还剩23页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
天津市南仓中学至学年度第二学期20232024高一年级期中检测(英语学科)第一部分听力(共两节,满分20分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍.
1.Why didLisa goto AucklandA.To study.B.To work.C.To travel.
2.What willthe mando nextA.Get on the bus.B.Wait for30minutes.C.Walk to the nextstop.
3.Where doesthe conversationtake placeInA.the womansapartment.B.In ababy carecenter.C.In abusy street.(折扣)
4.What discountdid DavidgetA.10%B.20%C.30%
5.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.The womanshobby.B.A professionalrider.C.A horsefarm.第二节(共10小题,每小题L5分,满分15分)听下面几段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置.听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8三个小题
6.What is the weatherlike recentlyA.Windy.B.Sunny.C.Rainy.
7.What is the probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Tourist andguide.B.Husband andWife.C.Classmates.
8.What canchildren enjoyon theGranville IslandA.An adventureplayground.B・A freeGranville Islandmuseum.C.A largecollection ofwild animals.听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11三个小题
9.What doesthe manwant tobuyA.A bed.B.A table.C.Two chairs.
10.Why doesntthe manchoose thewhite one应该很兴奋,故选C【题详解】31考查形容词词义辨析句意说“当看到朋友、老师和邻居出现在她们的柠檬水摊前时,女孩们都很Fischer兴奋,但是她们还太小,不知道自己受到了很多关注愚蠢的;马虎的;年轻的;A.stupid B.careless C.youngD.old老的由上文“too”和下文“to understandhow muchattention theyregetting,,可知,too…to…是固定搭配,意为“太……而不能做……”,她们还太小,所以不知道自己受到了很多关注,故选C【题详解】32考查动词词义辨析句意“她们只是知道这意味着很多人会吃感恩节大餐,”她补充说提到;A.mention B.know知道;C.forget忘记;D.doubt怀疑由上文u understandn和下文“this meansa lotof peoplewill have可知,她们不知道自己受到了很多关注,只是知道自己这么做会使很多人在感恩节吃到大Thanksgiving dinner/餐,故选B【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意“她们只是知道这意味着很多人会吃感恩节大餐,”她补充说大叫;A.shouted B.回答;加入;接着说,补充道;质疑由上文可知,上文提到answered C.added D.questioned“Fischer said”Fischer说了一些话,此处也是说的话,指补充道,故选Fischer FischerC【题详解】34考查名词词义辨析句意一般来说,节日的精神就是表达你的感激之情,而一家只是通过支持那些Fischer需要帮助的家庭来表达感谢之情广告;精神;礼物;高兴由下文A.advertisement B.spirit C.gift D.joy“is all about(感激)”可知,表达感恩是感恩节这个节日的精神,故选showing yourgratitude B【题详解】35考查形容词词义辨析句意一般来说,节日的精神就是表达你的感激之情,而一家只是通过支持那Fischer些需要帮助的家庭来表达感谢之情感恩的;感动的;幸运的;受启发A.thankful B.touched C.lucky D.inspired的由上文(感激)”提到的节日的精神是表达感谢之情,家通过支持那些需“showing yourgratitude Fischer—要帮助的家庭来表达感谢之情故选A第三部分阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑In Paris,the River Seine playsmany rolesin thecity:It dividesthe Right Bank from the Left Bank,acting asadividing line;it providestransportation byriverboat andplenty ofchance fbrpleasant walks;lots ofParis famoussightsare locatedon bothsides of the banks,including the Eiffel Towerand Notre-Dame Cathedral.(基本原则)The BasicsOne of the best ways to see the Seine is to walk along it,particularly fromLes Invalides to He Saint-Louis,where youcan go across the river on bridges such as Pont Alexandre III,Pont Royal,and Pont des Artsto seesome of the mostbeautiful and best-known buildingsin France.Besides,a River Seine tripallows you to restyour legsand enjoythe sights;book abrunch,lunch,or dinnertrip tocombine yoursightseeing with a Frenchmeal,or choosethe Eiffel Tower to enjoytwo ofParis mostpopular activitieson onetour.Things toKnow BeforeYou GoWhileyou arerunning throughParis maintourist areas,the RiverSeine ishard tomiss;you wonthave togo fartofind it.There aremore than30bridges over the Seinein Paris.You shouldwear comfortableshoes forwalking alongthebanks and bridges and be prepared for crowds on popular bridges like Pont des Arts.When toGet ThereFor a peaceful walk,head to the riverin theearly morninghours beforemost of the crowdsand travelers arrive.Or goforan after-dinner walkto takein thescenery of the Cityof Lighton thewater.Visiting Canal Saint-MartinIn northeastParis,the CanalSaint-Martin areais aplace where you cansee footbridgesand modernlocals insteadofthe Seines traffic and tourists.Enjoy amore relaxingmoment.
36.Which ofthe followingcan be used todescribe the River SeineA.A riverboatprovider.B.A goodplace toswim.C.A dividingline inParis.D.An ancientsightseeing place.
