还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年湖北云学名校联盟高一年级月联考202412英语试卷时长120分钟总分150分第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有2分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍A.Classmates.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Husband andwife.
1.Whats theprobable relationshipbetween the two speakersA.At atheatre.B.At school.C.At astore.
2.Where doesthe conversationtake placeA.A picture.B.Kinds ofdrinks.C.Tourist attractions.
3.What arethetwospeakers talkingaboutA She is agood helper.B.She is a badsecretary.C.Sheisgood atmanaging.
4.What dothe speakersthink ofMaryA.Unhappy.B.Excited.C.Hopeful.
5.How doesthe womanmost probablyfeel now第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第6至7题
6.How oldwas probablythe manwhen hegot hisPhDA.28years old.B.26years old.C.18years old.
7.When didthe manbegin hisresearch on the cancerdrugA.When hegot ajob ina medicallab.B.When hewas studyingfor hisPhD.
12.What is an importantchallenge facedby theChinese scientistsA.Systematically preparingfor dust storms.B.Quickly recognizingthe sourceof dust storms.C.Correctly predicting the strengthof dust storms.D.Specifically determiningthe mosteffective preventivemeasures.
13.What isparagraph2mainly aboutA.The formationof duststorms.B.The harmfulnessof duststorms.C.The meaningof duststorms.D.The situationof duststorms indeserts.
14.Which aspectof AIhas attractedthe attentionof experts in dust dynamicsA.Its abilityto processlarge information.B.Its rolein theprevention of duststorms.C.Its effecton reducingprediction errors.D.Its possibilityin developingmobile application.
15.What doesthe authorthink ofcombining AIwith duststorm predictionsystemsA.It willhelp tellextreme weatherevents.B.It willhave aninfluence on the weatherpattern.C.It willaid themeteorological marketsdevelopment.D.It willoffer fewprofits inenvironmental challenges.【答案】
12.C
13.B
14.A
15.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了沙尘暴对亚洲国家的挑战以及科学家和气象学家应对这一挑战所做出的努力【题详解】12细节理解题根据第一段“Despite agreat dealof researchby Chinesescientists and the developmentof forecasting(尽管中国systems,challenges remainin exactlypredicting thebeginning,destructive power,and pathsof duststorms.科学家进行了大量的研究,并开发了预报系统,但在准确预测沙尘暴的开始、破坏力和路径方面仍然存在挑战)”可知,中国科学家在准确预测沙尘暴的开始时间、破坏力和轨迹方面存在挑战故选项C【题详解】13主旨大意题根据第二段叩“Dust stormshappens whenstrong windsswe throughdry landlike deserts,lifting dustintothe air,sometimes reachingas high as1,500meters.These stormscan combineto formgreat,quickly advancingwalls ofdust,causing adanger tohealth and the environment.As duststorms arefilled withbacteria andpoisonous metals,soil(侵蚀).(当强风像沙漠一erosion duringthese stormscan reducecrop productions,raising foodsecurity challenges样横扫干燥的土地,将灰尘吹到空气中,有时高达米时,就会发生沙尘暴这些风暴可以结合在一起形成1500巨大的、快速前进的沙尘墙,对健康和环境造成危险由于沙尘暴中充满了细菌和有毒金属,沙尘暴期间的土壤侵蚀会减少作物产量,带来粮食安全挑战)”可知,第二段主要介绍的是沙尘暴的危害故选项B【题详解】14细节理解题根据第四段(动力学)Several leadingexperts indust dynamicshave stressedAPs powerin dealingwith』几位尘埃动力学领域的huge informationof ground-level observations,satellite imagery,and computationalmodels领先专家强调了人工智能在处理地面观测、卫星图像和计算模型等大量信息方面的能力)”可知,多位尘埃动力学领域的专家强调了人工智能在处理与地面观测、卫星图像和计算模型相关的大量信息的能力故选项A【题详解】15推理判断题根据最后一段“The introductionof Alinto duststorm predictionsystems showsprofitable opportunities inthe meteorologicalmarket.Businesses focusingon Al-driven weatherforecasting technologiesstand to get a lot from将人工智increased demandfor moreaccurate and timely predictions,particularly inregions sufferingfrom duststorms4能引入沙尘暴预测系统,在气象市场显示出有利可图的机会专注于人工智能驱动的天气预报技术的企业将从更准确、更及时的预测需求中获益,尤其是在遭受沙尘暴的地区)”可知,人工智能与沙尘暴预测系统的结合为气象市场带了商机,将促进气象市场的发展故选项C第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑选项中有两项为多余选项Many peopleare eagerto takea tripto Africato observewild animalsthere.16However,your experienceswont gosmoothly if youmake mistakes.Here aresome of the biggestmistakes visitorsoften makewhen theyhead into the wildinAfrica.They failto doproper research.Not allparks arecreated equal.You shouldunderstand exactlywhat yourebooking.It9s importantto doyour homeworkon thequality ofservice providedby thepark and the guidingteam.17Otherwise,youmay endup regrettingit.The generalrule isthat youget whatyou payfbrj oneexpert suggests.18While theimpression isthat thetrip usuallytakes place in warmclimates,the temperaturesdo