还剩17页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
河池市年春季学期高一期末学业水平质量检测2024英语全卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟注意事项:L答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上、并将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.请按题号顺序在答题卡上各题目的答题区域内作答,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.选择题用2B铅笔在答题卡上把所选答案的标号涂黑;非选择题用黑色签字笔在答题卡上作答字体工整,笔迹清楚
4.考试结束后,请将答题卡上交
5.本卷主要考查内容外研版必修第二册~必修第三册第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题每小题
1.5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例How muchis the shirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C
1.What does the womanthink of the showA.Boring.B.Expensive.C.Nice.
2.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.A bridge.B.Their holidays.C.Some cities.
3.Which countrydoes the man planto visitthis yearA.China.B.Russia.C.Thailand.
4.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At home.B.In asupermarket.C.In arestaurant.
5.Why doesthe manwant tohave blackteaA.To behealthy.B.To becomeenergetic.C.To calmdown.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分
22.5分)(安装)()programme aimedto installhigh-tech42camera on aircraft,ships andsatellites,43would(土也壳).()enable scientiststo seethrough theEarths crustHis effortssoon44pay off.China narrowedthe gapwith thedevelopedcountries inobtaining accuratedata ondeep-Earth exploration.Thanks toa numberof devotedscientists,such()as Huang.China isnow becominga leadingpower inthis technology.()Huang diedat theage of
58.A brightstar in the worldof sciencehad fallen,45leave thescientific communityingrief.第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分).假定你是李华,你的新西兰笔友酷爱中国文化他写信向你询问月亮在中国文化中代表的寓意请你46Jack给他回复一封电子邮件内容包括.介绍月亮代表的寓意;
1.欢迎他来中国体验中国文化2注意写作词数应为左右;
1.
80.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2Dear Jack,Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文
47.Honey ismy dog.She alwaysfollows melike ashadow.She oftenaccompanies meto visitneighbours.(办事).That Octobermorning last year,I year,I decidedto takeHoney withme whileFil ransome errandsI openedthedoor ofmy car.Come on,Honey.Lefs go.She jumpeinto the SUV and settled downon thepassenger seat.I gotbehind the wheeland startedthe SUV.Its alwaysdifficult turningaround.We livein aremote areaup inthe hillsoutside SanRafael,California,surroundedby toweringredwoods.You haveto driveup themountain toget toour driveway.I movedaround andbacked upslowly.Suddenly,I felta shakeas theleft backsection of the SUVdropped.Oh,no!The edge!The carslipped inthe softsoil,and rolled.I hadntput onmy seatbelt yet;I waswaiting tofinish turningaround.(翻滚)Now Ifell insidetheSUVas itsomersaulted downthe valley.Branches broke.The carrolled faster.Four,five,(插入)six rollsuntil I heard ahorrible noise.A largebranch plungedthrough theroof,and thenhit myleg andchest.We(钉住)landed upsidedown.I felta sharppain inmy chest.I waspinned.I lookedover tofind Honey.She wasstill inthepassenger seat and,thank goodness,she wasokay.“Sorry,girl,“I said.I triedto seeif I could unpinmyself frombehindthewheel.It wasno use.Something waswrongwith myleg.I grabbedmy cellphone andcalled
911.But Icouldnt geta signalat thebottom ofthat valley.I figuredwe wereat leastt50feet down.Robin,my closestneighbour,lived aquarter mileuphill fromme,and hadherown driveway.There wasno reasonshe oranyone elsewould driveup tomy house.At leastIcouldget Honeyout ofthere.1There was a holeinthedrivers sidewindow.Painfully,1reached overandpicked herup.I gentlyput her head throughthe hole.“Go home,baby.”注意续写词数应为左右;
1.
15.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答2I satthere forhours untilI hearda noise.After I got allsorts oftests,Robin toldme whathad happened.河池市年春季学期高一期末学业水平质量检测2024英语全卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上、并将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置
2.请按题号顺序在答题卡上各题目的答题区域内作答,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效
3.选择题用2B铅笔在答题卡上把所选答案的标号涂黑;非选择题用黑色签字笔在答题卡上作答字体工整,笔迹清楚
4.考试结束后,请将答题卡上交
5.本卷主要考查内容外研版必修第二册必修第三册〜第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题每小题L5分,满分
7.5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍例Howmuch is theshirtA.£
19.
