还剩25页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年度第一学期高一期中考试2024〜2025英语试题考生注意
1.满分150分,考试时间120分钟
2.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径
0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效
3.本卷命题范围:北师大版必修第一册Unit1—Unit3(lesson2)第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例How muchis theshirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
1.How doesMike probablyfeel nowA.Happy.B.Worried.C.Angry.【答案】A【解析】【原文】W:Mike isdifferent today.M:Yes.He haswon a big prize.W:No wonderhes ontop of the worldnow.Tm reallyhappy fbrhim.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
2.What isthe manprobablyA.A manager.B.A doctor.C.A student.【答案】B【解析】【原文】W:Why didntyou go to Jimmysgraduation partyM:Well,I couldhave gone.But Ireceived acall on the wayand apatient neededan examination as soonas possible.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
3.我研究哪些食物对我的身体更好,并学会如何制作更健康的食物时,我甚至觉得自己聪明了一点我也有一种成就感,因为尽管我想放弃几十次,但我没有我觉得我的腰变小了,手臂变强壮了,吃了一块蛋糕或喝了一杯后,我不再感到内疚)”可知,作者感受到了克服运动挑战能给他带来好心情故选项BCLike allbig cities,Paris has a trafficproblem:lots ofcars,lots oftraffic jamsand lotsof pollutionfrom exhaustfumes(废气).(计戈)So the city begana schemeU toimprove thesituation.Under the Velib project(Velib comesfrom veloliberte,or bicyclefreedom1)people cantake abicycle,use itfor aslongas theywant,and thenleave itat thesame or another bicyclestation.The firsthalf-hour on the bikeis free,but if you()dont return it after30minutes,you have to pay.But its only€1a dayor€29a year!The bicyclesare heavy25kg,andthey are all greyand havebaskets.There are about20,000of themin the city,and around1,450bicycle stations.So therearea lot more Velib stations than the298subway stations!Paris isnot thefirst cityto have a project like this.But noteverybody thinksits a great idea.One Parisiansaid,Thesebicycles are only for short journeys.If peoplewant totravel acrossthecity,they wontuse abicycle—theyll stilluse theircars/1A cityspokesman said,The bicycleproject wontsolve allour trafficproblems,of course.But itmight helpreduceair pollution.Traffic,together withfactory fumes,is abig problem.There arentany simpleanswers totraffic problemsandpollution incities.But unlesswe dosomething now,there will be moretraffic jamsand temperatureswill continuetorise,so theproblems inour environmentwill getworse.The bikesmight helppeople tolead ahealthier life,too/
28.What canwe learnabout theVelib schemeA.Its bikeshave nobaskets.B.Its bikesare light and colorful.C.It aimsto maketraveling easier.D.It ownsmore stationsthan thesubway.
29.If youuse a Velib for1hour,you shouldpay.A.€1B.€30C.€29D.no money
30.Why dosome peopledisagree with theVelibschemeA.The costis ratherhigh.B.Its hardto find aVelibstation.C.Its notsuitable for a longjourney.D.The distancebetween twoVelib stationsis long.
31.Whafs thecity spokesmansattitude towardsthe bicycleschemeA.Doubtful.B.Positive.C.Uncaring.D.Worried.【答案】28D
29.A
30.C
31.B【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文主要介绍了一种新的自行车骑行方案,鼓励人们为了环境和自己的身体健康,多骑自行车【题详解】28细节理解题根据文章第二段的(所以“So there area lotmoreVelibstationsthan the298subway stations!Velib车站比个地铁站要多得多!)可知自行车车站要比汽车车站多得多故选298”D【题详解】29细节理解题根据文章第二段中的“The firsthalf-hour on the bikeis free,but ifyou dontreturnitafter30minutes,you(骑自行车的前半小时是免费的,但如果分钟后不还,你就得付haveto pay.But itsonly€1a dayor€29a year!30钱但是每天只要欧元,一年只要欧元!)”可知骑自行车一天,需要付费欧元,前半小时内是免费的,1291超过半小时需要付费,由此可推知骑自行一小时需要欧元故选1A【题详解】30推理判断题根据文章第三段中的这些自行车只用于短途旅行)”“These bicyclesareonlyforshortjourneys/可推断自行车不适用长途旅行故选C【题详解】31推理判断题通读文章的最后一段,并根据该段最后一句话The bikesmight helppeople tolead ahealthier life,too.(自行车也可以帮助人们过上更健康的生活)”可知发言人对自行车的骑行的态度是积极的故选BoD()The NationalHealth ServiceNHS in England isto payfor10people,to whom a bionic eye”will beimplanted(植入).It is a pioneeringtechnology thatcan helpthose who have beenblind foryears togain somesight.Only asmall numberof peoplehave receivedsurgery intrials sofar toequip them to useArgus II,which usesa(神经)camera fixed in a pair of glasses and a tiny computer to send signals directly to the nervescontrolling sight.Thosewho will get theequipment cancurrently seenothing more thanthe difference betweendaylight anddarkness.The system(解读)allows thebrain todecode flashesof light,so that they canlearn to see movement.(视网膜)One ofthree patients whohavehad theimplant into the retinain trailsat ManchesterRoyal EyeHospitalis KeithHayman,68,from Lancashire,who hasfive grandchildren.He wasblind inhis20s.The diseasecauses cellsin theretinagradually to stop workingand die.Hayman was forced to give uphis work.Having spent half my life in darkness,I cannow tellwhen mygrandchildren runtowards meand makeout lightsJ hesaid.I would be talking to afriend,whomight havewalked offand Icouldnt telland kepttalkingtomyself.This doesnthappen anymore,because I can tellwhenthey havegone.They mayseem likelittle things,but theymake all the differenceto me.”After the surgery,10patients will be carefullyfollowed,to gatherdata on their progressand assesshow muchthebionic eye improves their daily lives.If theresults aregood,more patients willbelikely toreceive the treatment in thefuture.The“bionic eye^treatment,including surgery,follow-up,equipment andrecovery,costs£150,
000.
