还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
黑龙江省牡丹江市重点高级中学学年高三上学期期末考试英语2022-2023姓名班级考号题号四五总分1—评分
一、阅读理解(共小题,每小题分,满分分)阅读理解
202.550Asia is the birthplaceof the worlds threeancient civilizations:ancient China,ancient India and Babylon.Each gavetheworld differentarchitectural styles and globallandmarks,such as the Great Wall of China.Taj Mahalof India.With theconclusionof theConference onDialogue ofAsian Civilization,lets takea lookat the architecture ofAsian civilizations.The GreatWall ofChinaThe GreatWall ofChina is an ancient defense project with the longest construction time and the largestworkload put intoa landmark,stretching outto atotal lengthof morethan5,000kilometers.Only whenyou havebeen to the GreatWall andwitnessedits majestycan youtruly sayyou havevisited China.Angkor Wat,CambodiaThe Angkor Wat in Cambodia is one of the largest religious monuments in the world,built ona sitemeasuring
162.6hectares.It wasbuilt by the KhmerKing Suryavarman II in the early12th centuryin Yasodharapurapresent-day Angkor,the陵墓.capital of the KhmerEmpire,as hisstate templeand eventualmausoleumTaj Mahal,IndiaThe TajMahal is an ivory-white marblemausoleum on the southbank of the riverYamuna in the Indiancity ofAgra.Itwas commissionedin1632by MughalemperorShah tohouse thetomb of his favoritewife,Mumtaz Mahal.The TajMahalwas designateda UNESCOWorld HeritageSite in1983for beingthe jewelof Muslimart inIndiaandone of the universallyadmiredmasterpieces of the worldsheritage1Al-Khazneh,JordanAl-Khazneh,also knownastheTreasury,is oneof the most delicatetemples in the ancientArab NabataeanKingdom cityofPetra,Jordan.The45-meter-high and30-meter-wide buildingis amagnificent building with a pronounced Greek style.It issaidto havebeen aplace wherepirates hidtheir treasure.
1.What isspecial aboutthe GreatWall comparedwith the others in the articleA.It isthe longestman-made project in theworld.B.It waslisted in the UNESCOworld HeritageSite.C.It wasused as a defenseprojectin the ancientChina.D.It used to beused asa religious/purpose in China答案解析部分【答案】
1.C
2.A
3.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了四处亚洲文明的建筑【点评】考查阅读理解,包含细节理解题,是一篇介绍类阅读,注意先略读文章,掌握文章大意,再分析题干及选项,到文中找到相关内容并进行理解考查细节理解根据部分中的“
1.The GreatWall ofChina The GreatWall ofChinais anancientdefenseprojectwith”中国的长城是古代建造时间最长的防御工程可知,中国的长城是在古代是一项防御thelongestconstructiontime工程故选C考查细节理解根据部分中的
2.Angkor Wat,Cambodia The AngkorWatinCambodiais oneof thelargest religious柬埔寨的吴哥窟是世界上最大的宗教遗迹之一,占monumentsin theworld,built ona sitemeasuring
162.6hectares.”地公顷可知,吴哥窟是世界上最大的宗教遗迹之一故选
162.6A考查细节理解根据部分中的
3.Al-Khazneh,Jordan The45-meter-high and30-meter-wide buildingis amagnificent这座建筑高米,宽米,是一座具有明显希腊风格的宏伟建筑可知,buildingwith apronouncedGreekstyle.”4530卡兹尼神殿受到希腊风格建筑的影响故选D【答案】
4.B
5.D
6.D
7.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在与一棵黑核桃树爱恨交的年中,终于找到了与之相处的方18式——接受而不是反抗【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和推理判断两个题型的考查,是一篇故事类阅读,考生需要准确捕捉细节信息,并根据上下文进行逻辑推理,从而选出正确答案考查细节理解根据第二段中的
4.In lateSeptember orearly October,falling fruitsas hardas baseballsthreaten theskulls(头骨)of you,your children,your neighborsand those that residenext doorto them.Umbrellas inthe yardare amust while.”在月底或月初,像棒dining inearly August,and asfor me,I wearmy bike helmet while working inthe garden910球一样坚硬的水果会掉落,威胁到你、你的孩子、你的邻居和住在他们隔壁的人的头骨在八月初吃饭的时候,院子里的伞是必须的,至于我,在花园里工作的时候,我戴着自行车头盔可知,作者在花园里工作时戴上自行车头盔,是为了避免被坚果击中故选B考查细节理解根据第三段中的
5.The black walnut alsoreleases a chemical substancethrough itsroots asa competitive黑核桃还通过根部释放一种化学物质,这是一种竞争策略它对几种strategy.Ifs poisonousto severalcommon plants.”常见植物有毒可知,黑核桃树通过释放致命化学物质毒死其他常见植物来生存故选Do考查细节理解根据倒数第二段中的
