还剩19页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
天津一中高一英语阶段性评价试卷2023—2024—2b3u3—5第卷I.单项填空共小题,满分分I
15151.——Do youthink Peterwill give up therisky plan—,He isso stubbornthat hewont listento anyones opinion.A.No wayB.Not alittle C.Not abig dealD.No doubt【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查情景交际句意——你认为彼得会放弃这个冒险的计划吗?——不可能他太固执了,不听任何人的意见不可能,决不;非常;没什么大不了的;无A.No waybB.Not alittle C.Not abig dealD.No doubt疑,很可能根据句中的“He isso stubbornthat hewont listento anyone9sopinion”可知,彼得很固执,不可能放弃这个计划,应用故选No wayA
2.Zacks livebroadcast gavea vivid of theLouvre9s most amazing treasures.A.load B.account C.attempt D.draft【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意扎克的现场直播生动地讲述了卢浮宫最令人惊叹的宝藏负载,负A.load荷;账户,描述;企图;草稿根据空后的可B.account C.attempt D.draft of the Louvresmostamazingtreasures知,这里指描述卢浮宫最令人惊叹的宝藏意为“生动地描述……故选give avividofaccount ofo B
3.The visitorsto Florenceare greatlyimpressed with the Cathedralconstructed in the Renaissance.A.frequent B.thrilling C.magnificent D.fascinated【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意参观佛罗伦萨的游客对文艺复兴时期建造的宏伟的大教堂印象深刻A.频繁的;激动人心的;壮丽的,宏伟的;入迷的根据空后的frequent B.thrilling C.magnificent D.fascinated Cathedral可知,这里是对建筑进行描述,应指的是宏伟的大教堂故选constructed in the RenaissanceC
4.With therapid developmentalong theHuangpu River,a newopening methodhas beenadopted for the industrialheritagesites thatalong the riverbank.A.expand B.obtain C.spread D.stretchof mywaking hours,and webecame friends.She,unlike me,accepted herroots.Early inour friendship,her motheraskedwhere I was from,assuming it was somewhereup north.Then Ifelt myefforts paidoff andeven wantedto ignorethemistake.Emily istwo yearsyounger andshe caredabout myopinion.I advisedher to be morelike meand hideher signature(元音)Manchester accent.I stressedthat throughoutour college years,often bymaking funof hervowel sounds.I toldmyself I was helping her achieve her dream ofworking as a reporter.Now,I seethat itwas actuallyabout justifyingmyhiding part of myself.Grandma Carolynused totell me,Girl,dont forgetwhere youcome fh)m.Now Itruly understand that.Manythings have faded from memory,but thissticks in my mindwith uncomfortableclarity.Now that I amgrown andhave lefttheSouth,its importantto me.
36.What madethe authorwant toleave herhometownA.Appeal ofconvenience incities.B.Her dreamof becominga writer.C.Outside prejudiceagainst southerners.D.Her desireforthenorthern accent.
37.How didthe authorfeel aboutthe mistakeof EmilysmotherA.Upset.B.Pleased.C.Ashamed.D.Surprised.
38.Why onearth didthe authortry tochange EmilysaccentA.To proveherself right.B.To helpEmily be a reporter.C.To makeherself influential.D.To protectEmilys self^dignity.
39.What messagedoes thetext want to conveyA.Stay trueto yourroots.B.Never dothings byhalves.C.Hold onto yourdreams.D.Never judgea personby hisaccent.【答案】
36.C
37.B
38.A
39.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章讲述作者因为别人的偏见以及追求更好的生活改变自己的口音,但后来才意识到这样做抹杀了自己身份的一部分,也明白了要坚守本根【题详解】36细节理解题根据第二段的“While growingup,I beganto realizeoutside ofour region,southerners wereoftendismissed as uncultured andignorant.I wasready toleave behindmy tinytown inWest Tennessee,starting a new lifeand.(在成长过程中,我开始意识到,在我们的地区之外,南方人经常被jumping at big chancesin somefar-off cities认为是没有文化和无知的我准备离开我在西田纳西州的小镇,开始新的生活,并在一些遥远的城市抓住大好机会)”可知,作者决定离开南部的家乡是因为其他人认为南方人没文化、无知,即外部对南方人的偏见故选C【题详解】37推理判断题根据第三段的“Early inour friendship,her motherasked where I wasfrom,assuming itwas somewhereup.(在我们的友谊之初,她妈妈问我来自north.Then Ifelt myefforts paidoff andeven wantedto ignorethe mistake哪里,以为是北方的某个地方然后我觉得我的努力得到了回报,甚至想忽略这个错误)”推知,当被Emily的妈妈误会来自北方时,作者是非常开心的故选B【题详解】38推理判断题根据第二段的“I fearedit woulddisqualify mefrom beinga notedmagazine writer.I wouldhave to talk(我担心这会使我失去成为著名杂志作家的资格我就得少说些“乡村”less country”.So Ikilled apiece of myself.