还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
年茂名市普通高中高一年级教学质量监测2024英语试卷全卷满分130分考试用时120分钟注意事项:L答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用签字笔直接写在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4.考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交第一部分阅读(共两节,满分
42.5分)第一节(共12小题;每小题
2.5分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Wan Zuocheng,70,starts hisday at4a.m.He boilsa largeamount ofwater everyday to help thefamilies ofcancer(粥).patients with their cooking.He alsoprepares manypots ofporridge Hiswife,68-year-old Xion g Gengxiang,handles ricecooking.She cooksmore than10pots ofrice aday.They alsohave aspecial kitchen,which isa sharedkitchen.Wan and Xiong buymore kitchen tools,so more people cancook in the kitchenat thesame time.The specialkitchen islocated rightnext to Jiangxi Cancer Hospital.Over thepast20years,it hasbecome widelyknownas theanti-cancer kitchen“fbr providingpatients and their familieswith aconvenient placeto cookmeals.Thecouple providesthe useof their kitchento the publicat avery lowprice——only1yuan once.(小摊).The kitchenwas originallya breakfaststall Theyused to cook youtiao,which waswell-known in theneighborhood.One dayin2003,a youngcouple walkedby andasked ifthey couldcook foodfor theirson in the kitchen.Their boywas sufferingfrom bonecancer.He wanted to eathis motherscooking.Wan andXionglet the young motherusetheirkitchenfor free.Later,they had an ideathat theycould offerthe kitchento otherfamilies whowantedtomakemeals for their hospitalizedrelatives.Tn February2021,Wan andXiong receivedthe TouchingChina Award2020,which isan annualaward thatrecognizesthe countrysmost inspiringrole modelsin differentaspects.Later thatyear,in November,they were年茂名市普通高中高一年级教学质量监测2024英语试卷全卷满分130分考试用时120分钟注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.选择题的作答每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂试题卷、草稿写在纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.非选择题的作答用签字笔直接写在答题卡上对应的答题区域内写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
4.考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交第一部分阅读(共两节,满分
42.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项第一节(共12小题;每小题
2.5分,满分30分)【答案】
1.D
2.D
3.D
4.A【题答案】1〜4【答案】
5.A
6.D
7.C
8.B【题答案】5〜8【答案】
9.C
10.D
11.A
12.B【题答案】9〜12第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】13〜17【答案】
13.B
14.G
15.E
16.A
17.C第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项【题答案】18〜32【答案】
18.C
19.C
20.B
21.D
22.A
23.D
24.A
25.B
26.A
27.C
28.B
29.B
30.D
31.C
32.A第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】33〜42【答案】
33.patterns
34.significance
35.has beenbelieved
36.its
37.probably
38.which
39.flying40attached
41.to
42.but第三部分课本知识考查(共两节,满分
17.5分)第一节单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)请根据所给中文提示或所给英语单词的正确形式填空题答案】[43【答案】origin【题答案】44【答案】absolutely题答案】[45【答案】complained【题答案】46【答案】accident题答案】[47【答案】admitted题答案】[48【答案】unfolded【题答案】49【答案】mental【题答案】50【答案】argument【题答案】51【答案】ignore【题答案】52【答案】patience第二节完成句子(共5小题;每小题L5分,每空
0.5分,满分
7.5分)请根据所给中文完成句子【答案】©.the
②.most
③.exciting【题答案】53【答案】
①.t
②.enter
③.space【题答案】54【答案】
①.ought
②.to
3.find【题答案】55【答案】
①,singing
②.dancing
③.laughing【题答案】56【答案】would
②.be
3.tired第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)【题答案】57第一节(满分15分)【题答案】58【答案】范文Are YouFor OrAgainst Space ExplorationLast week,our schooPsEnglish Clubconducted asurvey amongstudents,exploring thetopic ofAre YouForOr Against SpaceExploration^^The surveywas conductedover aperiod ofthree daysengaging awide rangeof students.The resultswere intriguing,revealing aclear majorityin favorof space exploration.Specifically,62%of therespondents expressedtheir supportfbrthe cause,citing reasonssuch asscientific advancement,the searchfor extraterrestriallife,and thepotential fornewresources.In contrast,38%of thestudents opposedspaceexploration,mainly citingconcerns aboutcost,risks toastronauts,and potentialharm toEarths environment.In conclusion,the surveyhas sparkeda livelydiscussion amongstudents,which fosteredcritical thinkingandawareness of the complexitiessurrounding spaceexploration.第二节(满分25分)【题答案】59【答案】When Robertgot home,the housewas darkand itseemed nobodywas there.The quietnessfeltstrange,making theplace feelbigger andemptier thanusual.He walkedthrough thesilent rooms,hoping tofind asignof his family.But therewas nothing,just thestillness thatseemed tofollow him.Just whenhe was about tofeel sad,a softlightfrom thebackyard caughthis attention.Curious,he headedoutside.Robert rushedexcitedly to the yardonly tofind anold graybike.His heartdropped alittle atfirst,expectingsomething different.But thenhe sawthe bikesshiny new tires and the notenext toit,which said:My dearson,now Icantafford acompletely newone,but Ihope you911like thisone withnewtires.It wasntthe bikehe dreamedof,but itwas a giftfull oflove andmemories.It wasntnew,but itwas special.With amixed emotion,Robert steppedonto thebikehappily.also namedNational MoralModels”.When askedwhy doingthis,Wan said,“I wanttohelp.I amwilling todo it,and Filkeepdoing itas longas Ican.^^
1.Why arethere morekitchen toolsin thespecial kitchenA.To decoratethe kitchen.B.To boilwater whilecooking meals.C.To cooka largeamount ofporridge.D.To enablemorepeopleto usethem atonce.