dropfrom day(层)(融入)to night,so layersare key.Besides,the rightcolors canhelp youblend into the surroundingsso thatyoudont attractwild animals,attention.For example,if yourtrip includesa bushwalk,itsimportant toavoid blackand white.They refuseto listento the guides.The biggestmistake thatpeople canmake is assuming theyknow everythinginsteadof listeningto theirprofessional guides.These guideshave undergonenecessary trainingthat enablesthem to beexperts inall situationsthat cancome upin thewild.Their jobis to keep visitorssafe andoffer theman amazingexperience.19They expectto seeanimals atevery turn.Keep inmind thatthis isthe homeof wild animals——not atheme parkattraction.The animals9jobs arefar fromtrying toentertain guests.They wontcome outto welcomeyou.20Most of theadventures ofviewing wildlifewill takeplacein the earlymorning andlate afternoonwhen youcan watchthe animalsattheir mostactive.A.They packthe wrongclothes.B.They shouldconsider weatherconditions.C.And rememberto learnabout yourparks standard.D.Such journey can be extremely wonderful and exciting.E.So youneed towait patientlyto enjoya breathtakingview.F.All the visitors need do is sit back and follow theguides9directions.G.Some eventry to make noisesto getthe attentionof animalsfor aphoto.【答案】
16.D
17.C
18.A
19.F
20.E【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了游客去非洲观看野生动物时经常犯的错误【题详解】16上文(许多人渴望去非洲旅行,观察那“Many peopleare eagerto takea tripto Africato observewildanimalsthere.里的野生动物)”说明很多人想去非洲旅行看野生动物;下文uHowever,your experienceswont gosmoothlyifyou(然而,如果你犯了错误,你的经历就不会那么顺利)”说明然而如果犯了错误就不会顺利,make mistakes.D选项u Suchjourneycanbeextremelywonderfulandexciting.(这样的旅程可以极其美妙和令人兴奋)”承接前文,指出去非洲观察野生动物,这样的旅行是极其美妙和令人兴奋的,同时与下文形成转折关系,指出如果犯了错误则经历就不会那么顺利,该选项符合语境故选D【题详解】17本段标题uThey failto doproper research.(他们没有做适当的研究)”以及上文“You shouldunderstand exactlywhatyoure booking.Its importantto doyour homeworkon thequality ofservice providedby thepark and the guidingteam.(你应该清楚地了解你在预订什么对公园和导游团队提供的服务质量做好功课是很重耍的)”可知,本段指出的错误是很多人没有做出适当的研究,因此本段建议应该清楚自己在预定什么,要对公园和导游团队的服务质量做好功课;选项(还有,记得了解一下你预订的公园的C“And rememberto learnabout yourparks standard.标准)”中强调了解预定的公园标准,该内容也是去野外观看野生动物前需要了解的东西,符合题意故选C【题详解】18下文“While theimpression isthat thetrip usuallytakes placein warmclimates,the temperaturesdo dropfrom dayto(层)(虽然给人的印象是这次旅行通常发生在温暖的气候中,但温度确实是从白天到晚night,so layersare key.上下降,所以层次是关键)”说明虽然觉得旅行通常发生在温暖的气候中,但温度是从白天到晚上下降的,所以穿衣要有层次;选项(他们打包了错误的衣服)”陈述了游客去非洲观看A“They packthe wrongclothes.野生动物时,经常打包了错误的衣服,后文围绕该选项内容进行解释说明,指出游客们应该准备合适的衣服故选A【题详解】19上文uTheir jobis to keep visitorssafe andoffer theman amazingexperience.(他们的工作是确保游客的安全,并为他们提供一次惊人的体验)”说明导游的工作是确保游客的安全并提供一次惊人的体验;选项F Allthevisitors.(所有游客需要做的就是坐下来听从导游的指示)”强调了needdoissitbackandfollowtheguides directions导游所扮演的重要角色,对前文进行总结,指出游客们应该听从导游的指示,符合题意故选Fo【题详解】20上文(它们不会出来欢迎你)说明动物们不会出来欢迎你,所以后文应“They wontcome outto welcomeyou.”该指出游客们做什么选项(所以你需要耐心地等待,E“So youneed towait patientlyto enjoya breathtakingview.欣赏令人惊叹的景色)”与前文构成因果关系,即动物们不会主动出来欢迎游客,所以游客们需要耐心等待,才能看到令人惊叹的景色,该选项故选E第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分3分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项(平板电脑)!”“Give methe tabletscreams a kid.“Fine,take it!But bequiet!”The parent21gives up the device andthe22stop immediately.Youve likely23this situationduring grocerytrips orin longlines.Just givingin andhanding overthe tabletis a(镇静物)common parental
24.This isusually wherethe infamoustablet actsas apacifierto these children.Tablet kids“isaterm usedto describekids who are25to theirdevices.Now,lets26some of the positivesand negativesof usingtablets.Using a tablet canallow adultstoget what they needto getdone withoutbeing troubled.As soonas thekids havethe tabletin theirhands,their27behaviors instantly stop.28that,tablets canmake learning29,There aremany(过度的)different learning games that can keep a kids brain active.30,excessive use of screenscan leadto sleepandbehavioral problems.In3j of the reduction in screentime joiningin lively32with childrenisagood(转移)choice,which candivert theirattention fromtablets.Talk aboutsomething theyfind interestingtokeepthem busywithout33adult topics.Being kidswho useatabletisnt necessarilybad,but itcan become34when theybecome(着迷的)obsessed with the deviceand35to participate in everydayactivities.Finding abalance isimportant.
