还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
南充高中高级高三第十六次月考2021英语试卷时间120分钟总分150分第I卷第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题海小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项
1.What does the womanoccupy herselfin doingA.Taking danceclasses.B.Finishing reports.C.Preparing for a longrace.
2.What doesthe manthink ofhis jobA.Its enjoyable.B.Its boring.C.Its worrying.
3.What is the womanmainly doingA.Sharing experiencein checkingprice labels.B.Giving tipson washingclothes properly.C.Praising the mans laundryservice.
4.Who mightSarah beA.An HRdirector.B.A saleswoman.C.An accountant.听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
5.How didthe mango to work todayA.On foot.B.By subway.C.By car.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.Why isthe womanunwilling to get anelectronic lockA.It is too expensive.B.She mightforget thepassword.C.It mayhave sometechnical problems.
7.What doesthe mansuggest doingA.Picking awell-recognized brand.B.Carrying aspare traditionalkey.C.Downloading an app to their smartphones.【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了加拿大滑铁卢大学的研究团队利用雷达技术将车辆转变为移动医疗中心,监测驾驶者的健康状况,提供个性化的医疗报告和紧急通信【题详解】12细节理解题根据第一段(星际迷航),Inspired by the medical bay of the USS Enterprise from Star Treka researchteam from theUniversity of Waterloo usesradar technology to monitorpeoples healthwhile at the wheel,turning an.(受《星际迷航》中企业号航空母舰医疗舱启发,滑铁卢大学ordinary caror truckinto amobile medical center的一个研究小组使用雷达技术在驾驶时监测人们的健康状况,将一辆普通汽车或卡车变成了一个移动医疗中心)”以及第二段的“Dr.George Shaker,a professorin theDepartment ofElectrical andComputer Engineeringat theUniversity ofWaterloo,is workingwith ateam ofgraduate studentsto combineradar withevolving vehicletechnology to.(滑铁卢大学电气与计算机工程系教授博士正在与一组研究生合作,将make healthchecks easierGeorge Shaker雷达与不断发展的车辆技术相结合,使健康检查更容易)”可知,雷达技术结合车辆技术,来评估驾驶员的健康状况故选D【题详解】13推理判断题根据第五段的说的话Ali Ghara“We focusedon enhancingdata collectionfor exactinformation related.to peoplesrespiratory andcardiovascular systemsand teaching the AI how to make medical interpretations from this data(我们专注于加强与人们呼吸和心血管系统相关的确切信息的数据收集,并教人工智能如何根据这些数据进行医学解释)”可知,研究团队正在加强雷达的数据收集能力和教对医学数据进行解释由此可推知,团队AI正在改善数据收集和分析的能力故选D【题详解】14细节理解题根据最后一段的“The researchteam isbuilding onthis workto expandthe radar technologys capabilitiesto monitor allvehicle occupants5overall healthand well-being,run diagnosticsand generatequality medical reports that」研究团flag anyissues thatneed attention,as well as assistwith emergencycommunication in the eventof anaccident队正在这项工作的基础上扩展雷达技术的能力,以监测所有车辆乘客的整体健康和福祉,运行诊断程序,生成高质量的医疗报告,标记任何需要注意的问题,并在发生事故时协助进行紧急通信)”可知,团队将增强对所有乘客的健康监测故选C【题详解】15主旨大意题根据第一段u Inspired bythe medicalbay of the USS Enterprise fromStar Trek(星际迷航),a researchteamfrom theUniversityofWaterloo usesradar technology to monitorpeoples healthwhile at the wheel,turning an.(受《星际迷航》中企业号航空母舰医疗舱的启发,滑铁卢大学ordinary caror truckinto amobile medicalcenter的一个研究小组使用雷达技术在驾驶时监测人们的健康状况,将一辆普通汽车或卡车变成了一个移动医疗中心)”以及全文可知,本文介绍了研究团队利用雷达技术将车辆转变为移动医疗中心,监测驾驶者的健康状况因此“健康驾驶雷达在车辆中监测健康”适合作本文的标题故选C第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Why youremore creativein coffee shopsSome ofthe mostsuccessful peoplein historyhave done their bestwork incoffee shops16,Amongthem are Pablo Picasso,J.K.Rowling,Francois Voltaireand BobDylan.A sweetspot ofnoise andcrowdsSome ofus stickin ourearbuds assoon aswe sitdown to work in a publicsetting.But scientistshave knownfor yearsthatbackground noisecan benefitour creativethinking.A study showed that a modest level of surrounding noise in a placelike acafe canactually promoteyour creativeoutput.
17.Therefore,this canlead to more creative idea generation.Air ofinformalityThe typicalcoffee-shop usermight bea loneworker strugglingwith acreative effort.However,experts saythese cafesettingscan alsobenefit workgroups whoare brainstorming.There isa formalair whengathering ondigital meetingplatforms.18・All those audio and visual stimuli(刺激)help groups,too,compared to themeeting in a formal meeting room.19One thing that can make working from home or the office feel boring isthe visual environment.Often wesit in thesame chairand lookatthesame fourwalls allday long.In thecoffee shops,people comeand go.The daylightchanges.