32.What isArgus IImainly madeup ofA.A camera,a pairof glassesand a bionic eye.B.The nerves,a pairof glassesand somesignals.C.A camera,a pairof glassesand a tiny computer.D.A newretina,a flashlightand atinycomputer.
33.What does the authorwant toshow byusing theexample ofHaymanA.Hayman hasbecome anormal person.B.The retinais necessaryfor onetoseewell.C.Blind peopleare eagerto have abionic eye.D.The technologyis ofgreat importanceto blindpeople.
34.Why willthe10blind patientsbe carefullyfollowedA.They willbe invery poorhealth afterthesurgery.B.They wontbe usedto the bioniceyefbr sometime.C.The exactresult of thetreatmentneeds to be known.D.The bioniceye willbe improvedaccording to the data.
35.Which of the followingwouldbethe besttitle forthe textA.A Failurein Treatingthe Blind PeopleB.10Blind PatientsWill BeFitted with a BionicEyeC.Blind PeoplesDaily LivesImproved witha BionicEyeD.The NHS inEnglandCares Muchabout theBlindPeople【答案】
32.C
33.D
34.C
35.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道文章介绍了英国国民医疗服务体系将为名患者支付植入“仿生眼”的费用10这是一项开创性的技术,可以帮助那些多年失明的人重见光明【题详解】32细节理解题根据第二段中的“Only asmall numberof peoplehave receivedsurgery intrials sofar toequip them to use(神经)Argus II,which usesa camerafixedin apairofglassesandatinycomputertosendsignalsdirectlyto thenerves.(到目前为止,只有一小部分人接受了手术,以使他们能够使用它使用一副眼镜上的controlling sightArgus II,摄像头和一台微型计算机直接向控制视力的神经发送信号)”可知,由一部摄像机、一副眼镜和一Argus H台微型电脑构成故选C【题详解】33推理判断题根据第三段u Havingspenthalfmylifeindarkness,I cannow tellwhen mygrandchildren runtowards me(我在黑暗中度过了半生,现在我能分辨出我的孙子们什么时候朝我跑来,看清楚光线)”and makeout lights,以及(它们可能看起来微不足道,但对我“They mayseem likelittle things,but theymake all thedifferenceto me.来说却意义重大)”可知,在黑暗中度过了半辈子,术后的他现在可以看见自己的孙子以及光线,Hayman这一技术对他的生活起到重要作用故选D【题详解】细节理解题根据最后一段中的34“10patientswillbe carefullyfollowed,to gatherdata on their progress(名患者将被仔细跟踪,收集他们的进展数据,并评and assesshow muchthebioniceyeimprovestheirdailylives.10估仿生眼在多大程度上改善了他们的日常生活)”可知,紧密追踪这位患者的目的是收集他们的进展数据10以及评估该技术对他们的日常生活有多大改善,以得知准确的治疗效果故选C【题详解】35主旨大意题通读全文可知,根据第一段()“The NationalHealth ServiceNHSinEngland istopayfor10people,to(植入)whoma“bioniceye“willbeimplanted.It isa pioneeringtechnology thatcan helpthose whohave beenblind for(英国国家医疗服务体系将为名被植入“仿生眼”的患者支付费用这是一项开创性years togain somesight.10的技术,可以帮助那些多年失明的人重见光明)”可知,文章第一段点明主题,英国国民医疗服务体系将为名患者支付植入“仿生眼”的费用,后文对这一主题展开详细说明故项10B名盲人患者将配备仿生眼”作为文章标题最合适故选“10B第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Whether youre a fitness coach ora beginner,making fitnesspart ofyour dailylife definitelybenefits your health andwell-being.36Figure outwhy youexerciseIt meansidentifying yourdeeper reasonfor gettinghealthy.For example,do you want to be ableto keepup with yourworkout partnersor friendsAre yousick of being tiredall the time in the classroomDo youwant moreenergy and confidence
37.Pay attentionto yourthoughts
38.They canpush youforward whenthings gettough.Also,they enableyou to feel energeticwhenyou achieveyour fitnessgoals.Do youencourage yourselfwith bodypositivity orhold yourselfback withnegativityChanging yourmindset couldbe allit takesto get your healthon track.39Make sure you have at least150minutes ofphysical activityeach weekto keep yourself healthy!Break itdown to40minutes4days aweek,30minutes5days aweek,or whateveryoud like.Choose whatworks bestfbr yourlifestyle,whether itsyoga,walking,or anythingelse thatgets yourheart rateup.Keep afitness diaryWritingdown your progress helpsyou stayconnected withyourself duringmoments ofdoubt.
