还剩21页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
天津五中年月高一年级月考英语试卷20243本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,满分100考试时间90分钟第I卷选择题供75分)第一部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项一
1.Could Iuse thisdictionary—・Its aspare one.A.Good ideaB.Just go ahead C.Youre welcomeD.Youd betternot【答案】B【解析】【分析】【详解】考查情景交际用语句意——我能借用一下字典吗?——行,没人在用同意别人的Good idea建议;回答别人的致谢;表否定,劝诫别人最好别这样由答句(没You^e welcomeYoud betternot Itsaspare one.人在用字典)可知借物成功故“用吧”符合语境,故选go aheadB【点睛】常用来表示允许对方的请求,根据不同情景,可译为“行,用吧,请做”等如goahead“Itisso hothere.Would youmind usopening thedoor.”“No,goahead,please.”
2.1n theconservation ofocean life,Hannah learntmuch knowledge about environmentalproblems.A.Involves B.Involved C.Involving D.Having involved【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意参与海洋生物保护,汉娜学习了很多关于环境问题的知识固定短语be involved”涉及,专心;参与”,省略动词,用过去分词,作状语故选in beB
3.Its said that renewableenergy willcontinue itsgrowth in
2021.A.explosive B.exaggerated C.energetic D.appealing【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意据称,可再生能源将在年继续其爆炸式增长爆炸性2021A.explosive的;易爆炸的;夸张的;精力充沛的;吸引人的根据B.exaggerated C.energetic D.appealing will大使•Student ambassador•Computing andnetwork technician•Marketing assistant•Sports teammanager•Researcher/translator•WriterAnd more!The AdmissionSection receivesand evaluatesapplications toundergraduate programs,in additionto answeringapplicantsquestions.Phone:613-562-5315Toll-free phone:l-877-868-8292#5315Financial AidAwards ServiceSection:Phone:613-562-5734Toll-freephone:1-877-868-8292Regular OfficeHours:Monday toFridaySeptember toMay:9am to4:30pmJune toAugust:9am to3:30pm
36.How canstudents applyfor aworking positionA.By letterB.By phoneC.In personD.Via theInternet
37.To bequalified forthe program,you need to.A.get somegovernment assistancefirstB.prove yourfinancial need.C.perform wellin yourstudies.D.have muchworking experience.
38.Who mayfind thispassage mostusefulA.The students who want to focuson study.B.The studentswho areinterested incomputing.C.The studentswho needmoney to cover theirschooling.D The studentswhohave graduatedfrom theuniversity.【答案】
36.D
37.B
38.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了这一勤工俭学项目的相关情况Work-study Program【题详解】36细节理解题根据文章・Easyaccess部分中的“All theforms youneed areonline;just fillin theforms and email us;we叩(你需要的所有表格都是在线的;只需填写表格并发送电子邮件给我们;我accept no letter or phone plication!们不接受信件或电话申请!)”可知,学生可以通过互联网申请工作职位故选项D【题详解】37细节理解题根据文章部分Did youknow“At theUniversity ofOttawa,it isnot necessaryto receivegovernment.(在渥太华大学,assistance to qualify for our WorkStudy Program.You simplyneed todemonstrate financialneed不需要获得政府援助就有资格参加我们的勤工俭学项目你只需要证明你的经济需求)”可知,为了获得该项目的资格,你需要证明你的经济需求故选项B【题详解】38推理判断题根据文章第一段“The Work-study Programgives youthe chanceto work part-time oncampus.If youneed.