20.While wetend not to takeconscious noticeof these micro-stimuli,and likelydont openlychooseto work in this location because of them,these activitiesaround usmake ourbrains worka bitdifferently thanat home.A.Visual varietyB.The birthplaceof countlessgreat worksC.The pleasantsmells of coffee andfood varyD.Not allkinds ofnoisy surroundingsare badfor yourcreativityE.By contrast,there isan informalatmosphere whenmeeting upat abar orcafeF.Whatever theircareers,they havetapped into their creativityworking ata tableinacafe【答案】G.Because if youre slightlydistracted from the taskat hand,it raisesyour abstractthinking ability
16.F
17.G
18.E
19.A
20.C【解析】【导语】本文是说明文文章描述了咖啡馆可以使人们工作时更有创造力,并且分别讲述其产生的原因和具体的影响【题详解】16上文提至(历史上一些最II“Some ofthe mostsuccessful peoplein historyhave donetheir bestwork incoffeeshops.成功人都是在咖啡店里完成了他们最好的工作)”这里提及了“people,下文中Among themarePabloPicasso,J..(其中包括巴勃罗•毕加索、•罗琳、弗朗索瓦•伏尔泰和鲍勃•K.Rowling,Francois Voltaireand BobDylan J•K迪伦)”可知,这一段主要举例了多位不同职业的名人,有人称代词指代他们也是喜欢在咖啡馆工作,“them”选项中以及与上下文对应,符合文意故选F theircareer“they”F【题详解】17上文u Astudyshowed that amodestlevelofsurroundingnoiseinaplacelike acafe canactually promoteyour creativeoutput.(一项研究表明,在咖啡馆这样的地方,适度的周围噪音实际上可以促进你的创造性产出)”以及下文(因此,这样做会产生更多有创意的想法)”可知,本“Therefore,this canleadtomorecreativeideageneration.段小标题(一个有噪音和人群的最佳地点)”主要讨论多种不同声音对于人们“A sweetspot ofnoise andcrowds工作时创造能力的影响,上文提及关键词“noise”,下文提及“this”指代在咖啡馆工作的行为,G选项中“distracted(从任务中分心)”可知,噪音使人分心,这指代噪音造成的影响,但是这样做反而促进创造力的from thetask产生,符合文意故选G题详解】38上文“There isa formalair whengathering ondigital meetingplatforms(.在虚拟会议平台上聚会有一种正式的气氛)”与下文(刺激).“All thoseaudio andvisual stimulihelp groups,too,compared tothe meetinginaformalmeetingroom(与在会议室的正式会议相比,所有这些音频和视觉刺激也有助于团队协作)可知,本段主要描述不正式的工作氛围,上文“air”与小标题中关键字对应,下文中u Allthoseaudioandvisualstimuli(所有这些音频和视觉刺激)”指代咖啡馆的工作氛围,项中(在酒吧或咖啡馆见面)”与上下文对应E“meeting upatabar orcafe故选E【题详解】19本题需要选本段的小标题,而小标题是对全段落的高度概括,在本段中首句也是概括了段落主旨大意u Onethingthatcanmakeworkingfromhome ortheofficefeelboringisthevisualenvironment.(让在家或办公室工作感到无聊的原因之一是视觉环境)”其中关键词“visual(视觉的)”与A项“Visualvariety(视觉变化)”对应故选A【题详解】20本题是最后一段的首句,也是对本段落的概括下文中“While wetend notto takeconscious noticeof thesemicro-stimuli,and likelydont openlychoose to workin thislocationbecauseofthem,these activitiesaround usmake our(虽然我们往往不会有意识地注意到这些微刺激,也可能不会因为它们而brains worka bitdifferently thanat home.公开选择在这个地方工作,但我们周围的微小刺激活动会使我们的大脑工作与在家时有所不同)”可知,本段主要提到了(这些微刺激)”除了上文提到的氛围和视觉变化,选“thesemicro-stimuli C项中的(气味)”也是微小刺激之一,与下文有对应关系故选“smells C第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节完形填空(共20小题;每小题L5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Cheers rosefrom parentsas theysaw their6th-grader childrenwalking intothe hallwith smile.They were about to21this elementaryschool.My parents were absent because they were22at work.They were23allowed to have daysoffand even if they were,they24notto accept them.New Yorkwas nota25place tolive,so theyhad tosave everypenny.I was6when Ifirst came to America.In26to my life before,the lifeI had to27here was a great weight on myshoulders.This weightwas even28by manyproblems.Among themthe29was thatI arrived knowing little English,which made30of otherswords hard.I decidedto visitthe libraryto readsome Englishlearning booksin myspare time.、I reachedthe31and openedthe door,then reached high toget a book from a bookshelf32over me.I triedhardest tounderstand it,but metwith a33,Helplessly,I askedthe librarianto34the bookfor me.At first,he usedquite35sentences.Noticing whathe saidconfused me,he realizedhe had36the factthatI waspoor atEnglish.Then heused muchsimpler wordsand repeatedlyasked meif I had37,I had not everexperiencedsuch38,except frommy teacher.With hisregular help,my39to speakEnglish increasedand I formed friendships with many people.Finally,I feltI40here.
