还剩19页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
绵阳中学高级高三上期第三学月月考2022英语试题注意事项本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,满分150分,考试时间120分钟考试结束,答题卡交回即可第I卷(选择题,满分95分)第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)
1.What doesthe womanbelieve filmmakerscan dowith newtechnologyA.Develop AIstory content.B.Film allangles of a place.C.Make filmsmore quickly.
2.What doesthe mansuggest the woman doA.Postpone hertrip.B.Change herroute.C.Cancel herplan.
3.Where arethe speakersA.In anoffice.B.In a car.C.At home.
4.What wasthe womandoing over the weekendA.Cleaning anold building.B.Feeding birdsin apark.C.Growing foodin agarden.
5.What is the womangoing to do onholidayA.Explore a city.B.Relax ona beach.C.Go mountainclimbing.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What drivesthe woman to getthe newjobA.Her needfor aretirement fund.B.Her feelingsfor aformer pet.C.Her planto spendher freetime.
7.What isthe probablerelationship between the speakersA.Interviewer and interviewee.B.Office managerand secretary.C.Dog walkerand client.听第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.Which doesthe womanconsider as a dutyA.Volunteering monthly.B.Being kindon socialmedia.C.Showing considerationfor others.
15.Which statementwould Grimaultprobably agree withA.Humans aresensitive tovoices ofother species.B.Emotions may be sharedbeyond speciesborders.C.Crocs tendto befriendly tobabies ofany species.D.Cross-species communicationis anunfading skill.【答案】
12.B
13.D
14.C
15.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了研究发现尼罗鳄对灵长类动物幼崽痛苦的哭声特别敏感一一哭声越焦虑,它们就越感兴趣介绍了研究开展的经过以及这项研究的发现提出了一种可能性,即情感可能以比科学家想象的更多的方式跨物种交流【题详解】12细节理解题根据第——段“The speakersplayed a series of cries expressing varying levels of pain from primate babies.(演讲者播The crieswere recordedin differentsituations to find out which aspects of the voices interest the crocs most.放了一系列灵长类动物婴儿的哭声,表达了不同程度的疼痛研究人员记录了不同情况下的叫声,以找出鳄鱼最感兴趣的声音的哪个方面)”可知,播放不同情况下的哭声是为了确定什么会吸引鳄鱼故选B【题详解】13细节理解题根据第二段“Many of the crocs,male andfemale,responded to the criesby suddenlyturning theirheads,(许多鳄鱼,无seeking out the sourceof the sound,rapidly approachingthe loudspeakerand sometimeseven bitingit.论雄性还是雌性,都会突然转过头来寻找声音的来源,迅速靠近扬声器,有时甚至会咬它)”可知,大多数鳄鱼对婴儿的哭声的反应是向声音移动故选D【题详解】14推理判断题根据第二段u Interestingly,their responsedepended on the characteristics of the cries they heard:crocs(声音的)were more likely to react to recordings with acoustic featuresclosely relatedto veryupset babies,such assudden(有趣的是,它们的反应取决于它们听到的哭声的特changes and disharmony in frequency,smoothness andtones.征鳄鱼更有可能对与非常不安的婴儿密切相关的声学特征的录音做出反应,比如频率、平滑度和音调的突然变化和不和谐)”以及第三段“When theresearchers askedhuman volunteers,all ofwhom hadexperience withhumanbabies,to listento thesame recordedcries and estimate the level of pain,the participantsused differentfeatures thanthe(当crocs did to evaluatethe sounds,basing theirdecisions largelyon thepitch of the cries-how highor lowa soundis.研究人员要求人类志愿者(他们都有过照顾人类婴儿的经验)听同样的哭声录音并估计疼痛程度时,参与者使用了与鳄鱼不同的特征来评估声音,他们的决定主要基于哭声的音高------声音的高低)”以及“That makes it lessreliable andaccurate thanthe alternative acoustic.(这使得它的可靠性和准确性不如鳄鱼捕捉到的其他声音线索)”可推知,鳄clues picked up onby crocodiles鱼捕捉到的线索属于其他声音线索,因此推断语调的均匀属于“其他声音线索”故选C【题详解】15细节理解题根据最后一段“The findingsof thestudy raisethe possibilitythat emotionmay becommunicated acrossspecies lines in more waysthan scientiststhought.As Grimaultputs it,“If crocscan doit,probably manyother animals(这项研究的发现提出了一种可能性,即情感可能以比科学家想象的更多的方式can doit,too.”