6.”1cant imagine a spring without the birds who arrive everyyear andloudly sing我无法想象没有鸟儿的春天,它们每年都飞来,在黎明前高声歌唱;以及最后一段中的their songsbefore dawn.In”作为回报,我的核桃为野生动物提供了栖息地和提醒return,my walnutoffers ahabitat forwildlife and a reminder.可知,这颗黑核桃树是许多鸟类和其他生物的栖息地故选D考查推理判断根据最后一段中的
7.Like any good relationship,Fil neverbe pleased.Tm stuckwith thistree,so Fillisten就像任何好的关系一样,我永远不会满意我被这棵树困住了,所以我会to its needs and give it the spaceit requires.”倾听它的需求,给它所需的空间可知,作者在黑核桃树带来的痛苦和快乐中找到了与之相处的方式——倾听需求,给予空间故选D【答案】
8.B
9.D
10.B
11.C【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了“伪学习”的一些表现和危害,并建议大家提高专注度,提高学习效率【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解,词义猜测和推理判断三个题型的考查,是一篇社会现象类阅读,通读全文,理解文章大意,阅读题目后返回原文阅读并找出与题目相对应的内容,仔细核对,选择符合原文原意的答案,完成后再次阅读并检查考查推理判断根据第一段中的
8.The pseudo-worker looksand feelslike someone who isworking bard-he orshe spendsa long time inthe library andis notafraid topush onlate into the night-but,because ofa lackof focusand concentration,heor shedoesn*t actuallyachieve much.”伪学习者看起来和感觉上都像吟游诗人----------------------------他或她花很长时间在图书馆里,而且不怕工作到深夜——但是,由于缺乏专注力,他或她实际上并没有取得多大成就可知,伪学习指的是看上去好像花了很长时间学习,但并没有真正把注意力集中在学习上故选C考查细节理解根据第四段中的
9.The biggerproblem hereis thatmost studentsdon*t evenrealize that theyre.更大的问题是,大多数学生甚至没有意识到他们是在伪学习可知,相比全的学生,大多数学pseudo-working A生都不知道自己在伪学习故选D考查词义猜测根据第五段中的
10.Some cognitivescience researchconcludes thatabout50minutes isthe optimal.”一些认知科学研究得出结论,大约分钟是最佳learning periodto maximizethe material integrated per time unit50的学习时间,以最大限度地利用每一时间单位的材料其中的最大化”可知,对于学习来说,提高效率maximize“非常重要,为了效率的最大化,分钟的时间应该是“最适合的“或者”最佳的“划线词是“最佳的”500Ptimal之意故选B考查推理判断根据第五段中的
11.So howdo these students achievethis goalTo understandtheir wayto success,.”那么这些学生是如何实现这一consider the following simpleformula:work achieved=time spent*intensity of focus目标的呢?要了解他们的成功之道,可以考虑下面这个简单的公式完成的工作量等于花费的时间乘以专注的强度;以及最后一段Pseudo-working featuresa verylow intensity of focus.Therefore,to achievesomething bypseudo-working,you needto spenda lot of time.The straight-A approach,on theother hand,increases intensityin orderto「伪学习的特点是聚焦强度很低因此,通过伪学习来达到目的,你需要花很多时间而全学生的use less time A学习方法是增加聚焦强度以减少时间可知,作者并不支持“伪学习,作者更加支持通过减少时间增加专注度的方法,故推测作者列出公式是为了强调”专注强度”的重要性故选C【答案】
12.D
13.D
14.A
15.B【解析】【分析】本文是一篇议论文,论证了练习可能无法至完美,但刻意练习已经被证明能带来明显的提高【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和主旨大意两个题型的考查,是一篇教育类阅读,首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出相关信息,就可以确定正确答案考查细节理解根据第二段
12.He gavethe examplesof themusic group The Beatles and Microsoft co-creator BillGates.Although theyall seemedto haveJots ofnatural talent,they alsoclearly putin over10,000hours of practice beforetheybecame successful.”他举了披头士乐队和微软联合创始人比尔・盖茨的例子尽管他们似乎都很有天赋,但他们显然也在成功之前花了万多小时的练习,可知,以乐队和微软联合创始人为例子论证他的万小时理论1Gladwell1故选D考查细节理解根据第三段中的
13.Ericsson saidthat justpractising alot wasnot enough;the type and quality of practice表示,仅仅大量练习是不够的;练习的类型和质量也至关重要可知,认为练was also essential.Ericsson Gladwell习的时长重要,但认为练习的类型和质量也很重要故选Ericssion D考查细节理解根据第四段中的
14.In fact,a morerecent study from Princeton University stated that practice only事实上,普林斯顿大学最近的一项研究表明,练习只占达到专家accounted forup to26%of reaching an expert level.水平因素的可知,一个人能否在某个方面达到专家水平,练习只占很小的一部分故选26%A考查主旨大意根据第一段中的
15.So doesenough practiceliterally leadto perfection,or at least toa levelof expertise”足够的练习真的能达到完美吗?或者至少能达到专长的水平;以及最后一段中的In conclusion,practice maynot make.”练习可能无法至完美,但刻意练习perfect,but deliberatepractice has been shownto leadto significantimprovement已经被证明能带来明显的提高可知,文章在探讨练习是否能至完美”熟真的能生巧”适合做文章的标题,故选B【答案】
16.D;
17.A;
18.G;
19.C;
20.F【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了云存储是一种灵活、方便、完全放心的数据存储方式它有很多优点,但也有唯一缺点是你需要互联网来访问文件【点评】考查七选五,本文是一篇介绍类阅读,要求在理解细节信息的基础上,着重考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力艮据空前”云存储是一