21.A.celebrate B.visit C.finish D.attend
22.A.stuck B.disappointed C.alarmed D.obsessed
23.A.frequently B.rarely C.temporarily D.occasionally
24.A.promised B.agreed C.chose D.pretended
25.A.secure B.horrible C.friendly D.cheap
26.A.addition B.preference C.reference D.contrast
27.A.improve B.expect C.tolerate D.transform
28.A.equaled B.worsened C.relieved D.caused
29.A.smallest B.earliest C.heaviest D.simplest
30.A.imagination B.repetition C.selection D.comprehension
31.A.entrance B.book C.classroom D.school
32.A.watching B.coming C.hanging D.towering
33.A.cold fishB.helping handC.dead endD.dream ticket
34.A.summarize B.interpret C.recommend D.recite
35.A.elegant B.meaningful C.normal D.complex
36.A.explained B.ignored C.mentioned D.learned
37.A.practised B.followed C.adjusted D.considered
38.A.patience B.pleasure C.enthusiasm D.generosity
39.A.chance B.tendency C.ability D.wish
40.A.belonged B.successful C.lived D.interested【答案】2LC
22.A
23.B
24.C
25.D
26.D
27.C
28.B
29.C
30.D
31.A
32.D
33.C
34.B
35.D
36.B
37.B
38.A
39.C
40.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者一家到美国生活后,作者在图书馆管理员的帮助下英语水平有了一定提升的故事题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意他们即将读完这所小学庆祝;参观;完成;参力A.celebrate B.visit C.finish D.attend口根据上文.(看到“Cheers rosefrom parentsas theysaw their6th-grader childrenwalking intothe hallwith smile六年级的孩子带着微笑走进大厅,家长们欢呼起来)”可知,六年级学生即将读完这所小学,应用故finish选Co【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意我父母没来,因为他们忙于工作被困住的;失望的;A.stuck B.disappointed C.alarmed担忧的;着迷的根据上文以及后文可知,作者父D.obsessed Myparentswereabsentbecause theywere“at work”母没来是因为忙于工作,故选A题详解】[23考查副词词义辨析句意他们很少被允许休息,即使有,他们也选择不接受频繁地;很A.frequently B.rarely少;暂时地;偶尔根据后文以及上文提到作者的父母没有来C.temporarily D.occasionally“eveniftheywere”可知,作者的父母应该很少能有休息的时候故选B【题详解】考查动词词义辨析句意他们很少被允许休息,即使有,他们也选择不接受承24A.promised诺;同意;选择;假装根据后文指父母选择了不接受休息故B.agreed C.chose D.pretended“notto acceptthem”选C【题详解】25考查形容词词义辨析句意纽约不是一个生活成本低廉的地方,所以他们不得不节省每一分钱安A.secure全的;B.horrible可怕的;C.friendly友好的;D.cheap便宜的根据后文aso theyhadtosave everypenny.节约钱是因为纽约不是一个生活成本低廉的地方,故选D【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意与我以前的生活相比,我必须忍受的生活在我的肩膀上是一个巨大的负担A.addition增加;B.preference偏爱;C.reference参考;D.contrast对比根据后文“to mylife beforev可知,作者在和以前的生活比较,表示“与……作对比”故选in contrastto D【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意与我以前的生活相比,我必须忍受的生活在我的肩膀上是一个巨大的负担A.improve改善;期待;忍受;改变根据后文可B.expect C.tolerate D.transform herewasa greatweighton myshoulders知,作者必须忍受肩膀上的巨大负担故选C【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意许多问题甚至加重了这种负担相等;恶化;缓解;A.equaled B.worsened C.relievedD.caused造成根据后文“of others,words hard.”指作者无法理解别人的话加重了这种负担,故选Bo【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意其中最沉重的是,我来的时候几乎不懂英语,这让我很难理解别人的话A.smallest最小的;最早的;最沉重的;最简单的根据上文可知,很B.earliest C.heaviest D.simplest“This weightwas even”多问题甚至加重了这种负担,其中最沉重的是,作者来的时候几乎不懂英语,故选C【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意其中最沉重的是,我来的时候儿乎不懂英语,这让我很难理解别人的话A.imagination想象;B.repetition MM;C.selection选择;D.comprehension理解根据上文u IarrivedknowinglittleEnglish可知,作者不懂英语,很难理解别人的话故选D【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意我走到门口,打开门,然后从高高的书架上拿了一本书入口;书;entrance B.book教室;学校根据后文指先到门口,然后打开了门故选C.classroom D.school“and openedthe door”A【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意:我走到门口,打开门,然后从高高的书架上拿了一本书看;来;A.watching B.coming悬挂;高于,超过根据上文可知,书架Changing D.towering thenreachedhightogetabookfromabookshelf”比作者还高,应用故选tower D【题详解】33考查名词短语辨析句意我尽了最大的努力去理解它,但却走入了死胡同冷酷无情的人;A.cold fish帮手;死胡同;最佳阵容根据后文可知,作者没有理解书的B.helping handC.dead endD.dream ticket“Helplessly”内容,走进了死胡同故选C【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意无奈之下,我请图书管理员为我解释这本书总结;翻译;A.summarize B.interpret推荐;背诵根据上文可知,作者没能理解书的内容,C.recommend D.recite“Helplessly,I askedthe librarianto”因此请图书管理员解释这本书故选B题详解】[35考查形容词词义辨析句意起初,他用的是相当复杂的句子优雅的;有意义的;A.elegant B.meaningful C.