.在语言研究领域,方言是一种语言,其特点是其结构,短语和单词的变体)”可知,方言也是一种语言,只是其结构、短语和单词发生了一些改变,每个人都在说着方言,进而在下文中列举了新加坡英语口语,结合下文中的“The sentenceis well-formed andclearly communicative,according tonative SingaporeEnglish speakers9solid(根据新加坡英语使用者坚实的语法体系,这system ofgrammar.Why shouldit bewrong justbecause ifsdifferent个句子结构良好,沟通清晰为什么仅仅因为它不同就应该是错误的?)”可知,作者认为不能因为它不同就认为它是错的,它仍然在被人们使用,综上信息可知,作者使用新加坡口语的例子是在为了证明方言是可以接受的故选项A【题详解】14推理判断题根据尾段中的(深刻见解)“Language differences like these provide insightsinto peoplescultural(像这样的语言差异可以洞察人们的文化经历和背景)可知,通过语言的差异可experiences and backgrounds.”以洞察人们的文化经历和背景,结合下文中的“Most peoplewould behappy to talk aboutthe culturesbehind their,(大多数人都乐于谈论他们语speech.We dlearn more aboutthe world we live in and make friends along the way.言背后的文化我们会更多地了解我们生活的世界,并在这一过程中结交朋友)”可知,大多数人都乐于谈论它们语言背后的文化,这样会让我们更多的了解我们生活的世界,也就是说在口音和方言有其存在的价值和意义,由此可知,作者在最后一段中建议我们欣赏口音和方言的价值故选项B【题详解】15主旨大意题根据首段“When Imentioned tosome friendsthat weall haveaccents,most of them proudlyreplied,“Well,.(当我向一些朋友提到我们都有口音时,I speakperfect English/Chinese.”But thiskind ofreply missesthe point他们中的大多数人自豪地回答说“嗯,我的英语/汉语说得很好”但这种回答没有抓住要点)”可知,作者利用自己的经历引出本文讲述的话题一一人们对有口音的理解,结合尾段中的“We needto movebeyond anarrow understanding of accents and dialects-for thegood ofeveryone.Language differenceslike theseprovide insights(深刻见解)(为了每个人的利益,我们需要超越对口音和方into peoplescultural experiences and backgrounds.言的狭隘理解像这样的语言差异提供了对人们的文化经历和背景的洞察)”可知,作者建议我们超越对口音和方言的狭隘理解•,语言的差异通可以帮助我们洞察他人的文化经历和背景,综合以上信息可知,本文应该介绍的是人们都有口音,而且每种口音和方言都有其价值,作者建议欣赏口音和方言的价值,所以本文的题目为“每人都有口音”涵盖了本文的内容,且可以概括本文的主题故选项A第二节(共5小题每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Learning English is achallenging task,but it is alsovery rewarding.Englishis the most widely spoken language intheworld andis usedin manydifferent fieldssuch asbusiness,science,and entertainment.16Here are some tipson howtolearn EnglisheffectivelyPractice regularly.Learning alanguage requiresconstant effort.17This couldbe readingEnglish books,watchingEnglish moviesor TVshows,listening to English music,or evenspeaking withnative speakers.The moreyou practice,the betteryou willbecome.You canalso findmany onlineresources such as videos,articles,and forumswhere you canpractice your English skills.(沉浸)Immerse yourself in thelanguage.Try tosurround yourselfwith Englishas muchas possible.This couldmean listening toEnglish podcasts or radio stations,or eventhinking inEnglish.1819There aremany appsand websitesthat can help youlearn English.For example,Duolingo is a popularlanguage-learning appthat offersa varietyof exercisesand gamesto help you improve your vocabulary,grammar,andpronunciation.So,make themost of the technologyto improve yourEnglish.Last butnot least,dont be afraid to make mistakes.Making mistakesis anatural partof thelearning process.20Instead,embrace your mistakes asopportunities tolearn andimprove.In conclusion,learning Englishrequires dedication and effort.However,it isdefinitely worthit.By followingthesetips,youcanimproveyourEnglish skillsand openup newopportunities for yourselfin the future.A.Try tolearn fromyourmistakes.B.Use technologyto youradvantage.C.The moreyou speak,the betteryou willbe.D.Dont letfear ofmaking mistakeshold youback.E.Immersion is a greatway toimproveyourlanguage skills.F.You shouldset asidesome timeevery dayto studyand practice English.G.Therefore,it isessential tolearn Englishwell intodays globalizedworld.【答案】
