还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年第一学期五校高一年级联合调研2024—2025英语试卷满分150分考试时间120分钟第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What has the manrecently boughtA.A newphone.B.A doorbellcamera.C.A smokealarm.
2.What eventare the speakers preparingforA.The SpringFestival.B.A birthdayparty.C.Christmas Day.
3.Why has the manprobably gainedsome weightA.He has been exercisingless.B.Hes beenlacking sleep.C.Hes beeneating more.
4.Why doesthe manlike workingat theofficeA.He ismore efficient.B.Its more interesting.C.The environmentis better.
5.What willthe speakersprobably havefor dinnerA.Beef soup.B.Chicken noodles.C.Egg saladsandwiches.第二节(共15小题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What activitydo thespeakers bothenjoyA.Doing yoga.B.Walking.C.Jogging.
7.Why doesthe manlike adultcoloring booksA.They arechallenging.B.They havebeautiful images.C.They takehis mindoff dailyconcerns.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.In acar showroom.B.In aparking lot.C.In adriveway.
9.What doesthe mancare mostabout acarA.The topspeed.B.The chargingfrequency.C.The environmentalimpact.
10.Which featureis normallypaid extraaccording tocar dealersA.Heated seats.B.Internet connection.C.The parkingcamera.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.How is the womanprobably feeling应故选项E【题详解】19根据卜文.(预防食物过“The onlysure wayto preventan allergic reaction tofood is to carefullyavoid theallergens敏反应的唯一可靠方法就是小心地避开过敏原)”可知,本段主要介绍了如何避免食物过敏故选项B“预防过敏反应”适合作本段主题句故选项B【题详解】20根据卜文(所以有必要告知家So itsnecessary toinform familyor friendsof the food thatcan causea food allergy.人或朋友哪些食物会导致食物过敏)”可知,很多人不知道过敏原是什么故选项“但是很多人不知道过敏D原是什么”符合此处语境故选项D第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项In theheart of the Amazonrainforest,there liesa smallvillage wherepeople live in harmonywith nature.A younggirlnamed Mariahas alwaysbeen21by thestories of the rainforesttold byher grandmother.One sunnymorning,Maria decidedto wanderdeeper into the rainforest.With hergrandmothers oldcompass,she22alone.As sheventured further,the forestbegan to23a differentside with the toweringtrees and the variouscolors of theflowers.Suddenly,Maria hearda rustlingsound behindher.She turnedaround,her heartpounding with
24.There,standing just a few feet away was a jaguar.Marias firstinstinct wasto run,but sheremembered hergrandmotherswords:“Respect theanimals,and theywill respectyou.,,Taking a deep breath,she25the jaguarwith hereyes.The jaguar,sensing Mariascalm andrespect,slowly26into thebushes.Maria continuedher journey,feeling a sense of
27.As thesunbegan toset,Maria foundherself at the edgeof ahiddenlake,its waters28the skylike amirror.Admiring thesunset,she realizedthat the rainforest was not justa place ofadventure anddiscovery;it was also aplaceof29and wisdom.After Mariareturned to the village,she toldthe villagersabout her30with thejaguar andthe beautyof thehiddenlake.The chiefof the village listened31and he knew that Maria had learned valuable lessons about respect andharmony.()From thatday on,Maria becamea n32figure in thevillage,known forher braveryand wisdom.She continuedtoexplore the rainforest,always withasense of33fbr nature.The villagers,inspired byMarias stories,began to appreciatetheir surroundings more,learning tolive in34with the rainforest.Years later,her legacylived onin thehearts ofthosewho heardher storiesand in the35of therainforest itself.
21.A.attracted B.frightened C.attacked D.recognized
22.A.set upB.set downC.set backD.set off
23.A.reveal B.function C.impress D.adapt
24.A.excitement B.admiration C.fear D.confidence
25.A.shouted toB.took onC.brought outD.stared at
26.A.advanced B.approached C.escaped D.retreated
27.A.anger B.disappointment C.relief D.anxiety
28.A.reflecting B.recalling C.regaining D.reviewing
29.A.concentration B.learning C.memory D.recovery
30.A.breakdown B.encounter C.response D.account
31.A.thoroughly B.regularly C.fortunately D.attentively
32.A.mysterious B.ignorant C.admired D.generous
33.A.respect B.achievement C.contribution D.disrespect
34.A.conflict B.harmony C.explosion D.nutrition
35.A.application B.fashion C.spirit D.security【答案】2LA
22.D
23.A
24.C
25.D
26.D
27.C
28.A
29.B
34.B
35.C
30.B
31.D
32.C
