还剩23页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
天津市第四十七中学第二学期高一年级2023—2024期中考试英语试卷第I卷(共三部分;满分150分)第一部分听力(共两节,满分20分)第一节(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.Where does the woman want to goA.A park.B.A zoo.C.A museum.
2.What isthe mandoingA.Making anapology.B.Making aninvitation.C.Making acomplaint.
3.What isthe thirdclassA.English.B.Chemistry.C.Chinese.
4.What doesthe manwant to doA.Buy batteries.B.Choose acamera.C.Change atoy.
5.Whom isthe birthdayparty forA.Jack.B.Lily.C.Lisa.第二节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)听下面5段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍听第6段材料,回答第
6、7题
6.What willthe mando tomorrowA.Book ahotel.B.Do someshopping.C.Pick uphis daughter.
7.What colordoes hermother likemost in the girlsopinion可知病症加重了,由此可知是病毒迅速繁殖导致的,故选项正确故选项was running”A A【题详解】24考查连词词义辨析句意他不停地打喷嚏流鼻涕,虽然他穿上了暖和的衣服,但这不起作用,因为体内病毒太多了自从;一旦;是否;尽管,虽然从下文判断此处A.Since B.Once C.Whether D.Although“itdidrft work”应该是表示前后转折的连词,表示“尽管他穿上暖和的衣服也不起作用了,因为体内病毒太多了故选项D题详解】L25考查动词词义辨析句意止匕外,他的喉咙痛一直困扰着他,他开始咳嗽,想把我和我的家人赶出去,但失败了提醒;困扰,使心烦意乱;安慰;影响根据常识可知A.reminding B.upsetting C.comforting D.influencing人体感冒后嗓子疼是让人烦,使人不舒服的事情,所以选项正确故选项B B【题详解】26考查动词词义辨析句意止匕外,他的喉咙痛一直困扰着他,他开始咳嗽,想把我和我的家人赶出去,但失败了逃避,逃跑;成功;后悔;失败结合转折词可知,此处A.escaped B.succeeded C.regretted D.failed but指“但是失败了”所以选项正确故选项D D【题详解】27考查名词词义辨析句意第二天他无法上学床;工作;学校;医院从A.bed B.work C.school D.hospital上文及语境判断应该是第二天病情加重不能上学故选项Afterschool C【题详解】28考查形容词词义辨析句意他失去了食欲,也不像以前那么活跃了和平的;害怕的;A.peaceful B.afraid C.积极的;高兴的从常识可知人感冒后不愿活动,而且上文讲孩子没感冒前踢足球,所以此处active D.happy选选项,意思是孩子失去食欲,不如以前活跃了故选项C C【题详解】29考查名词词义辨析句意他的母亲每隔几个小时就给他喝橙汁补充维生素这有助于他的恢复C,A.恢复;发展;学习;成长从常识可知服用维生素是为了人体病后recovery B.development C.study D.growth C尽快康复,所以选项正确故选项A A【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意两天来母亲精心照料他保护;护理;责备;A.protected B.nursed C.scolded影响孩子生病后母亲应该是精心护理,所以选项正确故选项D.affected B B【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意随着他休息的增多,他的防守加强了,我开始感觉到压力损失;A.loss B.手术;压力;运动上句讲人体的免疫力增强了,operation C.pressure D.movement his defense strengthened对病毒的抵抗力也增强了,所以病毒感到的是生存的压力,所以选项正确故选项C C【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意我知道我很快就要离开他了离开;捉住;忘记;打A.leave B.catch C.forget D.beat败,击从常识可知人体免疫力增强后,病就慢慢好了,所以病毒也就消失了,故此处用故选项leave A【题详解】33考查副词词义辨析句意不幸的是,现在轮到我感到痛苦了,因为他的防御系统开始向我发起全面进攻A.不确定地;不公平地;不同寻常地;不幸地从上下文语境Uncertainly B.Unfairly C.Unusually D.Unfortunately及u for his defense system was starting anall-out attackagainst me(因为他的防御系统开始向我发起全面进攻)”可知,“我”这个病毒战败了,对病毒来说是不幸的,故选项D【题详解】34考查形容词词义辨析句意不幸的是,现在轮到我感到痛苦了,因为他的防御系统开始向我发起全面进攻痛苦的;疲惫的;紧张的;感到羞愧的从语境判断以前A.painful B.tired C.nervous D.ashamed“it wasmy turn感冒时候孩子感到难受,现在是轮到“我”痛苦了,故选项正确故选项A A【题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意我觉得更虚弱了,我时代结束了更大的;更虚弱的;A.bigger B.weaker C.smaller更小的;D.stronger更强壮的从上文及空后afinally my time was over可知,人体免疫力发起全面进攻,抵制病毒,所以此处是病毒力量减弱故选项B第三部分阅读理解(满分50分;每小题
2.5分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项AWe offerfive kindsof courses.Each coursehas beendesigned to help studentsaccording to their needs.Course1:General EnglishGeneral English is designed todevelop students,basic communicationskills inspeaking andpronunciation,reading,listening,writing,grammar andvocabulary.Tuesday toFriday:9:00am to11:00am,$288per week.Course2:Academic EnglishAcademic English isfor studentswho wantto takeIELTS examor forthose whoneed touse Englishin professionalarea.Monday andSunday,same content,4:00pm to5:00pm,$20per hour.Course3:High SchoolESLWhy notmake themost ofyour timestudying inAustralia with the helpfrom TIESWe haveHigh SchoolESL classes each week specificallydesigned forinternational students.Tuesday toFriday:8:00to11:00am,$25per hour.Course4:Night ClassesDo you wantto improve your Englishand get the bestpossible resultsin yourERE testWe havetwo night classeseach weekdesigned to meet yourneeds.Tuesday andThursday evenings:8:30pm to10:30pm,$60per day.Course5:One onOneIf youare interested in someOne onOne lessonswith TIESteachers,we candesign acourse tomeet yourneeds.Oneon Onelessons canimproveyourEnglish languageskills morequickly and help studentswho wantto takeEOEFL.Tuesday andFriday:2:00pm to5:00pm,$80per hours.Please clickhere to learn moreabout thecourses!
