还剩17页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年高一第一学期第二次段考2024-2025英语试卷第一部分阅读(共两节;满分
37.5分)第一节阅读理解(共10小题;每小题
2.5分,满分25分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑It isvery challengingwhen itcomes totrying tomaster the English language.However,there aresome thingsyou candoto improveyour Englishleaning.The followingbooks arean excellentway forpeople tryingto learnEnglish orgetbetter atit.Oxford PictureDictionaryThis isa greatbook for those wholike to learn thingsvisually.You canuse thepictures to learn manynew wordseachday.There isalso abilingual versionforthosewho want tolearnusing theirown nativelanguage.Word PowerMade EasyThis useful dictionary provides one of the best ways tolearn over1,000of thewords whichare mostcommonly usedin English.The bookhas manyinteresting activitiesand games,and givestips on avoiding spellingerrors.NTC Vocabulary BuildersStudents who are moreadvanced in theEnglish language willgreatly likeNTC VocabularyBuilders.If youwant tobuildyour Englishvocabulary,then thisbook isa goodchoice.English Vocabularyin UseSeriesThis isone of the best-selling booksby CambridgeUniversity Press.The book is goodfor studentsof theEnglishlanguage of all levelswho want to have a widervocabulary.You canchoose tolearn BritishEnglish orAmerican English.Improving your English isone of the bestways tomake surethat youwill do great in life.It canopen manydoors foryou.For thosewhoarenot nativeEnglish speakers,these bookswill comein handy.With hardwork,anyone can be amasterof theEnglish language.
1.What isspecial aboutOxford PictureDictionary^A.It isdesigned forlanguage beginners.B.It offersadvice onlanguage learning.C.It providesmany pictures to helplearn language.
30.A.holiday B.breath C.lesson D.word【答案】
16.B
17.C
18.D
19.A
20.B
21.D
22.A
23.A
24.C
25.B
26.D
27.C
28.B
29.A
30.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文本文主要讲述了作者种树的故事,告诉我们所有的生命都有意义,不管我们是老弱病残,还是年轻力壮,我们都可以帮助这个世界变得更加美好【题详解】16考查名词词义辨析句意它们是给学生种植的小树花;树;种子;蔬A.flowers B.trees C.seeds D.vegetables菜根据前文可知,女儿带回家四根小树枝,所以是给学生种植的小“she brought home fourtiny branchesone day”树故选项B【题详解】17考查名词词义辨析句意它们看起来都不强壮,但怀着对未来的希望,我们把它们种在了后院生活;A.life报告;希望;结束根据前文的转折和后文可知,这些小树看起来都B.lecture C.hope D.end“but”“for thefuture”不强壮,但对未来抱有希望故选项C【题详解】18考查形容词词义辨析句意多年来,贫瘠的土壤导致死了三棵树丰富的;合适的;A.rich B.suitable C.awkward令人尴尬的;可怜的,贫瘠的根据常识和后文可知,贫瘠的土壤导D.poor soil brought an end to three of them致树的死亡故选项D【题详解】19考查动词词义辨析句意只剩下一棵常青树留下,剩下;去;辩论;种植A.left B.gone C.debated D.planted根据前文分析和前文Over theyears the3soil broughtan endto three ofthem.可知,四棵树死了三棵树,只剩下一棵常青树故选项A【题详解】20考查动词词义辨析句意它永远不会长得很高,并且它向一边弯曲挑战;弯曲;A.challenged B.bent C.improved提高;飞根据常识和后文可知,这棵树向一边弯曲故选项D.flew“to oneside”B题详解】[21考查动词词义辨析句意然后,我注意到它开始死去设计;失去;成长;死去Adesign B.lose C.grow D.die根据后文The lowerbranches werebecomingbrown.v可知,下面的树枝正在变成棕色,预示着树开始死去故选项D【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意只有树的顶端还是绿色的绿色的;棕色的;独一无二A.green B.brown C.unique的;漂亮的根据常识和前文可D.pretty“The lowerbranches werebecoming brown.Only thetop onesof thetree”知,树快死了,下面的树枝正在变成棕色,只有树的顶端还是绿色的故选项A【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意我尽力挽救它,给它施用了很多肥料,但似乎没有希望了挽救;A.save