还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
达州市普通高中届第一次诊断性测试2025英语试题(本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的班级、姓名、准考证号用05毫米的黑色签字笔填写在答题卡上,・并检查条形码粘贴是否正确O
2.选择题使用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡对应题目标号的位置上,非选择题用
0.5毫米的黑色签字笔书写在答题卡的对应题框内,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.考试结束以后,将答题卡收回第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)做题时,先将答案标在试卷上录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上第一节(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍彳列How muchis theshirt答案是A.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
15.C.£
9.
18.B.
1.Why didClaudie goto ChengduagainA.To visither friends.B.To tastedelicious food.C.To chaira meeting.
2.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At atravel agency.B.At aphone store.C.At home.
3.What is the manstill sufferingfromA.Sore eyes.B.A stuffynose.C.A headache.
4.What isHarrison doingA.Giving suggestions.B.Having ayoga class.C.Asking forhelp.
5.Why isMom upsetaccording to the girlA.Dad hasgot alow salary.B.Dad camehome toolate.C.Dad forgotMoms birthday.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第6至7题
6.What are most of the mansclothes madeofA.Nylon.B.Silk.C.Cotton.
7.What isthe relationshipbetween the speakersA.Close friends.B.Husband andwife.C.Shop assistantand customer.C.It ismainly responsiblefor ourgood mental health.D.It isvital to the health of theearth andhuman beings.【答案】
12.A
13.B
14.C
15.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是自然多样性对精神健康的影响【题详解】12推理判断题根据第一段“Most of these studies,however,havent consideredthe extentto whichthese benefits depend(然而,这些研究中的大多数都没有考虑到这些好处在多大程度上取决于自然多样生)on naturaldiversity.f”和第二段“To addressthis gapin research,my colleaguesand Iexamined whetherenvironments with a wealthof natural.(为了解决研究中的features,such astrees,plants,waterways,and wildlife,would bringgreater mental health benefits这一空白,我和我的同事们研究了具有丰富自然特征的环境,如树木、植物、水道和野生动物,是否会带来更大的心理健康益处)”可知,作者提到以前的研究是想要说明自己研究的理由故选A【题详解】13推理判断题根据第三段“We foundthat greenspaces withhigh naturaldiversity havemore mental health benefitsthanthose with low naturaldiversity,which suggeststhe benefits of naturefor mentalwell-being canbe maximizedbyprotecting andpromoting biodiversityin ournatural environments.This meansmoving away from heavilymanagedpockets of greenery,like landscaped gardens and parks of mown grass,towards spaceslike wildgrassland andwaterways(研究发现,自然多样性高的绿地比自然多that provide a moreattractive habitatfor arange ofplants and animals.样性低的绿地对心理健康的益处更大,这表明通过保护和促进自然环境的生物多样性,自然对心理健康的益处可以最大化这意味着从精心管理的绿地,如景观花园和修剪过的草地公园,转向像野生草原和水道这样的空间,为各种动植物提供更有吸引力的栖息地)”可知,我们要远离景观花园和修剪过的草地公园是因为它们的生物多样性低故选Bo题详解】34细节理解题根据最后一段“Also,people livingin ornear anatural spacetend tospend moretime exercisingorsocializing outdoors,both ofwhich promotethe releaseof mood-boosting hormones.The science,thus,is clear:(此外,生活在自然环境Biodiversity is critical not only for the healthof our planet,but alsofor humanmental health.中或附近的人往往会花更多的时间在户外锻炼或社交,这两种活动都会促进情绪提升激素的释放因此,科学是明确的生物多样性不仅对我们星球的健康至关重要,而且对人类的心理健康也至关重要)”可知,生物多样性通过鼓励户外活动有益于我们的心理健康故选C【题详解】15推理判断题根据最后一段u Biodiversity iscritical not only for the healthof ourplanet,but alsofor human.(生物多样性不仅对我们星球的健康至关重要,而且对人类的心理健康也至关重要)可知,mental health”作者对生物多样性的看法是它对地球和人类的健康至关重要故选Do第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分.满分
12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项AI isbringing revolutionarychanges topublishingThe publishingindustry nowstands ata crossroad,as significantshifts haveoccurred inreading habits,bookdistribution channels,marketing strategies,and thevery driversof growthwithin thesection.16Yet,experts highlightboththe opportunitiesand challengesposed by these technologicaldevelopments.The transformativepotential ofdigital technologyin publishingis enormous.Digitalization hasnot onlygreatlypromoted production workflows but also widened content accessibility.17Moreover,artificial intelligenceenhancescontent creation,editing,and personalization,boosting efficiencyand tailoringexperiences toindividual readerpreferences.18Publishers worldwidetake advantageof theseplatforms totap intointernational markets,fostering culturalexchange,expanding readerbases,and creatinga moreinterconnected publishingecosystem.For instance,big datainsightshelp