跨物种交流正如格里诺所说,“如果鳄鱼能做到这一点,可能许多其他动物也能做到可知,认为情感可以跨越物种边界故选Grimault B第二节(共5小题海小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项Life consistsof constantdecision-making atpretty muchevery momentand you can makechoices andplans forlife.16When theseunanticipated situationsadd up,ifs easyto becomeanxious andfeel out of control.The principlesbelowmay help you handlethese feelings.Rather thanviewing your life as“out ofcontrol”,it helpsto takean“it is what it is”attitude fbrthe timebeing.17Instead,it justsignifies letting go ofneeding control;lettinggoofaneed tocontrol everythingcanlead togreater lifesatisfaction.Even ifyou maynot controleverything,you dostill have control oversome things.Work onchanging thethings youdohave control over,like goingto thegym abit more,eating fewersweets orremoving anunpleasant personfrom yourlife.18Constantly wonderingwhether youremaking theright choiceswill disturbyou.In contrast,taking pridein whatyoucreate fbryour lifeis beneficial.If youvemade baddecisions,learn fromthem andmove forward.19Also,try to be appreciativeof challengingsituations becausethey pushyou tokeep goingand bringyou tobettertimes.20Whether it is with a loved one or a clinical psychologist who offers professional advice,dont hesitatetotalk it out.They canhelp youdeconstruct thesefeelings andsort themout accordingly.A.Learn tovalue yourown strengths.B.There aretimes whenyou lackmotivation.C.This doesntmean acceptingpoor treatment.D.Voicing whatmakes youstressed makessense.E.Yet noone canever beprepared forthe unexpected.F.It helpsestablish asense ofcontrol andoptimism inyourlife.G.The mistakesmay havefacilitated personalgrowth andwisdom.【答案】
16.E
17.C
18.F
19.G
20.D【解析】【导语】本文是说明文文章主要介绍了当我们无法掌控生活时,要如何应对焦虑的情绪【题详解】16根据上文“Life consistsof constantdecision-making atpretty muchevery momentand youcan makechoices andplans(生活几乎每时每刻都由不断的决策组成,你可以为生活做出选择和计划)”可知,生活由不断的决foMife.策组成,你可以为生活做出选择和计划,项意为“然而,没有人能够为意外做好准备”选项内容与上文构E成转折关系,虽然我们可以为生活做出选择和计划,但没有人能够为意外做好准备故选E【题详解】17根据上文aRather thanviewing yourlife asout ofcontrol,it helpsto takean itiswhat itisattitude fbrthe timebeing.(与其将你的生活视为“失控”,不如暂时采取“就是这样”的态度)”可知,当意外导致我们无法掌控生活时,不如暂时采取“就是这样”的态度,项意为“这并不意味着接受不好的待遇”选项内容能够承接上C文,“就是这样”的态度并不意味着接受不好的待遇故选C【题详解】18根据上文“Even ifyou maynot controleverything,you dostill havecontroloversome things.Work onchanging thethingsyou dohavecontrolover,like goingto thegym abit more,eating fewersweets orremoving anunpleasant person.(即使你不能控制一切,你仍然可以控制一些事情努力改变你可以控制的事情,比如多去健身from yourlife房,少吃甜食,或者把一个令人不愉快的人从你的生活中抹去)”可知,上文告诉我们可以努力改变自己可以控制的事情,项意为“它有助于在你的生活中建立一种控制感和乐观主义”选项内容能够承接上文,我F们可以努力改变自己可以控制的事情,例如多去健身房,少吃甜食等,这样做有助于在生活中建立一种控制感和乐观主义故选F【题详解】19根据上文(如果你做了错误的决定,从中吸取教“If youvemade baddecisions,learn fromthem andmove fdrward.训,继续前进)”可知,上文告诉我们可以从错误的决定中吸取教训,然后继续前进,项意为“这些错误G可能促进了个人的成长和智慧”选项内容能够承接上文,讲述了错误的决定带来的好处,这些错误可能促进了个人的成长和智慧故选G【题详解】20才艮据下文u Whetheritiswithalovedoneora clinicalpsychologistwhooffersprofessionaladvice,dont hesitateto talk.(无论是与心爱的人还是提供专业itout.They canhelp youdeconstruct thesefeelings andsort themout accordingly建议的临床心理学家,都要毫不犹豫地说出你的感觉他们可以帮助你解构这些感觉,并相应地进行分类)”可知,上文告诉我们,当我们感觉不好时,可以说给心爱的人或提供专业建议的临床心理学家听,向其他人寻求帮助,项意为“说出让你感到有压力的事是明智的”选项内容能够引起下文,下文介绍了向谁说出自己D的压力和这样做的好处故选D第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空内处的最佳选项My fatherand Istarted ourmorning byrushing into the storein oursmall town.I waitedin linewhile he21around topick upa few things.As I was standingthere,!saw anold womanwaiting behind me.She haddirtyhair and wore old clothes.It22that shehad nothad herdinner fordays.She boughtonly afew thingsand seemedquite23to leave.Then I found thatshe wasmoving24behindme.It mademe feel25,Without thinkingI placeda/an26over mywalletand drew it closer to me.Tm afraidthat this homeless womanmight27it.Then it was my28to order.As thewaiter rangup mythings,Ifound that Iwas67cents short.I29my father,but he didnt hear me clearly.He askedme torepeat whatI hadsaid.At thattime,a long,grey armreachedover frombehind.She laid67cents outon the30saying,We allneed somehelpsometimes.”Iwasgreatly31atit!Here wasa womanwho clearlyhad very32to giveandingreatneed herself.I hadjudged herwrongly!She had33to helpme withouthaving beenasked for!What anexpensive34this womangave meabout35others!