36.Which coursewould behelpful toan EnglishbeginnerA.High SchoolESL.B.General English.C.Night Classes.D.Academic English.
37.Who isthe Course3designed forA.University students.B.Office workers.C.International studentsD.Native Englishspeakers.A.$
240.B.$
300.C.$
360.D.$
600.
38.How muchwill youpay ifyou spendtwo weekstaking the Night ClassesA.Course
1.B.Course
2.C.Course
3.D.Course
4.
39.If Tomonly hasspare timeon Monday,which coursecan heattendA.Lifestyle.B.Opinion.C.Health.D.Study.
40.In whichsection of a websitecan wefind thispassage【答案】
36.B
37.C
38.A
39.B
40.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章介绍了五种课程的详细信息【36题详解】细节理解题根据Course1:GeneralEnglish段落中的第一句uGeneral Englishisdesigned to developstudents,basic communicationskills inspeaking andpronunciation,reading,listening,writing,grammar andvocabulary.(通用英语旨在培养学生在口语和发音、阅读、听力、写作、语法和词汇方面的基本沟通技能)”可知,General是适合需要基本的沟通技巧的学生,也就是说适合初学者故选English B【题详解】37细节理解题根据段落中的Course3:High SchoolESL“We haveHigh SchoolESLclasseseach weekspecifically我们每周都有专门为国际学生设计的高中课程)”可知,课程是为国designed forinternational students4ESL3际学生设计的故选C【题详解】38细节理解题由题干关键词theNightClasses可以定位到段落Course4Night Classeso根据该段句子“We havetwo.nightclasseseachweekdesigned tomeet yourneeds.Tuesday andThursday evenings:8:30pm to10:30pm,$60per day(我们每周有两个夜校,旨在满足您的需求星期二和星期四晚上晚上点分至点分,每天美830103060元)”可知,每周次课程,每次课程元;两周的晚上课程就是元故选2604*60=240Ao【题详解】39细节理解题根据段落中的“Course2:AcademicEnglishMonday andSunday,same content,4:00pm to5:00pm,(周一和周日,内容相同,下午至每小时美元)”可知,如果汤姆只有星期一有空闲时$20per hour.4:005:00,20间,他能上课程故选2B【题详解】40推理判断题根据第一段“We offerfive kindsof courses.Each coursehas beendesignedtohelp studentsaccording to(我们提供五种课程每门课程都是根据学生的需要来帮助他们的)”可知,文章主要介绍了五种课their needs.程的详细信息,据此可以推出,本文是关于学习的文章,所以理应是在学习栏目里找到故选DBHow ITurned to Be OptimisticI began togrow upthat winternight whenmy parentsand Iwere returningfrom myaunt shouse,and mymother saidthatwe mightsoon beleaving for America.We wereon the bus then.I wascrying,and somepeople on thebuswere turningaroundto lookat me.I rememberthat Icould not bear thethought ofnever hearingagain theradio programfor schoolchildrento whichI listenedevery morning.I donot remembermyself cryingfor thisreason again.In fact,I thinkI criedvery littlewhen I was sayinggoodbye tomyfriends andrelatives.When wewere leavingI thoughtabout allthe places I was going to see-the strangeand magicalplacesI had known only from books and pictures.The countryI wasleaving neverto comeback was hardly inmy headthen.The fouryears thatfollowed taughtme theimportance ofoptimism,but the idea did not cometomeat once.For thefirsttwo years in New York I was really lost——having tostudy inthree schoolsas aresult offamily moves.I didnot quiteknow what I was orwhat Ishould be.Mother remarried,and thingsbecame evenmore complexfor me.Some timepassed beforemy stepfatherand Igot usedto eachother.Iwasoften sad,and sawno endto“the hardtimes.”My responsibilitiesin thefamily increaseda lotsince I knew Englishbetter thaneveryone elseat home.I wroteletters,filled outforms,translated atinterviews withImmigration officers,took mygrandparents tothe doctorand translatedthere,and evendiscussed telephone bills withcompany representatives.From myexperiences I have learnedone importantrule:Almost allcommon troubleseventually goaway!Something goodis certainto happenin theend whenyou donot giveup,and justwait alittle!I believethat mylife willturnout allright,even thoughit willnotbethat easy.