15.B.£
9.
18.C.£
9.
15.答案是C
1.What doesthe womanthink ofthe showA.Boring.B.Expensive.C.Nice.
2.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.A bridge.B.Their holidays.C.Some cities.
3.Which countrydoesthe man planto visitthis yearA.China.B.Russia.C.Thailand.
4.Where doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At home.B.In asupermarket.C.In arestaurant.
5.Why doesthe manwant tohave blackteaA.To behealthy.B.To becomeenergetic.C.To calmdown.第二节(共15小题;每小题L5分,满分225分)・听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What colourdoes Bobuse fordifficult sentencesA.Light blue.B.Orange.C.Yellow.
7.What is the probablerelationship between the speakersA.Classmates.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Mother andson.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Why didthe manmove outA.He livedfar fromschool.B.The kidsare toonoisy.C.The rentis toohigh.
9.What doesPaul likedoingA.Reading.B.Writing music.C.Playing sports.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.Why isthe mangetting ridof hisold booksA.He istired of reading them.B.He ismoving toa smallerplace.C.He ismaking roomfor newbooks.
11.What doesthe womanwant toread mostA.The WanderingEarth.B.The OldMan andthe Sea.C.The Three-Body Problem,
12.How manybooks doesthe womantake altogetherATwo.B.Three.C.Four.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe mandoingA.Making aninvitation.B.Making acomplaint.C.Making aparty plan.
14.Where doesthe manwork probablyA.In thebuilding management.B.In the music club.C.In thehospital.
15.What doesthe manask the woman to doA.Turn downthe music.B.Play musicfor hisparty.C.Have a good sleep.
16.When doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At midnight.B.In theevening.C.In theearly morning.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What should you dofirst if you want to bea firefighterA.Go to the fireschool.B.Take aphysical exam.C.Take health-training courses.
18.What isreally hardA.The writtenexam.B.The physical exam.C.The finalexam.
19.How longshould youstudy inthe fireschoolA.For halfa month.B.For onemonth.C.For fourmonths.
20.How doesthe speakerfeel nowA.Excited.B.Unhappy.C.Stressed.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项【答案】LA
2.C
3.D题答案】[1-3【答案】
4.A
5.C
6.D
7.B【题答案】4〜7【答案】
8.B
9.A
10.D
11.C题答案】[8-11【答案】
12.A
13.C
14.D
15.B【题答案】12〜15第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【答案】
16.B
17.F
18.E
19.C
20.D第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项【题答案】21〜35【答案】2LC
22.A
23.D
24.A
25.B
26.A
27.B
28.C
29.D
30.A
31.B
32.C
33.B
34.D
35.D第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】36〜45【答案】
36.an
37.finally
38.driven
39.to
40.was invited
41.biggest
42.cameras
43.which
44.paid
45.leaving第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)第一节(满分15分)题答案】[46【答案】Dear Jack,Im thrilledto hearabout yourinterest inChinese culture!In Chineseculture,the moonholds deepsymbolic meanings.It oftenrepresents reunion and harmony,as familiesgather underthe fullmoon duringfestivals,such asthe Mid-AutumnFestival.The moonis alsoseen asa bridgeconnecting lovedones whoare farapart,evoking feelingsof longingandnostalgia.Whenever you have achance you9re alwayswelcome tovisit Chinaand experienceour richculture firsthand.Itll be an unforgettablejourney thatbrings youcloser tothe essenceof ourtraditions.Yours,Li Hua第二节(满分25分)题答案】[47[答案】I satthere forhours untilI hearda noise.I lookedup,hoping it was someonecoming torescue us.To myrelief,it wasHoney!She wasbarking loudlyand running around theSUV.A momentlater,Iheardfootsteps andvoices.Robinand somerescue workershad followedHoneys barksand finallyfound us.They quicklygot meout ofthe carand ontoastretcher.I wasgrateful thatHoney hadmanaged tobring help.After Igot allsorts oftests,Robin toldme whathad happened.She saidthat whenHoney gotback home,she wasfrantic.She keptbarking andrunningaround the house,which isunusual.Robin realizedsomething waswrong andfollowedHoney back totheaccident site.I wasamazed atHoneys intelligenceand loyalty.Thanks to her,I wassaved.Iknew Iowed mylife tomy wonderfuldog.听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What colourdoes Bobuse fordifficult sentencesA.Light blue.B.Orange.C.Yellow.
