还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
惠州市学年第二学期期末质量检测试题
2023.2024高一英语本试卷共8页,考试时间120分钟,满分130分注意事项
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定的位
2.回答选择题时,选出每题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需要改动,先用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在试卷上无效第一部分阅读理解(共两节,满分60分)第一节(共15小题;每小题3分,满分45分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项ABe blownaway bythese books,all centeredaround animalsand nature.Farm BoybyMichael MorpurgoYoumight knowMichael Morpurgosfamous storyWar Horse,which hasbeen turnedinto aplay anda film,but didyouknow aboutits follow-up Farm Boy bringsus forward50years,as Grandpatells hisgrandson allabout hisbelovedhorse Joeyand unfoldsa long-buried secret.Finding HopebyNicola Baker(泥泞的)When Avamoves toWhistledown Farm,she isshocked bythe muddyland and animals.Its hardgettingused toher newlife,but perhapsa speciallamb willhelp Thefirst in a newseries,this storyis writtenbyNicola Baker,star ofTVs OurFarm in the Dales.The Horror of DunwickFarmby DanSmithIn thisfrightening story,mystery solversPete,Krish andNancy investigatea strangeplane thathas crashednextto DunwickFarm.Soon,people arebeginning tofall illandanimalsare behavingstrangely.Could theevil planebethe causeThe Farm Beneath the WaterbyHelen PetersHannahsfamily farmis underthreat—a watercompany wantsto floodthe land to make a reservoir.Hannah惠州市学年第二学期期末质量检测试题2023-2024高一英语本试卷共8页,考试时间120分钟,满分130分注意事项
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定的位置上
2.回答选择题时,选出每题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑如需要改动,先用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在试卷上无效第一部分阅读理解(共两节,满分60分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项第一节(共:15小题;每小题3分,满分45分)【答案】
1.A
2.D
3.A题答案】[1-3【答案】
4.D
5.D
6.B
7.C【题答案】4〜7【答案】
8.D
9.B
10.A
11.C【题答案】8〜11【答案】
12.B
13.B
14.C
15.B【题答案】12〜15第二节(共5小题每小题3分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空自处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项【题答案】16〜20【答案】
16.G
17.B
18.D
19.F
20.E第二部分语言运用(共五节,满分,50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项【题答案】21〜35【答案】
21.C
22.A
23.A
24.B
25.D
26.B
27.D
28.C
29.B
30.A
31.C32,D
33.B
34.D
35.A第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)【题答案】36〜45【答案】
36.were held
37.a
38.truly
39.in
40.where
41.to create
42.allowing
43.have organized
44.methods
45.cultural第三节请用括号内单词的适当形式填空(共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分)【题答案】46【答案】illegal题答案】[47【答案】intention【题答案】48【答案】convenience【题答案】49【答案】achievement【题答案】50【答案】energetic题答案】[51【答案】joyfully第四节阅读下面的句子,在空白处填入括号内单词的适当形式(共7小题每小题1分,满分7分)【题答案】52【答案】being hunted【题答案】53【答案】Located【题答案】54【答案】singing题答案】[55【答案】making【题答案】56【答案】fixed【题答案】57【答案】To observe【题答案】58【答案】seated第五节阅读下面句子,根据中文提示从方框内选择合适的短语,在空白处填入其适当形式(共7小题;每小题1分,满分7分)【题答案】59〜65【答案】
59.has accessto
60.in harmonywith
61.In chargeof
62.To befrank
63.a greatdeal of
64.belonging to
65.had agift for第三部分写作(共一节,满分20分)题答案】[66【答案】A rolemodel incampusWhen itcomes to the rolemodel inour campus,its nobodybut Lily.Lily ismy friend,who isstrong andindependent.She wasborn ina poorfamily.What makesmatter worseis thatshe sufferedfrom adisease inSenior One.Because thedoctoradvised herto restat home,she hadto aska three-months9leave fromschool.During thattime,she notonly foughtagainstthe diseasebut kepton studying.Whenever facingthe difficulty,she nevergives up.Life is not easyfor Lily,but shestill loveslife.She isalways anexamplefor everyoneto follow.knows shecant standby andwatch herbeloved homewith itswildlife andancient trees just disappearunder water.Then,the schoolplay providesan unexpectedopportunity to help hersave thefarm andits inhabitants.