21.A.unexpectedly B.undoubtedly C.unwillingly D.unequally
22.A.relations B.experiments C.services D.screams
23.A.met B.missed C.created D.changed
24.A.behavior B.request C.excuse D.pride
25.A.new B.open C.familiar D.addicted
26.A.explore B.attract C.apply D.recognize
27.A.exciting B.following C.annoying D.confusing
28.A.As forB.Because ofC.In spiteof D.Apart from
29.A.reasonable B.enjoyable C.possible D.acceptable
30.A.Again B.Or C.Therefore D.However
31.A.place B.honor C.aid D.praise
32.A.adventures B.conversations C.competitions D.arrangements
33.A.referring toB.cleaning upC.cutting outD.making up
34.A.actual B.problematic C.advanced D.extra
35.A.happen B.promise C.struggle D.afford【答案】2LC
22.D
23.A
24.A
25.D
26.A
27.C
28.D
29.B
30.D
31.C
32.B
33.A
34.B
35.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了使用平板电脑对孩子的影响及建议题详解】[21考查副词词义辨析句意家长不情愿地放弃了设备,尖叫声立即停止意外地;A.unexpectedly B.undoubtedly无疑地;不情愿地;不平等地根据前文可知,家长不想给孩子平板电脑,C.unwillingly D.unequally“but bequiet”但是为了安静,只能不情愿地放弃故选C【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意家长不情愿地放弃了设备,尖叫声立即停止关系;实A.relations B.experiments验;服务;尖叫根据前文可知,孩子尖叫着要平板电脑,C.services D.screams“Give methe tablet!”screams akid.”因此此处指孩子的尖叫声故选D题详解】[23考查动词词义辨析句意你可能在杂货店购物或排队等候时遇到过这种情况遇到;错过;A.met B.missedC.created创造;D.changed改变根据前文Give methe tablet!^^screams akid.v以及后文“this situation可知,此处指你可能遇到过这种情况故选A【题详解】24考查名词词义辨析句意只是屈服并把平板电脑交给孩子是父母常见的行为行为;A.behavior B.request请求;C.excuse借口;D.pride骄傲根据前文uJust givingin andhanding overthe tabletv可知,这里指家长屈服并交出平板电脑行为故选A【题详解】25考查形容词词义辨析句意“平板儿童”这个术语用来描述那些对设备上瘾的孩子新的;A.new B.开放的;熟悉的;上瘾的根据前文open C.familiar D.addicted“This isusually wherethe infamoustablet actsas a(镇静物)可知,此处指孩子对平板电脑上瘾短语表示pacifier to thesechildren”be addictedto“对……上瘾”故选D【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意现在,让我们来探讨一下使用平板电脑一些积极和消极方面探讨;A.explore B.attract吸引;C.apply应用;D.recognize识别根据后文usome of the positivesand negativesof usingtablets可知,此处指探讨平板电脑的利弊故选A【题详解】27考查形容词词义辨析句意孩子们一旦有了平板电脑,他们恼人的行为就会立刻停止令人兴奋A.exciting的;接下来的;令人恼火的;令人迷惑的根据前文B.following C.annoying D.confusing“Giveme以及可知,孩子尖叫着要平板电脑,家长让孩子安静,由此推知孩子的行为thetabledscreamsakid.”“Butbequiet!”是“恼人的”故选C【题详解】28考查介词短语辨析句意除此之外,平板电脑可以让学习变得有趣至于;A.Asfor B.Because of@为;尽管;除了根据前文C.In spiteof D.Apart from“As soonas thekids havethe tabletin theirhands,their annoyingbehaviorsinstantlystop”以及后文uThere aremany differentlearning gamesthatcan keepakids brainactive”可知,前后都是积极方面,因此用来连接两个句子故选Apart fromD【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意除此之外,平板电脑可以让学习变得有趣合理的;A.reasonable B.有趣的;可能的;可接受的根据后文enjoyable C.possible D.acceptable“There aremany differentlearninggamesthat可知,有许多不同的学习游戏可以让孩子的大脑保持活跃,由此可知,平板电脑可cankeepakid*sbrainactive.以让学习变得有趣故填B【题详解】30考查副词词义辨析句意:然而,过度使用屏幕会导致睡眠和行为问题再次;或者;A.Again B.Or C.Therefore因此;D.However然而根据前文utablets canmake learningexciting^以及后文“excessive(过度的)useofscreenscan leadto sleepand behavioralproblems v可知,前后为转折关系,因此用however表示“然而”故选D【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意为了帮助减少屏幕时间,参与与孩子的活泼对话是一个不错的选择,这可以把他们对平板电脑的注意力转移开地点;荣誉;帮助;赞扬根据后文A.place B.honor C.aid D.praise(转移),指的是“为了减少屏幕时间”,固定短语意为“为了帮助”“divert theirattention fromtablets”in aidof,故填C【题详解】32考查名词词义辨析句意为了帮助减少屏幕时间,参与与孩子的活泼对话是一个不错的选择,这可以把他们对平板电脑的注意力转移开冒险;对话;比赛;A.adventures B.conversations C.competitions D.arrangements安排根据后文Talk aboutsomething theyfind interestingtokeepthem busyn可知,此处指与孩子进行活跃的对话故选B题详解】[33考查动词短语辨析句意谈论一些他们感兴趣的事情来让他们忙碌起来,而不提到成人话题A.提到;打扫;删除;编造根据前文referring toB.cleaning upC.cutting outD.making up“Talk aboutsomething theyfindinterestingv以及后文“adulttopics”可知,此处指不要涉及成人话题故选A【题详解】34考查形容词词义辨析句意成为使用平板电脑的孩子并不一定不好,但当他们沉迷于设备并挣扎着参与日常活动时,它就变得有问题了实际的;有问题的;先进的;额外的A.actual B.problematic C.advanced D.extra根据前文以及后文(着迷的)“but”“when theybecome obsessedwith thedeviceandstruggle toparticipateineveryday可知,此处指变得有问题了故选activities”B【题详解】35考查动词词义辨析句意成为使用平板电脑的孩子并不一定不好,但当他们沉迷于设备并挣扎着参与日常活动时,它就变得有问题了发生;承诺;挣扎;买得起根据前文A.happen B.promise Cstruggle D.afford“obsessed(着迷的)with thedevicev可知,此处指挣扎着参与日常活动短语struggle to dosth.