还剩32页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
辽宁省重点高中沈阳市郊联体年度上学期高三年级月月考试题2023-202410英语考试时间120分钟试卷总分150分注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5个小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What is the womanmost probablyA.A teacher.B.A reporter.C.A librarian.
2.Whafs wrongwith the womanA.She hasno appetite.B.A forkhurt herright hand.C.Her lefthand is always shaking.
3.What doesthe womanmeanA.She likesteenagers.B.Teenagers arehonest.C.TV showsare boring.
4.Why haveTinas parentsmoved toLondonA.To workthere.B.To staywith Tina.C.To run a newschool.
5.How muchshould the man payin totalA$
5.B.$
7.C.$
9.第二节(共15题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时同阅读各个小题,每小阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Volunteer travel,also knownas voluntourism,refers totaking atrip36purpose is to participate in an37arrangeservice opportunity to giveback to the localcommunity andmake adifference.Volunteer traveldates back to the1960s,when Alec Dickson and his wife Mora from the UK38found VoluntaryService OverseasVSO,an internationalvolunteerorganization.Various activitiesranging39conservation workto education and healthcareprojects can40involve involunteer travel.These projectsare41typical organizedby nonprofitorganizations ortravel agenciesthatspecialize inresponsible andsustainable tourism.Volunteer travelcan helpaddress socialand environmentalissues,contribute tolocal developmentprojects42helpwith disaster relief efforts.Working voluntarilywhile exploringnew destinationsand culturesallows43individual tolearnnew skillsand gaina deeperunderstanding ofa countryand itspeople.Volunteer travelin rural areas isnow attractingmore urbanvisitors as a breakfrom thefast andstressful paceofurban living.It hasindeed beena growingtrend forurban residents44volunteer in rural areas.For thosewho aresick ofurbanpressure butcant decidewhether to move to the countryside,volunteer travelcan be45alternative solution.第四部分写作共两节,满分40分第一节满分15分.假定你是李华,你的笔友给你来信说他下学期将到北京的一所高中做交换生,向你请教如何提升汉语46Tom口语水平请你给他回信,内容包括表示关注;
1.提出建议;
2.期待进步
3.注意词数左右;
1.80可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
2.Dear Tom,Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Living in the shadowof mytwo eldersisters atcollege whoalready hadtheir livesplanned outsince theywere little,(反复无常的)I was always undecidedabout everything.As ateenager,I wasfickle.I would like onething for a weekandthen hateit thenext.But I was constantlysearching for the beginningof therainbow.Changing mydream from a vetto an astronaut,I thoughtthere werevarious optionsavailable to me.However,my parentswould shaketheir headsandrepeatedly askedme suchquestions as,Why cantyou bemore likeyour sistersWhat areyou going to dowith yourlife(耸肩),Arent youinterested in anything atall”After acouple ofshrugs my parents usuallystopped talking.I was notsure if they gave up or anticipated my dull reactions.I oftenresponded,6CI couldnt answer all of your questions now.”Actually,my parentsjust hadhigh expectationsthat neverseemed to be fulfilled.Plus,like otherparents,they justwantedto givethe bestto meand expectedme to achieve success.The argumentswith my parents seemedchildish.Oneday,my mothermade herthoughts clear,Your gradesarent highenough.No schoolsare going to wantyou,dear.Wedidnt payso muchmoney for nothing.Hesitating for a while,I said,“No matterwhat yousay,I believeI willenter agoodcollege.Still,I letmy emotionscontrol myself.Certainly,I hadnever plannednot to go tocollege.After anotherdebate with my mom,I decidedto make a change.No longerwould Isit backand letmy parentsmistake meforabad boy.It wastime totake action.I knewit wasa crucialyear athigh school.Releasing myfeelings,I beganto collectall theknowledge I had learnedandreview itwith allmy heart.I didntargue withmy parentsany more,but insteadturned tomy sistersfor helpand tried注意my bestto study.Finally,I tookthe nationalcollege entranceexamination withease andconfidence.续写词数应为左右;
1.150请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.A fewdays later,I receiveda callfrom myschool,saying mycollege acceptanceletter hadarrived.My parentsexcitedly saidbehind me,Well,open theenvelop!”辽宁省重点高中沈阳市郊联体年度上学期高三年级月月考试题2023-202410英语考试时间120分钟试卷总分150分注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5个小题;每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What is the womanmost probablyA.A teacher.B.A reporter.C.A librarian.2Whafs wrongwith the womanA.She hasno appetite.B.A forkhurt herright hand.C.Her lefthand is always shaking.
3.What doesthe womanmeanA.She likesteenagers.B.Teenagers arehonest.C.TV showsare boring.
4.Why haveTinas parentsmoved toLondonA.To workthere.B.To staywith Tina.C.To run a newschool.
5.How muchshould the man payin totalA.$
5.B.$
7.C.$
9.第二节(共15题;每小题
1.5分,满分
22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时同阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What doesthe manmainly workasA.A singer.B.A dancer.C.A writer.
7.What isthe womandoingA.Preparing aconcert.B.Hosting aprogram.C.Looking forabook.听第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.When doesthe womanusually use WeChatA.In themornings.B.In theafternoons.C.In the evenings.
9.What doesthe womanuse WeChatmainly forA.Finding projectinformation.B.Sharing thingswith herdad.C.Communicating with her friends.听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12题
10.What willCharlie mostprobably do this SaturdayA.Enjoy abirthday party.B.Buy the woman apresent.C.Make ashopping list.
11.How willthe speakersmake thecake brownA.With somecocoa.B.With somebutter.C.With somefood coloring.
12.What isMike fondofA.Eggs.B.Cakes.C.Chocolate.听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16题
13.Who sentthe womansphotos toJustinA.Peter.B.Cathy C.Her mother.
14.What doesthe mantry to doA.Apologize to the woman.B.Comfort the woman.C.Complain to the woman.
15.What isthe womanworried aboutA.Justin putsher photoson Facebook.B.Justin givesher photos to hermum.C.Justin forgetsto sendher photosback.
16.What willthe womandoA.Have atalk withCathy.B.Ask formore advice.C.Delete the photos.听下而一段独白,回答第17至第20题
17.Where shouldthe listenersgo ifthey getlostA.The ticketoffice.B.The touristbus.C.The maingate.
18.What maysurprise the listenersA.The palacehas becomea museum.B.There arepeople livingin thepalace.C.People aredressed intraditional clothes.
19.What shouldthe listenersdo beforetaking photoswith localpeopleA.Buy theirproducts.B.Talk with their families.C.Ask for their permission.
