还剩24页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
天津市河北区学年高三上学期期末质量检测英语试题2023-2024姓名班级考号题号四五七总分■■—7\评分
一、听力,第一节,听下面五段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1.What timedoes thefilm startA.7:
30.B.7:
15.C.7:
45.
2.What does the manmeanA.He willlend the woman5yuan.B,He advisesthe womannot tobuy thedictionary.C.He willbuy thedictionary for the woman.
3.What willthe manprobably doA・Open thewindow.B-Breathe freshair.C・Keep thewindow shut.
4.Where canthe mansmokeA.In therest room.B.In thepassage.C-In theoffice nextdoor.
5.What willthe mandoA・Find adog yearstamp for the woman.B・Give the woman astamp for free.C.Sell the woman somethingelse.
二、听力,第二节,听下面几段材料每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)听下面一段对话,回答问小题
6.How oftendoes thewoman goswimmingA.Every day.B.Once amonth.C.Once aweek.
7.What exercisedoes thewoman likemost of allA.Swimming.B,Going for a walk.C.Playing football.B・Completing remoteeye surgery on humanssuccessfully.C.Conducting the first5G-basedremote operationon rabbits.D.Performing the first wirelessbrain surgerywith5G technology.
63.What can be inferredabout robotsin themedical fieldfrom the passageA・They havenot yet been inuse.B・They arecurrently inhigh demand.C・They havesurpassed humancapabilities.D・Their developmentstill has a longway to go.
64.What preventsthe widespreadadoption of robotic surgerysystemsA.Unavailability of5Gtechnology.B・Resistance frommedical institutions.C.Technological limitationsand high costs.D・Lack ofskilled surgeonsto operatethem.
65.What is the mainidea of thepassageA.The benefitsof remotesurgery.B.China*s achievementsin surgery.C.The advancements in medicalrobotics.D.The use of5G technologyin roboticsurgery.阅读理解When thingsdont seemto goright,whats yourfirst thoughtDo youjust give up ordo youmake apromise totry adifferentapproach If you give up the effort simply because youve run into difficulty,you*re notonly givingyourself areason tocall yourself(录夺)a failure,you1re alsodepriving Uyourself of the opportunity to learn.Nothing in life staysthe same.Everything is always in a stateof change.Your ability to recognizechange and make peace withit,while alsofinding theflexibility to adapt tochanging conditions,will determinehow effectively you can continue makingprogresstoward yourlife goals.Indeed,when youdiscover andaccept yourability to be flexible,all thingsare possible.Thats becausethe realizationthat thereare other ways to go about dealing with what happens inlife and to findways aroundseemingly impossibledifficulties makesyou(感知)stronger,more self-confident and satisfied.It alsogreatly improvesyour perception of your abilities.Consider thatovercoming difficultiesis quitean achievement.When youcombine thatwith theconfidence youfeel inbeingable to analyze andput togethera workableapproach orsolution,you windup with a positiveoutcome overall.This satisfyingresultadds to your motivation to solvethe nextitem onyour list,to gofor anothergoal thatmay be a bit more challenging.This abilityto overcomedifficulties doesntcome aboutautomatically,yet itisatalent youcan foster.Indeed,it mayseem likealosing plan,especially ifyou dontsee resultsright away.Instead oflosing hope,keep ongoing.Have youever disappointedyourself despiteyour effortswhen youve encountered challenges in adapting to changingcircumstancesSuppose youhaven*tbeenable tofigure outa wayaround themor couldn*t determinea workableapproach.Is thisaterrible thingDoes itmean yourecertain toforever be at theend of the linewhen itcomes to accomplishments Its not likethat.What itdoes indicate,however,is thatyou mayyet keepsome unforgivingthoughts about your own abilities.You may,for example,(本能)not trustyour instinctsor youmightnot believe youre capable enough oftaking acalculated risk.
66.We caninfer from the firstparagraph that________.A.running intodifficulty isa validreason tostop tryingB.its a rare thingfor peopleto have a goodopportunityC.facing challengesoffers learning and growthopportunitiesD.its betterto giveup thanpersist when faced withdifficulty
67.What doParagraph2and Paragraph3talk aboutA.Adapting andpersisting throughchange toachieve goals.B・Changing conditionsto createnew opportunities.C・Accepting failurewhenfacedwith difficulties.D.Giving up to avoidfurther complications.
68.What candrive youto moveforward successfullyA.Engaging inself-criticism forevery perceivedfailure.B.Missing chancesto gaininsights fromchallenging situations.C.Abandoning effortswhen confrontedwith adifficult challenge.D.Conquering challengeswith confidence and achievingpositive results.
69.What mightbe thecause offailing toadapt tochanging conditionsA.You mayhave negativethoughts aboutyour ownabilities.B・You mayhave astrong capabilityfor takingcalculated risks.C.You arelikely to giveupon accomplishinganything significant.D・You areguaranteed tobe alwaysat theforefront of achievements.
70.What messagedoesthepassage conveyA.The importanceof avoidingdifficulties.B・The needtogiveup whenfacing challenges.C.The benefitsof stayingin yourcomfort zone.D.The significanceof flexibilityand adaptingto change.
六、第三部分写作,第一节阅读表达共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题Many people,some evenat avery youngage,set thegoal ofgraduating fromcollege.One Americanwoman in Texas waitedalong timefor herchance toreach that goal.The womanis84-year-old JanetFein.Last week,she received her bachelors degree from the Universityof Texas at Dallas.Fein hashad afull life.She hasraised fivechildren and then had a careerasa secretary untilshe retiredat age
77.But eventhen,she wasnot ready to takeit easyand restduring awell-earned retirement.HI didnthave anythingto doin retirementand I didnt thinkthat playingbingo wasup tomy speed,HFein said.She saidshedecided to major in sociology.Fein spenther childhoodin theBronx,New YorkCity,where herfamily livedin poverty.After graduatingearly from highschool,she started working asa secretaryat adress manufacturerat theage of
16.Following hermarriage,she spent18years raisingher children at home.Throughout herlife,Fein heldvarious jobs,including20years asa secretaryin aDallas hospital,which sheretired from in
2012.She alsodevoted20years to earning anassociate degree,which she received in
1995.Fein,despite herlife experiences,hadastrong desiretoearna bachelorsdegree.She foundjoy inreading,writing papers,andlearning new things.Taking advantage ofa state program,she joinedaround2,000others aged65and olderinTexaswho attendpublicuniversity classesforfree.Although lessthan1%of U.S.college students are inthis agegroup,health expertsbelievecontinuing educationlater inlife canhelp maintainfitness.Despite worseninghealth conditions,Fein persevered,using awalker andoxygen,and evencompleting theremaining degreerequirements throughonline classes.Her collegeadvisor wasSheila Rollerson.She saidthat Feinnever showedsigns ofgiving upeven withall ofher difficulties.She wasphiwqing;away at her studiesand in return shereceivedher bachelorsdegree and respect,Rollerson said.Renee Brown,one ofFeins caregivers,found inspirationfrom her.At53,Brown plansto beginnursing school,encouraged byFeiiYswords ofconfidenceand the fulfillmentthat comeswith achievement.