7.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Classmates.B.Teacher andstudent.C.Mother andson.听第7段材料,回答第
8、9题
8.Why didthe manmove outA.He livedfar fromschool.B.The kidsare toonoisy.C.The rentis toohigh.
9.What doesPaul likedoingA.Reading.B.Writing music.C.Playing sports.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题
10.Why isthe mangetting ridof hisold booksA.He istired of reading them.B.He ismoving toa smallerplace.C.He ismaking roomfor newbooks.
11.What doesthe womanwant toread mostA.The WanderingEarth.B.The OldMan andthe Sea.C.The Three-Body Problem,
12.How manybooks doesthewomantake altogetherA.Two.B.Three.C.Four.听第9段材料,回答第13至16题
13.What isthe mandoingA.Making aninvitation.B.Making acomplaint.C.Making aparty plan.
14.Where doesthemanwork probablyA.In thebuilding management.B.In themusic club.C.In thehospital.
15.What doesthemanask thewoman todoA.Turn downthemusic.B.Play musicfor hisparty.C.Have agood sleep.
16.When doesthe conversationprobably takeplaceA.At midnight.B.In theevening.C.In theearly morning.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.What shouldyou dofirst ifyou wantto bea firefighterA.Go tothe fireschool.B.Take aphysicalexam.C.Take health-training courses.
18.What isreally hardA.The writtenexam.B.The physicalexam.C.The finalexam.
19.How longshouldyoustudy inthe fireschoolA.For halfa month.B.For onemonth.C.For fourmonths.
20.How doesthe speakerfeel nowA.Excited.B.Unhappy.C.Stressed.第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
37.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项Best Placesto Visitin WinterRovaniemi,FinlandIf youlove iceand snow,then youUllove exploringRovaniemi.Why Simplybecause itsone ofthe topwinterdestinations inEurope.Sitting innorthern Finland,Rovaniemi isthe gatewayto Finlandsfamous Lapland-the home ofSanta Claus,Rovaniemi isthe perfectplace towatch theimpressive Northern lights,go ona huskyride,or evenvisit anicehotel.St.KittsNevis,CaribbeanIf yourelooking toescape therain,snow,and greyskies,then St.Kitts andNevis isone ofthe topplaces togo inthewinter.This dual-island nationsits betweenthe AtlanticOcean andthe CaribbeanSea.It hasperfect weatherall yearround,with temperaturesof25℃in winter.Apart fromlying on the beaches,you canalso enjoythe Carnivalaround Christmas,sailing andsnorkelling tours,and historicaltours ofthe islands.Cape Town,South AfricaCape Town isone ofSouth Africasmost picturesquedestinations,with loadsof excitingthings todo.From visitingthe7th Wonderof Nature,Table Mountain,to surfingthe wavesofthecitys Samazing beaches,theres somethingfor(标志性的)everyone.Cape Townis only a shortdrive away from theiconic CapeWinelands,where you can enjoyvineyardand winerytours withwine tastingand foodpairings.Lanzarote,SpainWith interestingrock formations,volcanoes,and amazingblue waters,Lanzarote isa topchoice formany travellersrunningawayfromcold Europeanwinters.Lanzarote isthe mosteastern ofthe CanaryIslands.Expect tofind blackandred earth,white andgolden sandbeaches androlling mountains.The averageweather staysaroundthe20℃mark,so youcanwork onyour tanwithout worryingtoo muchabout sunburn.
1.What canyou doin RovaniemiA.Watch theNorthernlights.B.Celebrate theCarnival.C.Taste differentwines.D.Enjoy awarm winter.
2.Which countryistheplace withTable Mountainlocated inA.Finland.B.Caribbean.C.South Africa.D.Spain.