表示“挣扎着做某事”故选C第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1()In2017,China beganto foundthe Xiongan New Areain HebeiProvince.36design as a smart,livable city,(仓新的),(都市的)Xiongan standsout fbrits innovativeU greenapproach toavoiding urbanproblems suchas traffic()congestion and37pollute.()(概念),Xiong ansurban planningencourages walkingwith38it15-minute lifecircle“concept ensuring()residents caneasily accessessential services.This approachnot onlypromotes aneven39healthy lifestyle,but alsoreducesreliance onmotor vehicles.The roadsare designedto supportsmooth trafficflow,andthe public toilet system isbetterthan40of manymajor citiesworldwide.Despite itsfocus41modernization,Xiongan deeplyvalues itscultural heritageby keepingsome traditionalmarketsto rememberthe areasrich history.The relocationof villagersis thoughtfullyheld tomaintain theirconnections to theirancestral landsand traditions.()The cityalso placesa strongemphasis onenvironment protection.Up tonow,it42make greatimprovements inwaterquality andrestoration ofnatural habitats,43sets goodexamples ofsustainable developmentpractices.(愿景)XionganNewArea carriesChinas visionfor thefuture ofurban living.Its journeyshowcases44inspiring modelof howtradition andmodernity cancoexist,paving theway fora futurewhere citiesare notjust()(繁荣).places45live butplaces tothrive【答案】
36.Designed
37.pollution
38.its
39.healthier
40.that
41.on
42.has made
43.which
44.an
45.to live【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了雄安新区的城市规划、文化传承、环境保护以及它作为中国未来城市生活愿景的载体所展现的传统与现代共存的模式【题详解】36考查非谓语动词句意雄安被设计为一个智能、宜居的城市,以其创新和绿色的方法避免城市交通拥堵和污染等问题而脱颖而出()作伴随状语,(设计)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语匕“design as a smart”design Xiong之间是被动关系,用过去分词表被动;句首单词首字母大写故填n designedDesigned【题详解】37考查名词句意雄安被设计为一个智能、宜居的城市,以其创新和绿色的方法避免城市交通拥堵和污染等问题而脱颖而出提示词与名词短语(交通拥堵)是并列关系,也应用名词形式作宾语,traffic congestionpollution意为“污染”,不可数名词故填pollution【题详解】38考查代词句意雄安的城市规划鼓励步行,提出了它的分钟生活圈”概念,确保居民可以轻松获得基本“15服务提示词修饰名词词组,应用形容词性物主代词作定语,意为“它的”15-minute lifecircle”concept its故填its【题详解】39考查形容词比较级句意这种方法不仅促进了一种更健康的生活方式,还减少了对机动车的依赖形容词healthy作定语,结合句意和副词可知,表示“更健康的”,用比较级意为“更健康的”even healthier,故填healthiero【题详解】40考查代词句意道路设计支持交通顺畅,公共厕所系统比世界上许多大城市的都要好根据句意,指代前文名词词组,是单数含义,且特指“世界上许多大城市的公共厕所系统”,应用代替;“thepublictoiletsystemthat单数代词表同名异物,特指故填that that题详解】[41考查介词句意尽管雄安专注于现代化,但它通过保留一些传统市场来深深珍视其文化遗产,以铭记该地区的丰富历史是固定搭配,意为“专注于故填focus onon【题详解】42考查时态句意到目前为止,它在水质改善和自然栖息地恢复方面取得了巨大进步,为可持续发展实践树立了良好榜样(作出)是主句谓语动词,结合时间状语可知,描述从过去持续到现在的事情,make“Up tonow”应用现在完成时态,主语是助动词用故填it,has hasmade【题详解】43考查定语从句句意到目前为止,它在水质改善和自然栖息地恢复方面取得了巨大进步,为可持续发展实践树立了良好榜样“是非限制性定语从句,先行词是前面sets goodexamples ofsustainable developmentpractices整个句子,关系词在定语从句中作主语、应用关系代词引导故填which which【题详解】44考查冠词句意它的历程展示了一种鼓舞人心的模式,即传统与现代如何共存,为未来城市不仅是居住的地方,而且是繁荣的地方铺平了道路可数名词在句中表示“一种模式”,泛指,且发音以元音model inspiring音素开头,应用不定冠词修饰故填an an【题详解】45考查非谓语动词句意它的历程展示了一种鼓舞人心的模式,即传统与现代如何共存,为未来城市不仅是居住的地方,而且是繁荣的地方铺平了道路名词后常用不定式作后置定语,做……的地方”place placetodo故填to live第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节应用文(满分15分).假如你是李华,你的笔友对你学校上个月高一举行的足球比赛非常感兴趣请你给他写封回信,内容46Jack包括以下几点,比赛过程;
1.比赛反响和意义2注意.字数要求为字左右;
180.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯2Dear Jack,Yours.Li Hua【答案】Dear Jack,How iseverything goingConsidering youhave akeen interestin football,I amwriting withsincerity totell yousomethingabout thefootball matchheld byour school.As previouslyscheduled,the matchwas heldlast Fridayon thefootball field.There weretwo teams,each ofC.When heworked ata medicalcompany.第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.Which skillis neededfor thepositionA.Having afast typingspeed.B.Having atleast20years ofexperience.C.Mastering bothSpanish andPortuguese.