16.I“Cloud storage is aflexible andconvenient wayto storedata withcomplete peaceof mind.种灵活、方便、完全放心的数据存储方式可知,介绍了云存储是一种存储方式;以及空后”This meansyou canstoreall yourdigital thingsremotely,without takingup spaceon your computer.There aretwo optionsavailable:public cloudstorageallows you to sharehosting spacewith otherusers;private cloud storage isthe idealchoice forcompanies whowant to这意味着你可以远程存储所有的数字物品,而不会占用电脑空间have theirdata stored in their own environment.”有两种选择:公共云存储允许您与其他用户共享托管空间;私有云存储是希望将数据存储在自己环境中的公司的理想选择可知,是指前面云储存的将数据存储在托管服务器上的方式This meansD.It enablesyou to store your data“它使您能够将数据存储在托管服务器上”符合语境指代前面的故选on hosted servers.it cloud storage,Do根据空后
17.Once youhave registeredand setup youraccount,you simplysave yourfiles viathe internetusing your一旦你注册并设置了你的账户,你只需使用你的用户名和密码通过互联网保存你的文件username and password.”可知,这里解释了云存储操作简单.云存储使用起来非常简单”符合语境A.Cloud storageis verysimple to use故选A根据空前当您注册云存储时,
18.When yousign up to cloudstorage,you canchoose theamount ofspace you need.”您可以选择所需的空间量可知,用户可以在云存储选择空间量的大小G.You canstart with a smallamount and“你可以从少量开始,然后增加存储空间”符合语境故选increase thestorage sizelater on.G根据空前
19.“Is itbetter thanyour computeror anexternal driveThe answeris adefinite yes.Computers crashall thetime..”它比你的电脑或外接硬盘好吗答案是肯定的电脑总是This isthe mostcommon cause of lost work and memories死机这是丢失工作和记忆最常见的原因可知,云存储比电脑和外接硬盘好,先指出电脑缺点,后面要说外部硬盘的缺点“外部硬盘驱动器仍然可能损坏或失效”符合语境C.External harddrives canstill break,or fail.it指代前面的故选cloudstorage,C根据空前
20.“There areso manyadvantages to cloud computing,from the ability toaccess your data fromwherever,”云计算有很多优点,从随时随地访问数据的能力到不需whenever,to notneeding expensive external storage devices.要昂贵的外部存储设备可知,介绍了云存储很多优点,后面要转折说出它的缺点F.The onlydisadvantage,however,然而,唯一的缺点是你需要互联网来访问文件”符合语境指代前面的is thatyou needinternet toaccess files.“it故选cloudstorage,F【答案】
21.C;
22.B;
23.A;
24.D;
25.B;
26.C;
27.D;
28.C;
29.B;
30.A;
31.B;
32.A;
33.C;
34.B;
35.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者的儿子因为穿了优雅的外套,言行举止都发生了变化,说明我们的内在要和穿的衣服匹配,年轻人要选择正确的人生方向【点评】考查完形填空,本题考点涉及动词,名词,形容词,宾语从句,固定短语等多个知识点的考查,是一篇故事类阅读,要求考生在理解细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析推理,从而选出正确答案句意黑色天鹅绒领口,赏心悦目的剪裁,有第五大道的商标,令人难以置信的价格只有美元“特
21.28A.special另的“合理的;难以置信的“;“便宜的”根据空后”U1B.reasonable C.unbelievable D.cheap price of merely$28”可知,价格低的令人难以置信故选C句意:我们面面相觑,什么也没说,但约翰的眼睛却亮了起来“关闭”;“发光”;“打
22.A.closed B.shone C.opened开”;“降低,根据上文“可知,现在的美元的价格是令人难以置信的;以及空D.lowered priceof merely$28”28前和下文可知,约翰喜欢这件衣服所以眼睛闪着光but Dark,woolen topcoatswere popularjust thenwith teenagers.故选B句意约翰穿上外衣,扣上扣子……的纽扣”;“触摸”;“保持,持有”;”
23.A.buttoned B.touched C.held D.obtained获得”根据空前可知,此处表示穿上外套并且扣上扣子故选John putthe coaton”A句意他在镜子里转来转去,用一种严肃的、专注的表情打量着自己,不久就变成了微笑”感觉”;
24.A.feeling看;瞥一眼”;“注视”根据空后可知,他注视着镜子里B.looking C.glancing“D.eyeing himselfinthemirror”的自己故选D句意他在镜子里转来转去,用一种严肃的、专注的表情打量着自己,不久就变成了微笑手势”;
25.A.gesture“表情”;“态度”;感觉,感情”根据空前及空后B.expression C.attitude D.feeling with a serious”that soonchanged可知,是表情发生了变化故选into a smile.B句意它非常合适“颜色”;“价格”;俨合适”;“时尚根据上文“
26.A.colour B.price C.fi D.fashion that soon和空前可知,此处表示衣服非常合身故选changed intoa smile.perfect”Co句意他说着,在椅子上小心地把衣服叠起来,并把它展平“挤,压”;拿走”;
27.A.pressing B.taking C.投掷,扔;“折叠”根据空后”可知,此处表示把衣服叠好throwing“D.folding on the chairand smoothingit flat.放在椅子上故选D句意在接下来的几个星期里,约翰发生了变化“幸福,快乐”;“满足米
28.A.happiness B.satisfaction C.change变化;“慷慨,大方根据下文.“可知,发生了变化D.generosity He became more thoughtful and eager to10John故选C
29.句意安静、理性的讨论取代了争论A.made^Me;B.replaced“取代,代替“;C.took“拿走”;D.transformed“转换,转化根据下文.”可知,安静、理性He becamemore thoughtfuland eagerto10的讨论取代了争论故选B句意他变得更体贴,也更想讨好别人使高兴”;“抱怨”;倾佩”;
30.A.please B.complain C.admire D.道歉根据下文可知,与前内容语境相符apologize“Pood dinner,Mum Jhe wouldsay everyevening.”please and故选A句意:有一天当我建议他在晚饭前开始做作业时,约翰说:“你是对的,我想我会做的“坚持“;
31.A.insisted“建议”;问;命令,指挥”根据空后B.suggested C.asked“D.commanded”that hestart onhomework before dinner,可知,此处表示作者提出的建议故选B句意当我问他的一位老师是什么导致了这种变化时,她笑着说:一定是他的外套!空处引导宾语从句,从
32.句缺少主语,指事物,用引导故选what A句意约翰和我都知道我们不应该把一个人的衣服和他的内在混为一谈观看,;评判”;