37.Which isthe bestline towalk alongto see the RiverSeine according to the authorA.From the RightBankto the LeftBank.B.From Les InvalidestoHe Saint-Louis.C.From PontAlexandre IIIto Pont Royal.D.From Pontdes Artsto the EiffelTower.
38.What canwe knowabout theRiverSeinefrom the passageA.It istoo faraway to be found.B.Popular bridgesover itmay bevery crowded.C.It isso widethat thereare fewbridges acrossit.D.Comfortable clothesshould beprepared whenyou walkover itsbank.39When doesthe authorsuggest visiting theRiverSeineA.At midnight.B.At thedinner time.C.The timewhen therearent crowds.D.The timewhen othertravelersarrive.
40.What canwe inferfrom thepassageA.Travelers shouldbring enoughfood beforevisitingtheRiverSeine.B.Travelers canseethe Seinestrafficandtouristsin theCanalSaint-Martin area.C.Its agood choiceto visittheEiffelTower on another tourafter visitingthe Seine.D.Its agood ideato seetheSeineand enjoya Frenchmeal at the sametime.【答案】
36.C
37.B
38.B
39.C
40.D【解析】【导语】本文是说明文文章主要介绍了去巴黎塞纳河游玩的一些注意事项【题详解】36细节理解题根据第一段中(它作为一条分“It dividestheRightBank from theLeftBank,acting asa dividingline;界线,把右岸和左岸分开,)”可知,塞纳河是巴黎的分界线故选C【题详解】37细节理解题根据(基本原贝)部分中的The Basicsij“Oneofthebestwaysto seetheSeineistowalkalongit,particularly fromLes Invalidesto lieSaint-Louis,whereyou cangoacrossthe riveronbridgessuchasPontAlexandreIII,(看塞纳河最好的PontRoyal,and Pontdes Artstoseesome ofthe mostbeautifulandbest-known buildingsin France.方式之一就是沿着它走,特别是从至」你可以通过亚历山大三世桥、皇家桥和艺Les InvalidesI UeSaint-Louis,术桥等桥梁跨过塞纳河,去看看法国最美丽和最著名的建筑)”可知,作者认为,从到LesInvalidesHeSaint-Louis这路线去看塞纳河最好,故选B【题详解】38细节理解题根据部分中的Things toKnow BeforeYou Go“You shouldwear comfortableshoes forwalking along(你应该穿着舒适的鞋子沿着the banksandbridgesandbepreparedforcrowdsonpopularbridgeslikePontdesArts.河岸和桥梁走,这样受欢迎的桥上人很多,你要为此做好准备)”可知,塞纳河上面的受欢迎PontdesAits的桥梁可能非常拥挤故选B【题详解】39细节理解题根据部分中的When toGet There“Forapeacefulwalk,head to theriverin theearly morning(想要安静地散步,就要在早上大多数人群和旅行者到达之前hours beforemost ofthe crowdsand travelersarrive.去河边)”可知,作者建议在没有人群拥挤时去游览塞纳河,故选C【题详解】40推理判断题根据(基本原则)部分中的The Basics“Besides,a RiverSeine tripallows you to restyour legsand enjoythesights;book abrunch,lunch,or dinnertrip tocombine yoursightseeing with a Frenchmeal,or choosetheEiffelTower(除此之外,塞纳河之旅可以让你放松双腿,欣赏风景,toenjoytwo ofParis mostpopular activitieson onetour.预定一次早午餐、午餐或晚餐旅行,把观光与法式大餐结合起来,或者选择艾菲尔铁塔,在一次旅行中享受巴黎最受欢迎的两项活动)”可推知,一边欣赏塞纳河,一边享用法国大餐是个不错的主意故选D(会议中心)McCormick Placein Chicago,the largestconvention centerin NorthAmerica,is coveredin glassthat(相撞)is enjoyable for humans but deadly for birds.On Oct5,over1,000migrating birdsdied fromcolliding withitsglass walls in a single day.According todata fromCornell University,the numberof birdskilled thereduring thatone nightis roughlyequal tothe typical yearlybird collisiondeaths at the building.One keyreason for the accidentistheglass.During theday,birds flytoward glassas itreflects aperfect imageof theskyand nearbytrees.As nightfalls,the brightlight fromglass buildingsattracts birdswho flyaccording tothe locationofthe moon and stars.The recentcollision happenedon thenight ofOct5,when thelights in the buildingwere onfor anevent.After colliding witha building,many birdswill dieon thespot froma brokenskull.Others maycontinue to fly forsomedistance,but theyrarely survivefor more than a few hours,as BrendonSamuels,who researchesbird windowcollisionsattheUniversity ofWestern Ontario,Canada,told TheGuardian.Every year,nearly onebillion birdscollide withglass in the US,according tothe USFish andWildlife Service.InChina,bird collisionsare notuncommon,either.In theautumn of2022and springof2023,the NationalAnti-birdCollisions Action Alliance reported a total of190cases of bird collisions,which includedseveral typesof birds listed assecond-class protectedwildlife.(悲剧)(合适的)These tragediescould havebeen avoidedif appropriatemeasures hadbeen taken.Many placesaround the world have already put forward bird-related guidelineson buildingdesign.These include reducing the use ofglass in buildingwalls andapplying bird-friendly materialsand visualmarkers(视觉标记)tothebuildings,walls.Turning offlights at night duringmigration seasonscan alsosignificantly helpreduce bird collisions.Alongside guidelineson bird-friendly buildingdesign,people canalso dotheir bitto helpbirds byputting stickers贝占纸on glasswindows in their homesand closingthe curtains at night.