40.(坚定的)At thesame time,it makesyou clearabout whatlies aheadifyouremain committedover time.A.Thoughts are powerfulB.Take exercisefor at least150minutes perweekC.Moreover,it allowsyou toreflect on your progressD.Stop forcingyourself toexercise as much asyou canE.Here I share some of thebest fitnesstips to getyoucoveredF.Staying intouch witha reasonfor exercisegives youa senseof purposeG.By beingpositive about your body,you willbecome happierand healthier【答案】
36.E
37.F
38.A
39.B
40.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讨论了如何将健身融入日常生活,并给出了一些实用的健身建议【36题详解】根据空前内容u Whetheryoureafitnesscoachorabeginner,making fitnesspart ofyour dailylife definitelybenefits(无论你是健身教练还是初学者,让健身成为你日常生活的一部分绝对有益于你的健yourhealthand well-being.康和幸福)”可知,健身有益于身心健康选项E HereIsharesome ofthebest Etnesstips toget youcovered(在这里,我分享一些最好的健身技巧)”承上启下,承接上文的健身,引出下文具体的健身建议故选E【题详解】37根据上文内容“It meansidentifying yourdeeper reasonfbr gettinghealthy.For example,do youwant tobe ableto keepupwithyourworkout partnersor friendsAre yousick of being tiredallthetime inthe classroomDo youwant more(这意味着找出你保持健康的深层原因例如,你想跟上你的健身伙伴或朋友吗?你是energyandconfidence否厌倦了在教室里一直感到疲倦?你想要更多的能量和自信吗?)”可知,本段主要讲述的是要找出保持健康的原因选项F uStaying intouch witha reasonfor exercisegives youa senseof purpose(找一个锻炼的理由会让你有一种目标感)”是上文内容的总结,指出找到锻炼的理由会让我们有一种目标感故选Fo【题详解】38根据本段小标题(注意你的想法)”可知,本段讲述的是想法的重要性选项Pay attentionto yourthoughts AuThoughtsarepowerful(思想是强大的)中的“thoughts”与空后的“They canpush youforward whenthings gettough.(当事情变得艰难时,它们可以推动你前进)”中的保持一致,指的是想法很重要“they”故选Ao【题详解】39空处为本段小标题,为本段主要内容根据本段内容“Make sureyou have atleast150minutes ofphysical activityeachweek to keepyourselfhealthy!Break itdown to40minutes4days aweek,30minutes5days aweek,or whateveryoudlike.Choose whatworks bestfbr yourlifestyle,whether itsyoga,walking,or anythingelse thatgets yourheart rateup.(确保你每周至少有分钟的体育活动来保持你的健康!把它分成每周四天分钟,每周五天分钟,或者1504030任何你喜欢的时间选择最适合你的生活方式,无论是瑜伽、散步,还是其他任何能让你心跳加快的运动)”可知,本段讲述的是每周要至少有分钟的体育活动选项(每150B Takeexercisefor atleast150minutes perweek周至少锻炼分钟)”与本段内容相符故选150B【题详解】40根据空前内容u Writingdown yourprogress helpsyou stayconnected withyourself duringmoments ofdoubt.(写下你的进步有助于你在怀疑的时候与自己保持联系)”可知,健身日记可以让我们在怀疑自我的时候与内心的自我保持联系选项(此外,它可以让你反思你的进C Moreover,it allowsyou toreflect onyourprogress步)”延续上文内容,指出健身日记还可以让我们反思自己的进步故选C第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Fleanor Loveknows thatweddings createalot of leftoverflowers.That meansmore opportunitiesfor herto(花束)collect after-wedding bouquetsand givethem toher lonelyhospital41,many ofwhom donHoflenhave visitors,let aloneexpensive
42.The flowersare stillin goodshape,and the patients are pleased to have them.I wasso43that Icried J said patientConnie Melzer,who wasrecovering from a heartproblem whenLove walked into her roomwith abouquet inearly
2020.Love worked at the Virginia CommonwealthUniversity Hospitalas an44student.She wonderedhow shecouldhelp45the patients,suffering besideslearning how to treat them as a studentdoctor.“One of the46of beinga medicalstudent isthat itcan bevery difficultto47to thecare teamJsaidLove.You arethere as a learner,who doesnthave asmuch knowledge as doctors.But youwant to48your patients.How canI atthisstage in my training make an49for them”In2019,she startedThe SimpleSunflower inRichmond,and sofar has50morethan760bouquets topatients.Shebrought fellowstudents andother peopleinto herproject,and nowhas morethan20051ontheemail list.场馆When Lovebegan the project,she calledbusinesses suchas weddingvenues and florists and asked them whatevents werescheduled.She thenreached outto bridesand groomsto askthem ifthey had52for theirflowers afterthe bigday.For eachwedding,she organizeda teamof eightpeople whohelped53the flowerswhen theparty wasover and thenspent time carrying themto individual patients.People beyondthe VCUcommunity haveheard aboutLoves project and become part of it.Once theword gotout,people aroundthecitystarted54us JLove said.She wanted to bringtheprojectto morecities andmaybe openbranches atothermedical schools.“I feel55when Isee thepatientswhoreceive ourbouquets,“she said.It remindsme whywe dowhat wedo.”
