还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年福建省泉州市第十六中学英语高三上期末达标检测试题注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形
1.码粘贴区
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚.请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿3纸、试题卷上答题无效保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
5301.World FoodDay isheld eachyear tounderline theprogress thatagainsthunger and that stillneeds to be made.A.is madeB.was madeC.has beenmade D.will bemade
2.to the party,Nancy wasvery upset.A.Having not been invitedB.Not havinginvitedC.Having notinvited D.Not having been invited
3.We hadwanted tosurprise Fatherwith abirthday gift,but mysister byaskinghim whathe wouldlike.A.licked herlips B.ate herwordsC.spilt thebeans D.pulled hisleg
4.In termsof Mrs.Mengs beingarrested withoutsolid evidence,the westernmedia haspublicattention awayfrom whereit shouldbe,that is,the ruleof law.A.transformed B.shiftedC.attracted D.changed
5.The difference in thicknessand weightfrom theearlier versionmakes theiPad2morecomfortable・A.held B.holding C.be heldD.to hold
6.Good news!We didntspend wehad expected.A.as halfmuch money as B.much moneyas half asC.as much moneyashalf D.halfasmuchmoneyas
7.Smoking in the kitchenin myhouse.A.doesnt allowB.didn9t allowC.isn9t allowedD.wont allow一
8.Fm afraidI couldntgo toyour birthdayparty.I have a testnext Monday.——Oh,!Youre mybest friendand youmust bethere!Auckland twoyears agoand saidshe initiallystruggled to find friendsand feelpart of thecommunity.^Coming fromAuckland I thought peoplewould opentheir doorsandthat therewould beneighbours callinground withcake.I expectedpeople to come tome and,of course,it wasntlike thatI didget lonely.hope tosave newcomershaving towait aslong as I didtofeel part of itall.I wouldlike towelcome themto thetown.”Free plattersof sandwiches,cakes andother goodieswill be on offer,for thepeople,while therewill bespecial handmadeyoghurt andbanana treatsfor thedogs.The morningteaswill takeplace in the coveredarea atthe backof thepopular cafebeside therailwaystation offGrove Rd.Leanne saidshe washappy todevote bothher time and effortinto givingback to thecommunity andfelt theventure was a greatfit with the SPCA.^Volunteering issuch anamazing thingto doand itchanged thingsfor mecompletely,and Imet someamazing peoplewith similarinterests/9SPCA Op Shop manager Karina Greenall,originally from the United Kingdom,said shealsowanted to help.“I cangive advice on how to resettlepets,the bestparks to go to,wherethe bestwalks are and wherethe vetcenters arein town.There will be volunteeringopportunitiestoo forpeople wherethey canhelp outand hopefullymake friendstoo.”、1How willMarlborough SPCAand the Railway Cafehelp newpetsA.By offeringmorning teas.B.By givingadvice to them.C.By communicationwith them.D.By providingaccommodation to them.、2What wasLeanness planoriginally intendedforA.Saving animals.B.Helping newcomers.C.Making morefriends.D.Expanding herbusiness.、3What hadLeanne expectedwhen shefirst cameto MarlboroughA.To beleft alone.B.To strugglefor aliving.C.To be invited todinner D.To feelpart of the community.、4What canbe learntabout SPCAOpShopmanagerKarinaGreenallA.She oftenmisses theUnitedKingdom.B.She takesinterest in theRailway Cafe.C.She isenthusiasticabout resettlingpets.D.She hasorganized thevoluntary events.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D
1、A.treated Be beatenC.infected D.operated
2、A.first B,terrible C.invisible D.last
3、A.days B.months C.years D・hours
4、A.illness B.hospital C.work D.surgery、B.put C.hoped D.arrived5A.made、B.glasses C.Bible D.smile6A.penme,even now.、7A.in hospitalB.back homeC.at workD.in town、27A.youn B.caring C.struggling D.full-grown、28A.any B.some C.none D.both、29A.scare B.disappoint C.surprise D.trouble、30A.loneliness B.pride C.happiness D.anger、12A.half-heartedly B.carefully C.seriously D.anxiously、13A.brothers B.children C.friends D.parents、14A.thought B.mind C.eye D.hand、、15A.referred B.subscribed C.turned D.contributed16A.put B.picked C.set D.broke、17A.editor B.writer C.producer D.reader18A.editing B.sending C.receiving D.organizing、、19A.studied B.worked C.died D.lived20A.gaze B.touch C.thought D.sense第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式(分)