21.A.shopped B.stayed C.drove D.worked
22.A.realised B.reminded C.seemed D.recorded23A.easy B.brave C.hard D.anxious
24.A.next B.closer C.tight D.fast
25.A.delighted B.uncomfortable C.impressive D.challenged
26.A.hand B.cloth C.eye D.lock
27.A.steal B.lose C.buy D.need
28.A.job B.shot C.turn D.line
29.A.wanted B.found C.saw D.called
30.A.counter B.paper C.heart D.lesson
31.A.upset B.depressed C.surprised D.proud32A.much B.little C.lot D.some
33.A.rushed awayB.made upC.reached outD.kept off
34.A.cash B.story C.treat D.gift
35.A.asking B.judging C.learning D.ignoring【答案】
21.A
22.C
23.D
24.B
25.B
26.A
27.A
28.C
29.D
30.A
31.C
32.B
33.C
34.D
35.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述作者和父亲在商店买东西时碰见一位穿着可怜的女士帮作者付钱的故事,这件事让作者知道了不能以貌取人【题详解】21考查动词词义辨析句意我在排队等候的时候,他在店里四处逛逛挑选了几样东西购物;shoppedB.stayed停留;C.drove驾驶;D.worked工作根据前文uMy fatherand Istarted ourmorning byrushing into the store可知,此处指作者排队的同时,父亲在买东西故选in oursmall town.”A【题详解】22考查动词词义辨析句意看起来她已经好几天没吃晚饭了意识到;提醒;A.realised B.reminded C.似乎;记录根据前文』她头发很脏,穿着旧衣服)”seemed D.recorded“She haddirty hairand woreold clothes可知,通过这位女士的装束和穿戴可以推断,她可能好几天没有吃饭了故选C【题详解】23考查形容词词义辨析句意她只买了几样东西,看起来非常焦急地想离开容易的;勇敢的;A.easy B.brave努力的;焦虑的,着急的根据前文可知,她买的东西很少,推C.hard D.anxious“She boughtonly afew things”测她似乎急着离开表示“着急的做某事”,故选be anxioustodoD【题详解】24考查形容词词义辨析句意然后我发现她正慢慢地靠近我身后下一个的;更近的;A.next B.closer C.紧的;快速的由下文以及可推知,tight D.fast o,It mademe feel_5—.”“over mywallet anddrew itcloser tome”此处指这位女士距离作者更近了故选B题详解】[25考查形容词词义辨析句意这让我觉得很不舒服高兴的;不舒服的;A.delighted B.uncomfortable C.印象深刻的;有障碍的结合前文(她头发很脏,impressive D.challenged“She haddirty hairand woreoldclothes.穿着旧衣服)”可知,这位女士的穿着及她现在和作者靠的很近,所以可推知此时作者觉得不舒服故选Bo【题详解】26考查名词词义辨析句意我不假思索地把手放在钱包上,然后把钱包拉得离我更近手;A.hand B.布料;眼睛;锁根据下文可知此处指作者把手放在cloth C.eye D.lock“over mywallet anddrew itcloser tome”,钱包上故选A题详解】[27考查动词词义辨析句意我担心这个无家可归的女人会偷走它偷;失去;买;需A.steal B.lose C.buy D.need要结合前文及下文可知,作者把钱包向我拉的^over mywallet anddrewitclosertome.“thishomelesswoman”更近,可知此处指作者担心这个女人会偷钱包故选A【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意然后轮到我点餐了工作;射击;机会;队伍结合前文A.job B.shot C.turn D.line可知,此处指轮到作者点餐了.“轮到某人做某事”,故选“I waitedin line”Its onesturn todo sthCo【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意我喊我父亲,但他没听清楚他让我重复我说过的话想要;A.wanted B.找到;看到;叫喊根据下文可知,此处指结账时差了found C.saw D.called“hedidnthearmeclearly”美分,所以喊爸爸过来故选67D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意她把美分摊在柜台上,说“我们都有需要帮助的时候柜台;67A.counter B.paper纸张;心;课程;教训短语“把(钱款)计入(收款机)”,可知此处我是在收款C.heart D.lesson ringup处结账,所以此处指她把美分放在了柜台上故选67A【题详解】31考查形容词词义辨析句意:我非常惊讶!不开心的;沮丧的;惊讶的;A.upset B.depressed C.surprised骄傲的由上文可知,这位女士的穿戴和装束很可怜,所以当作者看到这样打扮的人替自己付钱时,D.proud作者感到惊讶故选C【题详解】32考查形容词词义辨析句意这是一位显然几乎没有什么可以给予,而且自己也非常需要帮助的女士A.大量的;少量;许多;一些根据前文much B.little C.lot D.some^She haddirty hairandworeold及可知,这位女士应该是没有太多的钱,所以此处指她没有太多的可以给clothes.”“Sheboughtonly afewthings”予故选B【题详解】33考查短语词义辨析句意她主动伸出了援手来帮助我,而我并没有要求她这么做!跑开;A.rushed away编造;化妆;伸出手;避开根据下文B.madeup C.reached outD.keptoff“to helpme withouthaving beenasked for”可知,她主动帮助作者短语“主动帮忙”,故选reach outto helpC【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意这个女人给我的评判别人的礼物真是太贵重了!现金;故事;A.cash B.story Ctreat款待;礼物结合前文,这位女士的衣着给我的感觉和最终她帮我付款的举动可推知,此处指这位女士D.gift的行为对作者而言就如同一个礼物一样,那就是不能以貌取人故选D[题详解】35考查动词词义辨析句意同上询问;判断;学习;忽视根据前文A.asking B.judging C.learning D.ignoringal hadjudged herwrongly!可知,此处指作者对别人的评判故选B第n卷非选择题,共55分第二节共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分阅读下面材料,在题后空白处填入适当的内容每空一词或括号内单词的正确形式超级高铁,According toa reportby SouthChina MorningPost,China isplanning tolaunch ahyperloop alsoknown36a super-high speedpipeline maglevsystem by
2035.If theproject goesas37plan,the newtrain willbe theworldsfastest ground-based transport.In thepast fewdays,the Chinesegovernment officers38announce theapproval of the countrys first hyperloopline.Its39long willbe175kilometers,and itwill passbetween Shanghaiand Hangzhou.The distancebetweenthetwo citiescan be coveredin aboutthree hoursby caror anhour byhigh-speed train.But thehyperloop canreach thespeed of1000km/h,40means theroute canbe completedin just15minutes.The projectwill makeChina oneof thepioneers inhyperloop technology,41allow fastertravel betweenseveralmajor cities.The hyperloopprovides42high-security levelwith lowenergy consumption.The technologywill43faradvance Chinasposition asa leaderin transport.A super-fast hyperlooptrain inChina hascompleted44it first test runs.These consistedof threetest runsat asuperconductingmaglev testline inDatong,Shanxi province.However,the currenttube availablefor trialsmeasures only2km long.It45expect tobe extendedto60km in the nearfuture.[答案]