B.schedule安排;切割;使用根据后文可知,作者为这棵树施肥,尽力挽救它C.cut D.use“by feeding it a lot of fertilizer”故选项A【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意一天早上,我出去又看了看它,心里想是不是直接把它砍了会更好A.recommending推荐;询问;想知道,琢磨,想弄明白;拒绝根据语境和后文B.asking C.wondering D.refusing if it would be bettertojust cutit downv可知,作者看着这棵树,心理琢磨着是不是直接把它砍了故选C项题详解】[25考查动词短语词义辨析句意然而,当我走过去仔细看它时,我注意到树枝间有什么东西在动清A.cleaned up理;走过去;报名;出版,开花根据后文可知,B.walked overC.signed upD.cameout“to takea closerlook atit作者走过去凑近看这棵树故选项B【题详解】26考查副词词义辨析句意那是一只鸟,正忙着在最高的树枝上筑巢几乎不;广泛地;A.hardly B.widely C.unluckily不幸地;D.busily忙碌地根据前文“I noticedsomething movingamong thebranchesv和后文ubuilding anest in the topmostbranchesn可知,一只鸟正忙着在树枝上筑巢故选D项【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意我笑了,心想也许这棵老树还有一些生命和用处探索;大喊;A.explored B.shouted认为,想;想象根据后文C.thought D.imagined“maybe this old tree had some life and usefulness left in it yet.It may”可知,后文都是作者自己想not be healthy or pretty,but itwas stillgiving a bird a13的内容故选项C【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意它可能不健康也不漂亮,但它仍然给了一只鸟一个家决定;家;A.decision B.home目标;组织根据前文可知,鸟在C.goal D.organisation“It was a bird11building anest in thetopmostbranches.”树上筑巢,树给了鸟一个家故选项B【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意这棵树提醒我,我们所有人的生活都有一个目的提醒;预定;A.reminded B.ordered解释;推根据语境和后文可知,这棵树提醒作者,所C.explained D.pushed“that all of ourliveshave apurpose”有人的生活都有一个目的故选项A【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意直到生命的最后一刻,我们仍有事情要做我们要付出的爱,我们要分享的快乐A.假期;呼吸,气息;课;话根据前文holiday B.breath C.lesson D.word“It doesntmatter if we areyoung andstrong,和后文可知,直到生命的最后一刻只要还有一口气,我们仍有事or oldand sick.”“we stillhave thingsto do”情要做故选项B第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的个单词或所给单词的正确形式1I waspushed intowriting the“top tenproblems theyoung fhce“after Iattended aschool programme,where I had theopportunityto interactwith many31teenage.Each conversationwas onlyadding onemore itemto thelist ofproblems.About two32threeofgirls inyear nineto yeartwelve worryabout theirappearance^.While therewere nogenderdifferences inworries aboutschool,girls are33anxiety aboutgetting alongwith parentsand whatto dowhen they areolder.Girls34prove to worry moreabout personalproblems andromantic relationship,and aremore35concern abouttheirown imagesin peergroup.In fact,the onlything36boys worryabout morethan girlsis succeedingin theirphysicalactivities.37parents needto dois tolook atways to help teensand take38responsible forwhat we are exposingourteens toright now.We cannotafford39ignore theparental dutiesof bringingthem upwell from the time theyareyoung.Televisions,computers and other gadgetsthat theyspend mostof the time oncannot givethem40brightfuture.【答案】
31.teenagers
32.thirds
33.anxious
34.are proven
35.concerned
36.that
37.What
38.responsibility
39.toignore
41.So thisis it-senior high school at last!4m noto soIm alittle anxiousright now.写)【答案】outgoing##utgoing【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意终于到了高中!我不是一个外向的人,所以我现在有点焦虑此处用形容词outgoing“外向的”,作表语故填outgoing
