还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
Unit1How canwe becomegood learners课时()Unit13Section AGrammar focus-4c【学习目标】By theend of the lesson,students shouldbe ableto:
1.New words:repeat,note,pal,physics,chemistry,memorize,pattern
2.New structures:study with a group,repeat outaloud,improve yourwriting,have conversationswith friends,take notes,pen pal,memorize sentencepatterns能正确使用语法要点中的句型
3.)1——How doyou learn English——I learn by studying with a group.)一一2Do you learn Englishby readingaloud Yes,I do.It helpsmy pronunciation.)一一3How canI read faster You can readfaster by reading word groups.)一一4How canI improvemy pronunciationOne wayis bylistening totapes.【重点难点】引导学生正确使用本课语法要点,掌握更多习学英语的方法【预习导学】I.必备单词根据提示填写单词(词块预习).重复1V._______________________.笔记,记录注意,指出2n.,v..朋友,伙伴3n._________________.物理4n._______________________.化学5n._______________________.记住6v._______________________.记乙7T n._____________________答案重复
1.repeat v.笔记,记录注意,指出
2.note n.v.朋友,伙伴
3.pal n.物理
4.physics n.化学
5.chemistry n.记住
6.memorize v.记忆
7.memory n.II.核心单词拓展动名词辨析哭泣;迈步,踩,踏;停止;完成根据上文A.crying B.stepping C.stopping D.finishing Once you are可知,这里是说垫脚石根据题意,故选confident about your power over badsituations B
三、阅读理解If Englishmeans endlessnew words,difficult grammarand sometimesstrange pronunciation,you arewrong.Haventyou noticedthat you have becomesmarter sinceyou started to learn a languageAccording toa newstudy bya Britishuniversity,learning a second languagecan leadto anincrease inyour brain(脑灰质).power.Researchers foundthat learningother languageschanges greymatter This is thearea of the brainwhichprocesses information•It issimilar tothe waythat exercisebuilds muscles.The studyalso foundthe influenceis greaterwhen theyounger peoplelearna second language.A teamled byDr.Andrea Mechellifrom UniversityCollege London,took a group ofEnglishmen whoonly spokeEnglish.They werecomparedwith a group ofearlybilinguals^who hadlearned a second languagebefore theage offive.(密夏)Research showedthat greymatter densityJ in the brain was greater in bilinguals than in people without a(结构)second language.Our findingssuggest that the structureofthe brain ischanged by the experienceof learningasecond language,“said thescientists.It meansthatthechange itselfincreases theability to learn.Professor DylanJones ofthe Universityof Wales,has researchedthe linkbetween bilingualismand mathskills.Having twolanguages givesyou twowindows tothe worldand makesthe brainsmarter.You willactually havea betterunderstandingof mathskills,“he explained.Studying alanguage meansyou getan entranceto anotherworld.Theyounger you started tolearn,the better.”
26.Learning other languages canchange greymatter whichprocesses information.“词匚学
27.The underlinedwordbilinguals”means7in Chinese.
28.Grey matter density wasgreater inbilinguals thanin peoplewithoutasecond language.
29.The experienceof learningasecond language doesnthave toomuch influenceon peoplesbrain.