16.G
17.F
18.E
19.B
20.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了学习英语的有效方法和技巧,包括练习、沉浸、利用科技和接受错误【题详解】16上文u Englishis themostwidelyspokenlanguagein theworld andis usedin manydifferent fieldssuch asbusiness,」英语是世界上使用最广泛的语言,在商业、科学和娱乐等许多不同领域都有使用)”science,and entertainment说明了学习英语的重要性以及它在多个领域的应用空处和前文形成因果关系,表明学习英语是必要的,并引出下文中有效学习语言的建议项“因此,在当今全球化的世界里,学好英语至关重要”符合语境故选GG【题详解】17上文uPractice regularly.Learning alanguage requiresconstant effort.(定期练习学习一门语言需要不断的努力)”说明定期练习和持续努力的重要性空处应具体说明如何实践这一原则项中的F“set asidesome timeevery daytostudy andpracticeEnglish^和上文uPractice regularly.,,相呼应说明应该每天留出一些时间学习和练习英语所以项“你应该每天留出一些时间学习和练习英语”符合语境故选F F【题详解】18上文(沉浸)“Immerse yourselfin thelanguage.Try tosurround yourselfwith Englishas muchas possible.This could(自己沉浸在语言中尽量让自meanlistening toEnglishpodcastsorradiostations,or eventhinking inEnglish.it己沉浸在英语中这可能意味着听英语播客或广播电台,甚至用英语思考)”说明要尽可能地让自己置身于英语环境中空处进一步解释了沉浸式学习的好处项的和上文中的(沉浸)E“Immersion”“Immerse yourselfin the.”相呼应,所以项“沉浸式学习是提高语言技能的好方法”符合语境故选language EEo题详解】19下文.(有许多应用程序和网站可以帮助你学习“There aremany appsand websitesthat canhelpyoulearn English英语)”说明本段所给建议为使用应用程序和网站来辅助学习英语项中的和下文中的B“technology”“many apps相呼应,所以项“利用技术发挥你的优势”适合作本段的主旨句故选and websites”BBo【题详解】上文20“Last butnot least,dont be afraid to make mistakes.Making mistakesis anatural partofthelearning.(最后但同样重要是,不要害怕犯错犯错是学习过程中自然的一部分)”说明不应该害怕犯错,并process指出犯错误是学习过程的一部分空处应进一步阐述对待错误的态度项“不要因为害怕犯错而退缩”符D合语境,该项中的和前文中的“相呼应故选“Dont letfear ofmaking mistakesdont beafraid tomake mistakes”D第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B,C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项13-year-old Simon was crazyabout music,dreaming to beafamous musician.Owning a21had rungin hisheart foralong time,but consideringhis parentswere justbakery workerswho struggledtomakeends meetevery month,he finally22the thought.Once onhis birthday,Simon gotup thecourage totalk withhis mother,but she23him,saying,“Honey,you needtoconcentrate on your studies.People rarelymake aliving frommusic.Thousands ofpeople tryto becomemusicians,butjust afew24!”In themusic classthat day,Mrs.Murphy,his musicteacher,noticed thatSimonwas25and absentminded.After、knowing thefact,she madehim an26“I happen to have an old guitar with me,Simon.I cangive it to you as a27and teachyou howto playafter class.But inexchange,you must28me thatyou wouldwork hardforyour goaland nevergive up!”I promise!”Within onesecond,Simon gavehis reply
29.Thank youso much,Mrs.Murphy!You9resokind!He criedout in
30.With thehelp ofMrs.Murphy,Simon had31guitar verywell.Soon,he decidedto helphis parentsthrough histalent.One evening,Simon tookhis guitarto32the songshe learned.Passersby stoppedto watchhis performanceand33afew centsin hishat.As timewent by,Simons wonderfulshows34more peopleseyes.Finally,not onlydid Simonearnenough money to support his family,but alsohe roseto35in hishometown andmoved closerto hisdreamof becoming a musician.