20.How doesthe speakerfind theasking priceof the local productsA.High.B.Acceptable.C.Low.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题25分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Club InformationArtOurweekly lifedrawing sessionsare arelaxing environmentfor yourartistic abilityto developand meetothercreative souls.No priorexperience ofart isrequired to join becausewe believeart shouldbe forall.Meeting Time:TuesdaysLearn moreat art.soc@gmail.comAnglo-ChineseWe are a culturallyaware anddiverse clubdevoted topromoting Chineseand Britishculture by creating a homeaway fromhome”.We aimto promotecultural exchangeand meetawesome people.Joining usis completelyfree.Wewelcome everyoneto joinus andparticipate inour activities.Meeting Time:ThursdaysLearn moreat anglochinese.soc@gmail.comBandWe existto helpbring togethermusicians of every genre.We aimto promotelive musicand helpmusicians findbandmates.Please join the BandSocgroup bypressing theblue VisitGroup button,which has all thelatest updatesand events.Please also consider buying membership to save a few pounds at events.Meeting Time:MondaysLearn moreat band.soc@gmaiLcomBackstageWe area groupof studentswho arepassionate about theatre.We provideboth thebasics of theatre andvoluntarytheatre services in The Riley Smith Theatre.Backstage isntjust about the theatre,though.We alsorunatrip oncea yeartoa musicalof ourchoice.Meeting Time:FridaysLearn moreat backstage.soc@gmail.com
1.Which clubcan youjoin toraise yourcross-cultural awarenessA.Art.B.Anglo-Chinese.C.Band.D.Backstage
2.How can you getdiscounts atBand eventsA.By becominga member.B.By bringinga bandmate.C.By joiningthe VisitGroup.D.By bookinga ticketon weekdays.
3.Which websitecan helpyou learnabout dramaA.art.soc@gmail.com.B.anglochinese.soc@gmail.com.C.band.soc@gmail.com.D.backstage.soc@gmail.com.【答案】l.B
2.A
3.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章介绍了四个社团的相关信息【题详解】1细节理解题根据中Anglo-Chinese“We area culturallyaware anddiverse clubdevoted topromoting ChineseandBritish culture bycreating6ahomeaway fromhome\We aimto promotecultural exchangeand meetawesome(我们是一个具有文化意识和多元化的俱乐部,致力于通过创造,一个远离家乡的家,来推广中英文people.化我们的宗旨是促进文化交流,结识优秀人才)”可知,该俱乐部旨在促进中英文化交流故选项B【题详解】2细节理解题根据Band中u Please alsoconsider buyingmembership tosave a few poundsat events.(还请考虑购买会员资格,以便在活动中节省几英镑)可知,成为团队的会员可以在参加音乐盛会时获得折扣”BandSoc故选项A【题详解】3细节理解题根据中Backstage“We area groupof studentswho arepassionate abouttheatre.We provideboth the(我们是一群对戏剧充满热情的学生我basics of theatre andvoluntary theatreservicesin TheRiley SmithTheatre.们在剧院提供基本的戏剧和志愿戏剧服务)”可知,该俱乐部提供基本的戏剧知识Riley Smith由此可知,想要了解戏剧艺术可以访问该俱乐部网站故选项DB(排印工)When the designer andtypographer Marcin Wichary chanced upon atiny museumjust outsideBarcelona(痴迷)five years ago,the experiencetipped hisinterest in the history of technologyinto anobsession witha veryparticular part of it:the keyboard.“I havenever seenso manytypewriters underone roof.Not evenclose Jhe sharedon theInternet at the time.“At thispoint,I literallyhave tearsin my eyes.Im notkidding.This feelslike amiracle.^^Hed hada discoverywhile wanderingthrough theexhibit:Each keyon akeyboard hasits ownstories.And thesestoriesare notjust aboutcomputing technology,but alsoaboutthepeople whodesigned,used,or otherwiseinteracted withthe keyboards.一Take the backspace keyfor example,he explains,I likethat theconcept ofbackspace wasoriginally justthat aspacegoing backward.We areused toit erasingnow,but fora hundredyears,erasing wasits ownincredibly complexeffort.You neededto mastera Cometeraser,or Wite-Out,or strangecorrection tapes,and possiblyall of the above...orgive upand startfrom scratchwhenever youmade asmall mistakein typing.”The deeperhe researched,the moreobsessive hebecame.Amazed thatno comprehensivebooks existedon thehistory of keyboards,he decidedto create his own.When notworking athis dayjob asthe designleader for the design一software company Figma,he beganproducing ShiftHappens,a two-volume,1,216-page hardcoverbook and raisedover$750,000for theproject onKickstarter inMarch of
2023.Wichary wasonly abit surprisedby thesupport andthekeyboards wideappeal.As hepoints out.Its sucha crucialdevice thatoccupies alot of our wakinglife.”
4.After themuseum experience,Wicharys interest in technology.A.took offB.died outC.grew strongerD.became moreconcrete
5.What didWichary discoverwhile admiringthe keyboardsA.The storiesbehind them.B.The wisdomof human.C.The secretof the keyboards.D.The history of technology.
6.What doesWichary want to tellus aboutthe backspace key in Paragraph4A.It isa simplebut powerfulkey.B.It can be used to moveback onespace.C.It isthe resultof long-term improvement.D.It allows people to make mistakes when typing.
7.Why didWichary writehis ownbookA.To filla gap.B.To getfamous.C.To makemoney.D.To recordhistory.【答案】
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述了,去一家小博物馆经历让设计师兼排版师对键盘产生Marcin Wichary了兴趣,之后他开始制作一本关于键盘历史的全面书籍【题详解】4细节理此军题由第——段(排工)“When thedesigner andtypographer E[]Marcin Wichary chancedupon a tinymuseumjust outsideBarcelona five yearsago,the experiencetipped hisinterest in the history of technologyinto an(痴迷).(五年前,当设计师兼排版师偶然obsession witha veryparticularpart ofit:thekeyboardMarcinWichary发现巴塞罗那郊外的一家小博物馆时,这段经历让他对技术史的兴趣变成了对其中一个非常特殊的部分的痴迷键盘)”可知,参观博物馆后,对技术史的兴趣变成了对技术史中的一个非常特殊的部分Wichary(键盘)的痴迷,可知他对技术的兴趣变得更加强烈故选项C【题详解】5细节理解题由第三段中Hed hada discoverywhile wanderingthrough theexhibit:Each keyon akeyboard hasits own(他在展览中发现键盘上的每一个键都有自己的故事)”可知,在欣赏键盘时发现了键盘背后stories.Wichary的故事故选项A【题详解】6推理判断题由第四段中“We areused toit erasingnow,but fora hundredyears,erasing wasits ownincredibly complexeffort.You neededto mastera Cometeraser,or Wite-Out,or strangecorrection tapes,and possiblyall of the above...or(我们现在已经习惯了退格键的擦除,give upand startfrom scratchwhenever youmade asmall mistakein typing.但一百年来,擦除本身就是一项极其复杂的工作你需要掌握彗星橡皮擦、或奇怪的校正带,可能还Wite-Out有以上所有的东西……或者只要你在打字中犯了一个小错误,就放弃并从头开始)”可知,一百年前擦除本身就是一项极其复杂的工作,而现在人们习惯了退格键的擦除(暗指擦除变得简单了),想通过这种变Wichary化告诉我们退格键是长期改进的结果故选项C【题详解】7推理判断题由最后一段中“Amazed thatno comprehensivebooks existedon the historyof keyboards,he decidedto.(令他惊讶的是,没有一本关于键盘历史的全面书籍,他决定自己创作)”可知,自己createhis own Wichary写书是为了填补没有一本关于键盘历史的全面书籍的空白故选项A()Artificial intelligenceAI has been increasingly good at fooling people.A seriesof photosshowing former USpresident DonaldTrump beingaggressively arrestedby policehave caughtpeoples attention.They were fake but veryconvincing.Created by the AIprogram Midjourney,the photoswere highlyrealistic,from thecharacters9movements to thesurroundings.However,many detailscan giveaway thefact that they aremade byAL TheWashington Posts technologywriter Shira Ovide shared her tips.The mainidea is to spotthe problems-anything thatwould lookstrange ina photo.AI softwarehas ahistoryofgenerating human hands incorrectly.It sometimescan createhands withmore thanfivefingers.This isbecause AI isnt surewhat ahand exactly is,according toPopular Science.The data AI uses to learn oftenshow handsand fingersin variousgestures,which canbe veryconfusing for ALAi-generated imagesalso usuallycontain detailsthat areagainst reality.To spotthis,focus onitems like accessories.For example,people in an imagemay bemissing earringsor onepart of their sunglasses.If there9s text inan image,such as(篡改),a newspaperor poster,its usuallygarbled eventhough thetext maylook realisticfrom adistance.Another thingAI isterrible athandling isthe background.If theresa crowdin theimage,peoples facesin thebackgroundare usuallyblurry-or theydont havefaces atall!The developmentof Ai-generated artalso raisesalarm bellsabout how these fake images could be used to spreadmisinformation.I thinkmisinformation isgoing tohit anall-time highJ Jamie Cohen,a digitalculture andAI expert in theUS,told NewYork Post.Generating anAI artwork is to create reality”,Cohen argued,adding that,being able to tell(素养)whether the work is real ornot requires high media literacy skills.The worldmay notbe readyfbr howrealisticthe imageshave become,“Shane Kittelson,a USresearcher,told TheWashington Post.