27.15A desertdoesnt soundlike themost promisingplace toplant atree.Yet,since1978,Chinal,plant atleast66billion of them acrossits desertnorthern territories,hoping totransform itssandy dryland andyellow dunes2,a GreatGreen Wall.Ian Teh32_recordthis amazingundertaking whiletraveling throughnorthern Chinalast year.His expansivephotographs showworkers tendingyoung trees,blasting themwithwater and4r fillirrigation tanks.^Planting treessounds greaton paper,
5.you canfeeldoubtful/9Teh says.But whenseeing inperson,itwas impressive.^The tree-planting strategyis amassive attemptto helpfight desertification.6,rough amillion square miles ofChina—a quarterof thecountry-L coverin sand.Drought,deforestation,overgrazing andother
8.problemthreaten anadditional115,000square miles,fueling verycruel and9^violence sandstormsthatregularly blastcities likeBeijing andDunhuang.Many scientistsare feelingdoubt thatplantingtrees willmake adifferencein10,long run.But ChinasState ForestryAdministrationclaims themeasure hasreduced sandstormsby20percent anddesertificationby nearly5,000miles inrecent years.第四部分写作共两节第一节短文改错满分分10分假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文
28.10文中共有处错误,每句中最多有两处错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改10增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011Last summer,I hada valuableexperience workinglike avolunteer in the communityhospitalI workedfrom July15to July31,when elderlyover55were givenfreely medicalexaminationsEvery dayI arriveearly andorganized thepeople whocame overThen Iwouldhelp himfill inthe formsLead themto thedifferent departmentswas alsooneofmyduty Everyonethere workedin atight scheduleBy the time theirexaminations wereover,、I wasalready bathingin sweatTired thoughIwas,but Ibenefited a lot fromthe experience第二节书面表达(满分asIbuilt upmy confidentand improvedmy communicationskills分)25(分)假定你是某国际学校的学生会主席李华,你校最近将组织一批志愿者到火车
29.25站提供服务请你以学生会的名义用英语写一则书面通知内容主要包括时间:月
1.H18日(星期日),上午8:00・H:00地点:福州火车站
2.活动内容:捡垃圾()信息咨询()帮
3.pick uprubbishprovide informationfor passengers助使用自助售票机()等ticket vending machine注意事项
4.注意:词数左右(开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数);
1.100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
2.NoticeVolunteer Activityat Fu Zhou Railway StationStudent Council参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
530、1C、2D、3C、4B、5D、6D、7C、8B、9C、10A、11C、12B、13C、14B、15A、16C、17B、18A、19C、20A第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、、211B2A、3B、、221A、2C、3B、4C、5D
23、Called CITE-the CenterforInnovation(仓(]新),Testing andEvaluation(测评)・以及the city is the idea of technology company Pegasus Global Holdings however,there are选项still doubtsabout CITE.To explain CITE andproblems it may have.、、、241C2B、3A、4C、25(备忘录)MemorandumTo:Members of all departmentsFrom:Annette DerringerSubject:Year-end partyDate:November26This isjust aquick noteto letyou allknow thearrangements fornext monthsyear-end party.As youknow,the partywill beheld atthe Green Vale Country Club,which we have reservedbetween6:00pm and10:00pm onthe eveningof December21st.1have receivedreplies fromalmostall of you confirmingattendance,but if you havenot letme knowyet,please do so inthenext dayor two.Tickets forall employeeshave beencovered by the company.The managerof Green Vale has asked meto explainone ortwo things to thoseof youwhohave notbeen therebefore.Basically,there isenough parkingspace foronly100vehicles,so(拼车)he wouldlike toask thoseofyouplanning todrive to try carpool asmuch aspossible.Also,the numberof lockersavailable issmall,so guestsshould tryto keepbelongings toa,minimum.Thanks in advance,AnnetteTo:Annette DerringerFrom:Kype BerwickSubject:Year-end partyDate:November28Annette,I will be able to attendthe year-end partyatthe GreenValeCountryClubon December21stalthough Ido notthink I will be abletoarrive before7:
30.1was wonderingif itwould alsobepossible tobring acouple ofguests.I knowit is a bitof alast-minute request,but mybrotherand hiswife areplanning tovisit usat thattime,and they would love to seetheGreenVale.Ifit is not aproblem,then couldyou letme knowhow muchI shouldpay for their ticketsAlso,assuming thisis OK,we areplanning todrive downin asingle carto reducethe needforparing and also toallow usto keepour belongingsintheear.Iwillhave acouple ofdays offbeforethe party,and Iwill notbeinmy officeDecember17th,so couldyou getback tomebefore thenThanksa lot,Kyle617Which of the followingis NOTmentioned inthe memoranduiriA.Payments forextra guests.B.Time of the year-end partyC.Parking restrictions.D.Storage ofpersonal items.