33.A.watch B.judge C.误会,误解”;考虑”根据空后可知这里意思mistake”D.consider a persons clothes for the real person within them”是约翰和我都知道我们不应该把一个人的衣服和他的内在混为一谈.固定短语,“把……错当mistake.•.for..成……”,故选C句意但是,为世人树立优秀的标准,在思想、语言和行为上践行优秀的标准,使内外接轨,这也很有意义
34.做;“穿着;说话”;展示”根据语境可知,作者讨论的是穿着问题,故选A.do“B.wear C.speak D.showBo句意但是,为世人树立优秀的标准,在思想、语言和行为上践行优秀的标准,使内外接轨,这也很有意义
36.to;
37.which;
38.Combining;
39.has posted;
40.inspiration;
41.Importantly;
42.himself;
43.the;
44.to figure;
45.are heard【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了以色列歌手通过在中国广泛地旅行,为中国的个省市创造Gilad34了属于他们独特风味的作品,他为世界大团结和大和谐做出了杰出贡献【点评】考查语法填空,本题考点涉及介词,定语从句,非谓语动词,时态,名词,副词,代词,冠词,语态以及固定搭配等多个知识点的考查,要求考生在理解细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,并结合相关语法知识,进行分析推理,从而写出正确的单词形式
36.句意以色列创作歌手吉拉德・塞格夫致力于一项雄心勃勃的项目,通过音乐展现对中国的不同看法,因为他对这个国家的热爱固定短语,”致力于,故填devote oneselfto to句意年月,他启动了通过这个项目,他将每月为中国个省级地区的每个地区发行一首
37.20206Project34,34歌曲是非限定性定语词,through he will release a songfor eachof the34provincial-level regionsin Chinaevery month且横线前有介词所以关系代词引导,指代先行词故填through,which Project34,which o句意结合中国音乐和全球民间音乐,迄今为止,他在社交媒体平台上发布了个视频,获得了数百万的点
38.17击量动词与逻辑主语之间是主谓关系,应用现在分词,且位于句首,注意首字母大写故填combine heCombiningo句意结合中国音乐和全球民间音乐,迄今为止,他在社交媒体平台上发布了个视频,获得了数百万的点
39.17击量分析句子可知,此处应填入谓语动词根据句意,此处表示过去发生的事情对于现在的影响,则应用现在完成时,结合主语为助动词用故填he,has hasposted句意我对这个项目的灵感来自于我在中国的文化、山水,更重要的是,在中国人的心中所发现的伟大之美
40.为形容词性物主代词,后应加名词作主语故填my inspiration句意我对这个项目的灵感来自于我在中国的文化、山水,更重要的是,在中国人的心中所发现的伟大之美,”
41.塞格夫说此处修饰整个句子,应用副词,作状语故填Importantly句意:他称自己为“路人”——一位旅行艺术家,通过音乐讲述他与不同文化背景的人的相遇故事分析句子
42.可知,动词之后,应填入代词作为宾语,根据提示和句意可知,此处表示他自己故填call himself句意在过去十年中,这位屡获殊荣的音乐家已前往个省级地区的大部分地区,并计划在旅行不受
43.34COVID-19大流行限制的情况下前往其余地区此处特指其余地区”,应用定冠词故填the句意他和他的团队广泛聆听了各种类型的中国音乐,以找出在他的作品中可以使用哪些合适的元素此处应
44.用不定式,作目的状语故填to figure句意我相信,当我们所有的声音一起被听到时,真正的和谐才会发生,”塞格夫说分析句子可知,此处
45.的动词与主语是动宾关系,主语是可数名词复数,且这里是直接引语,应用一般现在时的被动语态hear voices故填are heard【答案】
46.Dear Mr.Smith,Being astudent fromChina insenior schooland nowstudying inthe UK as an exchange student,Fm writingthis lettertoapply for the part-time tourguide.The positionis reallyappealing tome andthe BritishMuseum alsointerests mevery much,so Imreally expectingtowork inthe museum.Given that I can speak both English and fluent Chinese and Fmoutgoing,sociable andresponsible,I dobelieveFm suitable for this position.Your promptreply willbe highlyappreciated.Yours sincerely,Li Hua【解析】【分析】本题是一篇英文信件,要求考生以高中生李华的身份给招聘负责人史密斯先生写一封信,申请职位写作背景你正在伦敦做交换生大英博物馆正在招聘兼职导游写作要点已经给出,属于提纲类作文,内容包括1)自我介绍;2)想做兼职导游的原因;3)应聘兼职导游的自身优势提示中的内容比较泛泛,需要适当补充本题对于考生的综合能力要求较高,要求考生有很强的谋篇布局的能力和组织要点的能力需要注意紧扣文章主题,给出的要点都需要包括写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次【点评】本篇作文要点齐全,结构完整,条理清晰,应用了较多的语法结构和词汇,熟练地使用了语句间的连接成分,使整个文章结构紧凑,很好地完成了写作任务例如Being astudent fromChina insenior schooland nowstudying.运用了现在分词作状语;intheUKasanexchangestudent,Im writingthis letterto applyfor thepart-time tourguide Thepositionis reallyappealing tome andthe BritishMuseum alsointerests mevery much,so Pmreally expectingto workinthe运用了因果并歹句;museum.U GiventhatIcanspeakbothEnglishandfluentChineseand Im outgoing,sociable and.运用了原因状语从句,强调,宾语从句;responsible,I dobelieve Imsuitablefor thispositionYour promptreply will.运用了被动语态be highlyappreciated【答案】
47.Anxious,I askedhim to tell uswhere the money had gone.Hesitant andwordless,he didntdare to look directlyinto my eyes,but loweredhis head,almost tohis chest,with handstightly claspedand face blushing.The scene that he kept sosilentlike astatue broughtmore anxietyto myalready burningheart.Countless doubts and speculations roared in my messymind,every nervein mybody yelling at me to hound him for the answer.nTell the truth!nIurged,determined tofind outwhere the money had gone.Then,over hisface camea tornlook.Finally,in tears,and withgreat reluctance,my sontold usthe truth.nI sentit tothe offeringbox with your names/hemurmured,the saltywater poolingin hiseyes.His wordssuddenly hitme likelightning.I wasglued tothe spot,speechless,with alump in my throat—it hadtaken my son years to save that money.He hadgiven it to uswillingly—without telling uswhat he had done.The followingmoment witnessedme drawingmy soninto myarms,sobbing andapologizing.Never inmylife had I been aware of my sons love,silent butpure anddeep,which hadsaved ourfamily andnow warmedmy lifelikesunshine.