33.A【解析】【导语】本文是记叙文文章讲述了玛丽亚在亚马逊雨林中的一次探险经历,以及这次经历如何影响了她和村民们对自然的态度【题详解】21考查动词词义辨析句意一个名叫的小女孩一直被她祖母讲的雨林故事所吸引引;Maria A.attracted B.使惊吓;攻击;认出根据后文frightened C.attacked D.recognized“One sunnymorning,Maria decidedto wander可知,决定去雨林探险,所以是被她祖母讲的雨林故事所吸引故选项deeper into therainforest.Maria A【题详解】22考查动词短语辨析句意她拿着祖母的旧指南针,独自出发了建立;记下;阻A.set upB.set downC.set back碍;D.set off出发根据前文uMaria decidedto wanderdeeper into therainforest.可知,Maria决定去雨林探险,所以应是拿着祖母的旧指南针,独自出发了故选项D【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意当她继续冒险时,森林开始揭示出不同的一面,参天的树木和各种颜色的花朵A.reveal揭示;运转;使留下深刻印象;适应根据后文B.function C.impress D.adapt“the toweringtrees andthe variouscolors可知,森林揭示了另一面故选项ofthe flowers”A【题详解】24考查名词词义辨析句意她转过身来,害怕得心砰砰直跳兴奋;钦佩;害A.excitement B.admiration C.fear怕;D.confidence自信根据后文u There,standing justa fewfeet awaywasajaguar/可知,Maria身后出现了一只美洲虎,所以应是害怕的故选项C【题详解】25考查动词短语辨析句意:她深吸一口气,用眼睛盯着那只美洲虎向……呼喊;承担;A.shouted toB.took on推出,发布;凝视根据后文可知,用眼睛,应是盯着那只美洲虎故C.brought outD.stared at“with hereyes”选项D【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意美洲虎感觉到的平静和尊敬,慢慢地退到灌木丛中前进;Maria A.advanced B.approached接近;C.escaped逃跑;D.retreated后退根据后文“Maria continuedher journeyn可知,Maria继续她的旅程,所以应是美洲虎退到灌木丛中离开了故选项D【题详解】考查名词词义辨析句意继续她的旅程,感到一种解脱的感觉愤怒;27Maria A.anger B.disappointment失望;C.relief宽慰;D.anxiety焦虑根据前文uThe jaguar,sensing Mariascalm andrespect,slowly可知,美洲虎离开了,所以感到一种解脱的感觉故选项6into thebushes.”Maria C【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意当太阳开始落山时,发现自己站在一个隐蔽的湖边,湖水像一面镜子一样反Maria射着天空反射;回忆;重新获得;回顾根据后文A.reflecting B.recalling C.regaining D.reviewing可知,湖面像镜子一样,应是反射着天空故选项like amirror A【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意欣赏着日落,她意识到雨林不仅仅是一个冒险和发现的地方;它也是一个学习和智慧的地方专注;学习;记忆;恢复根据下文A.concentration B.learning C.memory D.recovery“Maria hadlearned valuablelessons aboutrespect andharmony.n可知,雨林也是一个学习和智慧的地方故选B项【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意回到村子后,向村民们讲述了她与美洲虎的邂逅以及隐藏的湖泊之美MariaA.breakdown崩溃;B.encounter遭遇,邂逅;C.response回应;D.account账户根据前文uThere,standing justa可知,在雨林遭遇了美洲虎故选项fewfeetawaywasajaguar.Maria B【题详解】31考查副词词义辨析句意村长聚精会神地听着,他知道学到了尊重与和谐的宝贵经验Maria A.彻底地;定期地;幸运地;专注地根据后文thoroughly B.regularly C.fortunately D.attentively“heknewthat Mariahadlearned valuablelessons aboutrespect andharmony.,,可知,村长知道Maria学至了尊重与和谐的宝贵经验,所以应是专注地听她的邂逅故选项D【题详解】32考查形容词词义辨析句意从那天起,成为村里受人尊敬的人物,以她的勇敢和智慧而闻名Maria A.mysterious神秘的;B.ignorant无知的;C.admired受钦佩的;D.generous慷慨的根据后文uknown forher braveryand wisdom”可知,以她的勇敢和智慧而闻名,所以是成为了村里受人尊敬的人物故选项Maria C【题详解】33考查名词词义辨析句意她继续探索雨林,始终怀着对自然的尊重尊重;成就;A.respect B.achievement C.contribution贡献;D.disrespect无礼根据前文uhe knewthatMariahadlearnedvaluablelessonsaboutrespectand可知,学到了尊重与和谐,所以是始终怀着对自然的尊重故选项harmony.”Maria A【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意村民们受到故事的启发,开始更加欣赏周围的环境,学会与雨林和谐相处Maria冲突;和谐;爆炸;营养根据前文A.conflict B.harmony C.explosion D.nutrition“In theheart ofthe Amazonrainforest,可知,村民与雨林和谐相处故选项there liesa smallvillage wherepeople livein harmonywith nature.”B【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意多年后,她的精神遗产在那些听过她故事的人心中延续,也融入了雨林本身的灵魂之中应用;时尚;精神;安全根据上文A.application B.fashion C.spirit D.security“The villagers,inspired byMariasstories,began to appreciate theirsurroundingsmore,learning tolivein14with提到村民们受到玛丽亚故事的启发,学会了与雨林和谐共处,由此可知她的精神在雨林中流传了therainforest.下来故选项C第二节共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Researchers atUniversity CollegeLondon havediscovered thatregularly takingnaps is36benefit for the brain,helping tomaintain itssize anddelay aging.Their studyfound thatnappers9brains were15cubic centimetreslarger thanthosewho didnot nap,37is equal to delayingaging bybetween threeand sixyears.However,the scientists38extremerecommend keepingnaps toless thanhalf anhour.As weage*the brainnaturally becomessmaller,and39naps canprevent diseasessuch asAlzheimers remainsatopic forfurther research.Overall brainhealth isof40important forprotecting againstdementia,which islinked todisturbedsleep.Poor sleepcan damagethe brainover timeby causinginflammation and41affect theconnectionsbetween braincells.Therefore,regular nappingmay protectagainst neurodegenerationby makingup forthe lackof sleep.While nappingmight boosthealth,the oppositeis alsotrue:poor healthcan lead to42tired andthe needfor morenaps.43prove thebenefits ofnapping,the researchersused anatural experimentbased onDNA.They44comparegenetic“nappers withnon-nappers among35,000people aged40to69who participatedin theUK Biobankproject.The results,published in the journalSleep Health,showed asignificant difference45brain sizebetween thetwo groups,equalto