41.What dowe knowabout thebirdcollisionevent thathappened in Chicago onOct5A.It happenedduring theday.B.About10,000birds werekilled.C.McCormick Placeclosed because of it.D.The buildingsglass is a keycauseofit.
42.According tothepassage,what happenstothebirds afterthey collide with buildingsA.Many dieinstantly orwithin afew hoursdue toinjuries.B.They flyback towhere theycame from.C.They will be rescuedand rehabilitated.D.Most survivebut withminor injuries.
43.What arethetypicalcharacteristics ofbird-building collisionsA.Common andharmful tobirds.B.Unavoidable andfriendly tobirds.C.Rare anddamaged toboth birdsand buildings.D.Infrequent andpreventable toboth birdsand buildings.
44.What measureis suggestedto helpprevent bird collisionsA.Building tallerstructures.B.Painting buildingsin brightcolors.C.Increasing lightingaround buildingsatnight.D.Reducing glassand addingbird-safe materialsin buildings.
45.What doesthis passagemainly talk aboutA.The effectsof closingcurtainsatnight onbird migration.B.The NationalAnti-bird CollisionsAction Alliancereport.C.The tragedyofbirdcollision withbuilding glass.D.The largestconvention centerin NorthAmerica.【答案】
41.D
42.A
43.A
44.D
45.C【解析】【导语】这是一篇新闻报道主要报道了芝加哥麦考密克广场是北美最大的会议中心,McCormickPlace它被玻璃覆盖,对人类来说是愉快的,但对鸟类来说却是致命的月日,一天之内就有多只候鸟因1051000撞上玻璃墙而死亡题详解】41细节理解题根据第一段中(相撞)“On Oct5,over1,000migrating birdsdied fromcolliding withits glasswalls inasingle day.(10月5日,一天之内就有1000多只候鸟因撞上玻璃墙而死亡)以及第三段中uOne keyreason for(事故的一个关键原因是玻璃)可知,关于月日发生the accidentistheglass.105在芝加哥的撞鸟事件,我们知道大楼的玻璃是造成这种现象的主要原因故选项D【题详解】42细节理解题根据第四段u Aftercolliding withabuilding,many birdswill dieon thespot froma brokenskull.Othersmay continuetoflyfor somedistance,but theyrarely survivefor more than afew hours,as BrendonSamuels,whoresearches birdwindow collisionsattheUniversity ofWestern Ontario,Canada,told TheGuardian.n(在与建筑物相撞后,许多鸟会因头骨破裂而当场死亡其他的可能会继续飞行一段距离,但它们很少能存活超过几个小时,加拿大西安大略大学研究鸟窗碰撞的布兰登•塞缪尔斯告诉《卫报》)可知,根据文章,鸟儿与建筑物相撞后会,许多鸟因受伤而当场死亡或在几小时内死亡故选项A【题详解】43推理判断题根据第五段“Every year,nearly onebillion birdscollidewithglassinthe US,accordingtothe USFish andWildlifeService.In China,bird collisionsare notuncommon,either.In theautumn of2022and springof2023,theNational Anti-bird CollisionsActionAlliancereportedatotalof190cases ofbirdcollisions,which includedseveral typesofbirdslistedas second-class protectedwildlife.v(根据美国鱼类和野生动物管理局的数据,美国每年有近10亿只鸟与玻璃相撞在中国,撞鸟事件也屡见不鲜在年秋季和年春季,国家反鸟类碰撞行动联盟报20222023告了总共起鸟类碰撞事件,其中包括儿种被列为二级保护野生动物的鸟类)可推知,鸟类建筑碰撞的典190型特征是常见且对鸟类有害故选项A【题详解】44细节理解题根据倒数第二段中(悲剧)(合适的)“These tragediescould havebeen avoidedif appropriatemeasureshad beentaken.Many placesaroundtheworldhave alreadyputforwardbird-related guidelineson buildingdesign.These(视觉标记)includereducingtheuseof glassin buildingwalls andapplying bird-friendly materialsand visualmarkersto thebuildings,walls.(如果采取了适当的措施,这些悲剧本来是可以避免的世界上许多地方已经提出了与鸟类有关的建筑设计准则这些措施包括减少在建筑墙壁上使用玻璃,并在建筑墙壁上使用对鸟类友好的材料和视觉标记)可知,建议采取在建筑物中减少玻璃并增加鸟类安全材料等措施来防止鸟类碰撞故选项D主旨大意题根据文章大意以及第一段(会议中心)McCormick PlaceinChicago,the largestconvention centerinNorth America,is coveredin glassthat isenjoyableforhumansbutdeadlyforbirds.On Oct5,over1,000migrating birds(相撞)(芝加哥的麦考密克广场()是北died fromcollidingwithits glasswallsin asingleday.”McCormick Place美最大的会议中心,它被玻璃覆盖,对人类来说是愉快的,但对鸟类来说却是致命的月日,一天之内就105有多只候鸟因撞上玻璃墙而死亡)可知,文章主要讲的是鸟撞建筑玻璃的悲剧故选项1000CC(疯传)Recently,a Chineseapp knownas Zaohas beengoing viralon theInternet,getting thousands of downloads(下载),mainly because it lets its users put their face over the top of actors in scenes from moviesor TVshows.It wentto number one on the Chinese iOS App Store list and has been the