3.Where willyou goifyouwanttosee blackand redearthA.Rovaniemi.B.St.Kitts.Nevis.C.CapeTown.D.Lanzarote.B71-year-old,Helen LloydJones fromCardiff recentlycompleted herfirst marathonand isencouraging othersof herageto takeup thechallenge.Do it.We onlylive once,“she saidafter theevent.Helen tookup runningin her50s whileworking asa teacher.After joggingalongside oneof herstudents duringasports dayrace,Helen said,I feltterrible,absolutely terrible.It wasa wakeupcall and I startedto practisejogging/9Helen startedattending herlocal parkrun,but decidedshe neededa biggerchallenge tokeep hermotivated.Once theideaof running
26.2came intoherhead,she wasdecided,andsether sightson runninga largerrace,using thesupport ofthecrowds toget herround.Helen didnttell her husband for the firstfive monthsof her training asshe knewhed beworried about the tollthedistance mighthave onher,saying gafterwards,The differencebetweentheman whowaved megoodbye andthe smilingmanwho greetedme whenI returnedwasareflection ofhow muchhe hadbeen worrying.But he is veryproud of me.”At71,Helen explainshow shedidnt dohertraining“by thebook”.After tryingtodoa longrun,a speedrun anda hillruneach week,she soonfound herbody wasnot able to recoverfast enoughbetween sessions.Instead,she choseone longruna weekwith herlocal runningclub Pegasusand friendSally,so shecould feelconfident with the distance.A proudgrandmother,Helen isI nowtaking her grandchildren toparkruns andjunior parkruns.She hopesthat theywillremember runningwith theirgrandmother whenthey growup.Are theremore marathonsin herfuture“I saidI wouldonlydo the one,but have a feelingthat ifIgota placein Londonor NewYork...I mightchange mymind”
4.Why didHelen startto practisejoggingA.To improveher health.B.To takeup thechallenge.C.To winthe respectof herstudents.D.To set an exampletoherstudents.
5.Why didntHelen tellher husbandabout hertraining formarathonA.She wantedto surpriseher husband.B.She wantedto avoidher husbandsquarrel.C.She wasafraid that herhusbandwould beconcerned.D.She didntwish herhusband tounderstand thehardships.
6.What wasas probablyHelens futureplanA.To runmore marathonsnonstop.B.To accompanygrandchildren everyday.C.To runmarathons withhergrandchildren.D.To continueto runmarathons ifshe canmake racerankings.
7.Which ofthe followingcan bestdescribe HelenA.Kind and helpful.B.Athletic anddetermined.C.Generous andstrict.D.Traditional andpatient.CFor Adam Johnson,a potterfrom Brighton,the intereststirs(萌动)each spring.It grabsa holdofme;he said.I()just getthe desireto dig.Together withhis shovel$,heispart of a largermovement.Around theworld peoplearediscovering thejoys ofan ancientpractice:the diggingof holes.TikTok videosof peopledigging purelyfor funhave beenviewedmillions oftimes.Instagram accountsdevoted tothe pastimehave manyfollowings.Charlie Mone,a studentat StAndrews University,was changedwhile diggingonthebeach inGran Canarialastyear.When hereturned home,he foundedthe universitysfirst hole-digging society.I didntthink it would goanywhere Jhesaid.Dozens ofdiggers regularlyattend itsevents onEast SandsBeach onthe eastcoast ofScotland andthe societysFacebookpage hasmore than300followers.Mone believesthat thatmuch ofthe appeallies inthe friendshipworking ona sharedproject inthe seaair.Its struck(共鸣)」a chordwith peoplehe said.Theres somethingtherapeutic to just switchingyour brainoff anddigging ahole.At theend ofeach1session,the holesare filledin toprevent accidents.Back inBrighton,Johnson,38,is moreofalonely digger.have oftenstarted diggingwithout anactual(荆棘)plan Jhe said.Once Itook outan unrulybramble andfound somerock soI dugthat out,then carriedonabit untilI was in agoodgeneral diggingrhythm.A fewhours latermy partnerasked ifIwascoming infor dinner-the bramblehadcome outat breakfastandIfound myselfinasix-foot hole.The holewould becomea sunkenhot tub,but thediggingwould have been worthwhileanyway,he suggests.There9s somethingbasic aboutit.And you find allkinds ofburiedtreasure frompeople whohad thegarden beforeyou.Theres somethingmagical aboutdigging/
98.What wasCharlie Monesresponse whenhe foundedhole-digging societyA.He wascurious aboutits future.B.He didntexpect it to besuccessful.C.He believedit wouldbecome popular.D.He wasconfident thatitwouldseta new trend.