42.The labis newand thelesson wasgreat,but theboy nextto metried totalk to methewhole time.I couldnt.(根据首字母单词拼写)c on the experiment【答案】concentrate##oncentrate【解析】【详解】考查动词句意实验室是新的,课上得很好,但我旁边的那个男孩一直想和我说话我无法集中精力做实验分析句子,失设空处置于情态动词之后,故使用动词原形表示“集中精力”用故concentrate on填concentrateo(显然),(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
43.I wasunhappy,but I wouldnt quit.【答案】Obviously【解析】【详解】考查副词句意显然,我不开心,但我不会放弃根据汉语提示“显然”可知,此处需用副词obviously作状语,表示“显而易见地、明显地”,符合语境,且位于句首的单词首字母要大写故填Obviouslyo
44.My adviserr thatI shouldsign upfor advancedliterature because I likedEnglish and I wasgood at.(根据首字母单词拼写)it【答案】recommended##ecommended【解析】【详解】考查动词时态句意我的顾问建议我报名学习高级文学,因为我喜欢英语,而且我很擅长英语结合语意可知,我喜欢并且擅长英语,所以顾问建议我报名学习高级文学,空处应用动词表示“推荐,recommend,建议”,根据句中和可知,句子使用一般过去时,动词应用过去式形式故填liked wasrecommendedo(根据首字母单词拼写)
45.Tt isfor thisreason thatSpanish is the maino languageof Peru.【答案】official##fficial【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意正因为如此,西班牙语才成为秘鲁的主要官方语言根据单词首字母以及句意“官方的”和下文的名词可知,应填形容词故填language officialofficialo(目的地),仲艮据汉语提
46.After reachingyour youwill have a dayto exploreand beamazed bythis ancientcity.示单词拼写)【答案】destination【解析】【详解】考查名词句意到达目的地后,您将有一天的时间来探索这座古老的城市,并为之惊叹“目的地”的由可知,此处是一个目的地,因此空格处用单数,故填destination,this ancientcity destination(根据首字母单词拼写)
47.As aplayer,Lang Pingbroughthand gloryto hercountry.【答案】honour【解析】【详解】考查名词句意作为运动员,郎平为她的国家带来了荣誉和荣耀句中用名词作动词的宾brought语荣誉,为不可数名词根据首字母提示及句意,故填honour honour
48.In thefinal secondsofagame,Jordan alwaysseemed tofind away towin.Jordan saysthat thesecret to his successis.(根据首字母单词拼写)learning fromhis f【答案】failures##ailures【解析】【详解】考查名词句意在比赛的最后时刻,乔丹似乎总能找到取胜的方法乔丹说他成功的秘诀是从失败中吸取教训形容词性物主代词后接名词,在句中作宾语根据首字母提示及句意,用名词表示“失his failure,败(的人/事)”之意,为抽象名词具体化,用复数形式表示泛指故填failures(运动员,运动健儿)(根据汉
49.They mustbe whoare mastersin theirsports andalso setgood examplesfor others.语提示单词拼写)【答案】athletes【解析】【详解】考查名词句意他们必须是运动员,在自己的运动中是大师,也为别人树立了好榜样句中用名词作表语“运动员,运动健儿”英文为根据从句谓语动词可知,用名词的复数形式作表语故填athlete areathleteso(根据首字母
50.Hard hillsof rockbecame riversof dirt.In lessthan oneminute,a largecity layin r.单词拼写)【答案】ruins##uins【解析】【详解】考查名词句意坚硬的岩石山变成了泥土的河流不到一分钟,一座大城市就变成了废墟in ruins是固定短语,意为“成为废墟;严重受损;破败不堪”根据首字母提示及句意,故填ruins
51.Water andfood werebrought into the cityby train,truck andplane.Slowly,the citybegan tob.(根据首字母单词拼写)again【答案】breathe##reathe【解析】【详解】考查动词句意水和食物通过火车、卡车和飞机运入城市慢慢地,这座城市又恢复了生机begin“开始做某事根据首字母提示及句意,用动词表示“呼吸;恢复生机”之意故填tod sth.breathe,breatheo
52.Written Chinesehas alsobecome animportant mby whichChinas presentis connectedwith itspast.(根据首字母单词拼写)【答案】means##eans【解析】【详解】考查名词句意汉语书面语也成为中国过去与现在联系的重要手段根据句意“方法,手段”和首字母提示以及空前的不定冠词可知,此处需填单数名词作宾语故填“m”“an”means means(相信)(根据汉语提示单
53.The expertswere nowfully thatthe animalwas apuma,but wherehad itcome from词拼写)【答案】convinced【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意专家们现在完全确信这只动物是美洲狮,但它是从哪里来的呢?空处作主句的表语,“相信”应用形容词表示“相信,确信”故填convinced,be convincedthat convinced(考查,勘探)(根据
54.An Americanteam atemple whichstands in an ancientcity on the promontoryof AyiaIrini.汉语提示单词拼写)【答案】explored【解析】【详解】考查动词句意一支美国考古队探索了位于阿伊亚伊里尼海角上一座古城中的一座寺庙分析句子结构可知,主句缺少谓语动词动词“考查,勘探”英文为陈述过去事情,用一般过去时根据汉语explore提示及句意,故填explored(优雅的)
55.Despite hergreat age,she wasvery indeed,but,so far,the archaeologistshave beenunable todiscover her.(根据首字母单词拼写)identity【答案】graceful【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意尽管她年纪很大,但她确实非常优雅,但是,到目前为止,考古学家还无法发现她的身份根据句意及汉语提示可知,此处使用形容词修饰名词作定语故填graceful,indeed,gracefulo