正常的;复杂的根据后文可知,管理员一开始用的是normal D.complex“Noticing whathe saidconfused me”复杂的句子,作者听不懂故选D【题详解】36考查动词词义辨析句意注意到他的话使我困惑,他意识到他忽略了我英语很差的事实解释;A.explained忽视;提及;学习根据上文以及后文B.ignored C.mentioned D.learned“Noticing whathe saidconfused methefact thatI waspoor atEnglishv可知,管理员一开始使用复杂的句子是因为忽视了作者英语很差的事实故选B【题详解】37考查动词词义辨析句意然后他用简单得多的词,反复问我是否听懂了练习;跟随;A.practised B.followed适应;考虑,认为根据上文C.adjusted D.considered heused muchsimpler wordsand repeatedlyasked meif I had”可知,为了让作者能够听得懂,图书管理员用了更简单的语言,并且一再询问作者是否听得懂,表示“听follow得懂,理解”符合语境故选B题详解】[38考查名词词义辨析句意除了我的老师,我从来没有经历过这样的耐心耐心;快乐;A.patience B.pleasure热情;慷慨根据上文可知,管理C.enthusiasm D.generosity“Then heused muchsimpler wordsand repeatedly”员反复询问作者是不是理解了,展示出了巨大的耐心,故选A【题详解】39考查名词词义辨析句意在他的定期帮助下,我的英语口语能力提高了,我和很多人建立了友谊机A.chance会;B.tendency趋势;C.ability能力;D.wish希望根据后文uto speakEnglish increasedand Iformed friendshipswith可知,和他人建立了友谊,说明英语能力提高了,可以沟通了故选manypeople”Co【题详解】40考查形容词和动词词义辨析句意最后,我觉得我属于这里属于,动词;成功的;A.belonged B.successful居住,动词;感兴趣的根据上文C.lived D.interested“I had not everexperiencedsuch18,except frommy teacher.With hisregular help,my19to speakEnglish increasedand Iformedfriendshipswithmanypeople.,并结合全文提到作者刚来美国的时候觉得在美国生活对他来说是一个很大的负担,而且他不怎么懂英语,后来在一位耐心的图书管理员的帮助下,他的英语能力提高了,也交了很多朋友,因此此处表示作者终于适应了美国的生活,有了归属感故选A第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1针灸,Acupuncture anancient Chinesemedical practicethat is41deep culturalsignificance,has beenthe therapy疗法for countlesspatients forthousands ofyears.Before modemmedicine appeared,the ancientChinese usedstonetools42ease thepain.Gradually,this practicechanged intoa comprehensiveand influentialmedical system,43shapethe rootof acupuncture.Acupuncture isan44effect treatmentthat aimsto promotethe bodysself^regulating functions.Its health-friendlyprinciples arein linewith thephilosophical concepts of traditional Chinese medicine,45stress thebalance ofbodilyfunctions,overall well-being etc.46practice oftraditional Chinesemedicine varyin forms.Needle insertion,one ofthemost commonand well-known methods,47conduct byinserting needlesinto specificpoints on the bodythat channelvitalenergy theqi\in orderto unblockthe flowof energy,restore ourbodys yinand yangbalance,and awaken48itinborn potentialto recover.Looking beyondChina,acupuncture isa globaltherapy.Over theyears,acupuncture49see notableadvancements补充in scientificresearch andmodern medicine.It isnow amainstream optionfor certaindiseases50a complementary的treatment fora variety of otherillnesses.【答案】
41.of
42.to ease
43.shaping
44.effective
45.which
46.Practices
47.is conducted
48.its
49.has seen
50.and【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了中医传统疗法之---------针灸题详解】41考查介词句意针灸作为一种具有深厚文化意义的古老医学,几千年来一直是无数患者的治疗方法根据空后的可知,这里是抽象名词”结构,相当于该名词同词根的形容词“deep culturalsignificance”“of+of表示“有重大意义的故填significance=significant,of【题详解】42考查非谓语动词句意在现代医学出现之前,中国古人使用石器来缓解疼痛.意为“用某物use sth.to dosth做某事故填to ease【题详解】43考查非谓语动词句意渐渐地,这一实践转变为一个全面而有影响力的医疗体系,塑造了针灸的根基该句中已有谓语动词因此空处在句中为非谓语动词与其逻辑主语之间为主谓关系,changed,shape thispractice应用现在分词,作状语故填shaping【题详解】44考查形容词句意针灸是一种有效的治疗方法,旨在促进身体的自我调节功能空处修饰空后的名词treatment,应用形容词作定语,意为“有效的故填effective,effective【题详解】45考查定语从句句意它的健康友好原则符合中医的哲学理念,强调身体功能的平衡,整体健康等非限制性定语从句修饰先行词在从句作主语,指物,应用关系代词故填conceptsoftraditionalChinesemedicine,whichowhicho【题详解】46考查名词的数句意传统中医的实践形式各不相同空处作主语,应用名词谓语动词为复数形式,由vary此可知,此处名词要用复数形式空处位于句首,所填单词的首字母要大写故填Practices【题详解】47考查时态、语态和主谓一致句意针刺是最常见和最著名的方法之一,它是将针插入身体上引导气的特定点,以疏通能量的流动,恢复我们身体的阴阳平衡,并完全唤醒其与生俱来的恢复潜力该句描述的是客观情况,应用一般现在时与句子主语之间为被动关系,应用被动语态;主语为不可数名词,conduct Needleinsertion谓语应用单数故填is conducted【题详解】48考查代词句意针刺是最常见和最著名的方法之一,它是将针插入身体上引导气的特定点,以疏通能量的流动,恢复我们身体的阴阳平衡,并完全唤醒其与生俱来的恢复潜力修饰名词应用形容词性物主代词potential故填itSo itSo【题详解】49考查时态和主谓一致句意多年来,针灸在科学研究和现代医学方面取得了显著进步根据时间状语“Over the可知,本句应用现在完成时主语为单数,助动词用故填years”has hasseen【题详解】50考查连词句意它现在是某些疾病的主流选择,也是各种其他疾病的补充治疗umainstreamoption forcertain和之间是并列关系,共用一个不定冠词作表语,所以应用连接故填diseases“complementary treatment”a,andando第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分).假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有处语言错误,5110每句中最多有两处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号(入),并在其下面写出该加的词高考一模英语试卷第页(共页)删除把多余的词用(\)划掉1112修改在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1.只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011I hada awfulday atschool yesterday.My friendsandIwereaboutto runwhile Isuddenly felland hurtmy ankle.Ihad difficultiesin walking,so myfriends carriedmetoa nearbyhospital andstayed withme untiltheir parentsarrived.Thedoctor tellsmy parentsmy anklewas badlybroken andI neededto stayin bedforamonth.Felt better,!came homewithmy parentsthen.This incidentmade meto realizewe shouldbe careful.With myfriends,help,!couldnt havereceivedtreatment immediate.!was extremelythankful tothem.【答案】
1.a—an
2.while—when
3.difficulties-difficulty
4.their-my一⑹.在前加删除
5.teIIs d6I that
7.Felt-Feeling
8.to一一
9.With Without
10.immediate immediately【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文主要记叙了作者昨天在学校度过的糟糕的一天听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.What hasimpressed Lisamost abouther dormitory lifeA.Having discussionson courses.B.Watching late-night movies.C.Taking partin DIYprojects.