30.Research byDr.Andrea Mechellishows thatthe earlieryoustarttolearnasecond language,the better understandingof mathskills youwill have.【答案】
26.A
27.B
28.A
29.B
30.A【分析】文章介绍了第二语言的学习研究表明,第二语言的学习可以增加你的大脑的灵活度,学习第二语言越早,就学的越好,学习两门语言会使你更聪明,对你学习其它学科有帮助根据可知学习其他语言能改变脑灰质,是
31.Researchers foundthat learningotherlanguageschanges greymatter正确的;故选A根据岁之前学习第二语言的人,可猜测是“早期双
32.who hadlearned asecondlanguagebefore theage offive5语”的意思,不是“词汇学”;故选B根据(密度)
33.Research showedthat greymatterdensityinthebrainwasgreaterinbilingualsthaninpeoplewithout研究表明用双语人的大脑比没有第二语言的人的大脑更好;故选asecondlanguage.A根据(结构)
34.Our findingssuggest thatthe structureofthebrain ischanged by the experienceof learninga学习第二语言的经历能改变大脑的结构;所以说学习第二语言的经历对大脑没有太大的影响是secondlanguage不对的;故选B根据
35.Having twolanguages givesyou twowindows tothe worldand makesthebrainsmarter.You willactually haveabetterunderstandingof mathskills,“he explained.Studying alanguage meansyou getan entranceto anotherworld.The可知学习第二语言越早,你的数学理解能力越好;故选younger youstartedtolearn,the better.Ao重复;重做一重复;重做;重说一重复的一再三的;反复的
1.repeat v.repetition n.repetitive adj.repeated adj.f叩反复地;再三地;屡次地r eatedlyadv.笔记;记录注意;指出f解释;说明;说明.著名的;显著的
2.note n.v.notes n.f notedadj物理;物理学身体的;物理的身体上地医师,内科医师
3.physics n.f physicaladj.f physicallyadv.f physiciann.治愈;医学;药品f physicn.化学化学的化学家
4.chemistry n.f chemicaladj.f chemistn.记住;记忆.记忆;记忆力;回忆难忘的;值得纪念的
5.memorize v.f memoryn fmemorable adj.m.根据提示填写短语
1.大声重复_________________________
2.做练习______________________
3.记忆句型________________________
4.记日记____________________答案大声重复
1.repeat outloud做练习
2.do exercises己忆句型
3.memorize sentencepatterns t己日己
4.keep adiary ttW.翻译课文重点句型
1._你如何学习英语?_________________________________—我通过小组学习_________________________________
2.—你通过大声阅读学习英语吗?________________________________是的这帮助了我的发音__________________________________
3.—我如何能读得更快?_______________________________—你可以通过按照意群读的方式读得更快
4.—我如何能提高我的发音呢?_________________________________有一种方法是通过听录音__________________________________答案
1.—How doyou learn English—I learnby studyingwith agroup.
2.一Do you learnEnglishby readingaloud一Yes,I do.It helpsmy pronunciation.
3.一How canI readfaster—Youcan readfaster by reading wordgroups.
4.一How canI improvemy pronunciation一One wayis bylistening totapes.【探究提升】引导的特殊疑问句how、用于询问动作执行的方式、手段等,译为“怎样”1how【句型剖析】用来对交通方式提问,意为“如何;怎样工其答语有三种:how
①take an/the+交通工具单数
②by+交通工具单数
③on/in+限定词+交通工具如你怎样回家?How doyou gohome.我骑自行车/步行回家I gohome by bike/on foot、用于询问动作的执行程度,译为“怎样”2how【句型剖析】一你觉得中国怎么样?how doyou likechina一非常喜欢I likeit verymuch.、用于询问身体健康状况,译为“怎么样”3how【句型剖析】一你好吗?how areyou一我很好,谢谢Fm fine,thank you.、用见面的问候语中4how【句型剖析】how doyou do你好!How9s itgoing最近怎么样?、引导的特殊疑问句5how far【句型剖析】用来对距离提问,意为“多远”,其答语有两种how far
①用长度单位表示Its+路程+from Ato B
②用时间表示数字:Its++minutes walk.如从你家到学校有多远?How faris itfrom yourhome toschool十公里远Its tenkilometers.步行十分钟Its tenminutes walk.、引导的特殊疑问句6how long【句型剖析】用来对时间提问,意为“多久”,其答语有两种how long
①It takessb.+时间+to do sth.
②Its about+时间段打扫屋子花费你多长时间?How longdoes ittake youto cleanyour house.打扫屋子花费我一个小时It takesme an hour toclean myhouse,大概一个小时Ids aboutanhour、引导的特殊疑问句7how often【句型剖析】用来对频度副词或状语提问,意为“每隔多久”,其答语常用how oftenonce aweek,three timesa等month他(每隔)多久来一次?How oftendoes hecome here每月一次Once amonth.、引导的特殊疑问句8how soon【句型剖析】用来对表示将来的一段时间提问,意为“再过多久”,其答语常用时间段”how soon“in+他要多久才回来?How soonwill hebe back小时以后In anhour.