most-downloaded freeapp in just afew days after itcameout.A Twitteruser whois madabout Zaohas achieveda littlefame bysharing the Zao videosof himselfin famousTVand moviescenes online.His videosshow thathe reallylooks likethe mainactor inthe moviesThe Hulk,“Titanic”,andin theTV dramaGame ofThrones”,which takesjust eightseconds.However,the Zaoapp isonly availablefor peoplewitha Chinese phone number,which means it cannot be downloaded from app stores inthe USA or Europe.The app is basedona new computer technology calleddeepfake whichhas spreadon theInternet.The word(人工智能)“deepfake”is acombination of“deep learning”,which is an importantpart ofartificial intelligenceAI andflake”,which meansnot real.The new computer technologyis causingpeople tobe worriedabout morefake newsand otherthings that can misleadthem.Deepfake softwareallows people to replacepart ofa picture or videowith anotherpictureorvideo.The resultis afakevideo.The softwaremeans youcan putyour faceovertheface ofa talkingpresident or movie star.This processwillmake your face speak inthe voice of that president ormovie star.Many American people are worried that the technologywill be used in some important national activities.(黑客)Other peopleworry thatthey mightlose theirfacial recognitiondata.It ispossible thathackers couldsteal thisdatafrom appcompanies anduseitto hackinto usersphones andsteal theirmoney.
46.What canusers dowith thehelp of ZaoA.They canperform inreal TVshows.B.They candownload moviesfor free.C.They canput theirfaces intopopular videos.D.They canmake themselveslook morebeautiful.
47.It canbe inferredfromthepassage that.A.an onlineapp basedon Zaois designedB.Zao achievedsuccess afterit cameoutC.the newapp isonly availablefor TwitterusersD.it willtake along timeto replaceactors faceswith yours
48.What isthe weaknessofZaoA.Its highprice.B.Its difficultoperation.C.Its outdatedsystem.D.Its limitationof users.
49.What doParagraphs4and5talkaboutA.Why peopleworry aboutthe newcomputer technology.B.How to use thenewcomputer technology theright way.C.Why somany peoplelike usingdeepfake software.D.How tostop hackersfrom usingdeepfake software.
50.What canwe learnfromthepassageA・Its safetouseZao andother deepfakesoftware.B.The newdeepfake appwill soonlose mostof itsusers.C.Many usersprefer Zaoto deepfakebecause ofits price.D.Different peoplehave differentopinions aboutZao.【答案】
46.C
47.B
48.D
49.A
50.D【解析】【导语】本文是说明文最近,一款名为的中国应用在互联网上走红,它可以让用户在电影或电视剧场“Zao”景中把演员的脸换成自己的文章介绍了该应用程序以及不同的人对该应用程序的不同看法【题详解】46细节理解题根据第一段中u Recently,a Chineseapp knownas Zaohas beengoing viral(疯传)ontheInternet,getting(下载),thousandsofdownloads mainlybecause itletsitsusersputtheirfaceoverthetopofactorsinscenesfrommovies(最近,一款名为的中国应用在互联网上走红,下载量达到数千次,主要是因为它可以让用or TVshows.“Zao”户在电影或电视剧场景中把演员的脸换成自己的)”可知,的用户可以把他们的脸放进流行的视频里Zao故选C【题详解】47推理判断题根据第一段中“It went tonumberoneontheChineseiOSAppStorelistandhasbeenthemost-downloadedfree appinjustafewdaysafterit came41ffl iOS应用商店排行榜上名列第一,并且在发布后的几天内成为下载量最大的免费应用)”可推知,发布几天内广受下载,在中国应用商店排Zao iOS行榜上名列第一,可得出在开发出来后就取得了成功,故选Zao B【题详解】48细节理解题根据第二段中“However,theZaoappisonly availablefor peoplewithaChinesephonenumber,which(然而,应用程序只适用于拥有中国电话meansitcannot bedownloadedfromappstoresintheUSAorEurope.Zao号码的用户,这意味着它不能从美国或欧洲的应用程序商店下载)”可知,只适用于拥有中国电话号码Zao的用户,由此可知,的缺点是限制不同的用户故选Zao D【题详解】49主旨大意题根据第四段“The newcomputertechnologyis causingpeople tobe worriedabout morefake newsand otherthingsthat canmislead them...This processwill makeyourfacespeakinthevoiceofthatpresidentormoviestar.Many.