了所以我抹杀了自己身份的一部分)”,第三段的“She wasdetermined towork forthe studentnewspaper,which was(她决心为校报工作,而我醒着的大部分时间都在那里度过的)”以及倒where Ispent mostof mywaking hours数第二段的“I advisedher to be morelike meand hideher signatureManchester accent.I stressedthat throughoutour(元音)collegeyears,often bymaking funof hervowel sounds.I toldmyselfI washelpingherachieveherdreamof(我建议她更像我,隐藏她标志性的曼彻斯特口音在我们的大学生活中,我经常通过取working as a reporter.笑她的元音来强调这一点我告诉自己,我是在帮她实现当记者的梦想)”可知,作者通过改变自己的口音获得了在校报工作的机会由此推知,作者努力改变的口音是为了证明自己是对的,即改变南方口音就有Emily可能获得好工作故选A【题详解】39推理判断题通读全文,并结合第二段的Im ashamedof it,but Immore ashamedthat Itried tokill thatpartof someoneelse-change Emilysaccent.(我很惭愧,但我更惭愧的是我试图抹杀别人的那部分-----------------------改变艾米丽的口音)”和最后一段“Grandma Carolynused totell me,Girl,dont forgetwhere youcome from.”Now Itruly.(卡罗琳understandthat.Many thingshavefadedfrommemory,but thissticks inmy mindwith uncomfortableclarity奶奶过去常对我说“女孩,别忘了你来自哪里”现在我真的明白了许多事情已经从记忆中消失了,但这件事却以令人不安的清晰印象留在了我的脑海中)”可知,文章想要传达的信息是坚守本根故选AoBScholars havelong debatedhow andwhen the Renaissance began.One thing,however,that mostscholars agreeuponis thesignificance of this historicalperiod asan evolutionarymovement towardindividualism in art andthought.Althoughthere is no historicalagreement on the exacttime orderof eventsleading to the Renaissance,many historiansagree thatvisionariesof thefifteenth centuryhad asense ofbelonging to a movementfar greaterthan themselvesand sofar-reachingas tosupersede the artistic andliterary formsof theclassical era.This phenomenonproduced the Renaissance,a periodwhen art,literature,language,and philosophyfound newand extraordinaryinteipretations in the handsof theHumanists.Humanists believedin theimportance of the humanitiesor“human letters”.Eventually,intellectuals ofthis periodbecameaware of mans innerpotential.The fourteenth century Italianpoet Petrarchcharacterized theearly stage ofthismovement as the New Age.In fact,itwas his term,“Rinascita”,which comesfrom theLatin renasci,to bereborn,that eventually led to the term Renaissancethat weuse today.Petrarch believedthat theend ofclassical antiquity and thebeginning ofa thousandyears of darkness,which hecharacterized as“the DarkAges,came withthe destructionof the Roman Empireby invasionsin476A.D.Theawakening from this period was a time of rebirth,which hedistinguished as the NewAge.Petrarchs viewlimited theRinascita to the comeback of Latin and Greek classics from antiquity based on translations ofancient text.Most significant异教徒was hisbelief that the pagansof antiquitywere much inspired by the pursuit of arts and literature in an effort toreachthe highestpotential ofperfection onearth.This beliefled toa new sense of individualism and enlightenment thatcharacterized the ageof the Renaissance asone thatwas against the old beliefs that mans earthly life was merely afunction of the social order.From thefourteenthcenturythrough theearly seventeenthcentury,this newindividualismgrew steadilyin WesternEuropean culturewith amotivation fedby mansdesire todefine andevaluate theessential valuesbetweenmen of antiquityand the emergingmodem man.Not onlydid artistsand writersturn toclassical culturefor inspiration,they setnew goals.They exploredtherelationship between ancient cultures and their own cultures,and bydoing so,they discovereda newvision of human life,of manasaglorious creaturecapable ofdeveloping hismind andbody to reach hisfullest potential toward perfection.
40.The wordsupersede”in paragraph1most probablymeans.A.keep pacewith B.make fulluse ofC.give rise to D.take theplace of
41.Which of the followingshows thecorrect timeorder fromfar tonear of the threeperiods A.the DarkAges,theRenaissance,the Roman Empire
8.the Renaissance,the RomanEmpire,the DarkAges C.the RomanEmpire,the DarkAges,theRenaissanceD.the DarkAges,theRomanEmpire,theRenaissance
42.Why isPetrarch mentionedin thepassageA.He coinedthe term“Renaissance”,which has been inuse forover700years.B.His beliefin personalperfection was the fundamentalidea of theRenaissance.C.His predictionof the comeback of Latin and Greek classicsinspired manyartists.D.He translatedancient textsto Latinand Greek,leading tothe startof theRenaissance.