71.Why didFein wantto studyafter retiringno more than15words
72.What doesParagraph5mainly talkabout no more than5words
73.Why didFein takeonline classesto finishthe lastpart ofher degreerequirements no morethan5words
74.How doyouunderstand theunderlined partin Paragraph7nomorethan10words
75.What canyou learnfromthestory Pleaseexplain.nomorethan20words
七、第三部分写作,第二节书面表达(满分25分)假设你是晨光中学的高三学生李津你将要参加一个主题为共创未来,谱写精彩”的国际高中生线上论坛,
76.各国学生代表在论坛中畅谈新时代高中生的未来与个人职业规划等请你撰写一份英文发言稿,分享你的未来职业规划内容包括
(1)你希望未来从事的职业;
(2)你选择职业的原因(从个人、社会等角度);
(3)你打算为之做何准备注意
(1)词数不少于100;
(2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实行文连贯;
(3)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数参考词汇共创未来,谱写精彩Creating aBright Future,Composing aWonderful ChapterDearfellow studentsfrom*around theglobe,Thank youfor your listening!答案解析部分【答案】L C.【答案】2C.【答案】3C.【答案】4B.【答案】【答案】5A
6.C
7.A
8.B【答案】
9.C
10.A
11.B【答案】
12.A
13.B
14.A
15.C.【答案】16D【解析】【分析】句意昨晚,大约午夜时分,我观察了近一个小时的天空星星像钻石一样闪闪发光此处是谓语动词,根据时间状语可知发生在过去,用一般过去时故选Lastnight D【点评】考查时态,本题涉及一般过去时.【答案】17A【解析】【分析】句意--我昨晚熬夜写报告-----难怪!你看起来很累A.Nowonder难怪”;B.Not”不太可能”;不可能,绝不”;还没有二根据”指难怪看起来很累,likely C.No way”D.Not yet”You lookso tired.”是因为熬夜写报告了故选A【点评】考查情景交际,区分和的含义和使用环境No wonder;Not likely;No wayNot yet.【答案】18C【解析】【分析】句意也许下一代的科学家,借鉴传统医学的智慧,将确实发现更多有利于全球卫生保健的药物与逻辑主语是主谓关系,应用现在分词,此处作状语,故选draw scientistsC【点评】考查非谓语动词,本题涉及现在分词作状语.【答案】19A【解析】【分析】句意在过去的两个月里,作者和她的写作小组在当地多所学校举办了一系列的创意写作工作坊此处是谓语动词,根据时间状语可知,应用现在完成时,连接并列主over the past two months along with语时,谓语动词应与前面的主语保持主谓一致,即和保持一致,助动词用故选author hasA【点评】考查时态和主谓一致,本题涉及现在完成时和第三人称单数.【答案】20C【解析】【分析】句意一项调查显示,经常参加团队建设活动的员工往往比不参加的员工对自己的工作更满意此处替代前面的可数名词复数其后有定语,相当于应用故选employees,theories,those,C【点评】考查代词,本题涉及指示代词的应用those【答案】21A【解析】【分析】句意杰克的父亲是英国人,他已经爱上了火锅!但是,即使与杰克的中国母亲结婚多年,仍有一些菜肴他不敢尝试瞰”;需要”;必须,应该“;想要;根据表示转折的A.dare B.need”C.shall”D.wiT“But和“可推知,情态动词敢符合题意,表示虽然杰克的父亲已经爱上火锅,但仍有一些菜肴不敢尝not try”dare试故选A【点评】考查情态动词词义辨析,区分和的含义和应用dare;need;shall will.【答案】22A【解析】【分析】句意——什么是潜力?一简单地说,潜力是你天生的能力,只要你足够努力,就可以开发出来表述;切;暗示;扔二根据句意及所给句子可知,此处是动词短语A.Put”B.Throw C.Imply D.Cast”put simply意为”简单地来说,简而言之二故选A【点评】考查动词词义辨析,区分和的含义以及固定短语put;throw;imply castputsimply.【答案】23A【解析】【分析】句意虽然局势具有挑战性,但我们仍然希望能够找到解决办法前句中”局势具有挑战性,后句我们仍然希望能够找到解决办法,前后为转折关系,前句为让步状语从句,有“虽然”之意,while可以引导让步状语从句故选A【点评】考查状语从句,本题涉及引导的让步状语从句while.【答案】24B【解析】【分析】句意一个地区烹饪的多样性是其历史、文化和地理的反映,展示了历史上发展起来的独特风味和烹饪传统职业”;反应;认可”;资格二根据A.occupatiorT B.reflection C.recognition”D.qualification”句意可知,一个地区烹饪的多样性是其历史、文化和地理的反映故选B【点评】考查名词词义辨析,区分和的含义occupation;reflection;recognition qualification.【答案】25D【解析】【分析】句意我让孩子们出去玩,因为我不习惯在工作时被打扰固定短语”be accustomedto doingsth.习惯于做某事,空处作介词的宾语,需用动名词,且打断”和逻辑上是被动关系,需要动名词t interrupt”I的被动式故选D°【点评】考查非谓语动词,本题涉及动名词的被动式作宾语.【答案】26C【解析】【分析】句意问卷调查大概需要到分钟来完成,可以与评估面谈一起使用熟悉1015A.familiarly地;严重地”;大概”;精确地根据后文可知是大B.critically”C.roughly”D.precisely”ten tofifteen minutesto complete”概耗时,故选C【点评】考查副词词义辨析,区分和的含义familiarly;critically;roughly precisely.【答案】27B【解析】【分析】句意——你今天真是救了我的命非常感谢你在我的笔记本电脑死机时挺身而出!一不客气我很高兴我的电脑已经准备好了这就是队友的作用!由你决定”;不客A.Ifsuptoyou”B.Don*t mentionit n气”;”非我所爱”;不要说那种话根据C.Its notmy cupof teaD.Dont giveme that”Thank youso muchfor stepping可知,对感谢回答,用不客气故选in whenmy laptopcrashed!”B【点评】考查情景交际,区分和的含义和使用Its upto you;Dont mentionit;Its notmy cupof teaDont giveme that环境.【答案】28C【解析】【分析】句意亚马孙河的长度接近公里,比长江长大约公里,雨林的名字就是由此而来6400100为非限制性定语从句,先行词为介词来自”符合句意,作介____the rainforestgets itsname The Amazon River,from”词的宾语,应用关系代词此处应用引导非限制性定语从句故选which,fiumwhich C【点评】考查定语从句,本题涉及引导非限制性定语从句from which.【答案】29B【解析】【分析】句意作为一名新外交官,他经常思考如何在紧急情况下做出更恰当的反应分析句子结构可知,空格及后面的句子位于介词之后,为宾语从句;从句中句子成分完整,且此处根据后句在紧急情况下做出更恰当的反应,所以此处为“如何在紧急情况下做出更恰当的反应;所以用故选how B【点评】考查名词性从句,本题涉及引导的宾语从句how.【答案】30D【解析】【分析】句意尽管基于技术的学习工具越来越多,但学校选择保持传统的教学方法,强调课堂上面对面互动的价值「完全相同的“;『大量的;植物的“;A.identica B.substantia C.botanic al”D.conventional”传统的二根据后文指学校选择保持teaching methods,emphasizing thevalue offace-to-face interactionin theclassroom”传统的教学方法,强调课堂上面对面互动的价值故选D【点评】考查形容词词义辨析,区分和的含义identical;substantial;botanical conventional【答案】
31.D;
32.C;
33.A;
34.A;
35.D;
36.C;
37.B;
38.A;
39.D;
40.B;
41.C;
42.D;
43.A;
44.C;
45.B;
46.A;
47.D;
48.C;
49.B;
50.A【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了的生活曾经十分不顺心,为了转移自己的注意力,她Alie Ward喜欢寻找昆虫并给它们拍照,还会发布到网上结果这些照片被当地自然历史博物馆的昆虫学家看到了,邀请她去博物馆当志愿者最终也喜欢上了这份工作Ward【点评】考查完形填空,本题考点涉及动词,名词,形容词,固定短语等多个知识点的考查,是一篇故事类阅读,要求考生在理解细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析推理,从而选出正确答案句意几个月后,她和丈夫的关系结束了,她的父亲被诊断出患有一种罕见的癌症,她也感到自己选择的