(新的计算机技术使Americanpeople areworried thatthe technology willbeusedin someimportant nationalactivities人们担心更多的假新闻和其他可能误导他们的事情……这个过程会让你的脸用总统或电影明星的声音说话许多美国人担心这项技术将被用于一些重要的国家活动)”和第五段uOther peopleworry thatthey mightlose theirfacial recognitiondata.(其他人担心他们可能会丢失他们的面部识别数据)”可知,第四段和第五段解释了人们担心新的计算机技术的原因故选A【题详解】50细节理解题根据第四段中“The newcomputertechnologyis causingpeopletobe worriedabout morefake newsandother thingsthatcanmisleadthem.(新的计算机技术使人们担心更多的假新闻和其他可能误导他们的事情)”,.(许多美国“Many Americanpeopleareworriedthatthetechnologywillbeusedinsomeimportantnationalactivities人担心这项技术将被用于一些重要的国家活动)”和最后一段中Other peopleworry thatthey mightlose their(其他人担心他们可能会丢失他们的面部识别数据)”可推知,对于使用新技术的应用程facial recognitiondata.序不同的人有不同的看法,故选Zao,D第II卷(满分25分)第一节阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题Im a34-year-old man,married,lived ina nicehouse,and have a successfulcareer asan educationalconsultant.But my life wasnot alwaysso great.I hada learning disability froman earlyage.I wentto aspecial schoolwhere I gotplenty ofextra help.Still,I sufferedthe restof myschool daysin publicschools.My lifeimproved remarkablywhen Idiscovered art.The artworld gaveme achance toexpress myself without words.I(黏土).wentto a workshopand graduallygot goodat makingthings withclay HereI learnedmy firstimportantlesson:disabled asI wasin language.I couldstill be smart andwell expressmyself withclay.And myconfidencecame along.Igotmy nextlesson from rock climbing.It wasa funthing butI wasscared fromthe start.I soonnoticed it wasnt atalentthing;it waspractice.So Idid itmore.After aboutfive yearsofclimbing,I foundmyself inYosemite Valleyonabig wall.I learnedthat ifyou fallin lovewith somethingand doit allthe time,you willget betterat it.Later Idecided toapply mypreviousexperience tolearning how to readand write.Every dayI practicedreading and writing,which Iused toavoid asmuch as possible.After twohard years,I wasliterate.Having gonethrough thelong processwith art,rock climbing,and reading andwriting,now Ivegot toa point in mylifewhere I know I am smart enough to dive into an area that is totally unknown,hard,but interesting.
51.What madethe authorsschool daysdifficult No more than5words
52.Why didart givetheauthorconfidence No morethan10words
53.What lessondid theauthor learnfromrockclimbing Nomorethan15words
54.What isthe meaningoftheunderlined partin Paragraph4Nomorethan5words
55.How doesthe authorsstory inspireyou toovercome difficulties in lifePut itin yourown words.Nomorethan20words【答案】
51.His learning disability.Or:Having a learningdisability.Or:That hewas learningdisabled.Or:He hada learningdisability.
52.He could besmart and express himself withclay.Or:Art couldhelp himexpress himself without words.Or:He couldwell expresshimself withclay/art.
53.If youenjoy somethingand keepdoing it,you willget betterat it.Or:The moreyou practicesomething,the betterat ityou willbecome.Or:Practice makesperfect.Or:Pracitce leadsto success.
54.1could readand write.
55.We shouldnot loseheart inface ofdifficulties.If wework hard,we willfind a way out.Or:The authorsstory tellsme thatI shouldbe confidentand practicehard overcomedifficulties in mylife.Or:We shouldovercome ourweaknesses andfears withcourage anddertermination.【解析】【分析】这是一篇记叙文作者小的时候有学习障碍,但是他不放弃,通过做黏土来表达自己,通过不断练习,使自己学会读书写字题详解】[51A.Its coloris notsuitable.B.Its priceisalittle high.C.Its materialis uncomfortable.
11.How wouldthe manlike topayA.In cash.B.By check.C.By creditcard.听下面一段对话,回答第12至第15三个小题
12.Where didWife CarryingstartA.In America.B.In Finland.C.In Britain.
13.What canthe winnergetA.A belt.B.A mobilephone.C.A helmet.
14.When didthe NorthAmerican ChampionshipbeginA.In
1992.B.In
1995.C.In
1999.
