还剩16页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年(下)安徽高一期末质量检测2023—2024英语考生注意:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将考生号条形码贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有2分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍A.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是c【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
1.What will the womando onSundayC.Work ona painting.A.Make astudy plan.B.Go to an artshow.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
2.Whats theprobable relationshipbetween the speakersC.Teacher andstudent.A.Mother andson.B.Doctor andpatient.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
3.How longwillthe man haveto waitA.About fiveminutes.B.An hour.C.About twentyminutes.此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
4.例:How muchis theshirtWhen does the manusually getup
43.A.recognizing B.reaching C.leaving D.checking
44.A.stepped inB.set offC.carried onD.ran away
45.A.taught B.warned C.preferred D.drove
46.A.protect B.shoulder C.open D.track
47.A.sought B.saw C.attracted D.provided
48.A.marked B.balanced C.lengthened D.reflected
49.A.return B.last C.end D.work
50.A.agreed B.continued C.happened D.refused
51.A.ordinary B.strange C.brave D.helpful
52.A.board B.watch C.design D.discover
53.A.secretly B.officially C.definitely D.suddenly
54.A.copied B.liked C.ignored D.recorded
55.A.protest B.repeat C.stop D.grow第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案填写在答题卡上1The traditionalChinese solarcalendar divides the yearinto24solar terms.Major Cold,or Dahanin Chinese,is the24th solarterm.It beganthis yearon Jan.20and endedon Feb.
3.In thisperiod,snow,rain56icy coldweather have a biginfluenceon peopleslives.Here57be severalinteresting factsyou mightwant toknow aboutMajor Cold.During Major Cold,as thecold currentmoves southward,the weather is verycold.Although modernmeteorological气象学的observation shows that insome58region ofChina,the weatherduring MajorCold is not colderthan MinorCold,the59low temperaturesof thewhole yearstill occurin theMajorColdperiod.Predatory birds,such ashawks andfalcons,are busy60search forfood togather energyto fightagainst thecoldduring thisperiod of time.In NorthChina,as the weatheriscold to the extremeand theground61cover withice andsnow,farmers usuallytake62break andprepare forspring work.But people in thesouth continuefarming as the fieldis notyet frozen.63celebrate MajorCold,peopleinBeijing eatdispelling coldcake”,a kindof ricecake.In Chinese,fctricecake”,64represents goodluck andcontinuous promotion,has thesame65pronounce asthe phrase“higher ina newyear”.第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)
66.假定你是学生会主席李华,你校准备组织学生参观瓷器博物馆(Porcelain Museum)请你写一则通知,告知国际部同学,内容包括活动安排;1注意事项
2.注意写作词数应为个左右;
1.80请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.NoticeThe StudentUnion第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
67.When I was akid,my dad took my brother andme togo shoppingfor schoolclothes.It wasduring thefinancial crisis(危机)and hehad beenout ofwork andwas struggling to finda job.My mommanaged a fast-food restaurantso wehadsome income,but not enough.We wereliving ahard life.Even thoughIwasyoung,I realizedthat we werent the best offwhenit cameto money.My parentswere alwaysstrugglingto find somewherecheaper forus tostay.Going shoppingwith my dad andbrother seemedquite strangewhile wewere alreadystruggling forliving andhousing,but weneeded newclothes for the startof theschool year.We eachchose twocoats andone pair of shoes.Mybrother alsowanted apair ofbasketball shortsand Dadagreed.But I could seeDad lookedworried andsad.While wewere checkingout,I rememberDad watchedthe pricego upand upat thecheckout counterand that heseemed tobe moreand moreworried.Once everythingwas includedand thetotal was$55,Dad realizedhe didnthaveenough moneyfor everything.He askedthe cashier to takeofFthe extrashorts my brother hadasked for,but hestill didnthave enoughmoney topay.So heapologized to the manbehind uswhile hetried tofigure outwhat clothesto takeoff from thebill.I told mydadto takeoff mypairofshoes andone ofmy coat.Icouldlive withmy oldclothes somy brothercouldhave newclothes.My dadalmost criedwhen hetold the cashierto take themoff.注意续写词数应为个左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Before Dadcould pay,the manbehind usstepped forward.This mansgenerous behavioris reallya timelyhelp.绝密★启用前学年(下)安徽高一期末质量检测2023—2024英语考生注意:答题卡上的指定位」!¥