36.as
37.planned
38.have announced
39.length
40.which
41.allowing
42.a
43.further
44.its
45.is expected【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道主要讲述了据《南华早报》报道,中国计划在年之前启动超级高铁,也被2035称为超高速管道磁悬浮系统如果该项目按计划进行,新列车将成为世界上最快的地面交通工具【题详解】36考查固定短语句意据《南华早报》报道,中国计划在年之前启动超级高铁,也被称为超高速管道磁悬2035浮系统分析句子可知,此处为固定短语”被当作,被称为,满足句意要求故填be knownasaso【题详解】37考查固定短语句意如果该项目按计划进行,新列车将成为世界上最快的地面交通工具分析句子可知,此处为固定短语“按照计划”,满足句意要求故填as plannedplanned【题详解】38考查动词时态和主谓一致句意在过去的几天里,中国政府官员宣布批准了该国第一条超级高铁线路分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,由时间状语可知,该句应为现在完成时,主语In thepast fewdays officers为复数名词,所以为动词复数形式故填have announced【题详解】39考查名词句意它的长度将是公里,将通过上海和杭州之间由空前为形容词性物主代词可知,此处175Its为名词形式,(长度)不可数故填length length【题详解】40考查定语从句句意但是超级高铁的速度可以达到公里/小时,这意味着这条线路可以在分钟内完成100015分析句子可知,此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为前面整句话,关系词在从句中作主语成分,用关系代词故填whicho whicho题详解】[41考查非谓语动词句意该项目将使中国成为超级高铁技术的先驱之一,使几个主要城市之间的旅行速度更快分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作状语,和逻辑主语为主动关系,所以为现在分词形式故allow Theproject填allowing【题详解】42考查冠词句意超级高铁提供了高安全性和低能耗根据句意可知,此处为表示“一种高安全级别”,为泛指概念,为首音节辅音单词,所以为不定冠词的填入故填high aa【题详解】43考查副词比较级句意这项技术将进一步提升中国在交通运输领域的领先地位根据句意可知,此处为副词比较级“更远地,进一步”,作状语修饰动词故填further advancefurther【题详解】44考查形容词性物主代词句意中国的超级高铁已经完成了首次试运行由空后为名词短语可知,firsttestruns此处为形容词性物主代词故填its its题详解】[45考查动词时态和语态句意预计在不久的将来将延长到公里分析句子可知此处为谓语动词的填入,主60I,语和谓语动词为被动关系,结合上文时态可知,该句应为一般现在时,所以为一般现在时的被动语态It expect结构故填is expectedo第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节书面表达(满分15分).你校正在组织英语作文比赛,请你围绕学校上周六开展的主题为的秋季运动会,46Sports KeepUs Energetic写一篇短文参赛,内容包括.参加人员;
1.活动内容;
2.收获及感想3注意.词数左右;
180.可适当增加细节以使行文连贯2【答案]Last Saturday,our schoolheld an autumn sportsmeeting whosetheme was“Sports KeepUs Energetic”.Everyone waseager tosign upand showedenormous enthusiasm.Each classsent outstandingathletes tocompete onbehalf of the class.Other studentswere alsovery activeascheerleaders tocheer forthem.The gamesincluded the100-meter race,middle andlong distanceraces,relays,as wellasthe highjump andlong jump.In thecompetition,there weremany athletes,most ofwhom showeda highlevel ofcompetition and motivation.Finally,the gameended in a tenseatmosphere.Although someplayers lostthe gameregretfully,everyone wasveryunited andfriendly.After all,friendship first,competition second.【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生就主题为的秋季运动会,写一篇短文“Sports KeepUs Energetic”参赛【详解】.词汇积累1主题theme—subject巨大的一enormous tremendous优秀的outstanding—excellent比赛一competition contest.句式拓展2同义句转换原句Everyone waseager tosign upand showedenormous enthusiasm.同义句Everyone waseager toregister andshowed greatenthusiasm.【点睛】【高分句型1]Last Saturday,our schoolheld anautumn sportsmeeting whosetheme was“Sports KeepUs(运用了引导的限制性定语从句)Energetic”.whose【高分句型2]In thecompetition,there weremany athletes,most ofwhom showeda highlevel ofcompetitionand(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)motivation.whom第二节读后续写(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.David wasa windsurfer,who wasserious andhardworking.He dreamedof becoming acitychampion of the annualTeenagerWindsurfing Race.To achieveit,he barelymissed asingle gameor practicewhatever theweather.After monthsofintense training,the bigday finallyarrived!The beachwas crowdedwith theexcited audience,including reportersand photographers.The speakersystem wasannouncingthe namesof the windsurfers,calling them to getready forthe race.And therewas David,inaline withotherwindsurfers,all of them movingnervously upand downon the waves behindan imaginarystarting line.They wereallfighting forthe bestposition tostart andwere tenseasa result,ignoring thevast seathey wereon.The momentthe starterssignal sounded,David wasoff,so naturaland quick.He pulledhard athis sailto racejust(滑行)ahead ofthe group.As hepicked upspeed,gliding overthewaves,he feltthe familiarjoy andfreedom thatwindsurfingalways gavehim.What heloved wassimply beingout atsea.He couldhardly stophimself fromshouting outinexcitement,rushing tothe finishingline forthe first.