31.职业和自己想成为的人之间存在着差距使印象深刻“;负责,收费”;使害A.impressed”B.charged”C.terrified”怕;诊断”根据空后指被诊断患有癌症故选D.diagnosed witharareform ofcancer”D句意:为了转移自己的注意力,沃德喜欢寻找并采集她从小就喜欢的虫子样本、怀疑”;
32.A.doubts B.injuries伤害”;麻烦”;恐惧工根据上文,沃德和丈夫的关系结束了,父亲也被诊断患有癌症,所C.troubles D.fears”以是面临一系列的麻烦,为了转移自己的注意力,沃德喜欢寻找并采集她从小就喜欢的虫子样本故选C句意为了转移自己的注意力,沃德喜欢寻找并采集她从小就喜欢的虫子样本样品”;
33.A.samples B.pictures”图片”;笔记”;例子”根据下文可知此处指昆虫样本故选C.notes”D.examples these samples”,Ao句意有时,如果她发现一只自己特别喜欢的甲虫或蜜蜂,她会把它发布到上发布;
34.Facebook A.post”B.展示“;递送”;捐赠根据空后”指在网上发布内容,故选show”C.deliver”D.donate it on Facebook”A
35.句意这些帖子引起了一位名叫莱拉・希金斯的女士的注意,她在当地的自然历史博物馆研究昆虫A.支持;批评”同情”;注意力”根据空后support”B.criticism”;C.sympathy”D.attention ofa woman named Lila并结合莱拉邀请去自己的实验室可知,这些帖子引起了一位名叫莱拉•希金斯的女士的注意,故选Higgins”AlieD
36.句意这些帖子引起了一位名叫莱拉・希金斯的女士的注意,她在当地的自然历史博物馆研究昆虫A.鸟”;植物”;昆虫”;人类根据空后文结合birds“B.plants”C.insects D.humans at the local natural history museum”上文提到莱拉对网上昆虫的样本感兴趣可知,莱拉・希金斯在当地的自然历史博物馆研究昆虫故选C句意看到沃德的照片后,希金斯找到沃德,邀请她去参观博物馆检查伸出
37.A.checked out”B.reached out”手”;炫耀;取消”根据空后可知,C.showed off1D.called off”to Wardand invited her to go on a tour of the museum”在看到沃德的照片后,希金斯找到沃德,邀请她去参观博物馆故选B句意沃德一到博物馆,希金斯热情地迎接她,递给她一件实验服问候;服务”;
38.A.greeted B.served C跟随;感谢根据空前指希金斯热情迎接了沃德故选followed D.thanked”Upon Wardsarrival at the museum”Ao句意:然后她领着沃德参观了各种展品风险”;旅行;大厅”;”展品,
39.A.risks“B.trips”C.halls D.exhibits展览”根据上文可知此处指领着沃德参观了各种展品故选invitedher to go on a tour of the museum”,Do句意希金斯的兴奋也给我留下了深刻的印象,这让我很长时间以来第一次对这项工作充满激情
40.A.confident咱信的;激动的;担心的;沮丧的”根据空后B.excited C.worried”D.upset which made me feel passionate about可知能给沃德留下深刻印象,说明希金斯当时也很兴奋故选the work”B句意注意到沃德的热情,希金斯建议她每周在博物馆做几个小时的志愿者焦虑;
41.A.anxiety B.patience”耐心热情”;失望”根据空前可知,沃德对1C.enthusiasm”D.disappointment”made mefeel passionateabout the work”这项工作充满热情故选C句意注意到沃德的热情,希金斯建议她每周在博物馆做几个小时的志愿者学习;
42.A.study”B.research”研究;表演;志愿根据下文可知,希金斯建议她每周在博物C.perform”D.volunteer”And witheach volunteer”馆做几个小时的志愿者故选D句意尽管心存疑虑,沃德还是决定报名参加报名”;咄发”;适应新环境”;
43.A.sign up”B.set outC.settle in”接管”根据下文每周三,她都会来到博物馆,指沃德报D.take over”Every Wednesday,shed arriveat themuseum.”名当志愿者故选A句意每轮班一次,她都会感觉好一点报告;评估;轮班,转换”;
44.A.report”B.evaluation”C.shift”D.recruitment”招募”根据空前以及上文可知此处指志愿者的And witheach volunteer”at themuseum fora fewhours everyweek”,轮班,故选C句意它给了我一种使命感分歧;目的“;进化;怀疑”
45.A.friction”B.purpose C.evolution D.doubt”根据下文提到沃德感到重新找回了对科学和自然的热爱,说明当志愿者给It helpedme reconnectwith mylove0fH了她使命感故选B句意它帮助我重新找回了我对科学和自然的热爱,这是我一直都有的科学”;
46.A.science“B.philosophy”哲学;传记;地理二根据空后”以及昆虫博物馆是研究昆虫的地方,所以C.biography”D.geography”and nature”是对科学和自然的热爱故选A句意很快,沃德辞去了她的工作,开始在科学媒体工作保持;解决;忘记
47.A.kept”B.resolved”C.forgot”;停止,辞职根据空后”可知,沃德辞去了她的工作,开始在科学媒体工D.quit”startedworking in science media”作故选D句意:沃德邀请希金斯作为她的第一位嘉宾作家〉主任”;客人,嘉宾”;
48.A.writer1B.director”C.guest”D.listener”倾听者”根据上文.”她现在是一个名为的播客的She nowis thecreator andhost ofa podcastcalled OlogiesOlogies创造者和主持人)”指沃德邀请希金斯作为她的第一位嘉宾故选C句意:有时我在想,如果我没有接受她的提议,会发生什么承诺”;提议”;
49.A.promise B.offer”C.challenge挑战;决定”根据上文可知此处指当时希金斯邀请她去参D.decision invitedher togo ona tourof themuseum”观博物馆的提议,故选B
50.句意你知道,莱拉・希金斯在一瞬间改变了我的整个人生A.changed改变;B.ruined“毁灭”;C.imitated”仿效”;D.defined”下定义“根据上文可知正是因为莱拉・希金斯邀请沃德去参观博物馆,让沃德重新激发了对科学和自然的爱,从而改变了她的一生故选A【答案】
51.B
52.C
53.A
54.B
55.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇应用文,介绍了一所大学为本科生和研究生提供的各种课程,其中列举了四个具体的课程音乐剧剧本创作、创意写作入门、伦敦艺术之旅和电影与媒体理解【点评】考查阅读理解,包含细节理解题,是一篇介绍类阅读,注意先略读文章,掌握文章大意,再分析题干及选项,到文中找到相关内容并进行理解考查细节理解根据部分中的“
51.Writing themusical bookThe coursestarts witha groundingin thebasics oftext本课程从文本写作的基础开始,学习优秀的书籍写作范例;writing bystudying outstandingexamples ofbook writing”以及部分中的Introduction to creative writingBecause learningto writecreatively involvesdeveloping a form of muscle因为学习创造性写作需要培养一种肌肉记忆,所以几乎每天都memory,there willbe almostdaily writingexercises.n会有写作练习可知,两者的共同之处是他们都鼓励学生循序渐进地学习,故选B考查细节理解根据部分中的
52.Introduction to creative writingThis coursewill focus on threegenres:poetry,creative本课程将侧重于三种类型诗歌、创意非小说和小说,可知,创意写作导论将侧重于三种non-fiction,and fiction”类型诗歌、创意非小说和小说,故选C考查细节理解根据部分中的
53.Introduction tocreative writingBecause learningto writecreatively involvesdeveloping aform ofmuscle memory,there willbe almostdaily writingexercises.There will also be,and equallyimportantly,a因为学习创造性写作需要发展某种形式的肌肉记忆,所daily writers diary ofthe experience of performing the exercise”以几乎每天都会有写作练习同样重要的是,还会有一个每日作家的日记,记录执行练习的经验可知,”创意写作导论课程的特色是形成每日写作习惯,故选A考查细节理解根据部分中的