2.What canwe learn about theanti-cancer kitchen^^from thesecond paragraphA.It sellsbreakfast at a lowprice.B.It belongstoJiangxiCancerHospital.C.It providesfree servicefor cancerpatients.D.It offersa placefor thosewho needtocook.
3.What is the authorspurpose inmentioning ayoung coupleA.To showhow helplessthey were.B.To comparewith WanandXiong.C.To admiretheyoungmothers love.D.To tellthe inspirationforthekitchen.
4.Which wordscan bestdescribe Wanand XiongA.Kind andgenerous.B.Careful andwealthy.C.Independent andbrave.D.Creative andintelligent.BRecently,I hadthe opportunityto spenda fewdays atDongfeng Space City nearthe Jiuquan Satellite Launch(发射)Center,where Iwas sentby thenational newspaperto coverthe launchof theShenzhou-18manned spacecraft.This experienceprovided mewith achance to learnaboutChinas space-themed tourism.The SpaceCity iswhere theChinese aerospacedream begins.In1970,Chinas firstman-made satelliteDongfanghong-1was launchedfrom theDongfangho ngsatellite launch site.In2018,the Dongfanghongsatellite launchsitebecame apatriotic(爱国的)education base.The currentlaunch siteis calledthe uJiuquanSatellite Launch Center”,and itis famousfbr beingChinas onlymanned spacelaunch site.For visitorsthe quickestway totravel fromBeijing toJiuquanSatelliteLaunchCenteris byflying toJiayuguanJiuquan Airportand thentaking afour-hour drivetothe city.The viewthrough thecar windowreveals thevastGobi Desert,withthesun castingits raysupon the“lonely road.It isa landscapewith littlegreenery andfew buildingsorother signsof humanlife.However,inside the SpaceCity,youll finda wholenew world:a park,a cinema,a clinic,a supermarket,hotels,restaurants,bakeries and clothing stores.Theres evena farmers9market anda popularmilk teastand.Visitors tothe SpaceCityare oftenrecommended totaste theAerospace Milkand AerospaceYogurt”.Visitors canalso tastegrapes,watermelons,tomatoes,and otherfruits andvegetables fromthe greenhouseat thelaunchsite.Visitors havethe impressionthat theyrein anordinary Chinesetown.It isonly whenyou comeacross roadsnamedafter“Taikong”and“Yuzhou“that youtruly understand the uniqueidentity ofthis area.Local peoplehave even纪念品designed thestreetlights inthe shapeof rocketslaunching spacecraft.There isalso asouvenir shopintheSpaceCity whereyou canbuy variousmodels ofrockets,satellites andastronauts.
5.What maythe authorbeA.A newsreporter.B.A touristguide.C.A spacescientist.D.A localgovernor.
6.What doesparagraph2tell usabout theSpace CityA.Its educationbase.B.Its originof thename.C.Its locationand tourism.D.Its historyand presentsituation.
7.What canvisitors doinside theSpace CityA.Enjoy sunset.
8.Visit GobiDesert.C.Taste localproducts.D.Buy streetlightmodels.A.Education.B.Tourism.C.Sports.D.Culture.