9.How doesthe womanprobably feelabout donatingbloodA.Its unnecessary.B.Its painful.C.Its inconvenient.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What hasthe womanbeen doingon the computerA.Selling somethingonline.B.Listening tomusic.C.Learning something.
11.Why isthe manproud of his motherA.She hasgreat paintingskills.B.She usesthecomputerto createart.C.She stillhas ahunger forlearning.
12.What doesthe womanask the manto doA.Tidy thespare room.B.Put awayher packages.C.Go runningwith her.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe mainidea ofthe conversationA.Testing acar.B.Ordering asaleable car.C.Deciding onacarto buy.
14.What doesthewomanoffer todo forthe manin MayA.Drive himtotheairport.B.Do businesswith him.C.Collect himin hercar.
15.What willthemanbe likelytodoA.Look for a newjob.B.Host a new saleevent.C.Save upmoney fora newcar.
16.How muchisthewomans carA.219,900yuan.B.245,900yuan.C.299,900yuan.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.Who isthe speakermost likelyto beA.A communityresident.B.A healthprofessional.C.A fastfood salesperson.
18.How doesthe speakerprobably feelAConcerned.B.Indifferent.C.Pessimistic.?
19.What iscompared tofirefighting”A.Building morehealth services.B.Spending lotsof moneyon diets.C.Going todoctors forpreventable diseases.
20.What doesthe speakermost probablyagreewithA.Every communityshould buildaclinic.B.People shouldfocus moreon healthylifestyles.“Go!David!”The windcarried overa familiarvoice.He lookedaround andspotted hiselder sisterJessica onherspeedboat upwindof himcheering forhim.She wavedat Davidand henodded hishead inacknowledgement,even thoughheknew she was toofar awayto seehim.Just ashe turnedaway,however,out ofthe comerof hiseye,he sawsmokebehind thespeedboat,on the shore.Knowing that the smokecould tellhim thedirection thewind wasblowing,he decidedtostudy itforamoment outof habit.Just ashewasgetting abetter senseof how to usethewindto hisadvantage,he sawit.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Not justthe smokebut abig fire!The otherwindsurfers werefar aheadof himat thattime.【答案】Not justthe smokebut abig fire!David couldntbelieve hiseyes.It occurredto himthat it was froma restaurantwhere he once did a part-time joband thatall thestaff mightbe amongthe audience.He lookedback atthe beach,where allofthe audiencewere tooattentive tothe racetobeconscious ofthe fire.It wasthen thathe madea resolutionto turnaround,passing bythe otherwindsurfers andracing towardstheshore,rather thanthe finishingline.The otherwindsurfers werefar aheadof himat thattime.Apparently,this promisingteenager hadwithdrawnthe Race.Many confusedpeople whonoticed hisstrange behavioralso spottedthe shockingsmoke andfire ontheshore.The teenagerrushed towardsthe fire,followed bymany adults,including thestaff.More handsmade lightwork.They putout the fire beforeitwastoo late,minimizing thelosses.Due tohis contribution,the organizingcommitteeawarded Davidthe sportsmanshipAward.All the audience applaudedhim forhis acceptancespeech:I dontregret losingthechance ofbecomingachampion tohelp others/9【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了风帆冲浪运动员大卫参加城市青少年帆板比赛,比赛开始时他一路领先,途中听见姐姐杰西卡在他逆风处的快艇上为他加油时,大卫发现快艇后面的岸边某处着火了,尽管大卫原本有望成为这次比赛的冠军,他依旧转身向海岸而来,观众中也有人因他而发现了火情,他们共同成功灭火他的行为感动了在场所有人【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“不仅是烟,还有大火!”可知,第一段可描写大卫看到岸边着火后的所想所为
②由第二段首句内容“那时候,其他帆板运动员远远领先于他”可知,第二段可描写大卫放弃了比赛,回到岸上,和其他人共同扑灭了大火组委会因此授予他体育精神奖,在场所有人为大卫的言行感动.续写线索发现火灾一一退出比赛一一回到岸上一一同观众一起灭火一一得到众人的肯定
2.词汇激活3行为类
1.下决心make aresolution/resolve
2.冲向race towards.../rush towards...
