还剩9页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024届福建省泉州市石狮市重点达标名校中考英语猜题卷含答案注意事项考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回.
1.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔填写在试卷及答题卡的规定位置.
2.
0.5请认真核对监考员在答题卡上所粘贴的条形码上的姓名、准考证号与本人是否相符.
3..作答选择题,必须用铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案.42B作答非选择题,必须用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效.05如需作图,须用铅笔绘、写清楚,线条、符号等须加黑、加粗.
5.2B单项选择I.、一1Its easyto cleanup all the trashif weeach offerto help.一Yes.・A.Many handsmake lightworkB.There isno smokewithout fireC.Where there is awill,thereisa wayD.A truefriend reachesfor yourhand andtouches yourheart、一2Kate,T mgoing shopping.Anything to buy for you—Yes,that willsave mea•A.hand B.trip C.visit D.bill
3、In France,you aresupposed to put yourbread on the・A.plate B.table C.desk、4—Nowadays,many peopleare gettingused toposting photosof themselvesor theirdaily liveson Facebookor WeChat—_・A.If stheir pleasureB.But Idon,t thinkif ssafeC・OK.I willtake youradvice D.Let mehave alook at them5In manycountries,people usuallyeat traditionalfood specialholidays.A.onB.inC・withD.under、一6Do you know that another newbook lastweek一Sounds great.Pd like to readit.A.thought aboutB.came outC.went outD.talked about、(重音)7Which of the followingwords has a differentstress patternfrom the othersA.dirtyB.baseball C.country D.fifteen、一一8Did you go to the concertwith yourparents yesterday
3.C
4.B
5.C
6.D
7.A
8.C
9.A10e A语法填空m.
121.rode
2.first
3.between
4.to thank
5.called
6.death
7.a
8.so
9.Finally
10.greeting阅读理解IV.、
131.B
2.C
3.A
4.D、
141.A
2.C
3.D
4.B、
151.B
2.C
3.A
4.D
5.D、
161.A
2.B
3.D、
171.B
2.B
3.D
4.B
5.A、
181.B
2.D
3.C
4.D书面表达V.19^In thedaily life,we oftensee someeood mannersaround us,However,we sometimessee somebad behavior around us・For example.I oftenhear peoplespeak andlaugh loudlyin public.It istoo noisy.Some peoplecut inline whileothers arewaiting.It makesme unhappy.In ourschooldining hall,I oftensee somestudents wastefood.At times,people seemunfriendly andoffer nohelpwhen othersare introuble.For me,my parentsare strictwith me.They oftentell meto behavewell.So Inever droplitter about.And Inever drawon thedeskor on the wall.I ampolite toold people.I thinkif everyonecan thinkmore ofothers,well have a betterliving environment.■一No,I formy Englishtest allafternoon.A.prepared B.am preparingC.was preparingD.have prepared、一9Must Igo outto havedinner withyou,Mum—No,you,my dear.Youre freeto makeyour owndecision.A.shouldnt B.mustnt C.neednt D.can、10Zhu Zhiwenused to be usualfarmer.But nowhe isunusual singer,he can play pianovery well.A.a,a theB.an,a,the C.a,an,the D.the,a,an9完形填空II.、11Basketball isa very popular game1the USA.People alllike it.Most peoplecan2it.Abasketball isa roundand bigball.If s3and4than afootball.It isplayed betweentwo teams.There are5players in5team.It wasa fast,wonderful gamewith muchmoving andpassing of the ball.Basketball isstill a young game.Its overa hundredyears old.Basketball isquite popularin China,
6.If youtravel aroundChinayou willnotice itsverypopulareverywhere yougo.Children oftentake abasketball toschool andplay7after school.In Chinasome girlscanplaybasketball_8boys.NBAgames arevery9in theworld.More than100million peoplein208countries like10them onTV.Basketball hasbecome amorepopular sportfor people to watch,and manyyoung peopledream of
1.A.in B.on C.from D.to
2.A.have B.play C.watch D.take
3.A.big B.biger C.bigger D.biggest
4.A.heavy B.heavier C.heaviest D.the heaviest
5.A.every B.both C.each D.all
6.A.again B・also C.so D.too
7.A.it B,them C.its D.they
8.A.as goodas B.better C.as wellas D.best
9.A.famous B・interesting C.boring D.good
10.A.watching B.seeing C.looking D.playing语法填空m.becoming famousbasketball players.