publishersunderstand readerbehavior,deepening theirconnection with audiences.However,the integrationof AIinto publishinghas alsosparked concerns.19As afooting stoneof society,educational publishingmust ensurethat openeducational resourcesare widelyaccessible whileaddressing copyrightprotection issues.Reports indicatethat unauthorizedbooks arefrequently usedto traingenerative AImodels withoutcompensatingcopyright holders,posing risksto humancreativity andintellectual property.Although thetrend towardsdigital publishingaccelerates,printed booksremain avaluable learningtool.In somecases,printed materialscan aidstudents instudying moreeffectively.20A.Digital platformsalso promoteglobal jointefforts.B.The publishingindustry willbecome fullydigitalized.C.So,ifs idealto combinedigital technologyand traditionalprint.D.Such make digital intelligence-related technologiesunavoidable.E.Its follow-up publication has made knowledge available by clicking.F.For educational publishers,the impactof AIis particularlypronounced.G.Traditional publishingisthe most reliableway to ensure thequality ofcontent.【答案】16D
17.E
18.A
19.F
20.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要讲述了人工智能给出版业带来的革命性变化,包括数字化技术、人工智能在出版中的应用以及所带来的机遇和挑战,同时也提到了传统印刷书籍的价值【题详解】16上文“The publishingindustry nowstands ata crossroad,as significantshifts haveoccurred inreading habits,book.(出版业现在正处于十字distribution channels,marketing strategies,and thevery driversof growthwithin thesection路口,因为阅读习惯、图书分销渠道、营销策略以及该领域增长的动力都发生了重大变化)”提到了出版业正在经历重大变革选项这些使得与数字智能相关D Suchmakedigitalintelligence-related technologiesunavoidable/的技术不可避免)”中的指代上文提到的这些变革,说明这些变革导致了数字智能相关技术的出现和不“Such”可避免性,与上文构成因果关系故选项D【题详解】17上文“.(数字Digitalization hasnotonlygreatly promotedproductionworkflowsbut alsowidenedcontentaccessibility化不仅极大地促进了生产工作流程,还拓宽了内容的可访问性)”讲述了数字化的好处选项E Itsfollowup(其后续出版物使得知识可以通过点击获得)”进一步阐述publicationhasmadeknowledgeavailablebyclicking.了数字化带来的便利,即知识可以通过点击轻松获取,与上文内容紧密相关,且“Its”指代上文的uDigitalizationn故选项Eo【题详解】18下文“Publishers worldwidetake advantageof theseplatforms totap intointernational markets,fostering cultural(世界各地的出版商利用exchange,expanding readerbases,and creatinga moreinterconnected publishingecosystem.这些平台开拓国际市场,促进文化交流,扩大读者基础,并创造一个更加互联互通的出版生态系统)”提到了出版商利用平台开拓国际市场等好处选项(数字平台也促进A“Digital platformsalso promoteglobal jointefforts.了全球合作)”中的uDigital platformsv与下文提到的uthese platformsv相呼应,且该选项说明了数字平台在促进全球合作方面的作用,与下文内容紧密相关故选项A【题详解】19下文“As afooting stoneof society,educational publishingmust ensurethat openeducational resourcesare widely.(作为社会的基石,教育出版必须确保开放教育资源广泛可accessible whileaddressing copyrightprotectionissues获取,同时解决版权保护问题)”特别提到了教育出版和AI的影响F选项uForeducational publishers,the impact.(对于教育出版商来说,的影响尤为显著)”直接引出了下文关于教育出版of AIis particularlypronounced AI和的话题,且与下文相呼应故选项AI“educationalpublishers”“educational publishing”F【题详解】20上文“Although thetrend towardsdigital publishingaccelerates,printed booksremain avaluable learningtool.In some.(尽管数字出版的趋势在加速,但印刷书籍仍cases,printed materialscan aidstudents instudying moreeffectively然是一种有价值的学习工具在某些情况下,印刷材料可以帮助学生更有效地学习)”提到了印刷书籍的价值和优势选项(因此将数字技术和传统印刷结合C“So,ifs idealto combinedigital technologyand traditionalprint起来是理想的)”总结了上文,提出了将数字技术和传统印刷结合的建议,既肯定了数字技术的优势,也保留了传统印刷书籍的价值故选项C第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节完形填空(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项The dayof mysurgery,performed ata medicalcenter,is etchedin mymemory.Wearing nothingbutahospital garment,I was21into thesurgical room,surrounded bydoctors,the22of theirmetalsurgical toolsand thefeeling ofbeing alone.I wasreally23about whatwas going(麻醉师)to happen in the next few hours.But that24when the anesthesiologist arrived.With akind
25.she saidto me,“OK,why dontyou thinkabout somethingthat you like to do”At first,I thoughtthe questionwas26,I wasworried about the surgerybut myanesthesiologist wasaskingme whatI likedto dofor27,In anamusing way,I28,“Well,what doyoulike to do”Very
29.she said,“I like to sing.So Iasked herto singa songfor me.Then she30singing ThePhantomof theOpera”,which made me relaxed before the surgery.It wasthe mostlovely thing.Now,whenever facing31or difficulties,Ill32that doctor by my side and themost beautiful songin the world.It33much tome,especially herenthusiasm andpatience totake afew momentsto34me.So Iwill alwaysbe35to her.I dontknow hername,but thankyou.
