还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
Module6Unit1If Istart after dinner,PH finishit before I go to bed学年九年级英语上学期课后培优分级练2022-2023B课下注释小练重点单词.协议
12.考试______________
3.未及格______________
4.吉他______________
5.乐器;仪器____________________
6.音乐的______________
7.习惯______________
8.学生课业;功课________________
9.志愿者______________.必要的;必需的1011可惜;遗憾____________________
12.代替;而不是_________________
13.社区;社会___________________
14.知识______________
15.看法;观点___________________
16.考虑;斟酌___________________重点短语.花费时间做某事
117.弹吉他________.演奏乐器18_______________________________.和……达成协议
192.All of the students who took part in the study.A.were interestedin physics and chemistryB.went toschool inNew YorkCityC.wanted toimprove their physics and chemistry grades
3.Andy Huntwas oneof the studentswhotook part inthe study.According tohis reportcard,he wasprobably amemberof.Andy HuntClass2,Grade9Physics2018-4-9862018-5-2279A.Group1B.Group2C.Group
34.In Paragraph4,the wordmatchmeans“in Chinese.满足比得上配对A.B.C.
5.Xiaodong Lin-Siegler thinksscience textbooks shouldA.tell studentsdirectly thatEinstein wasborn acommon manB.make thelong listsof factsthat studentshave toremember moreinterestingC.include more stories about how great scientists had to struggle to succeed.【答案】1C【解析】推理判断题根据文章内容可知,参加实验的三组学生中,提高了成绩的是后面两组,也就是了解科学家如何克服困难的学生取得了进步故选C.【答案】2B【解析】细节理解题根据第二段第二句More than400students from schools inNew YorkCity tookpartin it.可知,这些学生都来自纽约,故选Bo.【答案】3A【解析】细节理解题根据题目中的图表可知,的成绩下降了,又根据第三段最后两句Andy HuntStudents in可知,第一组的学生成绩Group1didnt see a gradeincrease.Some ofthem evenhad lowergrades after thestudy.没有提高,甚至有人分数更低了,所以应该是第一组的学生,故选Andy HuntA.【答案】4B【解析】词义猜测题根据上文“孩子们认为爱因斯坦真的很聪明”推断,他们相信他们永远也比不上他故选B.【答案】5C【解析】细节理解题根据最后一段倒数第二句Xiaodong thinkstextbooksshouldinclude morestories abouthow可知,应选great scientistshad tostruggle tosucceed.Co
5.想要某人做某事_________________
6.同意某人_______________
7.养成……的习惯_________________
8.去图书馆_______________
9.不可能_______________]
0.代替;而不是__________________]
1.考试失败_______________[
2.同时_______________
13.最后一句话;最终决定______________.托尼的妈妈建议托尼应该上吉他课1重点句型Tonys mum________that Tony_________________guitar lessons..如果我晚饭后开始做作业,我将在睡觉前完成2If I_______to domy homeworkafterdinner,ril_________itbeforeIgo to bed..我想让你养成一放学回家就做作业的习惯3I wantyou toget into the______________________________________________your homeworkyoucome homefromschool..真遗憾4That___________________..那不是我想说的5Thafs________the________.•你应该考虑什么才是最重要的事情6You shouldconsider________the mostimportant__________________.【答案】I.spend timein doingsth.
2.play theguitar
3.play musicalinstrument重点单词♦
4.make adeal with
5.want sb.to dosth.
6.agree withsb.
