还剩19页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2.5分,共50分)ASpain is a countrythat liesin southwesternEurope.Its surroundedby theMediterranean Seaon the south and the east,while to the northand northeastof Spainlie France,Andorra and the Bayof Biscay.The westand northwestof Spain aresurrounded by Portugal and the Atlantic Ocean.The officialname of the stateis theKingdom of Spain.Madrid is the capitalcity,which is also oneof the famousplaces in Spain.Spain,which covers505,925square kilometres,is oneof thelargest countriesin Europe.The weatherin Spaindiffers fromone areato another.Most of the rainthat happensin Spain is in the mountainousareas.The plainshardly receiveany rainfall.Soccer is an important part oflife in Spain.Ifs saidthat Spanishchildren learnto walkand play soccer atexactly thesame time.Real Madridand FCBarcelona aretwo Spanish soccer teams,which arerespected bysoccer fansnot onlyinSpain,but allover theworld.The popularityof thesport can be judgedfrom thefact thatthree majorsoccer teams,whichare RealMadrid,Atletico deMadrid,and RayoVallecano,were bornin Madrid.If youare atourist,then youwill want to knowabout thedriving rulesinSpain.If yourenot from the EuropeanUnion,Switzerland,Norway,Iceland,or Liechtenstein,then foryou todrive youllhave tocarry yourinternational driverslicense.Bad newsif youhavent celebratedyour18th birthday.If you want torent acar,then youmust havecompleted21years of age.If youredriving,make sureyou takeall thedocuments atall timesduring yourstay inSpain.
41.Paragraph1is mainlyabout.A.the historyof Spain B.the locationof SpainC.famous citiesinSpainD.neighbouring countriesof Spain
42.What isthe bestexample showingthat socceris popularin SpainA.Three majorsoccer teamswere bornin Madrid.B.Spanish peopleenjoy watchingsoccer matches.C.Spanish peopleplaysoccerwhen theyare walking.D.Spanishsoccer teams havefans allover theworld.A.Tom whois17years old.B.Jenny whois19years old.
43.Who isallowed torent acar inSpainC.Mike whois20years old.D.Bruce whois22years old.A.explain howto enjoylife inSpainB.prove Spainisabeautiful country
44.The purposeof thepassage istoC.make readersknow moreabout SpainD.attract morepeople topay avisit toSpain【答案】4LB
42.A
43.D
44.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章介绍了西班牙的地理位置、首都、面积、气候以及足球文化,同时还详细说明了游客在西班牙驾车的注意事项,包括需要携带的证件和年龄限制等题详解】[41主旨大意题根据第一段中“Spainisa countrythat liesin southwesternEurope.Ifs surroundedby theMediterraneanSea on thesouthandtheeast,while to the northand northeastof Spainlie France,Andorra andthe Bayof Biscay.The west(西班牙是一个位于欧洲西南部的国家and northwestofSpainare surroundedbyPortugalandtheAtlanticOcean.它的南部和东部被地中海包围,而在西班牙的北部和东北部是法国、安道尔和比斯开湾西班牙的西部和西北部被葡萄牙和大西洋包围)”可知,第一段主要是介绍了西班牙的地理位置故选项B【题详解】42细节理解题根据第四段中“The popularityof thesport can be judgedfrom thefact thatthree majorsoccerteams,which.(从皇家马德里、马德里竞技、巴列are RealMadrid,Atletico deMadrid,and RayoVallecano,were bornin Madrid卡诺三支主要足球队都诞生在马德里的事实就可以判断这项运动的受欢迎程度)”可知,足球在西班牙很受欢迎的最好例子是马德里诞生了三支主要的足球队故选项A【题详解】43推理判断题根据最后一段中“If youwant torent acar,then youmust havecompleted21years ofage.If youredriving,(如果你想租——辆车,那么你必须年满make sureyou takeall thedocuments atall timesduring yourstay inSpain.岁)”可知,在西班牙租车需要年满岁,所以只有岁的布鲁斯可以租车故选项212122D【题详解】44推理判断题通读全文,文章第
一、二段介绍了西班牙的地理位置和国土信息,第三段介绍了西班牙的天气,第四段介词了西班牙的足球,第五段介绍了西班牙的一些旅游信息所以本文是目的是让读者更多地了解西班牙故选项CBStarting adaily runningroutine needsdetermination.Looking backon myold runningroutine,it wasntso muchthepassion that affected mysticking to a regularschedule-but it was the environment.There hadto beno rainpouring down,(周围的)there hadto be not manypeople on the basketballcourt andthe ambienttemperature hadto bejust right.Ormaybe I was justmaking anexcuse formyself notto getup at5in themorningI wasquite successfulat doingso when I was15and whenit wassummer.When Iwas overweight,I atemore snacksthan the actual full meals ina day,and Ihardly gotoff thesofa.One summerday,I decidedthat itwas timeto puta stopto(临界点)the idea that Iwas just the fat kid.I didntwant to put inthat boxanymore.There was a tippingpoint where(自律)inspiration happened,and disciplinejust tookover fromthere.I neededto makesure thatI ran10laps of the park(契约)a day——this wasthe contract I made with myselfthat summer.And ifI achievedthat,I knewId becloser tomygoal of being just a kid with normalweight.一Ten laps,six daysa week-sometimes nobreakfast,hardly abite atdinner,one snacka daythis lastedtwo months.Td lostover30pounds that summer,which wasroughly aquarter ofmy bodyweight.Some days,I didnthave themotivation.But the contract I made with myself keptreminding me——if Idbreak it,would Ieven bothermaking futureself-contracts anymoreThere weresleepy days,and therewere dayswhen Ishould haverested mytrembling knees,butdiscipline won over themall.