41.A.patients B.cleaners C.doctors D.nurses
42.A.cards B.fruits C.flowers D.cakes
43.A.tired B.moved C.worried D.bored
44.A.art B.law C.engineering D.medical
45.A.change B.accept C.improve D.reduce
46.A.dreams B.skills C.challenges D.exams
47.A.listen B.contribute C.respond D.adapt
48.A.help B.check C.study D.guide
49.A.difference B.choice C.impression D.decision
50.A.divided B.thrown C.delivered D.applied
51.A.customers B.volunteers C.managers D.teachers
52.A.means B.goals C.efforts D.plans
53.A.pick upB.hold upC.make upD.give up
54.A.greeting B.contacting C.trusting D.considering
55.A.stressed B.confident C.relaxed D.satisfied【答案】
41.A
42.C
43.B
44.D
45.D
46.C
47.B
48.A
49.A
50.C
51.B
52.D
53.A
54.B
55.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文讲述了一个叫的医科学生,开展了一项活动,收集婚礼结束后剩下的FleanorLove鲜花,然后把鲜花送给生病住院的病人的故事【题详解】41考查名词词义辨析句意这意味着她有更多的机会在婚礼后收集花束,并把它们送给她孤独的医院病人,他们中的许多人不经常有访客,更不用说昂贵的鲜花了病人;清洁工;医生;A.patients B.cleaners C.doctors D.nurses护士根据语境和后文可知,此处指把鲜花送给病人故选项“and thepatients arepleased to have them.”A【题详解】42考查名词词义辨析句意这意味着她有更多的机会在婚后收集花束,并把它们送给她孤零零的医院病人,他们中的许多人不经常有访客,更不用说昂贵的鲜花了贺卡;水果;花朵;蛋A.cards B.fruits C.flowers D.cakes糕根据前文^collect after-wedding bouquets^和后文uThe flowersare stillin goodshape,and thepatients arepleased可知,此处指许多病人得不到鲜花故选项tohave them.C【题详解】43考查形容词词义辨析句意我感动得哭了疲劳的;感动的;担忧的;厌A.tired B.moved C.worried D.bored烦的根据前文^thepatientsarepleasedtohavethem,以及后文uwho wasrecovering froma heartproblem whenLove可知,收到鲜花的病人感动得哭了故选项walkedintoherroomwithabouquet inearly2020”ConnieMelzerB【题详解】44考查名词和形容词词义辨析句意是一名医科学生,在弗吉尼亚联邦大学医院工作艺术;Love A.art法律;工程,工程学;医学的根据前文B.law C.engineering D.medical“workedattheVirginiaCommonwealthUniversity Hospitalv以及后文uas astudent doctorv可知,Love是学习医科的学生故选D项【题详解】45考查动词词义辨析句意她想知道,除了学习如何作为一名学生医生对待患者外,她还能如何帮助减轻患者的痛苦改变;接受;改善;减少根据常识和语境及后文A.change B.accept C.improve D.reduce“thepatients,suffering”可知,作为医护工作者,Love想要帮助减轻患者的痛苦故选D项【题详解】46考查名词词义辨析句意作为一名医科学生的挑战之一就是很难为护理团队做出贡献梦想;A.dreams技巧;挑战;考试根据后文可知,
8.skills C.challenges D.exams“that itcan bevery difficultto7to thecare team此处指“作为一名医科学生所遇到的挑战”故选项C【题详解】47考查动词词义辨析句意作为一名医科学生的挑战之一就是很难为护理团队做出贡献听;A.listen B.贡献;回应;适应根据语境及后文contribute C.respond D.adapt“You arethere asa learner,who doesnthave asmuchknowledge as doctors.But youwant to8yourpatients.,,可知,作为一名医科学生,也想为护理团队做出贡献,但是知识能力有限故选项B【题详解】48考查动词词义辨析句意但是你想帮助你的病人帮助;检查;学习;指引A.help B.check C.study D.guide根据前文以及“One of the6of beinga medicalstudent isthat itcan bevery difficultto7to thecare team”“You arethere的分析,结合语境及选项可知,作为一名医科学生,asa learner,who doesnthave asmuch knowledgeas doctors.”虽然知识能力有限,但是也想帮助病人故选项A【题详解】49考查名词词义辨析句意在我训练的这个阶段,我怎样才能对他们有影响呢?差异;A.difference B.选择;印象;决定根据前文choice C.impression D.decision Oneof the6ofbeinga medicalstudent isthat itcan be以及.very difficultto7to thecare team”“You arethere asalearner,who doesnthave asmuch knowledgeasdoctors结合语境可知,作为一名医科学生,自知知识能力有限,但是也想帮助病人,因此,此处指她在这个实习Love阶段为病人做些什么,对他们产生影响故选项A【题详解】50考查动词词义辨析句意年,她在里士满创立了“简单向日葵”,迄今为止已为患者送去多束鲜2019760花分开;投掷;递送;应用,申请根据前文A.divided B.thrown C.delivered D.applied“That meansmore opportunities(花束)for herto collectafter-wedding bouquetsand givethemtoher lonelyhospital可知,组织的这个活动项目是给患者送花故选项1Love C【题详解】51考查名词词义辨析句意她把同学和其他人带到她的项目中,现在电子邮件名单上有多名志愿者200顾客;志愿者;经理;教师根据前文A.customers B.volunteers Amanagers D.teachers“She broughtfellow studentsandother peopleinto herprojectv可知,此处指参加这个项目的“志愿者”故选B项【题详解】52考查名词词义辨析句意然后,她向新娘和新郎伸出手来,询问他们是否打算在这重要的一天之后送花A.means方法;目标;努力;计划,打算根据前文场B.goals C.efforts D.plans“she calledbusinesses suchas weddingvenues馆andfloristsandaskedthemwhatevents werescheduled v,结合选项可知,Love在征求新郎新娘的意见,问他们是否打算把花送出去故选项D【题详解】53考查动词短语辨析句意对于每一场婚礼,她都组织了一个由八个人组成的团队,在宴会结束后帮助捡拾鲜花,然后花时间将鲜花送到各个病人手中捡起;举起,支撑;组成,编造;A.pick upB.hold upC.make up放弃根据D.give up the flowerswhen theparty wasover andthen spenttimecarryingthemtoindividualpatients.可知,组织一个团队去收集捡拾鲜花故选项Love A【题详解】54考查动词词义辨析句意说“消息一传出,城市里的人们就开始联系我们问候;Love A.greeting B.contacting联系;信任;考虑根据前文C.trusting D.considering“People beyondthe VCUcommunity haveheard aboutLoves结合语境可知,人们开始联系她们,并参与进来故选项projectandbecomepart of it.”,Love B题详解】[55考查形容词词义辨析句意“当我看到收到我们花束病人时,我感到很满意,她说紧张的;A.stressed B.自信的;放松的;满意的根据语境以及前文confident C.relaxed D.satisfied“You arethereasalearner,who doesnthave asmuchknowledgeasdoctors.But youwant to8your patients.How canI atthis stagein mytrainingmakean9for可知,帮助病人正是所想做的,所以看到病人们收到她们送的花时,她感到很满意故选项them”Love D第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Auckland,the largestcity andchief seaportof New Zealand,stands inthe NorthIsland.When56plan a trip to NewZealand,most peopleskip overAuckland asa destination.People floodintoQueenstown tospend timeenjoying57they innature.However,as anyonewho58visit itknows,thereareeven morethings todo inAuckland,compared withthose in象背包客,Queenstown.All ofthese thingsmake travelersget a good impressionE[1ofit.If you areabackpackeryou willlike Auckland59you canenjoy ahuge rangeof freeor cheapthings,especially ina countrywhich isknown60itshigh livingcosts.If you are seekinga citythat providesa highquality oflife,Auckland isa placewhere you will findgreat61satisfactory.The cityspopular neighborhoodscan62explore onfoot,andtheskyline can be viewedfrom theHow doesthe woman usuallygo toworkA.By bus.B.By car.C.On foot.【答案】B【解析】[原文]W:Hi,Ken.Howdo you usuallygo toworkM:I usuallygo towork bybus.What aboutyouW:By car,but Fmready towalk towork.I need to takeexercise.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