8.Why areDonald Trumpsphotos mentionedin the first paragraphA.To drawmore peoples attention.B.To make people convincedof thenews.C.To show the Ai-generated imageswere fake.D.To provethat itseasy fbrAI tocheat people.
9.Why doesAI generatehuman handsincon*ectly according to the textA.It isunable torecognize human hands.B.The datait usesto learncontain errors.C.It doesntfully understandhuman hands.D.It hasinsufficient dataabout humanhands.题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What doesthemanmainly workasA.A singer.B.A dancer.C.A writer.
7.What isthe womandoingA.Preparing aconcert.B.Hosting aprogram.C.Looking forabook.听第7段材料,回答第8至9题
8.When doesthe womanusually useWeChatA.In themornings.B.In theafternoons.C.In the evenings.
9.What doesthe womanuseWeChatmainly forA.Finding projectinformation.B.Sharing thingswithherdad.C.Communicating withher friends.听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12题
10.What willCharlie mostprobably dothis SaturdayA.Enjoy abirthday party.B.Buy thewoman apresent.C.Make ashopping list.
11.How willthe speakersmake thecake brownA.With somecocoa.B.With somebutter.C.With somefood coloring.
12.What isMike fondofA.Eggs.B.Cakes.C.Chocolate.听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16题
13.Who sentthe womansphotostoJustinA.Peter.B.Cathy C.Her mother.
14.What doesthemantry todoA.Apologize to thewoman.B.Comfort thewoman.C.Complain to thewoman.
15.What isthewomanworried aboutA.Justin putsher photoson Facebook.B.Justin givesher photosto hermum.C.Justin forgetsto sendher photosback.
16.What willthewomandoA.Have atalk withCathy.B.Ask formore advice.C.Delete thephotos.
10.Which of the followingwill Jamie Cohen agreewithA.AI artworksmay notbe reflectiveof truecreativity.B.Its hightime toaddress therisks posedby AIworks.C.AI artworkswill replacetraditional artforms in the future.D.Detecting realart demandsstrong medialiteracy competence.
11.What ismainly talkedabout inthe textA.AI istricking peoplewith highlyrealistic photos.B.Ai-generated artmake peopleworried aboutfake images.C.AI isterrible athandling the background.D.The worldmay notbe readyforAL【答案】
8.D
9.C
10.D
11.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道文章主要讲述了人工智能()的负面影响,会生成与现实不符的虚假图像,传播AI错误信息【题详解】8推理判断题根据第一段u Artificialintelligence(AI)has been increasingly good at fooling people.A seriesof photosshowing formerUSpresident DonaldTrump beingaggressively arrestedby policehave caughtpeoples attention.They(人工智能()越来越擅长愚弄人们近日,美国前总统唐纳德•特朗普被警方强were fake butveryconvincing.AI行逮捕的一系列照片引起了人们的关注它们是假的,但很有说服力)”可知,第一段提到特朗普的照片,是为了证明人工智能很容易欺骗人们故选项D【题详解】9细节理解题根据第三段中“This isbecause AI isnt surewhat a“hand”exactlyis,according toPopular Science.The.(据《大众dataAI usesto learnoftenshow handsand fingersin variousgestures,which canbe veryconfusing for AI科学》报道,这是因为人工智能不确定“手”到底是什么人工智能用来学习的数据经常会以各种手势显示手和手指,这可能会让人工智能感到非常困惑)”可知,人工智能不能完全理解人类的手故选项C【题详解】10推理判断题根据最后一段中“I thinkmisinformation isgoingtohit anall-time high/9JamieCohen,a digitalculture andAI expertinthe US,told NewYork Post.Generating anAI artworkistocreate reality”,Cohen argued,adding that,being(素养)(美国数字文化和人工智能专家ableto tell whether theworkisreal ornot requireshigh medialiteracy skills.在接受《纽约邮报》采访时表示我认为错误信息将达到历史新高,认为,生成人工智能艺JamieCohenCohen术品就是“创造现实”,并补充说,能够判断作品是否真实需要很高的媒体素养技能)”可知,认为发Cohen现真正的艺术需要很强的媒介素养故选项D【题详解】11主旨大意题根据第一段中u Artificialintelligence(AI)hasbeenincreasinglygoodatfoolingpeople(人工智能(AI)越来越擅长愚弄人们)”以及第三段中(人工智能“AI softwarehas ahistoryofgenerating humanhands incorrectly.软件有错误生成人手的历史)”还有最后一段中“The developmentof AT-generated artalso raisesalarm bellsabout.(人工智能生成艺术的发展也为这些虚假图像如何被howthese fake images couldbe usedtospread misinformation用来传播错误信息敲响了警钟)”可知,文章主要讲述的是人工智能会生成与现实不符的虚假图像,让人们非常的担心故选项BD(夏令时)Millions ofus maylose sleepas moststates switchto DST,Daylight SavingTime andput theclocksforward byone hour.The timechange bringsdarker morningsand extendslight inthe evening.Some policymakers wantto make DST permanent to avoid the disturbance of constant switches.Marco Rubio,agovernment officer,says theformality ofchanging our clocks twice a year makes no sense.He pointsto thepotentialeconomic benefits DST brings.The keyargument isthat morelight inthe evening can stimulate people togo out and thattranslatesinto morepeople shoppingin conveniencestores foreverything fromwater tosports drinks.Thus,there isa boomin spending.However,the healthimpacts havebeen morecomplicated tofigure out.DST increasesevening exposureto light,which canmake itharder tofall asleepat night.So inrecent years,the timechange hasbeen reportedto belinked to anincrease in atrial fibrillation,a typeof heartdisease,perhaps dueto thesleep disorder.Besides,evidences havelinked thetransitiontoan increase inattention problemsand mooddisorders.“I amvery surprised/,says JayChudow,a cardiologist.Its just a one-hour change,but thisshows howsensitive ourbodies maybe tointernal clock(生物钟)interruption.Actually humans9internal clockis closelylinked tothe risingand()setting of the sun.He emphasizesthat restoringpermanent Year-Round StandardTime YRSTisthe best optionfor ourhealth and well-being,for thenatural dailycycle oflight anddarkness isreally the most powerfultiming reminderthat wehaveto matchour bodyclock with.So itseems theresa dividebetween whatslikely bestfbr ourhealth andwhat may be goodfor theeconomy.Due tothe economic burden and tight budget,it is not hardto guesswhich onewill be given higher priority among policymakersthis year.