45.What dowe knowabout the authors pastrunning routineA.It wasmade bythe authorsparents.B.It mainlydepended on the environment.C.It referredto manypeople atsite.D.It failedin theend.
46.What canwe inferfromthefact that the authorwas overweightA.The authordidnt livea healthylifestyle.B.Summer isa seasonfor peopleto befat.C.Good eatinghabits couldmake oneput onweight.D.Getting uplate madehim afat kid.
47.Why didthe authorkeep thecontract thatmade withhimselfA.He feltlooked downupon whenhe wasfat.B.He couldntfind aright wordto describehis size.C.He madeup hismind toachieve hisgoal of losing weight.D.He wastoo fatto find the rightsize ofclothes orshoes.
48.What can be thebest titlefor thepassageA.My RunningRoutine WasAffected bythe Environment.B.It WasUnpleasant toBe Overweight.C.I Madea Contracton Running.D.Discipline HelpsAchieve My Goal.【答案】
45.B
46.A
47.C
48.D【解析】【导语】本文是记叙文主要讲述了作者个人的经历和感受,通过回顾自己的跑步习惯和减肥过程,强调了自律在实现目标中的重要性【题详解】45细节理解题根据第一段“Looking backon myold runningroutine,it wasntso muchthe passionthataffectedmy一(回顾我以前的跑步习惯,影响我坚持规律计划的并不sticking toa regularschedule butitwastheenvironment.是激情,而是环境)”可知,影响作者坚持跑步的是环境故选项B【题详解】46推理判断题根据第二段“When Iwas overweight,I atemore snacksthantheactualfullmealsina day,and Ihardly got.(当我超重的时候,我一天吃的零食比正餐还多,而且我几乎没有离开沙发)”可推知,作者的off thesofa生活方式不健康,因此可以推断出作者超重的原因是他没有健康的生活方式故选项A【题详解】47推理判断题根据第二段“One summerday,I decidedthat itwas timeto puta stoptotheideathatIwasjustthefatkid.(临界点)I didntwantto put inthat boxanymore.There wasa tippingpoint whereinspiration happened,and discipline(自律)一(契just tookover fromthere.I neededto makesure thatI ran10laps of the parkadaythis wasthecontract约)Imadewithmyselfthatsummer.And ifI achievedthat,I knewId becloser tomy goalofbeingjustakidwithnormal有一年夏天,我决定不能再这样认为自己只是个胖孩子了我不想再被这样的标签束缚就在那一刻,weigh”我的内心产生了强烈的灵感,我开始自律起来我需要确保自己每天绕公园跑圈—这是那年夏天我与自己立10下的约定如果我实现了这个目标,我就知道自己离成为一个体重正常的孩子更近了一步)”可知,作者下定决心要停止认为自己只是个胖孩子,并且制定了每天跑圈公园的契约,以实现减肥的目标因此,作者坚10持这个契约是因为他下定决心要实现减肥的目标故选项C【题详解】48主旨大意题根据最后——段“Ten laps,six daysa week-sometimes nobreakfast,hardly abite atdinner,one snackaday-this lastedtwo months.Td lostover30pounds thatsummer,which wasroughly aquarter ofmy bodyweight.Some一days,I didnthave themotivation.But thecontractImadewithmyself keptreminding meif Idbreak it,would Ievenbother makingfuture self-contracts anymoreThere weresleepy days,and therewere dayswhenIshould haverested mytremblingknees,but disciplinewonoverthemall.(每周六天,每天十圈----------------------------------------------有时不吃早餐,晚餐几乎不吃,每天只吃一份零食——这样持续了两个月那个夏天,我减掉了多磅,大约是30我体重的四分之一有些日子,我没有动力但我和自己立下的约定不断提醒我——如果我违背了它,我还会再和自己立下别的约定吗?有些日子我很困,有些日子我本该让颤抖的双膝休息一下,但自律战胜了它们)”以及纵观全文可知,文章主要讲述了作者通过自律坚持跑步减肥的故事,强调了自律在实现目标中的重要性因此,最好的标题应该是项(自律帮助我实现目标)”是本文最好的标D“Discipline HelpsAchieveMyGoal.题故选项DC“Being asports fan isavery psychologicallyhealthy activity,“says Daniel Wann,professor at Murray State(运动迷).University whose research program centers on the psychology of sport fandom Fandomconnects uswith otherlike-minded people,which satisfiesour humanneed forbelonging,he says.(自尊),“These relationshipsare significant:People whoidentify assports fanshave higherlevels of self-esteemlower levels of loneliness and tend to be more satisfied with their lives compared to those who arent interested insports,“Wann says.Fans tend to havemore accessto socialsupport,help andresources as well.Research suggeststhatwhen peoplehave supportfrom theircommunities,they havebetter health.Of course,teams sometimeslose.Prior toasporting event,theres at least a50-50chance thatyoure goingto bedisappointed inyour outcome.So,why dopeople continue toputtheir faithbehind teams that tendto losePeople whofeel astrong psychologicalconnection with a team are more likely to root for a team when theyre having a losing season.For example,if apizzarestaurant continuallygot yourorder wrong,youd likelyswitch toa morereliable restaurant.But becausebeing afan issocentral to peoples identities,people arewilling to accept defeat and continueto be loyal toa team.Being part ofafan communitycan alsohelp peoplecope withlosses.A2019study found that watchinga footballgamewith otherfans helpsto relievethe negativepsychological effectsoflosing.For fansofthelosing team,sharing thepainmay haveprotected themfrom losingself-esteem.“There areother thingsthat bringswith itabove andbeyond theability toenjoy theteams successes.Watching sportscanbe away torelieve stress,or spendtime withfamily,“Wann says.Any sortof fandomcanbedistracting,but Wannsays that talking about sports at work and spending time with people who share a common interest can make people moreexcitedto goto work.