9.What hasLisa learnedfrom herdormitorylifeA.Calmness.B.Independence.C.Responsibility.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What subjectdoesthe man teachA.World history.B.Literature.C.Science.
11.What doesthe manthink canbetter helpstudents engagein preservationA.Holding somecompetitions.B.Organizing fieldtrips tomuseums.C.Encouraging themto dovolunteer work.
12.What isthe pointof preservingcultural heritageaccording tothe womanA.It teachespeople aboutdiversity.B.It connectspeople totheir roots.C.It positivelyinfluences thefuture.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe mansfirst pieceof advicefor thewomanA.Setting offat herown speed.B.Wearing ahelmet atall times.C.Exploring differentroutes.
14.Where doesthemannormally gocyclingA.Along thecoast.B.In thenearby park.C.In themountains.
15.What isthe longestdistance theman hascycledA.50kilometers.B.100kilometers.C.150kilometers.
16.Why doesthemanenjoy groupridesA.They helpbreak hiscycling record.B.They givehim asense ofbelonging.C.They usuallyinvolve intensecompetition.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题【详解】.考查冠词句意昨天我在学校度过了糟糕的一天糟糕的时元音音素开头的形容词,1awful awful前用冠词故将改为anaan.考查固定句型句意:我和朋友们正要跑步,突然摔倒,脚踝受伤固定句型”正要做某2be aboutto…when事,这时……故将改为while when.考查固定短语句意我走路有困难,所以我的朋友们把我送到附近的一家医院,一直陪着我,直到我的3父母来固定短语()在做某事方面有困难”故将改为have/has/had difficultyin doingsth”difficulties difficulty.考查形容词性物主代词句意我走路有困难,所以我的朋友们把我送到附近的一家医院,一直陪着我,4直到我的父母来因为时作者受伤了,所以去医院的应该是作者的父母,而不是作者朋友的父母故将their改为my.考查一般过去时句意医生告诉我父母我的脚踝严重骨折,需要卧床一个月分析全文可知,作者受伤是5发生在过去的事情,所以谓语用一般过去时故将改为tells toldo.考查宾语从句句意医生告诉我父母我的脚踝严重骨折,需要卧床一个月分析句子可知,这是连接6and的两个并列的宾语从句,但是当连接两个宾语从句时候,引导的宾语从句放在的后面时,不能and thatand that省略故在前加I that.考查非谓语句意感觉好多了,那时我和父母一起回家了与其逻辑主语是主动关系,所以应该用7feel I故将改为feeling FeltFeeling.考查动词句意:这件事使我意识到我们应该小心固定用法使某人做某事:故删除8make sbdo sthtOo.考查介词句意没有朋友们的帮助,我不可能立即得到治疗根据句意可知,应该使用双重否定表肯定9故将改为With Withouto.考查副词句意没有朋友们的帮助,我不可能立即得到治疗俨得到治疗”是动词短语,10received treatmen应用副词来修饰故将改为immediate immediately第二节书面表达(满分25分).假定你是李华,外教给你的作文打了但是你觉得你应得请你给外教写一封邮件,内容包括52Ryan B,A.说明你应得的理由(至少两点);1A提出希望
2.注意词数左右;
1.100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
3.【答案】Dear Ryan,Im Li Hua fromClass
3.Im writingto discussthe Bgrade Ireceived fbrmy recentassignment.While Irespect yourfeedback,I genuinelybelieve thatmy workdeserves anA grade.The reasonsare twofold.Firstly,my assignmentfulfilled all the requirements.I dedicateda substantialamount ofeffortand timeto thisproject,conducting thoroughresearch andstrictly followingalltheguidelines.Secondly,not onlydid my work bring forward innovative ideas,but italso presentedwell-structured arguments,all ina clearand mistake-freeformat.It iswith theseconsiderations inmind thatI respectfullyrequest areconsideration ofmy grade.Your earliestreplywould be greatly appreciated.Yours,LiHua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给外教写封邮件,说明你的作业应该得的理由,并提出Ryan A希望【详解】.词汇积累1得至Ureceive-get首先firstly-Hn thefirst place满足fulfillf meet要求request-*demand.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Your earliestreply wouldbegreatlyappreciated.拓展句I wouldappreciate itif Ican getyour earliestreply.[点睛]【高分句型1]Secondly,not onlydidmyworkbringforwardinnovativeideas,but italso presented(运用了位于句首的部分倒装句式)well-structured arguments,all ina clearand mistake-free format.not only[高分句型2]]It iswith theseconsiderations inmind thatI respectfullyrequest areconsideration ofmy.(运用了强调句)grade
17.What wasmentioned in the openletterA.The concernabout AIaffecting humancreativity inwriting.B.The roleof sciencefiction ininfluencing AIdevelopment.C.The potentialbenefits ofAI in the fieldof writing.