54.Duke inLondon:Arts This course surveys London asa site of dynamic cultural(商品)production,whose participationin the global marketplaceof artisticcommodities revealsthe city*s restlesslytransnational,worldwide character.Studying localinstitutions,students areintroduced to the complex relationship among art,state,and theglobalcultural marketplace.Students alsoparticipate intrips includingdance,opera,and theaterproductions andvisits tomuseums and本课程,等伦敦视为——个充满活力的文化生产地,其对全球艺术商品市场的参other sitesof culturalimportance”与揭示了这座城市不安的跨国性和世界性通过学习当地机构,学生们了解到艺术、国家和全球文化市场之间的复杂关系学生们还参加包括舞蹈、歌剧和戏剧制作在内的旅行,参观博物馆和其他具有重要文化意义的场所可知,为学生提供了不同的Duke inLondon:Arts
8..What is the mangoing to do tonightA.Swim with thewoman.B.Do his work.听下面一段对话,回答问小题C.Go shoppingwith thewoman.
9.What isthe nationalityofthe manA.British.B.French.C.German.
10.Why doesthewomango toFranceA.She*sonholiday.B・She hasto takephotos there.C.Shes onbusiness.
11.What willthewomando afterthemantakes photosof herA.Go home.B・Have lunchwith theman.听下面一段独白,回答问题C・Give theman somemoney.
12.What arethe studentsgoing todoA・Plant treeson thefarm.B・Help thefarmers.C・Visit afarm.
13.Where willthe studentshave theirdinnerA.In thefarmhouse.B-In theshade ofthe trees.C.In anearby restaurant.
14.How manystudentsarethere in the classA.
49.B.
56.C.
63.
15.Whats themost importantpoint in the announcementA.Wearing strongshoes.B・Taking thedinners.C.Being carefulwhile working.B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处
三、第一部分英语知识运用,第一节单项填空,从A、的最佳选项(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)学习方式,故选
16.Last night,around midnight,I_______the skyfor nearlyan hour.The starsshone likediamonds.B考查细节理解根据部分中的
55.Understanding Filmand MediaThis course takes students through a critical exploration本课程将带领学生对全球电影行业和各种媒体平台进行批判性oftheglobal film industry and various media platforms”探索可知,这个课程的主要重点是对全球电影和媒体平台的批判性探索,故选D【答案】
56.D
57.A
58.A
59.B
60.A【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者通过葡萄牙的冲浪之旅,感悟到了突破极限和尝试新事物的价值【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解和推理判断两个题型的考查,是一篇故事类阅读,考生需要准确捕捉细节信息,并根据上下文进行逻辑推理,从而选出正确答案考查细节理解根据第二段中的叮
56.en women,ranging from30to45years old,all strangers,will gatheron thePortuguese十位年龄从岁到岁不等的陌生女性将聚集在葡萄牙coast to embrace thechallenge ofsurfing theAtlantic waves.”3045海岸,迎接在大西洋海浪中冲浪的挑战;以及倒数第二段中的Learning a new skilltaught methe humblenessthat can学习一项新技能教会了我在新事物上做得不好时的谦卑可知,接受挑战come fromdoing badlyat something new”和学习新技能的愿望促使作者加入了葡萄牙的冲浪之旅故选D考查推理判断根据第四段中的叮
57.heres acertain pridein improvingour expertise,becoming increasinglyknowledgeablein our chosen fields,yet unintentionally,this focusoften leavesother skillsundeveloped andleads toneglecting otherareas of.”提高我们的专业知识,在我们选择的领域变得越来越有知识,这是一种自豪感,但无意中,potential growth这种关注往往使其他技能得不到发展,导致忽视其他潜在的增长领域可知,作者对成年人专注于掌握一个领域的看法是,这缩小了一个人的能力故选A考查推理判断根据第七段
58.Guided by our amazing coaches,together,we facedthe waves.Sometimes,it pouredwith rain,oand the waves crashedaround us,but we were stillout there.And withevery slipand fall,words ofencouragement filledthe air.”在我们出色的教练的带领下,我们一起面对海浪有时,下着大雨,海浪在我们周围拍打,但我们仍然在那里每一次滑倒,空气中都充满了鼓励的话语;以及第八段Honestly,Iprobably spent most of my days frozen to the bone,「说实话,我可能大部but thatdidn*t matterbecause anew levelof genuinejoy andpersonal achievement had been unlocked分时间都冻得骨头都僵了,但这并不重要,因为真正的快乐和个人成就的新水平已经被解锁了可知,作者的冲浪经历很艰难,但很值得故选A考查推理判断根据最后一段中的
59.While surfingmight notbe mycalling,trying itout inspiredme to take morerisks inlife,,”虽然冲浪可能不是我的使命,但尝试它激励to stepoutside ofmy comfortzone and to never stop believing in myself我在生活中承担更多的风险,走出我的舒适区,永远不要停止相信自己可推知,她变得更愿意冒险了故选B考查推理判断根据倒数第二段
60.Learning anew skilltaught methe humblenessthat cancome fromdoing badlyato.学习一项新somethingnew,and thepride thatdevelops when you finally manage to grasp something you*ve beenworking on技能教会了我在新事物上做得不好时的谦卑,以及当你最终掌握了你一直在做的事情时产生的自豪感;以及最后一段中的如果你不去尝试,你永远不知道You neverknow whatyoure capableof ifyou don*tgo out there and try.”你能做什么可推知,作者从冲浪经历中获得的智慧是突破极限和尝试新事物的价值故选Ao【答案】
61.C
62.D
63.D
64.C
65.C【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文介绍了医疗机器人技术的进步机器人工具在手术实践中引起了巨大的变化它们大大减轻了外科医生通常承受的压力和体力要求,并使某些手术成为可能【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解,推理判断和主旨大意三个题型的考查,是一篇科技类阅读,通读全文,理解文章大意,阅读题目后返回原文阅读并找出与题目相对应的内容,仔细核对,选择符合原文原意的答案,完成后再次阅读并检查考查推理判断根据第一段