41.How didthe authorget toknow AmericaA.From herrelatives.B.From hermother.C.From Booksandpictures.D.From radioprograms.
42.Upon leavingforAmericathe authorfelt.A.confused B.excitedC.worried D.amazed
43.For thefirst twoyears inNew York,the author.A.often losther wayB.didnotthink abouther futureC.studied inthree differentschoolsD.got onwell with her stepfather
44.What canwe learnabout theauthor fromParagraph4A.She workedas atranslator.B.She attendeda lotof jobinterviews.C.She paidtelephonebillsfor her family.D.She helpedherfamilywith herEnglish.
45.The authorbelieves that.A.her futurewill befree fromtroublesB.it isdifficult to learn to become patientC.there aremore good things thanbad thingsD.good thingswill happenif onekeeps trying【答案】
41.C
42.B
43.C
44.D
45.D【解析】【分析】这是一篇记述文文中作者主要介绍了自己移民到美国的经历,由此告诉我们如果一个人不断地努力,好事一定会发生题详解】[41细节理解题根据第二段的可知,作者“the strangeand magicalplacesI hadknownonlyfrom booksandpictures.”在去美国之前是通过书籍和图片来了解美国的故选C【题详解】42推理判断题根据第二段中可知,作者The countryIwasleaving neverto comeback washardly inmy headthen.要离开永远不会回来的国家那时几乎不在作者的头脑里,所以说明作者对去美国是兴奋的,故选B【题详解】43细节理解题根据第二段的“For thefirst twoyearsinNewYorkIwasreallylost-having tostudy inthree schoolsas a可知,在纽约的前两年,作者在三个不同的学校学习过故选result offamily moves.”C【题详解】44细节理解题根据第四段“since Iknew Englishbetter thaneveryone elseat home.I wroteletters,filled outforms,translated atinterviews withImmigration officers,took mygrandparents tothe doctorand translatedthere,and even.”可知,作者比他家里面其他人的英语要好,因此他经常用discussed telephonebills withcompany representatives英语来帮助他们故选D【题详解】45细节理解题根据最后——段“Something goodis certainto happenin theend whenyou donot giveup,and justwait a(当你不放弃时,好事最终一定会发生,你只需要稍微等待一下)可知,作者认为如果一个人不断地little!”努力,好事一定会发生故选DCThe easyway outisnt alwayseasiest.I learnedthat lessonwhen Idecided totreat Doug,my husbandof onemonth,to aspecialmeal.I glancedthrough mycookbook andchose amenu whichincluded homemadebread.Knowing thebreadwould taketime,I startedon itas soonas Dougleft forwork.As Iwas notexperienced incooking,I thoughtif adozen wasgood,two dozenwould bebetter,so I doubled everything.As Dougloved oranges,I alsoopened acan oforange and(面团)poured itall into the bowl.Soon there was asticky doughcovered withugly yellowishmarks.Realizing I hadbeen defeated,I put the dough in the rubbish binoutside soI wouldnthave toface Doug laughing at my work,I wentonpreparing therest of the meal,and,when Douggot home,we satdown toCornish chickenwith rice.He triedto enjoythemeal butseemed disturbed.Twice hegot upand went outside,saying hethought heheard anoise.The thirdtime heleft,Iwent tothe windows to see what he was doing.Looking out,I sawDoug standingabout threefeet from the rubbish bin,holding the lid up with astick andlooking intothe container.When Icame out of thehouse,he droppedthe stickandexplained that there wassomething alivein ourrubbish bin.Picking upthe stickagain,he heldthelidup enoughfor metosee.I feltcold.But Istepped closerand lookedharder.Without doubtit wasmy work.The hotsun hadcaused the dough(酵母)to double in size and the fermenting yeast made thesurface shakeand sighas thoughit werebreathing.Ihad toadmit whatthe livingthing was and whyit wasthere.I dontknow whowas moreembarrassed bythe wholething,Dougor me.
46.The writerspurpose inwriting thisstory is.A.to tellan interestingexperienceB.to show the easiestway outofadifficultyC.to describe the troublefacing a newly marriedwomanD.to explain the difficultyof learningto cookfrom books
47.Why didthe womansattempt atmaking thebread turnout tobe unsuccessfulA.The cannedorange hadgone bad.B.She didntuse theright kindof flour.C.The cookbookwashardto understand.D.She didnot followthe directionsclosely.