21.A.piano B.guitar C.violin D.drum
22.A.gave upB.dealt withC.turned toD.focused on
23.A.praised B.comforted C.refused D.ignored
24.A.succeed B.explore C.struggle D.survive
25.A.angry B.active C.happy D.upset
26.A.offer B.apology C.excuse D.effort
27.A.tool B.gift C.surprise D.requestD.trust
28.A.promise B.tell C.remindD.immediately
29.A.anxiously B.suddenly C.calmlyD.doubt
30.A.delight B.surprise C.confusionD.understood
31.A.fixed B.recognized C.masteredD.act
32.A.teach B.record C.playD.dropped
33.A.saw B.picked C.gainedD.caught
34.A.took B.sharpened C.filledD.view
35.A.power B.fame C.challenge【答案】
21.B
22.A
23.C
24.A
25.D
26.A
27.B
28.A
29.D
30.A
31.C
32.C
33.D
34.D
35.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述喜岁的非常喜爱音乐,但家庭拮据买不起吉他,老师13Simon夫人了解后提议把自己的旧吉他给并教他弹奏,很快就掌握并开始表演吉他来赚钱,最后Murphy SimonSimon不仅在家乡越来越出名,也离自己成为音乐家的梦想更近题详解】[21考查名词词义辨析句意很久以来,他一直想拥有一把吉他,但考虑到他的父母只是面包店的工人,每个月都在努力维持生计,他最终放弃了这个想法钢琴;吉他;小提琴;鼓根据第三A.piano B.guitar C.violin D.drum段中可矢口,happento haveanoldguitarwithme,Simon.I cangive it to you../Simon想要一把吉他,故选B【题详解】22考查动词短语辨析句意同上放弃;处理;求助于;集中注意A.gave upB.dealt withC.turned toD.focused on力于根据u consideringhis parentswere justbakery workerswho struggledtomakeends meetevery month可知,考虑到经济拮据,他最终放弃了这个想法,故选A【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意有一次生日那天,鼓起勇气和妈妈谈了谈,但妈妈拒绝了他,说“亲爱的,Simon你需要集中精力学习表扬;安慰;拒绝;忽略根据下文A.praised B.comforted C.refused D.ignored“Honey,.(亲爱的,你得专心学习很少有you needto concentrateonyourstudies.People rarelymake aliving frommusic人靠音乐谋生)可知,父母认为他应该专心学习,应是拒绝了他,故选C【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意成千上万的人想成为音乐家,但只有少数人成功成功;探索;A.succeed B.explore挣扎;生存根据上文和转折词可知,成千上C.struggle D.survive“People rarelymake aliving frommusic.”but万的人想成为音乐家,但只有少数人成功,故选A【题详解】25考查形容词词义辨析句意那天在音乐课上,他的音乐老师夫人注意到不高兴,而且心不在Murphy Simon焉生气的;积极的;高兴的;难过的,不高兴的上文提到父母拒绝给A.angry B.active ChappyD.upset Simon买吉他,故应是很难过,故选Simon D【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意在知道了事实之后,她给了他一个提议我碰巧有一把旧吉Simon,他提议;道歉;借口;努力根据下文A.offer B.apology C.excuse D.effort“I cangive itto youas a7and teachyou howto playafter class.But inexchange,you must8me thatyou wouldwork hardforyour goaland nevergiveup!,,可知,老师说出了一个提议,故选A题详解】[27考查名词词义辨析句意我可以把它作为礼物送给你,并在课后教你如何弹奏工具;礼物;A.tool B.gift C.surprise惊讶;D.request要求根据aI cangiveittoyou可知,此处指“作为礼物给你”,故选Bo【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意但作为交换,你必须答应我,你会为你的目标努力工作,永不放弃!A.承诺,答应;告诉;提醒;信任根据下文可知,此处指“你必须promise B.tell C.remind D.trust“I promise!”答应我,故选A【题详解】29考查副词词义辨析句意“我保证!”不到一秒钟,立刻给出了回答焦虑地;Simon A.anxiously B.suddenly突然;C.calmly冷静地;D.immediately立即根据u Withinone secondn可知,Simon立刻给出了回答,故选D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意他高兴得叫了起来高兴;惊讶;困惑;A.delight B.surprise C.confusion D.怀疑夫人送吉他,应是高兴,故选doubt Murphy Simon A【题详解】31考查动词词义辨析句意在太太的帮助下,把吉他掌握得很好修理;MurphySimon A.fixed B.recognized认出;C.mastered掌握;D.understood理解根据上文^With thehelp ofMrs.Murphy v和下文.