1、引导的特殊疑问句9how many【句型剖析】用来对可数名词的数量(复数)提问,意为“多少”,其答语直接回答数词how many你有多少本书?How manybooks doyouhave三本Three.、引导的特殊疑问句10how much【句型剖析】用来对不可数名词提问,或问多少钱其答语直接回答数量或多少钱how much你想要多少肉?How muchmeat wouldyou like•一千克A kilo鞋子多少钱?How muchare theshoes.二十美元Twenty dollars的常见用法by【句型剖析】表示交通方式乘坐交通工具交通工具
1.by+egby bus;bybike【句型剖析】表示时间截止到….;至.为止时间
2.U…by+egby Sunday;bytheend ofnext month【句型剖析】表示位置在….旁边(通常是水的旁边)地点
3.by+egbythelake/river【句型剖析】表示动作的发出者由….,被…动作发出者
4.by+eg:a bookby MarkTwin;eg:The cakeis madeby mymother.【句型剖析】表示方式,途径通过…•方式
5.by+doingeg:He makesa livingby teaching.其它的表示方式的介词【句型剖析】工具
6.with+Eg:The boyhit thedog with a stick.I wrotethe letterwithapen.【句型剖析】语言/材料/颜色/衣着/声调
7.in+Egspeak inEnglishEg:I wrotethe letterin ink.=withapen.EgThe girlin redis Mary.EgShe alwaysspeaks in a softvoice.
8.【句型剖析】through+n(through表示通过・・..方式时,可与by互换,但through后面常接名词)Eg:He gotthe jobthrough afriend.Eg:He succeededthrough hardwork.【体系构建】能听、说、读、写下列新词汇
9.repeat,note,pal,physics,chemistry,memorize,pattern能正确使用以下常用表达10study withagroup,repeat outaloud,improve yourwriting,have conversationswithfriends,take notes,pen pal,memorize sentencepatterns能正确使用语法要点中的句型11)一一1How doyoulearnEnglish Ilearnbystudyingwithagroup.)一一2Do youlearnEnglishbyreadingaloud Yes,I do.It helpsmy pronunciation.)一一3How canI readfaster Youcanreadfasterbyreadingwordgroups.)一一4How canI improvemy pronunciationOne wayis bylistening totapes.【重点难点】引导学生正确使用本课语法要点,掌握更多习学英语的方法【强化训练】
一、单项选择一
2.Tim,were goingto Beijingfor vacation.Please someinformation online.—OK.A.look atB.look outC.look afterD.look up【答案】D【详解】句意——蒂姆,我们打算去北京度假,请上网查阅一些信息——好的考查动词短语辨析看向;小心;照顾;查阅根据空格后面的look atlook outlook afterlook up“some informatiorT可知需要查阅信息,故选D
3.Ms.Miller isan Englishteacher with30years9teaching,so sheteaches Englishvery well.A.advice B.experience C.discussion D.resolution【答案】B【详解】句意女士有年的英语教学经验,所以她英语教得很好Miller30考查名词辨析建议;经验;讨论;决心根据advice experiencediscussion resolutionso sheteaches Englishvery well.”以及所给的选项可知,女士英语教的好的原因在于“有年的英语教学经验”故选Miller30B
4.—Tom,have youever readthe bookA Takeof TwoCities writtenby CharlesDickens—Yes,I finishedit lastsummer vacation.A.read B.reading C.to readD.reads【答案】B【详解】句意——Tom,你读过查尔斯・狄更斯写的《双城记》吗?——是的,去年暑假我读完了考查非谓语动词”结束做某事”,使用动名词作宾语,故选finish doing sth B一
5.Its smoggythese days.Thats terrible!一Yes,I hopeto planttrees.trees,air pollution.A.The more;the fewerB.The less;the moreC.The less;the fewerD.The more;the less【答案】D【详解】句意:——这几天都有大雾那太糟糕了!——是的,我希望去植树树越多,空气污染越少考查形容词的比较级根据常识可知,树越多,空气污染则越少两个the+形容词的比较级”表示越・・・・・・越树是可数名词,所以表示越多用的比较级污染是不可数名词,表示越tree manymore pollution少用的比较级故选little lessoD