12.What benefitdoes DSTbringA.Boosting consumption.B.Lengthening daytime.C.Avoiding constantswitches.D.Brightening themornings.
13.What doesthe underlinedword transition“in Paragraph3meanA.Impact.B.Exposure.C.Disorder.D.Change.
14.What doesJay thinkof DSTA.It helpsrestore energy.B.It raiseshealth concerns.C.It isa timing reminder.D.It matcheshumans bodyclock.
15.What willthe policymakers probably dothis yearA.Choose DST.B.Adopt YRST.C.Tighten theeconomy.D.Increase fundson healthcare.【答案】
12.A
13.D
14.B
15.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了夏令时以及它带来的好处(可以促进经济与消费)与弊端(可能会对人们的身体健康产生影响)【题详解】12细节理解题根据第二段中的“He pointstothepotential economicbenefitsDST brings.The keyargument isthat morelight intheeveningcan stimulatepeople togo outandthat translatesinto morepeople shoppingin conveniencestores for(他指出了夏令时带来的潜在经济效益everything fromwater tosports drinks.Thus,there isa boominspending.关键的论点是,晚上更多的光线可以刺激人们外出,这意味着更多的人在便利店购买从水到运动饮料的各种商品因此,出现了消费热潮)”可知,夏令时可以促进消费,故选A【题详解】13词句猜测题根据第三段的“DST increasesevening exposureto light,which canmake itharder tofall asleepat night.Soin recent years,the timechange hasbeen reportedto belinked toanincrease inatrial fibrillation,a typeof heartdisease,(夏令时增加了晚上接触光线的时间,这会让人在晚上更难入睡近年来,据报道,perhaps duetothesleep disorder.时间的变化与心房颤动的增加有关,心房颤动是一种心脏病,可能是由于睡眠障碍)”可知,夏令时(这种时间上的转变)可能会导致心脏问题和睡眠紊乱由此可知,已有证据表明,这种转变也可能会导致注意力问题和情绪问题,因此与意思最接近的应该是故选“transition”“change”Do【题详解】14推理判断题根据第四段的观点Jay Itsjusta one-hour change,but thisshows howsensitive ourbodiesmaybe to(生物钟).(这只是一个小时的变化,但这表明我们的身体对生物钟中断有多敏感)”internal clockinterruption推知,认为夏令时可能会导致健康问题,故选Jay B【题详解】15推理判断题根据文章最后一段的“Due totheeconomic burdenand tightbudget,it is not hardto guesswhich onewill(在经济负担和预算紧张的情况下,不难猜测,今年政策制定begiven higherpriority amongpolicymakersthis year.者将更重视哪一个)”可知,当前经济不景气,因此政策制定者很可能会采用夏令时来刺激经济,故选A第二节(共5小题海小题
2.5分,满分125分)・阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项The World Book Day,also calledWorld Bookand CopyrightDay,falls onApril23rd.16Reading extensivelyexposesyou tonew ideasand knowledge,improves yourconcentration andmemory,and enhancesyour creativityand criticalthinkingskills.Despite theimportance of reading,many studentstoday dont have agood habit of reading.There area fewreasons forthis:lack oftime andmotivation,abundance ofdigital distractionsand failureto stickto reading.However,thesechallenges canbe overcomewith yourconscious efforts.First,you needto maketime forreading bylimiting timespent onsocial mediaor otherleisure activities.Start withjust15-30minutes aday ofreading andyou canwork yourway upto longersessions.17Many librariesalso havedigitalbook options if you prefer e-readers oraudiobooks.Second,build thehabit byscheduling readingtime eachday andsticking toit.18Even justhaving aregular routineon(巩固,力口certain daysof theweek,such asreading Mondayto Fridayafter dinnerfor example,can helpyou cement强)it asa habit.Finally,track your progress tostay ontrack.Set monthlyreading goalsto achieveand recordthe booksyou read,howlong the sessions were and any key insightsgained.It isa traditionalway towrite ona notebook.19By makingreading apriority,limiting distractions,setting aregular schedule,and trackingyour progress,you cansuccessfullydevelop thehabit ofreading.20So takethe firststep tocultivate thisimportant habittoday.Your futureself willsurely thankyou forit.A.Today usingan appmay make it easierto achieve.B.The goalofthe day isto engagepeople inreading.C.Habits areformed throughconsistency andrepetition.D.Developing ahabit ofreading isparticularly unnecessary.E.Protecting thecopyright islikely tobe thefocus ofthe day.F.A lifelonglove ofreading willenrich yourlife inso manyways.G.Find booksyou aregenuinely interested in to help buildmotivation.【答案】
16.B
17.G
18.C
19.A
20.F【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了养成阅读这一良好习惯的几种方式【题详解】16前文(月日是世界图书“The World Book Day,also calledWorldBookand CopyrightDay,falls onApril23rd.423日,也称为世界图书和版权日)”引出世界图书日,空处应承接上文,围绕读书日这一天展开论述,项“这B一天的目标是让人们参与阅读”符合题意,选项中的指代前文中的故选the dayThe WorldBook DayB【题详解】17后文(如果你喜欢电子阅读器或有“Many librariesalso havedigital bookoptionsif youprefer e-readers oraudiobooks.声读物,许多图书馆也有电子书可供选择)讲述了可以选择图书馆的电子书,根据句中的可知,空处应”also讲述可以选择其他某种图书类型,项“找一些你真正感兴趣的书来帮助建立(阅读的)动力”符合题意G故选G【题详解】18本段首句(其次,通过每天安排阅读时“Second,build thehabit byscheduling readingtime eachday andsticking toit.间并坚持来促成习惯的养成)”是段落主旨句,讲述了要每天坚持阅读,养成阅读习惯,空处应承接上文,C项“习惯是通过坚持和重复培养起来的”符合题意,且选项中的和前文中的对应故选Habits habitC【题详解】19前文“Set monthlyreading goalsto achieveand recordthe booksyou read,how longthesessions wereand anykey insights.(设定每月的阅读目标,以实现并记录你读过的书、课程时间gained.It isa traditionalway towrite ona notebook以及获得的任何关键见解在笔记本上写是一种传统方式)”讲述了在笔记本上记录你读过的书、课程时间以及获得的任何关键见解,这是一种传统方式,空处应承接上文,讲述传统之外的其他记录方式,项“如今,A使用应用程序可能会使其更容易实现”符合题意故选A【题详解】20后文.(所以,“So takethe firststep tocultivate thisimportant habittoday.Your futureself willsurely thankyou forit今天就迈出培养这个重要习惯的第一步你未来的自己一定会为此感谢你)”呼吁迈出培养阅读习惯的第一步,这将有助于塑造更好的自我,由可知,空前应讲述这个习惯对读者自身的好处,与后句形成因果关系,So项“终身热爱阅读会在很多方面丰富你的生活”符合题意故选F F第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项He,handsome andattractive thoughsmall,is73this year,but looksmuch youngerthan heactually is.My momgotthe21from my grandpa.And thankGod sodid I.You cannever imaginehow genuinely22and fascinatinghe couldbe.Mygrandpa absolutely leads a23life ofold age,unlike other retired elderly people just walking withtheir pet birds,or24timeat home as couch potatoes do.He takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing Karnoke,collecting antiques,and experiencing brand new dimensions ofcultures.Stopping tosmell theroses andpassing on the happinessisa25factor ofpeoples happylife,^he always26his peers.“He isalways doingeverything withhis27-so cooland enviable!”my grandpas friends remarked.They also28my grandpafor his blog where he writes much,29his distinctopinion of life.Onenight hisblog caught my eye.There wasa30,at thevery beginning,of himhugging mygrandma withfireworks blooming on Times Square last Valentines Day.People sayreality31and fantasybeginswhen the fireworks display starts,but for me both32a greatdeal.I takegreat joyin everydaylife
33.I canhold thehands of my love.he saidbeneath thephoto.I couldntbelieve thosewere from my grandpa,I mean,from a73-year-old person.Now Ifinally seethe truemeaningof thesaying that34isnota timeof lifebut astate ofmind.I lovemy grandpafor theinterestingand romantic______35__he has.