15..What isthe ruleoftheChampionship
1.The malecan weara belt.B・Teammates shouldbe legallymarriedC.Minimum weightlimit isset for the female.第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项一
2.Sorry forthe interruption.一Well,you were saying a stranger was approaching you.A.How comeB.I begyour pardonC.Anything elseD.Where werewe【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查情景交际句意:——抱歉打扰了我们刚才说到哪儿了?——你刚才说有个陌生人在接近你怎么会;请再说一遍;其他东西;我们刚才A.How comeB.I begyour pardonC.Anything elseD.Where werewe说到哪儿了由a you weresayingastrangerwasapproachingyou可知,空格处表示“我们刚才说到哪儿了”,故选D
3.In thepast10years,great changesinmyhometown withthe developmentof tourismunder theleadershipofthegovernment.A.took placeB.take placeC.are takingplace D.have takenplace【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查动词时态句意在过去的年里,在政府的领导下,随着旅游业的发展,我的家乡发生了巨10大的变化根据上文可知应用现在完成时,且表示“发生”没有被动语态,细节理In thepast10years takeplace解题根据文章第一段的句子可知作者学校的日子很难,因为他有学I hadalearningdisability froman earlyage,习障碍故填()His learningdisability.Or:Having alearningdisability.Or:That hewas learningdisabled.Or:He hadalearning disability.【题详解】52细节理解题根据文章第二段的句子disabled asI wasin language,I couldstill besmart andwell expressmyselfwith可知艺术给了作者自信因为艺术可以帮助他不用语言表达自己故填clay He couldbesmartandexpress himselfwithclay.Or:Art couldhelp himexpresshimselfwithout words.Or:Hecouldwell expresshimselfwithclay/art.【题详解】53细节理解题根据文章第三段的句子.可知作者从爬山学到如I soonnoticed itwasnt atalent thing;itwaspractice果你喜欢做一件事,就一直做,你会更好的故填If youenjoy somethingand keepdoing it,you willget betterat it.Or:The moreyou practicesomething,the betterat ityou willbecome.Or:Practice makesperfect.Or:Pracitce leadstosuccess.【题详解】54句意猜测题根据文章第四段的句子Every dayI practicedreadingandwriting,which Iused toavoid as muchas,可知,这句话的意思是我会读书写字故填possible.After twohard years,T wasliterate Icould readand write.【题详解】55推理判断题根据文章的内容和最后一段的句子Having gonethrough thelong processwith...,Tve gottoapointinmy可知,从作者的life whereIknowT amsmartenoughtodiveintoanareathatistotallyunknown,hard butinteresting.故事中我们学会,面对失败我们不应该灰心故填We shouldnot loseheart inface ofdifficulties.If wework hard,wewill findawayout.Or:The authorsstory tellsme thatI shouldbe confidentand practicehard overcomedifficultiesinmylife.Or:We shouldovercome ourweaknesses andfears withcourage anddetermination.第二节书面表达(满分15分).假定你是李津,你的英国笔友最近来中国某中学交换学习,他来信告诉你他不知道如何学好中文,请56Chris你给他回一封信,内容包括以下要点写信的目的;具体建议多用中文交流,提高口语和听力水平,大量阅读,增加词汇量,写中文日记,学以致用;表达个人期待注意词数左右;
1.100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.开头和结尾已为你写好
3.Dear Chris,Yours,Li Jin【答案】Dear Chris,Learning thatyou haveno ideahowtostudy Chinesewell inChina asan exchangestudent here,Iamwriting tosharemy suggestionswith you.It is important foryoutotalk withyour classmatesin Chineseas muchas possible.It isan effectiveway to improveyour oralChinese andlistening ability.Besides,spending muchtime readingChinese newspapersand magazineswill behelpful,which can enlarge your vocabulary.In addition,I stronglyrecommend youkeep aChinese diaryevery day.Onlyby putting what you have learned into use can your Chinese beimproved.Hopefully,youcanfind myadvice useful.Tm lookingforward toyour reply.Yours,Li Jin【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文要求考生给英国朋友写信,告知他如何学好中文内容包括写信Tom的目的;具体建议;个人期待【详解】.词汇积累1建议一suggestion advice止匕夕卜besides—whats more有益处的helpful—beneficial增加.句式拓展enlarge—increase2合并简单句原句It isimportant foryoutotalk withyour classmatesin Chineseas muchas possible.It isan effectivewaytoimproveyour oralChinese andlistening ability.拓展右JTalking withyour classmatesin Chineseasmuchas possibleisimportant,which isan effectiveway toimproveyour oralChinese andlistening ability.【点睛】[高分句型1]Besides,spending muchtime readingChinese newspapersand magazineswillbehelpful,which(运用了动名词作主语以及引导的非限制性定语从句)canenlargeyourvocabulary.which[高分句型(运用了介词2]Only byputtingwhatyouhavelearnedintousecanyourChineseimproved.only+短语引导的倒装句)听力1-5BCABA6-10CBACA11-15BBBCA主语为助动词应用故选changes,have D