(勤工俭学计划让你有more money tocover all ofyour education-related costs,you maybe eligiblefor thisprogram机会在校园里做兼职如果你需要更多的钱来支付所有与教育相关的费用,你可能有资格参加这个项目)”可知,这篇文章对那些需要钱来支付学费的学生很有用故选项CB(三项全能运A cancersurvivor hasbecome the first womanto completean exhausting“Sea toSummit**triathlon动)which saw her swim,cycle,and runover330miles injust five days.Andrea Masonwas oveijoyedwhen she crossedthe finishline earlyWednesday morning.The racewas set in theFrench Alps.Setting offat615am onFriday,39-year-old Masonbattled throughsevere pain,(幻觉)and hallucinations,but shepushed on-managing to complete the race inan impressivefour days,23hours,and41minutes.Andrea hadbeen diagnosedwith cancerand neededlife-saving surgery.Following asuccessful operation,she isnowhoping toraise awarenessof womens health.In thepast year,Andrea setup her own charity,Lady TalkMatters,inorder to improve surrounding females health.Andrea,from Blackpoolin Lancashire,England,said,nI amso happyall wentaccording toplan asthere weresomany thingsthat couldhave gonewrong.I wanted to doit in fivedays,and I did,but it was verytough.I hadsome lowmoments,particularly whenI couldntsleep in my limitedrest periods,and whenI couldntkeep anyfooddown asI wasrunning.For sureI hadsome doubtsalong the way asI wasexploring theunknown withsuch ahugerun,particularly aslarge partsof itwere in the dark.It wasbigger thanI imagined,the impacton mybody washuge.Butevery time I felt like givingup,I thoughtabout allthe womenout therein painor whostill hadntbeen diagnosed.That iswhyI put myself through this/Andrea had to swim23miles aroundLake Annecy,cycle205miles with30,000feet ofvertical climbingaroundMont Blanc,and run105miles with4,000feet ofvertical climbingaround TheUltra-Trail duMont Blanc.You couldsayAndreas actually spent a lifetime trainingfor an event likethis.She completedher firstthree-mile raceHpowered bychocolatebars*when she was justfour.
39.What broughtAndrea Masonso muchjoyA.She joineda raceB.She defeatedcancer.C.She finisheda triathlonlately.D.She finisheda marathoninfivedays.
40.What isthe purpose of Andrea*s creatingherown charityA.To helpthe poorwomen.B.To focuson women*s healthC.To promotewomenshealth.D.To raisethe statusof women.
41.What madeAndrea finishtheracesuccessfullyA.Her strongwillpower.B.Her family*s support.C.Thinking ofother womenwho hadmore pain.D.Thinking ofother womenwho mighthave cancer.
42.What doesthe authormainly tellus in the last paragraphA.Andrea likedsports verymuch.B.Andreas successlied inlong-term effort.C.As a little girl,Andrea wonmany races.D.Andrea facedhuge challenges.【答案】
39.C
40.C
41.D
42.B【解析】【导语本文是一篇记叙文文章讲述了身患癌症的妇女成功完成三项全能运动的故事Andrea Mason【题详解】39细节理解题根据第——段“A cancersurvivor hasbecome the first womantocompletean exhaustingSea toSummito(三项全能运动)triathlon whichsawherswim,cycle,and runover330miles injust fivedays.Andrea Masonwas(一位癌症幸存者成为第一位完成“从海到顶overjoyed whenshecrossedthe finishline earlyWednesday morning.峰”令人筋疲力尽的三项全能的女性,她在短短五天内游泳、骑自行车、跑了英里星期三早上,330Andrea冲过终点线时欣喜若狂”可知,是最近完成了三项全能运动给带来快乐故选Mason AndreaMason C【题详解】40推理判断题根据第二段中“In thepast year,Andrea setup herowncharity,Lady TalkMatters,in ordertoimprove(在过去的一年成立了她自己的兹盖细织“女性话题”以改善周围女性的健surroundingfemaleshealth.Andrea康状况)”可知,成立自己的慈善组织是为了促进妇女健康故选Andrea C题详解】[41推理判断题根据第三段中“But everytimeI feltlikeGiving up,I thoughtabout allthe womenout therein painor who(但每当我想要放弃的时候,我就会想到那些痛苦still hadntbeen diagnosed.That iswhy1putmyselfthroughthis.