21.A.build B.manner C.genes D.characters
22.A.grateful B.modern C.conventional D.plain
23.A.regular B.messy C.colorful D.rural
24.A.valuing B.killing C.saving D.sparing
25.A.pointless B.limited C.critical D.single
26.A.warns B.requires C.reminds D.forces
27.A.fellow B.doctor C.daughter D.wife
28.A.envy B.recall C.meet D.watch
29.A.changing B.evaluating C.rejecting D.voicing
30.A.scene B.section C.photo D.sentence
31.A.fades awayB.lights upC.works outD.turns on
32.A.rise B.cost C.win D.count
33.A.as long as B.and C.as faras D.but
34.A.passion B.youth C.commitment D.optimism
35.A.experience B.personality C.appearance D.inspiration【答案】2LC
22.B
23.C
24.B
25.C
26.C
27.D
28.A
29.D
30.C
31.A
32.D
33.A
34.B
35.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述了作者的外祖父----------位73岁的退休老人,依然保持年轻的心态,过着丰富多彩的生活题详解】[21考查名词词义辨析句意我妈妈遗传了我外祖父的基因体形;举止;基因;A.build B.manne C.genes D.characters特征根据上文“He,handsome andattractive thoughsmall,is73this year,but looksmuch youngerthan heactually is.(他虽然身材矮小,但英俊迷人,今年岁,但看起来比实际年龄年轻得多)”和下文.73“And thankGod sodid(感谢上帝我也获得了这个)”可知,上文描述的这些外貌特征都是可以通过基因遗传的,这里指妈妈遗传了外祖父的基因故选C【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意你永远无法想象他是多么的时髦和迷人感激的;时髦的;A.grateful B.modern C.传统的;朴素的根据下文conventional D.plain“He takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing Karaoke,collecting antiques,(他喜欢烹饪美味的菜肴,唱卡拉收集古董,体验全新的文and experiencingbrand newdimensions of cultures.OK,化维度)”可知,外祖父是个很赶时髦的人故选B题详解】[23考查形容词词义辨析句意我的外祖父绝对过着丰富多彩的晚年生活,不像其他退休的老人只是和他们的宠物鸟散步,或者像沙发土豆一样在家里消磨时间有规律的;凌乱的;丰富多彩的;A.regular B.messy C.colorfulD.rural乡村的根据u unlike otherretired elderlypeople justwalking withtheir petbirds(不像其他退休的老人只是和他们的宠物鸟散步)”和下文“He takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing Karaoke,collecting antiques,and(他喜欢烹饪美味的菜肴,唱卡拉收集古董,体验全新的文化experiencingbrand newdimensionsofcultures.OK,维度)”可知,外祖父的晚年生活是丰富多彩的故选C【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意同上A.valuing重视;B.killing消磨;C.saving节省;D.sparing抽出根据u unlike other和“可知,此处指消磨retired elderlypeople justwalking withtheir petbirds couchpotatoes”时间故选B【题详解】25考查形容词词义辨析句意“停下来闻闻玫瑰,把幸福传递下去,是人们幸福生活的关键因素,”他总是提醒他的同龄人毫无意义的;有限的;关键的;单一的根据A.pointless B.limited C.critical D.single可知,爷爷认为停下来闻闻玫瑰,把幸福传递下去,是人们Stopping losmell theroses andpassing onthe happiness幸福生活的关键因素故选C【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意同上警告;要求;提醒;强迫根据A.warns B.requires C.reminds D.forces“his peers可知,爷爷总是提醒同龄人幸福生活的关键因素是什么故选C【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意他总是和他的妻子一起做任何事一一如此酷和令人羡慕!同事,家伙;A.fellow B.医生;女儿;妻子根据下文doctor C.daughter D.wife“atthevery beginning,of himhugging mygrandma with可知,外祖父很爱外祖母,所以总是利他的妻子一起做fireworksblooming onTimes Squarelast ValentinesDay.任何事情故选D【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意他们也羡慕我外祖父的博客,他写了很多东西,表达了他对生活的独特看法羡慕;回忆;遇见;观看根据A.envy B.recall C.meet D.watch“He isalways doingeverything withhis7—so cooland enviable!,9my grandpasfriends remarked.n可知,他们也羡慕爷爷的博客故选Ao【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意同上改变;评估;拒绝;表达、发声A.changing B.evaluating C.rejecting D.voicing根据可知,外祖父在博客上写了很多东西,发表对生活的独特看法故选hisblog wherehe writesmuch”D【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意最开始有一张照片,是去年情人节,他在时代广场上拥抱我外祖母,烟花绚烂A.scene场景;部分;照片;句子根据可知,此处是信息词B.section C.photo D.sentence“he saidbeneath thephoto.的词汇复现故选photo C【题详解】31考查动词短语辨析句意人们说,当烟花表演开始时,现实逐渐消失,幻想开始了,但对我来说,两者都很重要逐渐消失;点亮;锻炼;打开根据A.fades awayB.lights upC.works outD.turns on“and fantasybegins when可知烟花表演开始时,现实逐渐消失,幻想开始,故选thefireworks displaystarts,”Ao【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意同上上升;花费;赢得;重要根据A.rise B.cost C.win D.count“Peoplesay reality11andfantasy beginswhen thefireworks displaystarts,butv可知,外祖父认为“现实”和“幻想”同等重要故选D【题详解】33考查连词词义辨析句意只要能牵着爱人的手,我每天都很开心只要;和;就……A.as longas B.and C.as faras而言;但是此处引导条件状语从句,表示只要能牵着爱人的手,需用连词故选D.but as longasAo【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意现在我终于明白了这句话的真正含义,青春不是一段时间,而是一种心态A.passion激情;青春;承诺;乐观根据上文描述可知,外祖父的晚年生活如“青春”B.youth C.commitment D.optimism一样丰富多彩故选B【题详解】35考查名词词义辨析句意我爱我的外祖父,因为他的个性既有趣又浪漫经历;个A.experience B.personality性;C.appearance外貌;D.inspiration灵感根据interesting andromantic v可知,这里指外祖父的个性既有趣又浪漫故选B第二节共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Volunteer travel,also knownas voluntourism,refers totaking atrip36purpose isto participateinan37arrangeservice opportunityto givebacktothelocalcommunity andmakeadifference.Volunteer traveldates backtothe1960s,when AlecDickson andhis wifeMora from the UK38found VoluntaryService OverseasVSO,an internationalvolunteerorganization.Various activitiesranging39conservation workto educationand healthcareprojects can40involve involunteer travel.These projectsare41typical organizedby nonprofitorganizations ortravel agenciesthatspecialize inresponsible andsustainable tourism.Volunteer travelcan helpaddress socialand environmentalissues,contribute tolocal developmentprojects42helpwith disasterrelief efforts.Working voluntarilywhile exploringnew destinationsand culturesallows43individual tolearnnew skillsand gaina deeperunderstanding ofa countryand itspeople.Volunteer travelinruralareas isnow attractingmore urbanvisitors asa breakfromthefast andstressful paceof urbanliving.It hasindeed beena growingtrend forurban residents44volunteer inruralareas.For thosewho aresick ofurbanpressure butcant decidewhether tomove tothe countryside,volunteer travelcanbe45alternative solution.【答案】
36.whose
37.arranged
38.founded
39.from
40.be involved
41.typically
42.and
43.individuals
44.to volunteer
17.Where shouldthe listenersgo ifthey getlostA.The ticketoffice.B.The touristbus.C.The maingate.