4.What willthe speakersdo this weekendA.Go toa newrestaurant.B.Watch aFrench movie.C.Stay at home.【答案】A【解析】【原文】W:I want to gosomewhere specialthis weekend.We alwaysstay at home.M:I likewatching moviesat home.But we can goout ifyouwant.How abouteating atthe newFrench restaurantdowntownW:Great!【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
5.When willthe speakersprobably studytogetherA.At fouroclock-B.At sixoclock.C.At eightoclock.【答案】A【解析】[原文]W:Lets studytogether,Shane!M:What timeIm busyfrom sixto eight.W:OK.We canmeet fora coupleof hoursbefore orafter that.M:Earlier is better.第二节(共15小题海小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6.What isthe womandoing water.63particular,you willhaveachance64taste differentkinds ofsnacks andthe citydoesntshy awayfroma good happyhour.Give yourselfsome daysto enjoythe65amaze sightsof Auckland,and checkoutsomeofyour favoritethings todo inthis city.Auckland,you shouldntmiss it!【答案】
56.planning
57.themselves
58.has visited
59.where
60.for
61.satisfaction
62.be explored
63.Particularly
64.to taste
1.你的建议及理由2注意.词数左右;
1100.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数3Dear Jim,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Jim,I am sorry to know youare troubled by cellphone overuse.As aheavy cellphoneuser myself,I totallyunderstand thestress and frustration youare feeling.Fortunately,we cando afew thingsabout it.For instance,we canset certainhours ofthe dayas“cellphone time”andonly pick upthe phone during those hours.By doingso,we canreduce ourscreen time.We mayalso participatein groupactivities where we meet people face to face and thus dont need to rely onthe phone allthetime to contact others.I hopemy suggestionscan helpand Im sureyou willget through this.Let meknow if I can help inany way.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给英国笔友回复邮件,对他在邮件中提到最近过度使用手机,Jim日常生活受到影响表示理解,并给出建议【详解】第一步审题体裁应用文时态根据提示,时态主要为一般现在时结构总分法总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写内容要求,表示理解;
1.你的建议及理由2第二步:列提纲(重点词组)第三步连词成句trouble,understand,set certainhours,pick up,participant in,face to face,rely on,get throughIamsorrytoknowyouaretroubledbycellphoneoveruse.As aheavy cellphoneuser myself,I totallyunderstand thestressandfrustrationyouarefeeling.Fortunately,we cando afew thingsabout it.For instance,wecanset certainhours ofthe dayas ucellphonetime”and onlypickupthe phoneduringthosehours.We mayalso participatein groupactivities wherewe meetpeople facetofaceand thusdon tneed torely onthephoneallthe time to contactothers.I hopemy suggestionscan helpand Im sureyouwillget throughthis.根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题第四步连句成篇(衔接词)(供参考).表文章结构顺序1First ofall,Firstly/First,Secondly/Second•••And then,Finally,In theend,At last,表并歹补充关系()2lj What is more,Besides,Moreover,Furthermore,In additionAs wellas,not only-but also,including,3,表转折对比关系However,On thecontrary,but,Although+clause(从句),In spiteof+n/doing,On theone hand・・・,Onthe otherhand---Some*--,while others-asfor,so・・・that・・・.表因果关系4Because,As,So,Thus,Therefore,As aresult连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,【点睛】[高分句型]1We mayalso participatein groupactivitieswherewemeetpeoplefacetofaceandthusdontneedtorelyonthephoneall.使用了引导的定语从句和不定式作目的状语[高分句型]thetimetocontactothers where2使用了并歹!]句和宾语从句I hopemy suggestionscanhelpand Imsureyouwillgetthroughthis.第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
67.In thequiet town,Ethan andhis parentslived apeaceful life.His fatherJohn,a hard-working architect,and hismotherSarah,agreatteacher,had alwaysstruggled toprovide thebest forEthan.As Ethanentered highschool,something beganto changetheir onceharmonious home.School gradeswere thefirstbattleground.While Johnbelieved intraditional hardwork,Ethan,a creativeboy,found himselfcrazy about art.Everytime hepainted well,his motherSarah wouldpraise andencourage him,but Johnonly thoughtit wasa wasteof time.SoEthan oftenargued withhis father.(矛盾)(皱眉)One stormynight,the conflictcame toa head.John,reviewing Ethansreport card,frowned atthegrades.Ethan,you mustfocus moreonyourstudies.These gradeswont help you becomean engineer.Stop painting!,,Ethan couldntbear thedisappointment inhis father^eyes,and arguedback,“Dad,I wanttobea painter,not anengineer.^^Sarah,trying to stop theargument,quickly said,“John,maybe weshould letEthan havea try.It couldbehis truecalling.However,John stuckto hisbelief andreplied,Art wontput foodonthetable orpay thebills.He needsa stablejob.Sarah wasbetween herhusband andson and tried tosettle theargument.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