21.A.driven B.wheeled C.tied D.invited
22.A.sounds B.fear C.trouble D.coldness
23.A.confident B.curious C.terrified D.confused
24.A.increased B.ended C.disappeared D.changed
25.A.signal B.purpose C.smile D.talk
26.A.strange B.difficult C.useful D.funny
27.A.help B.advice C.fun D.work
28.A.insisted B.replied C.shouted D.agreed
29.A.regularly B.silently C.slowly D.calmly
30.A.suggested B.started C.denied D.practiced
31.A.dangers B.threats C.chances D.challenges
32.A.remember B.call C.imagine D.find
33.A.advanced B.meant C.owed D.cost
34.A.wait forB.turn to C.care forD.look at
35.A.grateful B.kind C.friendly D.guilty【答案】
21.B
22.A
23.C
24.D
25.C
26.A
27.C
28.B
29.D
30.B
31.D
32.A
33.B
34.C
35.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述的是作者在医疗中心接受手术时,一位麻醉师通过唱歌帮助作者缓解紧张和恐惧的经历【题详解】21考查动词词义辨析句意我只穿了一件病号服,被推进了手术室,周围都是医生,听着他们金属手术工具的声音,还有一种孤独的感觉开车;推;系,扎;邀请根据上文A.driven B.wheeled C.tied D.invited“The dayof my可知,作者要做手术,是被推进手术室故选surgery”B【题详解】22考查名词词义辨析句意我只穿了一件病号服,被推进了手术室,周围都是医生,听着他们金属手术工具的声音,还有一种孤独的感觉声音;的害怕;麻烦;寒冷根据下文A.sounds B.ar C.trouble D.coldness“of theirmetal可知,作者在手术室听见手术工具的声音故选surgical tools”A题详解】[23考查形容词词义辨析句意我真的很害怕接下来几个小时将要发生的事情自信的;A.confident B.好奇的;害怕的;困惑的根据第一段可知,作者要做手curious C.terriEed D.confused“The dayof mysurgery”术,肯定对接下来要发生的事情感到害怕故选C【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意但麻醉师来了之后,一切都变了增加;结束;A.increased B.ended C.消失;改变根据表转折和上文disappeared D.changed“But”“I wasreally terrifiedabout whatwas goingto happen可知,作者感到很害怕,但是麻醉师来了以后一切就都改变了故选D【题详解】考查名词词义辨析句意她带着亲切的微笑对我说“好吧,你为什么不想想自己喜欢做的25事情呢?A.signal信号;B.purpose目的;C.smile微笑;D.talk谈话根据上文uI wasreally terrifiedabout whatwasgoing tohappenin thenextfewhours.But thatchanged whentheanesthesiologist(麻醉!)币)arrived.v可知,作者刚开始还害怕,但是麻醉师来了以后一切都变了,说明麻醉师很友好,能够安抚作者的情绪因此是面带微笑故选C【题详解】26考查形容词词义辨析句意起初,我觉得这个问题很奇怪奇怪的;困难的;A.strange B.difficult C.有用的;有趣的根据上文可知,作useful D.funny“OK,why dontyou thinkabout somethingthat youliketo do”者在等待手术,本来就感到害怕,麻醉师叫作者想想自己喜欢做的事情,作者肯定觉得这个问题奇怪故选A【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意我担心手术,但我的麻醉师却问我平时喜欢做什么来消遣帮助;建A.help B.advice议;乐趣;工作根据上一段可知,麻醉C.fun D.work“why dontyou thinkabout somethingthat youliketo do”师叫作者想想自己喜欢做的事情,也就是问作者平时喜欢做什么来消遣,意为“为了消遣故选for funC题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意我以一种有趣的方式回答说“那么,你喜欢做什么?坚持;A.insisted B.回答;大声喊;同意根据上一段replied C.shouted D.agreed“OK,why dontyou thinkabout somethingthat youliketodov可知,麻醉师问作者喜欢做什么,作者现在就是回答麻醉师的问题故选B【题详解】29考查副词词义辨析句意:她非常平静地说:“我喜欢唱歌定期地;静静地;缓A.regularly B.silently C.slowly慢地;平静地根据下文可知,麻醉师很平静地说自己喜欢唱歌故选D.calmly“I liketo sing.”Do【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意然后她开始唱《歌剧魅影》,这让我在手术前放松了下来建议;A.suggested B.started开始;C.denied否认;D.practiced练习根据下文u singingThe Phantomof theOpera”可知,麻醉师开始唱《歌剧魅影》故选B题详解】[31考查名词词义辨析句意现在,每当面对挑战或困难,我会想起我身边的医生和世界上最美丽的歌A.dangers危险;威胁;机会;挑战根据下文可知,此处是指遇到挑战B.threats C.chances D.challenges“or difficulties”或困难故选D【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意现在,每当面对挑战或困难,我会想起我身边的医生和世界上最美丽的歌A.remember想起;B.call打电话;C.imagine想象;D.find发现根据下文u thatdoctorbymysideand themostbeautifulsong可知,作者遇到了困难时会想起当时在作者身边的医生故选in theworld A【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意这对我来说意义重大,尤其是她花时间照顾我的热情和耐心A.advanced使前进;意味着;欠;花费根据上一段B.meant CowedD.cost whichmademerelaxedbeforethesurgery.It wasthemost lovelythingv可知,麻醉师在作者手术前所唱的歌对作者意义重大,也就是意味着很多,空格处是“意味着”故选B【题详解】34考查动词短语辨析句意这对我来说意义重大,尤其是她花时间照顾我的热情和耐心等待;A.wait forB.turn求助于;照料,照顾;看根据第二段麻醉师及上文麻醉师帮助作toC.care forD.look at“anesthesiologist arrived者放松可知,作者要做手术,麻醉师是来照顾作者故选C题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意所以我将永远感激她感激的;善良的;友好的;A.grateful B.kind C.friendly D.guilty有罪的根据下文可知,作者感谢那位麻醉师故选“butthank you”A第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1The tadpole-shaped,half transparentsnailfish,probably live8,336meters belowthe surface,36take theworld bysurprise.Scientists37astonish tospot suchcreatures whileexploring nearJapan.38photograph the fish better,they海沟sent downan underwaterlander“fully equipped tothe seafloor.Each trenchhas itsown snailfishJ Jamiesonconcluded,Once theyveevolved tocope ina trench,they cannotmove atwill/5“If anyonedoes findfish any39deep,it willnot beby muchJ saidAlan Jamiesonof theUniversity ofWesternAustralia,who40lead theteam.The previousrecord holderfilmed was at8,178meters deepdown in