1.deal
2.exam
3.fail
4.guitar
5.instrument
6.musical
7.habit
8.school work
9.volunteer lO.necessary
11.shame
12.instead
13.community
14.knowledge
15.point
16.consider重点短语♦
7.get into the habit of
8.gotothe library
9.no deallO.instead of
11.fail theexam
12.at the same time
13.last word重点句型♦l.suggests;should have
2.start;finish
3.habitofdoing;as soonas
4.a shame
5.not;point
6.what;thing is羔课后培优练工培优第一阶——基础过关练
一、单项选择
1.—Im sosad.I cantthe newwords.——As theold sayinggoes,“The palestink isbetter thanthe bestmemory.^^You shouldwrite themdown whenyou recite(背诵)them.A.consider B.remember C.accept D.celebrate【答案】B【详解】句意——我很伤心我记不住新单词了——俗话说“最淡的墨水胜过最好的记忆”你背诵的时候应该把它们写下来考查动词辨析考虑;记住;接受;庆祝根据consider rememberaccept celebrateYou shouldwrite themdown when(背诵).”可推知,此处指记住单词,故选you recitethem B
2.Many Chinesefamilies form close friendships with thestudents from America andthem.A.stay intouch withB.get intothe habitofC.keep clear of D.get readyfor【答案】A【详解】句意许多中国家庭与来自美国的学生建立了亲密的友谊,并与他们保持联系考查动词短语辨析与保持联系;养成的习惯;不接触;stay intouch withget intothe habitof keepclearofget ready准备好根据空前可推知,应是与他们保持联系故选for“formclosefriendshipswiththestudents fromAmerica”A
3.I gainedmuch oflocal cultures and customsduring mystudy inEurope.A.suggestion B.knowledge C.message D.impression【答案】B【详解】句意在欧洲学习期间,我对当地文化和习俗有了更多的了解考查名词词义辨析建议;知识,了解;消息;印象由以及suggestion knowledgemessage impression“gained”“local可知,应该是获得了解故选culturesandcustoms”Bo一
4.Oh dear!It lookslike itis goingto rain.一I dontcare.I have to stayin todayand finishmy report.A.anyway B.besides C.instead D.moreover【答案】A【详解】句意——哦,天哪!看起来耍下雨了——我不在乎反正我今天也得留在家里写报告考查副词辨析(用于表明某事不重要)反正、不管怎样;此外、而且;相反;而anyway besidesinstead moreover且;根据可知,此处指下不下雨不重要,不管怎样都要在家写报告“,符合语境“I dontcare.”anyway故选Ao
5.Yesterday afternoonJoe didntgo backhome asusual.,he playedbasketball withhis classmatesuntil hismum calledhim.A.Anyway B.Otherwise C.Instead D.Moreover【答案】C【详解】句意昨天下午乔没有像往常一样回家,而是和他的同学打篮球,直到他妈妈叫他考查副词辨析不管怎样;否则;相反;而且根据Anyway OtherwiseInstead Moreover“Yesterday afternoon可知,没回家而是去打篮球了,故选Joe didntgo backhome asusual.”C
6.—Stress canbe veryharmful toyour health.Exercise,,can reduceits badinfluences.一I feelthesameway.A.however B.instead C.otherwise D.anyway【答案】A【详解】句意——压力对你的健康非常有害然而,锻炼可以减少其不良影响——我也有同感考查副词辨析然而;相反;否则;不管怎样根据however insteadotherwise anywayStress canbe veryharmful”和“…可知,虽然压力有害,但锻炼可以减少它的害处,前后是转折关系,空处用can reduceits badinfluences.”however故选Ao
7.To beteenagers,we shouldstudy hard,and donot thepeople whocare aboutus.A.fail B.inspire C.lose D.drop【答案】A【详解】句意作为青少年,我们应该努力学习,不要让关心我们的人失望考查动词辨析使失望,有负于;激励;失去;放弃根据可知要努fail inspirelose dropwe shouldstudy hard”力学习,不让关心我们的人失望故选A一
8.Jack,what areyour neighbourslike一They arekind andhelpful.They meetonce amonth todiscuss problems.A.confidence B.conversation C.competition D.community【答案】D【详解】句意——杰克,你的邻居怎么样?——他们很善良,乐于助人他们每月会面一次,讨论社区问题考查名词辨析自信;谈话;竞赛;社区根据可知,confidence conversationcompetition communityneighbours”邻居开会应是讨论所居住的社区的问题故选D