56.Before returninghome at night,he tooka showerand changedback into his suit.Alf didthis forover twoyears andhis.(根据首字母单词拼写)fellow dustmenkept hiss【答案】secret##ecret【解析】【详解】考查名词句意晚上回家前,他洗了个澡,换上西装阿尔夫这样做了两年多,他的清洁工同事为他保守了秘密结合句意可知使用短语“保守秘密”故填keep onessecret secret.(根据首字母单词拼写)
57.Meanwhile,the editorwas gettingi,for themagazine wouldgo topress【答案】impatient##mpatient【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意在此期间,编辑等得不耐烦了,因为杂志马上要付印根据单词首字母以及句意“不耐烦”以及上文系动词可知应填形容词作表语,故填get impatientimpatiento
58.When thejournalist againfailed toreply,the editorreluctantly publishedthe articleas ithad(起初,原先)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)been written.【答案】originally【解析】【详解】考查副词句意当记者再次没有回复时,编辑勉强按照最初的写法发表了这篇文章空处应填副词表示“起初,原先”,作状语,修饰动词短语故填originally,had beenwritten originally(背景)(根据汉语提示单词拼
59.Diamond necklacesand ringshad beenbeautifully arrangedonaof blackvelvet.写)【答案】background【解析】【详解】考查名词句意钻石项链和戒指漂亮地排列在黑色天鹅绒的背景上根据汉语提示“背景”,以及上文冠词可知此处要用名词的单数形式故填a backgroundo爬彳亍)
60.The raidwas allover inthree minutes,for themen backinto thecar andit movedoff at a fantasticspeed.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)【答案】crawled【解析】【详解】考查动词句意突袭在三分钟内就结束了,因为这些人爬回了车里,车以惊人的速度开走了分析句子结构可知,从句缺少谓语动词动词“爬行”英文为crawL根据u andit movedoff at a fantasticspeed.”可知,此处用一般过去时根据汉语提示及句意,故填crawled第四部分写作(满分25分).假定你是李华,最近收到了你的外国朋友的来信信中说她最近因身体发胖而情绪低落请你
61.Caroline根据她的问题给她回信内容包括.提出建议;
1.表达祝愿2注意.写作词数应为左右;
180.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Dear Caroline,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear CarolineImsorry to hear you are upset because you have put on weight.Here aresome tipsto helpyou.First of all,to keepfit,youd betterhave abalanced diet,which containsvarious foods,such asgrain,meat,vegetables,fruit andmilk.Moreover,its ofgreat importanceto takeregular exerciseand have adequate sleep.Sports likeriding and walking are beneficial to your health.As weall know,enough sleepmakes yourbody relaxedatnight.Mostimportantly,there isno needtoworryabout weightgain and weight loss.Instead,you shouldfocus yourattention onyourlessons.If youfollow myadvice,Tm convincedthat youwill feelmuch bettersoon.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生就外国朋友来信中陈述的“因身体发胖而情绪低落”问Caroline题,回信提出建议并表达祝愿【详解】.词汇积累1沮丧的一upset despondent各种各样的various—a varietyof止匕夕卜一moreover whatsmore应该should—be supposedto.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Sports likeriding andwalking arebeneficial toyour health.拓展句Sports likeridingandwalkingarebeneficialtoyourhealth,which canhelp keepyou inshape.【点睛】【高分句型引导的1]Fm sorrytohearyouareupsetbecauseyou haveputonweight.T because原因状语从句)【高分句型2]First ofall,to keepfit,youd betterhaveabalanced diet,which containsvarious foods,such asgrain,(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)meat,vegetables,fruit andmilk.whichD.It giveslearners alot ofinteresting dailytasks.
2.Which bookprovides waystohelpyou makefewer mistakesin spellingA.Oxford PictureDictionaiyB.Word PowerMade EasyC.NTC VocabularyBuilders.D.English Vocabularyin UseSeries.