18.What isthe maintopic ofthe bookHUMA.A fact-checking programwith thepower tochange facts.B.A poetwho agreestoworkwith anAI poetrycompany.C.A wifeand motherwho isout ofwork dueto AL
19.Who isRyan DohertyA.A governmentworker.B.A doctor.C.A director.
20.Which work was createdwith thehelp ofAIA.Sike.B.Death of an Author.C.In OurLikeness.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,和D四个选项中,选出最佳答案,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑ASummer iscoming.Are youlooking fora part-time jobHere aresome possibleoptions.LifeguardAre youa strongswimmer anda goodcommunicator Wouldyou likea challengeWe are looking for lifeguards forour busy summerseason.No experienceis necessaryas youwill gettwo weeksof trainingbefore youstart thejob.As wellasbeing physicallyfit,you need to beavailable forwork Mon-Fri,7-11a.m.Store assistantWearelooking for storeassistants for ourbusygift store.Applicants needto bereliable,friendly,and enjoyspeakingto customers.A secondlanguage ispreferred asmany ofour customersare touristsfrom othercountries.The positionsarepart-time andyou needtoworkfrom Thursdayto Sunday,10a.m.-4p.m.Fashion designerAre you interested in the latest stylesAre youcreative andgood atart Ifso,Dresswise islookingfora youngpersonto createnew looksforourteen department.This isa greatopportunity togain experienceintheclothing industry.You willneedtowork fourdays aweek and well payyou fbreach designwe use.Well alsogive yousamples of yourdesigns towear.Game testerAreyou intotechnology andcreative Wouldyou liketo playand testeducational gamesand getpaid foritThis isan excitingpart-time jobfor somebodywho lovesplaying games.We offer flexible hours.If this is foryou,write adescriptionofyourfavorite gameand whyyou likeit inno morethan150words.If youare interested in anyoftheabove jobs,please contactus atstudentunrion@campus.com.
1.What isa sharedrequirement forlifeguard and store assistantA.Communicative ability.B.A secondlanguage.C.Professional experience.D.A strongbody.
2.Which jobcan youapply forifyoucan onlywork onweekendsA.Lifeguard.B.Store assistant.C.Fashion designer.D.Game tester.
3.What canyou getfromthejob asa fashiondesignerA.Samples ofthelateststyles.B.Payment foreach ofyour designs.C.Experience inthe fashionindustry.D.Chances todesign clothesfor adults.【答案】l.A
2.D
3.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章介绍了四个可以兼职的选择【题详解】1细节理解题通过小标题Lifeguard小标题里的Areyoua strongswimmer anda goodcommunicatorv(你擅长游泳和沟通吗?)以及Store assistant小标题里的uand enjoyspeaking tocustomers.v(享受与顾客交谈的乐趣)可知两个岗位都需要有很好的沟通能力,故选forlifeguardandstoreassistant A【题详解】2细节理解题题目假设你只能申请在周末工作的岗位,那么可以定位每个岗位的工作时间,从这段Game tester“We(我们提供弹性工作时间)得知,工作时间是也就是可以选择周末工作的offerflexible hours.flexiblehours,故选D【题详解】3细节理解题根据部分中Fashion designer“thisisagreatopportunity togain experienceintheclothing industry.(这是一个在服装行业获得经验的大好机会)可知,做时尚设计师的兼职工作,可以获得时尚业的工作经验故选CI wokeat4am.toapitch-black hostelroom,my eightroommates allstill soundasleep atthe earlyhour.I tiptoedoutto change,stuffed acheese rollin mymouth,and draggedthe suitcaseholding ayear ofmylifetothe(「肾上腺素)Kaikoura dolphin-watching touroffice.With moreadrenaline thanIhadwhen jumpingout ofa plane,I(脚蹊)put onmy flippers quickly and got ready for my diving.The momentwe doveoff thewater,I wasfully awake.No amountof coffee,tea,or sugarhas ever given me such anintensewake-up.It turnsout,the oceanis freezingat5am.,before thesun hasrisen andin early-spring.Dont bescared offbythe temperature,though,because5am.is whenthe dolphinsare most playful!For fiveseconds,I struggledto breathethroughthe cold.Then,the wetsuitflooded withwater andI waswarm.A momentlater,I wasface toface with a wild dusky dolphin,one ofthe smallestspecies ofdolphin inthe world!AsI swamalongside itawkwardly,the dolphingracefully spunon thesurface whilecreating elegantspirals beneathme.Ihummed strange noises which were similar to whalesto drawthe attentionof moremembers,including atiny babydolphin no bigger than my calf.But heseemed mostinterestedinthe strange-looking thingthat keptgetting trappedin herownflippers”.The sunrose,warming myback asI continuedto struggleamong the most elegantanimals inthe ocean.The practiceofswimming withwild dolphinsis bannedintheNorth Island,where thespecies ofHectors dolphinsarein decline.But inKaikoura,the practiceis thrivingand actuallyhelping torestore thedolphin populations.By supporting
4.How didthe authorfeel beforedivingA.Thrilled.B.Cautious.C.Nervous.D.Unsure.