【解析】【分析】本篇书面表达是读后续写通过阅读文章可知,讲述了作者和她丈夫有一段时间陷入了经济困难,但是没有人知道,作者的孩子们只是知道他们不断的削减了开支,可是情况并没有得到改善在作者快要绝望的时候教堂送来了一大笔钱,帮助他们度过了难关,他们并不知道是谁捐赠的一年后,作者岁的儿子上大17学申请学生贷款时,发现他的储蓄账户几乎是空的,他们开始追查儿子的钱到底去了哪里段落续写
①由第一段首句内容我一再问他钱到底去那里了可知,第一段可描写作者询问儿子及追查钱的去向
②由第二段首句内容最后,儿子流着泪,非常不情愿地告诉我们真相”可知,第二段可描写作者的儿子告诉他们自己把钱放进奉献盒捐给了作者和父亲,作者深受感动写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系,尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次【点评】本书面表达要点齐全,上下文连贯,使用一定数量的句式结构,让句子更加生动丰满,同时运用了许多高级词汇和固定短语,提高文章的档次,体现了对英语的熟练的驾驭能力例如Hesitant andwordless,he didntdareto lookdirectly intomy eyes,but loweredhis head,almost tohis chest,with handstightly claspedand运用了形容词作状语,的复合结构;faceblushing.with Thescenethat hekeptso silentlike astatue broughtmore anxiety.运用了同位语;tomyalready burningheart Countlessdoubtsandspeculationsroaredinmymessy mind,every nerveinmy bodyyellingatmetohoundhimfortheanswer.运用了独立主格结构;Tell thetruth!HI urged,determined tofind out运用了不定式作宾语,宾语从句;运用了彳到装句;wherethemoneyhadgone.Then,over hisface camea tornlook.nI sentittothe offeringbox withyour names,H hemurmured,the saltywater poolingin hiseyes.运用了独立主格结构;I wasglued tothe spot,speechless,with alump inmy throat-it hadtaken myson运用了的复合结构;作形式主语;一yearstosavethatmoney.with itHe hadgiven ittouswillingly withouttellinguswhat运用了动名词作介词宾语,宾语从句;he haddone.Never inmy lifehadIbeenawareofmyson*slove,silent butpure and.运用了倒装句,非限制性定语从句deep,which hadsaved ourfamily andnow warmedmy lifelike sunshine
2.Which of thefollowingis oneof thelargestreligiousmonumentsA.The AngkorWat.B.The TajMahal.C.AI-Khazneh.D.The Treasury
3..Which of the landmarkshas beenaffected by the GreekcultureA.TheGreatWall.B.TheAngkorWat.C.The TajMahal.D.AI-Khazneh.阅读理解I vebeen inan18-year love-hate relationshipwitha black walnuttree.(头骨)Its aunique tree.In lateSeptember orearly October,falling fruitsas hardas baseballsthreaten theskullsof you,your children,your neighborsand thosethat residenext doorto them.Umbrellas inthe yardare amust whiledining inearlyAugust,and asfor me,I wearmy bikehelmet whileworking inthe garden.The black walnut alsoreleases achemical substancethrough itsroots asa competitivestrategy.It*s poisonousto severalcommonplants.There havebeen manynew plantvarieties thatI broughthome withhopes thatmaybe theblackwalnutwouldaccept them,but theyfailed toflourish.What doeswork arenative plantsthat naturallygrow inthe area.Native plantsare important to havearound sincethey(传粉者)provide beneficial pollinators likebirds,bees andbutterflies withseeds andcontribute toa healthyand biodiverseenvironment.Native plantsfor this area aregenerally easyto grow,so theyexperience lessstress.Have Ithought ofgetting ridof thisgiant paininmytiny backyardYes,however,getting ridof thistree standingat50feet withan87-inch trunkis nextto impossible.Its alsoprotected underthe law.Rightfully so.Trees areimportanttothe urbanforestand for allofthosethatinhabit it.Sometimes Ithink aboutmy lifewithout theblackwalnut.I cantimagineaspringwithout thebirdswhoarriveevery yearandloudly singtheir songsbefore dawn.Fd missfalling asleepon lazyweekend afternoonsas Ilook upinto itsleaves.Every spring,I wonderwhat theseason holds:What arethe chancesof beingknocked unconsciouswhile barbecuingLikeanygoodrelationship,Ill neverbe pleased.Im stuckwith thistree,so Illlisten toitsneedsandgiveitthespace itrequires.In return,my walnutoffers ahabitat forwildlife anda reminder.