3.Amy,as wellas herbrothers,a warmwelcome whenreturning tothe villagelast week.A.is givenB.are givenC.was givenD.were given【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查时态和语态句意艾米和她的兄弟们当上周回到村里时,受到了热烈的欢迎根据可lastweek知,应用过去时,排除选项A和B;本句的主语是Amy,她受到热烈欢迎,所以用过去时的被动故选Co
4.—Excuse me,may Ihave aword withMr.Jackson——Im afraidhe isnot now.He ishaving ameeting upstairs.A.comfortable B.suitable C.available D.acceptable【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意一一对不起,我可以和杰克逊先生说句话吗?一一恐怕他现在不在他正在楼上开会舒服的;合适的;有空的;可接受的根据A.comfortable B.suitable C.available D.acceptable后文指现在不在,故选“He ishaving ameeting upstairs.”C
5.Yesterday afternoon,when Iwas shoppinginthesupermarket,I metan oldfriend.A.in advanceB.in returnC.by natureD.by accident【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查介词短语辨析句意昨天下午,当我在超市购物时,偶然遇到了一个老朋友提A.in advance前;作为回报;就其本质而言;天生地;偶然根据句意可知,此处表示在B.in returnC.by natureD.by accident购物时偶然遇到了一个老朋友故选D
6.from herfriends and her beloved ice hockey team,Cathy startedto feellonely andhelpless.A.Separating B.Separated C.Being separatedD.Had separated【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意与朋友和心爱的冰球队分离,凯茜开始感到孤独和无助useparatefrom herfriends在句中作原因状语,是非谓语动词,与逻辑主语and herbelovedicehockeyteam”separate之间是被动关系,用过去分词表被动故选项Cathy separatedB
7.You worrytoo muchabout yourdaughter,for she isavery independent girl.A.cant B.mustnt C.shant D.neednt【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查情态动词句意你不必太为你女儿担心,她是个很独立的女孩不能;禁止,A.cant B.mustnt不许;不会;不必根据下文的(她是个很独立的女孩)”可知,C.shant D.neednt^sheisa veiyindependentgirl此处是说“你不必太为你女儿担心”故选项D
8.To our,grandpa9s illness didnt prove tobe as serious as wehad thought.A.desire B.sorrow C.relief D.regret【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意让我们感到宽慰的是,爷爷的病并没有我们想象的那么严重A.desire渴望;B.sorrow悲伤;C.relief宽慰;D.regret后,悔由ugrandpa^illnessdidn^provetobeasseriousaswe可知,句子表示“让我们感到宽慰的是,爷爷的病并没有我们想象的那么严重”,had thoughtt意为“使某人宽慰的是故选one,s reliefC
9.to passhis drivingtest,Mike receivedthe trainingagain.A.Fail B.Failed C.Having failedD.To fail【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意迈克没有通过驾驶考试,又接受了一次培训逗号前部分是状语,空处填非谓语动词,逻辑主语和之间是主动关系,且根据后文可知,Mike failMike receivedthe trainingagain.“未通过考试”发生在“再次接受培训”之前,应用现在分词的完成式形式故选having doneC
10.In orderto success,we musthaveacomplete andthorough plan.A.adjust B.ensure C.justify D.resolve【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动词的词义辨析句意为了确保成功,我们必须有一个完整而周密的计划调整;A.adjust B.确保;证明;解决根据可知,制定完整ensure C.justify D.resolve“we musthaveacomplete andthorough plan.而周密的计划是为了确保成功故选BA.find B.to findC.found D.finding
11.You cantimagine thetrouble Ihad yourhome inthe snowstorm.【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查动名词句意你无法想象我在暴风雪中找到你的家有多难.是固定短语,have troubledoing sth意为“做某事有困难”,因此空格处用动名词作宾语,故选D
12.With hisattention onhis book,he didntnotice meapproaching him.A.focus B.focusing C.focused D.to focus【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意专注于他的书,他没有注意到我靠近他此处考查的复合结构,即With介词的宾语和动词之间是被动关系,故用过去分词作宾补,表with-t-n./pron.+do/doing/done,with attentionfocus被动故填C
13.Jane hasmade upher mindto teaching as her profession aftershe graduatesfrom college.A.clean upB.take upC.pick upD.put up【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意简已下定决心大学毕业后从事教学工作清理;开始A.cleanup B.take up从事;捡起;张贴根据可知,决定大学毕业后从事教学工作C.pickup D.putup“teachingasherprofession”Jane故选B
14.To provelightning iselectricity,Franklin ametal keytothekite andflew thekite inthethunderstorm.A.attached B.drew C.shot D.drafted【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意为了证明闪电带电,将一把金属钥匙系在风筝上,然后在雷雨中Franklin放风筝系,连接;画,吸收;射击;起草此处意为“将钥匙系在风筝上”A.attached B.drew C.shot D.drafted故选A