(很快,他决定用自己的才能来帮助父母)”可知,在老师“Soon,he decidedto helphis parentsthrough histalent的帮助下他应是掌握得很好,故选C【题详解】考查动词词义辨析句意一天晚上,拿着吉他弹奏他学过的歌曲教;32Simon A.teach B.record记录;演奏;行动根据下文可知,他拿起吉他弹奏学过的歌曲,故选C.play ITC,D.act“his performance”C【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意路人停下来观看他的表演,并在他的帽子里丢了几分钱看见;捡A.saw B.picked起,采摘;获得;使落下,掉落根据可知,此处指在他的帽子里丢了C.gained D.dropped afew centsin hishat”几分钱,故选D【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意随着时间的流逝,精彩的表演吸引了更多的人的注意取,拿;SimonA.took B.sharpened使变得锋利;C.filled充满;D.caught抓住根据下文uFinally,not onlydid Simonearn enough moneytosupporthis可知,他赚到了足够的钱,说明更多的人观看他的表演,“引起某人注意,故选family”catch oneseyes D【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意最后,不仅赚了足够的钱来养家糊口,而且他在家乡声名鹊起,离他成为音Simon乐家的梦想又近了一步力量;名声;挑战;看法,意见根据空前A.power B.fame C.challenge D.view“earn和空后可知,他在家乡变得出名,故选enoughmoney”“moved closerto hisdream ofbecomingamusician”B第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1不朽的Among manypoets in history,Li Bai36call the“immortal poet”.His poetryis famousfor itsvividimagination andstrong emotionalexpression.Born in701AD,he37live inMianyang during his earlyyears.His loveofreading andtraveling from38early agecontributed tohis romanticstyle.He startedstudying theclassics whenhe wasonlyfive years old,and wasreading ancientphilosophers ofdifferent schoolsat theage often,such asConfucianism andTaoism.By readinga39collect ofclassics,he acquiredthe wisdomof previousgenerations.40drive bya burningdesire for adventure andtravel,Li Baileft homeand startedto travelaround in his early41twenty.He visitedfamous mountainsand greatrivers,meeting diversecustoms andpractices,42inspired himto writenumerouspoems in the romanticstyle.His workswere43wide acceptedduringhislifetime andhave remainedcelebratedfor theirartistic valueand culturalsignificance nowadays.(流放)44his poeticgenius,he facedchallenges frequentlyinhispersonal life,45include politicalexile andstruggleswith alcohol.Li Baimight notbe perfect,but aslong ashis poemsare herewith us,he is always the“immortal“in ourhearts.【答案】
36.is called
37.lived
38.an
39.collection
40.Driven
41.twenties
42.which
43.widely
44.Despite
45.including【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文主要介绍了李白的成长经历、诗歌特点及其在历史上的地位和影响【题详解】36考查时态和语态句意在历史上众多诗人中,李白被称为“诗仙”句子描述的是一种客观事实,应用一般现在时,且主语与动词之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,主语是动词使用故填Li Baicall LiBai,be isis calledo【题详解】37考查动词的时态句意:生于公元年,他早年住在绵阳根据时间状语可知,句子描述的是701Born in701AD过去的事情,应用一般过去时,动词使用过去式形式故填lived【题详解】38考查冠词句意他从小就热爱阅读和旅行,这促成了他的浪漫风格结合语意可知,此处表示从小时候,空处应用不定冠词,的发音以元音音素开头,前边应用是固定搭配,表示“从小early an,from anearly age时候”,符合题意故填an【题详解】39考查名词句意通过阅读经典集,他获得了前几代人的智慧空处用于不定冠词之后,应用名词a collection,表示“合集,作的宾语故填reading collection【题详解】40考查过去分词句意出于对冒险和旅行的强烈渴望,李白在二十出头就离开了家,开始四处旅行句中已有谓语和空处作非谓语动词,与逻辑主语之间是被动关系,应用过去分词形式作状语,置left started,drive LiBai于句首,首字母大写故填Driven题详解】[41考查名词句意出于对冒险和旅行的强烈渴望,李白在二十出头就离开了家,开始四处旅行in onestwenties是固定搭配,表示“在某人二十多岁时”,符合题意故填twenties【题详解】42考查定语从句句意他游览了名山大江,遇到了各种风俗习惯,这激发了他创作了许多浪漫主义风格的诗歌空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰前面的整个句子,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词引导从句故which填which【题详解】43考查副词句意他的作品在他有生之年被广泛接受,至今仍以其艺术价值和文化意义而闻名空处修饰动词应用副词形式作状语故填accepted,widely widely0【题详解】44考查介词句意尽管他有诗歌天赋,但他在个人生活中经常面临挑战,包括政治流亡和与酒精的斗争根据句中可知,此处表示尽管李白有诗歌天赋,空处应用介词he facedchallenges frequentlyinhispersonal life表示“尽管”,置于句首,首字母大写故填despite Despite题详解】[45考查非谓语动词句意尽管他有诗歌天赋,但他在个人生活中经常面临挑战,包括政治流亡和与酒精的斗争句中已有谓语空处作非谓语动词,与逻辑主语之间是主动关系,应用现在分词形式作faced,include challenges状语故填including第四部分写作第一节(满分15分)最近,你校为号召同学们热爱运动,每天坚持锻炼,将举办以为主题的英