5.Why didthe authorbecome wideawake suddenlyA.Because thediving wasscary.B.Because thewater wasbitterly cold.C.Because thedolphins weremostplayful.D.Because thecoffee andtea werestrong enough.
6.What dowe knowabout thewilddusky dolphinA.They arestrange-looking.
8.They aredifficult toapproach.C.They areinterestedinthe whale-like noises.D.They arethe smallestdolphins onearth.
7.Whats thepassage mainlyaboutA.A dolphin-watching tourin NorthIsland.
8.A toughdecision ondolphin conservation.C.A wilddolphin speciesthreatened byhumans.D.An adventurousencounter withwild dolphins.【答案】
4.A
5.B
6.C
7.Dthis adventurousexperience,youre supportingdolphin conservation.【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文讲述了作者在凯库拉的海豚观察之旅中体验到的探险经历【题详解】4细节理解题根据第——段(肾上腺素)“With moreadrenaline thanIhadwhen jumpingout ofa plane,I putonmy(脚蹊)(我的肾上腺素比从飞机上跳下来时要多,我迅速穿上脚蹊,flippersquicklyandgotreadyformydiving.准备潜水)”可知,作者潜水前心情很兴奋故选项A【题详解】5推理判断题根根据第二段“The momentwe doveoff thewater,I wasfully awake.No amountofcoffee,tea,or sugarhasevergivenmesuchan intensewake-up.It turnsout,the oceanis freezingat5am.,before thesun hasrisen andin(当我们潜入水中时,我完全醒了再多的咖啡、茶或糖都无法让我如此清醒事实证明,在早春,early-spring.太阳升起之前,海洋在早上点就冰冷刺骨)”可知,作者跳入水中突然清醒是由于清晨的冰水刺骨故选5B项【题详解】6细节理解题根根据第三段中“I hummedstrangenoiseswhichweresimilartowhales,to drawthe attentionof more(我哼着类似鲸鱼的奇怪声音来吸引更多成员的注意,members,including atiny babydolphinnobiggerthanmycalf.包括一只比我的小腿还小的小海豚)”可知,暗色斑纹海豚非常喜爱鲸鱼叫声故选项C【题详解】7主旨大意题通读全文,根据第三段“A momentlater,I wasface toface witha wildduskydolphin,one ofthe smallest(片刻之后,我与一只野生的暗色斑纹海豚面对面,这是世界上最小的海豚物种species ofdolphin inthe world!之一!)第四段“,The sunrose,warming myback asI continuedto struggleamong the most elegantanimals inthe.(太阳升起来了,温暖着我的背,我继续在海洋中和最优雅的动物游泳)”以及最后一段ocean“By supporting.(通过支持这一冒险经历,你就是在支持海豚this adventurousexperience,youre supportingdolphin conservation保护)”可知,本文讲述了作者与野生海豚在大自然的冒险奇遇的经历故选项DCWhen Johnwas growingup,other kidsfelt sorryfor him.His parentsalways hadhim weedingthe garden,carrying outthegarbage anddelivering newspapers.But whenJohn reachedadulthood,he wasbetter offthan his childhood playmates.He hadmore jobsatisfaction,a bettermarriage andwas healthier.Most ofall,he washappier,far happier.These arethe findingsofa40-year studythat followedthe livesof456teenage boysfrom Boston.The studyshowedthat those who had worked as boys enjoyed happier andmore productivelives thanthose whohadnot.Boys whoworkedin the homeor community gained competence and came tofeel theywere worthwhilemembers ofsociety,“said GeorgeVaillant,the psychologistwho madethe discovery.And because they felt good about themselves,others feltgood aboutthem.^^Vaillants studyfollowed thesemales ingreat detail.Interviews wererepeated atages25,31and
47.Under Vaillant,theresearchers comparedthe mens mental-health scoreswith theirboyhood-activity scores.Points wereawarded forpart-time jobs,housework,effort in school,and abilityto dealwith problems.The linkbetween whatthe menhad doneas boysand how they turnedout asadults wassurprisingly manifest.Thosewho had donethemost boyhood activities were twice as likely tohave warmrelations witha widevariety ofpeople,fivetimes as likely to be well paid and16times lesslikely tohave beenunemployed.The researchersalso foundthat IQand一family socialand economicclass madeno realdifference inhowtheboys turnedout.Working atany age-is important.As Tolstoyonce said,One canlive magnificentlyinthisworld ifone knowshow towork andhow to love,toworkfor theA.He enjoyedhis careerand marriage.B.He hadfew childhood playmates.person oneloves andtoloveones work.”
8.What dowe knowabout JohnC.He receivedlittle lovefrom hisfamily.D.He wasenvied byothers inhischildhood.