5、Kyle Berwickwrites toAnnette Derringermainly to・A.ask theprice ofmovie ticketsB.explain whyhe cannotto thepartyC.confirm theroute to the hotel.D.ask if he canbring guests to theparty.、6What canwe inferfromthepassageA.The managerof theGreenValedoesnt wantthe membersto gothere bycanB.Annette isin chargeof makingarrangements for the year-end party.C.The memberscan takeas manybelongings as they canwith them.D.Kype Berwickwont bringgueststo thepartyifheas topay forthe tickets.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261B、2A、4D、5A、6C、7B、8D、9A、10D、11A、12A、13D、14C、15B、16B、17A、18C、19D、20A第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号L5151内单词的正确形式、
271.has planted
2.into
3.recorded
4.filling
5.but
6.Roughly
7.is covered
8.problems
9.violent
10.the第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、后面加上28like—as whenthefreely—free一arrive—arrived himthemLead—Leading去掉duty—duties bathing^bathed butconfident—confidence第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29NoticeVolunteer Activityat FuZhou RailwayStationTo helpstudents learnmore aboutsharing,volunteers inour schoolwill beorganized toofferservice atFuZhouRailwayStation.The activitywillbeheld from8a.m.to lla.m thisSunday morningon November18th.Volunteers canoffer avariety ofservices.Some canpick uprubbish onthe groundandprovide informationfor passengers.Some canhelp thepassengers withheavy baggage.Inaddition,some volunteerscan teachpassengers howto usethe ticketvendingmachine.Please remembertocometothestation ontime.Welcome tojoin us,and webelieve youwillbenefit alot fromthis activity.Student CouncilA.go aheadB.come onC.you needntD.it doesn,t matter
9.The documentfilm nextweek aimsat introducinglocal culturestotheworld.A.released B.being releasedC.to bereleased D.havingbeenreleased
10.We havealready discussedthis plan,so nextwe shouldspare noeffort tocarry itout.A.at lengthB.at randomC.at easeD.at best
11.—I wantto learntennis.Would you liketo helpme_・But learningtennis is no walkinthepark.A.No kiddingB.No wonderC.No problemD.No way
12.The beautifulmountain village____we spentour holidaylastyearis locatedin isnowpartofGuangxi.A.which;where B.where;what C.that;what D.when;which
13.-Each of the studentsworking hard at theirhardattheir lessonsthe book.-So haveI.A.readsB.have readC.has readD.read
14.—How wouldyoulikeyour tea■A.Veryquickly B.Asitcomes,please C.Verymuch D.Idon9tliketea
15.Pandas aretothemountains ofcentral Chinaand onlyabout1,000remain inthewild.A.nativeB.sensitive C.relate D.familiar
16.Wed bettergo now,well missthe train.A.but B.so C.otherwise D.therefore
17.As heworks ina remotearea,he visitshis parentsonlyA.anxiously B.occasionallyC.practically D.urgently
18.—Are youready toleave—Almost,ril beready togo just as soonasIputting theclean dishesaway.A.get throughB.give upC.carry outD.set about一
19.May Ihelp youYou seemtobehaving someproblems.一,thanks.I thinkI canmanage.A.All rightB.No problemC.Ifs allright D.There5s noway
20.At college,Barack Obamadidnt knowthat hethe firstblack presidentofthe UnitedStates ofAmerica.A.was tobecome B.becomesC.is tobecome D.became第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6Like alot ofhealth-care professionals,Dr.Brian Goldmanfinds itextremelydifficult todraw boundariesbetween his work andpersonal lives.uThere9s thisviewthat youshould suckit upand doone morething Jsays theER physicianand hostofCBCs WhiteCoat,Black Art.But that“one morething”often comesat Goldmansexpense.“Youre exhaustedandapatient ortheir familylook atyou withbegging eyes/9he says.So you have thisdilemma:say thatyour shiftis overor giveuntil youretotally spent”Goldmans workstress combinedwith familytension afterhis motherwas diagnosedwithdementia20years ago.Caring forher overa decadewas difficult,as wasdealing withhisfathers grief.When someoneelse isdrowning you,you haveto graba lifepreserver andsaveyourself,says Goldman.Setting boundariesisnt justimportant forbusy professionals;everyone canbenefitfrom managingsituations thatcause unduestress orpain.Here are some tips.First,“If someonesbehavior makesyou unhappy™and itcould be anything fromtheway theyspeak toyou torepeatedly failing to stick to their promise™then theresroom toset limits Jsays PatrickKeelan,a Calgarypsychologist.We oftenavoid settinglimits