8.From whichsection isthe textprobably takenTheworld isfamiliar withartificial intelligenceAI modelssuch asChatGPT.These modelshave raisedglobalexcitement andinterest inAL Anext stepin thisjourney isto designspecific AI models forspecific industries.Forexample,creating modelsto addressdevelopment challengessuch asclimate change.Such specific AI models can beparticularly usefulfor Asiaand thePacific region,which iseasily affectedby extremeweatherevents dueto climate change.Users cancreate amodel thatapprises themof thechances offlooding ordrought inaspecific areaatagiven time.In thecontext of climatechange,specificAImodelscan be usedto speedup progressonclimate action.They alsocan helpadapt tothe changingclimate andreflect theoverall impactofclimatechange acrosstheplanet.An Almodel canbe builtthrough aseries ofsteps thatinclude definingits scopeand purposeto establishclearobjectives,and thenpreparing thetraining dataand breakingit intosmaller units.The advantageoffered byspecific modelsis thatthey havefewer requirementsthan othertools.They dontrequiremillions ofdollars ofinitial funding,human resourcesand governmentsupport.It ispossible tobuild aspecific modelregardlessof whetheryou aregoing todevelop itas anindividual oron behalfof anorganization.You canbuild asimple oneusing alaptop anda smalldataset to train themodel.AI,like otherforms oftechnology,has weaknessesand risks.Users whodevelop theirown specificmodel needto beawarethat AImodels areheavily dependenton data.Poor-quality datawill resultin poor-quality analyses.
9.Which wordcan bestreplace theunderlined wordapprises“in paragraph2A.Robs.B.Rids.C.Tells.D.Persuades.
10.Why arespecific modelsbetter thanother toolsA.They functionbetter.B.They aresmaller.C.They aresmarter.D.They requireless.
11.What isthe authorsattitude towardsAIA.Careful.B.Unclear.C.Doubtful.D.Content.
12.Which of the followingcould bea suitabletitle forthe text一A.A NewAImodelChatGPT B.Specific AIModels inFutureC.The Impactof ArtificialIntelligence D.The Advantageand Disadvantageof AI第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Water-splashing Festival(泼水节)Water-splashing Festivalisthe most importantfestival forthe Dai people inYunnan Province.It isDaisNew Yearheld inthe4th monthof theChinese lunarcalendar.13The maincelebrations of the firsttwo daysare heldonthe banksofthe Lancang River.Dragon BoatRacingThere isa dragonboat raceheld alongthe LancangRiver inthe afternoonon thefirst day.14Local peoplebelievethat lighting lanterns ontheLancangRiver canmake peopleget ridof badluck andbring peoplegood luckand fortune.(佛)Washing the BuddhaThe thirdday isthemostimportant amongthe celebrations.In themorning,Daipeopleare dressedinthenewest andbestfestival clothes.They gettogether inthe Buddhisttemples withclean waterto washtheBuddha.15Splashing Waterto EachOther16Therefore,people splashwater onevery personwith all kinds ofbuckets toshow theirbest wishes.Travelersare welcome to takepart inthe festival.Some travelerswill properlybe splashedsurprisingly.So itis wisenot tobringphone sand camerastothestreets duringthe festival.There area lotof outdoorshops setup forthe NewYear shopping.17Amazing sandcarvings andtasty localsnacksmay attracttheir attention.A.Water isluck forthe NewYear.B.The wholecelebration laststhree days.C.Travelers canbuy somegifts forfamily orfriends.D.Besides,travelers canexperience theDai peoplesculture.E.So thefestival isalso calledthe“Bathing BuddhaFestival”.F.Water-splashing Festivalis knownas theCarnival inthe East”.G.Travelers canalso seelocal peoplelightinglanternsintheevening.第二部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项Li Hongfeiwas sentto Thailandas avolunteer in
2019.So far,he hasspent almostfive yearsin Thailand18Chinese.Now heworks ina universityin Bangkokasa19of Chinastudies.Both inand outof class,Li triestoraise youngThais interestin Chinese traditional culture.To his20,they aregettinginterested inChinesetraditional21like hanfiiand thecountrys uniquefood,hotpot inparticular.Li22his studentsto speakmore aboutthe23they like.As aforeign languageteacher inThailand,his work24creating a Chinese languageenvironment for his students,many ofwhom willcometoChina as25students inthe thirdyear ofuniversity to study Chinese.Li saysthat hehas26a(咨询)growth instudents consultingabout27tostudyinChina,andthecollege heworks forhas beenmaking more28totrainlocal Chineselanguage teachers.With29cultural andeducational backgroundsforeigners findit hardtolearnChinese,especiallythe writtenlanguage.It hasalways beena major30for hisstudents.However,Li takespride injoiningin such3j tomake Chinesea betterand more32recognized language.