2.6to
6.5years ofaging.【答案】
36.beneficial
37.which
38.extremely
39.whether
40.importance
41.affecting
42.tiredness
43.To prove
44.compared
45.in【解析】【导语】本文是说明文本文主要是关于伦敦大学学院的研究人员对于午睡对大脑益处的研究发现【题详解】36考查形容词句意伦敦大学学院的研究人员发现,经常小睡对大脑有益,有助于保持大脑体积,延缓衰老空前是系动词,所以空处应填形容词作表语,应是构成固定搭配意为“有益于beneficial,be beneficialfor故填beneficial【题详解】37考查定语从句句意他们的研究发现,午睡者的大脑比不午睡者的大脑大立方厘米,这相当于将衰老推15迟了到年空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是前文提到的事,在从句中作主语,用引导故填36whichwhich【题详解】38考查副词句意然而,科学家们强烈建议将午睡时间控制在半小时以内空处修饰空后的动词,用副词故填extremely【题详解】39考查主语从句句意随着年龄的增长,大脑自然会变小,小睡是否能预防阿尔茨海默病等疾病仍是一个有待进一步研究的课题空处引导主语从句,从句中结构完整,根据句意,表达“是否”之意,用引导whether故填whethero【题详解】40考查名词句意大脑的整体健康对于预防痴呆症至关重要,痴呆症与睡眠紊乱有关空前是介词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,的名词形式是故填important importanceimportanceo【题详解】41考查非谓语动词句意随着时间的推移,睡眠不足会引起炎症,影响脑细胞之间的联系,从而损害大脑根据空前的可知,空处和前文的并列,所以应填动名词作宾语故填and causingaffecting【题详解】42考查名词句意虽然打盹可以促进健康,但反过来也是正确的健康状况不佳会导致疲劳,需要更多的小睡空前的是介词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,的名词形式是故填to tiredtiredness tiredness【题详解】43考查非谓语动词句意为了证明午睡的好处,研究人员使用了基于的自然实验本句已有谓语动词DNA used,所以用非谓语形式,根据句意表目的,用不定式作目的状语,位于句首,首字母应大写prove故填To proveo【题详解】44考查动词时态句意他们对参与英国生物银行项目的名年龄在岁到岁之间的人进行了基因“午350004069唾者”和“不午睡者”的比较本句是引导的定语从句,为主句谓语、根据who compareparticipated可知,用一般过去时故填compared【题详解】45考查介词句意:发表在《睡眠健康》()杂志上的研究结果显示,两组人的大脑大小存在显著差异,Sleep Health相当于衰老至岁此处是固定搭配意为“在……方面的差别”故填
2.
66.5difference inin第四部分写作(共两节,满分30分)第一节应用文写作(满分15分).假定你是李华,你校英语报的编辑将在英文报开设一个新的专栏,专门推荐一些经典英文好电影请你根46据以下提示给英语报写一封推荐信,推荐一部你喜欢的英文电影内容包括.介绍电影的基本信息;.推荐这部电影的理由12注意.写作词数应为词左右;.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答1802Dear editor,Yours,Li Hua【答案】Dear editor,Im writingto recommendmy favoritemovie,The ShawshankRedemption”,fbr yournew moviecolumn.This1994classic,directed byFrank Darabont,stars TimRobbins andMorgan Freeman.It tellsthe storyof AndyDufresne,a bankerwrongly convictedof murder,and hisunwavering hope for freedom.The reasonI lovethis movieis itspowerful themesof hope,friendship,and perseverance.It shows that nomatterhow difficult life gets,as long as wehold onto hope,we canovercome anyobstacle.The performancesare outstanding,andthe storyline isboth touchingand inspiring.I believeits amust-see for all movielovers.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇是应用文写作校英语报的编辑将在英文报开设一个新的专栏,专门推荐一些经典英文好电影,要求考生给英语报写一封推荐信,推荐一部喜欢的英文电影【详解】.词汇积累1推荐一recommend propose坚定的unwavering—steadfast展示show—display鼓舞人心的一inspiring encouraging句式拓展同义句替换原句
2.It tellsthe storyof AndyDufresne,a bankerwrongly convictedof murder,and hisunwavering hopefor freedom.拓展句It tellsthestoryof AndyDufresne,a bankerwho waswrongly convictedof murder,and howhe maintainshisunwaveringhopeforfreedomdespite thecircumstances.【点睛】[高分句型.(运l]The reasonI lovethis movieis itspowerful themesof hope,friendship,and perseverance用了省略关系词的定语从句)[高分句型2]It shows that nomatter howdifficultlifegets,as longas wehold onto hope,we canovercome anyobstacle.(运用了引导的宾语从句和引导的条件状语从句)第二节读后续写(满分25分)that aslongas.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文47“Why didshe letout my secrets”I thoughtregretfully.Til alwaysremember thatday,when I was sosurprised byallthe strangelooks everyonewas givingme.Those thoughtswill alwaysstay withme.And I couldnt believeI wouldlosethe friendshipoftheperson Itrusted the most.Five yearsback,Sally wasthe newkid inclass.I dontknow whatit was,but somethingunique abouther drewme toher.She wasthe mostfriendly personI knew.We startedas classmates.But aftera fewmonths,I foundwe hada lotincommon andthat wegot alongwell with each other.We werelike bestfriends.So,I neverexpected herto hurtme insucha bigway.I dontknow whatmade metell Sally about mypersonal life.She madethe matterbigger thanit was,adding herowndescription ofit andtelling everyone at school.It hurtme seriously.After shegave awaymy secrets,everyoneatschool(咯咯地笑)started laughingat me,looking atme andgiggling wheneverI passedby.After thisterrible situation,Ichanged schools.Sally calledme manytimes,but Ididnt answer.My heartwas broken.(伤痕)I triedhard toheal from the scarsshe lefton myheart.I starteda newlife.After fiveyears,my lifewent backtothe wayit was,with newfriends.But oneday,I metAnna atthe market.She wasmy classmatefrom3rd grade.She toldmethat Sallywasnt theone whobrought mysecrets tolight.Mary was.Mary wasour schooPsbig mouthwho alwayswantedto stickher noseinto otherpeoples business.Iwasat aloss.I wishedI couldhave askedSally aboutthis.I wishedIcouldgo backin timeand fixmy mistakes.Iwas struggling.Maybe Ishould giveSallyacall.注意.续写词数应为左右;