9.Its toforget words.So dontworry.Just read and use them moreoften.A.hard B.perfect C.natural D.necessary【答案】C【详解】句意忘记单词是很自然的所以不用担心只要多读,并且多用这些单词就可以了考查形容词的词义辨析困难的;完美的;自然的;必要的根据可hard perfectnatural necessary“So dontworry”知忘记单词是不用担心的,因为这是很自然的事情故选C
10.—Jack usuallyto helpthe community.—Hes sonice!Lets joinhim nextSaturday.A.fails B.offers C.refuses D.hopes【答案】B【详解】句意——杰克通常主动提出帮助社区——他太好了!我们下星期六和他一起去吧考查动词辨析失败;主动提出;拒绝;希望根据可知杰克很好,所以应该fail offerrefuse hopeHes sonice”是主动提出帮助,故选B
11.If youdont knowhow touse thecoffee machine,read theand followthem stepby step.A.inventions B.instructions C.instruments D.interviews【答案】B【详解】句意如果你不知道如何使用这个咖啡机,阅读用法说明并且一步步跟着做考查名词辨析发明;用法说明;器械;采访根据前句inventions instructionsinstruments interviews“If youdont know可知,如果不知道如何使用这个咖啡机,应该要阅读用法说明故选how tousethecoffee machine”B
12.Doing voluntary work is a great way for me to help others.,I canmeet someinteresting peoplewho turnto belifelongfriends.A.However B.Instead C.Otherwise D.Moreover【答案】D【详解】句意做志愿工作对我来说是一种帮助别人的好方法止匕外,我可以遇到一些有趣的人,他们变成了终身的朋友考查副词辨析然而;而不是;否贝;此夕卜根据However InsteadOtherwise ijMoreover Doingvoluntarywork可知,志愿工作isagreatwayformetohelpothers.I canmeet someinteresting peoplewho turntobelifelong fHends.“不仅可以帮助他人,还可以交到朋友,“此外符合语境故选D
13.It isthat youmade himfinish thework insuch ashort time,he isnew indoing thiskind ofwork.A.possible B.important C.unfair D.necessary【答案】C【详解】句意你让他在这么短的时间内完成这项工作是不公平的,他是做这种工作的新手考查形容词辨析可能的;重要的;不公平的;必要的根据possible importantunfair necessary“he isnew indoing this可知他是新手,所以在很短的时间里做完工作,是不公平的故选kind ofwork”C
14.Its to learn about the importance of hand-washing becauseifll helpus keephealthy.A.special B.possible C.necessary D.natural【答案】C【详解】句意了解洗手的重要性是很有必要的,因为它可以帮助我们保持健康考查形容词辨析特别的;可能的;必须的;自然的根据special possiblenecessary natural“Its...tolearnabout the可知,因为洗手可以保持健康,所以了解其重要性很importanceofhand-washing becauseitll helpus keephealthy”有必要,故选C
15.Jim reachedfor acup ofcoilee but didnt drink.,he passedit to me.A.Instead B.Instead ofC.Because D.Because of【答案】A【详解】句意吉姆伸手去拿一杯咖啡,但没喝相反,他把它递给了我考查词汇辨析相反;代替,而不是;因为,后接句子;因为,后接名词性Instead Instead of BecauseBecauseof短语等根据可知自己没喝,反而递给了“我”,空后有逗号,此处用副“butdidntdrink.…,he passedit to me”词故选InsteadoA
16.Helen doesntwant tobe a teacher.,she wants to become an actor.A.Instead B.Again C.Anyway D.Also【答案】A【详解】句意海伦不想当老师相反,她想成为一名演员考查副词辨析相反;再次;无论如何;也根据instead againanyway also“Helen doesntwant tobe ateacher...,she可知,空格前后是两个相反的情况,符合语境,故选wantstobecomeanactor”instead A
17.The tickettotheChinese cartoonNe Zhawere allsold outas soonas itcame outin
2019.It wasreally abig summer.A.hit B.activity C.event D.deal【答案】A【详解】句意中国动画片《哪吒》年一发行,门票就全部售罄这真是一个夏天的大热门2019考查名词辨析指风行一时的作品或轰动一时的人或物;活动;事件;协定、交易根据hit activityevent deal前句可知,《哪吒》是The tickettotheChinese cartoonNe Zhawere allsold outas soonas itcame outin
2019.”2019年风行一时的动画片故选A■培优第二阶——拓展培优练・
二、完成句子疫情期间很有必要做好自我保护