48.Why didthe womanputthe doughin therubbish binA.She didntsee theuse ofkeeping itB.She meantto jokewithherhusband.C.She didntwant herhusband tosee it.D.She hopedit wouldsoon dryin thesun.
49.What madethedoughin therubbishbinlook frighteningA.The risingand fallingmovement.B.The strange-looking marks.C.Its shape.D.Its size.
50.When Dougwentoutthe thirdtime,the womanlooked outof thewindow becauseshe was.A.surprised athis beinginterestedin the binB.afraid thathe woulddiscover hersecret C.unhappy thathe didntenjoy themealD.curious toknow whatdisturbed him【答案】
46.A
47.D
48.C
49.A
50.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,作者原本想做面包结果失败,为了不让丈夫嘲笑,把失败的面团扔到外面的垃圾桶里中午吃饭的时候,因为听到外面不停的发出声音,丈夫几次跑出去看结果发现经过太阳的暴晒,垃圾桶内的面团发酵,涨大,真相露出水面,两人都感到很尴尬【题详解】46推理判断题根据全文可知,这是妻子和丈夫之间一次有趣的经历文中并没有关于的内容,outofdifficultyB选项排除;没有提到作者是newlymarried,排除C;文中的重点并不在于to explain the difficultyof learningto cook排除故选frombooks,D Ao【题详解】47细节理解题根据文章As Dougloved oranges,I alsoopened acan oforange andpoured itall intothe bowl.Soon there(面团).由此可知,作者没有遵守烹饪书上的指示,导致wasasticky doughcovered withugly yellowishmarks失败故选D【题详解】48细节理解题根据文章realizing Ihad beendefeated,I putthedoughin therubbishbinoutside soI wouldnthave toface由此可知,作者不想被嘲笑所以把失败的面团扔进垃圾桶,故选Douglaughingatmywork,DougCo【题详解】49推理判断题根据文章(酵母)The hotsun hadcaused thedough todoubleinsize andthefermentingyeastmadethe.根据这句,及前文中拿棍子戳垃圾桶,可以判断,由于酵surface shakeand sighas thoughit werebreathing Doug母发酵所产生了升降运动答案为A【题详解】50推理判断题根据文章由此可知,第三The thirdtime heleft,I went tothewindowstoseewhathewasdoing.Doug次起身时,作者好奇地跟了出去,想知道什么打扰到他故选DD(归因于)An increasein studentsapplying tostudy economicsat universityis beingattributed tothe global economic(危机)crisis awakeninga publicthirst forknowledge abouthow thefinancial systemworks.Applications fordegreecourses beginningthis autumnwere upby15%this January,according toUCAS,the Universitiesand CollegesAdmissionsService.A spokesmanfor theRoyal EconomicSociety saidapplications todo economicsat A-level werealsoup.Professor JohnBeath,the presidentof thesociety anda leadinglecturer atSt AndrewsUniversity,said hisfirst-yearlectures-which areopen tostudents fromall departments-were drawingcrowds of400,rather thanthe usual
250.“Thereare alarge numberof studentswho arenot economicsmajors,who would like tolearn somethingabout it.One of thethings Ihave done this year is to relate my teaching to contemporary events in a way that one hasnt traditionally done.^^He said.University applicationsrose7%last year,but therewere risesabove averagein severalsubjects.Nursing sawa15%jump,(部门),with peoplesrenewed interestin careersin the public sectorwhich areseen asmore securein economic crisis.A recent study showed almost two thirds of parents believed schools should do moreto teachpupils aboutfinancialmatters,and almosthalf saidtheir childrenhad askedthem whatwasgoingon,although aminority ofparents feltthey didnotunderstand it themselves wellenough toexplain.Zack Hocking,the headof ChildTrust Funds,said:“Its possiblethat onegoodthingto arise fromthe downturn will be agenerationthats financiallywiser andbetter equippedto managetheir moneythrough times of economic uncertainty.^^
51.Professor JohnBeaths lecturesare.A.given ina traditionalwayB.connected withthe present situationC.open toboth studentsand theirparentsD.warmly receivedby economics
52.Careers in thepublic sector aremore attractivebecause of their.A.greater stabilityB.higher payC.fewer applicationsD.better reputation
53.In theopinion ofmost parents.A.economics should bethefocus ofschool teachingB.more studentsshouldbe admitted touniversitiesC.the teachingof financial matters shouldbe strengthenedD.children shouldsolve financialproblems themselves
54.According toHocking,the globaleconomiccrisismight makethe youngsters.A.wiser inmoney managementB.have accessto betterequipmentC.confident abouttheir futurecareersD.get jobsin ChildTrust Funds
55.Whafs themain ideaofthetextA.Universities havereceived moreapplications.B.Economics is attracting anincreasing numbersstudents.C.College studentsbenefit alot fromeconomic uncertainty.D.Parents areconcerned withchildrens subjectselection.【答案】5LB
52.A
53.C
54.A