4.Why doesthe authorwear abikehelmetwhileworkinginthegardenA.To protectthe injuredskull.B.To avoidbeing hitbythenuts.C.To preventherself fromsunburn.D.To protectherself fromgetting caughtintherain.
5.What isthe treessurvival strategyA.It acceptsnew plantvarieties.B・It attractsbeneficialpollinators.C.It letsout apoison todrive awaypests.D.It producesachemicalfatal tosome plants.
6.What can we learnfrom thepassageA.The fruitsmay bringinconvenience.B-The writerfinds itchallenging to get ridofthe tree.C・The writeris accustomedto livingwithoutthetree.D.The treeis hometo numerousbirds andother creatures.
7.The authormost probablygot areminder from thetreethatA.Its betterto besure thansorry.B・Constant droppingwears thestone.C.Trees andplants havetheir ownways toflourish.D.Acceptance insteadof resistanceisthebetter wayto be.阅读理解Jason,a straight-A studentfrom theUniversity ofPennsylvania,uses theterm pseudo-working“to describehow manyofus study.The pseudo-worker looksand feelslike someonewho isworking bard-he orshe spendsa longtime inthe libraryandis notafraid topush onlate intothe night-but,because ofa lackof focusand concentration,he orshe doesntactuallyachieve much.This phenomenoncam beseen inmost colleges.For example,at Dartmouththere wasa sectionofthemain librarythatwas opentwenty-four hoursa day andthestudents Iused to see inthere lateat nightcrowded ingroups,drinking coffee,weredefinitely pseudo-working.The roommatewho looksthrough herchemistry noteson thecouch whilewatching TVispseudo-working.The guywho bringsthree meals,a blanket,and six-pack ofRed Bulltothestudy zonein preparation for anall-day paper-writing marathonis alsopseudo-working.By placingthemselves indistracting environmentsand insistingon workinglong hours,thesestudentsare damagingtheirbrains ability to thinkclearly andefficiently to achieve thetask athand.In theend theyget halfthe resultswith twicetheeffort.The biggerproblem hereis thatmost studentsdont evenrealize thattheyre pseudo-working.To thempseudoworking iswork-its howtheyve alwaysdone it,and itshow allof their friends doit.li nevercrosses theirmind thatthere mightbe abetterway.Straight-A students,on theother hand,know allabout pseudo-working.They fearit,and forgood reasonIt notonlywastes time,but itsalso mentallytiring.In fact,themostimportant skillin becominga betterstudent istheabilitytogetwork donequickly and witha smallestamount ofwasted effort.Some cognitivescience researchconcludes thatabout50minutes isthe optimallearning periodtomaximize thematerialintegratedpertimeunit.So howdo thesestudents achievethis goalTo understandtheir wayto success,(公式)consider thefollowing simpleformula workachieved=time spent*intensityoffocus.Pseudo-working featuresa verylow intensityoffocus.Therefore,toachievesomething bypseudo-working.You needtospend alotoftime.The straight-A approach,on theother hand,increases intensityin orderto uselesstime.
8.Which ofthefollowing phenomenonis pseudo-workingA.Tom isbusy takingnotes whileattending alecture.B.Mike issitting ata studylounge inpreparationfor a finalexam quietly.C.Jack spendsalongtimeinthelibraryon hisessay whilelistening tomusic.D.Alice andSara aresitting onthe couthreading theirfavorite books.
9.Compared withstraight-A students,the majorproblem ofmost studentsis thattheyA.want tospend moretime onstudy.B・are eagerto followtheirfriends1way.C.have gottenusedtotheir studyapproach.D.are unawareof theirpseudo-working.
10.What doesthe underlinedword“optimal meanin paragraph5A.Possible.B.Best.C.Least.D.Accurate.