2017.Fish cantolerate extremepressures duetothe cellular compounds called Osmolytes,41increase atgreater depthstoabsorb such bone-crushing pressuresbut reachtheir maximumat about8,400meters,the theoreticallimit of fishphysiology.One42research wassurprised that the fishcould surviveat800times thesurfaces waterpressure.At thatpointeverything43gas exchangefor breathingto nearlyevery physiologicalfunction seemsimpossible,he commented.Jamieson discoveredthe farthestspot of the trenchreach about
1.7degrees Celsius,slightly warmercompared withtheneighboring MarianaTrench.Osmolytes arefigured tobe less44effect atlow temperatures,while thesesnailfish livenearthe edgeof45is possible.This littlefraction ofa degree/9he added,counts muchto marineanimals/9【答案】
36.taking
37.were astonished
38.To photograph叩
39.de er
40.led
41.which
42.researcher
43.from
44.effective
1.赛后感想
2.注意写作词数应为个左右;
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Dear Michael,Im writingto sharewith youan Englishcalligraphy competitionin ourschool lastFriday.Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear Michael,Im writingto sharewith youan Englishcalligraphy competitionin ourschool lastFriday.It was a thrillingexperience!I arrivedearly,registered,and thenwaited nervouslywith otherparticipants.When itwas myturn,I carefullywrote the given passage,focusing oneach stroke.Additionally,the atmospherewas filledwith excitementand creativity,which inspiredme evenmore.After submittingmy work,we alleagerly waitedfor theresults.Though Ididnt win,I feltproud of my effort and enjoyed the process.It is a greatway toimprove myhandwriting andmeet newfriends.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生以李华的身份,给美国笔友写一封邮件,分享自己参加Michael学校英语书法大赛的经历【详解】.词汇积累1激动人心的thrilling—breathtaking参赛者提交participant—competitor/entrant submit—hand in/turn in对.......感至U自豪feel proudof一take pridein.句式拓展简单句变复合句原句拓展句2It isa greatway toimprove myhandwriting andmeet newfriends.I thinkthatit isa greatway toimprove myhandwriting andmeet newfriends.【点睛】[高分句型(运用了1]When itwas myturn,I carefullywrotethegivenpassage,focusing oneach stroke.when引导时间状语从句和现在分词作伴随状语)[高分句型(运用了从属连词弓|2]Though Ididnt win,I feltproudofmyeffortandenjoyedthe process.though导的让步状语从句)第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Every October,my parentstake mylittle brotherTex andme topick outsome pumpkinson a pumpkin patch听第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.What isDavids attitude towards joiningbird-watchingA.Favorable.B.Ambiguous.C.Disapproving.
9.What doesAlice offertodofor DavidA.Buy acamera withhim.B.Take somephotos forhim.C.Sign upfor theweekend group.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.What arethespeakersmainly talkingaboutA.Effects ofgarbage sorting.B.Ways ofenvironmental protection.C.Some householdhabits ofsaving money.
11.How doesthe manadvise Janeto goto work汰A.By be.B.By taxi.C.By car.
12.What willJane tellher parentsto doA.Recycle paper.B.Use reusablebags.C.Turn offthe lightsin time.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe womanA.A professor.B.A hostess.C.A guide.
14.When didthe manbegin torepair and restore antiqueclocksA.In
1949.B.In
2016.C.In
2019.
15.How doesthe manfind hisworkA.Enjoyable.B.Tiring.C.Boring.
16.Why didthe manpost videoson theInternetA.To advertisea clockshop.B.To raisefunds forscientific research.C.To introducetheworldof antiqueclocks.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.How manykinds oftea willMs.Wei talk aboutA.
2.B.
3.C.
4.
18.In whichpart canthe audiencemake teaA.The firstpart.B.The secondpart.C.The lastpart.
19.What willMs.Wei doin thelast half-hourA.Answer somequestions.B.Share herjourney toNew York.C.Talk aboutShanghai dumplings.