43.What canbe concludedabout artistsand writersduring periodof theRenaissanceA Theyfailed to realize their own fullestpotential.B.They developedtheirowncultures fromancient ones.C.They wentbeyond theclassics witha newindividualism.D.They didnothing more than recapturethe gloryof theancients.【答案】
40.D
41.C
42.B
43.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了文艺复兴时代的特点和意义,以及该时期的知识分子思想的觉醒【题详解】40词句猜测题根据该单词下一句This phenomenonproduced theRenaissance,a periodwhenart,literature,language,(这一现象产生了文艺复兴and philosophyfound newand extraordinaryinterpretations inthe handsof theHumanists.时期,在这个时期,艺术、文学、语言和哲学在人文主义者的手中找到了新的、非凡的解释)”可知,这场运动的影响非常深远,艺术、文学、语言和哲学都有了全新的解释由此判断,这场运动取代了之前古典时期的艺术和文学形式选项(和一致)”;选项(充分利用)”;选项A“keep pacewith B“make fulluse ofC“give(导致)”;选项(取代)”故选riseto D“take theplace ofD题详解】[41细节理解题根据文章第三段“Petrarch believedthat theend ofclassical antiquityandthebeginning ofa thousandyearsofdarkness,which hecharacterizedas“the DarkAges”,came withthe destructionof theRomanEmpirebyinvasions in476A.D.The awakeningfromthisperiodwas atimeofrebirth,which hedistinguished asthe NewAge.Petrarchs viewlimited theRinascita tothecomebackofLatinandGreekclassicsfrom antiquitybased ontranslations of(异教徒)ancient text.Most significantwas hisbelief thatthe pagansofantiquitywere muchinspired by the pursuitofarts andliterature inan effortto reachthe highestpotential ofperfection onearth.This beliefled toanewsense ofindividualismand enlightenmentthat characterizedthe ageof theRenaissance asone thatwas againstthe oldbeliefs that(认为,随着公元年罗马帝国mans earthlylife wasmerely a functionof thesocialorder.Petrarch476被入侵摧毁,古典古代的终结和千年黑暗的开始(他称之为“黑暗时代”)随之而来从这一时期开始的觉醒是一个重生的时期,他将其称为新时代的观点将“复兴”限制在以古代文本翻译为基础的拉丁语和希Petrarch腊语经典的回归上最重要的是他相信古代的异教徒受到了对艺术和文学的追求的启发,努力达到地球上完美的最高潜力这种信念导致了一种新的个人主义和启蒙思想,这是文艺复兴时代的特征,它与认为人类的世俗生活只是社会秩序的一个功能的旧信仰相抵触)”可知,罗马帝国后为黑暗时代,然后为文艺复兴时代故选C【题详解】42推理判断题根据文章第二段“The fourteenthcentury Italianpoet Petrarchcharacterizedtheearly stageof thismovementastheNewAge.In fact,itwas histerm,Rinascita”,which comesfrom theLatin“renasci”,tobereborn,that(世纪意大利诗人将这一运动的早期阶段称为eventuallyledtothetermRenaissancethat weuse today.14Petrarch“新时代”事实上,正是他的术语,来自拉丁语,意思是重生,最终导致了我们今天使用“Rinascita”“renasci”的“文艺复兴”一词)”以及第三段“Petrarchs viewlimited theRinascitatothecomebackofLatinandGreekclassics(异教徒)fromantiquitybasedontranslationsofancient text.Most significantwashisbelief thatthe pagansof antiquityweremuchinspiredbythepursuitof artsandliteratureinanefforttoreachthe highestpotential ofperfection onearth.Thisbelief ledtoanewsense ofindividualismandenlightenmentthat characterizedthe ageof theRenaissance asone thatwas(的观点将“复兴”限制againsttheoldbeliefsthatmansearthlylifewasmerelyafunctionofthesocialorder.Petrarch在以古代文本翻译为基础的拉丁语和希腊语经典的回归上最重要的是他相信古代的异教徒受到了对艺术和文学的追求的启发,努力达到地球上完美的最高潜力这种信念导致了一种新的个人主义和启蒙思想,这是文艺复兴时代的特征,它与认为人类的世俗生活只是社会秩序的一个功能的旧信仰相抵触)”可推知,文章之所以提到是因为的观点导致了一种新的个人主义和启蒙思想,而这正是文艺复兴时代的特征,它与Petrarch Petrarch认为人类的世俗生活只是社会秩序的一个功能的旧信仰相抵触故选B题详解】[43推理判断题根据文章最后一段“Not onlydid artistsand writersturn toclassical culturefor inspiration,they setnewgoals.They exploredthe relationshipbetweenancientculturesandtheirowncultures,and bydoing so,they discoveredanew visionofhumanlife,ofmanasaglorious creaturecapable ofdeveloping hismind andbody toreach hisfullest.