55.B【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文主要讲述了金融危机下学生们开始更多地选择与经济有关的专业这一现象申请到大学中学习经济专业的学生的增加归因于全球性的经济危机激起了民众对于金融系统运作知识的渴望题详解】[51细节理解题根据第四段第二句话“One ofthe thingsIhavedonethisyearistorelatemyteachingtocontemporary(今年我所做的一件事是,以一种传统上没有的方式,将我的教eventsinawaythat onehasnttraditionallydone.学与当代事件联系起来)可知,他把教学与当前的一些重大事件紧密相连,即贴近现实生活,故选项B“connected(与当前的形势相联系)”为正确答案故选项withthepresentsituationB【题详解】52细节理解题根据从第五段最后第
二、三句uNursing sawa15%jump,with peoplesrenewed interestin careersin the(随着人们对公共部门职业的兴趣重新燃起,护理行publicsector,which areseen asmore securein economiccrisis.业的人数增长了在经济危机时期,公共部门被认为更有保障)可知,在当前金融危机下,这些公共部门15%0的工作以其安全性和稳定性吸引了求职者,故选项血(更大的稳定性)”为正确答案故选A“greater staby A项题详解】[53细节理解题根据倒数第二段的u Arecentstudyshowedalmosttwothirdsofparentsbelievedschoolsshoulddomore(最近的一项研究显示,近三分之二的家长认为学校应该在教育学生财务to teachpupils aboutfinancialmatters问题上做得更多)”可知,C选项uthe teachingof financialmatters shouldbe strengthened.(加强关于经济问题方面的教学)”是大多数家长的观点故选项C【题详解】54推理判断题根据文章最后一段“Zack Hocking,the headof ChildTrust Funds,said:Its possiblethatonegood thingtoarisefromthedownturnwillbe a generationthats financiallywiser andbetter equippedto managetheir moneythrough(儿童信托基金的负责人扎克•霍金说“经济衰退可能timesofeconomicuncertainty.^^A.Bright red.B.Pink.C.Yellow.听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
8.What arethe speakerspreparing forA.A festival.B.A campingtrip.C.A birthdayparty.
9.What canthe mancookA.Fruit salad.B.Fried eggs.C.Chicken wings.
10.What fruitdoesthewomanwantto buyA.Apples.B.Bananas.C.Peaches.听第8段材料,回答第11至13题
11.When willthe lecturebe givenA.At5:30pm today.B.At5:40pm tomorrow.C.At5:50pm tomorrow.
12.What doesAlbert,ask BrandontodoA.Show upon time.B.Send hima message.C.Ring himup again.
13.Where willBrandon meetAlbertA.In thelecture hall.B.At theprofessor^home.C.In themain building.听第9段材料,回答第14至16题
14.What shouldwe dofirst todeal withburnsA.Press the burns forfive minutes.B.Get somemedicine fortheburns.C.Put thebums undercold runningwater.
15.What canreduce thepain ofthe burnsA.Pressing theburns.B.Bandaging theburns.C.Putting iceon theburns.带来的一件好事是,一代人在财务上变得更加明智,在经济不确定的时
16.Whats themans lastpiece ofadvice期能够更好地管理自己的资金)”可知,认为经济下滑带来的一个好处就是更智慧地管理钱财故Hocking选项A题详解】[55主旨大意题根据第一段“An increasein studentsapplying tostudy economicsat universityis beingattributed tothe(全球经济危机globaleconomiccrisis awakeninga publicthirst forknowledge abouthowthefinancial systemworks.唤醒了公众对金融体系运作方式的渴望,因此申请大学经济学专业的学生人数有所增加)”结合下文内容可知,本文主要论述经济学吸引着越来越多的学生,以及该现象背后的原因故选项第四部分写作(共两B节,满分35分)第一节阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题If youare in the marketlooking for a newbike,maybe youwould like to consider this bicycle.The brainchildof(硬纸板).Israeli inventorIzhar Gafni,the fullyfunctional bikethat costsjust$10to make,is madeentirely of cardboardMr.Gafni cameup withthe ideaafter heheard abouta working canoe thathad beenmade ofcardboard.However,when hesuggested the idea toengineers,they alltold himthat itwas impossible.Not readyto acceptfailure,Mr.Gafnidecided totry tobuild onehimself.However,the taskturned outtobeharder thanhe hadthought.Considering thatthecardboard isnormally usedto makejust boxes,therewas not muchidea onhow toeven getstarted.While beingable to getthedesign right,his biggestdifficulty wasto createa bikestrong enoughto carry a riderofalmost anysizeandweight.After experimenting with several choices he found out that by using the Japanese principals of(引也氏)origami he could increase the weight the cardboard can bear.Therefore,he madethe bikestrong enoughto carryareal rider.He thenhadtofigure outa coatingthat wouldprotect the bike inall kindsof weatherconditions.While getting(抛光)it righttook afew models,the finalresult isa newbike coatedwith afinish thatgives itthe lookand feeloflightweight plastic.It cancarry asmuch as485pounds.Mr.Gafni isnow workingwith somebusinessmen toget hiscardboard creationinto storesby late
2018.Consideringthat it costs only$10to makethe entirebike,he believesthatthe finished product could be sold for at least$80-$90,whichmakes itthe coolest,cheapest,most eco-friendly bikeinthe world!()
56.What doesthe underlinedword“brainchild mean1word()
57.What madeMr.Gafni havetheideaof makinga bikeofcardboardno more than10words
58.Why didMr.Gafni usethe Japaneseprincipals oforigami to make hisbike no morethan15words
59.What arethe characteristicsof Mr.Gafhis bikeno morethan15words
60.Please explainhow youare encouraged by Izhar Gafni.nomorethan20words【答案J
56.Invention./Creation./Bike.