becauseweprioritize thehappiness andcomfort ofothers overours.In orderto controlt hisimpulse,Goldman suggests framing thedevelopment ofboundaries asa formof self-kindness.When facingan overwhelmingsituation likethe onehe wasin withhis father,Goldmansuggests reflectingon whatis makingyou feeluncomfortable,unhappy orunappreciated.uYou cantrelate to others orbe kindtoothersif youarent kindto yourselfJ hesays.Second,once youvebecome awareof your needs,setting andmaintaining boundariesrequires clearverbal commuiiication.There arethree obstaclesto enforcingboundariesinarelationship:fear,guilt andself-doubt,says psychologistNicoleMaCance.We oftenfear thatif wesetlimits,the otherperson willreject us,or wefeel badclaimingourneeds.Keelan proposessetting groundrules beforerelationships becometense.Start bycooperatively listingvalues・・・like mutualrespect,support,and loyalty-一andthen buildingthe guidelinesfrom thesevalues.If yourestruggling toreach aconsensus,Keelan recommendsengaging athird party,such asa therapist,to help.Now,ifyouwant aboundary tostick to,you cantenable someonein breakingit.As(越轨).such,ifs crucialto establishconsequences fortransgressions Otherwise,McMancesays,youre givingthem permissionto violatethat boundary.If theywont respectyourboundaries,youhaveto dosome soul-searching about the valueofthe relationship.uWhenyou feelbad more than youfeel goodin thispersons presence,and whentherelationshipisimpacting yourself-worth andhappiness,its timeto reassess/9says McCance.Saying noishard,but shesuggestsframingit assaying yesto healthierrelationships.uWe9re allbettermothers andpartners andbrothers when wehaveboundaries.^What do we knowabout GoldmanA.He isin needof supportin hiswork.B.He iscaught betweenhisworkand life.C.He slidesinto thestate ofdesperation.D.He alwaysputs hisfamily atthe firstplace.、2What dothe underlinedwords“this impulse”refer toB.avoiding settinglimitsC.failingtosticktotheirpromiseD.framing thedevelopment ofA.prioritizing othershappinessboundaries
3、Whafs the best titleofthepassageA.Do communicate.B,Do notcross.C.Identify yourlimits.D.Say noand meanit.(分)
22.8It isnot hard tofindevidence ofthe successofthe“sharing economy”,inwhich peoplerent beds,cars andother underusedassets directlyfrom each other,or via theinternet.One pointeris thelarge amount of demandand supply.Airbnb claimsthat11mpeople haveused itswebsite tofind aplace tostay.Lyft,a companythat matchespeopleneeding ridesand driverswanting afew dollars,has spreadfrom San Francisco to30-odd(泡沫价值)American cities.Another signis thefrothy valuesplaced onsharing-economycompanies:Airbnb isestimated tobe worth$10billion,morethanhotel chainssuch asHyattand Wyndham,and Lyftrecently raised$250m fromventure capitalists.But perhapsthemost flattering—and leastwelcome—indicator ofthe sharing economys riseis theenergybeing devotedby governments,courts andcompetitors topreventing it.The mainbattlegrounds arethe taxi and room-rental businesses.A courtin Brusselshastold Uber,another San Francisco ride-sharing andtaxi-services startup,to stopoperating inthe city.Other citieshave bannedtheir servicesoutright,or triedother waysof puttingspokes(游说)in theirwheels.Meanwhile theHotel Associationof NewYork hasbeen lobbyingforstricter enforcementof arule thatbans absentowners fromletting theirapartments forlessthan30days,which makesmost ofAirbnbs listingsthere illegal.The newcomersopponents,whether competitors,officials orworried citizens,complain(躲避)that thelikes ofAirbnb andLyft dodgethe rules and taxesthat applyto conventionalbusinesses.Regulations existto keephotel roomsclean andfire alarmsin workingorder,tostop residentialareas beingfilled withunlicensed hotels,and tosee thatdrivers areinsured,checked forcriminality andtested ontheir knowledge ofthe streets.Cowboys suchas Airbnb,Lyft and Uber,their criticsclaim,areadanger toan unsuspectingpublic.The objectorshave halfa point.Taxes mustbe paid:a property-owner whorents aroomshould declarethe income,justasa hotelshould.Safety is also aconcern:people wantsomeassurance thatonce theybed downforthenight orget intoa strangerscar theywill notbe(划分区域)attacked orrobbed.Zoning and planning arealso anissue:peace-loving citizensmaywell objectif thehouse nextdoor becomesa hotel.