9.Why doesthe manapply for the jobA.To getexperience.B.To earnmore money.C.To usehis Spanishmore often.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题A.A teacher.B.A writer.C.A student.
10.Who isthe woman
11.What isthe firstadvice givenby thewomanA.Do alot ofreading.B.Spend alot oftime onwriting.C.Learn theEnglish grammarwell.
12.What shouldthe mando withhis writingafter finishingitA.Correct mistakesin it.B.Try somefree writing.C.Just hand it in.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.Why did Monica decideto joina Tai Chi clubA.To get active.B.To have a change.C.To keepfit.
14.What sportdidMonicado beforepracticing TaiChiA.Tennis.B.Yoga.C.Football.
15.What isYang StyleTaiChilikeA.Its mixed.B.Its fast.C.Its slow.
16.Which oneis notMonicas feelingA.Focused.B.Energetic.C.Tired.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.Why doesthe speakergive atalkA.To lookfor volunteers.which consistedof11players.Also ofprimary notewas thatthere weretwo sessions,eachlasting45minutes,with a15-minute breakbetween twosessions.The matchwas intensefrom startto finish.The footballfieldexploded intocheers,with studentshugging incelebration.The matchgained a tremendous popularityand served as a reminder of enhancing friendship among students.Notonly did it spark a newfound passion for football within us,but alsorelieved ourmounting pressureof study.Lookingforward toyour reply!Yours,Jack【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给笔友写封回信,向他介绍学校上个月高一举行的足球比Jack赛【详解】.词汇积累1拥抱一hug embrace提高一enhance improve压力一pressure tension回复一reply response,句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句The matchgained atremendous popularityand servedasareminder ofenhancing friendshipamong students.拓展句The match,which gainedatremendouspopularity,servedasareminderofenhancingfriendshipamongstudents.【点睛1[高分句型(运用了介词引导的1]There weretwo teams,each ofwhich consistedof11players.+which非限制性定语从句)【高分句型2]Not onlydiditsparka newfoundpassionforfootballwithinus,but alsorelieved ourmounting pressure(运用了句型及否定词位于句首引起的部分倒装句)第二节读后续写(满分25分)of study.not…only阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.On hisway hometo Virginia,Daniel Smithreceived acall fromhis wife.He hadjust finisheda workconference inMaryland and stillhad afew hoursto drivehome.When hiswife toldhim topull over,Smith immediatelysensed thatsomethingmight bewrong.Smiths wife and childrenwere visitingtheir familyin Canada,and shewas callingfrom TorontosChildrens(染色体异常),Hospital.Their daughter,Kate,was in the specialcare unit.Kate hada chromosomalabnormality andevena commoncold couldpose athreat toher life.“When mywife called,Kate wasin badcondition.So,there wasreason tobe concernedthat shemight notbe abletomake itthrough thisillness JSmith recalled.He neededtobeby hiswifeanddaughters sideas soonas possible.He drovetwohours backhome andthen triedto booka flightto Toronto.However,when hetook outhis passport,he realizedit had(过期).expired Theonly waytogeta newpassport immediatelywas tohaveadoctor confirmit was a matterof lifeanddeath.Smiths familydoctor understoodthe severity ofthesituation andimmediately contactedthe State Department onSmithsbehalf.It wasan extraordinarymeasure,but itwas alsothe onlyhope Smith had.Smithhadto gototheStateDepartmentin downtownWashington,D.C,anditwasafew hoursaway fromhis home.It wasalready4pm.There wasno otherway hewas goingtomakeit therebefore theoffice closedthat day.This iswherehis unnamedhero camein.A youngman atthat Washingtonoffice waswilling towait him.When Smitharrived around8pm,the entirebuilding wasalmost dark.Filled withuncertainty,he approachedthe entrance.Just thena youngman cameoutand welcomedhim inside.注意续写词数应为词左右;
1.