46.“The Importance of Doing Sports”语演讲比赛,请写一篇演讲稿参赛内容包括锻炼身体的重要性;L.具体的建议2注意.词数左右;
1100.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯2Ladies andGentlemen,【答案]Ladies andGentlemen,I amhonored tostand hereto deliver a speechthemed“The Importanceof DoingSports”.Its ofvital importanceforus to do exercise.To beginwith,taking regularexercise isbeneficial toour health,which strengthensour bodiesand will.In addition,doing sportscanhelpus makemore friends.Furthermore,when we are tired,exercise enablesus torefresh ourselvesandfeel relaxed.Therefore,itis a goodidea forus togo toschool onfoot orby bike.Meanwhile,wearesupposed tomakegood useof PElessons to do somesports,such asrunning andplaying basketball.Lefs startnow andactively participatein doingsports.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生就学校将举办的以为主题的英语“The Importanceof DoingSports”演讲比赛写一篇演讲稿参赛【详解】.词汇积累1发表演讲delivera speech—make a speech对.......有益be beneficial to-do goodto止匕夕卜一in addition whats more因止匕一therefdre as a result,句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句I amhonored tostand hereto deliveraspeechthemed“The Importanceof DoingSports”拓展句I amhonored tostand hereto deliveraspeechwhose themeis TheImportanceofDoingSports”.【点睛】【高分句型1]To beginwith,taking regularexercise isbeneficialtoour health,which strengthensour bodies(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)and will.which【高分句型(运用了2]Furthermore,when weare tired,exercise enablesus torefresh ourselvesand feelrelaxed.when引导的时间状语从句)第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Jane andCatherine wereclose friendsin theirhigh school,Deerfield Academy,Massachusetts.The twoof themalmostwent everywheretogether.However,it seemedthat thingschanged forno reason.That wasa Tuesday,Jane waswaiting in the corridoroutside herclass.She hadtwo examsthat dayand physicswasthe first.She reallyhated physics.Her friendCatherine lookedat herfrom thefront ofthe line,and
12.How oftendoesthe woman takemedicineA.Every day.B.Every two days.C.Every threedays.13How willthewomansolve theproblemA.By leavingher neighboursa message.B.By reportingitto the police.C.By callingher neighboursfirst.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.What isin thewomans basketA.Vegetables.B.Chips.C.Cookies.A.£
6.B.£
10.C.£
12.
15.How muchdoesthewoman pay for theitemsA.On foot.B.By bus.C,By car.
16.How willthewomanprobably gohome听第10段材料,回答第17至20题A.Parents.B.Children.C.Shopkeepers.
17.Who isthe speechmainly for
18.What*sthefirst thingthat needsto beconsidered forkids*toysA.The colour.B.The price.C.The size
19.Why parentsshould refusetobuytoys withsmall partsfor theirkids A.They mightbe eatenby theirkids.B.They arenot allowedby law.C.They can*t functionwell.