的女人,那些还没有被诊断出来的女人这就是我让自己经历这些的原因)“可知,最终使成功完成Andrea比赛的是想到其他可能患有癌症的女性故选D【题详解】42主旨大意题根据最后一段中(你可You couldsay Andreasactuallyspentalifetimetraining fbraneventLike this.以说为了这样的比赛花了一辈子的时间来训练)”可知,的成功基于长期的努力故选Andrea AndreaBoCNowadays,it iscommon tosee peoplewearing Hanfu,the traditionalclothing of the Hanethnic group,at parksandattractions.More andmore people are fallingin lovewith Hanfu culture.The developmentof Hanfuculture haswitnessed(见证)numerous changesin recentyears andis takingon variousforms.Zhang Xiaominhas beena fanof Hanfufor fiveyears now.Thanks to the popularity of socialmedia,she caneasilylearn the latest trends and knowledgeabout Hanfu online now.People usedto onlycollect or appreciate Hanfuprivately,“Zhang said.But nowit hasmoved tothe massmarket.,,In thepast,many peoplehad themisunderstanding that(区HarT referstothe Han Dynasty.Now morepeople areknowledgeable aboutHanfu,and evenexpert indistinguishing分)the differences in Hanfu from different dynasties.Miss Tanghas alsonoticed asimilar change.Fans havebecome particularabout thedesign andstyle of Hanfu,MissTang said.For advancedhobbyists,those seeminglyfairy-like Hanfudresses arenot enough,since thisstyle has been(曲裾)adapted to meet the tastes of the masses.They caremore abouthow originalHanfu styleare,like QujuandMamianqun or horse-face skirts,which lookmore seriousand complicated.”(弓|发)The developmentof Hanfuhas alsotriggered differentevents.You Ganchenghas beenin Hanfucirclesfbr13years.The Hanfufestival that a museumheld inApril offeredmany interestingactivities likelectures,ceremonies,concerts andfairs/9she said.Hanfii cultureweeks,festivals andacademic forumsall provideplatforms forfans tocommunicate.”The riseof Hanfuculture alsomeans thebirth of an emergingbusiness.Miss Canghasbeenrunning a Hanfu store forfour years.The storeprovides Hanfurental andphotography services.Many internationalschools now come to us forHanfu events ontraditional holidays/9Miss Cangsaid.Her storealso activelyparticipates in Hanfu festivals.6tWe oftenruna stand inHanfufairs,selling anddisplaying Hanfuweve designed.Sometimes weeven provideHanfu asprizes fbrcompetitions^she said.
43.In recentyears,the peoplewho areinterested inHanfu.A.are nowfocusing on theHanDynasty styleB.have gaineda deeperunderstanding of HanfuC.tend tocollect oradmire HanfuprivatelyD.are exploringthe regionaldiversity of Hanfu
44.According toMiss Tang,what aspectof Hanfudo advancedhobbyists caremore aboutA.Its fairy-like design.B.Its historicalaccuracy.C.Its modernadaptations.D.Its practicalityfor everydaywear.
45.Why isthe Hanfustore mentionedin thelastparagraphA.To givean exampleof asuccessful Hanfustore.B.To showthe increasingpopularityof Hanfuculture.C.To illustratethe impactof Hanfuculture onbusiness.D.To stressthe roleof Hanfustores inpromoting Hanfu.