18.for usourselves duringthe epidemic.【答案】Its necessaryto protect【详解】.做某事是有必要的,保护,是动词,故填;;;Its necessaryto dosth protectIts necessaryto protecto我们认为有必要在本周完成四分之三的工作
19.We thinkofthework thisweek.【答案】it necessaryto finishthree quarters##!t necessaryto finishthree fourths【详解】根据中英文可知,本句用形容词.”的结构,这里是形式宾语;有必要;完“sb.thinks it++to dosth it necessary成本结构用动词不定式作真正的宾语,所以这里用;四分之三或故finish,to finishthree quartersthree fourthso填it necessaryto finishthree quarters/itnecessaryto finishthree fourthso.你介意扮演老人而不是年轻小伙子吗?
21.Have youheard fromyour parents(给我打电话而不是给我写信)()—No,never.They often.instead【答案】call meup insteadof writingtome【详解】句意——你收到你父母的信了吗?——不,从来没有,他们经常给我打电话而不是给我写信“给某人打电话”用;“代替;“写信;介词后用动词的动名词形式故填call sb.up insteadof writeto sbcallmeup insteadof writingtome工培优第三阶——中考沙场点兵(2022・江苏南通•二模)三.阅读理解Do youwant toimprove yourphysics andchemistry gradesWell,maybe youshould firstlearn somethingabout the(奋斗)struggles ofgreat scientists.The AmericanPsychological Associationdid aninteresting study.More than400studentsfromschools inNew YorkCitytookpartinit.The studentswere dividedinto threegroups.Group1readatypical textbookthat describestheachievements ofgreat scientists.Group2read aboutthose scientists5personal struggles.For example,as aJew,Einstein(爱因斯坦)(迫害).ran awayfrom NaziGermany toavoid persecutionThe lastgroup readaboutthescientists!intellectual struggles,such asMarie Curiesfailed scientifictests.These storiesabout strugglesalso toldstudents howthe(障碍).scientists dealt with theseobstaclesThe studentstook ascience exambefore thestudy.After thesix-week study,they tookanother.Scientists foundthosein Groups2and3improved theirscience grades.Students inGroup1didnt seea gradeincrease.Some ofthem evenhadlower gradesafterthestudy.The studywas ledby XiaodongLin-Siegler,ateacherat ColumbiaUniversity.According toXiaodong,kids oftenthinkEinstein wastruly intelligent.They believethey willnever matchhim.Many ofthem failto realizethat anysuccess(失败).requires along journey.Along theway,there aremany failuresStudentswho readthe strugglestories moreprobably saidthat great scientists werelike themselves.The4Cgreatminds^also hadto overcomeobstacles toachieve success.Xiaodong saystodays sciencetextbooks failto bringscience tolife.As aresult,students seldomregard scienceaspart oftheir everydaylives.Instead,they justseealong listof factsthat theyhavetoremember.Xiaodong thinkstextbooksshould includemorestoriesabouthow greatscientistshadtostruggletosucceed.And studentsshould focusmore onhowthese scientists dealtwiththe obstaclesthey metalong theway.
1.According tothe article,students canimprove theirphysicsandchemistry gradesby.A.reading theachievements ofgreatscientistsmore carefullyB.listening morecarefully totheirphysicsandchemistryteachersC.learning abouthowgreatscientistsdealtwith theirobstacles。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0