1150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2A fewdays later,I gatheredthe courage to pickup thephone.I havelearned alesson fromthe experience.【答案】A fewdays later,I gatheredthe courageto pickup thephone.My heartpounded asI dialedSallys number.When sheanswered,there wasa momentof silence.Then,I tookadeepbreath andsaid,“Sally,I heardthe truth.Im sorryfornot answeringyour calls.Sallys voicewas shakyas shereplied,Im gladyou called.Ive beenso worried.We talkedfbra longtime,and gradually,the icebetween usbegan tomelt.I havelearned alesson fromthe experience.Trust isfragile andonce broken,its hardto repair.But withcommunicationand understanding,there can be a chance for people to make upwitheachother.This incidenthas taughtmeto bemore cautiousin sharingmysecretsand togive peopleachanceto explain.We cantalways jumpto conclusions.Life isfull ofmisunderstandings,and itsup tous tofind thecouragetoface themand worktowards solvingthem.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开作者和莎莉是好朋友,作者把自己的秘密告诉给莎莉,然后,作者的秘密被泄露给他人,作者被他人嘲笑,作者认为是莎莉把自己的秘密告诉给他人作者转学,莎莉多次给作者打电话,作者都没有接电话,作者感到受到伤害后来,作者得知是玛丽泄露自己的秘密而不是莎莉作者主动给莎莉打电话道歉,二人摒弃前嫌,言归于好由此,作者体会颇深【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“几天后,我鼓起勇气拿起电话”可知,第一段可描写作者给莎莉打电话道歉,通过交流二人摒弃前嫌,言归于好
②由第二段首句内容“我从这次经历中吸取了教训”可知,第二段可描写作者由这件事得到的教训和体会.续写线索打电话一道歉—重归于好——教训——感悟
2.词汇激活3行为类
①怦怦地跳pound/thump
②恢复;修复repair/restore
③解决solve/resolve情绪类
①担心的worried/concerned
②谨慎的cautious/prudent【点睛】[高分句型(运用了引导的时间状语从句)1]My heartpounded asI dialedSallys number.as[高分句型(运用了引导的时间状语从句)2]When sheanswered,there wasa momentof silence.whenA.Hot.B.Tired.C.Sick.
12.Who willthe womanspeak toon videocallA.Her doctor.B.Her brother.C.Her professor.
13.What willthe womanprobably donextA.Carry outa study.B.Have a“coffee nap”.C.Drop offthe man.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.What arethespeakersmainly talkingaboutA.Reading preferences.B.Authors*inspiration.C.Their favouritebooks.
15.What is the probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Writer andfan.B.Interviewer andinterviewee.C.Magazine editorand reader.
16.What doesthe mansay aboutpopular literatureA.Good writershardly readit.B.It*s actuallywell-written.C.Keep anopen mindto it.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What didpeople callscientists beforethe1830sA.Man ofscience.B.Officer ofscience.C.Researcher ofscience.
18.Who hopedMary Somervillecould continueto studyA.Her uncle.B.Her mother.C.Her aunt.
19.What didMary Somervilledo afterher firsthusband passedawayA.She wentto university.B.She learnedto be a goodwife.C.She devotedher lifeto science.
20.When wasSomerville CollegeestablishedA.In
1834.B.In
1872.C.In
1879.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项ASpring turnsEurope intoa worldof colors.If youwant toexperience springin allits colourfulglory,here arefour ofthebest placesfor you.Blooming Baroque,Ludwigsburg,GermanyThe Blooming Baroque gardenshow inLudwigsburg,Germany,hasbeenwelcoming visitorssince
1954.Visit the18th-century palacebetween Marchand Novemberand you can not only see displays filled with flowers,but alsowatch(树篱迷宫).different kinds of birds and visit gardens,climb Rapunzefstower andget lostin agiant hedgemazeKeukenhof Gardens,Lisse,the NetherlandsThelargest flowergarden in the world,Keukenhof in the Netherlandsisthebest placeto seethe symbolicDutchflower atits finest.Tulips explodeacross thegardens,with morethan800different varieties.After youvewanderedthrough thegardens,you canhire abike atthe maingate andthen ridethrough theendless rowsof picture-perfectflowered rainbows.The showruns fromMarch21to May
10.Temps deFlors,Girona,SpainGironas medievalcentre istransformed intoa livinggallery asflower carpetsand specialsculptures explodethroughoutthe citycentre eachMay.The GironaA CappellaFestival invitesmusic loversto engageall theirsenses asthesound,smell andsight ofspring fillthe cityfor10days inMay.Normandy TulipFestival,Vendcuvre,FranceThe Frenchgarden ofthe18th-century VendeuvreChateau inNormandy springsto lifein April,as over30,000tulips,narcissi andgrape hyacinthsawaken.Open afternoonsthroughout Aprilbetween2p.m.and6p.m.