(艺术家和作家不仅从古典文化中寻找灵感,而且还设定了新的目标他们探索了古potentialtowardperfection代文化和他们自己的文化之间的关系,通过这样做,他们发现了人类生活的新愿景,即人类是一种璀璨的生物,能够发展他的思想和身体,以充分发挥他的潜力,走向完美)”可推知,文艺复兴时代的艺术家们和作家们从古典文化中寻求灵感,同时又超越了古典并最终成就了完美的自我故选CCWhen itcomes torisky behavior,adolescence isthe perfectstorm.In fact,teens arehardwired to seek challenge.()According toa studyby UniversityCollege LondonUCL,risk-taking behaviorpeaks duringadolescence.As anadolescenfssocial-emotional systemmatures,they longfor stimulationand teenchallenge.Moreover,the studyfound that teens tookrisks becausethey enjoyedthe thrill.In fact,they oftenunderstood theconsequences of their behavior.However,the desireto take risks wasstronger thantheir common sense.Thafs becausethe(冲动)teen brainis notfully developed.Therefore,the areas controlling impulsesand decision-making are still immature.The studyinvolved adolescentsand adultsaged9to35years.Participants chosebetween risky and safe options inacomputer gambling game.Scientists found thattheteenagers tookthe mostrisks comparedwiththeother groups.In fact,14-year oldteens demonstratedthe mostrisky behavior.In otherwords,they wereconstantly seekingchallenge andexcitement.In anotherstudy atthe Universityof Texasat Austin,participants aged8to30were givenmoney asa rewardforcorrectly identifyingan image.Scientists measuredhow their brains respondedwhen theyfound outwhether theiranswerswere rightor wrong.The teenagers9brains releasedthe highestlevels ofdopamine,a chemicalassociated withpleasure.Dopamine motivatesthe brainto seekrewards andis linkedto addiction.Thus,the researchersconcluded thatteens aremorewilling to take risksin orderto experiencerewards.Risk-taking isntalways abad thingif ittakes placewithin safeboundaries.In fact,a certain level of safe,positive(自尊).risk-taking isessential forteens todevelop theirsense ofself andgain self-esteem Healthyrisktaking activitiesincludeplaying sports,outdoor adventures,performing onstage,and reachingout to make newfriends.In conclusion,there9snogetting aroundit:Teens willalways seekthrills andpush thelimits.Theyre madethat way.But parentscan helpthem findhealthy challengesthat supportgrowth andreduce risk.
44.What isthe reasonfor teenstendencytotakerisksA.They lackcommonsenseand decision-making ability.B.They dontunderstand theconsequencesoftheirbehavior.C.They enjoythe excitementand activelypursue stimulation.D.Their brainareascontrollingimpulses arefully developed.
45.How didthe researcherscarry outthe firststudyA.By analyzingthe choicesof teensand adultsinthe gambling game.B.By analyzingthe resultsofthe gamblinggame.C.By measuringhow brainsworked inthegamblinggame.D.By observinghow excitedthe teenswere inthegamblinggame.
46.Which ofthe followingstatements istrue accordingto para4-5A.The morerisk-taking teensare,the moreself-esteem theyhave.B.Dopamine playsan importantrole inteens risk-taking activities.C.Making newfriends shouldntbe consideredas risk-taking.D.Taking risksmakes ateenager moreeager forreward.