150.每段开头已给出,不计入总词数2(过程).The youngman promisedthat hewould speedup thepassport procedureThe next day,Smith sharedhis heartfeltgratitude onsocial media.【答案】范文The youngman promisedthat hewould speedup thepassport procedure.Over thenext twohours,the youngmanhelped Smithfill outthe necessarypaperwork withpatience.He kepta highlevel ofprofessionalism andefficiency in theprocess.Finally,Smith gotanewpassport.Looking atthe kind-hearted man,Smith swallowedhard,trying tohold backhis tears of gratitude.The passportcomes justright time.Thank you!”Smith murmured.The youngman saidin aneagertone,“I wishyour daughtera speedyrecovery!,Smith heldtightly theprecious passport,dashing tocatch thenext flighttoToronto.When hemanaged tosee hisdaughter lateat night,he feltrelieved.He knewthat withoutthe youngmansassistance,everything wouldnthave goneso smoothly.Thenextday,Smith sharedhis heartfeltgratitude onsocial media.In his post,he describedthe conditionof hisdaughterand admiredthe youngmans kindhelp.To Smithsamazement,hispostwent viralonline immediately,gainingcountless likes.What movedSmith morewas thatnumerous peopleoffered tocarry onthis kindnessby offeringsupport tothefamily.Some individualsorganized charityevents tohelp covermedical costs,while otherssent packagesfilled withcomfortingitems.Their actsshow thatthere arealways caringsouls readyto extenda helpinghand.Indeed,despite theadversitiesin life,kindness alwaysmakes adifference.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了在回弗吉尼亚的路上,丹尼尔•史密斯接到了妻子的电话,得知女儿生了重病他开了两个小时的车回家,然后想订一张飞往多伦多的机票然而,当他拿出护照时,他意识到护照过期了经过一番波折,最后在一位善良的工作人员帮助下,他补办了护照,顺利回去见到了女儿【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“那个年轻人答应他会加快办理护照的程序”可知,第一段可描写年轻人帮助史密斯的经过以及史密斯顺利回去看了女儿
②由第二段首句内容“第二天,史密斯在社交媒体上表达了他衷心的感谢”可知,第二段可描写史密斯对年轻人表达了感谢,许多人深受鼓舞,发起了慈善活动,续写线索年轻人提供帮助一一史密斯拿到新护照一一史密斯感激一一史密斯见到女儿一一发帖感谢年轻人2一一事件鼓舞了他人.词汇激活3行为类
①看着look at/stare at
②伸出extend/reach out
③充满:be filled with/be full of情绪类
①感激
②安慰gratitude/thankfulness relieved/alleviated【点睛】[高分句型1]Looking atthe kind-hearted man,Smith swallowedhard,trying tohold backhistearsofgratitude.(运用了现在分词作状语)[高分句型(运用了引导时间状语从句)2]When hemanaged tosee hisdaughter lateat night,he feltrelieved.when1-5ACACA6-10ACABC11-15CABAC16-20CCABBB.To raisemoney for the program.C.To celebrateten yearsofthe program.
18.Who isthe speakerprobably talkingtoA.Supporters oftheprogram.B.A groupof homelessyouths.C.Parents ofschool students.
19.How didthe speakerfirst join the FenixYouth ProgramA.Through theshelter.B.Through thepolice.C.Through thehigh school.
20.What willMadeleine Salterprobably donextA.Meet thekids.B.Deliver aspeech.C.Introduce thepresident.第二部分阅读理解(共两节满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项The BestChildrens Museumsin theNortheastChildrens MuseumTheatre ofMaine—Portland,MaineHours:Wednesday Monday,9am—4pm一Phone:207828-1234Here youcan paya visitto MaddysTheatre,the ancientconstantly runningchildrens theatrein thecountry.Some展览品蜂窝kid-pleasing interactiveexhibits atthis museuminclude anobservation beehivewhere childrencanlearn thebee danceand searchfor thequeen.It allowskids toenter thedark andexplore howlight andcolor work.Niantic Childrens Museum—Niantic,ConnecticutHours:Monday-Saturday,9:30am—4:30pmPhone:860691-1111The museumhas twomain roomsfullofexhibits and an outdoorspace thatoffers aclimbing walland amusicgarden.Youre likelyto findspecial eventsjust aboutany weekyou chooseto visit.It islocated in the beautifulseasidevillage of Niantic,making apost-museum beachbreak onlysteps away.Port DiscoveryChildrens Museum-Baltimore,MarylandHours:Monday—Sunday,10am—5pmPhone:410727-8120Port Discoveryprovides alife-sized shipwhere kidscan role-play asthe shipscaptain,engineers,sailors and水手和领航员.navigators Anindoor sportscentre isperfect forolder athletes,while youngerones willlove gettinglostin ChessiesGrotto-a softplay areafilled withmany activities.Delaware ChildrensMuseum—Wilmington,DelawareHours:Wednesday-Sunday,10am—5pmPhone:302654-2340The largeyellow buildingin Wilmingtonthafs hometothe museum iseasily thefirst choicein Delaware.It isa个人理财learning playgroundwhere kidscan researchthe humanbody,architecture andpersonal financeamong other交空的interesting topicsthrough playfulattractions.Kids willwalk througha350-year-old hollowed-out6tree andlearnnew skillsinside alarge climbingstructure.