1.What dothese storieshave incommonA.They areset onfarms.B.They implyvirtues andvalues.C.They arethe firstin newseries.D.They showthe beautyof farms.
2.Which bookmay attractthe fansof scarystoriesA.FarmBoy.B.Finding Hope.C.TheFarmBeneaththeWater.D.The Horrorof DunwickFarm.
3.Where isthe textmost probablytaken fromA.A personalblog.B.A festivalposter.C.A geographytextbook.D.An entertainmentmagazine.It was a Sunday.I washelping my,brother movefrom ateaching job.We werein the middle of nowhere in the UpperPeninsulaof Michiganwhen mytruck——just diedwithout anywarning.Neither ofus knewvery muchabout trucks.Soon,a manfrom thehouse webroke downin frontof cameout,took onelook at the engineand said,“The timingbeltdoesnt work.”We inquiredabout theclosest garageand realizedthat itwould bean expensiverepair.This man,though,took alookat thesituation—two brokekids in their early20sjusttrying to get byin lifeand hesaid,Well,its Sunday.Nothingsgonna beopen.I wasonce arepairman.Lefs pushthe truckdown tomy drivewayand seewhat we can do.”So thatwas exactlywhat wedid.He madesome callsto getthe neededparts.While the truck gotfixed,this mansson,a kidof about9or10,was hangingaround.There wereno kidsnearby hisage,and he was eagerfor anykind ofinteraction,even withtwo guysintheir20s.He said,Want tosee mytreehouse,pointing to the woodsout back.My brotherand Ilookedat eachother,shrugged,and replied,tSure.^^We endedup spendingtwo hourswith thiskid,helping himbuild histreehouse.When wewere done,we wentbackto thehouse and the truckwas allfixed.My brotherand Ihad maybe$60in cashon usand triedto paythe manbut herefused,No,You dontneed topay me.The nexttime yousee someonein needof helpand youhave themeans,I wantyou to repaythis favor.Plus,you keptmy sonoccupied forseveral hours,which Itruly appreciate.And thatis oneof therules oflife Ilive by,taught tome bya generousman inthemiddleofnowherewho helpedmeout whenI wasinatime ofneed.4What happenedto thebrothersA.They wereout ofjobs.B.They losttheir wayhome.C.They weretrapped inthetruck.D.They experiencedvehicle failure.5Why didthe manoffer helptothebrothersA.To makeextra money.B.To findcompany forhis son.C.To showhis repairskills.D.To pullthem out of dilemma.
6.What doesthe underlinedword“that inthe lastparagraph refertoA.Fixing trucksfor free.B.Paying kindnessforward.C.Spending timewith children.D.Meeting peoplein needof help.