18.A.learning B.speaking C.teaching D.translating
19.A.reporter B.writer C.lecturer D.leader
20.A.relief B.joy C.surprise D.curiosity
21.A.music B.festival C.dance D.clothing
22.A.encourages B.forces C.allows D.hires
23.A.aims B.lessons C.features D.topics
24.A.focuses onB.results inC.puts offD.tests out
25.A.aduate B.exchange C.college D.fellow
26.A.observed B.recognized C.completed D.recorded
27.A.changes B.habits C.opportunities D.choices
28.A.decisions B.efforts C.products D.profits
29.A.secret B.different C.additional D.professional
30.A.role B.trend C.dream D.challenge
31.A.trips B.trains C.activities D.competitions
32.A.widely B.patiently C.fluently D.equally第二节(共10小题;每小题1・5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Beneath theclouds inthe skythere isaChineseart formthat hasrun throughhistory.This ancientrelic bringsthe()colors and33pattern ofthe ancientdynasties tothecityskies ofmodern Chinaandthe world.The famousChinese kite()with itscultural34significant beganthousands ofyears ago.()()So far,the kite35believe tohave originatedin China.Since36it invention,there havebeen manyadaptations to()the kiteby variouscultures aroundtheworld.The kiteyou flewasakid37probable lookeda bitdifferent fromtheoriginal Chinesekites.A Chinesekite inancient timeswould haveused simplematerials suchas woodandcloth,38were oftenmade into()the shapesof birds.Today,allkindsof designscanbeseen39fly aboveparks whenyou passin China.Some kiteswill()have LEDlights40attach toallow fornight flightsand funlight shows.Throughout history,kites havebeen close41peoples dailylives andinfluenced byfolk traditions.They havenot onlybecome animportant partof folkculture42also providedentertainment andphysicalactivity.This heritagehas beenpassed down,showing theever lastingChinese civilization.第三部分课本知识考查(共两节,满分
17.5分)第一节单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)请根据所给中文提示或所给英语单词的正确形式填空(起源)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
43.The ofthis wordremains unknown.
44.You9re(absolute)right.(所给词的适当形式填空)(抱怨)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
45.She thatshe hadtoo muchwork todo.(事故).(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
46.He wasinjured ina car()(所给词的适当形式填空)
47.Tony admitthat hehad madea mistake.()(所给词的适当形式填空)
48.She foldher armsand huggedher mothertightly.(精神的)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
49.Stress canaffect bothyour physicaland health.()(所给词的适当形式填空)
50.The childrenhadanargue onwhich bookto read.(忽视)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
1.11smiled ather butshe seemedto me.()(所给词的适当形式填空)
52.It needsgreat patientto teachlittle children.第二节完成句子(共5小题;每小题
1.5分,每空
0.5分,满分
7.5分)请根据所给中文完成句子
53.Dragon-boat racingis partoftheDragon BoatFestival.赛龙舟是端午节最令人兴奋的部分
54.Yang Liweiwas thefirst Chineseastronaut.杨利伟是第一个进入太空的中国宇航员
55.We theperfect person.我们应该要找到完美的人选
56.Along theway,we sawmany people,and happily.沿途我们看到很多人在唱歌、跳舞、开心地大笑
57.Jeff knewthat hethe nextday.杰夫知道他第二天会很累第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)
58..假定你是李华,上周你校英语俱乐部开展了以Are YouFor OrAgainstSpaceExplorationv为题的调查请你使用图表中的调查报告写一篇英文报道内容包括是否支持太空探索调查结果(人数百分比)反对/fl、.调查时间、主题、对象;
1.调查结果描述和分析;
2.简单评价3注意写作词数应为左右;
1.
80.请在答题卡的相应位置作答2第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
59.The sunwas alreadybeginning tosink.The airwas somewhatbitter.It wasRoberts12th birthday.But Robert waswalking homealone withhis eyesfocusing onhis worn-out shoes.Kids afterschool wereriding byin twosand threes,ringing theirbicycle bellsmerrily.Robert didntraise up his head,but heknew clearlythat thoseguys werewearing bigsmileson theirfaces,and thatthe stringsof theirbike wheelswere shininginthegolden sunlight.How luckythey are!”Robert thoughtto himself.He admiredeveryone whohad hisown bike.He haddreamed manytimes that he wasone ofthosewho were on theirbikes toand fromschool.He reallywanted a bike,especially asa giftforhis12th birthday.However,Robertwasclear thathisfamilycouldnt affordit.His parentsworked hardonly tomeet theirdaily lifeneed.Fortunately,the familylived happilytogether regardlessofthepoor condition.Robert shouldbe satisfiedwith it.But hejustcouldnt helpfeeling sadabout notbeing ableto owna bike.Soon thesun disappearedfrom nowhereandthestreet lampswereon,casting Robertsfigure onthe ground.Looking(伸出)down athis movingshadow,Robert stoppedhis stepssuddenly.He stretchedout bothof hisarms withhis handsholdingsomething tightly,and thenraised hisright legand leftleg inturn topush himselfforward.Definitely,the figureonthe grounddid asRobert did.It seemedthathewas ridingabike.A brandnew blackhandsome bike!A bikethat Roberthadbeen dreamingof.The imaginationexcited anddelighted Roberta lot.He speduphisimaginary biketowards hishomehappily.The airbecame sweetand gentle.注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
150.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2When Robertgot home,the housewas darkand itseemed nobodywas there.Robert rushedexcitedly tothe yardonly tofind anold graybike.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0