18.What maysurprise thelistenersA.The palacehas becomea museum.B.There arepeople livinginthepalace.C.People aredressed intraditional clothes.
19.What shouldthelistenersdo beforetaking photoswith localpeopleA.Buy theirproducts.B.Talk withtheir families.C.Ask for their permission.
20.How doesthe speakerfind theasking priceofthelocal productsA.High.B.Acceptable.C.Low.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题25分,满分
1.80可以适当增加细节似使行文连贯
2.Dear Tom,Yours,Li Hua[答案]Dear Tom,How iseverything goingKnowing youwould liketo improveyour spokenChinese,I amoffering youthe followingsuggestions.First ofall,try exposingyourself tosome Chineseprogrammes,thus improvingyour pronunciation gradually.Besides,it isadvisable toread Chinesenewspapers,magazines ornovels inyour sparetime.In thisway,you cannot onlyenlarge your vocabulary,but alsolearn touse Chineseas wenative speakersdo.Last butnot least,you shouldbe braveandmake useofeveryopportunitytopractise speakingChinese aloud.Looking forwardto yourprogress.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给笔友写一封回信,就如何提升汉语口语水平给他一些建Tom议,并表达对他的期待【详解】词汇积累L建议一suggestion advice止匕夕卜besides—whats more充分利用一make useof makethemostof机会一opportunity chance,句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Knowing youwould liketo improveyour spokenChinese,I amoffering youthe followingsuggestions.拓展句Because Iknow youwouldliketo improveyour spokenChinese,I amoffering youthe followingsuggestions.【点睛】【高分句型1]First ofall,try exposingyourself tosome Chineseprogrammes,thus improvingyour.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)pronunciationgradually【高分句型2]In thisway,you cannot onlyenlargeyourvocabulary,but alsolearn touse Chineseas wenative speakers(运用了”连接两个并列结构以及引导的方式状语从句)第二节(满分25分)do.“not only...but also.as阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Living inthe shadowofmytwo eldersisters atcollege whoalready hadtheir livesplanned outsince theywere little,I wasalways undecidedabout everything.As ateenager,I wasfickle(反复无常的)・I wouldlike onething fora weekandthen hateit thenext.But I was constantlysearching forthe beginningoftherainbow.Changing mydream from a vettoan astronaut,I thoughtthere werevarious optionsavailable tome.However,my parentswould shaketheir headsandrepeatedly askedme suchquestions as,Why cantyou bemore likeyour sistersWhat areyou goingtodowith yourlife(耸肩),Arent youinterestedinanything atall”After acouple ofshrugs my parents usuallystopped talking.1wasnotsureiftheygaveuporanticipatedmydullreactions.I oftenresponded,couldntanswerall ofyourquestionsnow.”Actually,my parentsjust hadhigh expectationsthat neverseemed tobe fulfilled.Plus,likeotherparents,they justwantedto givethebesttomeand expectedme to achieve success.The argumentswithmy parents seemedchildish.Oneday,my mothermade herthoughts clear,Your gradesarent highenough.No schoolsare goingto wantyou,dear.Wedidnt payso muchmoney fornothing.Hesitating fora while,1said,“No matterwhat yousay,I believeI willenter agoodcollege.Still,I letmy emotionscontrol myself.Certainly,I hadnever plannednot togo tocollege.After anotherdebate withmy mom,I decidedto makea change.No longerwould Isit backand letmyparentsmistake meforabad boy.It wastime totake action.I knewit wasa crucialyear athigh school.Releasing myfeelings,I beganto collectall theknowledge I had learnedandreview itwith allmy heart.I didntargue withmyparentsany more,but insteadturned tomy sistersfor helpand tried注意my bestto study.Finally,I tookthe nationalcollege entranceexamination withease andconfidence.续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答2A fewdays later,I receiveda callfrom myschool,saying mycollege acceptanceletter hadarrived.My parentsexcitedly saidbehind me,Well,open theenvelop!”[答案】A fewdays later,I receiveda callfrom myschool,saying mycollege acceptanceletter hadarrived.Then Ihurried tothe school withmyparents.It wasbeyond mywildest dreamtill thatmoment.As amatter offact,I doubtedthenwhether I was inthe dream.1normally dreadedthe longwalk tothe school.But thatday wasdifferent.There seemedto besomethingintheair,an electriccurrent,connecting mybody tothe letter.When Igot it,Iwasreally afraidthat theenvelopwas empty.But therewasawhite packageinside.With myheart beatingfaster,I wonderedwhether itcould reallybe whatwas expected.My parentsexcitedly saidbehind meopen theenvelop!What Igrabbed in my handscontained everythingIhadbeenfwaiting for.Slowly,I openedit anda flashof CONGRATULATIONSin boldbright letterscaughtmyeyes.A feeling ofhappiness and relief rushedthrough mybody.Iwasholding myfirst offerfrom agood college.Needless tosay,it wouldnthavebeen possibleif itwerent forthe countlesshours ofstudying andwriting,but mostimportantly,myparentsconstantreminders,in fact,were thebest formof educationforme.Thank you,Mom andDad!I saidgratefully.【解析】【导语】本篇文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者一直处于两个姐姐的阴影下,她们从小就计划好自己的生活,而作者一直在变化,不知自己人生打算是什么,这让父母非常焦急;在和母亲的又一次争论之后,作者决定做出改变,不再和父母争吵,而是向姐姐们求助,努力学习,最终拿到了一所好大学的录取通知书,这时作者也意识到父母不断的提醒是最好的教育形式详解】段落续写
1.