7.Which wordscan bestdescribe themanA.Skillful anddiligent.B.Considerate andstrict.C.Warmhearted andcaring.D.Devoted andhumorous.CThe20-minute ruleis verysimple.Next timeyou fearto dosomething,set a timer for20minutes,and startworkingon whateverit isyouve beenputting off.It doesntmatter if youre slowat first,the importantthing is that youwork onyourtask for just20minutes.When thetimer goesoff,reset itand takea20-minute breakto focuson adifferent taskor dosomething elseyouremore interestedin:When thattimer goesoff,reset itagain andgo backto work on youroriginal task.After afew turnsof thisyoull findyouve builtup strengthand cankeep working on the task youso feared.In fact,you maydiscover thatyouve donethe thingcompletely!(拖延症)The realityisthatprocrastination actuallyoriginates fromfear andthe expectationof-pain.This isusuallya fearof failureorof-not meetingour ownstandards.Somehow,we manageto linka lotof paintotheaction weknow weshouldtake.The expectationof painkeeps usfrom acting,and wefail toeven getstarted.The20-minute ruleis designedto helpyou beginworking throughthe processof developingnew emotionsinconnection toa task.Because the thing is,the20-minute ruleisnotactually meanttogetthe jobdone atall.If smeant tohelpyou getstarted.The gettingit done”part willjust bea happyaccident ifyou usethe20-minute ruleenough.Whats important,is toprove,to yourbrain thatyou canworkonsomething for20minutes withoutfeeling the painyou wereso fearfullyexpecting.By showingyourself thateverything will be fineifyoujust dothething,you helpstart torelieveyour ownfears.Whatever youfear,you donthave todo itall atonce.Just setatimer,and getstarted.
8.What reallymatters ifone follows“the20-minute rule”?A.Setting atinier for20minutes.B.Taking abreak at the propertime.C.Concerning aboutthe progressof the task.D.Dealing with the taskfor simply20minutes.
9.What causesprocrastination accordingto paragraph4A.Lack ofinterest inthe task.B.Anxiety aboutthe expectedpain.C.Not enoughtime managementskills.D.The need for perfection and effectiveplan.
10.How doesthe20-minute rulehelp inovercoming procrastinationA.It helpsyou startworkingon thetask.B.It ensuresyou meetyour ownstandards.C.It allowsyou tocomplete thetask quickly.D.It helpsyou developa newconnection tothetask.
11.What canwe inferfrom thepassageA.Good moodwill turnyou around.B.Success isthe rewardof hardwork.C.It isthe firststep thatis troublesome.D.Cross thebridge whenyou cometo it.DWith thestriking ofheatwave,you probablyhave afavourite way to keepcool inhot weather——perhaps havingacold drink,going fora swim,moving toa shadyspot,orjuststaying indoorswith airconditioning.However,did youknowthat paintona building couldalso helpyouto beat theheatIn arecent studyconducted inSingapore,researchers paintedthe roofsand wallsof twobuildings.The teammadeuse ofa special paint containinga materialthat reflectsthe sunsheat.Another pairof buildingswere notpainted sothatthe researcherscould makea comparisonafterwards.The paintworks byreducing theamount ofheat thatbuildings absorb,because theheat isreflected awayinstead.(释放)Meanwhile,absorbed heatis releasedlater,warming upthe innerparts ofabuildingandthesurrounding area.Over twomonths,the researchersmeasured theconditions inthe twoareas.They foundthat thespecialpainthad abigimpact.At thehottest timeof theday—around4pm—the streetwith the buildings coatedinthe paint wasas muchas
1.5℃cooler thanthe streetwithout the paint.Over a24-hour period,30%less heatwas releasedfrom thebuildings inthepainted area.Professor NgBing Feng,who workedon the study,said thefindings showthat paint“can bea promisingwayto(城市的)make urbanareas coolerand morecomfortable.The scientistswho conductedthestudyhope itcould reducethe needforindoor airconditioning,which usesa lotof energy.Therefore,the potentialof reflective paint tocool urbanareas isan excitingprospect thatcould havesignificantbenefits forboth theenvironment andhuman health.With further research anddevelopment,this technologycouldbecome avaluable toolinthefight againstclimate changeand urbanoverheating.A.To comparethe colorof roofsand walls.B.To testthe reflectivefeatures of thepaint.
12.Why didthe researcherscoat thebuildings with a specialpaintC.To protectthebuildingsfrom sundamage.D.To measurethe sunsheat releasedfrom buildings.
13.How didthe researcherconduct thestudy inSingaporeA.By givingreasons.C.By usingillustrations.D.By providingexamples.B.By makingcontrasts.A.Doubtful.B.Uninterested.C.Supportive.D.Unclear.