11.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将考生号条形码贴在
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上写在本试卷上无效
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有2分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读例:How muchis theshirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是c(题答案]1【答案】B【题答案】2【答案】A【题答案】3【答案】C【题答案】4【答案】B【题答案】5【答案】A第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍【题答案】6〜7【答案】
6.C
7.B【答案】
8.C
9.C
10.A【题答案】8〜10【答案】1LA
12.C
13.B【题答案】11〜13【答案】
14.A
15.B
16.B【题答案】14〜16【答案】
17.A
18.B
19.C
20.A【题答案】17〜20第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑【答案】
21.A
22.B
23.D【题答案】21〜23【答案】
24.D
25.B
26.B
27.A【题答案】24〜27【答案】
28.C
29.C
30.B
31.D【题答案】28〜31【答案】
32.A
33.A
34.C
35.C【题答案】32〜35第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】36〜40【答案】
36.C
37.G
38.E
39.A
40.D第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑【题答案】41〜55【答案】4LA
42.D
43.B
44.A
45.D
46.B
47.D
48.A
49.C
50.B
51.D
52.A
53.C
54.B
55.C第二节(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)【题答案】56〜65【答案】
56.and
57.are
58.regions
59.lowest
60.searching
61.is covered
62.a
63.To celebrate
64.which
65.pronunciation第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)【题答案】66[答案]One possibleversion:NoticeOur schoolwill organizea visitto thePorcelain Museumthis weekend.The eventis scheduledon Saturday,startingat9am andending around3pm.The museumhas manycollections ofChinese porcelain.Therefore,its agreatopportunity toappreciate Chinesetraditional artsand crafts.Please bringyour studentID for admission.Remember towear comfortableshoes andbring awater bottle.We hopeyoucan joinus forthis rewardingexperience!Looking forwardto yourparticipation.The StudentUnion第二节(满分25分)题答案】[67【答案JOne possibleversion:Before Dadcould pay,the manbehind usstepped forward.He askedthe cashierto includeall theitems in the bill,making Dadconfused.Then the man gavethecashiera$100note andtold her to givethe changeto Dad.Dad saidhecouldnt takehis money.The maninsisted andDad startedcrying.My dadasked forhis phonenumber sohe couldpay himback,but the man justtoldmydadto help someoneelse whowould needit in the future.This mansgenerous behavioris reallya timelyhelp.Thanks tohis behavior,mybrotherand Ihad newclothes for theschool year.I couldntimagine whatour lifewould belike withoutthe strangerwho sawwewerestruggling anddecided tohelp,purely outof thekind heart.In honorof him,mybrotherand Imade upour mindsto helpanyone inneed when wegrew up.So now,whenever Isee peoplestruggling,I tryto reachout ahelping hand.After youreyour help,however smallitmay seemto you,means alot to the onewho receivesit.A.At6:
30.B.At6:
50.C.At7:
30.【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
5.A.Travel guides.B.Weekend plans.C.Different places.What arethe speakerstalking about第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟,听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】A.Art history.B.Literature.C.Photography.
6.Which subjecthas the man chosenA.It is interesting.B.It ischallenging.C.It iseasy.
7.What doesthe manthink ofgeography听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.Where isthe nearestpost officeA.Just aroundthe corner.B.Next toa bookstore.C.Near apolice station.A.Ask apoliceman forhelp.B.Repeat hisquestion.C.Get aguidebook.
9.What doesthe womansuggest theman doA.In thestreet.B.In a library.C.At home.
10.Where arethe speakersprobably听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11.How doesthe womanfeel nowA.Tired.B.Bored.C.Surprised.A.Loneliness.B.Serious challenge.C.Work pressure.
12.What problemdoesthewoman face
13.What doesthemanadvise thewoman to doA.Give upher job.B.Take exercisesometimes.C.Keep abalanced diet.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14.Why doesthemanmake thecallA Tobuy amobile phone.B.To checkan order.C.To askfor theprice.
15.When willthemanget whathe wantsA.On thesame day.B.On thenext day.C.On thethird day.
16.How willthemanpayA.By card.B.In cash.C.By WeChat.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17.What istheweatherprobably likeA.Rainy.B.Sunny.C.Windy.
18.Where didMatt beginhis journeyA.In England.B.In California.C.In Hawaii.