(缓和)Sharing-economy firmsare tryingto mitigatethese problems.They havetightenedinsurance coverfor theirdrivers andhave offeredto collecthotel taxes.They haveaninterest intheir participants9good behavior:as hosts,guests,drivers andpassengers allrateeachotheronline,their needto protecttheir reputationhelps tomaintain standardsandkeep peoplehonest.But ifconsumers wanttogoforthecheaper,less-regulated service,theyshould beallowed todoso.The truthis thatmost ofthe rulesthat thesharing economyis breakinghave littleto dowithprotecting the public.The opposition to Lyft andUberis comingnot fromcustomers butfromtaxi companies,which understandthat GPSmakes detailedknowledgeofthe streets(多余的)redundant andfear cheapercompetition.This allargues foradaptation,not prohibition.An unlikelypioneer isSanFrancisco.LyftandUber gotgoing inthe citypartly becausetaxis werehardtoHnd,but the authoritieshave toleratedthem.SanFranciscobans rentalsof lessthan30days,but isconsideringallowing people to lettheir residence,provided theylive theremost ofthetime,register withthecity andpay its14%hotel tax.、1According toParagraph1,the successofthe“sharing economyis indicatedbythefactthat.A.many peopleare tradingtheir underusedassets freelyviatheinternetB・growth inonline rentaldemand hasexceeded supplyin manyregionsC.its totalcapital valuehas surpassedthat ofconventional businessD.sharing economycompanies aresuffering froma numberof attacks
2、Opponents complainthat thetaxiandroom-rental businesses・A.frequently makeanti-competitive marketbehaviorB・are ofteninvolved inillegal businesspracticesC.are lackingin necessaryrulesandregulationsD・have causedalotof accidentsand crimes
3、By“haveahalf pointin Paragraph4,theauthorprobably meansthe objectors6,”A.fail toindentify thesafety problemsexisting amongsharing economy firmsB.have overstatedthe dangersbrought aboutby sharing-economy firmstothepublic C.failto realizethe needof zoningandplanningin sharingeconomyD.have overestimatedthe impactof sharingeconomyfirmsonthetraditional counterparts、4The authorbelieves thatthe currentoppositiontosharingeconomymainly reflects.A・the missionof protectingthepublicB.the complaintsfrom serviceconsumers C.the fearamongconventional businessesD.the dissatisfactionamong serviceproviders、5What is the authorsattitude towardthe practiceof SanFrancisco authoritiesA.Indifferent.B.Skeptical.C.Disapproving.D.Positive.(分)(僵尸)
23.8Think ofthe emptycities inzombie movies.The streets,the shopsandthe schoolsstill therejust liketheywouldbeona normalday,except there are nopeople tobeseen.It isthe emptinessthat scaresyou.Now a real-life Hghostcity“is being built inthe US.But fortunately,it hasnothing todowith zombies-it isgoing tobeaplace to test the technology ofthe future(仓新),(测评)-Called CITE-the Centerfor Innovationij Testingand Evaluationthecity istheideaoftechnologycompanyPegasusGlobalHoldings.Covering anarea of15()squaremiles39square kilometers,it isthe sizeofasmall UScity andsits inthe middleofthe NewMexico desert.But whydoweneed anempty citythat nobodywill callhomeThe reasonis thatwe cantafford totest thelatest technologiesinthecities thatwe livein-they mightnotbeready andcould causeproblems anddanger inour everydaylives.nIt willbeatrue laboratorywithout theproblems andsafety issuesthat comewith peoplelivingthere.Here youcan breakthings andrun intothings,and getused tohow theywork,before takingthem out into themarket,Pegasus managingdirector RobertBrumley toldtechnologymagazine Wired.In fact,without worryingabout hurtingpeople,anybody with a newidea canask totestit inthis city.Just thinkaboutthepossibilities-driverless carscan movefreely onthestreets,homes withrobots canbe designedand energysources likenuclear powercan alsobe puttothe test.As goodastheidea mayseem,however,therearestill doubtsabout CITE.MOne ofthemost difficultthingstodo whendeveloping thesenew technologiesis tohave themsafely movearoundpeople,who cansuddenly jumpoutinfront ofsomething/*Reese Jones,a founderofSingularity University,US,told Fortunemagazine.Jones isworried that,even ifa technologyworks perfectly well inCITE,introducing ittoa realcity willstill bea wholedifferent storybecause therewillbepeople livinginthecity.But nomatter what,perhaps weshould waituntil CITEis finishedin
2018.Maybe itwillturn outto workjust fine.