3.注意到notice/spot情绪类
1.困惑的confused/puzzled
2.惋惜regret/feel pitifulfor【点睛1[高分句型1].It occurredto himthat itwas froma restaurantwhereheoncedidapart-time joband thatall the(由连接词引导的主语从句,引导的限制性定语从句)[高分句型staff mightbe amongtheaudience.that where2].(由连接词引导的时间状语从句,现在分词They putoutthefire beforeitwastoo late,minimizing thelosses.before作状语)1-5BAACC6-10BAABC11-15CBBCC16-20ABACBC.The governmentshould payfor peopleshospital fees.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出]隹选项Our EasiestJitterbug PhoneEverThe Jitterbug*flip fromthe makesoftheoriginal easy-to-use cell phone,has big buttons andan uniqueUrgentResponse buttonon thekeypad.Easy toUseToday,cell phonedare hardto hear,difficult todial andoverloaded withfeature youmay neveruse.Thats notthecase withthe Jitterbug*Flip
2.A largescreen,bigbuttonsand one-touch speeddialing makeit easyto callfamily andfriendsand thepowerful speakerensure everyconversation willbe loudand clear.Easy toEnjoyWherever yougo,a built-in cameramakesiteasy andfun foryou tocapture andshare yourfavorite memories.Plus,(放大镜)the flashlightand built-in magnifiedhelp yousee indark areasEasy to Be PreparedLife hasa wayof beingunpredictable,but youcanbeprepared in an uncertain or unsafe situation with UrgentResponse Service.Simply pressthe UrgentResponse buttonto speak witha highly trained agent who can confirm yourlocation,evaluate yoursituation andget youthe helpyou need.Flexible andAffordable PlansTheJitterbug*Flip2is oneofthemost affordablecellphoneon themarket andcomes withreliable nationwidecoverage.With nolong-term contractsor cancellationfeds,youcanswitch plansanytime.$
11.99/mo.$
14.99/mo.$
17.99/mo.$
19.99/mo.100minutes300minutes500minutes Unlimited minutes100per text70per text40per textUnlimited textsThe phone is available in-store oronline atlively,com/flip.If youwant tolearn more,call
1.
866.
490.
3411.
1.What makesthe Jitterbug*Flip2helpyououtofdangerA.A largescreen.B.The powerfulspeaker.C.A build-in camera.D.The UrgentResponse button.
2.Which plansuits youbest ifyou needto sendshort messagesfrequentlyB.$
14.99/mo.C.$
17.99/mo.D.$
19.99/mo
3.Where canthe textprobably befoundA.In amagazine.B.anatextbook.C.In anacademic paper.D.In anews report.【答案】l.D
2.D
3.AA.$
11.99/mo.【解析】【导语】本文是应用文文章主要介绍一款手机------the Jitterbug*Flip2O【题详解】细节理解题根据部分1EasytoBePrepared“Life hasa wayof beingunpredictable,but youcan bepreparedinanuncertainorunsafesituationwithUrgentResponse Service.Simply pressthe UrgentResponse buttonto.speakwithahighlytrainedagentwhocanconfirmyourlocation,evaluate yoursituation andget youthe helpyou need(生活总是不可预测的,但是你可以通过紧急回应服务在不确定或不安全的情况下做好准备只要按下紧急回应按钮,就可以与一位训练有素的特工通话,他可以确认你的位置,评估你的情况,并为你提供所需的帮助)”可知,当你处于危险中时,可以使用手机上的紧急回应按钮,及时联系到一位训练有素的特工通话,他可以确认你的位置,评估你的情况,并为你提供所需的帮助故选D【题详解】2细节理解题根据表格最右边一列(每月美元,无限时,无“$
19.99/mo.Unlimitedminutes,Unlimited texts
19.99限短信)”可知,如果经常发短信,可以使用每月美元的套餐故选
19.99D【题详解】3推理判断题根据最后一段“Thephoneisavailablein-store oronline atlively,com/flip.If youwant tolearn more,call(这款手机可以在店内或在网上购买如果你想了解更多,请拨打)
1.
866.
490.341L lively.com/flip
1.
866.
490.341lo”可知,这篇文章是为了推销这款手机,所以不会出现在课本、学术论文和新闻报道上,可能会出现在杂志上故选AThree cutebrown bear cubs whogot lostafter gettingseparated from their mothergripped thehearts ofnetizens.The fuzzycubs werespotted byGelek Gyatso,an ecologicalprotection officer,when hewas patrollinga riverbedatan altitudeof nearly4,500meters inQumarleb countyin Qinghaiprovinces Yushu.The littlecubs eagerlyran towardthe rangeron thesnow-covered riverbed,then stoppedshort ata safedistance tostareat himcuriously.After realizingthat theman wasnot their mother,the bearcubs turnedaround andran alongthe rivercallingfor mom.This wasGelek Gyatsosfirst encounter with bearcubs separated fromtheir mother.With hisknowledge ofwildanimals,he drovethe cubstowards anarea neartheir cavein thehope ofa safereunion.Thankfully,later thatday,otherpatrol officers foundthat the mother bear had reunited with her cubs and thatthe familywas happyand healthy.This yearmarks Gelek Gyatsos tenthyear asan ecologicalprotection officer.He patrolsthe areaevery day,diligentlyrecords the animals he sees,carefully checkson thevegetation,and helpsclean uplitter.Over thedecade,Gelek Gyatsohas witnessedgreat changesin theecological environmentofhishometown.Therehas beenan increasein thenumber ofwild animals,and everyoneis participatingin theprotection ofthese species,makingcoexistence betweenhumans andanimals moreharmonious.He alsoreminds peoplethat if they encounterwild animalsin thewild,they shouldkeep their distance,not disturbingor feeding them,and that if theyfind ananimal thatneeds tobe rescued,they shouldcall thefire or forest department intime.
4.What happenedtothethree bearcubsA.Losing trackofthemother bear.B.Following Gelekwith curiosity.C.Mistaking aman fortheir mother.D.Being trappedin thecold riverbed.
5.Which ofthe followingbest describesGelekA.Ambitious.B.Romantic.C.Devoted.D.Innovative.
6.According toGelek,what shouldpeople doto livein harmonywith wildlifeA.Changing theirliving surroundings.B.Feeding andsheltering wild animals.C.Getting involvedin savingendangered species.D.Seeking professionalhelp torescue thosein need.