20.When willthe famouschef delivera lectureA.In April.B.In May.C.In June.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)(小块土也),(南氐灯)and carvethem intodifferent shapesfor thejack-o-lantern Jparty in our neighbourhood.Thisyear,just the day beforeHalloween,when wedrove toapumpkinpatch,there wasstraw scatteredall overthe groundandpiles ofhay on the farm.Most importantly,there werepumpkins.“Here Icome!^^I shouted,eager topick the best pumpkinto makethe scariestjack-o-lantern.Suddenly Ifound alargepumpkin andran over.But justbefore Ipicked itup,I spotteda bighole in it!”That oneright overthere ismine!”Tex said,racing arounda haypile to get tohis perfect pumpkin.But whenhe gotcloser,he said,“No fair!Someone tookabite.”A manwithacap cameover.He saidhis namewas Joe,the ownerof thefarm.He toldus thatsome hungryanimalsdiscovered thepatch andhad beenvisiting for the pastfew weeks.Every morning,he foundmore pumpkinswithabite ortwotaken out.By thatpoint,the animalshad gotthe wholepatch andhe didnthave anyperfectpumpkin any more.Should wejust quitthis party”said mymom,shaking herhead.No Jsaid mydad,determined.dont believein givingup.If PlanA fails,we havetogetcreative andcome upwith PlanB.So whatsour PlanB”After thinkingfor awhile,we hadour PlanB-buy somepumpkins at the store.So weheaded tothe store.But whenwegot toa nearbystore,all pumpkinswere soldout.We triedother stores.Guess whatStill noluck.“What shouldwe donowThe jack-o9-lantern partyis coming.Tex said,with tearsin hiseyes.注意.续写词数应为个左右;1150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.Looking at the fruits and vegetablesatthestore,I gotPlan C.The nextevening,our familyattended thejack-o-lantern partyin ourneighbourhood.【答案】Looking atthe fruitsand vegetablesatthestore,I gotPlan C.Why dontwe useother fruitsand vegetablestomake ourjack-o-lanterns”I suggestedexcitedly.My parentsand Texlooked atme,their eyeslighting upwith interest.We quicklygrabbed a variety offruitsandvegetables—apples,oranges,carrots,and evenpotatoes.Back home,we settowork,carving spookyfaces andcreative designsinto them.Though theywerent traditionalpumpkins,our creationswereunique andfun.The nextevening,our familyattended thejack-o-lantern partyin ourneighbourhood.As weplaced ourunusualjack-o-lanterns on the table,everyone was amazed.They hadnever seensuch adiverse andimaginative collection.Kidsgathered around,laughing andpointing atthe funnyfaces on the applesand thestrange eyesonthecarrots.Our tablebecamethe centerof attention,and wewere proudof ourcreativity.The partywasahuge success,and werealized thatsometimes,the bestplans comefrom unexpectedideas.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了每年万圣节前,作者和弟弟随父母去南瓜地挑南瓜做南瓜灯今年南瓜被动物咬坏,父母决定不放弃,制定计划去商店买南瓜,但附近商店南瓜已售罄,看着商店里的水果和蔬B菜,作者有了另外的计划,制作出了独特的、非传统的“南瓜灯”【详解】段落续写
1.
①由第一段首句“看着店里的水果和蔬菜,我想到了计划”可知,该段可描述作者提出使用其他水果和蔬C菜制作南瓜灯的创意,并描述一家人的制作过程和心情
②由第二段首句“第二天晚上,我们一家人参加了社区的南瓜灯派对”可知,该段可描绘派对现场的氛围,以及作者一家的非传统南瓜灯引起的关注和反响续写线索提出新计划一一选购水果蔬菜一一制作非传统南瓜灯一一参加派对一一展示创意作品一一获得关
2.注和好评词汇激活
3.行为类
①提出suggest/propose
②放置place/put聚集3gather/assemble/come together情绪类
①兴奋地excitedly/in excitement
②惊讶的amazed/suiprised/astonished【点睛】【高分句型运用了从属1]Though theywerent traditionalpumpkins,our creationswere uniqueand fbn.连词引导让步状语从句though【高分句型】从属连词引导时2As weplaced ourunusual jack-o^lanterns onthe table,everyone wasamazed.T as间状语从句)[高分句型3]The partywasahuge success,and werealized thatsometimes,thebestplans comefrom unexpectedideas.(运用了连词引导宾语从句)that第一节共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项AChicago gymnasticsand circusclasses forkidsLibertyville Gymnastics Academy2610Commerce DriveLibertyville60048847816-6618Our programat Libertyville Gymnastics Academyprovides advancement and opportunity for children who have力速的shown above average talent in the sport of gymnastics toprogress to our acceleratedH programs.If astudentreaches adesired abilitylevel,he orshe willbe referredto ourCompetitive Program.Actors Gymnasium927Noyes St.100Evanston847328-2795Learn tofly atthe ActorsGym!For25years,weve beenhelping studentsbuild strengthand confidence.With番羽腾,in-person andonline classesranging fromCircus Artsto Tumbling weve got something for everyone.Financial aidis available.North Suburban YMCA2705Techny Rd.Northbrook60062847272-7250The North Suburban YMCAoffers acomprehensive lineupof classes and programs for the entire family.Sports,fitness,dance,gymnastics,art,swimming,digital mediaand more,you canfind itattheYMCA!We haveclasses forpreschoolkids tohigh schoolkids.The YMCAis inclusiveto alland financialassistance isavailable.Aloft Loft3324W WrightwoodAvenue773782-6662Need toexercise butare stuckin yourhouse Aloftsamazing instructorsare hereto keepyour bodymoving andyourbrain socializing.Our classesare LIVE,not recorded,so youcan getcorrections,communication andcommunity!Online classesare$15for adrop-in or$100for anunlimited month.