1.Where canyousee aflower displayin autumnA.In the Netherlands.B.In Germany.C.In Spain.D.In France.
2.What ofthe followingisthehighlight ofthe Gironasflower displayA.A mazein apalace.B.An artexhibition.C.A musicfestival.D.A bicycletour.
3.What canyou enjoyin bothKeukenhof Gardensand Normandy Tulip FestivalA.Different birds.B.Flowered rainbows.C.Plenty oftulips.D.A liveconcert.【答案】l.B
2.C
3.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了四个最适合体验春天的地方【题详解】1细节理解题根据中的BloomingBaroque,Ludwigsburg,Germany“Visit the18th-century palacebetween MarchandNovember andyou cannotonlyseedisplaysfilledwithflowers,but alsowatch differentkinds ofbirdsandvisitgardens,(树篱迷宫).(在月到月间参观这座世纪的climb Rapunzelstower andget lostin agiant hedgemaze3I H18宫殿,你不仅可以看到鲜花,还可以参观各种各样的鸟类和花园,爬上长发公主的塔,在巨大的篱笆迷宫中迷失方向)”可知,秋天在德国可以看到花展故选B【题详解】2细节理解题根据中的Temps deFlors,Girona,Spain“The GironaA CappellaFestival invitesmusic loversto engage(赫罗纳无伴奏合唱音乐节邀请all theirsenses asthe sound,smell andsight ofspring fillthe cityfor10days inMay.音乐爱好者调动他们所有的感官,在月的天里,春天的声音、气味和景象充满了这座城市)”可知,赫510罗纳花展的亮点是音乐节故选C【题详解】3细节理解题根据中的Keukenhof Gardens,Lisse,theNetherlands“Tulips explodeacross thegardens,with morethan.(郁金香遍布整个花园,有多种不同的品种)”和800different varieties800NormandyTulipFestival,Vendeuvre,中的France“The Frenchgarden ofthe18th-century VendeuvreChateau inNormandy springsto lifein April,as over30,.(在月,超过万朵有金香、水仙花和风信子苏醒了,位于000tulips,narcissi andgrape hyacinthsawaken43B诺曼底世纪的法国凡尔赛宫花园焕发了生机)”可知,在库肯花园和诺曼底郁金香节都能享受到18ChAteau很多郁金香故选CoBResearchers fromthe Yale Child Study Center collected21days ofdaily diariesfrom parents and teensfrom151families.Participating teens were in the9th and10th grades,and rangedfrom13to16years old.By analyzingthesediaries,the researcherscould connectparents,displays ofwarmth withdaily fluctuations(变动)in how loved their teenswere feeling.The dailymethodology issuited toproviding caregiverswith practicalsuggestions fbrdaily life/5saysBeata Ujvari,who wasnot involvedin the study.Regardless ofthe generalcloseness ofthe parent-teen relationshipsthe researchersfound that teens reported feelingmore loved on days when parents reported showingmore warmthintheform of affection,understanding,or praise.Likewise,teens reportedfeeling lesslovedon dayswhen parentsreportedmore conflictsthan usual.More importantly,the researchersalso foundthat parentscould weakenthe impact of conflictsby showingtheirteenswarmth.In otherwords,on dayswhen parentswere warm,high levelsof conflicts didnt reducehowlovedteens felt.To weakenconflicts impact,warmth hadto be shown on the same day,but thewarmth andconflicts didnot needtobe related,the researcherssaid.Parents oftencomplain aboutthe conflictsthey areexperiencing with their childrenJ saidJohn Coffey,the studyslead author,but ourstudy suggestsconflicts aremanageable.^^The studyadds toa growingbody ofevidence suggestingdaily fluctuationsin feelingloved arecommon eveninlong-term relationships.How parents and teenscommunicate andresolve conflictsmay bemost importantto maintainingahealthy relationshipinthelong term,said the researchers.“The studyfindings areparticularly usefulright nowJ addedCoffey,because parentsand their children arespendingmuch timetogether.Finding ways to bekind andwarm willhelp lessenpotential conflictsand ensurechildrenfeel loved.,,
4.The mainpurpose ofthestudyconducted byYaleChildStudyCenteristo.A.investigate thedaily conflicts between parentsand teensB.explore theimpactofage andgender onteens emotionalwell-beingC.provide practicalsuggestions forcaregivers to avoid conflictswith theirteensD.examine thelink betweenparental warmth and teenssenseof being loved
5.How canparents reduce conflicts effecton theirteens accordingtothetextA.By displayingemotional warmthonthe sameday.B.By spendingmore timewith theirteens.C.By showingunderstanding relatedtothe conflictsD.By expressingagreement onwhatever theirsays.