46.What doesthe articlemainly talkaboutA.The developmentof Hanfuculture.B.The significanceofHanfuin Chinesesociety.C.The growinginterest inHanfu aroundChina.D.The differenttypes ofHanfueventsand festivals.【答案】
43.B
44.B
45.C
46.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道文章介绍了汉服文化的发展趋势,包括越来越多人喜欢汉服文化,社交媒体的普及使人们更容易获取相关信息,爱好者对汉服设计和风格有更高的要求,文化的发展引发了各种活动,同时也催生了相关的商业,如提供汉服租赁和摄影服务的店铺等【题详解】43推理判断题根据第二段中“Thanks tothe popularityof socialmedia,she caneasily leamthelatesttrendsand.(由于社交媒体的普及,她现在可以很容易地在网上了解汉服的最新趋势和knowledgeaboutHanfuonlinenow矢口识)”和(区分)“Now morepeopleareknowledgeable aboutHanfu,and evenexpert indistinguishing the(现在越来越多的人了解汉服,甚至能够区分不同朝代汉服的差异)”differencesinHanfufromdifferentdynasties.可知,近年来,由于社交媒体的普及,对汉服感兴趣的人对汉服有了更深入的了解故选项B【题详解】44细节理解题根据第三段中唐小姐的话“For advancedhobbyists,those seeminglyfairy-like Hanfudresses arenotenough,since thisstyle hasbeen adaptedto meetthetastesof themasses.They caremore abouthow originalHanfu style(曲裾)(对于高级爱are,like Qujuand Mamianqunorhorse-face skirts\which lookmore seriousand complicated.好者来说,那些看起来像仙女一样的汉服是不够的,因为这种风格已经适应了大众的口味他们更关心汉服的原汁原味,比如曲菊、马面裙或“马脸裙”,看起来更严肃、更复杂)”可知,高级汉服爱好者更关心汉服原先的风格,即更关注其历史的准确性故选项B【题详解】45推理判断题最后一段首句.(汉服文化的“The riseofHanfuculture alsomeans thebirth ofan emergingbusiness兴起也意味着一种新兴商业的诞生)”提出汉服文化的兴起带来新兴商业的诞生,其后“Miss Canghas beenrunningaHanfustoreforfour years.The storeprovides Hanfurental andphotography services.Many internationalschoolsnowcometousfbr Hanfuevents ontraditional holidays/9Miss Cangsaid.Her storealso activelyparticipates in(仓小姐经营汉服店已经四年了该店提供汉服租赁和摄影服务“现在很多国际学校在传统节Hanfu festivals.日来找我们举办汉服活动,”仓老师说她的店也积极参加汉服节)”用仓小姐经营的汉服店来证明汉服文化对商业的影响故选项C【题详解】46主旨大意题通读全文,结合第一段中(见证)“The developmentofHanfuculture haswitnessed numerouschanges(汉服文化的发展近年来发生了许多变化,呈现出多种形式)”和in recentyears andis takingon variousforms.下文内容可知,文章介绍了汉服文化的发展趋势,包括越来越多人喜欢汉服文化,社交媒体的普及使人们更容易获取相关信息,爱好者对汉服设计和风格有更高的要求,文化的发展引发了各种活动,同时也催生了相关的商业,所以(汉服文化的发展)”是文章主要内容故选项“The developmentofHanfuculture.ADI amreading anovel atthe moment,a storysetinBritain andIndia in the19th century.It waswritten by an Indianauthorwho nowlives inDenmark,but neitherin thelanguage ofHindi norDanish.Although thepaperback editionIm()holding waspublished in New Delhi,India,four years ago,I an American purchasedit recentlyfrom asecond-handbookshop inTokyo,Japan.Thats quitea historyalready.But theresmore.The novelis atale ofvarious mysteries,all expertlyput into a well-structured storyby a very skillful author.Yet myparticularcopy presentseven moremysteries thanthe tale.一One summermorning in the yearof mypaperbacks publication-on July15,2012someone elsewas readingitwhile eatingbreakfast ina restaurantin Mumbai,India.I knowthis becauseI founda receiptof coffeeand breadinside.I alsoknow thatthis personwas notthe ownerof thepaperbackimmediately before me.In fact,the ownerbeforemewas notIndian atall,but Japanese.I knowthis becausein the book thereare handwrittennotes inJapanese-translations ofEnglish wordswith whichthereader wasunfamiliar.Japanese beinga languageof characters,not letters,it isnot easyto determineif thenote writer was a man orawoman.But thecare takento writethe translationsneatly inthe limitedspaces availableon eachpage indicatesa womanshandclearly,and probablya universitystudent,who wouldkeep adictionary athand whilereading anovel.But whydid shesuddenly stopreading Thelast translationinmypaperback appearson Page83,less thana thirdofthe waythrough thenovel.Did shegive upbecause thebook wasproving toodifficult Orwas theresome otherreasonsMany anovel presentsmysteries,all ofwhich aresolved by the endof thetale.The mysteriespresented bymy littlepaperback,however,remain mysteries,all expertlyput intoa well-structured story,not bya skillfulwriter,but thistime by(变化莫测)the numberlessvagaries oflife itself.