1.Whom isLibertyville GymnasticsAcademy intendedforA.Kids whoare interestedin gymnastics.B.Kids whohave limitedtime toexercise.C.Kids whowant toenter gymnasticscompetitions.D.Kids whohave shownoutstanding abilitiesin gymnastics.
2.Which numbershould onedial tolearn aboutprograms forthe wholefamilyA.847816-
6618.B.847328-
2795.C.
(847)272-
7250.D.
(773)782-
6662.
3.What doActors Gymnasiumand Aloft Loft havein commonA.They offerfinancial aid.B.They provideonline classes.C.They haveavarietyof classes.D.They supplyfree classesto kids.【答案】l.D
2.C
3.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文主要介绍了芝加哥地区几家提供儿童体操和马戏课程的机构,它们各自提供不同的课程和项目,并有各自的联系方式题详解】1细节理解题根据小标题中的LibertyvilleGymnasticsAcademy“Our programat LibertyvilleGymnastics Academyprovidesadvancementandopportunityforchildrenwhohave shownaboveaveragetalentin thesportofgymnasticsto(加速的).(我们在利伯蒂维尔体操学院()progress toour acceleratedprograms LibertyvilleGymnasticsAcademy的项目为在体操运动中展现出的天赋高于平均水平的儿童提供了进阶和机会,使他们能够进入我们的加速课程)”可知,该学院的课程适合天赋较高,在体操方面展现出杰出能力的孩子故选项D【题详解】2细节理解题根据小标题中的NorthSuburbanYMCA“The NorthSuburbanYMCAoffers acomprehensive lineupof(北郊提供了一整套适合全家人的课程和项目)可知,如果classesandprogramsfortheentirefamily.YMCA”想了解全家课程和项目的信息,应拨打该机构的电话()故选项847272-7250C【题详解】3细节理解题根据小标题中的Actors Gymnasium“With in-person andonline classesranging fromCircus Artsto(翻腾),(我们为每个人都准备了可学的东西,有从马戏艺术到翻Tumblingwevegotsomethingforeveryone.腾技巧的现场和在线课程)”和小标题AloftLoft中的最后一句uOnline classesare$15for adrop-in or$100for an(在线课程单次费用为美元,每月无限次听课费用为美元)”可知,两个机构的共同unlimited month.15100点是都提供在线课程故选项BBHarish isa manon amission.This42-year-old residentof BalajiLayout ofHemmigepura ward,is committedto(树苗)planting10,000saplings throughoutthe ward.()With thisgoal,he haslaunched theManage OnduMara One Tree per House,where heobtains saplingsfrom theKarnataka Forest Department and organizes weekly plantation drives in the neighborhood.So far,Harish hassuccessfullyplanted over700trees invarious areas.Speaking aboutHarish sefforts,resident Rameshsaid,“Harishs dedicationto plantingtrees inour neighborhoodistruly inspiring.He hastaken it upon himselfto makeour wardgreener.This notonly enhances the beauty of oursurroundings,but alsocontributes toa healthierenvironment fbrus andfuture generations.Another residentsaid,Each timewe passby thetrees plantedby Harish,we feela sense of prideand joy.Hisdedication hasmade a significant impact,and Immotivated totake bettercare of our environment.”Harish goes the extra mile by also buying tree guards to protect the saplings.Until now,he hasspent around200,000dollars ontree guardsfbr the saplings.He said,“I startedthis projecta yearandahalf ago,and oncethe residentsagree tohavea treeplanted,we proceedwith theplantation.The primaryintention behindthis effortis tobring agreentransformation toour ward.I tookthis stepto contributeto boththe well-being ofour societyandtheenvironment.,,Aftercompleting theplantation,Harish visitsthe locationsevery weektoensurethesaplingsare flourishing.He explained,After it is planted,itisgenerally theresidents whocome forwardand takeresponsibility forthepreservation of the particularsapling.^^Harish thenshares updatesabout hisweekend plantationdrives throughthe BalajiCommitteeLayout group,inviting fellowresidents tojoin him.Many residentswillingly stepup andoffer theirassistanceto makeour localitygreener.^^
4.What canwe learnabout theManage OnduMaraA.It isa nationwideproject.C It isaonce-a-week treeplanting activity.D.It isa projectto providesaplings forresidents.B.It isa government-led initiative.
5.What didRamesh sayabouttheprojectA.It hasawaken hissenseofpride.B.It hasinspired himto planttrees.C.It hasimproved theirliving environment.D.It hasprovided jobopportunities forhim.
6.Which of the followingcan replacegoestheextra mile,,underlined inparagraph5A.Makes afurther effort.B.Offers ahelping hand.C.Travels along distance.D.Takes adifferent approach.