11.Why doesthe authormention theformula inthe textA.To showthe benefitof workinghard.B・To provethe necessityof achievingwork.C.To emphasizethe importanceof concentration.D.To explainthe reasonfor spendingmuch time.阅读理解nPractice makesperfect11isa very popularexpression.However,canwetake thissaying literallyMany scientific studieshave soughtto eitherprove ordisprove thisidea.So doesenough practiceliterally leadto perfection,or atleast toa levelofexpertiseOne populartheory is that ifaperson practises foratleast10,000hours,they willreach perfection”-or,in otherwords,become an expert intheir field.This theorywas madefamous byMalcolm Gladwellin his2008best-selling book,Outliers:The Storyof Success.He claimed10,000hours ofpractice to be Hthemagic numberof greatness
11.He gavethe examplesofthe musicgroupTheBeatlesandMicrosoftco-creator BillGates.Although theyall seemedto havelots ofnatural talent,theyalso clearlyputinover10,000hours ofpractice beforethey becamesuccessful.However,Gladwells bookhasbeensaid bymany tobe toosimplistic andgeneralising.GladwelFs workwas largelybasedon researchdone byAnders Ericsson,who arguedthat Gladwellmisinterpreted hisresearch.Firstly,Ericsson statedthat10,000hours wasan averagefigure.Some people,for example,needed farfewer than10,000hours,and othersmany more.More importantly,Ericsson saidthat justpractising alot wasnot enough;the typeand qualityofpractice was alsoessential.Hewent onto explainthe importanceof deliberatepractice11,which iswhen apersonpractisesa specificpart ofa skillin depthratherthan practisinga skillasawhole.Deliberate practiceis saidtobemuch moreeffective,albeit moretiring.Despite thetheories mentionedabove,many otherstudies arguethat practicealone isfar fromenough.In fact,a morerecentstudy fromPrinceton Universitystatedthatpracticeonlyaccounted forupto26%of reachingan expertlevel.So whataretheotherfactors thatcontribute topeople becomingexperts Manypeople saythat natural talent hasa largeinfluence onbecoming an expert.Another naturalfactor isphysicalsuperiority,which isespecially evidentin sports.For instance,many baseballplayers inAmerica haveamazing visionthatallows themto seethe ballmuch soonerthan othersdo.So nomatter how much anormal personpractises,it is very hardforthem tobe asgood assomeonewhohas natural talent orphysical superiorityand whoalso practises.And howabout otherfactors thatgo intocreating anexpert Manysay IQ,personality,attitude,and starting age aredecisivefactors,too.It isalso importantto notethat becominganexpertdoesnt equalinstant success.Success alsorelies onsocialfactors,environmental factors,and evenjust beingintheright placeattheright time!In conclusion,practice maynot makeperfect,but deliberatepractice hasbeen shownto leadto significantimprovement.Based onEricssons research,here aresome tipson howto practiseeffectively:be motivated;make specificand realisticgoals;work outsideyour comfortzone;be consistentand persistent;ask forothers1opinions;and,of course,get plentyof rest!For一those wantingto become anexpertin something,remember thatbeing motivatedis keyenjoy whatyou doand followyourpassions.
12.What examplesdid Gladwelluse for his claimA.Many scientificstudies.B・His ownlearning experience.C.Many baseballplayers inAmerica.D.A musicgroup andthe Microsoftco-creator.
13.Why didEricsson disagreewith GladwellA.Because hedid ascientificstudies.B・Because hefound deliberatepractice lesseffective.C.Because heagreed withthe influenceofthenaturaltalent.D.Because hethought thetypeandqualityofpracticewasalsoessential.
14.What dida recentstudyfromPrincetonUniversityshowA.Practice onlyaccounted fora smallshare inreachinganexpertlevel.B・Attitude andstartingageare decisivefactors tobecomeanexpert.C.Twenty-six percentofthetested subjectscan gainsuccess.D.It isvery hardforanormal”person tobe anaturaltalent.
15.What canbe thesuitable titleforthistextA.A newscientific discoveryB,Does practicereally makeprefectC.Advantages anddisadvantages ofmaking practiceD.The moreyou practice,the moresuccess you will receive.
二、任务型阅读(共小题,每小题分,满分分)任务型阅读
52.
512.5Cloud storageisaflexible andconvenient wayto storedata withcomplete peaceof mind.
16.This meansyou canstore allyourdigital thingsremotely,without takingup spaceon yourcomputer.There aretwo optionsavailable:public cloudstorageallows youto sharehosting spacewith otherusers;private cloudstorageisthe idealchoice forcompanies whowant tohavetheir datastoredintheirownenvironment.
17.Once youhave registeredand setup youraccount,you simplysave yourfiles viathe internetusingyour usernameandpassword.This ensuresyourdataremains secureand inaccessibleto anyoneelse.Should youchoose,youcan putcertain permissionsin place,which makesit easyto shareyourdatawithyourcolleagues oryour family.When yousign uptocloudstorage,you canchoose theamount ofspace youneed.
18.You canstore anythingdigital:allyour files,videos andpictures.Whether you want touse thisstorage solutionto store your familyphotographs oryouwanttouse ittostoreyour workdocumentation,youwillfind itquite convenient.Is itbetter thanyourcomputeror anexternal driveThe answerisadefinite yes.Computers crashall thetime.This isthemost commoncauseoflostworkandmemories.
19.Here youalso havethe addedrisk ofmisplacing itor havingit stolen.There areso manyadvantages tocloud computing,fromtheabilitytoaccess yourdata fromwherever,whenever,to notneedingexpensiveexternalstoragedevices.
20.A.Cloud storageisverysimple touse.B.You willfind cloudstorage verycheap.C.External harddrives canstill break,or fail.D.It enablesyoutostoreyourdata onhostedservers.E.Cloud storageproviders offermultiple layersof datasecurity.F.The onlydisadvantage,however,isthatyouneedinternet toaccess files.G.You canstart withasmallamount andincrease thestorage sizelater on.