3.What dothe fourbooks havein commonA.They onlyprovide Englishversions.B.They areall furbeginners.C.They helpyou to dogreatinlife.D.They help to leanvocabulary.【答案】l.C
2.B
3.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一些可以帮助人们学习或者提高英语水平的书籍【题详解】1细节理解题根据中(你可Oxford PictureDictionary,You canuse thepictures tolearn manynew wordseach day.以每天使用图片学习很多新单词)”可知,的独特之处在于其提供了许多帮助学习语Oxford PictureDictionary言的图片故选项C【题详解】2细节理解题根据中Word PowerMade Easy“The bookhas manyinteresting activitiesand games,and givestips on(这本书有许多有趣的活动和游戏,并提供了避免拼写错误的提示)”可知,avoiding spellingeirors.Word Power这本书提供了避免拼写错误的方法故选项Made EasyB【题详解】3细节理解题根据部分的Oxford PictureDictionary“You canuse thepicturestolearn manynew wordseach day.(你可以每天使用图片学习很多新单词)”、部分的Word PowerMade Easy^Thisusefuldictionaryprovidesoneof(这本有用的词典为学习英语the bestwaystolearnover1,000of thewords whichare mostcommonly usedinEnglish.中最常用的多个单词提供了最好的方法之一)、部分的1000NTC Vocabulai*yBuilders“If youwant tobuild(如果你想扩大你的英语词汇量,那么这本书是一个很好yourEnglishvocabulary,then thisbookisa goodchoice.的选择)部分的”English Vocabularyin UseSeries“The bookis goodfor studentsof theEnglishlanguageofalllevels(这本书适合想要扩大词匚量的各级英语学习者)”可知,这四本书的who wantto havea widervocabulary.7共同之处是它们都能帮助学习词汇故选项DA small study out of Skidmore College examined the advantages of morning vs evening exercise forboth women andmen.Paul,professor forhealth atSkidmore,led thestudy.“We hadthe groupsdivided intoevening andmorning groupsJ hesays.We foundwomenand men answereddifferentlyto differenttypes ofexercise dependingonthetime ofthe day,which surprisedus.”(血压),The studyshowed thatfor womenwho wantto lowerblood pressurethe risk of heart disease orreduce fat,(肌肉)(心情)morning exerciseworks best.Those womenhoping forupper bodymuscle gainsor moodimprovementshould considerevening exercise.For themen,the findingswere somewhatdifferent:Evening exerciselowers bloodpressure,the riskof heartdisease,and feelingsof tiredness.But similarto women,they burnmore fatwith morningexercise.“For manypeople,the besttime toexercise willdepend ontheir chronotypeJ saysHeisz,author ofMove theBody,Heal theMind.Chronotype isyour bodysnatural habitto sleepatacertain time—its whatdecides whetheryoure a night owl or anearlybird.For the25%ofthepopulation thatconsiders themselvesa nightowl,getting bothenough sleep and enoughexercisecan bedifficult Jadds Heisz.一(恢复)He continues,Sleep whichprovides yourbody thenecessary time to recoverand makegains fromexercise-should alwaysbe thefirst choice.When itcomes toexercise,regardless ofresearch onthe advantagesof certainexercisesat particulartimes ofthe day,your resultswill notbe goodif itdoesnt allowenough timefor sleep.”
4.What canwomenget bydoing evening exercise accordingtothestudyA.A fatloss.B.A goodmood.C.A lowerblood pressure.D.A smallerriskof heartdisease.
5.What doesthe authorintend to do in paragraph5A.Give anexample.B.Tell thedifference.C.Do anexperiment.D.Explain aterm.