7.Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe HarishA.Generous andstrict.B.Public-spirited and devoted.C.Easygoing andsociable.D.Light-hearted andoptimistic.【答案】
4.C
5.C
6.A
7.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了致力于在所在社区种植棵树苗的Harish10,000ManageOndu Mara”项目,介绍了该项目的具体内容、居民们的反响以及为此项目所做的额外努力Harish【题详解】4细节理解题根据第二段中“With thisgoal,he haslaunched theManage OnduMara9(OneTreeperHouse),where he(为obtains saplingsfrom theKarnatakaForestDepartmentandorganizesweeklyplantationdrivesintheneighborhood.了实现这个目标,他发起了uManage OnduMara”(每户一棵树)项目,他从卡纳塔克邦林业部门获得树苗,并在社区组织每周一次的植树活动)”可知,是一个每周一次的植树活动故选项“Manage OnduMara”C【题详解】5细节理解题根据第三段中居民的话Ramesh“He hastaken itupon himselfto makeour wardgreener.This notonly(他enhancesthe beautyofour surroundings,but alsocontributes toa healthierenvironment forus andfuture generations.主动承担起让我们的街区更绿的责任这不仅提升了我们周围环境的美丽,也为我们和子孙后代创造了更健康的环境)”可知,认为这个项目改善了他们的生活环境故选项Ramesh C【题详解】6词句猜测题根据划线短语后文“by alsobuying tree guards toprotect thesaplings.Until now,he hasspent around(他还通过购买树篱来保护树苗到目前为止,他已经花了大约200,000dollars ontree guardsforthesaplings.20万美元为树苗购买树篱)”可知,为了保护树苗做了额外的努力,即花费大量金钱购买树篱项Harish A(做出进一步的努力)与划线短语意思相近故选项“makes afurther effort”A【题详解】7推理判断题根据第一段中uHarish isa manon amission.This42-year-old residentof BalajiLayout ofHemmigepura(树苗)(是一个肩负使命的人这位ward,is committedto planting10,000saplings throughouttheward.Harish42岁的赫米格普拉社区巴拉吉居民,致力于在社区外种植棵树苗)”、第三段中10,000“Hehas takenituponhimselfto makeour wardgreener.This notonly enhancesthebeautyofoursurroundings,but alsocontributes toa healthier(他主动承担起让我们的街区更绿的责任这不仅提升了我们周围环境environment forus andfuture generations.的美丽,也为我们和子孙后代创造了更健康的环境)”和第五段中“Harishgoes theextramilebyalsobuyingtree(他还通过guardstoprotectthesaplings.Until now,he hasspent around200,000dollars ontreeguardsforthesaplings.购买树篱来保护树苗,做出了额外的努力到目前为止,他已经花了大约万美元为树苗购买树篱)”可知,20Harish为了社区绿化和环境保护付出了大量心血和努力,表现出他的公益精神和奉献精神B项u Public-spirited(有公德心和奉献精神)”最能描述故选项anddevotedHarish BoCFashionmagazines usuallymean grandphotoshoots showingmodels withcolorful,eye-catching clothingin uniquepatterns.But,imagine afashion magazinewithout asingle pictureinit.British Vogue,the UKswell-known(盲fashion magazine is making history by doing just that,making copiesofthe magazine available in picturelessBraille文)and audio formats for blind and low vision folks.Selma Blairis bestknown forher actingcareer,but shesalso knownasadisability advocate.British Vogue(硬化症)interviewed Blairabout herstruggles withmultiple sclerosisin itsMay2023edition andthe actresswas alsofeaturedonthe magazines cover.That wasntan accident,but rathera signofthe fashion magazinescommitment todisabilityinclusion.Edward Enninful,the formereditor-in-chief ofthe well-known magazine,announced the new formatinanInstagrampost thathas sincegotten morethan40,000likes.For thefirst timeinthemagazines history,“Enninfurs postreads JTampleased toshare thatthemagazineis nowavailableinBraille,for blind and partiallysighted people.The Vogueteam and Iare delightedbytheresponse tothe Mayissue,but whattheprocessof makingit taughtus isthat whataremostimportantare clearand lastingchanges.”Vogues move towards greater accessibility mirroredEninnfuKs experiences and his values.Im partiallyblind andmy hearing is less than50percent.Its neverstopped me,but thereare somany peoplewith invisibledisabilities who nevertalk aboutit,because itmight blockthem.We alwaystalk aboutdiversity andinclusivity,but thatalso hasto extend to ourdisabled brothers and sisters/9he said.The movehas beenwarmly praisedby peoplewith disabilitiesand disabilityadvocates.Natalie Trevonne,a blendfashion designer and accessibility consultant,says thatthe newformats area goodstart,but theresstill alot moretodo.She shares,I justhope theywill gobeyond thatand startincluding moreblind andlow visionfolks infront ofthe cameraandin morefashion brandcampaigns.
8.Which wordcan bestdescribe BritishVbgues newcopyA.Creative.B.Profitable.C.Ordinary.D.Conventional.
9.Why didthemagazinefeature Selma Blair onits coverA.To followthefashiontrend.B.To respectthe disabledactress.C.To suitwider publicrequirement.D.To showthe changeofthemagazine.
10.What doesparagraph4mainly talk aboutA.What impactthe movemade.B.How themove becameavailable.C.How Eninnfulsupported themove.D.Why BritishVogue decidedonthechange.