47.What isthe authorsattitude towardsrisk-taking behaviorof teenagersA.Negative.B.Approving.C.Objective.D.Ambiguous.【答案】
44.C
45.A
46.B
47.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章讲述的是相比于成年人,青少年更喜欢冒险,原因在于他们脑中释放的多巴胺有关作者认为青少年冒险有的时候是坏事,但是如果在安全范围内冒险,可以有助于青少年发展自我意识和获得自尊,这又是有益处的【题详解】44细节理解题根据第二段中uMoreover,the studyfoundthatteens tookrisks becausethey enjoyedthe thrill.(此外,研究发现,青少年冒险是因为他们享受刺激)”可知,青少年喜欢冒险的原因是他们享受刺激故选Co【题详解】45细节理解题根据第三段中“The studyinvolved adolescentsand adultsaged9to35years.Participants chosebetween(这项研究涉及至岁的青少年和成年人参与者在电脑riskyandsafeoptionsinacomputer gamblinggame.935赌博游戏中选择风险选项和安全选项)”可知,研究人员通过分析青少年和成年人在赌博游戏中的选择进行了第一项研究故选A【题详解】46推理判断题根据倒数第三段中“The teenagersbrains releasedthe highestlevels ofdopamine,a chemicalassociatedwith pleasure.Dopamine motivatesthe braintoseekrewards andis linkedto addiction.Thus,the researchersconcluded(青少年的大月你释放出最高水平的多巴胺,thatteensare morewilling totakerisksin orderto experiencerewards.一种与快乐有关的化学物质多巴胺促使大脑寻求奖励,并与成瘾有关因此,研究人员得出结论,青少年更愿意为了获得回报而冒险)”可知,青少年大脑释放的多巴胺促使大脑寻求奖励由此推知,青少年更愿意去冒险是与脑中释放的多巴胺有关故选B【题详解】47推理判断题根据倒数第二段中u Risk-taking isntalways abad thingif ittakes placewithin safeboundaries.In fact,a(如果certainlevelofsafe,positive risk-taking isessential forteens todevelop theirsenseofself andgain self-esteem.在安全的范围内冒险并不总是一件坏事事实上,一定程度的安全、积极的冒险对于青少年发展自我意识和获得自尊至关重要)”可知,作者认为冒险有的时候是坏事,但是如果在安全范围内冒险,可以有助于青少年发展自我意识和获得自尊,这又是有益处的由此推知,作者对于青少年冒险的态度是客观的故选C第卷n短语填空(共题,满分分)IV.1015用下列短语的适当形式填空,每个短语仅用一次,其中两个短语为多余选项in termsof,tie.,to...,come upwith,reach outto,get alead of,sing highpraises for,bring...into focus,figure out,accountfor,refer to,leave animpression onsb.,be named after
48.He wantsto hisdaughter but she doesnt want to communicate withhim.
49.Which ofthe paintingsas youwere visiting theart exhibition inthe galleryyesterday
50.the environment,it isnow possibleto createan intelligentwalking house,which iscapable ofusing GPStechnology totravelto differentplaces.
51.After shehad the boat the tree,she gotoff itand wenttothetown.(基因学).
52.G.J.Mendel,who wasborn inAustria,asthefather ofmodem genetics
53.Those whosaw HanGans horsepaintings allhis uniqueskill,saying hishorses were real ones.
54.It tookthem aboutone monthto how to start the equipment.
55.The scientistsare beating theirbrains trying toa goodsolution tothe problem.
56.Nobody canthe strangesight,but peoplearestillamazed atit.
57.There isa mountainon themoon GuoShoujing,a famousChinese astronomeroftheYuanDynasty.【答案】
48.reach outto
49.left animpression onyou
50.In termsof
51.
①.tied
②.to
52.is referredto
53.sang highpraises for
54.figure out
55.come upwith
56.account for
57.named after【解析】题详解】[48考查固定短语句意:他想联系他的女儿,但她不想和他交流根据句中的“butshedoesntwant tocommunicatewithhimv可知,but前后之间是转折关系,后面说她女儿不想和他交流,所以前面应是说他想联系女儿reach outto意为“与……取得联系”空前有不定式符号,其后跟动词原形故填t reachout tOo【题详解】49考查固定短语和时态句意你昨天参观画廊的艺术展时,哪幅画给你留下了深刻印象?根据句中的u WhichofthepaintingsUyou werevisitingtheartexhibitioninthegallery可知,这里是在询问在参观艺术展的时候那幅画给你留下了深刻印象,应用固定短语leave animpression onsb.,意为“给某人留下印象”根据句中的可知,这里应用作宾语句中的时间状语表示过去,这里动词应用过去式故填you youyesterday leftan impressiononyou【题详解】50考查固定短语句意在环境方面,现在有可能创建一个智能步行屋,它能够使用技术前往不同的地方GPS根据空后的名词短语可知,这里应用介词短语意为“就……而言”,构成介宾短语the environmentin termsof,首字母大写故填In termsof【题详解】51考查固定短语句意在她把船绑在树上之后,她下船去了镇里根据两空之间的和可知,这theboatthetree”里指把船绑在树上…意为将……系/绑在……上”,为固定短语第一空前有助动词这里应用过tie…to had,去分词tied,构成过去完成时故填tied;to【题详解】52考查固定搭配、时态和语态句意出生于奥地利的孟德尔被称为现代遗传学之父根据和“G.J.Mendel”“asthe(基因学)”可知,这里表示孟德尔被称为现代遗传学之父意为“把……father ofmodern geneticsrefer to...as...