15.Bob hasnever andwe allhave towork harderto makeup forhis laziness.A.let offsteam B.taken abreath C.pulled hisweight D.settled down【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意鲍勃从来没有完成自己的那份工作,我们所有人都必须加倍努力以弥补他的懒惰发泄怒火,宣泄情感;吸气;完成他自己A.let offsteam B.taken abreath C.pulled hisweight的工作;D.settled down定居,安家,平静下来结合句意的需要及短语的意思可知,使用习惯用语pulled one9sownweight完成自己的那份工作,即C项pulled hisweight正确故选C项第二节完形填空共20小题;每小题L5分,满分30分阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从3150各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳・选项Two sisters raised nearly$3,000to provideThanksgiving mealsto familiesin need.From cherrypies toturkeys,theytried theirbest to make surethose familiescould16the traditionalholiday dinner.In2019,forthethird yearinarow,Alexa Fischer,9,andhersister Caroline,6,raised moneyto help17families that couldnt afford Thanksgiving meals.()“We startedthis asan18project in2017forthefamily to do inthe19J the girls mom,Lisa Fischer,told CNN.When Isuggested we20one boxof food,Alexa saidthat wasnt21and thatwe should donate10boxes.Fischer22thata fullThanksgiving mealwould costmuch money.She explainedthat payingfor10meals wouldnot besomething thefamily could do23financial help.(柠檬水摊位).In orderto getenough money,the girlsdecided to24a lemonade stand Thepublic25them stronglyafterknowing theirgoal.The firstyear,we raised enough money for100boxes offood,“Fischer said.Since thefirst yearwentso well,they decidedtomakeit a
26.In2018,the girls27raised enough money for130boxes offood and50turkeys.And in2019,the resultwas farbeyond their28,In justseveral days,they raised$2,896for their2019Thanksgiving project,which would29them to get108boxes offood and108turkeys.“The girlsare30when theysee theirfriends,teachers andneighbors showup totheir lemonadestand,but theyare too31to understandhow muchattention they9re getting/5Fischer said.They just32this meansa lotof peoplewill haveThanksgivingdinner,“she
33.(感激),Generally speaking,the34oftheholidays isallaboutshowing yourgratitude andthe Fischerfamily arejust35they havethe supportto giveto familiesin need.
16.A.make B.enjoy C.attend D.buy
17.A.poor B.small C.traditional D.strange
18.A.service B.education C.entertainment D.research
19.A.summer B.night C.morning D.holiday
20.A.accept B.discover C.sell D.donate
21.A.convenient B.enough C.expensive D.necessary
22.A.kept inmind B.made upher mindC.pointed outD.found out
23.A.except B.without C.before D.like
24.A.copy B.steal C.report D.run
25.A.believed B.suggested C.criticized D.backed
26.A.tradition B.task C.reality D.memory
27.A.successfully B.bravely C.secretly D.anxiously
28.A.reach B.control C.expectations D.abilities
29.A.allow B.encourage C.advise D.invite
30.A.proud B.embarrassed C.excited D.nervous
31.A.stupid B.careless C.young D.old
32.A.mention B.know C.forget D.doubt
33.A.shouted B.answered C.added D.questioned
34.A.advertisement B.spirit C.gift D.joy
35.A.thankful B.touched C.lucky D.inspired【答案】
16.B
17.A
18.A
19.D
20.D
21.B
22.C
23.B
24.D
25.D
26.A
27.A
28.C
29.A
30.C
31.C
32.B
33.C
34.B
130.可知,接下来每年都筹boxes offood and50turkeys.And in2019,the resultwas farbeyondtheir13集钱来购买食物,这说明她们将这作为一个传统,故选A【题详解】27考查副词词义辨析句意年,这些女孩成功地筹集到了足够的资金,用于购买箱食品和只火鸡201813050成功地;勇敢地;秘密地;焦虑地由下文A.successfully B.bravely C.secretly D.anxiously“raisedenoughmoney可知,女孩们成功地筹集到了足够的资金用来买食物,故选for130boxes offood and50turkeys”Ao【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意而在年,结果远远超出了她们的预期伸手可及的距离;2019A.reach B.控制;期望;能力由下文control C.expectations D.abilities“In justseveral days,they raised$2,896for their2019可知,仅仅几天,她们就为年的感恩节计划筹集到了美元,这超出了她们的Thanksgiving project,”20192896预期,故选C【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意仅仅几天,她们就为年的感恩节计划筹集到了美元,这将使她们得到20192896108盒食物和只火鸡允许;鼓励;建议;邀请由上文108A.allow B.encourage C.advise D.invite“they raised$2,896for their2019Thanksgiving project”和下文uthem toget108boxes offood and108turkeys.v可知,她们筹集到了美元,这将使她们得到盒食物和只火鸡,,固定搭配,意为“允许某2896108108allow sb.todosth人做某事”故选A【题详解】30考查形容词词义辨析句意说“当看到朋友、老师和邻居出现在她们的柠檬水摊前时,女孩们都很Fischer兴奋,但是她们还太小,不知道自己受到了很多关注骄傲的;尴尬的;兴A.proud B.embarrassed C.excited奋的;紧张的由下文D.nervous“when theysee theirfriends,teachers andneighbors showup totheir lemonadestand,可知,看到朋友、老师和邻居出现在她们的柠檬水摊前时帮助她们筹集资金,她们。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0