19.How manyhours wasMatts longestflightA.Fourteen hours.B.Sixteen hours.C.Sixteen and a halfhours.
20.What doesthespeakerexpect Mattto doA.Share hisexperiences.B.Answer the listeners9questions.C.Plan anotherflight.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑Ever thoughtof creatingalibrarywith thousands of free books Thefollowing arethebestsites withfree bookscoveringa widevariety ofsubjects.FeedbooksFeedbooks isan excellentsource forpublic areabook downloads.There arethousandsoftitles that are100%freeand can be savedto yourcomputers orphones inmoments withoutneeding auser account.A sortingmenu letsyou arrangethelistof booksby dateor bestselling.SlideShareSlideShare isanother sitewith bothfree andpaid books.Its anonline forumwhere anyonecan uploada digital(显示)presentation onany subject.The sitesupports documents and PDF files,and allcan begot free.You musthaveauser account to downloadthese(注册)books,but registrationis free.Free-eBooks,netFree-eBooks,net offersa wonderfulvariety offreebooks,ranging fromfiction andnon-fiction totextbooks,academic texts,classics,and more.You haveto registerforafree useraccounttoenter thissite,but onlyfive booksare free,so choosewisely.ScribdScribd offersa fascinatingcollection ofall kindsof readingmaterials:books,books withsound,documents,sheetmusic,magazines,and more.However,Scribd isonly freefor30days.The membershipallows youaccess tothe sitesentire database.
21.What advantagedoes Feedbookshave overthe othersitesA.Its completelyfree todownload.B.It offersa widerange ofbooks.C.It includesall thebestselling books.D.It supportsdocumentsandPDFfiles.
22.What isneeded to have accessto Free-eBooks,netA.An emailaddress.B.A useraccount.C.A membershipcard.D.A digitalpresentation.
23.At whichsite canpeople bothread andlisten tobooksA.Feedbooks.B.SlideShare.C.Free-eBooks,net.D.Scribd.BOn Monday,the Albert Einstein Collegeof Medicinein theBronx,New York,announced apiece ofnews:$1billionwas givenby aformer professor,Dr.Ruth Gottesman.This meansso muchtoalot ofpeople.The newsbrought tearsof joyand cheersfrom thestudents asDr.Gottesman announcedher finaldecision tomakemedical educationfree ofcharge.(财务的)The measureis expectedto reducethe heavyfinancial stresson students,astheAlbertEinsteinCollegeof Medicinehad previouslycharged thestudents nearly$59,000per year.The donationwill notonly coverall educationcostsfor newstudents startingin Augustbut alsoprovide somefinancial supportfortheoutstanding studentswho areintheir finalyear.Dr.Ruth Gottesman,now93,has aclose connectionwith the college,having begunher teachingcareer therein
1968.(奉献)Her gesturerepresents alifelong commitmentto education and afirm beliefin theimpact ofmedical researchandtraining.In aninterview with a newspaperreporter,the formerprofessor sharedthe inspirationbehind thegift.Dr.Gottesmans husband,David“Sandy Gottesman,was afamous figureinthefinancial worldwho foundeda well-knowncompany.When discussingthe wealthleft toher by her husbandwhen hedied,Dr.Gottesman explainedthathehad givenher(委托)the entirecompanys fortuneand entrustedhertouse ithowever shewanted.This greatand unexpectedwealth hasnowenabled Dr.Gottesman torealize alifelong dreamof supportingeducationandmedical research.“I amthankful formy husbandsleaving themoney inmy care,and Ifeel honoredtohavethe opportunityto givethisgift tosuch aworthy causeJ Dr.Gottesman expressed.
24.Who benefitsmost fromthe donatedmoneyA.All graduatesof the college.B.Medical staffat thecollege.C.Outstanding retiredprofessors fromthecollege.D.Newly admittedstudents tothecollege.
25.Why doesthe authormention Dr.Gottesmans husbandA.To showhis financialinfluence.B.To explainthe sourceof themoney.C.To stresshis successin career.D.To honorhis contributionto education.
26.Which of the followingbest describesDr.Ruth GottesmanA.Flexible.B.Generous.C.Strong-willed.D.Easy-going.