称为……”,为固定搭配这里陈述的是客观事实,应用一般现在时主语和之间是动宾关G.J.Mendel referto系,应用被动语态,且动词用故填be isis referredto【题详解】53考查固定搭配和时态句意看过韩干马画的人都盛赞他的绝技,说他的马是真的根据“sayinghis horseswerereal可知,这些人说他的马简直是真的,这里是对他的画技高度赞扬.意为“高度赞扬”,ones”sing highpraises for为固定搭配根据句中的可知,这里表示过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时saw故填sang highpraises foro【题详解】54考查固定搭配句意他们花了大约一个月的时间才弄清楚如何启动设备根据空后的“howtostarttheequipment可知,这里指弄清楚如何启动设备意为“弄清楚”空前有不定式符号,其后跟动词原形故figure outt填figure outo【题详解】55考查固定搭配句意科学家们正在绞尽脑汁想办法解决这个问题根据空前的和“beatingtheirbrainstryingto空后的可知,这里指绞尽脑汁想解决办法意为“想出,提出”a goodsolution”come upwith空前有不定式符号其后跟动词原形故填to,come upwith【题详解】56考查固定搭配句意没有人能解释这种奇怪的景象,但人们仍然对它感到惊讶根据空前的和空Nobody can”后的可知,这里指没有人能解释这种奇怪的景象意为“解释,说明”空前有不“the strangesight”account for定式符号,其后跟动词原形故填t accountfor【题详解】57考查固定搭配和非谓语动词句意月球上有一座山,以元代著名天文学家郭守敬的名字命名根据空前的amountain on themoonv和空后的“GuoShoujing”可知,这里指一座以郭守敬的名字命名的山…意为以……命名……”,为固定搭配这里是结构,空处应用非谓语动词逻辑主语name…after therebea和之间是动宾关系,应用过去分词,作后置定语故填mountain namenamedafter完成句子(共题,满分分)V510很荣幸在这里做关于阅读经典的演讲
58.Its agreat forme toon readingclassics.【答案1
①.pleasure/honor/privilege
②.make/deliver/give aspeech【解析】【详解】考查名词和动词短语很荣幸做某事为做演讲为Its agreat pleasure/honor/privilege to do sth,make/deliver/give aspeech故填pleasure/honor/privilege;make/deliver/give aspeecho o.他爱好广泛,从书法到吉它都很喜欢59He hasdiverse interests,calligraphy guitar-playing.[答案】
①.ranging from
②.to【解析】【详解】考查动词短语“从……到……”用动词短语…;空格后的部分应该用非谓语形式range from…to作定语,修饰名词动词与名词之间是主动关系,应该用现在分词形式作定语故interests,range interests【答案】D【解析】【详解.】考查动词短语辨析句意随着黄浦江沿岸的快速发展,黄浦江沿岸的工业遗产地采用了一种新的“开放方式”A.expand扩张;B.obtain获得;C.spread传播;D.stretch延伸根据aalong theriverbank可知,此处是指黄浦江沿岸故选D
5.More expresswaysin Sichuansoon topromote thelocal economy.A.are beingbuilt B.will bebuiltC.have beenbuilt D.had beenbuilt【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查时态句意为四川将建设更多的高速公路以促进当地的经济根据时间状语可知,考查soon了将来时英语中的时态是靠动词的变化来体现的,在具体做题时,需要关注的是时间状语因此,考生在做本题时,需要先找出时间状语然后才能准确判断时态是一般将来时通过观察选项可知,选项是现在进soon,A行时;选项是一般将来时;选项是现在完成时;选项是过去完成时故选择B CD B
6.At theageof84,Tu Youyouwas awardedthe NobelPrize forMedicine,her the first femaleChinese scientistthe award.A.making;to winB.to make;winning C.making;winning D.tomake;to win【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查现在分词和动词不定式句意岁的屠呦呦被授予诺贝尔医学奖,这使她成为第一位获得该84奖项的中国女科学家分析句子结构可知,该句的谓语是且无连词,第一个空处应用非谓语动词,was awarded,动词与前面一句话是主动的关系,应用现在分词作结果状语根据前有修make femaleChinese scientistthe first饰,第二个空处应用动词不定式作后置定语故选项A
7.At college,Barack Obamadidnt knowthat hethefirstblack presidentoftheUnited Statesof America.A.was tobecome B.will becomeC.had becomeD.became【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查时态句意在大学时候,奥巴马不知道他将成为美国第一个黑人总统分析句子可知,这里应用用过去将来时表示过去某个时间将要发生的事情故选项A
8.it istrue thata studentsmost important goal is todo well in her or his studies,it doesnt need tobe the only goal.填ranging from;to在过去的十年里,在医学和环境科学领域取得了巨大的进步
60.In thepast tenyears,in medicineand environmentalscience.【答案】great advances have beenmade/great progresshas beenmade【解析】【详解】考查时态语态和名词表示“巨大的进步”短语为great advances或greatprogress;此处谓语为make与主语构成被动关系,根据上文可知为现在完成时的被动语态故填In thepast tenyears greatadvanceshave beenmade/great progresshasbeenmade我希望你们能去卢浮宫亲自感受一下这些伟大艺术品的力与美