61.Since2001,robotic toolshave revolutionizedthe practiceof surgery.They havegreatlyo自年以来,reduced the stress andphysical demandsnormally placedon surgeonsand havemade certain procedures possible.2001机器人工具已经彻底改变了手术实践它们大大减轻了外科医生通常承受的压力和体力要求,并使某些手术成为可能可知,第二段是对第一段的举例,即机器人工具带来的进步故选keyhole surgeryC考查细节理解根据第五段中的“
62.China achievedthe first5G-based remoteoperation inMarch2019involving abrain年月,surgery procedure between a surgeon inSanya anda patientin Beijing,a distancetotaling nearly3,000kilometers.20193中国实现了第一次基于的远程手术,在三亚的一名外科医生和北京的一名患者之间进行了脑部手术,距离5G总计近公里可知,中国在远程手术方面实现了第一次基于的脑部手术故选3005G D考查推理判断根据最后一段
63.But,given currenttechnological limitationsand thehigh costsof theserobots whichcan cost但是,考虑至目前的技术限制和这millions ofdollars,the completerobot takeover of surgery may still be a while off.ll些机器人的高成本(可能要花费数百万美元),机器人完全接管手术可能还需要一段时间可知,机器人运用在医学领域的成本很高,可推断,他们的发展还有很长的路要走故选D考查细节理解根据最后一段
64.But,given currenttechnological limitationsand thehigh costsof theserobots whichcan cost但是,考虑至目前的技术限制和这millions ofdollars,the completerobot takeoverof surgerymay stillbeawhile off.U些机器人的高成本(可能要花费数百万美元),机器人完全接管手术可能还需要一段时间可知,技术限制和高成本阻碍了机器人手术系统的广泛应用故选C考查主旨大意根据第一段
65.Since2001,robotic toolshave revolutionizedthe practiceof surgery.They havegreatly”自年以reduced thestress andphysical demandsnormally placedon surgeonsand havemade certainprocedures possible.2001来,机器人工具已经彻底改变了手术实践它们大大减轻了外科医生通常承受的压力和体力要求,并使某些手术成为可能以及通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了医疗机器人技术的进步故选C【答案】
66.C
67.A
68.D
69.A
70.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇议论文,论述了挑战提供了学习和成长的机会,强调了个人灵活性和适应不断变化环境的重要性和方法【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解,推理判断段落大意和主旨大意四个题型的考查,是一篇教育类阅读,首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出相关信息,就可以确定正确答案考查推理判断根据第一段中的
66.Ifyougiveuptheeffortsimplybecauseyouverunintodifficulty,youre notonly giving(录夺)如果你仅仅因yourself areason tocall yourselfa failure,you1re alsodepriving Uyourself ofthe opportunityto learn.”为遇到困难而放弃努力,你不仅给了自己一个称自己为失败者的理由,而且还剥夺了自己学习的机会可推知,面对挑战提供了学习和成长的机会故选C考查段落大意根据第二段
67.Nothing inlife staysthe same.Everything isalways in a stateof change.Your abilitytorecognize changeand makepeace withit,while alsofinding theflexibility toadapt tochanging conditions,will determinehow生活中没有什么是一成不变的一切事物总是处effectively youcan continuemaking progresstoward yourlife goals.”于变化的状态你认识变化并与之和平相处的能力,同时也能找到适应变化条件的灵活性,将决定你如何有效地继续朝着你的生活目标前进;以及第三段Indeed,whenyoudiscover andaccept yourabilitytobe flexible,all thingsarepossible.That*s becausethe realizationthat thereareotherways togoaboutdealingwithwhathappensinlifeand to find waysaroundseemingly impossibledifficulties makesyou stronger,more selfconfidentandsatisfied.It alsogreatly improvesyour(感知)事实上,当你发现并接受自己灵活的能力时,一切皆有可能这是因为,当perceptionofyourabilities.”你意识到还有其他方法可以处理生活中发生的事情,并找到解决看似不可能的困难的方法时,你会变得更强大、更自信、更满足它还能大大提高你对自己能力的认识可知,第二段和第三段讨论了适应和坚持通过改变来实现目标故选A考查细节理解根据第四段中的
68.When youcombine thatwith theconfidence youfeel inbeing abletoanalyzeand puttogethera workableapproach orsolution,you windup witha positiveoutcome overall.This satisfyingresult addsto yourmotivation当你把它和自信结合在一起,你to solvethe nextitem onyourlist,togofor anothergoal thatmaybeabitmorechallenging.H就能分析出一个可行的方法或解决方案,你就会得到一个积极的结果这个令人满意的结果增加了你解决清单上下一个项目的动力,去实现另一个可能更具挑战性的目标可知,自信地战胜挑战,取得积极成果能驱使你成功地前进故选D考查细节理解根据最后一段中的
69.What itdoes indicate,however,is thatyou mayyet keepsome unforgivingthoughts(本能)aboutyourownabilities.You may,for example,not trustyour instinctsor youmight notbelieveyoure capableenoughof然而,它确实表明,你可能仍然对自己的能力有一些不宽容的想法例如,你可能不相taking acalculated risk..”信自己的直觉,或者你可能不相信自己有足够的能力去承担经过计算的风险可知,无法适应不断变化的环境的原因是你可能对自己的能力有消极的想法故选Ao考查主旨大意根据第二段
70.Nothing inlife staysthe same.Everything isalways in astateof change.Your abilitytorecognize changeand makepeacewithit,while alsofinding theflexibility toadapt tochanging conditions,will determinehow生活中没有什么是一成不变的一切事物总是处effectivelyyoucancontinuemaking progresstoward yourlife goals.”于变化的状态你认识变化并与之和平相处的能力,同时也能找到适应变化条件的灵活性,将决定你如何有效地继续朝着你的生活目标前进”以及最后一段中的“Have youever disappointedyourself despiteyour effortswhen当你在适应不断变化的环境中遇到挑战时,你是you*veencounteredchallengesinadaptingtochanging circumstances”否曾经让自己失望过?结合文章主要说明了挑战提供了学习和成长的机会,强调了个人灵活性和适应不断变化环境的重要性和方法可知,这篇文章传达的信息是灵活性和适应变化的重要性故选D[答案]
71.Fein wantedintellectual engagementandtoachieve herlong-standing goalof earninga bachelorsdegree./Fein wantedto keep her mind active/have afuller lifeand achieve her dreamof gettinga degree.