6.What isthebesttitle for the textA.A NightOwl orAn EarlyBirdB.Why FitnessPlan BeingImportantC.How toChange YourExercise TimeD.The BestTime ofa Dayto Exercise【答案】
4.B
5.D
6.D【解析】【导语】本文是说明文研究表明,早晚不同时间的锻炼对女性和男性的作用不同同时,对很多人来说,锻炼的最佳时间取决于他们的生物钟类型【题详解】4细节理解题根据第三段的(肌肉)(心情)“Those womenhoping forupper bodymuscle gainsor moodimprovement.(那些希望增加上身肌肉或改善情绪的女性应该考虑晚上锻炼)”可知,根据should considereveningexercise这项研究,女性可以通过晚上锻炼改善情绪,变得情绪好故选项B【题详解】5推理判断题根据第五段内容““Chronotype isyour bodysnatural habitto sleepatacertain time—it,s whatdecideswhether yourea nightowloran earlybird.For the25%ofthepopulation thatconsiders themselvesanightowl,gettingboth enoughsleepandenough exercisecanbedifficult/9adds Heisz.(“生物钟是你身体在特定时间睡觉的自然习惯,它决定了你是夜猫子还是早起鸟对于认为自己是夜猫子的人来说,获得足够的睡眠和足够的锻炼是很困25%难的,”海兹补充道)”可知,在本段作者解释了一个术语一一生物钟故选项D【题详解】6主旨大意题根据第一段的u AsmallstudyoutofSkidmoreCollegeexaminedtheadvantagesofmorningvs,evening(斯基德莫尔学院的一项小型研究调查了早晚锻炼对女性和男性的好处)”和第exercise forboth womenandmen.三段的(血压),“The studyshowed thatfor womenwho wantto lowerblood pressurethe riskof heartdisease orreduce(肌肉)(心情)fat,morning exerciseworks best.Those womenhoping forupper bodymuscle gainsor moodimprovementshould considereveningexercise.For themen,the findingswere somewhatdifferent:Evening exerciselowers bloodpressure,the riskofheartdisease,and feelingsof tiredness.But similarto women,they bummore fatwith morning(研究表明,对于想要降低血压、心脏病风险或减少脂肪的女性来说,晨练效果最好那些希望增加上exercise.身肌肉或改善情绪的女性应该考虑晚上锻炼对于男性来说,研究结果有些不同晚上锻炼可以降低血压、患心脏病的风险和疲劳感但与女性相似的是,他们通过晨练燃烧更多的脂肪)”可知,本文讲述了一项关于早晚锻炼对女性和男性不同的受益,研究表明对于男性和女性根据需求不同最佳锻炼时间不同因此可知,项D(一天中锻炼的最佳时间)”作为本文的标题,与文章主题相符合故选“The BestTime ofa Dayto ExerciseD项CAs myhusband and I drovedown acountry road,we passeda firestation witha signthat read,nAre youready fbrthenext storm^^Our area had just been in the path of Hurricane Irma,causing downedtrees andoutages.We werestuck inthedark and cut off from the outside world.We havehad ourshare ofstorms in the past—a snowstormandotherheavy snowsthat knockeddown trees,sometimes upto aweek ata time.Those daysinacold houseweren*t fun,but we learned somuch fromthose earlystorms,things thatmade laterstorms easierto bear.Now wehave storedup flashlights,lanterns andcandles.We boughta battery-operated radioto keep up with the news.(烤架)We stockedup onbatteries sothat wedhave plentyfor extendedpower failures.We makesure ourgrill isreadyand its tank is full,and wepurchase foodthat canbe easilyprepared andthen cookedor heatedonthe grill.And wedon*tforget to buy emergency chocolate!We havebook lightsto readin thedark.We keepour car gas tanks full and haveemergency cashon hand.Were ready for the next storm,but wewouldnt havelearned todo allthose thingsif wehadnt encountereda storminthe past.The sameis truespiritually.Those littlestorms inour livesare neverfun,but theyprepare usfor the bigstorms-thebigtrials-that willcome ourway,They can teach ussome valuablelessons.Are youready forthe nextstorm Now isthetime to get ready...not whenthe stormarrives.
7.Which canreplace theunderlined wordoutages“inparagraph1A.weather change
8.virus*spreading
9.power failure
10.emotional reaction
8.What doesparagraph3mainly talkaboutA.The lessonsthat stormscanteach us.B.The importanceof beingreadyforstorms.C.The necessitiesthe authorbought forher dailylife.D.The preparationsthe authormade forthenextstorm.
9.What doesthe authorthink ofexperiencing thepast stormsA.It wasrewarding.B.It wasannoying.C.It wasthrilling.D.It wasfrightening.