6.Why not your teacherfor help when you cant finishthe storyby yourselfA.to ask,write B.to ask;to writeC.ask;writing D.asking;to write【答案】c【详解】句意当你自己不能写完这个故事时,为什么不去找你的老师寻求帮助呢?考查句型.和非谓语动词根据为什么不做某事,固定句型,所以第一空用动词why notdo sth“why notdosth.”原形;根据”完成某事,固定短语,所以第二空填动名词作宾语;故选“finish doingsth C
8.I thinkEnglish moviesis reallyhelpful forme.A.watch B,watching C.to watchingD.watched【答案】B【详解】句意“我认为看电影真地对我有帮助工本题考查动词形式后接宾语从句,根据从句中(单Ithink is数)可知,空处用动名词作主语,谓语动词用单数,填故选watching B
10.I likeEnglish.Tom likesit.A.either B.also C.as wellD.neither【答案】C【详解】句意我喜欢英语汤姆也喜欢也,常用于否定句句末;也,用于肯定句句中,多A.either B.also放在行为动词前,系动词be、助动词、情态动词后;Caswell也,用于肯定句句末,相当于too;D.ne汕er也不空格处位于肯定句句末,表示“也,所以用故选as wellD
二、完形填空When somethinggoes wrong,it canbe verypleasing tosay,“Well,its so-and-sos mistake.Or Iknow Imlate,butit isntmy
11.The bus was late.It isprobably notyour mistake,but you form the habit ofblaming somebody or something else fora12situation.However,you canhave greatpoweroverwhat happensto youifyou stoppaying attention to whomto13and start paying attentionto how to improve the situation.This isthe winnerskeyto success.Winners aregreat atsolving problems.For example,if youwere latebecause thebus waslate,maybe youneed to14home early.Or,you mightcall a15or call friends for helpwhen in need.For anotherexample,if yourworkmate causesyou problemson thejob forshortof responsibilityor16,find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simplyblamethe person.Ask to work witha17person,or leave this personwith some18jobs.You shouldaccept thatthe person(可靠的)is notreliable andfind creative ways towork
19.This iswhat beinga winneris allabout-no matterwhat happens,creatively usingyour skillsand talents20youcanbesuccessful.Winners donthave21problems intheir lives;they havejust asmany difficultsituations toface as22else.They are just better at seeing those problems as23and chances todevelop their own talents.So,24paying attentionto whosemistake itis”.Onceyouare confidentaboutyourpower overbadsituations,problems arejust25stones.
11.A.rule B.excuse C.mistake D.question
12.A.bad B.good C.late D.right
13.A.beat B・blame C.follow D.encourage
14.A.go B.get C.drive D.leave
15.A.taxi B.doctor C.police D.station
16.A.ability B.interest C.feelings D.education
17.A.clever B.funny C,strong D.different
18.A.good B.hard C.simple D.boring
19.A.hard B.easily C,secretly D.successfully
20.A.if B・though C・because D,so that
21.A.few B・fewer C.many D.much
22.A.nobody B・anybody C.anything D.somebody
23.A.dreams B・stories C.memories D.challenges
24.A.stop B.start C.enjoy D.remember
25.A.crying B.stepping C,stopping D.finishing【答案】
11.C
12.A
13.B