72.Fein*s lifeexperience.
73.Because ofher badhealth.
74.She keptworking hardather studies.
75.Open.【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了一位岁的老人实现了从大学毕业的人生目标的励志故事84【点评】本题考点涉及细节理解,句义猜测,段落大意和开放题四个题型的考查,是一篇故事类阅读,要求考生在捕捉细节信息的基础上,进一步根据上下文的逻辑关系,进行分析,推理,概括和归纳,从而写出正确答案考查细节理解根据第四段
71.Ididnthave anythingtodoin retirementand Ididn*t thinkthat playingbingo wasuptomy.”费恩说:“我退休后没什么事可做,我觉得玩宾果游戏跟speed,Fein said.She saidshe decidedtomajorinsociology不上我的速度”她说她决定主修社会学可知,费恩想在退休后继续学习是因为费恩想要智力上的参与,并实现她长期以来的目标一获得学士学位或回答费恩想让自己的思维保持活跃,过上更充实的生活,实现获得学位的梦想故答案为Fein wantedintellectual engagementandtoachieveherlong-standing goalof earninga bachelorsdegree./Fein wantedtokeephermindactive/haveafuller lifeand achieveher dreamof gettingher degree.考查段落大意根据第五段
72.Fein spenther childhoodin theBronx,New YorkCity,where herfamily livedin poverty.Aftergraduating earlyfromhigh school,she startedworking asa secretaryat adress manufacturerat theageof
16.Following hermarriage,she spent18years raisingherchildrenathome.Throughout herlife,Fein heldvarious jobs,including20years asasecretaryin aDallashospital,which sheretiredfromin
2012.She alsodevoted20years toearninganassociate degree,which shereceived in.”费恩的童年是在纽约市布朗克斯度过的,她的家庭生活贫困高中提前毕业后,她在岁时开始在一199516家服装制造商担任秘书婚后,她花了年的时间在家抚养孩子在她的一生中,费恩做过各种各样的工作,18包括在达拉斯一家医院做了年的秘书,她于年退休她还花了年时间获得了副学士学位,并于202012201995年获得了学位可知,第五段主要讲了费恩的人生经历故答案为Feins lifeexperience.考查细节理解根据倒数第三段中的
73.Despite worseninghealth conditions,Fein persevered,using awalker andoxygen,尽管健康状况不断恶化,费恩还是坚持了and evencompleting theremaining degreerequirements throughonline classes.”下来,使用助行器和氧气,甚至通过在线课程完成了剩余的学位要求可知,费恩参加网络课程来完成她学位要求的最后一部分是因为她身体不好故答案为Because ofher badhealth.考查句义猜测根据第七段中的她
74.She saidthat Feinnever showedsigns ofgiving upeven withall ofher difficulties.”说,费恩即使遇到种种困难,也从未表现出放弃的迹象;以及inreturnshereceivedherbachelorsdegreeandrespect作为回报,她获得了学士学位和尊重,可知,费恩遇到困难也没有放弃,继续努力学习,所以她获得了学士学位和尊重故戈线句意思是她继续努力学习”故答案为She waspluggingaway ather studies”She keptworkinghard atherstudies.考查开放题根据你能从这个故事中学到什么?请解释一下可回答”费恩的故事告诉我们,应该克服困难
75.坚持学习的故事,树立终身学习的意识,故答案为Feins storytells usthat weshould overcomedifficulties andpersist inlearning,and establishthe consciousnessof lifelonglearning..【答案】暂未更新76【解析】【分析】本题是一篇应用文写作,要求考生以晨光中学的高三学生李津的身份写一份英文发言稿,分享你的未来职业规划写作背景你将要参加一个主题为共创未来,谱写精彩的国际高中生线上论坛,各国学生代表在论坛中畅谈新时代高中生的未来与个人职业规划等写作要点已经,属于提纲类作文,内容包括
(1)你希望未来从事的职业;
(2)你选择职业的原因(从个人、社会等角度);
(3)你打算为之做何准备考生需要根据写作要求,确定关键词(组),并结合提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题最后连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,保持整洁美观的卷面是非常重要的【点评】本题对于考生的综合能力要求较高,要求考生有很强的谋篇布局的能力和组织要点的能力需要注意紧扣文章主题,给出的要点都需要包括写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次A.had observedB.have observed C.observe D.observed
17.—I stayedup latelast nightwriting areport.——___!You lookso tired.A.No wonderB.Not likelyC.No wayD.Not yet
18.Perhaps thenext generationof scientists,_________on thewisdom oftraditional Chinesemedicine,will indeeddiscovermore medicinesbeneficial toglobal healthcare.A.drew B.drawn C.drawing D.having drawn
19.The author,along with her writinggroup,________a series of creative writing workshopsin variouslocal schoolsoverthepasttwomonths.A.has conductedB.have conductedC.had conductedD.are conducting
20.A surveyreveals thatemployees whoregularly participate in team-building exercisestend tobe moresatisfied with their jobsthanwho donot.A.it B.that C.those D.ones
21.Jacks father,who isBritish,has come to lovehot pot!But thereare stillsome dishesthat he____________not tryevenafter manyyears ofmarriage tohis Chinesemother.A.dare B.need C.shall D.will
22.—What ispotential—_____simply,potential isyour naturalability that can bedeveloped whenyou tryhard enough.A.Put B.Throw C.Imply D.Cast
23._____the situationis challenging,we remainhopeful that a resolutioncan befound.A.While B.Since C.When D.After
24.The diversityof cuisineinaregion isa________of itshistory,culture,and geography,showing theunique flavorsandcooking traditionsthat havedeveloped throughhistory.A.occupation B.reflection C.recognition D.qualification
25.I askedthe kidstogoout toplay,because I wasnt accustomedto__________when Iwas working.A.interrupting B.interruptC.interrupted D.being interrupted
26.The questionnairetakes_______ten tofifteen minutesto completeand canbe usedalongwiththe assessmentinterview.A.familiarly B.critically C.roughly D.precisely一
27.You reallysaved mypresentation today.Thank youso muchfor steppingin whenmy laptopcrashed!一____,Im gladI hadmy computerreadytogo.Its whatteammates arefor!A.Its uptoyouB.Don*t mentionitC.Itsnotmy cupof teaD.Dont giveme that
28.TheAmazonRiver,_______the rainforestgets itsname,is closeto6,400kilometres inlength-rough100kilometreslonger thanthe YangtzeRiver.A.along whichB.of whichC.from whichD.to which
29.As anew diplomat,he oftenthinks of________he canreact moreappropriately inemergency situations.A.what B.how C.that D.which
30.Despite therise intechnology-based learningtools,the schoolchose tomaintain____________teaching methods,A.identical B.substantial C.botanical D.conventionalemphasizing thevalue offace-to-face interactionin theclassroom.、第一部分英语知识运用,第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题