61.I hopeyou canvisit theLouvre oneday tofeel ofthese greatfor yourselves.【答案】
①.the beautyand power
②.works ofart/artworks【解析】【详解】考查名词表示“力与美”应用名词短语作宾语,表示“艺术品”应用名词短语the beautyand powerworks ofart或artworks作宾语故填
①the beautyand power
②worksofart/artworkso学生们的国画作品将于下周一在大厅展出,标志着中国传统文化艺术展的开始
62.The Chinesepaintings createdbythe students inthe hallnext Monday,the startof thetraditionalChinese artexhibition.[答案]
①.will bedisplayed exhibited/will beon displayshow
②.marking【解析】【详解】考查一般将来时、被动语态和现在分词根据可知,此处应用一般将来时表示next Monday“展出”应用动词或和主语构成被动关系,也可用介词短语表示“展display exhibit,on display/show出”作表语表示“标志着”应用动词第二处空格和系动词之间没有连词,且动词和句子构成主动mark,mark关系,所以应用现在分词形式作状语故填
①will bedisplayed exhibited/will beon displayshow
②markingA.As B.While C.When D.Since【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查让步状语从句句意尽管学生最重要的目标确实是在她或他的学习中取得好成绩,但这并不需要是唯一的目标尽管;尽管;当……的时候;自从根据句中A.As B.While C.When D.Since“a studentsmost(学生最重要的目标确实是在她或他的学习中取得好成绩)”及importantgoalistodowellinherorhisstudies“it(这并不需要是唯一的目标)”可知,两者之间是让步关系,应用引导让doesntneedtobe theonlygoal.while步状语从句,引导让步状语从句时,需要使用倒装结构故选as B
9.Everywhere inthe world,as toliver cancer,there isno obviousbreakthrough thats.A.in broughtlight B.on boardC.in chargeD.on thehorizon【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查介词短语辨析句意在世界各地,对于肝癌,目前还没有明显的突破带来光A.in broughtlight明;B.on board在船上;C.in charge掌管;D.on thehorizon即将来临的根据“there isno obviousbreakthrough,,可知,此处是指还没有明显的突破出现故选D
10.Mr.Smith toBeijing,for Isaw himinthelibrary justnow.A.neednt havegone B.mustnt havegoneC.cant havegone D.shouldnt havegone【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查情态动词用法辨析句意史密斯线不可能去了北京,因为我刚刚在图书馆看见他了一般用于否定句或疑问句中,表示“过去没有必要做某事,但实际上却做了;neednt have done mustnthave done形式不存在,表推测时不用于否定句;表示对过去事实的否定推测,意为must canthavedone“不可能做过某事;表示本来不应该做某事,而实际上做了,含有指责对方或自责之意shouldnt havedone结合句意,作者在图书馆看到史密斯先生,他“不可能已经去北京了故选项C
11.The monumentwas builtin honoroftheexplorer whowas believedtheriver.A.to havediscovered B.to havebeen discoveredC.to discoverD.having beendiscovered【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句义建造这个纪念碑是为了纪念那位被认为发现了那条大河的探险家在be后面接不定式,为固定搭配,和之间是主动关系,且发生在谓语said/reperted/believed discoverexplorer discover动词之前,应用完成式综上,故选believe A
12.The building,from topvisitors canenjoy agood viewof Sanya,attracts hundredsof touristsevery day.A.which B.whose C.its D.where【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意这座建筑每天吸引着数百名游客,游客可以从它的顶层俯瞰三亚的美景分析题意,定语从句的先行词和之间表示所属关系此处需用在从句中做定语故选项The buildingtop whoseB
13.Franklin,as wellas manyother scientists,us tomake scientificdiscoveries byconducting experiments.A.have inspiredB.has inspiredC.are inspiringD.had inspired【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查时态和主谓一致句意富兰克林和许多其他科学家一样,激励我们通过进行实验来做出科学发现分析句子可知,本句主语为为第三人称单数形式,所以谓语动词也用第三人称单数形式,结合选Franklin,项,可以排除、项,且项为过去完成时,表“过去的过去,不符合语境,所以这里可选项,用现在A CD B完成时,表过去发生的事情对现在的影响,符合句意故选项B