15.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Sarah,who oftenhelped solveproblems betweenJohn andEthan,saw theirpain.As thestorm outsidegot calmer,there wasnew foundunderstanding amongthem.【答案】参考范文Sarah,who oftenhelped solveproblems betweenJohn andEthan,saw theirpain.She understoodJohns desiretoprotect theirson fromunstable life,but alsorecognized Ethanspassion andtalent.After awhile,Sarah suggestedthat sheand John finda way to keep a balance between Ethanslove forart andhis schoolwork.John,though stillworried,agreedto thinkit again.He graduallyunderstood Ethanstalent andhappiness.He alsorealized hehad beenso focusedon thegradesthat hemissed seeingEthans truepassion.As thestorm outsidegot calmer,[here wasnew foundunderstanding amongthem.John decidedto supportEthans artandstudies.Ethan feltrelieved andpromised towork harderin both.Sarah happilysaw theconflict wassolved,knowingEthan would fulfill his promise.From thenon,Ethan oftentook partin variousart showsand gotgreat achievements.Johnand Sarahwere alwayshis biggestsupporters.As hehad promised,Ethan didwell inbalancing hisstudies andart,workinghard tofulfill hisdream.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了在一个宁静的小镇上,住着幸福的一家三口父亲是一名John勤劳的建筑师,母亲是一名敬业的老师当儿子进入高中的时候,他们的平静生活发生了改变Sarah Ethan父亲希望儿子能够好好学习,成为一名工程师,而却喜欢画画因为此事,他们发生了争吵经常Ethan Sarah在中间调节在一个风雨交加的晚上,父子俩再次因为成绩发生了争吵【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“萨拉在两人之间左右为难,试图解决这个问题”可知,第一段可描写试图解决Sarah父子俩的矛盾,最后夫妻俩决定找到一种方法来平衡对艺术的热爱和他的学业最后他们终于看到了Ethan Ethan的才华
②由第二段首句内容“随着外面的风暴逐渐平静下来,他们的家庭内部开始有了新的理解”可知,第二段可描写父亲开始支持的选择,也决定要好好学,他们又开始了幸福的生活Ethan Ethan续写线索父子争吵一一母亲调节父子矛盾一一父亲看到儿子才华一一父亲支持儿子画画一一儿子理解父亲
2.追求梦想词汇激活
3.行为类
①影响affect/havean effecton
②解决solve/settle
③专注于focus on/concentrate on情绪类
①担心的worried/concerned
②高兴地happilly/with delight【点睛】[高分句型1]After awhile,Sarah suggestedthat sheandJohnfindawaytokeepabalancebetweenEthans(运用了引导了宾语从句)love forart andhis schoolwork.that[高分句型(运用了现在分词2]Sarah happilysaw theconflict wassolved,knowing Ethanwouldfulfillhispromise.作伴随状语)A.Reading a story.B.Writing astory.C.Listening toastory.
7.What willthe womando nextprobablyA.Talk withher teacher.B.Invite the man todinner.C.Tell the man thestoryline.【答案】
6.B
7.C【解析】【原文】W:Tve hadenough ofthis story!M:Whats wrong,KatieW:After dinner,Tve beenworking onthe endingofthestory fbrhours.I justcant geta suitableending.My teacherwillbe angryifI dont finishthis storyby thedeadline.M:Do youwantto tell meabout thestoryline MaybeI canhelpyouthink ofagoodending.W:That wouldbe great!听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.What didthemando yesterdayA.He wenttothehistory museum.B.He signedup forthe painting courses.C.He didsome shoppingonline.
9.When willthemango tothe storeA.This Tuesday.B.This weekend.C.Next week.
10.Why doesthe womanadvise theman togo tothe storeA.The pricesof paintbrushesare low.B.Its nearthe manshouse.C.There aremany kindsof paintbrushes.【答案】
8.B
9.B
10.A【解析】原文】M:Jenny,thanks fortelling meabout thepaintingcourses.I signedup forthem yesterday.W:You arewelcome.So whenwill youtake thecoursesM:Every Tuesdaynight fromnext week.By theway,do youknow whereI canbuy somepaintbrushesW:I usuallygotoa storeon WashingtonStreet nexttothehistory museum.There isalways abig saleon weekends.M:Hmm.Its kindof far from myhouse butI thinkIcanget therethisweekend.W:With thespecial offer,the storeis worthvisiting.M:I hopeso.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11.What dowe knowabout thewomanA.She enjoyssharing.B.She oftensings songs.C.She likeslistening tomusic.
12.What isthe disadvantageofthe apartmentA.It sharesseveral walls with neighbors.B.It isonthetop floor.C.It isntbig enough.
13.What doesthewomanask aboutthe apartmentat lastA.Its address.B.Its size.C.Its price.【答案】
11.C
12.C
13.A【解析】【原文】W:I hatelooking fora newapartment.M:Idon9tlikeit,either.But Imhopeful aboutthis one.W:WhyM:There aremany advantages.Its acorner apartment,which meanswe dontneedtoshare manywallswithourneighbors.W:Good.I dontwant themtotell metoturn downthe music.M:Its alsoonthetop floor,so wedont haveto listento anyonewalking aboveus.W:OK.It seemsthat itsa perfectapartment.M:Well,its notbig.W:You knowI dontcare aboutthat.Where istheapartmentIs itfarfrom our companyM:No,itsonFifth Street,just ablock awayfromourcompany.W:Well,you shouldhave toldme thatfirst.Tm readytostopthe searchnow.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14.How oldis JaneA.