1、The emptycityisbeingbuilt・A.so peoplecan experiencethetechnologyofthefutureB・totrydriverless carsand robotsinC.totestnew technologyinD.asaplace fullofthelatest technology、2Which ofthe followingstatements isTRUE aboutCITEA.It islocated besidethe NewMexico desert.B.It wasstarted bySingularity University.C.Things inthecitycan easilybe brokendown andbuilt again.D.Anyone canask totry outtheir newdesigns there.
3、According toJones,・A.CITE offersgreat possibilitiesfor futuretechnologyB.new technologieswill workperfectlywellwiththehelp ofCITEC.settings inCITE shouldbe realin orderto createthebestresultsD.testing resultsinCITEmay notprove towork inarealcity、4What isthe mainpurpose ofthis articleA.To explainwhy CITEcould bevery helpful.B.To showthat CITEhasabright future.C.To explainCITE andproblems itmay have.D・To offera goodsolution thatwill helpto developfuture technologies.24・(8分)We humanslovetostare intoour smartdevices.We gazefor hours—about10hours and1minutes aday—at ourcomputers,smartphones,tablets andtelevisions.Is allthisstaring badfor usIt mightbe,mainly becauseas westare at our deviceswe areexposingourselves toblue light.Blue lightisatype ofelectromagnetic radiationwith avery shortwavelength thatproducesa highamountofenergy.While ifstrue thatlight candamage our eyes undercertaincircumstances,there*snoscientific evidencesuggesting that blue lightis harmfulto oureyes.But manypeople stillthink itis,which iswhy blue light-blocking glassesare sopopular.So dothe glasseswork“Everyone isvery concernedthatblue light may be causingdamage tothe eye,butthere*snoevidence thatitmaybe causingserious damage^Dr.Rahul Khurana,clinicalspokesman forthe AmericanAcademy ofOphthalmologists toldBusiness Insider.Blue lightexposure isnothing new.In fact,the sunisthelargest sourceof bluelight.Moreover,blue lightisalsopresent inLED light.But ifbluelightisnt harmfubthen whyarewe constantlyrubbing oureyes whenwere lookingatourscreens Theanswer is(眼疲劳):eyestrain Morethan60percent ofpeople experienceeye problemsassociated withdigitaleyestrain.And bluelight,it seems,isnt thecause.Instead,oureyesaresostrainedbecause mostof usblink lesswhenwestare atour digitaldevices.So ifeyestrain isthe realissue,bluelight-blocking glassesare probablyof littleuse.、1What dowe knowabout bluelightA.It isa kindof nuclearradiation.B.It hasthe shortestwavelength.C.It maycome fromelectronic devices.D.It consumesa greatdeal ofenergy.、2What causesthe popularityof bluelight-blocking glassesA.Evidence oftheir benefitsto eyes.B.Belief inblue lightsharmful effect.C.Widespread useof smartdevices.D.Scientific understandingof bluelight.、3What canbe inferredfrom Paragraph4A.Blue lightexposure ishardly avoidable.B.Eye problemsare noteasy todeal with.C.Blue lightmay connectwith tiredeyes.D.Rubbing eyesmakes peoplestrained.
4、According tothe text,wearing bluelight-blocking glassesmaybe・A.tiring B.harmful C.useless D.beneficial(分)
25.10Finding yourfeet ina newtown canbe hard,especially ifyoure coveredin furanddont speakthe language.But forpets newto Marlborough,help isat hand.Marlborough SPCAand theRailway Cafe,in Blenheim,have joinedforces tohelpwelcome petsand theirpeopletothe regionwithafortnightly morningtea.They hopethemorning teaswill gettails andtongues waggingas wellas givingadviceonhowtomake themovesmoother.(仓(新的)RailwayCafeowner LeanneHarris cameup withthe innovativeJ planas awaytohelpwelcome peopletothearea.Leanne movedto Marlboroughfrom。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0