14.All hertime experiments,she hasno timefor entertainment.A.devoted to doing B.devoted todoC.devoting todo D.is devotedto doing【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意她把她的一生都贡献给了实验,没有时间娱乐这里逗号后是一个完整的句子,逗号前没有引导词,所以它不是从句;中间是逗号,没有并列连All hertime experiments词,也不可能是并列句;句子的主语是是所在句子的逻辑主语,与是被动关系,所以此she,all hertime devote处是独立主格结构,再根据意为“把一生贡献给做某事”故选Adevote allones timetodoing【名师点睛】非谓语动词作状语,其逻辑主语须与主句主语保持一致若不一致,非谓语动词形式须另带主语,从而构成复合结构的形式作状语这种结构称为“独立结构”其中,非谓语动词主动用现在分词,被动用过去分词所以独立主格结构由两部分组成,前一部分是名词或者代词,后一部分是非谓语动词(不定式、现在分词、过去分词)或形容词、副词、名词或介词短语前后两部分具有逻辑主谓关系独立主格结构在句中作状语,多用于书面语独立主格结构本身不是句子,在句子中作状语,表时间、原因、条件、伴随、目的及状态等如本题即为独立主格结构
15.remains significantis wehave anincredible desireto thinkand create.Thats thereal spiritofinvention.A.That;that B.What;that C.That;what D.What;what【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句句意重要的是,我们有一种难以置信的思考和创造的欲望这是发明的真正精神第一空引导主语从句,从句缺少主语,指物,应用what;第二空引导表语从句,从句不缺少成分,句意完整,故用故选that B完形填空(共小题,满分分)H.2030rd justgotten outof hospitalmyself.Five daysafter mymother16,a tireofmy car blew.I wasgoing50mph whenI completelylost17:mycar18head-on into a concrete barrier.I shouldhavebeen19but fortunatelyT survived.Physically Ihealed quickly,but the20injuries andfear ofmy owndeath stayedon.Soon even21activities,like drivinga caror visitingmy doctor,filled mewith greatfear.Eventually Ifell intoa stateof22and stoppedseeing friends.I evendidnt wantto goanywhere andfeel anything.Then,last February,I wasinvited bymy friendsto go23in Colorado.My firstresponse wasto24I didnt wanttogeton a plane,attach sticks25my feetor slidedown amountain.The merethought ofmeeting newpeople26me.But Ihad asensethat thisjourney mightbethebrilliant sunlightI27needed.I finallyagreed.The firstday,I was28with Peter,an experiencedcoach.He sensedmy fear,patiently removingit witha smileandjokes.I wasabsolutely terrifiedof29myself,but hisgentle encouragementkept megoing.Then hesaid somethingthatmade menod inrecognition,Jill,fbar30everything.Peter wastalking aboutskiing,about howyour muscles31whenyou areafraid,often causingyou tofall.And itsparticularly truein lifeas well.When youpermit fearto32you fromdoing what you love,life stops.With Peterswords inmind,I keptpracticing.By theend ofthe day,Id improvedenough tofly downhills thathad33me.a brightsmile onmy faceand tearsin myeyes.Tears werenot fromthe coldbut from34Id facedmy fearsonthemountain,and Iknew35the restwouldnt befar
16.A.passed on B.passed awayC.got overD.got throughbehind.17A.sense B.sight C.memory D.control
18.A.crashed B.struck C.folded D.flew
19.A.injured B.relaxed C.killed D.frightened
20.A.hurtful B.emotional C.severe D.brain
21.A.basic B.special C.personal D.meaningful
22.A.dullness B.thrill C.anxiety D.embarrassment
23.A.climbing B.skiing C.hiking D.camping
24.A.escape B.consider C.accept D.refuse25A.on B.in C.toD.with
26.A.puzzled B.delighted C.tired D.surprised
27.A.accurately B.desperately C.accidentally D.finally
28.A.paired B.familiar C.bored D.angry
29.A.losing B.changing C.upsetting D.hurting
30.A.scares B.stops C.follows D.conquers
31.A.tense upB.give upC.wake upD.turn up
32.A.press B.prevent C.stimulate D.inspire
33.A.scared B.attracted C.bored D.interested
34.A.bitterness B.toughness C.gratefulness D.peacefulness
35.A.embracing B.quitting C.challenging D.overcoming【答案】
16.B
17.D
18.A
19.C
20.B
21.A
22.C
23.B
24.D
25.C
26.C
27.B
28.A
29.D
30.B
31.A
32.B
33.A
34.C
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0