57.A workingcanoe thathad beenmade ofcardboard.
58.Because itcould increasethe weightthe cardboardcan bear.
59.It isthe coolest,cheapest,most eco-friendly bikeinthe world.
60.1am encouragedby his creation and his strong desire to succeed.【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文本文讲述了研制了一款新的自行车的过程在他最初向工程师们提出这个Gafni想法时,工程师们都告诉他这是不可能的然而并没有放弃,通过众多的实验选择,他使用了日本的折Gafni纸原理,做出了世界上最酷、最便宜、最环保的自行车!【题详解】考查词义猜测根据划线词前一句56If youare inthe marketlooking foranewbike,maybe youwouldlike toconsiderthisbicycle.v(如果你正在市场上寻找一辆新自行车,也许你会考虑这辆自行车)可知,划线词这里指代上文的bike;也可结合划线词所在句“inventor IzharGafni”推知,划线词指发明家IzharGafni的“发明物/创造物”,故答案为Invention./Creation./Bike.【题详解】考查细节理解根据第二段第——句57“Mr.Gafni cameupwiththeideaafter heheard abouta workingcanoethat(加夫尼先生听说有一条用硬纸板做的独木舟可以工作,于是想出了这个主had beenmade ofcardboard.意)可知,想出这个主意源于自己听说过用硬纸板做的独木舟可以工作故答案为Gafni Aworkingcanoethathad beenmade ofcardboard.【题详解】58考查细节理解根据倒数第二段中u AfterexperimentingwithseveralchoiceshefoundoutthatbyusingtheJapanese(折氏)principalsoforigami2hecould increasethe weightthe cardboardcanbear.Therefore,he madethebikestrongenough tocarryareal rider.v(在做了几个选择之后,他发现通过使用日本的折纸原理,他可以增加纸板所承受的重量因此,他使自行车强大到足以携带一个真正的骑手)可知,发现使用日本的折纸原理,可以Gafni增加纸板所承受的重量,足以携带一个真正的骑手故答案为Because itcouldincreasetheweightthecardboardcanbear.【题详解】考查细节理解根据最后一段中59“Considering thatitcostsonly$10tomakethe entirebike,he believesthatthefinishedproductcouldbesoldforatleast$80-$90,which makesitthe coolest,cheapest,most eco-friendly bikein(考虑到制造整辆自行车只需要美元,他认为最终产品至少可以卖到美元,这使得它成为theworld!1080-90世界上最酷、最便宜、最环保的自行车!)可知,的自行车是世界上最酷、最便宜、最环保的自行车!故Gafni答案为It isthecoolest,cheapest,most eco-friendly bikeintheworld.【题详解】开放题,言之有理即可通读全文可知,本文讲述了研制一款新的自行车的过程在他60Gafni最初向工程师们提出这个想法时,工程师们都告诉他这是不可能的然而并没有放弃,通过众多的实验Gafni选择,他使用了日本的折纸原理,做出了世界上最酷、最便宜、最环保的自行车!因而,这种创造精神和对成功的渴望对我鼓励彳艮大,故答案为I amencouragedby hiscreationandhisstrongdesiretosucceed.第二节书面表达(满分25分).假定你是李华,博文中学学生你校将于月日接待来自美国某中学的学生访问,学校委托你与该61628团学生领队彼得联络,请给他写信介绍活动安排及相关事宜要点如下参观校园;
1.在大礼堂与学生座谈;
2.中午共进午餐;
3.下午城市观光
4.注意词数不少于词;
1.100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2..信的开头已给出,不计入总词数3参考词汇大礼堂城市观光校园auditorium City Tour”campusDear Peter,I amLi Hua,a studentfrom Bowenhigh school.【答案】Dear Peter,I amLi Hua,a studentfrom Bowenhigh school.Tm pleasedtolearnthat agroup ofyour schoolmateswill visitourschool,and Ifeel greatlyhonored tocontact you,informing somearrangements.On themorning ofJune the28th,well firstshow youaround ourcampus so that youcan havea generalimpression ofour school.Afterwards,you willbe ledintotheauditorium,where ourstudents willbe waitingto havea communicationwithyou.At lunchtime,we willinvite you to enjoysome typicalChinese food.In theafternoon,there willbe aCityTour“for you,and Iwould liketo takeyou tosome placesof interestin ourcity.If anychanges areneeded,please feelfree totell mein advance.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语】本文是应用文要求考生给将于月日来自美国某中学的学生访问团的领队彼得联络写信,介绍628活动安排及相关事宜【详解】,词汇积累1高兴的一pleased happy参观一visit paya visitto联系一contact getin touchwith告知inform-tell句式拓展
2.简单句变复合句原句At lunchtime,we willinvite you to enjoysome typicalChinese food.In theafternoon,there willbea“CityTour“for you,and Iwould liketo takeyoutosome placesof interestin ourcity.拓展句At lunchtime,we willinvite youto enjoysome typicalChinese food,after which,there willbeaCityTour“foryou,and Iwouldliketo takeyoutosome placesof interestin ourcity.【点睛】【高分句型】1Im pleasedtolearnthat agroup ofyour schoolmateswill visitour school,and Ifeel greatly(由弓[导的宾语从句)honored tocontact you,informing somearrangements.that[高分句型]2On themorning ofJune the28th,well firstshow youaround ourcampus sothat youcan havea general(由弓[导的状语从句)听力答案impression ofourschool.sothatR1-5ABCAC6-10BABBC11-15CAACB16-20BBCBAA.Drinking coldwater.B.Taking somemedicine.C.Staying awayfrom children.听第10段材料,回答第17至20题