6.It can be inferredfromthestudy that.A.conflicts between parentsandteens areentirely unavoidableB.parents warmth can effectivelyreduceconflictsbetweenparentsand teensC.teens feelings ofbeingloved arenot affectedby theirparents,conflictsD.daily fluctuationsin feelingloved arecommon in long-term relationships
7.Which ofthe followingstatements isNOT mentionedinthe passageA.Parents andteens frequentlyencounter disagreementor arguments.B.Parents9warmthcanbeshownthrough theexpression ofaffection andunderstanding.C.The study suggests thatconflictsbetweenparentsandteens canbe handled.D.The studysuggests thatparents spendmore timewith theirchildren.【答案】
4.D
5.A
6.D7,D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了耶鲁大学儿童研究中心的研究人员收集家长和青少年天的日21记,分析发现家长表达温暖与青少年感受到的被爱程度之间的日常波动有关,家长在同一天表达温暖可以减弱冲突对孩子的影响【题详解】4推理判断题根据第——段“By analyzingthese diaries,the researcherscould connectparents9displays ofwarmth with(变动)通过分析这些日记,研究人员可以将父母的温暖daily fluctuationsin howloved theirteenswerefeeling4表现与青少年感受到的爱的日常波动联系起来)”可知,耶鲁儿童研究中心进行的这项研究的主要目的是研究父母的温暖和青少年被爱的感觉之间的联系故选项D【题详解】5细节理解题根据第三段“To weakenconflicts5impact,warmth hadto beshown onthe sameday,but thewarmthand(研究人员说,为了减弱冲突的影响,温情必须在同一天出conflictsdidnot needto berelated,theresearcherssaid.现,但温情和冲突并不一定要联系起来)”可知,父母在同一天表现出情感上的温暖可以减少冲突对孩子的影响故选项A【题详解】6推理判断题根据倒数第二段“The studyadds toa growingbody ofevidence suggestingdaily fluctuationsin feeling.(越来越多的证据表明,即使在长期的关系中,每天感觉被爱loved arecommon eveninlong-term relationships的波动也是很常见的,这项研究进一步证明了这一点)”可知,从这项研究中可以推断出在长期关系中,感受到爱的日常波动是很常见的故选项D【题详解】7细节理解题根据第四段“Parents oftencomplain abouttheconflictsthey areexperiencing withtheirchildren/9saidJohn Coffey,the studysleadauthor,but ourstudysuggestsconflicts aremanageable.”(该研究的主要作者约翰・科菲()说“父母经常抱怨他们与孩子之间的冲突,但我们的研究表明,冲突是可以控制的可知,John Coffey选项和被提及了,根据第二段A C“Regardless ofthe generalcloseness ofthe parent-teen relationship,theresearchers foundthatteensreportedfeelingmore lovedondayswhenparentsreported showingmore warmthintheform.(研究人员发现,不管父母与青少年的关系是否亲密,当父母以情感、理解ofaffection,understanding,or praise或赞美的形式表现出更多的温暖时,青少年会感到更被爱)”可知,选项被提及了文章并没有提到“研究B表明父母应该花更多时间与孩子在一起”,所以选项未提及故选项D DCToo much light at night can cut the number of seeds a plant makes,a newstudy finds.Researchers put up street lights(草土也),in Swissmeadows far from any real streets.The setupwas built similarly to urban light pollution.In these(传粉者)now-light-polluted fields,flowers had62percent fewernight visitors-insect pollinators-than didthe flowersin dark meadows.(卷心菜蓟花)The researchersreported acabbage thistlebloom hostsa guestinsect afterdark.Cabbage thistlesare(花粉)the mostcommon flowersin thesemeadows.Fewer insectvisitors atnight could mean lesspollen pollinatedfrom()plant to plant the first step in making seeds.For thethistles,daytime pollinatorvisits didntmake upfor thisloss atnight,says EvaKnop,an ecologistatthe University ofBern inSwitzerland.Overall,night-lit plantsproduced one-eighth fewerseedsthan didplants thatgot fullnights ofdarkness.Light pollutionmight affecta wholenetwork ofplants andtheir pollinators,Knop andher colleaguesnow suggest.Indeed,night pollinationwasnotjustalonely businessforafew specialplants.There werelots oflinks betweenpollenhauls bynight andby day.Plants witha lot of nightvisits wereoften verybusy byday,too.Light atnight thatdecreasesseed numbers could over time mean fewer new plants.And fewerplants could mean plants couldmean less foodandshelter for daytime insects.So alotofpollinators workingthe dayand nightshifts couldbe affected,Knop worries.The newstudy isthe firstto showhow artificiallight affectsplants abilityto make seeds.The testis alsounusualbecause itconsiders allkindsofinsect pollinatorsinstead offocusing onlyon night-flying insects.The researcherspaidspecial attentiontothecabbage thistle,but theyalso mappedwhich kindsof insectsvisited otherplants byday ornight.
8.Why werestreet lightsput upinthemeadowsA.To attractinsect pollinators.B.For urbandevelopment.C.To reducelight pollution.D.For scientificresearch.
9.What canbe learnedabout cabbagethistlesA.They arethemostcommon Swissflowers.B.They growslowly duringthe night.C.They relyon insectsto helpmakeseeds.D.They attractonly night visitors.
10.How doeslight pollutionaffect pollinatorsA.By decreasingnightvisitors.B.By damagingtheir sight.C*By increasingseed numbers.D.By destroyingtheir shelter.