9.Vaillants wordsin Paragraph2serve asA.a descriptionof personalvalues andsocial valuesB.an analysisof howworkwasrelated tocompetenceC.an examplefor parents9expectations oftheir childrenD.an explanationwhy someboys grewinto happymenA.recording theboys effort inschoolB.evaluating themensmentalhealth
10.Vaillanfs teamobtained theirfindings byC.comparing differentsets ofscores D.measuring themens problemsolving ability
11.What doesthe underlinedword“manifest“probably meanin Paragraph4A.Common butabstract.B.Normal butannoying.C.Clear anddefinite.D.Sudden andrapid.【答案】
8.A
9.D
10.C
11.C【解析】【导语】本文为一篇说明文,研究表明,在孩童时期进行劳动且参与活动的男孩在长大后往往会生活得更快乐、更有成效【题详解】8田节理解题根据文章第——段2But whenJohn reachedadulthood,he wasbetter offthan hischildhoodplaymates.(但是当约翰成年后,他比他童年的玩伴过得好He hadmore jobsatisfaction,a bettermarriage andwas healthier.他的工作满意度更高,婚姻更好,身体也更健康)”可知,约翰享受自己的事业和婚姻故选Ao【题详解】9推理判断题根据文章第二段“The studyshowedthatthose whohadworkedasboysenjoyedhappierand moreproductivelives thanthosewhohadnot.Boys whoworked inthehomeorcommunitygainedcompetenceandcameto」feel theywere worthwhilemembers ofsociety saidGeorge Vaillant,the psychologistwho madethe discovery.And(研究表明,那些小时候工作过的人比那些没becausetheyfeltgood about themselves,others feltgoodaboutthem.有工作过的人生活得更快乐、更有成效“在家里或社区工作的男孩获得了能力,并逐渐觉得自己是有价值的社会成员,”发现这一发现的心理学家乔治•韦兰特说“因为他们自我感觉良好,别人也会对他们感觉良好可推知,第二段的话解释了为什么有些男孩会长成快乐的人故选Vaillant D【题详解】10细节理解题根据文章第三段“Interviews wererepeated atages25,31and
47.Under Vaillant,the researcherscomparedthe mensmental-health scoreswith theirboyhood-activity scores.Points wereawarded forpart-time jobs,housework,.(在岁、岁和岁时重复接受采访在的研究effortinschool,and abilityto dealwith problems253147Vaillant中,研究人员将这些男性的心理健康得分与他们的童年活动得分进行了比较兼职工作、家务、在学校的努力以及处理问题的能力都可以获得分数)”可推知,的团队是通过比较不同的分数获得发现的故选Vaillant C【题详解】11词义猜测题根据划线词下文“Those whohaddonethemostboyhoodactivitiesweretwiceaslikely tohavewarmrelations witha widevarietyofpeople,five timesaslikelytobewellpaidand16times lesslikelytohave been(那些经常参加童年活动的人与各种各样的人保持友好关系的可能性是其他人的两倍,收入高的可unemployed.能性是其他人的五倍,失业的不可能性是其他人的倍)”可推知,男性在孩童时期的行为和成年后的表现之16间的联系非常明显的,划线词意思为“明显的,清晰的”,与选项(清晰明确的)”manifest C“Clear anddefinite意思一致故选CD(星际迷航),InspiredbythemedicalbayoftheUSSEnterprisefromStarTreka researchteamfromthe UniversityofWaterloo usesradar technologyto monitorpeoples healthwhile atthe wheel,turning anordinary caror truckinto amobilemedicalcenter.Dr.George Shaker,a professorintheDepartment ofElectrical andComputer EngineeringattheUniversity ofWaterloo,is workingwithateam ofgraduate studentsto combineradar withevolving vehicletechnologytomake healthcheckseasier.The ideaistousethetime peoplespend intheir carsto gatherdata ontheir healthfor accurateanalysis andpreventativetreatment——without theneed forany typeof wearable.The radar,smaller thana USBthumb drive,is placedintothevehicle cabinand sendsout signalsthat detecthuman(颤动),vibrations whichare thensent backtothe radar.The built-in AIsystem collectsand analyzesthe datato buildamedical pictureand identifyany potentialconditions.At theend ofthe driversjourney,the systemsends thereportdirectly totheir cellphone forreview.For Shakerand histeam,the challengewas evolvingthe techto identifychanges inbreathing patternsor heartrhythmsthat signifypotential healthissues relatedto cardiovascularconditions as wellasrespiratory systemconditions.“We focusedon enhancingdata collectionfor exactinformation relatedto peoplesrespiratory andcardiovascularsystems andteachingtheAIhowtomakemedicalinterpretationsfromthisdata.Another importantconsideration waspersonal privacy and security——no data is storedonthecloud;it issent tothe monitoredpersons cellphoneonly,“saidAli Ghara,the leadPh.D.student onthe project.The researchteam isbuilding onthis workto expandtheradartechnologys capabilitiestomonitorall vehicleoccupants,overall healthandwell-being,run diagnosticsand generatequality medicalreports thatflag anyissues thatneedattention,aswellas assistwith emergencycommunication inthe eventof anaccident.
12.What canwe learnabouttheradar technologyA.It providesmore precisehealth datathan wearables.B.It createsmedical picturesto revealhealthy secrets.C.It sendsthe healthreport tothe driversphone fbrreview.D.It combineswith vehicletechnologytoassess thedrivers health.
13.What canbe inferredfrom AliGharas wordsin paragraph5A.The AIneeds trainingto collecthealth data.B.Drivers Beware:Radar Spyingon YourHeartbeatsC.Cellphones monitorpersonalprivacyandsecurity.D.Radars MayKnow YourConditions BeforeYou Do
14.What doesthe follow-up studyaim todoA.Ensure theprivacy of medicalreports.C.Enhance healthmonitoring forall passengers.
15.Which isthemostsuitable titlefor thetextA.Ph.D.Students BuildUSSEnterpriseon WheelsC.Healthy Driving:Radar MonitorsHealth inVehicles【答案】
12.D
13.D
14.C
15.C【解析】B.Als interpretationofmedicaldataisaccurate.D.The teamis improvingdata collectionand analysis.B.Warn thedrivers ofpotential accidents.D.Apply theradartechnologyacross vehicles.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0