1.5分,满分30分)U!阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出最佳选项16〜35A BC DIn2013,A lieWards lifewas fallingapart.In amatter ofmonths,her relationshipwithherpartner ended,her dadwas31,witha rareform ofcancer,and she was alsofeeling agap betweenthe careershe hadchosen and the personshe wantedtobe.To distractherself fromher
32.,Ward likedtofindand take33,of bugswhich shehasloved sinceshewasa littlekid.Sometimes,if shefound a beetle orabeethat sheparticularly liked,shed
34.itonFacebook.Thoseposts attractedthe
35.ofawomannamedLila Higgins,who studies
36.at thelocalnatural historymuseum.After seeingWard*spictures,Higgins
37.to Wardand invitedhertogoonatourofthemuseum.At thattime Wardwas emotionallyfragile,and meetingsomeone newin thatstate madeher nervousand teary.However,herpassion forbugs outweighedher anxiety.Upon Wardsarrival at themuseum,Higgins warmly
38.her andhanded hera labcoat.She thenled Wardthrough various
39..“I remembershe openedup thisfreezer,like,*Come checkthis out,1and itwasfull ofdead bugs,“Ward recalled.nAlthough lifeless,thesesamplesheld significanceforthenaturalhistorymuseum,serving asevidenceto naturesdiversity.Iwasalso impressedby how
40.Higgins was,whichmademefeelpassionateabout theworkfor thefirsttime ina longtime,”Ward continued.Noticing Wards
41.,Higgins suggestedshe
42.atthemuseum fora fewhours everyweek.Despite herdoubts,Ward decidedto
43.Every Wednesday,shed arriveatthemuseum.And witheach volunteer
44.,shefelt alittle bitbetter.nIt gaveme thissense of
45..It helpedme reconnectwithmy loveof
46.and naturethat Idalways had,n Wardsaid.Soon,Ward
47.her joband startedworkinginsciencemedia.She nowisthecreator andhost ofapodcast calledOlogies.Ward hadHiggins on the showas herfirst
48..Sometimes Iwonder whatwouldhave happenedif Ihadnt takenher upon her
49..What wouldmy lifehave beenlike Itsnot anicethought.Who wouldI beYou know,Lila Higgins,in oneinstant,
50.my wholelife,said Ward.
31.A.impressed B.charged C.terrified D.diagnosed
32.A.doubts B.injuries C.troubles D.fears
33.A.samples B.pictures C.notes D.examples
34.A.post B.show C.deliver D.donate
35.A.support B.criticism C.sympathy D.attention
36.A.birds B.plants C.insects D.humans
37.A.checked outB.reached outC.showed offD.called off
38.A.greeted B.servedC.followed D.thanked
39.A.risks B.trips C.halls D.exhibits
40.A.confident B.excited C.worried D.upset
41.A.anxiety B.patienceC.enthusiasm D.disappointment
42.A.study B.research C.perform D.volunteer
43.A.sign upB.set outC.settle inD.take over
44.A.report B.evaluation C.shift D.recruitment
45.A.friction B.purpose C.evolution D.doubt
46.A.science B.philosophy C.biography D.geography
47.A.kept B.resolved C.forgot D.quit
48.A.writer B.director C.guest D.listener
49.A.promise B.offer C.challenge D.decision
50.A.changed B.ruined C.imitated D.defined
五、第二部分阅读理解,阅读下列短文,(共从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个诜项中,诜出最佳诜项20小题;每小题
2.5分,满分50分)阅读理解Our universityprovides anextensive range of coursesfor undergraduatesand graduatestudents,including BAand PhDprograms,as wellas theopportunitytopursue aminor increativewriting.Our curriculumoffers awide varietyof educationaloptionsto suitdiverse academicinterests andcareer goals.•Writing themusical bookStudyand createthe dramatictext ofmusical theater.The coursestarts witha groundingin thebasics oftext writingbystudying outstandingexamples ofbook writing,from ArthurLaurent*s Gypsyto BrianYorkeys Pulitzer-winning NextTo Normal.()(评判)Students writea seriesof short scenes5-10pages tobe readaloud andcritiqued in class,withtheultimate goalof().completing anoriginal oradapted bookforaone-act musical30-60pages•Introduction tocreative writingLearningto writecreatively islike learningto sing,in thatthe writeris beingher owninstrument.The writersspecificsensibility andespecial competenciesdetermine therangeofexcellence thatthe writercan comfortablyoperate in.Thiscoursewill focuson threegenres:poetry,creative non-fiction,and fiction.More particularly,the coursewill focuson the(诗节)sonnet,the profile,and theshort story.Each sectionwill feedinto thenext:the stanzapreparing usfortheparagraph,andthe interviewleading intothird personpoint-of-view.Because learningto writecreatively involvesdevelopingaformofmusclememory,there willbe almostdaily writingexercises.There willalso be,and equallyimportantly,a dailywritersdiaryoftheexperienceofperformingtheexercise.•Duke inLondon:ArtsThis coursesurveysLondonasasiteofdynamicculturalproduction,whose participationintheglobal marketplaceof artistic(商品)commodities revealsthe city*s restlesslytransnational,worldwide character.Studying localinstitutions,students areintroducedtothecomplexrelationshipamongart,state,and theglobal culturalmarketplace.Students alsoparticipateintripsincluding dance,opera,and theaterproductions andvisits tomuseums andother sitesof culturalimportance.•Understanding Filmand MediaThiscoursetakesstudentsthroughacriticalexploration oftheglobal filmindustryandvariousmediaplatforms.Students willstudyfilm production,global mediahistory,and socio-political impactsof filmsand media.The coursewillalsotouch upon theevolving aspects of media,including digitalmedia,online platforms,and theireconomical andcultural impact.
51.What dothefirstand secondcourses havein commonA.They bothgive studentsdaily writingexercises.B.They bothencourage studentsto learnstep bystep.C.They bothask studentstoadaptbooks formusicals.D.They bothrequire studentsto readtheir storiesinclass.