1.Which numbershould youcall ifyou want to visitthe museumnear theseaA.207828-
1234.B.860691-
1111.C.410727-
8120.D.302654-
2340.
2.Where isthemuseumthat isopen dailyA.In Niantic.B.In Portland.C.In Baltimore.D.In Wilmington.
3.What cankids doat DelawareChildrens MuseumA.Visit amusic garden.B.Learn beesbehaviors.C.See anancient tree.D.Explore alife-sized ship.【答案】l.B
2.C
3.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文介绍了适合孩子去的四家博物馆【题详解】1细节理解题根据第二部分“Phone:860691-1111It islocated inthe beautifulseaside villageofNiantic,making a电话:;它坐落在美丽的海边村庄尼安蒂克,使一个后post-museum beachbreak onlysteps away.860691-1111博物馆海滩休息只有几步之遥”可知,如果你想参观海边的博物馆,你应该打故选项860691-llllo B【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分中一Port DiscoveryChildrensMuseum-Baltimore,Maryland“Hours:Monday Sunday,10工作时间周一至周日,上午点至下午点”可知,每天开放的博物馆在巴尔的摩故选项am—5Pm105C【题详解】3细节理解题根据最后一段(挖空的)“Kids willwalk througha350-year-old hollowed-out treeand learnnew skills(孩子们将穿过一棵有年历史的空心树,并在一个大型攀爬结构中学习新技inside alarge climbingstructure.350能)”可知,孩子们在特拉华儿童博物馆可以看一棵古树故选项CB()How astronautsspend theirdays withina spacecraftor theInternational SpaceStation ISSis alwaysa heatedtopic.Astronaut Naoko Yamazaki said that on the ISS,the daystarts at6inthemorning according to Greenwich MeanTime,and NASAsends wake-up music,,every morning.The useof musicto wakeup astronautsdates backtotheApollo(唱小夜曲)Program startingin1961when astronautsreturning fromthe noonwere serenadedby theircolleagues in(歌词)mission controlwith lyricsfrom popularsongs.The commonpoint ofthis practicewas toimprove friendshipbetween astronauts andthe staff atthe control center.Yamazaki said they havebreakfast andthen communicatewith themission controlcenter onEarth tocheck theirscheduleand tasksfor the day.Afterward,each astronautgoes abouttheir tasks.She saidthey usuallyfinish alltheir workbyaround6intheevening,have mealstogether whilechatting,exercise forabout twohours eachday andnormally gotobed intheir sleepingbags around10intheevening.One ofthe frequentlyasked questionsis howastronauts meettheir basicneeds likefood anddrink withlimitedresources whilein space.Yamazaki pointedout thatspace foodhas becometastier overtime.And currentlythere aremorethan300menu choices.However,for NASAastronaut EdwardMichael Fincke,food isaheadache.He saidtheir food is neveras freshand deliciousas onEarth,and nearlyeverything isprepared about1or2years inadvance.The chancesof becomingan astronautare verylow.For thoseprogressing towardsthis goal,April Jordan,NASAs sastronautselection chief,saidtheyshould applythemselves nomatter howcompetitive thefield isif thatswhat theytrulydesire.Yamazaki alsostressed thatbeing an astronaut requiresmany qualities,but theyprefer persons whoare kind,polite,can workwith othersand communicatewell.
4.What dowe knowabout NASAsmusic traditionA.It marksthe endoftheastronauts9tasks.B.It offersrelaxation aftera longspace journey.C.It worksasaway ofinformation exchangeontheISS.D.It buildsconnections betweenastronauts andground staff.
5.What wasa problemfacing FinckeA.Separation fromfamily.B.Terrible spacefood.C.Risky tasksfrom NASA.D.Little chanceof being anastronaut.
6.What isYamazakis suggestionfor someonewho wantsto becomean astronautA.Having agood character.B.Mastering spacescience.C.Developing awise mind.D.Being highlycompetitive.