17.How did Heather learnto surfA.From awebsite.B.From herfather.C.From herfriends.
18.Where didHeather surfA.In LosAngeles.B.In California.C.In SanDiego.
19.At whattime ofthe daydidHeathersee the sharkA.In themorning.B.In theafternoon.C.In theevening.
20.Why didthesharkstop followingHeatherA.It washit byher surfboard.B.A lifeboatscared itaway.C.She swamvery fast.第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)一
1.Would youliketojoin meforaquick lunchbefore class—,but Ipromised Nancytogoout withher.A.Td liketoB.I likeit C.I dontD.I will【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查情景交际句意——上课前你愿意和我一起吃顿快餐吗?——我很想去,但我答应南希和她一起出去表示询问对方意愿,根据句意,对方回答显然是先答应,然后说“但是我答应了南希would youlike要跟她出去,所以最适合的选项是(我很愿意)故选项Id liketo A
2.Jim passedthe drivingtest,surprised everybodyintheoffice.A.which B.thatC.this D.it【答案】A【解析】【分析】【详解】考查定语从句句意吉姆通过了驾考,这让办公室的所有人都很吃惊关系代词;A.which B.关系代词;这个;它分析句子可知,设空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是前面的整个句子,that C.this D.it关系词代替它在从句中充当主语,应用关系代词故选which A【点睛】一
3.Can theproject befinished asplanned一Sure,it completedin time,well worktwo morehours aday.A.having gotB.togetC.getting D.get【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓动词句意一一这个项目能按计划完成吗?一一当然,为了及时完成,我们每天要多工作两个小时分析句子结构可知,空处需要动词不定式作目状语,表示“为了及时完成,我们每天要多工作两个小时”故选B一
4.The windowis dirty.—I know.It for weeks.A.hasnt cleanedB.didnt cleanC.wasnt cleanedD.hasnt beencleaned【答案】D【解析】【详解】本题考查时态和语态解题步骤确定时态这里表达过去没有擦窗户的事情对现在的影响就是窗
1.户很脏,现在完成时可以表示过去发生的事情对现在的影响,也可以表示过去发生的事情持续到现在确定语态主语与谓语为被动关系句意一窗户很脏一我知道,这些窗户已经很几个星期没有被
2.it clean擦了故选D
5.Stand overthere youllbe abletoseeit better.A.or B.while C.but D.and【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查连词辨析句意站到那边,你会看得更清楚否则;然而;但是;A.or B.while C.but和分析句子可知,这里考查“祈使句陈述句”的用法,根据句意,这里表示顺承关系,所以D.and+and/or+应用连词故选项and D一
6.Now,where ismy purseA.Take yourtime B.Dont worryC.Come onD.Take iteasy—!Well belate forthe picnic.【答案】c【解析】【详解】考查交际用语句意——喂,我的钱包呢?——快点!我们野餐要迟到了慢慢A.Take yourtime来,别着急;别担心;快点,加油,得了吧;放轻松根据可知,在B.Donworry C.Come onD.Take iteasy now此表示引起注意;根据答语中的可知,第二个人是在催促第一个人故选Well belate forthe picnic.C
10.As seniorhigh students,time alot,forwe need to fully develop ourselves inthe period.A.ignores B.matters C.sighs D.observes【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意作为高中生,时间很重要,因为我们需要在这个时期充分发展自己A.ignores忽视;B.matters重要;C.sighs叹息;D.observes观察根据后文u forweneedtofullydevelopourselvesintheperiod可知,需要在这个时期充分发展自己,时间很重要故选B
11.Friendship shouldbe oneofthegreatest thingsintheworld,but sometimesit canbe difficult.Again,youris clearcommunication.A.mission B.strategy C.concern D.certificate【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意友谊应该是世界上最伟大的东西之一,但有时它可能是困难的同样,你的策略是清晰的沟通使命;策略;担忧;证书根据A.mission B.strategy C.concern D.certificate“is clearcommunication v和前文Friendship shouldbe oneofthegreatest thingsintheworld,but sometimesit canbe可知,此处是指你的策略故选difficult”B
13.The United Nations Childrens Fund,also asUNICEF,isaUnited Nationsorganization,which offershelpby childrenall overtheworld.A.knowing;needing B.knowing;neededC.known;needing D.known;needed【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意联合国儿童基金会,也被称作是联合国的一个组织,它为全世界UNICEF,需要帮助的儿童提供援助分析句子结构可知,第一个空处需要非谓语动词形式,和know“The之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词表示被动;第二个空处同样需要非谓语UnitedNationsChildrensFund”动词,作定语修饰和修饰的名词之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词作定语故选help,need helpD