21.B.
24.C.
25.
15.Whatisthe relationshipbetween Janeand JamesA.Mother andson.B.Husband andwife.C.Sister andbrother.
16.What canwe knowabout TinaA.She hasgot anew job.B.She lovesplaying thepiano.C.She willgraduate thisJune.
17.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.The weather.B.Their travelexperiences.C.Their familymembers.【答案】
14.B
15.C
16.B
17.C【解析】[原文】W:Oh,what terribleweather!The planemust bedelayed.1cant waittogethome.M:I know.Tve beentraveling onbusiness fora month.I reallymiss myfamily.W:A monthisalong timetobeaway.Well,doyou have anychildrenM:I havetwo,a boyandagirl.Would youlike tosee apicture ofthemW:Sure.Whos thisM:Its Jane,my daughter.She istwenty-four.She isstudying engineeringattheUniversity ofCambridge andwillgraduate thisJune.She hasalready gota position with IBM.W:What anexcellent girl!M:So sheis.And thisis myson,James.He istwenty-one.Hes incollege now.Thafs mywife,Beth,a collegeteacher.W:Wow,you certainlyhavea lovely family.M:Thank you.So,tellmeaboutyourfamily.W:My husband and Ihaveadaughter,Tina.She isalovelygirl andshe likesplaying thepiano.But Idont havea photowithme.M:Well,it seemsthat youmiss yourdaughter verymuch.W:Yes.I haventseen herfbr nearlytwo weeks.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18.When didthe speakerreturn tothe United StatesA.In
1993.B.In
1999.C.In
2006.A.PE.B.Japanese.C.Spanish education.
19.What didthe speakermajor inat universityA.In Japan.B.In the UnitedStates.C.In Venezuela.
20.Where doesthe speakerlive now【答案】
18.A
19.C
20.A【解析】【原文】M:Hi,everyone.My nameis RandallDavis.1was born in Indiana,the UnitedStates.When Iwas19years old,I moved to Venezuelain SouthAmerica,and laterreturned tothe UnitedStates in
1993.I studiedin BrighamYoungUniversity from1993to
1999.And Imajored inSpanish education.I alsostudied Japaneseasasecond language.Aftergraduating fromuniversity,I movedto Tokyo,Japan,inthespring of
1999.Then,in2006,1movedtoNagoya,Japan.Ihave livedthere sincethen.I likesports.In myspare time,I enjoyriding bikesand playingbasketball.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出]:佳选项People usuallycelebrate theirtraditional festival.The Spring Festival iscelebrated notonly in China butalso inotherparts ofthe world.The traditionalholiday isthe mostimportant toChinese bothat homeand abroad.the UnitedKingdomUKCelebrations forSpring FestivalintheUK startedin1980,with thefirst evening party heldin
2002.Every New Year,people gettogether andhavealotofactivities.They singsongs,dance tomusic,share photoswith friendsor enjoyfilms inacinema.theUnitedStatesUSSpring Festivalis an important timefor Chineseliving orworking inthe US.They joinina largeeveningpartytowelcome the traditional New Year.It isagoodchance forpeople tofeel that theyarenot alonebecause theyshare thesameculture.AustraliaOn Chinese New Year,many peopleacross Australiacome toSydneys Chinatown.They enjoyfireworks,liondances,dragon boatraces andmany othertraditional activities.The celebrationsare alsoa bridgetowards betterunderstandingbetween Chineseand non-Chinese.SingaporeThe familydinner onNew YearsEve isanimportanttradition forChinese.They puttraditional foodonatable asanact ofremembering theirpast.Then thewhole familyenjoys theirdinner together.They usuallyhave itat homebecausehaving it ina restaurant takes away themeaning ofthe tradition.
21.Chinese inAustralia enjoythe followingactivities excepton ChineseNew Year.A.fireworks B.lion dancesC.playing cardsD.dragon boatraces
22.Why doChinese familiesin SingaporehavetheNewYeardinner at homeA.The restaurantis faraway.B.They wanttokeepChinese tradition.C Eating athomehelps savemoney.D.They wereborninSingapore.