11.What isNatalie Trevonne^attitudetowardsthe moveA.Doubtful.B.Supportive.C.Negative.D.Indifferent.【答案】8,A
9.D
10.D
11.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲的是英国著名时尚杂志出沆历推出无图片版,以盲文和音频格式提M供给视障人士,体现了该杂志对残疾人包容性的承诺,并得到了残疾人士和残疾人权益倡导者的热烈赞扬【题详解】8推理判断题根据第一段uBritish Vogue,the UKswell-known fashionmagazineismakinghistorybydoingjustthat,(盲文)making copiesofthemagazine availablein picturelessBraille andaudioformatsforblindandlowvisionfolks.(英国著名时尚杂志正在创造历史,为盲人和弱视人士提供无图片盲文和音频版本的杂志)”可知,瓦Vogue沆的新版本是有创造性的,故选A【题详解】9推理判断题根据第二段“That wasntan accident,but ratherasignofthefashion magazinescommitment todisability(这并非偶然,而是该时尚杂志致力于包容残疾人士的标志)”可知,这本杂志要把放在封inclusion.SelmaBlair面上是为了展示杂志的变化故选D【题详解】10主旨大意题根据第四段“Vogue smovetowardsgreateraccessibilitymirrored EninnfUlsexperiencesandhisvalues.“Im partiallyblindandmyhearingislessthan50percent.It9s neverstopped me,but thereare somany peoplewithinvisible disabilitieswhonevertalkaboutit,because itmight blockthem.We alwaystalkaboutdiversity andinclusivity,(〃朝着更平易近人的方向发展,反映了but thatalso hasto extendtoourdisabledbrothersandsistersJ hesaid.Vbg e埃宁弗的经历和他的价值观“我部分失明,听力不到这从来没有阻止过我,但有很多有隐形残疾的人50%从不谈论它,因为这可能会阻碍他们我们总是谈论多样性和包容性,但这也必须延伸到我们的残疾兄弟姐妹,他说)”可知,第四段主要讲的是为什么英国版会做出这样的改变故选D【题详解】11推理判断题根据最后一段uNatalie Trevonne,a blendfashiondesignerandaccessibilityconsultant,says thatthenew(是一位融合时尚设计师和无障碍环境顾formats area goodstart,but theresstill alot moretodo.Natalie Trevonne问,她表示,新的形式是一个良好的开端,但仍有大量工作要做)”可知,对这一举动持支持NatalieTrevonne的态度,故选BDPrevious studieshave demonstratedthat contactwith naturebenefits mentalwell-being,especially forthose who livein cities.For example,the riskof developingthe twomost universalmental disordersintheworld,depression andanxiety,is71%lower inurban citizenswholivenear greenspaces.Most ofthese studies,however,havent consideredthe extenttowhich thesebenefitsdependon naturaldiversity.To addressthis gapin research,my colleaguesandIexamined whetherenvironments witha wealthof naturalfeatures,such astrees,plants,waterways,and wildlife,would bringgreater mentalhealth benefits.Between April2018andSeptember2023,we gathereddata throughthe UrbanMind app,which measuresthe users,experience ofurban andruralliving.Nearly2,000people submitted41,000assessments of their environmentand mentalwellbeing throughouttheday.We foundthat greenspaces withhigh naturaldiversity havemore mentalhealth benefitsthan thosewithlownaturaldiversity,which suggeststhe benefitsof naturefor mentalwell-being canbe maximizedby protectingand promotingbiodiversityinournatural environments.This meansmoving awayfrom heavilymanaged pocketsofgreenery,likelandscaped gardensand parksof mowngrass,towards spaceslike wildgrassland andwaterways thatprovideamoreattractive habitatfor arange ofplants andanimals.A recentsurvey of15,000households foundthat thosewho livednear naturalareas richin plantsand birdspecies(彳禺然reported lowerrates ofmentalhealthissues.In fact,benefits canbe experiencedthrough dailybrief incidental的)encounters withbiodiverse nature.Biodiverse natureprovides morestimulation forthe senses,which mayimprove concentration,reduce mentaltirednessandrestorememory.Also,people livingin ornear anatural spacetendtospend moretime exercisingorsocializing outdoors,both ofwhich promotethe releaseof mood-boosting hormones.The science,thus,is clear:Biodiversityiscriticalnotonlyforthehealthofourplanet,but alsofor humanmentalhealth.
12.What doesthe authorintend toshow bymentioning previousstudiesA.The reasonfor theirown study.B.The findingsoftheirown study.C.The healthbenefitsofnature.D.The problemswith urbancitizens.
13.Why shouldwe moveawayfromlandscapedgardensandparksofmowngrassA.They areenergy-consuming.B.They areof lowbiodiversity.C.They aredoing damageto wildlifehealth.D.They arepossibly hometo naturalthreats.
14.How canbiodiverse naturebenefit ourmentalhealthaccording tothe textA.By maintainingour energy.B.By beautifyingour environment.C.By encouragingoutdoor activities.D.By reducingthe necessityto socialize.
15.Which ofthe followingmight bethe authorsopinion aboutbiodiversityA.It isbeneficial tomemory andtiredness.B.Itisfaced withhuman threatsin manycities.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0