①由第一段首句内容“几天后,我接到学校的电话,说我的大学录取通知书已经到了”可知,第一段可描写作者和父母去学校取录取通知书以及作者拿到录取通知书时的感受
②由第二段首句内容“我的父母兴奋地在我身后说‘好,打开信封吧!可知,第二段可描写作者打开信封看到录取通知书的过程和感受,以及对自己努力与父母不断的提醒的教育方式的感谢续写线索去学校一一拿到录取通知书一一打开信封一一看到录取通知书一一对父母的感谢
2.词汇激活
3.行为类
①急匆匆赶去学校hurriedtotheschool/went toschool hurriedly
②怀疑doubt/have somedoubt
③抓住grab/grasp情绪类
①害怕,担心be afraid/fear
②感至」高兴、轻松I afeelingof happiness andrelief rushedthrough onesbody/a senseofhappinessandreliefcreptover sb/sb felthappy andrelieved
③感谢say gratefully/say thankfully【点睛】【高分句型(运用引导的时间状11When Igot it,Iwasreally afraidthat theenvelop wasempty.when语从句)【高分句型(运用了2]With myheart beatingfaster,I wonderedwhether itcould reallybe whatwasexpected.with的复合结构、引导的宾语从句以及引导的表语从句)whether what【高分句型(运用引导的主语从3]What Igrabbed inmy handscontained everythingIhadbeen waitingfor.what句以及省略了关系代词的限制性定语从句)thatand events.Pleasealsoconsiderbuyingmembershiptosaveafewpoundsatevents.Meeting Time:MondaysLearn moreat band.soc@gmail.comBackstageWe area groupof studentswho arepassionate abouttheatre.We provideboth thebasics oftheatre andvoluntarytheatre servicesinTheRileySmithTheatre.Backstage isntjust aboutthe theatre,though.We alsorunatrip oncea yeartoa musicalofourchoice.Meeting Time:FridaysLearn moreat backstage.soc@gmail.comA.Art.B.Anglo-Chinese.C.Band.D.Backstage.
1.Which clubcanyoujoin toraise yourcross-cultural awarenessABy becominga member.B.By bringinga bandmate.
2.How canyou getdiscounts atBand eventsC.By joiningthe VisitGroup.D.By bookinga ticketon weekdays.
3.Which websitecan helpyou learnabout dramaA.art.soc@gmail.com.B.anglochinese.soc@gmail.com,C.band.soc@gmail.com.D.hackstage.soc@gmail.com.B(排印工)When thedesigner andtypographer MarcinWicharychanceduponatiny museumjust outsideBarcelona(痴迷)fiveyearsago,the experiencetipped hisinterestinthehistoryof technologyinto anobsession witha veryparticularpart ofit:thekeyboard.“I havenever seenso manytypewriters underone roof.Not evenclose Jhe sharedontheInternet atthe time.“At thispoint,I literallyhave tearsinmyeyes.Tm notkidding.This feelslikeamiracle.”Hed hada discoverywhile wanderingthrough theexhibit:Each keyonakeyboard hasits ownstories.And thesestoriesare notjust aboutcomputing technology,but alsoaboutthepeople whodesigned,used,or otherwiseinteracted withthekeyboards.Take thebackspacekeyfor example,he explains,I likethat theconcept ofbackspace wasoriginally justthat一a spacegoing backward.We areusedtoit erasingnow,but fora hundredyears,erasing wasits ownincredibly complexeffort.You neededto mastera Cometeraser,or Wite-Out,or strangecorrection tapes,and possiblyallofthe above...orgive upand startfrom scratchwhenever youmade asmall mistakein typing.9,The deeperhe researched,the moreobsessive hebecame.Amazed thatno comprehensivebooks existedon thehistoryofkeyboards,he decidedtocreatehis own.When notworking athis dayjob asthedesignleader forthe designsoftwarecompanyFigma,he beganproducing ShiftHappens,a two-volume,1,216-page hardcoverbook-andraisedover$750,000fortheproject onKickstarter inMarch of
2023.Wichaiy wasonly abit surprisedbythesupport andthekeyboards wideappeal.As hepoints out.Its sucha crucialdevice thatoccupies alot ofour wakinglife.
4.After themuseum experience,Wicharys interestin technology.A.took offB.died outC.grew strongerD.became moreconcrete
5.What didWichary discoverwhile admiringthe keyboardsA.The storiesbehind them.B.The wisdomof human.C.The secretofthekeyboards.D.The historyof technology.
6.What doesWichary wantto tellus aboutthebackspacekeyinParagraph4A.It isa simplebut powerfulkey.B.It canbe usedtomoveback onespace.C.It isthe resultof long-term improvement.D Itallowspeopleto makemistakeswhentyping.
7.Why didWichary writehisownbookA.To filla gap.B.To getfamous.C.To makemoney.D.To recordhistory.CArtificial intelligenceAI hasbeenincreasinglygoodatfoolingpeople.A seriesof photosshowingformerUSpresident DonaldTrump beingaggressively arrestedby policehave caughtpeoplesattention.They werefakebutveryconvincing.Created bythe AIprogram Midjourney,thephotoswere highlyrealistic,fromthecharacters9movements tothesurroundings.However,many detailscan giveaway thefact thatthey aremade byAL TheWashington PoststechnologywriterShiraOvidesharedhertips.The mainidea isto spotthe problems-anything thatwould lookstrange ina photo.AI softwarehasahistoryofgenerating humanhands incorrectly.It sometimescan createhands withmore thanfivefingers.This isbecause AI isnt surewhat ahand exactlyis,accordingtoPopular Science.The dataAIusesto learnoftenshow handsand fingersin variousgestures,which canbe veryconfusing forALAi-generated imagesalso usuallycontain detailsthat areagainst reality.To spotthis,focus onitems likeaccessories.For example,people inanimagemaybemissing earringsor onepartoftheir sunglasses.If therestextinan(篡改),image,such asa newspaperor poster,its usuallygarbled eventhough thetext maylook realisticfromadistance.Another thingAIisterrible athandling isthebackground.If theresa crowdintheimage,peoples facesin thebackgroundare usuallyblurry-or theydonthavefaces atall!The developmentof Ai-generated artalso raisesalarm bellsabout howthesefakeimagescouldbeusedto spreadmisinformation.I thinkmisinformation isgoingtohit anall-time highJ JamieCohen,a digitalculture andAIexpertinthe US,told NewYork Post.Generating anAI artworkistocreate reality”,Cohen argued,adding that,being abletotell(素养)whethertheworkisrealornotrequireshighmedialiteracyskills.“The worldmay notbe readyfor howrealistic;the imageshave becomeShane Kittelson,a USresearcher,told TheWashington Post.
8.Why areDonald Trumpsphotos mentionedinthefirst paragraphA.To drawmore peoplesattention.B.To makepeople convincedofthenews.C ToshowtheAi-generated imageswerefake.D.To provethat itseasy forAI tocheat people.