27.Which can be thebest titleforthetextA.Unexpected DonationEnables Medical School toBe FreeB.High CostsMake MedicalSchool Outof Students1ReachC.MedicalSchoolIs inNeed ofFinancial Helpto SurviveD.Retired ProfessorStill Caresabout MedicalEducationCOn November8,a hugenew airship called Pathfinder1made itsfirst testflight inCalifornia.At
121.9meters long,its farlonger thana footballfield.It9sthelargest airshipof itskind sincethe1930s.But Pathfinder1is builtusing alot ofnewideas,and newmaterials.(侦探),Airships wereespecially popularintheearly1900s.They wereused fortransport,for spyingand wereevenused inwar.But mostof thatended in1937,after anairshipcalledthe Hindenburgcaught fireand burnedas itwas landing.The Hindenburgdisaster scaredpeople awayfrom airships.From thenon,most airtravel focusedon airplanes.Now,some peoplehope tochange thatand theybelieve airshipscanbeused to move people and materialsquickly,and mostimportantly,without pollution.The buildershave beenworking onPathfinder1for about10years.From theoutside,Pathfinder1looks similartothe airships of the1930s.But Pathfinder1is completelynew.The shipgets itsliftfrom helium-a lighter-than-air gasthat wontcatch fireeasily.Hydrogen gas,which doesburn,was responsiblefor theHindenburgdisaster.(发电机).Pathfinder1has12electric engines,which canbe poweredby eitherbatteries orgenerators Theenginesmake it possible fortheairshiptotakeoff andland without a runway.Pathfinder1can flyataspeed ofup to120kph.Butit will be flyingmuch moreslowly duringits earlytest flights.The first50flights arelimited to457meters high.Pathfinder1can carryabout4tons ofpeopleandthings.In time,builders hopeto showthat airshipscan providealow-pollution waytomoveloads overlong distances.They arealso interestedin using airships tohelp peopleout inemergencysituations,such asafter anearthquake ora hurricane,when roadsare closedand theresno placefor planestoland.
28.What puta stoptothedevelopment of airshipsA.They wereof limitedpractical use.B.Proper materialsfor themwere inshort supply.C.A seriousairship accidentbrought alongfear.D.Other typesof transportdeveloped ratherquickly.
29.Why doesPathfinder1use heliuminstead ofhydrogen gasA.Helium ischeaper thanhydrogen gas.B.Helium islighter thanhydrogen gas.C.Helium ishard toburn.D.Helium iseasy to get.
30.What canwe learnabout Pathfinder1from paragraph4A.How muchit costs.B.How itworks.C.Its developingprocess.D.Its uniqueappearance.
31.What isthe mainpurpose of the Pathfinder1projectA.To developthe worldsfastest transport.B.To testthe safetyof airshiptravel.C.To recreatethe popularityofairshiptravel inthe1930s.D.To providea greenmeans oflong-distance transport.D(迁徙的)Researchers fromCuba areworking witha Canadianpartner tolearn moreabout migratorybirds thattravelbetween NorthAmerica andCuba everyyear.Daniela Ventura,a birdbiologist at the Universityof Havanain Cuba,recently caughta catbirdusinganet ina plantgarden.This small,gray birdis amongthe migratorybird speciesthat migratefromtheUnited Statesand Canadato Cubaeverywinter.Ventura sharedher observationswith herstudents,who tooknotes nearby.She depictedthe species,its weight,andits bodyfat.This informationprovides valuabledata fora jointproject betweenCanada andCuba.Ventura andthe otherresearchersinvolved inthe projectaim todiscover moreabout howand wherethese birdsspend theirwinters in Cuba.(遥测天线)To makeitpossibleto carry out thisresearch,they haveput upa radio telemetry antennain Cuba.Thisantenna operatesas partof aninternational researchnetwork calledMOTUS,marking thefirst timeCuba hasbeenincluded inthe network.(无线电标记)The antennacan trackbirds thathave beenradio-tagged inother partsof NorthAmerica.Recently,it()discovered asmall Swainson*s thrusha kindof birdinCuba,which hadoriginally beentagged inBritish Columbia,一Canada adistance of5,000kilometers fromCuba.Two Cubanresearchers,Mugica andAcosta,remember thechallenges theyfaced duringtheir scientificcareers.Mugica mentionedthat shelost over30kilograms duringher researchmany yearsago,when foodwas difficulttofindinCuba.Even today,conducting researchcanbedifficult attimes.For instance,their20-year-old truckrequired apush startona recentmorning.However,the teamcelebrates theirsmall successes.The catbirdthat Venturarecently caughthad beentagged withaleg bandatthesame location.Ventura commented,nIts remarkable to thinkthat thesetiny birds,which weighless than10grams,cross thesea,return,and survive.n
32.What doesthe underlinedword depictedmean inparagraph3dA.Described.B.Recognized.C.Doubted.D.Appreciated.