12、阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空When youwere young,who Lride youaround on the backof hisbike Whoplayed footballand flewkites withyou in thepark Whohelped youwith your22one difflcultmaths problemsWho taughtyou thedifference32right andwrong Yourdad.Now itis yourturn to do somethingfor him.This year,June16,is Fathers Day.So whynot do something
4.thank yourdadTheidea ofFathers Daycame froman Americanlady
5.call SonoraSmart Doddin
1909.She wanteda specialday tohonor纪念抚养her father.He raisedsix childrenafter hiswifes
6.die.Dodd thoughtthere neededto be
7.day tohonor greatand lovingdads.Her fatherwas bornin June,
8.she choseto holdthe firstFathers Daycelebration on hisbirthday in
1910.In1924,US presidentCalvin Coolidgeliked theidea ofa nationalFathersDay.
9.final,in1966,the thirdSunday inJune wasmade FathersDay.There aremany waysto showyour loveand thanksto yourfather.Sending hima
10.greet cardor asmall presentcan makehimhappy.Or youcan justsay“I loveyou,Dad.”阅读理解IV.A13Mrs.Thompson hadnoticed thatTeddy didntplay wellwith otherchildren inher class.His clotheswere amess andheneeded abath.Mrs.Thompson markedall hispapers witha bigred“F”at thetop.At theend of the term,she hadto revieweach childspast records.When reviewingTeddys,she wassurprised.Teddysfirst grade teacher had written,uTeddy doeshis workwell andhas good manners.He isa joyto be around5His secondgradeteacher hadwritten,uTeddy isan excellentstudent,well likedby his classmates,but heis troubledby hismothers illness.”Histhird gradeteacher hadwritten,uHis mothersdeath hasbeen hardon him.”Teddys fourthgradeteacherhadwritten,uTeddyis notgood atcommunicating anddoesnt havemany friends.”Mrs.Thompson feltshame aboutTeddy.She felteven worsewhen shereceived TeddysChristmas present-a bottleof香水perfume.She triedsome of the perfumeon herneck.Teddy stayedafter schoolthat dayjust longenough tosay:“Mrs.Thompson,today yousmelled justlike myMom usedto.She criedfor atleast an hour.On thatday,Mrs.Thompson beganto payattention toTeddy.As sheworked withTeddy,his mindseemed tocome alive.The moreshe encouragedhim,the betterhe performed.By theend of the year,Teddy hadbecome one of thesmartest childrenin the class.
1.What madeMrs.Thompson surprisedwhen reviewingTeddys pastrecordA.Teddy wasmaking progresslittle bylittle.B.Teddy changeda lotfrom his moms death.C.Teddy hadno friendswhen hewas young.D.Teddy lovedhismoma lot.
2.Why didMrs.Thompson cryontheday shereceived TeddyspresentA.She dislikedthe smelloftheperfume.B.She feltshame athaving sucha badstudent.C.She feltsorry thatTeddy hadlost hismother soearly.D.She regrettedmarking hispaper withan F”.
3.According tothe passagewhich ofthe following is TRUEA.Teddy performedbetter withthe helpof Mrs.Thompson.B.Teddy mademore friendsthan Mrs.Thompson expected.C.Teddy likedto sharehis problemswith Mrs.Thompson.D.Teddy feltthat Mrs.Thompson lookedlike hismother.
4.In whatway didMrs.Thompson change
1.She becamestricter with her students.B.She nolonger likedher jobasateacher.C.She workedharder thanever before.D.She learntto carefor andencourage herstudents.B14Jess reallyfelt veryhappy.When hearrived athis seatin the classroom thatmorning,he foundan invitationonhisdesk.Itwas fromseveral ofhisclassmatesasking himto join them on a camping trip.This wasthe firsttime hewas askedto joinin anout-of-school activity.Why werethey askinghim nowNobody seemedto likehim.In fact,he hadbeen solonely that hedrowned his feelings with food.As aresult,he hadput ona lot of weight,and thisgave thekids somethingmore to make funofhim.Cindy,who wasstanding nearJess when he readthe invitation,went outquickly to tell theothers that the trickhad worked.Everyone waspleased thatJess thoughtthat wastrue.But therewas nocampingtrip.The wholething wasmade up.At first,Cindy thoughtit wasfun.But later,when Jesstold herthat hewas goingtobuya sleepingbag withhis savings,Cindyhad asecond idea.She knewthat Jesss family hadlittle money,and shehated tosee himspend hissavings onsomething hewouldnever use.Cindy alsohated to tell Jess the truth.Her closefriends would be angry with her.What couldshe donow
2.The underlinedsentence”.・・he drownedhisfeelingswithfood”means“A.he atea lottomakehimself feelless lonelyB.he askedfor a lotof food fromhis classmatesC.he broughthis foodto hisclassmates D.he hada lotoffoodtoputon weight
3.What wouldhappen ifCindy toldJessthetruthA.Jess wouldgo onthe campingtrip himself.B.JesssfamilywouldbeangrywithCindy.C.Cindy mighthave troublewithherfriends.D.Jess wouldbe thankfulto hisclassmates.