9.Why doesAI generatehumanhandsincorrectly accordingtothetextA.It isunable torecognize humanhands.B.The datait usestolearncontain errors.C.It doesntfully understandhumanhands.D.It hasinsufficient dataabout humanhands.
10.Which ofthe followingwill JamieCohen agreewithA.AI artworksmay notbe reflectiveof truecreativity.B.Its hightime toaddress therisks posedby AIworks.C.AI artworkswill replacetraditional artforms inthe future.D.Detecting realart demandsstrong medialiteracy competence.
11.What ismainly talkedabout inthetextA.AIistricking peoplewith highlyrealistic photos.B.Al-generated artmakepeopleworried aboutfakeimages.C.AIisterrible athandling thebackground.D.The worldmay notbe readyforAI.D(夏令时)Millions ofus maylose sleepas moststates switchto DST,Daylight SavingTime andput theclocksforward byone hour.The timechange bringsdarker morningsand extendslight intheevening.Some policymakerswanttomakeDSTpermanenttoavoidthedisturbanceofconstantswitches.Marco Rubio,agovernment officer,says theformality ofchangingourclockstwiceayearmakesnosense.He pointstothepotentialeconomic benefitsDSTbrings.The keyargument isthat morelightintheeveningcanstimulatepeopletogooutand thattranslatesinto morepeople shoppingin conveniencestores foreveiything fromwater tosports drinks.Thus,there isaboom inspending.However,the healthimpacts havebeen morecomplicated tofigure out.DST increasesevening exposureto light,which canmakeitharder tofall asleepat night.So inrecentyears,the timechange hasbeen reportedtobelinked toanincrease inatrialfibrillation,a typeof heartdisease,perhaps duetothesleep disorder.Besides,evidences havelinked thetransitiontoanincreaseinattention problemsand mooddisorders.“I amvery surprised^^says JayChudow,a cardiologist.Ifs justaone-hour change,but thisshows howsensitive ourbodiesmaybe tointernal clock(生物钟)interruption.Actually humans9internal clockis closelylinked tothe risingand()setting ofthe sun.He emphasizesthat restoringpermanent Year-Round StandardTime YRSTisthebest optionfor ourhealthand well-being,forthenatural dailycycle oflight anddarkness isreally themost powerfultimingreminderthat wehaveto matchour bodyclock with.So itseems theresa dividebetween whafslikely bestfor ourhealthandwhat maybe goodfortheeconomy.Due totheeconomicburdenandtightbudget,it isnot hardto guesswhich onewill begivenhigherpriorityamongpolicymakersthis year.
12.What benefitdoes DSTbringA.Boosting consumption.B.Lengthening daytime.C.Avoiding constantswitches.D.Brightening themornings.
13.What doesthe underlinedword“transition“inParagraph3meanA.Impact.B.Exposure.C.Disorder.D.Change.
14.What doesJay thinkof DSTA.It helpsrestore energy.B.It raiseshealth concerns.C.It isa timingreminder.D.It matcheshumans bodyclock.
15.What willthe policymakersprobablydothis yearA.Choose DST.B.Adopt YRST.C.Tighten theeconomy.D.Increase fundson healthcare.第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项The WorldBook Day,also calledWorldBookand CopyrightDay,falls onApril23rd.16Readingextensively exposesyou tonew ideasand knowledge,improves yourconcentration andmemory,and enhancesyourcreativity andcritical thinkingskills.Despite theimportance ofreading,many studentstoday donthave agood habit ofreading.There areafewreasonsfor this:lack oftime andmotivation,abundance ofdigital distractionsand failureto stickto reading.However,thesechallenges canbe overcomewith yourconscious efforts.First,you needtomaketime forreading bylimiting timespent onsocial mediaor otherleisure activities.Start withjust15-30minutes aday ofreading andyou canwork yourway upto longersessions.17Many librariesalso havedigitalbook optionsifyouprefere-readers oraudiobooks.Second,build thehabit byscheduling readingtime eachday andsticking toit.18Even justhaving aregular routineon(巩固,力口强)certain daysoftheweek,such asreading Mondayto Fridayafter dinnerfor example,can helpyou cementitasahabit.Finally,track yourprogress tostay ontrack.Set monthlyreading goalstoachieveand recordthe booksyou read,howlong thesessionswereandanykey insightsgained.It isa traditionalway towrite ona notebook.19By makingreading apriority,limiting distractions,setting aregular schedule,and trackingyourprogress,you cansuccessfullydevelop thehabitofreading.20So takethefirststep tocultivate thisimportant habittoday.Your futureself willsurely thankyou forit.A.Today usingan appmay makeit easiertoachieve.B.The goaloftheday isto engagepeople inreading.C.Habits areformed throughconsistency andrepetition.D.Developing ahabitofreading isparticularly unnecessary.E.Protecting thecopyright islikely tobe thefocus oftheday.F.A lifelonglove ofreading willenrich yourlife inso manyways.G.Find booksyou aregenuinely interestedin tohelp buildmotivation.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项He,handsome andattractive thoughsmall,is73thisyear,but looksmuch youngerthan heactually is.My momgotthe21frommy grandpa.And thankGod sodid I.You cannever imaginehow genuinely22and fascinatinghe couldbe.My grandpaabsolutelyleadsa23life ofold age,unlikeotherretiredelderlypeoplejustwalkingwiththeirpetbirds,or24time athomeascouchpotatoesdo.He takesto cookingtasty cuisine,singing Karnoke,collecting antiques,and experiencingbrandnewdimensions ofcultures.Stopping tosmell theroses andpassing onthe happinessisa25factor ofpeoples happylife/he always26his peers.“He isalways doingeverything withhis27—so cooland enviable!”my grandpa9sfriendsremarked.They also28my grandpafor hisblogwherehewritesmuch,29his distinctopinion oflife.Onenight hisblog caughtmyeye.There wasa30,atthevery beginning,of himhugging mygrandma withfireworksbloomingonTimesSquarelastValentinesDay.People sayreality31and fantasybeginswhen thefireworksdisplaystarts,but forme both32a greatdeal.I takegreat joyin everydaylife
33.I canhold thehands ofmy love/9he saidbeneath thephoto.I couldntbelieve thosewere frommygrandpa,I mean,froma73-year-old person.Now Ifinally seethe truemeaningof thesaying that34isnota timeoflifebut astate ofmind.I lovemygrandpafortheinterestingand romantic______35__he has.
21.A.build B.manner C.genes D.characters
22.A.grateful B.modern C.conventional D.plain
23.A.regular B.messy C.colorful D.rural
24.A.valuing B.killing C.saving D.sparing
25.A.pointless B.limited C.critical D.single
26.A.warns B.requires C.reminds D.forces
27.A.fellow B.doctor C.daughter D.wife
28.A.envy B.recall C.meet D.watch
29.A.changing B.evaluating C.rejecting D.voicing
30.A.scene B.section C.photo D.sentence
31.A.fades awayB.lights upC.works outD.turns on
32.A.rise B.cost C.win D.count
33.A.aslongas B.and C.as faras D.but
34.A.passion B.youth C.commitment D.optimism
35.A.experience B.personality C.appearance D.inspiration第二节(共10小题;每小题L5分,满分15分)。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0