7.What canbe thebest titleforthetextA.Into theunknown.B.Dream bigin space.C.The explorationof space.D.An astronautsday inspace.【答案】
4.D
5.B
6.A
7.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲的是宇航员在国际空间站()上的日常生活、基本需求满足ISS情况以及成为宇航员的相关要求【题详解】4推理判断题根据第二段中的u AstronautNaokoYamazakisaidthatontheISS,thedaystarts at6inthemorning(宇航员accordingtoGreenwichMeanTime,and NASAsends“wake-up music^^every moming.Naoko说,在国际空间站上,按照格林尼治标准时间,一天从早上点开始,美国宇航局每天早上都会Yamazaki6发送“叫醒音乐“)”和“The commonpoint ofthis practicewas toimprove friendshipbetweenastronautsandthe(这种做法的共同点是增进宇航员和控制中心工作人员之间的友谊)”可知,的staffatthecontrolcenter.NASA音乐传统建立了宇航员和地面工作人员之间的联系故选Do【题详解】细节理解题根据第四段中的5“However,for NASAastronaut EdwardMichael Fincke,foodisaheadache.He saidtheir foodis neveras freshand deliciousas onEarth,and nearlyeverything isprepared about1or2然而,对于美国宇航局宇航员来说,食物是一个令人头疼的问题他说,years inadvanced EdwardMichael Fincke他们的食物从来没有地球上的新鲜和美味,几乎所有的东西都是提前到年准备好的)”可知,面临12Fincke的问题是糟糕的太空食物故选B【题详解】6细节理解题根据最后一段中的“Yamazaki alsostressed thatbeinganastronaut requiresmany qualities,but theyprefer(还强调,成为一名宇航员需耍personswhoarekind,polite,can workwith othersand communicatewell.Yamazaki很多品质,但他们更喜欢善良、有礼貌、能与他人合作、善于沟通的人)”可知,认为宇航员需要有Yamazaki良好的品格,故选A【题详解】7主旨大意题通读全文,尤其是第一段“How astronautsspend theirdays withina spacecraftortheInternational Space().(宇航员如何在宇宙飞船或国际空间站()中度过他们的日子一直是一Station ISSis alwaysa heatedtopic ISS个热门话题)”可知,本文主要讲的是宇航员在国际空间站()上的日常生活、基本需求满足情况以及成为ISS宇航员的相关要求,因此最好的题目是选项(宇航员在太空中的一天)”故选D“An astronautsday inspace.DCIt wasa bigday forLiu Jing,an overseasChinese studentin Paris.She hadbeen workingwith herfriends forthreemonths onan exhibition,which openedon Thursday,in orderto promoteHan Chinese Clothing-traditional Chineseclothing,as theirlatest effortsto raisethe worldspublic awarenessof Chinese culture.Liu,a computer-science majorin Francewho hasbeen dedicatedto promotingChinese cultureanda lover of HanChinese Clothing,has establishedthe Mugua Organization,a nongovernmenttraditional Chinese cultural organization inFrance.“I establishthe organizationto unitemore peopleand promoteChinese culturetogether,and theyare Chinesemoms,locals whoare inlove withtradition Chinese culture,and overseasstudents aswell Jshe noted.The fourmost representativewomens clothesfrom differentdynasties ofChina areon displayinthemost noticeableposition,which attractedvisitors attentionfrom almostall cornersofthehouse.Liu andher teamcame upwith theideadeciding tochoose themost representativeclothes includingqixiong ruqun,a typicalchest-high Chineseshirt inTang()()Dynasty618-907,the weddingdress inMing Dynasty1368-1644,a popularlong outercoat withloose andlong()sleeves inSong Dynasty960-1279,andamodern stylemamianqun.In mid2022,the Frenchbrand Diorintroduced itsnew collectionby usingChinas traditional mamianqun element(争议)without confessingit.The Frenchbrand wascriticized duetotheincident.The controversyspread notonly onChinesesocial mediaplatform SinaWeibo,but alsoamong Chinesenationals aroundthe world,where aseries ofactivitieserupted amongpeople tospeak upand defendChinese culture.“The negativeimpact ofthe Diorincident hasobviously stressedthe importanceof recognizingChinese cultureonthe international stage.It isan excitingthing for more andmore Chinesegroups andindividuals totell othersabout ourown culture,“Tan Shan,a Beijing-based culturalexpert toldthe GlobalTimes onThursday.“People defendtheir culturewhen itis misunderstoodor twisted,and onlythrough theseactions canwe havebettercultural exchanges between China andthe rest ofthe world.Tan added.
8.Why doesLiu setupthe Mugua OrganizationA.Because sheloves wearingHan Chinese Clothing.B.Because sheis devotedto promotingChineseculture.C.Because shewants moreforeigners towear HanChineseClothing.D.Because sheexpects towork togetherwith governmentorganization.
9.What doesthe authorwanttotell usby mentioningDiors incidentA.We shoulddefend ourownculture.B.Cultural exchangelies inmany aspects.C.We shouldlet othercountries learnfrom us.D.Clothing Designisafield withoutnational boundaries.
10.What doesthe underlinedword confessing”in paragraph5probably meanA.recognizing.B.arguing.C.cheating.D.pretending.
11.Whats TanShans attitudetowards theactivities followingthe DiorsincidentA.Unclear.B.Disappointed.C.Doubtful.D.Supportive.【答案】
8.B
9.A
10.A
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0