7.What isthe besttitle forthe textA.A projectof wildlifeconservationB.A journeyof friendshipconnectionC.A knowledgeableecological officerD.An encounterleading toa safereunion【答案】
4.A
5.C
6.D
7.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述的是青海省玉树县库马勒勒县的生态保护官员发现三GelekGyatso只与妈妈走散后走失的棕熊幼崽,并帮助这三只棕熊幼崽与自己的妈妈团聚的故事【题详解】4细节理解题根据文章第一段“Three cutebrown bearcubs whogot lostafter gettingseparated fromtheirmothergripped(与妈妈走散后走失的三只可爱的棕熊幼崽抓住了网友们的心)可知,这三只可爱的棕熊the heartsofnetizens.”幼崽和熊妈妈走失了故选A【题详解】5推理判断题根据文章第五段“This yearmarks Gelek Gyatsos tenthyear asan ecologicalprotection officer.He patrols(今the areaevery day,diligently recordstheanimalshesees,carefully checkson thevegetation,and helpsclean uplitter.年是担任生态保护官的第十个年头他每天都在该地区巡逻,勤奋地记录他看到的动物,仔细检GelekGyatso查植被,并帮助清理垃圾)”以及帮助三只小熊和妈妈团聚的故事可知,是个对工GelekGyats Gelek Gyatso作认真负责的人故选C【题详解】6细节理解题根据文章最后一段“He alsoreminds peoplethatifthey encounterwild animalsin thewild,they shouldkeeptheirdistance,not disturbingorfeedingthem,and thatiftheyfind ananimal thatneeds tobe rescued,they shouldcall(他还提醒人们,如果在野外遇到野生动物,要保持距离,不要打扰或喂食,thefireorforestdepartmentintime.如果发现需要救援的动物,要及时给消防或森林部门打电话)”可知,建议人们如果发现需要Gelek Gyatso救援的动物,要及时给消防或森林部门打电话也就是遇到需要救援的动物,应该向专业人士求助故选D【题详解】7主旨大意题根据文章第四段“This wasGelekGyatso9sfirstencounterwithbearcubsseparatedfromtheirmother.With hisknowledge ofwildanimals,he drovethe cubstowards anarea neartheir caveinthehope ofa safereunion.Thankfully,later thatday,other patrolofficersfoundthatthemotherbearhadreunitedwithhercubsandthatthefamily(这是第一次遇到与母亲分离的小熊凭借对野生动物的了解,他把这些幼was happyand healthy.GelekGyatso崽赶到洞穴附近的一个地方,希望它们能安全团聚值得庆幸的是,当天晚些时候,其他巡逻人员发现熊妈妈和她的孩子们团聚了,全家人都很快乐、健康)以及全文内容可知,文章主要讲述的与三只棕GelekGyatso熊幼崽的相遇带来了熊妈妈和她的孩子们团聚故选DC(失眠)一If youstruggle withinsomnia and,consequently,the bed-covers-you probably have been temptedto tryanything thatpromises bettersleep.One thingmight sounda littlestrange buthas beenknown towork:adding aweighted blanket tothose bed-covers.It hasbecome the sleep toolto haveJ saysAlanna McGinn,founder andlead sleepexpertat GoodNight SleepSite.“Im ahuge supporterbecause itcan workso well.^^About32%of Americansdont get enough sleep,according tothe Centersfor DiseaseControl and Prevention.Experts thererecommend atleast sevenhours ofshut-eye pernight foradults.But as many as35%of adultshave troublesleeping from time to time,and10%regularly have trouble fallingand stayingasleep.一The weight-usually between5and30pounds,which soundslike alot butis spread out overthe entire bed comesfromplastic,glass ormetal ballssurrounded byfilling.The heavinessimitates atouch therapy called deep pressurestimulation.Just asswaddling babiescan sendthem tosleep,using aweighted blankethelps yourheart andbreathing slowand your body release feel good hormones,including serotonin.A2020review looked at eightstudies andconcluded thatweighted blanketshelped reduce anxiety but not necessarilyinsomnia.Other researchtells aslightly differentstory.A studyin Swedenin2020lookedat120people withinsomnia andalsodepression,bipolar disorder,anxiety orattention-deficit/hyperactivity disorderADHD.Those whoused aweightedblanket reportedthat theyhad bettersleep andwere lesstired,anxious anddepressed duringthe day.窒息,People withcirculatory conditionssuch asdiabetes,or breathing issues such as asthmaor sleepapnea shouldcheckwith theirdoctor beforeusing aweighted blanket.And ifyoure someonewho getsa littleclaustrophobic,itsprobably notthe bestthing fbryou Jadds McGinn.
8.What willpeople withinsomnia probablydoA.Tend tobe cheated.B.Struggle todrop asleep.C.Work forthesleeptool.D.Be cautiousabout theblanket.
9.What isthe secondparagraph mainlyaboutA.The severityof sleeptrouble.B.Americans sufferinginsomnia.C.Sleep difficultycaused byaging.D.Experts9advice onsleeping hours.
10.Why doesthe authormention“swaddling babies^^in paragraph3A.To definea concept.B.To presentaresult.C.To explainthe principle.D.To drawa conclusion.