4.If Jessreally boughta sleepingbag,・A.everyone elsewould alsobuy oneB.it wouldbe thebest inthe classC.Cindy wouldpay forit D.he wouldhave itfor nouse
5.From thestory wecan guess.A.everybody wouldgo campingexcept JessB.Jess hadfew friendsintheclassC.Cindy wasJess bestfriend intheclassD.Jess joinedin manyout-Of-school activitiesC、(个人).15Success doesnot belongto aselect groupof individualsSuccess belongsto thosewho arewilling togo afterit andtrytheir besttodowhat theyhave todo.Here aresome usefulpractical waysforyouif youwant tobeasuccess.Desire.Desireis thestrong wishto achievea goal.Without desireyou havenothing.Before youcan runwith desire,your goalmust beplain,clear,and itmust alsobe exciting.Show up.Seventy percentof successin lifeis showingup.You canthave abest seller,if youhave neverwritten abook.You(保证)can getyour dreamjob,if youreafraid toturn inan application.Showing updoesnt guaranteesuccess,but ifyoudont show up,you wontsucceed.Fail.Unless yourewilling tohaveatry,fail unhappily,and haveanother try,success wonthappen.To havesuccess youhaveto dothings theright way,but oftenthe onlyway todosomethingright isto firstfail atit.As ThomasJ.Watson said,a simple(公式)(失败).formula forsuccess isto doubleyour rateof failureSo welcomefailure,become astudent offailure,learn fromfailure,and soonyou willsucceed.Work HardenSuccess is not about doing what the common person cant do.Its aboutdoing whatthe commonperson isunwilling todo.And ona deeperlevel,its aboutcreating habitsthatthecommonperson isunwilling tocreate.Ifs thehabit ofdoing thingswith excellencethat causessuccess.(终点).Enjoy theJourney.Success isa journey,not adestination Success is nota certaincar ora certainhouse ora certainhappymarriage.Success is the enjoymentofthe journey.You haveto enjoythe journey.Someone oncesaid,“Unless youchange howyou are,you willalways havewhat youvegot.You haveto change...you willchange,you willsucceed.L Which ofthe followingisNOT mentionedin achievingsuccessA.Working hard.B.Good education.C.Strong desire.D.Enjoying failure.
2.What doesthe writerreally meanby saying^Everyone runs,but everyone isnotwilling torun foranhourevery day.”?A.Its noteasy forpeople todevelop theirhealth.B.You aresure tomeet withsome difficultyin yourlife.C.Keeping workingharder isnecessary whenyougoafter success.D.Most peopledont want to spendtoo muchtime running.
3.What doesthe writermostly want totell us inthe fourthparagraphA.Failure isthe motherof success.B.Many handsmake lightwork.C.Every doghas itsday.D.Actions speaklouder thanwords.
4.Which ofthe followingis TRUEabout successaccording tothe passageA.If youwanttosucceed,you shouldhave specialtalents.B.If youwanttosucceed,youd betternot showup.C.Successisaboutdoingwhatthecommonpersoncantdo.D.Success meansthe enjoymentof yourgain orloss onthejourney.
5.The best title ofthe passagemight be・A.The Importanceof SuccessB.The Meaningof SuccessC.Success orFailureD.The FiveMain Stepsto SuccessD16Its schooltime again!Youre probablyfeeling excitedand maybea littlesad thatsummer isover.Some kidsfeel nervousora littlescared onthe first day of school becauseof all the newthings:new teachers,new friends,and evena new school.(停留)Luckily,these“new worriesonly stickaround fora littlewhile.Lets findout moreabout goingto a newschool.Most teacherskickoffthe newschool yearby introducingthemselves andtalking aboutallthestuff youllbe doingthat year.Some teachersgive studentsa chancetotellsomething aboutthemselves tothe restoftheclass,too.When teachersdo thetalkingonthe first day,they oftengo overclassroom rulesand schoolrules soyoull knowwhafs allowedand whatsnot.Pleasepay closeattention.You mightalready knowalotof peoplein yourclasses onthe first day,but itsa greatday tomake a new friend,so try to sayhelloto kidsyouknowand newones thatyou dont.Make thefirst moveand youllbe gladyou did,and sowill your newfriend!Seeing friendsyou haventseen ina whilecan make thefirstday agood one.You canmaketheday feelspecial bywearing(运动鞋)clothes thatyou reallylike.Maybe yougot agreat T-shirt ononeofyour vacations,orapair ofsneakers.It alsocanmake youfeel goodtobeprepared andhave allthe thingsyou need,such aspencils,folders,and whateverelse youllbe needing.(以防万一)But makesure thatyou packthem thenight beforein caseyou donthave timeinthemorning.