23.What canwe learn from thetextA.All partsofthe world celebrateSpring Festival.B.ChineseNewYear iscelebrated onlyinChina.C.Only fourforeign countriescelebrate ChineseSpringFestival.D.Chinese aroundtheworldhaveastrong feelingtowards SpringFestival.【答案】
21.C
22.B
23.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主介绍中国人在四个其它国家庆祝春节的情况题详解】[21细节理解题根据Australia部分中uOn ChineseNewYear,many peopleacross Australiacome toSydney^Chinatown..(在中国新年,澳大利亚各They enjoyfireworks,lion dances,dragon boatraces andmany othertraditional activities地的许多人来到悉尼的唐人街他们喜欢烟花、舞狮、龙舟赛和许多其他传统活动)”可知,在澳大利亚的中国人在春节时候的活动没有提到打牌故选项C【题详解】22细节理解题根据部分中Singapore“They usuallyhave itathomebecause havingitinarestauranttakesawaythe.(他们通常在家吃,因为在餐馆吃会失去传统的意义)”可知,他们在家吃年夜饭是meaning ofthetradition为了保持中国的传统故选项B【题详解】23推理判断题根据第一段中.(传统“The traditionalholiday isthe mostimportant toChinese bothathomeand abroad节日对国内外中国人来说都是最重要的节日)”和下文对四个国家的中国人庆祝春节的介绍可知,遍布在世界各地的中国人对春节都有强烈的感情故选项DA bunchof strangersshowed upatthe gym inthe earlymorning ofthe lastSunday ofApril.A fewathletes were(拉伸)already stretchingtheir arms,but mostof uscould barelyfocus.As Iwas burningoff lastnights wrongdecision-abig meal,I spotteda posterabouta gyms21-day workoutchallenge,and Iimmediately signedup.I alwayswanted totrainfora marathon,so Iconsidered thisas mywarm-up.Besides,I neededtostopbeing lazyand thiswas mychance tomake achange.(限制)It waseasy topromise onpaper,but threeweeks ofrecommended exerciseroutines and diet restrictionsJ(干扰)wouldnt be easy.I stuckto working out30minutes aday,and I didnt disturbmy normalroutine.Instead,I hadtobe facedwiththetough workofbeingmore creativeinmyspare time,thus breakingsome bad habits.Overcoming weaknesseswith willpowerwas mygoal forthe nextpartofthe journey.But thedifficult partaboutmaking achallenge isrealizing that“wanting”and“doing“are twovery differentthings.Just likea career,youhavetophysically workfbr itrather than just waitfbr itto happen.But thatshard.Throughout the21days,I oftentold myselfthatthe challenge was meaningless andtriedto sabotagemyself from exercising.However,finally Iovercame thatnegativethought and kept workingout.At theend ofthe challenge,I learnedsomething evenmore important:Feeling theresults isbetter than seeing them.I hadfewer headachesand moreenergy,and wassimply happier.I evenfelt alittle smarteras I researched which foods(成就),were betterfor mybody,and learnedhow tomake healthiermeals.I felt a senseof accomplishment too,becauseeven though I wantedtogive up dozens of times,I didnt.I feltmy waistgot smallerand myarms gotstronger,and Inolonger felt guilty after having a piece of cake ora drink.
24.What wasthe authorswrong decisionA.Going tothegymearly.B.Training fora marathon.C.Eatingalot theprevious night.D.Stopping beinglazy fora change.
25.What doesparagraph2mainly talkabout A.Some ofthe authorsbadhabits.B.Some waysofthe authors killinghis sparetime.C.The importanceof stickingtothenormal dailyroutine.D.The difficultyoftheauthors keepingonwiththe workoutplan.
26.What doesthe underlinedword“sabotage“in paragraph3probably meanA.stop.B.hear.C.improve.D.recognize.
27.What didtheauthorlearnfromthe workoutchallengeA.Eating healthyfood ismore importantthan exercising.B.Overcoming achallenge couldbring goodfeelings tohim.C.Ifs more important tosee whathe likesthanjustfeel it.D.There wasno needtofeelguilty aboutthings hedisliked todo.【答案】
24.C
25.D
26.A
27.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文主要讲述的是一张宣传健身锻炼的海报让作者开始马拉松的热身,虽然三个星期的锻炼计划和饮食限制是很难坚持的,但是作者坚持每天锻炼,最后,锻炼给作者带来了好心情【详解】细节理解题根据第一段中
1.“As Iwas burningoff lastnights wrongdecision—abigmeal,I spotteda posteraboutagyms21-day workoutchallenge,and Iimmediately signedup.(当我正在为昨晚的错误决定---------------------一顿大餐——而精疲力竭时,我看到了一张关于健身房天锻炼挑战的海报,我立即报名参加了)”可知,昨21晚作者做了一个错误的决定吃了一顿大餐,因此作者的错误决定是前一天晚上吃得很多故选项C,主旨大意题根据第二段中2“It waseasy topromise onpaper,but threeweeks ofrecommended exerciseroutines(限制)(在纸上承诺很容易,但三周的推荐锻炼计划和饮食限制并不容易)”anddietrestrictions wouldntbeeasy.可知,将承诺写在纸上是很容易的,但是坚持三个星期的锻炼和饮食限制并不容易,因此该段的主要内容是作者坚持锻炼计划的困难故选项D.词句猜测题根据第三段中3Throughout the21days,I oftentold myselfthatthe challengewasmeaninglessandtried(在这天里,我经常告诉自己,挑战毫无意义,并试图自己的锻炼)”to sabotagemyself fromexercising.21sabotage可知,句中前后两句是承接关系,前面说的是“在这天里,我经常告诉自己,挑战是没有意义的”,andand21再结合下一句u However,finally Iovercame thatnegative thoughtandkeptworkingout.(然而,最终我克服了这种消极的想法,继续锻炼)”可知,作者终于克服了这种消极的想法继续锻炼,前后的内容是转折关系however因此可以推断出后面的内容是“不想再锻炼下去”阻止;听到;改善;and A.stop B.hear C.improve D.recognize认可选项中的与连用,表示“阻止自己继续运动下去”,符合文意故选项stop myselffromexercisingA.细节理解题根据第四段中的4“At theend ofthechallenge,I learnedsomething evenmoreimportant:Feeling theresultsisbetterthanseeingthem.I hadfewer headachesand moreenergy,and wassimply happier.I evenfeltalittlesmarter asIresearchedwhichfoodswere betterfor mybody,and learnedhowtomake healthiermeals.I felta senseof(成就),accomplishmenttoo,because eventhoughIwantedtogiveupdozensoftimes,Ididnt.I feltmy waistgot smaller(在挑战结束时,我学到and myarms gotstronger,and Ino longerfeltguiltyafterhavingapieceofcakeoradrink.了更重要的东西感觉结果比看到结果要好我头痛少了,精力多了,而且更快乐了当。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0