47.What canwe learnabout thenovelA.It is about aworld trip.B.It iswell written.C.It waswritten inanAmericanrestaurant.D.It wasfirst publishedinthe19th century.
48.The authorassumes theJapanese ownerof thebook wasa womanbased on.A.the prettyhandwriting B.the foodwritten on the receiptC.the goodcondition of thebookD.the efforttaken inwriting thenotes
49.Which of the followingcan bestdescribe theauthorA.He is a greatreader ofhistorical fiction.B.He isa hard-working universitystudent.C.He isa productivewriter withsensibility.D.He isa carefulobserver withimagination.
50.Whafs thebest titlefbr the nextA.The tale ofaPaperback B.Different LifeExperiencesC.Unsolved Mysteriesof LifeD.A BooksExciting Adventure【答案】
47.B
48.D
49.D
50.A【解析】【分析】本文是一篇人生感悟类阅读作者正在读一本小说,这是世纪英国和印度的一个故事它是由印19度作家写的,现在生活在丹麦,但不是印地语和丹麦语这本书的平装书是在一个二手书店买的本文以此展开,主要讲述了这本平装书的故事【题详解】47推理判断题根据第三段第一句The novelisatale ofvarious mysteries,all expertlyput intoa well-structured storyby可以看出,这部小说写的很好故选averyskillful author.B【题详解】48田节理解题根据彳到数第三段2Japanese beinga languageof characters,not letters,it isnot easyto determineif thenotewriterwasamanora woman.But thecare takento writethe translationsneatly inthe limitedspaces availableon each、(日语是一种文字语言,而不是字母,所以很难判断写信人是男性还是女性但是,page bespeaksawomanhand.在每页有限的空间里把译文写得工整,说明作者是一位女性)可知,作者认为,这本书的日本所有者是女性的原因是笔记写得很细心故选D【题详解】49推理判断题根据文章第三段第一句The novelisataleofvarious mysteries,all expertlyput intoa well-structured story可知,作者写的这个故事充满了神秘事件,由此可以推断出作者具有很强的观察力,能byavery,skillfulauthor够注意到这些事件其次这些神秘故事都被精巧地安排一个故事中,可见作者的想象力丰富,能够只用一个故事就叙述各种神秘事件项意为“他观察力强,想象力丰富符合文意D【题详解】50主旨大意题根据文章主要内容,其主要讲述了“我买的一本书的相关故事文章讲述了这本书的作者,主要内容,以及关于这本书原来的拥有者项意为“一个平装本的故事”,符合文意故选A A【点睛】主旨大意题的做题技巧)主旨大意题属于归纳概括题如有标题,标题中蕴含的信息往往是关键信息1)找准文章的主题句是关键“主题句定位法”是一种行之有效的方法在答题时,我们可以读首句抓大意;2读尾句抓大意;读首尾段抓大意无明显主题句时高频信息词,任一篇文章都是围绕某个主题展开的,因此,有的文章中最明显的特点之一是
3.有一个反复出现的中心词,即高频词,也叫做主题词抓住了它,便容易抓住文章的中心比如小题根据文章主要内容,其主要讲述了“我”买的一本书的相关故事文章讲述了这本书的作者,主4,要内容,以及关于这本书原来的拥有者项意为“一个平装本的故事”,符合文意故选A A第n卷共25分第一节阅读表达共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题The82-year-old Frances Wood enteredthe NazareneUniversity twoyearsago.At thattime,her husbandof59yearsdied,which left her a little lonely and sad.As aresult,she startedto study at university.Ms Woodsaid thatshewasthe oldeststudent oncampus,and wasknown as“Granny Franny”.The ladyis justlike agrandmaaway fromhome.Thestudentswantedtovote Ms Wood asthe homecomingqueen,but thegranny refusedtoaccept thehonor.So instead,the schoolhonored herduring halftime ata football game by making her becomethe鼓homecoming granny queen,thefirstaward ofits kindnessever givenby the school.Ms Woodgot astanding ovation掌and waspresented withflowers.To proveher popularityfurther,she hadthree maleyouths holdingon her arm fortheevening ceremony.Ms Woodtook classesin finance,history andliterature at university.She saidafter beingwidowed twoyears before,she neededsomething differentto do.When shegot tocollege,she saidit wasalittlesurreal beingsurrounded bytheyoung ones.I thinkthis isunbelievable anddreamlike todo this,“she said.Eager toget into her littleclassmate circle,she handedout homemadebusiness cardswith herphone numberande-mail address,so thatthe studentscould reach out to her.The cardsalso featureda photoof her,saying“about10yearsago”.