1.The underlinedphrase“kick off9inthesecond paragraphprobably means“”•A.start B.study C.find D.teach
2.The lastparagraphs mainlytellusabout・A.what to know aboutanewschoolB・how toprepare foranewschoolC.what todo onyour firstday of schoolD.how tospend yourfirstdayofschool
3.According tothe passageyou usuallydo everythingonthefirstdayofschoolexcept・A・introduce yourselfB.learn aboutthe schoolrulesC.make newfriendsD.go overyournewlessonE17It seemsthat a cat and a mousejust cantget alongwell.Cats alwaysliketocatch mice.When a mouse meetsa cat,themouse willtrytorun awayas fastas possible.Once upona time,onasunny fallafternoon,a young mouse ranaround forfun undera talltree byhimself.He kicked upa smallpiece of rock.The rockwent uptotheair thendropped downhitting a baby cat.The baby cat wasonly afew weeksold.She lookedatthe mouse andsaid toherself,“He musthave lotsof powerbecause hecould kickup a piece ofrock to hit me.She feltscared.It madethe youngmouse very proud.He toldhis friends,theother mice,“Everybody saysthatamouse isafraid ofa cat,but todayacat was afraidof me.So the mouse saidthat hewould notrun awayany more.His friendsexplained thatit wasjustan accident.The babycatwastoo youngtoknowamouse.When the babycat grew upto becomea big cat,it wouldbedifferent.So theothermice advised the youngmousethathemust stillrun awaywhen hesaw acat.But theself-importantmouse wouldnot takethe advice.One yearlater,thebabycatgrewup andbecame abig cat.One day,under thesame talltree,when thebigcatshowed up,allthemice ran away exceptthe youngmouse.He remainedstaying therewithout moving.In anotherminute,the moststupid mouse was killedby the cat withoutrealizing thereason.
1.On asunny fallafternoon,went uptohitababycat.A.a talltree B.apieceofrockC.ayoungmouse D.a largestone
2.The youngmousewasveryproudbecause・A.themousecaught the cat B・the catwas afraidof himC.themousekickedup a rockD.thecatranawayat once
3.The othermiceadvisedthe youngmouse towhenhesaw thecat.A.stay thereB.showupC.grow upD.run away
4.,theyoungmouse metthecatagain.A.One daylater B.One yearlater C.In anotherminute D.A fewweeks later
5.Which ofthe followingisthebesttitle of thispassageA.A StupidMouse B.A BigCat C.A SmallRock D.The SameTreeF18More andmore Chineseare havingEnglish names,but noteveryoneisgood atflnding one.Why notoffer themsome helpAn American girlcalled LindsayJernigan isnow teachingpeople howto get better English names.While workingin Shanghai,Lindsay metmany Chinesepeople withstrange English names.Some ofthem chosea luckynumberof“Seven,a favoritefruit,Apple Jandacartoon character,uSnow White.”Others hadnames like“July”and“Rabbit.”After noticingthe problem,Lindsay hadan idea.She quither job and setupawebsite bestenglishname.com tohelp ChinesepeoplegetbetterEnglish names.The websitehelps peoplein twoways.After theytake anonline quiz,people willget fiveEnglishnamesbased ontheir personalinformation,such asage,jobandeven futureplans.This costs18yuan.People canalso meetwith Lindsayto talkabout theirEnglishname.But thatcosts more.Now,about2,000people eachday visitthe website.Most ofthem arepreparing tostudy orwork abroad.Lindsay isplanning to简历.offer themmore help,such ashelping themwrite resumes
1.What doesLindsay thinkofthename ofRabbit”?A.Wonderful.B.Strange.C.Creative.D.Wrong..
2.The underlinedword“quit”means inthe passage.A.continued B.asked C.picked upD.gave up
3.Whichofthefollowingis TRUEabout LindsayA.Her websitemainly helpsthe English-speaking people.B.Her ideacame fromhis workexperience inChina.C.She plansto providemore servicefor thecustomers.D.She canhelp thepeopletoget namein twoways.
4.The besttitleofthe passageis.A.A hard-working Americangirl B.Never choose Englishnameswithout thinkingC.How tofind agood Englishname D.AnAmericangirl helpschooseEnglishnames书面表达V.、在日常生活中,我们经常看到许多文明的行为,让人发自内心地为之点赞,但有时也会看到一些不文明的行19为和一些不良现象请你根据提示的要求,用英文写一篇词左右的短文90你看到的不好的行为或现象(至少列点);3你本人的好的做法;请就这些方面说说你的想法和希望注意文中不得出现真实姓名或地名;
1.文章中的开头句已给出,不计入总词数
2.In thedaily life,we oftensee somegoodmannersaround us.However,we sometimessee somebad behavioraroundus.For example,_________________________________参考答案单项选择I.、1A、2B、3B、4B、5A、6B、7D、8C、9C、10C完形填空II.、
111.A
2.B。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0