20.Which oneis an acceptable toyaccording to the speakerA.A metaltoy.B.A clothtoy.C.A glasstoy第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑Bike RentalGuided Toursthen lookedaway quickly.Jane thoughtshe(内疚的).looked guiltyShe didnthavea problem withphysics.She didnthaveaproblemwith anything...Miss Perfect!“Hi,Jane,its yourfavorite examtoday/9said Maya,laughing asshe joinedthe line.Catherine waslooking atJaneagain.uSo whafswrong with her^^asked Maya.I thoughtyou werefriends.Yes,so didIJ saidJane,but shehasnt(忽视)spoken tome for two weeks.She promisedto helpme reviewfbr thephysics examtoo,but thenshe ignoredall mycallsand texts.She seemedtohaveforgotten whoher friendsare!”Are youlisteningtome”Mr Richardwas talkingtothe classand theother studentswere goinginto theexam room.Jane gaveMaya aworried lookand followedthem.Jane couldntanswer questionnumber five.She lookedup andsaw Catherinesitting tworows infront of her.Janecouldnt believeit!Catherine washolding her phone onher kneeunder thetable andreading onit.Is thathow Catherinealwaysgot suchgood gradesShe feltreally angryat Catherine,but shedidnt know what to do.She thoughtabout tellingtheteacher,but whatwould everyoneelse think ofher“Stop writingand putyour pensdown Jsaid Mr Richard ashestarted tocollect theexam papers.Jane wantedtotalkto Catherineat lunchtime,but shecouldnt findher anywhere.The nextexam washistory.Thatwas Janesfavorite subjectbut she wasnt feelinggood.She didntknowwhattodoabout Catherine.It wasn*t fair!”shethought.Catherine wasgetting goodgrades bycheating allthe Justthen,Mr Richardwalked pasther table.“Mr Richard...注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式作答2Jane wassitting tworows behindCatherine againin thehistory examthat afternoon.Jane waswalking towards the schoolgate whenshe heardfootsteps behindher.【答案】佳作展示Jane wassitting tworows behindCatherine againin thehistory examthat afternoon.Jane wasfeeling terrible.MrRichard wantedher tonod athim ifshe saw Catherine cheatingin theexam.When shesawCatherinehad her phone underthetable,Jane lookedup anduneasily noddedat Mr Richard.Catherine wastoo busylooking atherphoneto noticeMrRichard coming near.MrRichardpicked upher exampaper andtold Catherineto leavethe classroom.Jane waswalking towardsthe schoolgate whenshe heardfootsteps behindher.It wasCatherine.Jane,please me.He thoughtI wascheating.He believesme now.Tm waiting,“said Catherine.Tm reallysorry Ididnt answeryour calls.My dadhas beenin hospitalfortwoweeks.He hada bigheart operationtoday.I wasreading textsfrom mymum toseehow the operation was going.But MrRichard caughtsorry Ididnt tellyou whatwas happeningbut Ihavent forgottenthatwere friends.Will youforgive me”Of course!Lets gotothehospital tosee yourfather,Jane couldntwait toreply.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开简和凯瑟琳是好朋友,凯瑟琳原本答应简帮她复习物理准备考试,但是却两周都没有理会简简在考试中发现凯瑟琳在偷偷使用手机,怀疑她是在作弊,于是告诉了老师凯瑟琳在被老师叫出去谈话之后告诉简她不是在作弊,是因为爸爸今天要动一个大手术,她在等待消息两人解除误会后重归于好【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“那天下午的历史考试中,简又坐在凯瑟琳后面两排”可知,第一段可描写简在发现凯瑟琳又在考试中使用手机时告诉了老师
②由第二段首句内容“简正朝校门走去,这时她听到身后有脚步声”可知,第二段可描写在凯瑟琳的一番解释后简和凯瑟琳重归于好.续写线索焦躁不安——告知——抓包——解释——原谅——和好
2.词汇激活行为类
31.注意至Unotice/observe/pay attentionto
2.原谅forgive/excuse
③・回应reply/respond情绪类
1.心情糟糕feel terrible/feel sick
2.不安地uneasily/anxiously/restlessly【点睛】[高分句型(运用了弓|导1]I wasreading textsfrom mymum tosee howtheoperationwasgoing.how的宾语从句)[高分句型(运用了现在分词作宾2]Catherine wastoo busylooking atherphoneto noticeMrRichardcomingnear.语补足语)听力1—5CCBAC6—10BCBAC11-15ABAAB16—20CACABWelcome toAmsterdam,welcome toMacBike.You seemuch morefrom theseat ofa bike!Cycling isthe mosteconomical,sustainable andfun way to explore the city,with itsbeautiful canals,parks,squares andcountless lights.You canalso bikealong lovelylandscapes outsideof Amsterdam.Why MacBikeMacBikehas beenaround foralmost30years andisthebiggest bicyclerental companyin Amsterdam.With over2,(可使用的)500bikes storedin ourfive rentalshops atstrategic locations,we make sure thereis alwaysa bikeavailable(杀车),foryou.We offerthe newestbicycles ina widevariety,including basicbikes withfoot brakeU bikes with hand(排挡),brake andgears bikeswith childseats,and childrensbikes.PricesHand BrakeThree GearsFoot Brake,No Gears1hour€
7.50€
5.003hours€
11.00€
7.50()1day24hours€
14.75€
9.75Each additionalday€
8.00€
6.00Guided CityToursThe
2.5-hour tourcovers theGooyer Windmill,the SkinnyBridge,the Rijksmuseum,Heineken Breweryandmuch more.The tourleaves fromDam Squareevery houron thehour,starting at1:00pm everyday.You canbuy yourticketinaMacBike shopor bookonline.