51.Why didMs Wooddecide to studyatschool no more than10words
52.What isthe mainidea ofthe2nd paragraphnomore than15words
53.What doesthe underlinedword“surrval“inthe3rd paragraphmean1word
54.Why didMs Woodhand outher business cards nomore than10words
55.What doyou thinkof Ms Wood Andwhy nomore than20words[答案]
51.Because her husbands deathleft herlonely and sad.
52.MsWoodwas honoredan award for her kindness and popularity.
53.Fantastic/Unbelievable/Unimaginable/Dreamlike...
54.Because her classmates could reach out toher./Because shecould get into herclassmate circle.
55.Open【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文岁的弗朗西斯伍德两年前进入拿撒勒大学当时,她结婚年82FrancesWood59的丈夫去世了,这让她感到有些孤独和悲伤结果,她开始在大学学习【题详解】51细节理解题根据第一段中At thattime,herhusbandof59years died,which leftheralittle lonelyandsad.As aresult,.可矢口答案为she startedtostudyatuniversityBecause herhusbands deathleftherlonelyandsad.【题详解】52段落大意题根据第二段中So instead,theschoolhonored herduring halftimeatafootballgamebymakingherbecome由止匕可知答案为the homecominggrannyqueen,thefirstaward ofits kindnessever givenbytheschool.MsWoodwashonored anawardforherkindnessandpopularity.【题详解】53词义猜测题根据第三段中When shegot tocollege,she saiditwasalittlesurreal beingsurrounded bythe youngones.I thinkthis isunbelievable anddreamlike todo this/9she said.当她上大学的时候,她说周围都是年轻人,这有点超现实主义她说:“我认为这是不可思议的,我想做这件事就像做梦一样”由此推知划线词的意思是Fantastic/Unbelievable/Unimaginable/Dreamlike...【题详解】54细节理解题根据最后——段中she handedout homemadebusinesscardswith herphone numberande-mail address,可矢口答案为so thatthe studentscouldreachouttoher.Because herclassmates couldreachouttoher./Because shecouldgetintoherclassmatecircle.【题详解】55Open第二节书面表达满分15分.假定你是李津,你的美国朋友来信询问你校学生体育运动情况请给他回信,内容包括56Peter⑴学校的体育场馆;主要的运动项目;2你喜欢的项目;34……注意1•词数不少于100;可适当增加细节,使内容充实,行文连贯
2.和可知,此处表达“爆炸性的,修饰后面名词作前置定语故选项continue growthgrowth A
4.The challengewe arefaced withis toknowledge into action.A.combine B.transform C.bring D.get【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意我们面临的挑战是将知识转化为行动结合;转A.combine B.transform变;带来;得到,收到根据“可知,把知识转化成行动,故选C.bring D.get knowledgeintoaction.”Bo
6.Youd bettertry kindsof waystoyouideas tothe audienceand speakloudly tomakeyourself ina speech.A.get...through,to hearB.get...across,hearingC.get...down,hear D.get...across,heard【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析和非谓语动词句意你最好试着用各种方法把你的想法传达给听众,在演讲中大声说话让别人听到你的声音通过,到达;(使)被理解;(使)被接受;get…through get...across get…down写下动词后宾语与之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词作宾语补足语故选make yourselfhearDo
7.The employersoften givethe jobto theybelieve haswork experiencewith strongsense ofduty.A.whoever B.who C.those whoD.whomeverDear Peter,How iseverything goingYours,Li Jin【答案】Dear Peter,How iseverything goingKnowing thatyou arecurious aboutthe physicalexercise inour school,Tm writingto keepextendingon itto helpyou forma generalpicture.With thepurpose ofcreating abetter atmosphereand furtherarousing students5passion forsports,a newgym hasbeen built,which hasbecome aparadise forus.Besides,equipped withmodern conveniences,the gymprovides uswithfacilities for various sports,such asping-pong andbasketball matches.As forthe sportthat appealsto memost,swimmingis definitely second to none,which improvesmy overall health.Youre welcometo visitour schooland wecan dothe sportswe like.What aboutyour favoritesport Imlookingforward toyour reply.YoursLi Jin【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给美国朋友回信,告诉他学校学生体育运动的情况Peter【详解】.