14.D
15.A
16.A
17.D
18.C
19.D
20.D
21.B
22.B
23.D
24.A
25.B【分析】这篇短文主要讲述了获胜者的秘诀当我们面对各种不利的条件的时候,不是找各种借口,而是面对问题,找出解决的办法,获胜者能正确的看待这些问题句意我知道我迟到了,但是它不是我的错误
11.名词辨析制度;借口;错误;问题根据下文A.rule B.excuse C.mistake D.question Thebuswaslate.It isprobably.可知上文是说那不是notyourmistake,but youform thehabit of blamingsomebody orsomething elsefora2situation我的错误根据题意,故选C句意但是你养成了把坏情况归咎于别人的习惯
12.形容词辨析坏的;好的;晚的;正确的根据上文A.bad B.good C.late D.right butyouformthehabitofblaming可知下文是对于一个坏的情况根据题意,故选somebodyorsomethingelseA句意然而,如果你停止关注该责怪谁,开始关注如何改善现状,你就可以对自己的遭遇拥有巨大的权力
13.动词辨析打败;责备;跟随;鼓励根据上文A.beat B.blame C.follow D.encourage ifyou stoppaying attentionto及下文.可知这里是说责备谁根据题意,故选startpayingattentiontohowtoimprovethesituation B句意如果你迟到是因为公共汽车晚点了,也许你需要早点离开家
14.动词辨析去;得到;开车;离开根据下文A.go B.get C.drive D.leave Or,you mightcall a5or callfriends forhelp可知这里是说早点离开家根据句意,故选whenin need.D句意或者,你可以叫出租车或者在需要的时候给朋友打电话
15.名词辨析出租车;医生;警察;车站根据下文A.taxi B.doctor C.police D.station orcallfriendsforhelpwhen,可知上文是说你可以叫出租车根据题意,故选inneedA句意例如,如果你的同事因为缺乏责任或能力而给你带来工作上的问题想办法解决他不负责任或无能的
16.问题,而不是简单地责怪他名词辨析能力;兴趣;感受;教育根据上文A.ability B.interest C.feelings D.education forshort ofresponsibility可知下文是说缺乏责任或能力根据题意,故选A句意要求和不同的人一起工作,或者让这个人做一些简单的工作
17.形容词辨析聪明的;有趣的;强壮的;不同的根据下文A.clever B.funny C.strong D.different orleavethisperson可知上文是说要求和不同的人一起工作根据题意,故选with some8jobs.D句意要求和另一个人一起工作,或者让这个人做一些简单的工作
18.形容词辨析好的;坚硬的;简单的;无聊的根据上文A.good B.hard C.simple D.boring findwaysofdealingwith.可知下文是留给他一些简单的工作去做根据题hisirresponsibilityorinabilityratherthansimply blamethe person意,故选C句意你应该承认这个人不可靠,并找到创造性的方法来成功地工作
19.副词辨析努力地;容易地;秘密地;成功地根据文中A.hard B.easily C.secretly D.successfully findcreativeways可知,这里是成功地工作根据题意,故选toworkD句意无论发生什么,这就是成为一个成功者的全部意义,创造性地运用你的技能和才能,这样你就能成功
20.连词辨析如果;尽管;因为;目的,为了根据上文A.if B.though C.because D.so thatThisiswhat beinga winneris all可知下文是引导的目的状语从句根about—no matterwhat happens,creatively usingyour skillsand talents_so that据题意,故选D句意成功者在生活中遇到的问题并不少
21.代词辨析很少,修饰可数名词复数;更少;许多,修饰可数名词复数;许多,A.few B.fewer C.many D.much修饰不可数名词根据下文可知上文是说成功者在生活they havejust asmany difficultsituations toface as12else.中遇到的问题并不少根据题意,故选B句意他们和其他人一样有许多困难的处境要面对
22.不定代词辨析没有人;任何人;任何东西;某人根据下文A.nobody B.anybody C.anything D.somebody They,可知上文是说说他们和其他任何arejustbetteratseeingthoseproblemsas13and chancesto developtheir owntalents人一样根据题意,故选B句意他们更善于把这些问题看作是挑战和发展自己才能的机会
23.名词辨析梦想;故事;记忆;挑战根据下文A.dreams B.stories C.memories D.challenges andchancestodevelop可知上文是看做挑战和发展自己的机会根据题意,故选theirowntalents.D句意所以,不要再关注“这是谁的错
24.L名词辨析停止;开始;喜欢;记住这里是说停止做某事.表A.stop B.start C.enjoy D.remember Stopdoingsth示停止做某事这里是停止关注根据题意,故选A句意一旦你对自己在逆境中的能力充满信心,问题就只是垫脚石
25.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0