10.What canwelearnfromtheauthors storyA.Things willwork out.B.Keep somethingfor arainy day.C.Dont stopregardless ofthe weather.D.Sunshine alwayscomes afterthe storm.【答案】
7.C
8.D
9.A
10.B【解析】【分析】本文是夹叙夹议文作者经历过暴风雨后就懂得要为下一次暴风雨做好准备作者通过自身经历告诉我们要未雨绸缪,要为人生中出现的困境随时做好准备【题详解】7词义猜测题根据划线词前一句提至,U OurareahadjustbeeninthepathofHurricaneIrma,causing downedtrees”后一句提到作者和丈夫所在的地区刚刚受到飓风“厄玛”的“We werestuck…andcutofffromthe outsideworld”袭击,causing downedtrees导致树木倒下,他们被困,与外界失去联系根据cutoff fromtheoutsideworldn可以猜测意思为“停电”故选“outages”C【题详解】8主旨大意题根据第三段中“Now wehave storedup flashlights,lanterns andcandles.We boughta battery-operatedradio tokeepupwiththenews.We stockedup onbatteries sothat wedhave plentyfor extendedpower failures.We make(烤架)sure ourgrill isready anditstankisfull,andwepurchase foodthat canbe easilyprepared andthen cookedorheated onthegrill.And wedont forgettobuyemergencychocolate!We havebook lightsto readinthedark.We keepour提至经历了以前暴风雨之后,作者随时准备了照明用的东cargastanksfullandhaveemergency cashon hand.”U西、电池,还有烤架、食物,汽车油箱也加满了油,手头还有应急现金可知,第三段主要讲述了作者为以后的暴风雨所做的准备故选D【题详解】9推理判断题第四段中提到“but wewouldnt havelearned todo allthose thingsifwehadnt encountereda storm以及,作者认为如果以前没有经历过暴风雨,就不会学会做inthepast.“They canteachussome valuablelessons.”这些事情以前经历的暴风雨教会了他们一些重要的东西由此可以推断,作者认为曾经经历过的暴风雨对他们是有益的故选A【题详解】10推理判断题作者最后一段提到作者认为现在要“Nowisthetimetogetready...not whenthe stormarrives/,为以后的暴风雨做准备,而不是当暴风雨来临的时候才准备由此可以推断,作者的故事告诉我们一定要未雨绸缪故选B第二节七选五(共5小题,每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项After hearing“I wishId knownthis whenI was in Senior1!”countless timesby theend ofthe schoolyear,my senior3class decidedto leavebehind somereal advice for newcomersin senior high.
11.Get a plannerIf I didnt havea planner,
12.1had a hard copy planner,and writingdown myhomework andactivities helped meto stay organised.I couldsee everything I needed todo.I thinkit alsomakes agood impressionwhenyoure talkingto peopleand youpull outaplanner.—Samantha13Be realisticabout yourfuture decisions.If youwanttohead toa topcollege,you needto start thinking and workingfor thatimmediately.And whilethat includesgetting goodgrades,its notjust aboutgrades.You alsohave to take一leadership positions because atlast,thats whatmakes youstand out.AlondraWork hardWhen I wasin junior high,a friendfrom senior high schooltold meI mustconcentrate onstudy andwork hardfromthe minuteI enteredseniorhigh.
14.So manyof myfriends fellbehind thefirst yearbecause itwas sodifferent fromjuniorhigh school.But I was readybecause Igot thatadvice,andIworked hardfrom dayone.So listento me,and youllbe allset.一EdiBe presentMy advicefor newcomers is to be present and live inthe moment.Before youknow it,high schoolsover,and youcant go back.There areno do-overs.
15.——RiadA.Keep itrealB.I listenedtohisadviceC.Get outof yourcomfort zoneD.Here issome ofthe greatadvice theysharedE.I wouldhave nevermade itthrough highschoolF.Live duringyour highschool yearsso youhave noregretsG.Join clubsin whichyouhaveshared valueswith otherstudents【答案】
11.D
12.E
13.A
14.B