11.What canbe asuitable titleforthetextA.Light pollutionmay affectplants greatlyB.Night-flying insectsmatter morethan daytimeonesC.Plants attractmore insectsdue tolight pollutionD.Researchers foundwaystoprotect theenvironment【答案】
8.D
9.C
10.D
11.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文一项新研究发现,夜间过多的光照会减少植物的种子数量文章详细介绍了这项研究开展的过程以及研究发现夜间过多的光照不仅会减少植物的种子数量,还会摧毁传粉者的庇护所,从而影响到植物的传粉者【题详解】8细节理解题根据第一段中u Researchersputupstreetlightsin Swissmeadows(草地),farfromanyrealstreets.Thesetup wasbuiltsimilarlytourbanlightpollution.In thesenow-light-polluted fields,flowers had62percent fewernight(传粉者)(研究人员在远离任何真实街道的瑞士visitors-insect pollinators-than didtheflowersindarkmeadows.草地上安装了路灯该装置的建造方式与城市光污染类似在这些现已被光污染的田地里,花朵的夜间访客——昆虫传粉者——比在光线暗的草地上的花朵少)可知,路灯挂在草地上是为了用于科学研究故选62%”D【题详解】9细节理解题根据第二段中(花粉)“Fewer insectvisitors atnight couldmeanlesspollen pollinatedfrom planttoplant()(夜间昆虫的减少可能意味着植物间的花粉传粉量减少这是制造种子的第一步)”thefirststepinmakingseeds.可知,甘蓝蓟依靠昆虫来帮助制造种子故选C【题详解】10细节理解题根据倒数第二段中“Light atnight thatdecreases seednumberscouldovertimemeanfewernewplants.(随着时间的推移,夜间的And fewerplantscouldmean plantscouldmeanless foodand shelterfordaytimeinsects.灯光会减少种子数量,这意味着新植物的数量会减少更少的植物意味着更少的食物和白天昆虫的较少的庇护所)”可知,光污染通过摧毁传粉者的庇护所,来影响传粉者故选D【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第一段中(一“Toomuchlightatnightcancutthenumber ofseedsaplantmakes,a newstudy finds.项新研究发现,夜间过多的光照会减少植物的种子数量)”以及第三段中uLight pollutionmight affecta whole和她的同事现在认为,光污染可network ofplants andtheir pollinators,Knop andher colleaguesnow suggest4Knop能会影响整个植物网络和它们的传粉者)”结合文章详细介绍了这项研究开展的过程以及研究发现夜间过多的光照不仅会减少植物的种子数量,还会摧毁传粉者的庇护所,从而影响到植物的传粉者可知,选项“光污A染对植物的影响很大”最符合文章标题故选ADBrowsing videos on TikTokor YouTubecanbea hit-and-miss affair.But researchershave foundthat switching toanother video,or skippingforwards andbackwards inthe sameone,actually makespeople more bored.Dr Katy Tam attheUniversityof TorontoScarborough saidboredom wasclosely linkedto attention.We feelboredwhen theresa gapbetween how engaged weare andhowengagedwe wantto beJ she said.When peoplekeep switchingthrough videos,they becomeless engagedwiththevideos andthey are looking for something moreinteresting.This canleadto increased feelingsof boredom.^^The resultsappear tochime withother studies:astheteam notes,previous researchhas suggestedthat whileboredom relief is a driver forpeople to use social media or smartphones,the useof suchtechnology appearsto makethefeeling worse.Writing inthe Journalof ExperimentalPsychology:General,Tam andcolleagues reporthow theycarried outsevenexperiments involvinga totalof morethan1,200participants.The first,involving140participants,revealed thatpeople tendedto switchbetween videosmore when they ratedthecontent moreboring,while thesecond-an onlinesurvey involving231participants—suggested peoplethought havingtheoption toskip througha videoor switchto anotherwould makeviewing avideo less boring.However,the teamssubsequent experimentssuggest thisis notthe case.Data froma groupof166undergraduatessuggests participantsfelt more bored whenallowed toskip aboutwithin avideo thanwhentheywere notable to,whileresults from159undergraduates revealedthey reportedhigher levelsor boredomwhen givena collectionof five-minutevideos theycould switchbetween,compared witha single10-minute video.“Our researchshowsthat while peoplefast-forward orskip videosto avoid boredom,this behaviour can actuallymakethem feelmoreboredJ shesaid.“Just aswe payfor animmersive experiencein amovie theatre,enjoyment oftencomesfrom immersingourselves invideos ratherthan swipingthrough them.”
12.What isthe mainidea ofthepassageA.How toavoidboredom while browsingvideos.B.The relationshipbetween videoswitching andboredom.C.The popularityof TikTokand YouTubeamong youngpeople.D.The importanceof immersive experiences inmovie theaters.
13.What doesthe underlinedphrase chime with“mean inParagraph3A.agree withB.compare withC.contrast withD.disagree with
14.Which ofthe followingstatements isTRUE accordingtotheresearchA.Skipping throughvideos alwaysmakes viewinglessboring.B.Swiping throughshort videosfrequently leadsto increasedboredom.C.Switching betweenshort videosfrequently helpspeople reduceboredom.D.The useof social media orsmartphones casesboredom.