52.What genrewill introductiontocreativewritingn focusonA.Poetry,creative non-fiction,and filmscript.B・Musical,creative non-fiction,and fiction.C.Poetry,creative non-fiction,and fiction.D・Poetry,modern drama,and fiction.
53.What distinctivefeature isincluded inthe nIntroductiontocreativewriting**courseA.Developing dailywriting habits.B・Focus oncompleting anoriginal book.C.Writing andanalyzing aseriesofshortscenes.D.Exploring therelationship betweenart andstate.
54.What isspecial aboutnDuke inLondon:Arts**A.It cultivatesstudents1writing skills.B・It offersstudents differentwaystolearn.C・It focusesonthehistory ofLondon*s artscene.D.It introducesa virtualtourofLondons attractions.
55.What isthe primaryemphasis ofthe course“Understanding Filmand MediaA・The technicalaspectsoffilmmaking.B.The historicaldevelopment ofglobal cinema.C.The studyof media-related lawand regulations.D.The criticalexploration ofglobalfilmand mediaplatforms.阅读理解On acold morningin May,I receiveda fascinatingemail froma highschool friend,inviting metoa10-day allfemalesurfingadventure in Portugal.The offerwas irresistible,and Iinstantly knewmy answerwas yes.The tripseemed simpleenough.Ten women,ranging from30to45years old,all strangers,will gatheronthePortuguese coasttoembrace thechallenge ofsurfing theAtlantic waves.As atravel enthusiast,I quicklysought permissionfrom myboss forthis once-in-a-lifetime journey.Through my33years,Fve observeda commonadult tendency:we oftenlimit ourselvesto refiningskills wealready possess.Theres acertain pridein improvingour expertise,becoming increasinglyknowledgeable inourchosenfields,yet unintentionally,this focusoften leavesother skillsundeveloped andleads toneglecting otherareas ofpotential growth.Two dayslater,I arrivedin Ericeira,a charmingsurf town,where Imet mysurfing group.Despite ourdifferent personalitiesandbackgrounds,wewereall unitedinapersistent desireto challengeourselves,learn,tackle andgrow.The shoresat Ericeira,where thebeginners learnto surf,are shallowand coveredwith slipperyrocks.They make(驾驭).for softerwaves butare difficultto navigateGuidedbyouramazingcoaches,together,we facedthewaves.Sometimes,it pouredwith rain,andthewaves crashedaroundus,but wewere stillout there.And withevery slipand fall,words ofencouragement filledthe air.Honestly,I probablyspentmostofmydaysfrozentothebone,but thatdidnt matterbecause anew levelof genuinejoy andpersonalachievementhadbeenunlocked.Learning anew skilltaught methe humblenessthatcancome fromdoing badlyat somethingnew,andthepride thatdevelopswhen youfinallymanagetograspsomethingyou*ve beenworking on.While surfingmight notbe mycalling,trying itout inspiredmetotake morerisks inlife,to stepoutside ofmy comfortzoneand toneverstopbelievinginmyself.You neverknow whatyourecapableof ifyou dontgooutthereandtry.
56.What motivatedthe authorto jointhe surftrip toPortugalA.The opportunityto improveexisting skills.B・The needto reconnectwithahighschoolfriend.C・The chanceto undertakework dutiesinPortugal.D.The desiretoembracea challengeand learnanewskill.
57.What isthe authorsview onadults focusingon masteringone fieldA・It narrowsones abilities.B.It isessential forcareer success.C.It disruptsone*swork-life balance.D・It developscreativity andexploration.
58.Which ofthe followingwords bestdescribe theauthor*s surfingexperienceA.Tough butrewarding.B.Boring anduneventful.C.Difficult andfrustrating.D.Relaxing butunpredictable.
59.What canbe inferredabouttheauthorA.She usedto lackconfidence inherself.B-She becamemore willingtotakerisks.C・She wentontobecome an expert surfer.D.She discoveredthe surfingwas hertrue calling.
60.What wisdomdid theauthor gainfromtheexperience withsurfingA.The valueof pushingyour limitsand tryingnewthings.B.The needto seekprofessional trainingin allnew skills.C.The benefitof travelingwith unknowncompanions.D.The importanceof beinganexpertin onefield.阅读理解Since2001,robotic toolshave revolutionizedthe practiceof surgery.They havegreatly reducedthestressand physicaldemandsnormally placedon surgeonsand havemade certainprocedures possible.(微仓)One exampleis keyhole surgery11,or minimallyinvasive surgery,which normallyrequires surgeonsto standatawkward anglesandmakedifficult movementswiththeirhands tomake acut insidethe patient.But inJune2022,surgeon James(操纵杆)Ansell used3D glassesand twojoysticks tocontrol fourrobotic armsto perform a(肿瘤)procedure toremove acancerous tumor.nMy colleaguesaid.that thisfeels likecheating,n Ansellsaid toThe Guardian.Another areaof surgerythat hashad majortechnological breakthroughsin recentyears istelesurgery.Telesurgery,or remotesurgery,istheuseoftechnology thatallows asurgeon toperformaprocedure ona patientnot inthe samephysical location.Normally,telesurgery reliesona wired connectiondue toconcerns ofharming thepatient ifa wirelessconnection wereto dropduringsurgery,but Chinamade severaladvancementsinwireless telesurgerybased on5G technology.China achievedthefirst5G-based remoteoperation inMarch2019involving abrain surgeryprocedurebetweenasurgeoninSanya anda patientin Beijing,a distancetotaling nearly3,000kilometers,reported CGTN.More recently,a teamof surgeonssuccessfullycompleted remotemicron-level eyesurgeryonrabbits locatedinadifferent city,reported ChinaDaily.The rabbitswereat theSun Yat-sen University in Guangzhou,Guangdong province,whereas thesurgical teamwho operatedon themvia a5G robotwereattheHainan EyeHospital inHaikou,Hainan province.Looking tothe future,people hopethat remotesurgery couldbecome commonplaceto helpheal injuredsoldiers onthebattlefield whilekeeping surgeonsatasafe distance.Some evenbelieve thatrobotic systems,combined withAI,could onedaysurpass humansurgeons.In2022,engineers atJohns HopkinsUniversityinthe USused theirSmart TissueAutonomous Robot()(缝合)(断肠)STAR tosuture theends ofa severedintestine infour pigs,showing thatcertainprocedurescanbedoneautonomously byrobots.But,given currenttechnological limitationsandthehighcostsof theserobots whichcan costmillions ofdollars,the completerobottakeoverofsurgerymaystillbeawhileoff.
61.What doesthe1keyholesurgeryexample intendto showA.The complexityofroboticsurgery.B.The challengesin usingrobotic tools.C.The progressenabled byrobotic took.D・The needfor advanced3D technology.
62.What significantachievement didChina makeinthefield oftelesurgeryA.Achieving remotesurgery usingawiredconnection.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0