11.What canbe inferredabout theapplication ofthe weightedblanketA.It canextend peopleslifespan.B.It canhelp peoplefeel morerelaxed.C.It isfriendly topeople withbreathingissues.D.It isa requestto getthe doctors permission.【答案】
8.B
9.A
10.C
11.B【解析】【导语】本文为一篇说明文研究表明,对于有失眠问题的人来说,在床罩上加一条加重的毯子,它的重量可以模仿深度压力刺激的触摸疗法,可以减慢心脏和呼吸,释放有益激素,因此减轻焦虑、改善睡眠质量,并减少疲劳、焦虑和抑郁,然而,对于患有循环系统疾病或呼吸问题的人来说,使用加重毯子前应咨询医生【题详解】细节理解题根据第一段第一句(失眠)一8If youstruggle withinsomnia and,consequently,the一(如果你正在与失眠作斗争,bed-covers youprobablyhavebeentemptedto tryanything thatpromises bettersleep.那么你可能已经尝试过任何能保证更好睡眠的方法了)”可知,失眠的人可能会尝试任何能保证更好睡眠的方法,努力使自己入睡故选项B【9题详解】主旨大意题根据第二段u About32%of Americansdon*getenoughsleep,according tothe CentersforDisease ControlandPrevention.Experts thererecommend atleast sevenhours ofshut-eye pernight foradults.But asmanyas35%of adultshavetroublesleepingfromtimetotime,and10%regularly havetrouble fallingand stayingasleep.(根据美国疾病控制与预防中心的数据,大约的美国人睡眠不足那里的专家建议成年32%人每晚至少睡个小时但多达的成年人不时有睡眠问题,的人经常难以入睡和保持睡眠状735%10%态)”可知,通过美国疾病控制与预防中心提供的三个数据,第二段介绍了美国人睡眠问题的严重程度故选项A【题详解】推理判断题根据第三段10“The weight——usually between5and30pounds,which soundslike alot butisspreadoutovertheentirebed——comes fromplastic,glass ormetal ballssurrounded byfilling.The heavinessimitatesa touchtherapycalleddeeppressurestimulation.Just asswaddling babiescan sendthemtosleep,using aweightedblanket(它的helps yourheart andbreathing slowandyourbodyreleasefeelgoodhormones,including serotonin.重量通常在到磅之间,听起来很重,但却铺在整个床上它是由塑料、玻璃或金属球制成的,周围有填充530物这种沉重感模仿了一种叫做深度压力刺激的触摸疗法就像襁褓中的婴儿可以让他们入睡一样,使用加重的毯子可以帮助你的心脏和呼吸减慢,让你的身体释放出让人感觉良好的激素,包括血清素)”可知,襁褓对婴儿肌肤进行深度压力刺激,保证婴儿的高质量的睡眠,加重的毯子可以模仿深度压力刺激的触摸疗法,可以帮助改善失眠问题,减慢心脏和呼吸,释放有益激素,作者提到襁褓里的婴儿来解释毯子这个原理故选C项【题详解】11推理判断题根据第四段第——句“A2020review lookedat eightstudies andconcluded thatweighted blanketshelped(年的一项综述研究了项研究,得出的结论是,加重reduceanxietybutnotnecessarily insomnia.20208的毯子有助于减轻焦虑,但不一定能减轻失眠)”可知,加重毛毯的应用能使人减轻焦虑,更加放松故选项BD(灵长类)一Nile crocodilesare uniquelysensitive tothe criesof painfulprimate babies,according toanewstudyand the more anxiousthe cry,themoreinterested theybecome.To makethe find,Nicolas Grimault,a scientistat theUniversityof Lyon,and hiscolleagues visiteda zooin Morocco,which housesmore than300Nile crocodiles.Theresearchers setup loudspeakersalongside fourponds where,at each,asmanyas25crocodiles sunbathedon redrocks.Thespeakers playedaseriesofcriesexpressingvaryinglevelsofpainfromprimatebabies.The crieswere recordedin differentsituationstofindoutwhichaspectsofthevoicesinterestthe crocsmost.Many ofthe crocs,male andfemale,responded tothe criesby suddenlyturning theirheads,seeking outthe sourceofthe sound,rapidly approachingthe loudspeakerand sometimeseven bitingit.One individualeven showedprotectivebehavior bypositioning infront ofthe speakeras ifto defendit fromothers.Interestingly,their responsedepended onthe(声音的)characteristicsofthe criestheyheard:crocs weremorelikelytoreacttorecordingswith acousticfeatures closelyrelatedto veryupset babies,suchassudden changesanddisharmonyinfrequency,smoothness andtones.When theresearchers askedhuman volunteers,all ofwhom hadexperience withhuman babies,to listentothesamerecorded criesandestimatethelevelofpain,the participantsused differentfeatures thanthecrocsdidtoevaluate thesounds,basing theirdecisions largelyonthepitch ofthecries—how highor lowa soundis.But itvaries amongindividualsand acrossspecies.That makesit lessreliable andaccurate thanthe alternativeacoustic cluespickedupon bycrocodiles.The findingsofthestudy raisethe possibilitythat emotionmaybecommunicated acrossspecieslinesinmorewaysthan scientiststhought.As Grimaultputs it,If crocscan doit,probably manyother animalscan doit,too.”
12.Why arethecries collectedfrom differentsituations playedA.To discoverwhich crocodilesare smart.B.To identifywhat appealsto crocodiles.C.To develophowtoprotect crocodiles.D.To recordwhen crocodilesinteract.
13.How domost ofthe crocodilesrespond tobaby criesA.Guarding thespeakers.B.Sunbathing onthe rocks.C.Attacking othercrocodiles.D.Moving towardsthesound.
14.Which ofthe followingbelongs toalternativeacousticclues“in paragraph3A.The volumeof sound.B.The sourceofthecries.C.The evennessof tone.D.The pitchofthevoice.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0