14.What isProfessor NgBing Fengsattitude towardsthepaint
15.What doesthe authorsuggest forfurtherresearchand developmentA.Studying thenegative effectsof reflectivepaint.B.Exploring thecooling potentialof reflectivepaint.C.Reducing theuse ofreflectivepaintin urbanareas.D.Developing cheaperalternatives toreflective paints.第二节(共5小题每小题3分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空自处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项(自愈)If youre in searchof somehealing yourself,youreinthe rightplace.Today,Im sharingsome waysthat solotravelcan helpyou overcomethepainyou carryinside andmove forwardwithalighter heart.It developsself-awareness.Solo travelcan bea powerfuljourney ofself-discovery becauseyoure doingall sortsof thingsoutofyour comfortzone.16Youll seejust how much yourecapable ofand chancesare,its morethan youever thoughtit was.Thafs,wheresolo travelcan help.It promotesindependence anddecision-making.Obviously,when youretraveling alone,youve gotno oneto dependon.Should youvisit thisbotanical:garden orgo ona foodtrip Shouldyou stayin yourhotel ordine outwiththestranger youmet inthe museum17As youdo moreof it,your instinctsbecome sharperand youbegin tomake decisionswith morecertainty.We oftenget stuckin harmfulpatterns ofthinking.Sometimes allwe needis to be ina newplace,see newthings,andmeet newpeople.Exploring the world alonecan challengeyour oldways ofthinking andinspire you.You cansee howdifferentpeople liveand solveproblems.19It encouragesconnection withothers.And Idont evenmean justpeople.20When werehurt,our naturalreaction isto moveaway anddisconnect.But it(抵消)can deepenour paineven more.Solo travelcounteracts thisby pushingus towardsnew connections.When yourewanderingaround ina completelyforeign place,theres boundto besomething youllconnect with.A.It counts.B.You decide.C.It inspiresconfidence inlife.D.It providesfresh ideasand inspiration.E.Connecting withnature,places,and culturalaspects canalso behealing.F.Then youwillbeencouraged to try newthings oreven changeyour life.G.You,re discoveringhow youreact whenplaced inan unfamiliarsituation.第二部分语言运用(共五节,满分,50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出]佳选项I wastwelve whenlife wasstressful inmy family.In thosedays,my mothers21was calleda nervousbreakdown Moneywas22,but wealways atewell,had cleanclothes anda warmbed tosleep in.As theoldestof fivechildren,I wasold enoughtotrymy besttohelp23my threeyounger brothersand sister,but notold enoughtoknow whereI fitinto whatmight makemy motherbetter.No matterhowmuchI triedto concentrateat school,my mind24and mygrades slipped.My heartached with25and uncertainty.(心理师).Gladys Hue,the localpublic-speaking teacher,also workedasaspeech therapistShe was there tolisten(结巴)and seewho mightneed alittle26help.When Isat down,I becamethe centerof her27and stutteredout myname:Ja-Ja-Jackie,\Her smilenever28as sheasked severalquestions andlistened tomy29speech.Not oncedid I30judgement ordoubt.To thecontrary,I feltimportant——like Iused to feel withmy mother.治字For abrief fewweeks,Mrs.Hues speech-therapy3class31the blankspace leftby mymother.We practicedpronunciationand32dramas withdress-up hats.Unexpectedly,my stutterwas gonewithin afew days!The mostsignificant thingI learnedfrom Mrs.Hue remainsthe33that achilds inabilityto expressher feelingsdoesnot actually34the depthof theirfeelings.On thatday shesaw afreckle-faced girlwith curlyhair reachingfor whatwe alllongfor-tofeelvalued andunderstood.One of the basicneeds ofevery humanbeing istheneedtobeloved,to haveour35and feelingstaken seriously.