9.What doesthe underlinedword“therapeutic“in Paragraph33probably meanA.Relaxing.B.Different.C.Strange.D.Harmonious.
10.What doesAdamJohnsonthink ofdiggingA.Tiring.B.Boring.C.Challenging.D.Rewarding.
11.Whafs thebest titlefor thetextA.Digging IsInteresting andMagical B.An AncientPractice HasMany BenefitsC.Dig Deepto Unearthan UnusualNew HobbyD.Different PeopleHave DifferentAttitudes toDiggingDIf therewas onegood thingto comeout oflockdowns,itwasimprove booksales andrates of reading,especiallyamong children.A surveyof70,000children andyoung peopleby theNational LiteracyTrust,however,has foundthis(疫情),gain isnow gone:figures arenow equaltojustbefore thepandemic whenthe trustrecorded thelowest levels()ofreadingenjoyment justunder50%since itfirst askedthe question17years ago.Another study of8,000five-toeight-year-olds atthe sametime foundthat nearlyone infive didnot have a bookat home.(读写能力)These questionsare notabout basicliteracy butaboutthehabit ofreading:the childrensurveyed spokeofbooks givingthem subjectsto talkabout;of entertainmentand information;ofreadinghelping themto understandpeopleunlike themselves;of findingin booksa placeof escape;of aidin dealingwith difficulty.It helpsme inlearningabout whatIm feeling.That.That isbecause Ihave ahard timeexpressing myemotions andwould rathernot botheranyoneJ asone childput it.Children whoread at home aresix timesmore likelyto beabletoread aboveexpected levels,while onestudyof160,000adults from31countries foundchildren whosehomes heldleast80books,books,but whoseschoolingended at13or14,were asliterate,numerate andtechnologically intelligentin adulthoodas universitygraduateswho grewup withonlyafew books.Another foundthese childrenalso wenton to earn more.It isnot thatmost parentsand carersdont understandthis.A reasonoften citedforthelack ofbooks athome isthecost ofliving.Almost afifth ofBritains public libraries haveclosed in10years,while one in eightprimary schoolsin(指定England,rising tooneinfour indisadvantaged communities,do nothave as,do nothave alibrary ordesignated的)reading space.Compared withother problemsthis countryfaces,providing variedreading materialsrelativelystraightforward tofix.We oweitto children todo so.
12.Whafs themain ideaof Paragraph2A.The benefitsofreadingto children.B.The readinghabit ofchildren.C.How to beaneffective reader.D.What toread tobetter oneself.13What canwe inferfrom Paragraph3A.Children whosehomes heldat least80books aremore literate.B.Children whoseschooling endedat13or14are likelytoearnmore.C.Children whoread moreatanearly agehaveadeep effecton themselves.D.Children whoread athome havea higherchance ofgetting intouniversity.
14.Whafs theauthors adviceaccording tothe lastparagraphA.Opening morepubliclibraries.B.Reducing thecost ofliving formost families.C.Encouraging parentsto buymore booksathome.D.Providing differentreading materialstochildren.A.Travel.B.Education.C.Science.D.Health.