1.What is an advantageof MacBikeA.It hasmore than2,500shops.B.It organizesfree cycletours.C.It offerschildren acheaper price.D.It offersmany typesof bikes.A.€
15.
75.B.€
19.
50.C.€
29.
50.D.€
22.
75.
3.Where doesthe guidedcity tourstartA.The GooyerWindmill.B.Dam Square.C.The SkinnyBridge.D.Heineken Brewery.【答案】l.D
2.D
3.B
2.How muchdo youpayforrenting abike with hand brake and threegears fortwodays【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了阿姆斯特丹的一家自行车租赁和导游服务公司一一MacBikeo【题详解】1细节理解题根据文章第二段第二句We offerthe newestbicycles ina widevariety,including basicbikeswithfoot(刹车),(排挡),.(我们提供最brake bikeswithhandbrakeandgears bikeswith childseats,and childrensbikes新款式的各种自行车,包括带脚刹的基本型自行车、带手刹和排挡的自行车、带儿童座椅的自行车和儿童自行车)”可知,的优势是提供多种类型的自行车故选MacBike D【题详解】2细节理解题根据价格表可知,带手刹和三挡的自行车租一天的价格是每增加一天的价格是所以租€
14.75,€
8.00,两天总共需要故选€
14.75+€
8.00=€
4.What can be learnedabout Nancy JenkinsA.She beganher teachingcareer atabout26yearsold.B.She feltsad onherlastdayasateacher.C.She couldntwait tomeet herguests afterwork.D.She celebratedherretirementwith afamily get-together.
5.What doesParagraph3mainly talk aboutA.Why Maggie organizedthe celebration forhermom.B.What an educator shoulddo forother people.C.How Nancyhelped hercoworkers andstudents.D.Whether itwas theright timefor Nancyto retire.A.Cooperation andcourage.B.Creativity andgenerosity.
6.What qualitiesare necessaryforateacher according to Nancy JenkinsC.Selflessness andhumor.D.Patience andpassion.A.An introductionto aschool.B.A featureonaretired teacher.