三、完形填空(共小题,每小题分,满分分)完形填空15115My14-year-old son,John,and Ispotted the coat atthe sametime ata second-hand clothingstore.It hadablackvelvet(丝绒)()collar,delightful tailoring,a FifthAvenue labelandaan
21.priceofmerely$
28.We lookedat eachother,sayingnothing,but Johnseyes
22..Dark,woolen topcoatswere popularjust thenwithteenagers,but couldcost severalhundred dollarsnow.John putthe coaton and
23.it.He turnedfrom sideto side,24・himselfin themirror witha serious,studied
25.thatsoonchanged intoasmile.It*saperfect
26.,John worethecoatto schoolthe nextdayandcame homewearing abig smile.How didthe kidslike yourcoat I asked.nThey loveit.n Hesaid,carefully
27.it onthe chairand smoothingit flat.Over thenext fewweeks,the
28.came overJohn.Quiet,reasoned discussion
29.argument.Hebecamemorethoughtfulandeagerto
30..“Good dinner,Mum,n hewouldsay everyevening.One daywhen I31,thathestarton homeworkbeforedinner,John said,You areright,and Iguess Iwill.nWhen Iasked oneof histeachers
32.caused thechanges,she saidwith laughter,HIt mustbe hiscoat!John and I bothknow weshould never
33.a personsclothesfortherealpersonwithinthem.But itis meaningfulto
34.astandard of excellence fortheworldtosee,to practicea standardofexcellencein thought,speech andbehavior,and to
35.whatisontheinsidewithwhatisontheoutside.
21.A.special B,reasonable C.unbelievable D.cheap
22.A.closed B.shone C.opened D.lowered
23.A.buttoned B.touched C.held D.obtained
24.A.feeling B.looking C.glancing D.eyeing
25.A.gesture B.expression C.attitude D.feeling
26.A.colour B.price C.fit D.fashion
27.A.pressing B.taking C.throwing D.folding
28.A.happiness B.satisfaction C.change D.generosity
29.A.made B.replaced C.took D.transformed
30.A.please B.complain C.admire D.apologize
31.A.insisted B.suggested C・asked D.commanded
32.A.what B.when C.that D.how
33.A.watch B.judge C.mistake D.consider
34.A.do B.wear C,speak D.show
35.A.compare B.fill C.mix D.match、语法填空(共小题,每小题分,满分分)U!
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Israeli singer-songwriter GiladSegev hasdevoted himself
36.an ambitiousproject topresent differentviews ofChinathrough music,because ofhis loveforthecountry.In June2020,he launchedProject34,through37,hewillreleaseasong foreachofthe34provincial-level regionsin Chinaevery month._
38.combine Chinese music andglobal folkmusic,he
39.post17videos sofar onsocial mediaplatforms,gaining millionsof views.“My
40.inspire forthe projectwas thegreat beautyI discoveredinChina*s culture,landscapes,and more.
41.important,the heartsof Chinesepeople.H saysSegev.He calls_
42.heapasser-by”一a travelingartist whotells storiesfromhis encounterswith peoplefrom variouscultures,through music.Over thepast decade,the award-winning musicianhas travelledto mostofthe34provincial-level regions,and plansto goto
43.rest whentravel isnot restrictedbytheCOVID-19pandemic.For eachmusic video,he cooperatesactively witha Chinesesinger ormusician,to includecharacteristics fromtheir ownhomeregion.He andhis teamhave listenedto varioustypes ofChinesemusic
44.figure outwhat suitableelements canbeused inhis works.nI believewhen allof ourvoices45,hear together,true harmonycan happen,n Segevsays.
五、书面表达满分分
40.假定你是高中生李华,正在伦敦做交换生大英博物馆正在招聘兼职导游请你给招聘负46the BritishMuseum责人史密斯先生写一封信,申请这一职位内容如下自我介绍;1想做兼职导游的原因;2应聘兼职导游的自身优势3注意写作词数应为左右;180请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Dear Mr.Smith,Yours sincerely,Li Hua.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文47A SonsLoveOur churchcongregation inToronto hasa wayof assistingthose whohave financialdifficulties withoutmaking therecipientfeel shameor guilt.Money isdropped intoan offeringbox withonly the name ofthe recipientontheenvelope.Theenvelopes arethen distributedto thosemembers withoutthem knowingthenameofthegiver.There camea timewhen myhusband andI wereamong thosein need.We didnot talkabout ourfinancial difficultywithanyone.The onlyreason ourchildren knewwas becausewe hadto cutback onmany things.Still,we hopedthey werenotaware ofthe extentof ourneed,nor ofhowmuchtheir fatherandIwere sufferingbecause ofit.We didnot wantto burdenthemwithaproblem theycould donothing tosolve.Our situationwasnt improving,and myhusband andI knewthat wewould havetolookfor outsidehelp.Just aswereached thepoint ofdespair,our churchgave usa giftenvelope thathad beenleft inthe offeringbox.We wereoveqoyed toreceiveaverysubstantial amountof money,enough tobring usthrough thatdesperate time.We couldnthelp butwonder whohadgiven sucha generousgift.We wereextremely relievedand enormouslygrateful.A yearlater,our seventeen-year-old sonwas applyingforastudent loanso hecould attenduniversity.It wasthen wediscoveredthat hissavings accountwas almostempty.His fatherandIwere verydisturbed bythis.We hadtrusted himto putpartofhiswages fromhis part-time jobintothebank towardshis education.From thetime hewas nineyears oldhehadbeena papercarrier forThe TorontoStar,and hehad workedvery hardforhissmall earnings.注意)续写词数应为左右;1150)请按如下格式作答2Anxious,Iaskedhim repeatedlytotellme wherethemoneyhadgone.Finally,in tears,andwithgreat reluctance,mysontold usthetruth.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0