21.A.mind B.health C.condition D.position
22.A.tight B.available C.enough D.easy
23.A.care forB.play withC.dress upD.search for
24.A.worked B.wandered C.questioned D.wondered
25.A.pride B.curiosity C.pleasure D.confusion
26.A.free B.extra C.simple D.virtual
27.A.life B.comment C.sight D.attention
28.A.changed B.returned C.faded D.brightened
29.A.long B.broken C.short D.clear
30.A.sense B.appreciate C.accept D.give
31.A.removed B.selected C.filled D.charged
32.A.pictured B.watched C.created D.performed
33.A.conclusion B.realization C.fact D.case
34.A.remember B.ignore C.experience D.reflect
35.A.wishes B.value C.promises D.knowledge第二节(共10小题;每小题
1.5分,满分15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Museums have an importantrole toplay assecond classrooms.According tothe NationalCultural Heritage国家文化遗产管理局Administration morethan40,000exhibitions36hold inmuseums acrossthecountry in2023,attracting
1.29billion visitors.“Museums forEducation,and Research^^wasthetheme ofthis yearsInternational MuseumDay,which servedas37reminder aboutthe rolemuseums shouldplay.A museumis likea school,andto38true runthis schoolwell,it isimportantto fullyplay itskey role39educating peoplethrough publiceducationrelated toculture andhistory.Museums arethe places40wecangain adeeper understandingofthepast,a clearergrasp ofthe present,and morestrength41create thefuture.In recentyears,more andmore museumshave beenadopting the“child-firiendly“mode模式,42allow childrento immersethemselves intheworldofcultural relicsand experiencingthe charmof history.So far,museums nationwide43organize manyactivities,such asholding exhibitionsin schoolsand communities,holding cloudexhibitions andstrengthening cloudeducation.By furtherenriching educational44method andbroadening theirservices,the museumfbver“will notonly continue,but alsopromote historicalself-awareness and45culture confidence.第三节请用括号内单词的适当形式填空共6小题;每小题1分,满分6分所给词的适当形式填空
46.False firealarms arelegaland maylead topunishment.所给词的适当形式填空
47.What isherintend ofwriting thispassage所给词的适当形式填空
48.We providespecial servicefor theconvenientofthecustomers.所给词的适当形式填空
49.After winningthe game,Sam has a senseofachieve.所给词的适当形式填空
50.He knowsthat Tmanenergy personand getthings donequickly.
51.In thisarea,people所给词的适当形式填空still celebratethe festivaljoyfulwiththeir traditionalfoods.第四节阅读下面的句子,在空白处填入括号内单词的适当形式共7小题每小题1分,满分7分所给词的适当形式填空
52.At present,these animalsare wellprotected fromhunt.所给词的适当形式填空
53.locate inthe southof China,Guangdong Provincehasalong history.所给词的适当形式填空
54.Listen!Tm sureyou canhear thebirdssing inthe gardenright now.所给词的适当形式填空
55.Luofu Mountainappears likea fairyland,makeabeautiful scene.
56.With hereyesfix所给词的适当形式填空ontheblackboard,Kate wasabsorbed inclass.
57.observethe monkeysbehaviors,the所给词的适当形式填空scientists followedthem intothe forestatthesame time.所给词的适当形式填空第五节阅读下面句
58.Everyone stillremainedseat evenwhen theperformance ended.子,根据中文提示从方框内选择合适的短语,在空白处填入其适当形式共7小题;每小题1分,满分7分选词填空have accessto,tobefrank,in harmonywith,belong toa greatdeal of,in chargeof,haveagift for,in memoryof(有机会使用)
59.With theteachers permission,Lily theschool computeronce aweek.
61.the museum,she sharedtales ofBritains past.(坦白地说),
62.honesty isa virtuethat trulysets oneapart.(许多)
63.He donatedmoney tosupport educationfor all.(属于)
64.This lionspecies thecat familyhasnt beenseen forages.
66.括一位校园榜样的事迹和精神;
1.这位校园榜样对你的影响
2.参考词汇校园榜样a rolemodel incampus注意词数左右;
1.100请在答题卡的相应位置作答
2.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0