14.Winton decidedtohelptransport childrento safetyin Britain.He establishedan officeto keeprecords ofthe children,and thenreturned toBritain tofind homesfor them.A.temporary B.military C.flexible D.effective【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意温顿决定帮助将儿童转移到英国以确保他们的安全他建立了一个办公室来记录这些儿童的信息,然后返回英国为他们寻找临时的家园临时的;军事的;A.temporary B.military灵活的;有效的根据句意可知,温顿帮助把儿童转移到英国,在那里给他们需要临时的C.flexible D.effective家园故选A
15.Marie Curiewas firstawarded the Noble Prize in1903for herwork onradioactivity.A.sustainable B.extraordinary C.severe D.grateful【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意居里夫人因其在放射性方面的杰出工作于年首次获得诺贝尔奖1903可持续的;杰出的;严重的;感激的根据A.sustainable B.extraordinary C.severe D.grateful“Marie Curiewas firstawardedtheNoblePrizein1903forhern可知,此处是指在放射性方面的杰出工作故选B第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题
1.5分,满分30分)阅读下面短文,从3655各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的・=jPeople oftenfall illbecause ofme.16,they canhardly blameme;itislargely theirown17・Atired personmay get
18.especially whenhe goesto crowdedplaces withpolluted air.A suddenchange in19is anotherfactor.In hotsummer,people turnon theair-conditioner uponreturning home.They willcatch acoldeasily.My latestvictim isan energeticstudent.After school,he playedfootball hardfor twohours.Though、20he stillwenttothe cinema.Then hegot backhome andtook acold showerimmediately.I seizedthis goldenchance to21him.He reacted,trying to22me,but Iwas already23deep inhis throat.He kept(打喷嚏)sneezing andhis nosewas running24he puton somewarm clothes,it didntwork,for therewere toomany ofus.Besides,his sorethroat kept25him,andhedeveloped acough toforce meand myfamily out,but
26.The nextday hecouldnt goto
27.He hadlost hisappetite andwasnotas28as before.Hismother madehim orangejuice everyfew hoursfor morevitamin C,which wouldhelp his
29.For twodays hewas30byhismother.As herested more,hisdefensestrengthened and Ibeganto feelthe31,Iknew、Ihadto32him beforelong.But Tam notthe onewho givesup easily,andImade everyeffort tofight back33it wasmyturn tofeel34now,forhisdefensesystemwasstartinganall-out attackagainst me.I became35and finallymytimewasover.DoyouknowwhatI am
16.A.Therefore B.BesidesC.However D.Then K
17.A.business B.responsibility C.excuse D.fault
18.A.punished B.blamed C.caught D.killed
19.A.temperature B.season C.place D.condition
20.A.excited B.hurt C.late D.tired
21.A.injure B.bother C.attack D.destroy
22.A.get onwith B.get ridof C.put upwith D.take holdof
23.A.reproducing B.waiting C.hiding D.disappearing
24.A.Since B.Once C.Whether D.Although
25.A.reminding B.upsetting C.comforting D.influencing
26.A.escaped B.succeeded C.regretted D.failed
27.A.bed B.work C.school D.hospital
28.A.peaceful B.afraid C.active D.happy
29.A.recovery B.development C.study D.growth
30.A.protected B.nursed C.scolded D.affected
31.A.loss B.operation C.pressure D.movement
32.A.leave B.catch C.forget D.beat
33.A.Uncertainly B.Unfairly C.Unusually D.Unfortunately
34.A.painful B.tired C.nervous D.ashamed
35.A.bigger B.weaker C.smaller D.stronger
18.C
19.【答案】
16.C
17.D
20.D
21.C
22.B
23.A
24.D2AD
27.C
28.C
29.A
30.B
31.C
32.A
33.D
34.A
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0