15.To relieveboredomwhilewatching videos,Dr.KatyTamsuggest people.A.skip throughvideos asoften aspossible B.fast-forward videosto keepinterestC.absorb themselvesinthevideo contentD.avoid watchingvideosonsocialmediaplatforms【答案】
12.B
13.A
14.B
15.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了多伦多斯卡伯勒大学的研究人员关于人们浏览视频的研究,研究表明不断切换视频或在同一视频中前后跳跃实际上会让人们感到更无聊【题详解】12主旨大意题根据第一段“Browsing videoson TikTokor YouTubecanbea hit-and-miss affair.But researchershavefound thatswitchingtoanother video,or skippingforwards andbackwards inthesameone,actually makespeople more.(在或上浏览视频可能是一件偶然的事情但研究人员发现,切换到另一个视频,或bored TikTokYouTube者在同一个视频中来回跳,实际上会让人更无聊)”以及纵观全文可知,文章主要探讨了人们在浏览视频时频繁切换或跳过内容如何影响他们的无聊感,因此主旨是视频切换与无聊之间的关系故选项B【题详解】,13词句猜测题根据前文“When peoplekeep switchingthroughvideos,they becomeless engagedwiththevideos andthey(当人们不停地切换视频arelookingforsomethingmoreinteresting.This canleadtoincreasedfeelingsofboredom.时,他们对视频的参与度就会降低,他们会寻找更有趣的东西这可能会增加无聊感)”以及后文“astheteamnotes,previous researchhas suggestedthatwhileboredomreliefisadriverforpeopletousesocialmediaorsmartphones,(正如研究小组指出的那样,之前的研究表明,尽管the useof suchtechnology appearstomakethe feelingworse.缓解无聊是人们使用社交媒体或智能手机的一个动力,但使用这些技术似乎会让感觉更糟)”可知,之前的研究和现在的研究结果一样,推知是“以……一致,同意”之意,和项意思相近故选项chimewithA A【题详解】14细节理解题根据最后一段“Our researchshowsthatwhile peoplefast-forward orskip videostoavoidboredom,this(她说“我们的研究表明,虽然人们为了避免无聊而behaviourcanactually makethem feelmorebored,shesaid.快进或跳过视频,但这种行为实际上会让他们感到更加无聊可知,尽管人们认为切换视频会减少无聊,但实验结果表明,频繁切换或跳过视频实际上会让人感到更加无聊故选项B【题详解】15推理判断题根据最后——段“Just aswe payfor animmersiveexperiencein amovie theatre,enjoyment oftencomes(就像我们花钱去电影院享受身临其境的体验from immersingourselves invideos ratherthan swipingthrough them.一样,享受往往来自于让自己沉浸在视频中,而不是在视频中刷屏)”可知,建议人们沉浸于视频Dr.KatyTam内容中来缓解无聊故选项C第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(过敏)A food allergy isa medicalcondition thatoccurs whenthe bodysprotection systemperceives certainfoodsas athreat andresponds tothem withan allergicreaction.(症状)Symptoms ofa foodallergy16However,a severereaction cantake uptoafew hoursfollowing exposure.Symptoms canrange frommildto severe.And theymay differeach timea specificallergen appears.Symptoms can include:a skinrash orhives,swellingof the face or lips,or feelinglightheaded ordizzy.17That cansend thebody intoshock ormake it difficult to breathe.Judging a food allergyDoctorsconsider anumberoffactors wheninvestigating a foodallergy.Those includeboth a patients symptomsandfamily historyof allergies.A physicalexamination maybe performedto ruleout anyother conditions.18Treating afoodallergy(导致)It maynot bepossible forapatientto completelyavoid foodsthat inducean allergicreaction.For minorreactions,youcantake somemedicine.For severereactions,however,turn todoctors forhelp.19The onlysure wayto preventan allergicreaction tofood isto carefullyavoid theallergens.This canbeadifficultprocess.That requirespatients tocarefully studyfood labelsto ensurethefoodis safefor them.20So itsnecessary toinform familyor friendsofthefood thatcan causeafoodallergy.A.Avoiding harmfrom allergy.B.Preventing anallergicreaction.C.Not everyoneknows whatafoodallergy is.D.But manypeople dontknow theallergens.E.Other testscanincludeblood testor oralfood challenge.F.An allergicreaction tofood usuallyoccurs withinminutes.G.For somepeople,certain allergenscan bringa severereaction.【答案】
16.F
17.G
18.E
19.B
20.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了什么是食物过敏、过敏的症状以及如何预防食物过敏【题详解】16根据下文(然而,严重的反应可能会持“However,a severereaction cantake uptoafew hoursfollowing exposure.续几个小时)”可知,设空处应该介绍食物过敏症状出现的时间,故项“对食物的过敏反应通常在几分钟内F就会发生”能够承接上文故选项F【题详解】17根据上文(症“Symptoms caninclude:a skinrash orhives,swelling ofthefaceorlips,or feelinglightheaded ordizzy.状包括皮疹或尊麻疹,面部或嘴唇肿胀,或感觉头晕或头晕)”及下文uThat cansend thebody intoshock ormake(这会使身体休克或呼吸困难)”可知,前句介绍各种过敏症状,后句提到过敏的严重反itdifficulttobreathe.应故选项“对某些人来说,某些过敏原会引起严重的反应”能够承上启下故选项G G【题详解】18根据上文.(体检可以排除任何其他情“A physicalexamination maybe performedto ruleout anyother conditions况)”可知,前句介绍通过体检来判断是否食物过敏,因此选项可以承接上文说明其它测试的内容故选E E项“其他测试包括血液测试或口服食物挑战”切题信息词和呼Other testsexamination”。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0