词汇积累1目的purpose—intention止匕夕卜besides—in addition热情passion—enthusiasm各种各样的various—a varietyof.句式拓展2简单句变复合句原句Besides,equipped withmodern conveniences,the gymprovides uswith facilitiesfor varioussports,such aspingpong andbasketball matches.拓展句Besides,the gymwhich isequipped withmodern conveniencesprovides uswith facilitiesforvarioussports,such asping-pong andbasketballmatches.【点目青】【高分句型1]With thepurposeofcreating abetter atmosphereand furtherarousing students9passion for(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)sports,a newgym hasbeenbuilt,which hasbecome aparadise forus.which【高分句型2]As forthe sportthat appealstomemost,swimming isdefinitelysecondtonone,which improvesmy(运用了引导的限制性从句和引导的非限制性定语从句)overallhealth.that which【解析】【详解】考查宾语从句句意雇主通常把这份工作给那些他们认为有工作经验和强烈责任感的人分析句子可知,设空处在句中引导从句,在从句中作主语,根据从句谓语动词可知,主语应为单数形式,has thosewho引导从句时,从句谓语形式与先行词保持一致,为复数形式,故排除;引导从句时,在从句中those whomever作宾语或表语,故排除;结合句意可知,此处应表示“无论谁”,没有范围,更合适故选项whoever A
8.The housingprice keepsrising,many peopleto giveup theintention ofbuying housesinNewYork.A.forcing B.to forceC.forced D.having forced【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意房价不断上涨,迫使很多人放弃了在纽约买房的打算分析句子可知,动词的逻辑主语是前面的句子,两者之间是主谓关系,应用现在分词,作结果状语故选force A
9.When wemisunderstand someonewe know,even not,we are generally expected to apologizeso asto polishup thesituation.A.initially B.accidentally C.sincerely D.intentionally【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查副词词义辨析句意当我们误解我们认识的人时,即使不是故意的,我们通常都会道歉,以改善情况A.initially最初地;B.accidentally偶然地;C.sincerely真诚地;D.intentionally有意地根据后文uwe(我们通常都会道歉)”可知只要误解他人就要道歉,aregenerallyexpectedtoapologize(即使)”不是故意为之,故填符合语境故选项“even intentionallyD
11.The wayhe thoughtoftheproblem failed intheend.A.to work out B.working outC.workoutD.being workedout【解析】【详解】考查动词不定式句意他想到的解决问题的方法最终失败了该复合句的主句是“The wayfailedinthe是定语从句,修饰先行词所以不应该考虑介词后接动名词的情况,而应用动词end.“he thoughtofthe way,of不定式作后置定语来修饰表示“做某事的办法”故选the way,A
12.George returnedafter thewar,only thathis wifehad lefthim.A.to tell B.to betold C.being toldD.told【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意战争结束后,乔治回来了,却被告知他的妻子已经离开了他分析句子结构,空处应用非谓语动词根据句意,这里表示出乎意料的结果,应用不定式作结果状语且逻辑主语George和之间是动宾关系,所以应用不定式的被动形式故选tellB
13.when hisparents willcome backhome,the littleboy choseto watchTV tokill time.A.Not knownB.Not knowingC.Dont knowD.Not toknow【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意不知道父母什么时候回家,这个小男孩选择看电视来打发时间分析句子可知,句子的谓语动词是用非谓语动词形式作状语,与逻辑主语是主动关系,用chose,know knowthe littleboy现在分词的否定式,故选B
14.doing thecleaning inthe house,Mrs Brownsat downon thesofa tohave arest fora while.A.Having finishedB.FinishedC.To befinished D.To finish【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查现在分词的完成式句意布朗太太打扫完房间后,坐在沙发上休息了一会儿动词意为finish“完成”,和谓语之间没有连词,和主语构成主动关系,所以应用现在分词形式,动作发生在谓语之前,所以应用完成式故选A