7.Where isthe textmost probablytaken fromC.A speechof ordinarypeople.D.An articleon specialpeople.【答案】
4.A
5.A
6.D
7.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道文章主要讲述了一位名叫的岁教师在退休时收到惊喜,以Nancy Jenkins68及她长达年的教学生涯和对教育的热爱42【题详解】细节理解题根据文章第一段4“NancyJenkinsisa68-year-old teacherfrom NorthCarolina.NancyJenkins是来自北卡罗来纳州的一位68岁的教师”和第二段uNancy Jenkinshas beenteaching for42years.Nancy已经教书年了)”可知,她大约岁开始教书故选Jenkins4226A【题详解】主旨大意题根据文章第三段第一句飞(突出)5Nancy daughter,Maggie Marsh,highlighted hermoms(的女儿强调了母亲的善良和积极)”和第三段第三句kindnessandpositivity.Nancy MaggieMarsh InspiredbyNancys devotion,Maggieorganizedthecelebrationnot onlyfbr hermoms retirementbut alsoto honorher受到奉献精神的启发,组织这次庆祝活动不仅是为了她妈妈的退休,也是career asaneducator.Nancy Maggie为了表彰她作为教育者的职业生涯)”可知,第三段主要是讲为什么为她妈妈组织这次庆祝活动故Maggie选A【题详解】6推理判断题根据文章最后——段“Nancy sayspeople whowanttobeteachersshouldmakesurethey arepatientwith(说,想当老师的人一定要确保对学生有耐心)”和their students.Nancy“Keep workingonwhatyou lovetodoin life.(坚持做你生活中喜欢做的事情)”可知,认为老师要有耐心并鼓励人们对自己热爱的事情保持激情由Nancy此推知,认为一个老师应该具备耐心和激情故选Nancy D【题详解】7推理判断题通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了一位名叫的岁教师在退休时收到惊喜,以及她NancyJenkins68长达年的教学生涯和对教育的热爱由此可推知,这篇文章最可能是一篇关于退休教师的专题报道故选42BC(督促)Educators andexperts worldwideare urgingparents totake actionto preventchildren frombeing addicted(沉溺于)(电子的)tothe Internet.Even kidsadmit tofeeling betterwithout electronicdevices,such aspads andcellphones,and saythey wishadults woulddo moreto helpthem learnand growwithout wastingtoo muchtime online.Sowhere doesthis allleave usWhats aresponsible parentto doWhen it comes to kids and screens,theres abig differencebetween childrenspending hours online without parental(内容)controls andchildren interactingwith carefullyselected contentfor20minutes ata timewith aparent.Luckily,theres alsoa lotof in-betwene.Many parentalcontrol appsare designedto createsafer onlinespaces forkids.Its tooearly tosay whichhelps most,but themost essentialfeature of any setof parentalcontrols isthe abilityto use themto help kids grow andlearn.TakeAngel AIfor example.Angel ATis anapp expectedout thisfall that allows kids to explore the Internet while holding thedigital handof anAI builtspecifically tokeep themout ofharms way.Angel understandsageproper contentand sensitive(敏感的)topics thatare besthandled byan adult.The contentAngel looksat orcreates issecured andno searchesarelinked to any personal information.“Were notinthebusiness oftaking the Internet away from kids;as anyparent canprove,kids wantwhat theycanthave,Tim Estes,CEO ofAngel Al,writes viaemail.The onlineworld alsocan bean incrediblyvaluable resource forkids,who riskmissing outon keylearning opportunities,as wellas thechance tobuild healthyonline habits,if theydontexplore theInternet earlier on inParentalcontrol apps,asatool wecan actuallyuse forgood,can bea sortof protectivebubble forkids as they surftheInternet.
8.What doesthe underlinedword in-between“in Paragraph2probably meanA.Time spenton theInternet bykids.C.Content suitablefor childrento select.D.Advice onsaving kidsfrom theInternet.B.Technology formanaging kidsscreen time.
9.How doesthe authordescribe parentalcontrol appsA.By makinga predictionand suggestingsolutions.B.By bringingup aquestion andpresenting theanswers.C.By comparingdifferent appsand listingtheir advantagesD.By givingan exampleand explaininghow itworks.
10.Whafs theattitude ofTim EstestowardstheInternetA.Fearful.B.Disapproving.C.Supportive.D.Uncertain.
11.Whats the authors purposeof writingthe textA.To encourageparents tohelp theirkidsgrow.B.To callfor thedevelopment ofonline learning.C.To warnparents tokeep kidsawayfromtheInternet.D.To introducea newwaytoguide childrensInternet use.【答案】
8.B
9.D
10.C
12.What doesthe authorthinkofsome friends,reply inparagraph1A.Its impoliteand wrong.B.It showstheir languagelevels.C.It reflectstheir self-confidence.D.It missesthe realmeaning ofaccents.
13.Why doesthe authorusetheexample ofSingaporeOralEnglishA.To provedialects areacceptable.B.To showvarious typesof English.C.To correcta grammaticalmistake.D.To encouragemore changesto languages.
14.What doestheauthormostly wantus todointhe lastparagraphA.To learnto speakwith ourlocal dialects.B.To treasurethe valueofaccentsand dialects.C.To havefriends withdifferent accentsanddialects.D.To havea betterunderstandingofpeoples experiences.
15.What canbeasuitable titlefor thispassageA.Everyone Hasan AccentB.Standard EnglishIs atRisk。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0