33.What isthe functionoftheradiotelemetryantennaA Providinginformation ontagged birds.B.Protecting birdsfrom beinginjured.C.Counting thenumber offlying birds.D.Connecting scientistsfrom differentcountries.
34.What doesMugica intendto tellus inparagraph6A.There isnotenoughfood inCuba.B.Advanced equipmentisingreat need.C.Scientific researchisnoteasy tocarryout.D.Cuban birdexperts havemade manyachievements.
35.What mightbe Venturasattitude towardsthe behaviorofthebirds shestudiedA.Unclear.B.Worried.C Admiring.D.Regretful.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑选项中有两项为多余选项Our phoneshold ourmemories,music,movies,and more,which iswhy wetake greatcare tokeep themdamage-free.36When wateris involved,even afew dropscan seriouslydamage your phone.If youvedropped your phone in water,what doyou doDontbe scared.Its easyto getinto fear,not knowingwhat todo,whenwethink wevedestroyed ourphone bydropping itin water.(防水的).But manynewer smartphonesare waterproofThat mayreduce manyconcerns aboutaccidental drops.37Assoon asyou realizeyourphonehas falleninwater,fish itout as quickly as possible.Power yourphone down.The mostimportant thingtodoto fixa phonethat gotwater init isto dryit offasquicklyaspossibleand dontturn it(电路)on underany condition.38Remember runningany electricalcharge througha wetelectrical circuitwill certainlycauseproblems,because wateris well-known forbeing ableto sendcharges betweenpoints onthe circuitthat cantdealwith it.39There area numberof waysyou couldhave gottena wetcell phone,but oneofthemost common—and mostunclean—is droppingyourphoneinto yourtoilet.Once theworst hashappened,your shouldclean it.肖毒湿巾)It isimportant toclean itthoroughly aftermaking sureifs poweredoff.Disinfecting wipesQ shoulddo thetrick,or youcan usean alcohol-based cleanerapplied toa cloth.You mustntuse purealcohol orapply anyotherhousehold cleaningmaterials directlyto yourphone.40A.Clean your wet phone.B.Air outyourwetphone.C.But sometimes,accidents dohappen.D.That couldcause additionalharm toyour device.E.If itsstill on,turn it off immediatelyand leaveitoff.F.Drying outa phoneis prettyeasy,but itdoes takea bitoftime.G.However,any devicewillbedamaged ifleft underwatertoo long.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑()Cindy Tutkofrom Floridawas ona journeyhome fromBaton Rouge.She foundherself meetingwithan一41Her leginjury madeher travelvery
42.As theAtlanta airportbus serviceswere notin use,shefaced greattrouble in43the boardinggate ontime.At thiskey moment,Michael Wrightfrom Lafayette44,When Wrightsaw Tutkosdetermined yet(蹒跚的)limping walk,his kindnessgot ontop ofeverything elseand45him totake actionimmediately.Without amomentshesitation,he offeredtohelpher46her heavybags,an actthat quicklyturned intoan hour-long actof selflesshelp.Wright notonly dealtwith Tutkosbags,but also47more supportas theywalked throughthe busyairport together.His thoughtfulspirit shonebrightly,turning apossibly terriblesituation intoa sharedjourney48by friendshipandunderstanding.The actof kindnessdidnt49,As Tutkofaced theproblem ofboarding the plane withher injury,(候机厅).Wright50to standbyherside inthe departurelounge Hishonest concernand51behavior madesure thatTutkowas notonly abletogettothegate,but wasableto52theplaneearly,reducing thephysical sufferingshe otherwisewouldhave53experienced.The storywas postedonline and54by manypeople.In aworld whereeveryone seemsto liveafast-paced life,thestory ofCindy Tutkoandawarm-hearted strangershowsthatthere isalways someonewilling to55and reachoutahelping hand.
41.A.challenge B.mistake C.accident D.opportunity
42.A.dangerous B.necessary C.typical D.difficult。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0