15.In whichsection ofa newspapermay thistext appear第二节(共5小题;每小题
2.5分,满分
12.5分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Five Typesof Friendsto Makein HighSchool•The overachieverOneofthegreatest typesof friendsyoucanmake in high schoolis anoverachiever.Overachiever friendscanmotivate you tobebetter everyday!16He makesthe schoolsports team,gets electedclass president,and doesveiy wellinall ofthe exams!With a friend likethat influencingyou,you911never stopworking hard!•The wildone(社交名流)A wildfriend seeslife asone bigparty!Hes thesocialite whomakes sureyou dontforget totend toyoursocial lifeinhighschool.17•The goodlistenerThe goodlistener isthe one you callafter animpossible midterm!Hell listento everything youhaveto say,and onlyofferadvice whenifs absolutelynecessary.18The conversationwith suchfriends willactually help you getto knowyourselfbetter!•The bookwormWithyour friendthe bookworm,youll neverhaveaboring conconversation.19A bookwormis mostdefinitely(有望成功),going placesbecause hesalways exercisinghis brain!Read everybook theylend you.This willbring youtoa deeperlevel andd giveyou greatconversation topics!•The wiseone20Somehow,this friendhas greatunderstanding,andhe can dealwith nearlyall oflifes questions!If hewantsto,hecanhelpyouout ofalmost anydifficult situationyoufindyourself in.A.In choosingafriend,one shouldbe verycareful.B.He istheonewho neversettles forthe secondplace.C.Hell alwayshave somethingto sayabout hislatest reading.D.This kindof friendistheoneyoucan turnto inany lifecrisis.E.Talking tothis friendwill remindyou thateverythingyousay isvaluable.F.Hell teachyou howto reallyhave funand makethe mostof youryouth!G.Friends arewarm,warm enoughto encourageyoutowalk outof yourlittle darkshell.第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项(小巷)It beganonacold rainyday inan alleyoutside Lagos.But11-year-old AnthonyMmesoma Madufrom()Nigeria seemed21,dancing barefootacross puddlestrE,jumping,and turningaround.His22took aquick video,23it onsocial media,and wentbacktoteaching.(潜力)Then the24of likes”and“shares filledthese fewsimple secondswiththepotential of25anewlife.Actress ViolaDavis sawthe videoand
26.“It remindsmeofthe27ofmy people.We create,soar,imagine,have greatpassion,and love...despite thedifficulties thathavebeenput infront ofus.Our peoplecan28!!!”In thepast fewweeks,some15million peoplefrom aroundthe globewatched,fascinated,as Anthonydanced acrossthepuddles.Thanks tothis support,he receiveda29to studyvirtually withsome ofthe worldsbest ballet dancers aat NewYorksAmerican DanceTheatre.Famous maleballetdancerCalvin RoyalIII wasalso30by Anthonysdancing.He offeredhelp and31Anthony andhis classmates.He toldthe youngdancers,You arenot only32your worldthere inAfrica butyou rechangingthe mindsof manypeople.Many peoplein Anthonyscommunity havenever seena33dancing balletbefore.He toldBBC,“When myfriends丁see medancing,they are34What isthis boydoing Ishe doinga foreigndance WhereI WhereI livethere arenomale balletdancers likeme.
21.A.unhappy B.unacceptable C.unaware D.uncertain
22.A.teacher B.mother C.classmate D.neighbour
23.A.sent B.delivered C.stuck D.posted
24.A.magic B.purpose C.experience D.luck
25.A.dreaming B.creating C.leaving D.suggesting
26.A.commented B.replied C.criticized D.complained
27.A.kindness B.beauty C.adventure D.invitation
28.A.attempt B.compete C.fly D.count
29.A.grade B.package C.degree D.scholarship
30.A.moved B.disappointed C.cured D.frightened
31.A.broke awayfrom B.reach outto C.got ridof D.kept upwith
32.A.avoiding B.showing C.changing D.remembering
33.A.star B.boy C.student D.villager
34.A.scared B.embarrassed C.excited D.confused
35.A.having funB.opening upC.taking actionD.paying off第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Bom in1958,in southChinas GuangxiZhuang AutonomousRegion,Huang Danianhad andancersas wellas boyswho loveballet.But now,his loveof dancingis35for Anthony,his incredibleteacher,his classmates,future Nigerian牺牲geophysics from36early age.He devotedhis lifeto science,making manysacrifices alongthe wayand37finalwent tothe UnitedKingdom forfurther studyin
1993.In
2008.38drive bythe ideathatheneeded tocontribute39his country,he gaveup agoodjob anda lifethere andreturned home.Huang40invite tobe thechief scientistof Chinas41bigdeep-Earth explorationprogramme atJilin Universityin Changchun,in northeastChina.Theinterest in。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0