15.F【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要向高一新生提出了几条建议,帮助他们顺利完成高中学业题详解】[11上文“After hearingI wishId knownthis whenIwasin Senior1!”countless timesby theend ofthe schoolyear,my(在学年结束时听至!我希望我senior3class decidedto leavebehind somereal advicefornewcomersin seniorhigh.J在高一的时候就知道这些!”时,我的高三学生决定给高中新生留下一些真正的建议)”提到作者的高三学生要给高中新生留下一些建议,根据下文(做出规划),(努力学习),(活“Get aplanner”“Work hard”“Be present在当下)”可知,下文每段是具体建议,由此可知,空处应该承上启下,项D“Here issome ofthe greatadvice they(以下是他们分享的一些好建议)”符合,故选shared D【题详解】12上文(如果我没有计戈/)”是引导的条件状语从句,这是一种与现在相反的假设,由“Ifl didnthaveaplanner,if下文“Ihadahardcopyplanner,and writingdown myhomework andactivitieshelpedmetostayorganised.I couldsee(我有一个硬拷贝计划,写下我的家庭作业和活动帮助我保持有条理我能看到我需要everythingIneededtodo.做的一切)”可知,“我”实际上有规划,由此可知,空处应该将如果“我”没有计划,会是什么样的,E项(我就不可能读完高中)”符合,是与现在事实相反的一种假“Iwouldhave nevermade itthrough highschool设,故选E【题详解】13此处是本段小标题,根据本段内容“Be realisticabout yourfuture decisions.If youwanttohead toa topcollege,youneed tostartthinkingandworkingfor thatimmediately.And whilethat includesgetting goodgrades,its notjust about(对你未来grades.You alsohave totake leadershippositionsbecauseatlast,thats whatmakes youstand out.—Alondra的决定要现实一点如果你想进入一所顶尖的大学,你需要立即开始思考并为之努力虽然这包括取得好成绩,但这不仅仅是成绩的问题你还必须担任领导职务,因为最终,这才是你脱颖而出的原因)可知,——Alondra本段主要讲的是要现实一些,项(要现实)”能概括本段内容,故选A“Keep itreal A【题详解】14上文“WhenIwasinjuniorhigh,a friendfrom seniorhighschooltold meI mustconcentrate onstudy andwork hardfrom(当我上初中时候,一个高中的朋友告诉我,从进入高中的那一刻起,我必须集the minuteI enteredseniorhigh.中精力学习和努力学习)”提到“我”的朋友在“我”刚上高中时,给“我”的建议,结合下文“But Iwas ready(但我已经准备好了,因becauseIgot thatadvice,andIworked hardfrom dayone.So listentome,and youllbe allset.为我得到了那个建议,我从第一天起就努力学习听我说,你会没事的)”可知,“我”听从了朋友的建议,由此可知,空处应该承上启下,项【(我听从了他的建议)”符合,故选B listenedtohisadvice B【题详解】15上文“Myadvicefbr newcomersistobepresentandliveinthemoment.Before youknow it,high schoolsover,and you.(我对新生的建议是活在当下,活在当下在你意识到之前,高中就结束了,cantgoback.There areno do-overs你再也回不去了没有重来的机会)”提到,要建议新生活在当下,空处应该承接上文,指出这么做的好处,项(好好度过你的高中生活,这样你就不会有遗憾)”F“Live duringyour highschool yearsso youhave noregrets符合,故选F第三部分语言知识与运用(共三节,满分
57.5分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项When mydaughter wasin gradeschool,she broughthome fourtiny branchesone day.They weresmall16given tothe studentsto plant.None of them lookedvery strong,but witha17forthefuture,we plantedthem inourbackyard.Over theyears the18soilbroughtanendtothreeofthem.All thatwas19wasasingle evergreen.It nevergot verytall and20to oneside.Then,I noticedthat itwas startingto21,The lowerbranches werebecoming brown.Only thetop onesofthetreewere still
22.Ididmy bestto23it byfeedingitalotoffertilizer,but itseemed hopeless.One morningI wentout andlooked atitagain,24ifitwouldbebetter tojust cutit down.As I25totakea closerlookat it,however,I noticedsomething movingamong thebranches.It wasabird26building anestinthetopmost branches.I smiledand27that maybethisoldtreehadsomelifeandusefulnessleftinityet.Itmay notbehealthyorpretty,but itwas stillgiving abird a
28.This tree29me thatallofour liveshaveapurpose.It doesntmatter ifweareyoung andstrong,or oldand sick.Until ourlast30we stillhave thingstodo:love for us togive,and joyforusto share.We canhelptomake thisworld abetter andlovelier place.
16.A.flowers B.trees C.seeds D.vegetables
17.A.life B.lecture C.hope D.end
18.A.rich B.suitable C.awkward D.poor
19.A.left B.gone C.debated D.planted
20.A.challenged B.bent C.improved D.flew
21.A.design B.lose C.grow D.die
22.A.green B.brown C.unique D.pretty
23.A.save B.schedule C.cut D.use
24.A.recommending B.asking C.wondering D.refusing
25.A.cleaned upB.walked overC.signed upD.came out
26.A.hardly B.widely C.unluckily D.busily
27.A.explored B.shouted C.thought D.imagined
28.A.decision B.home C.goal D.organisation
29.A.reminded B.ordered C.explained D.pushed。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0