15.Helen isthe onlystudent inour schoolthe NationalEnglish WritingContest thisyear.A.having wonB.wonC.to bewon D.to win【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意海伦是我们学校今年唯一一个赢得全国英语写作比赛的学生名词前由修饰,后跟不定式作后置定语故选student theonly D第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题L5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1635各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳・选项阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑When myfamily movedto Ohioover thesummer,I fearedattending anothernew schooland knowingno onebecauseI wasable toexpect whatwas coming.I hadbright redhair andenormous glasses.In addition,I was16and notverysociable.Boarding theschool busthat firstday,Ifeltlike alleyes onme.I couldhear the17Shes huge!”Obviously,thekids onthe bushad knowneach otherwell.I spentthat firstbus18in silence.(走道)The followingday waseven19I didnot noticethat afew boyshad tieda shoelaceacross theaisle andthusfell face first onthe bus20everything I was carrying.21Iwasembarrassingly gatheringmy supplies,I couldhear thelaughter,and thenthe22That feltlike anearthquake!,9Anyway,I23to finda seat.Looking outofthewindow,I24thetears wellingup inmy eyes.It wasthen thatI sankinto myself.I beganwalking everywhere.I wouldwander throughthe woodsbehind ourhouse.I wouldalso walktoa25about twomiles downthe road,where I would chat silently withGod.I began26the afternoonschool bus27walking homeinstead.Then.28I startedlosing weight.And asI became29with myself,I beganmakingfriends.One of my newly-found friendsal so30with herweight,wanting to be aperfect“cheerleader.Shelived nearmy neighborhoodso wewould meetand31together.This became a daily routine with talking and laughing32theway——different fromthe lonelywalks Ihad taken.My friendsaidthatI didnthave tobe33I just hadtobe me,andbe happywith myself.While Iwould notwanttorelive thattime ofloneliness,sadness andembarrassment,I am34I madeit through.Whenever Iam strugglingwith anyother problemin life,I alwaysremember theproverb“This tooshall pass.If you canfind a path withno obstaclesor challenges,it probablydoesnt35anywhere.
16.A.outgoing B.intelligent C.overweight D.friendly
18.A.ride B.lift C.drive D.travel
17.A.whistles B.whispers C.screams D.laughs
19.A.duller B.longer C.funnier D.worse
20.A.missing B.losing C.dropping D.leaving
21.A.While B.Though C.Since D.Because
22.A.arguments B.comments C.statements D.discussions
23.A.determined B.attempted C.managed D.pretended24A.kept awayB.took backC.put awayD.held back
25.A.garden B.church C.market D.library
26.A.escaping B.stopping C.delaying D.missing
27.A.on purposeB.by chanceC.in realityD.at ease
28.A.uninterestedly B.uncertainly C.unexpectedly D.unfortunately
29.A.concerned B.content C.angry D.disappointed
30.A.struggled B.competed C.dealt D.lived
31.A.run B.study C.walk D.play
32.A.along B.across C.by D.in
33.A.thin B.perfect C.sociable D.pessimistic
34.A.excited B.upset C.regretful D.proud
35.A.lead B.stretch C.exist D.stay【答案】
16.C
17.B
18.A
19.D
20.C
21.A
22.B
23.C
24.D
25.B
26.D
27.A
28.C
29.B
30.A
31.C
32.A
33.B
34.D
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0