49.What isthe characteristicsports fansgenerally bearA.Higher sense of self-worth.B.Worse healthconditions.C.Being readyto helpothers.D.Few means of support.
50.Why dofans continueto supportteamsthat tendto loseA.Fans areforced to be loyalto teams.B.Fans aregood atsharing painswith teams.C.Fans arebrave enoughtoacceptlosses.D.Fans owna greatsense ofidentity andbelonging.
51.Which ofthe followingstatements isTRUE accordingto WannA.Sport fandommakes peopletoo excitedto goto work.B.Sport fandomleads todistraction.C.Sport fandomimproves interpersonalrelationship.D.Sport fandommakes peoplemore successful.
52.What isthis passagemost likelyfromA.A poster.B.A textbook.C.A novel.D.A magazine.【答案】
49.A
50.D
51.A
52.D【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文主要介绍的是研究发现爱好体育有利于心理健康,与不喜欢运动的人相比,体育迷的自尊心更强,对生活的满意度更高【题详解】49细节理解题根据第二段中的“These relationshipsare significant:People whoidentify assports fanshave higherlevels(自尊),ofself-esteem lowerlevelsoflonelinessandtendto be moresatisfiedwith theirlivescomparedtothose who(说,“这些关系很重要与那些对体育不感兴趣的人相比,体育迷的arentinterestedin sports,Wann says.Wann自尊水平更高,孤独感更低,对生活更满意)”可知,认为体育迷的自尊水平更高,孤独感更低,对Wann生活更满意,由此可知,体育迷一般有更高的自我价值感故选项A【题详解】50细节理解题根据第三段中的“So,why dopeople continuetoputtheir faithbehind teamsthattendtolosePeople who.feel astrong psychologicalconnectionwith ateamaremore likelytorootfor ateamwhentheyrehaving alosingseason(那么,为什么人们会继续信任那些容易输球的球队呢?那些与球队有强烈心理联系的人更有可能在球队输球时为他们加油)以及下文中的”“But becausebeing afanisso centraltopeoplesidentities,people arewilling toaccept(但因为球迷是人们身份的核心,人们愿意接受失败,继续忠于一个球队)”defeatandcontinueto beloyaltoateam.可知,球迷和球队之间存在一种心理联系,球迷是人们身份的核心,所以人们愿意接受失败,并继续忠于一个球队,由此可知,球迷之所以继续支持容易输球的球队是因为球迷们拥有强烈的认同感和归属感故选项D题详解】[51细节理解题根据尾段中的“Any sortof fandomcanbedistracting,but Wannsaysthattalkingaboutsportsatworkand({何形式的狂spendingtimewithpeoplewhoshare acommoninterestcan makepeoplemore excitedto goto work.3E热都可能让人分心,但说,在工作中谈论体育,和有共同兴趣的人在一起,可以让人们更兴奋地去上班)”Wann可知,认为任何形式的狂热都会让人分心,但在工作时讨论体育以及与有共同爱好的人在一起一段时间Wann会让人更愿意去工作,由此可知,体育迷们会让人们更兴奋地去工作故选项A【题详解】52推理判断题根据首段中的“Being asports fanisavery psychologicallyhealthy activity/9says DanielWann,professor(运动迷).(默里州atMurrayState Universitywhoseresearchprogramcenterson thepsychologyofsportfandom立大学教授的研究项目主要集中在体育迷的心理上,他说“成为体育迷是一项非常有益心理健DanielWann康的活动“)”可知,本文主要介绍的是一项研究发现爱好体育有益于心理健康,由此可以推断,本文应该是出自体育或者心理健康“杂志”更合理故选项DDParkinsons isa progressivebrain diseasewhich leadsto shakyhands andslow movement,and there is nocure.Tai(结合)Chi,a traditionalChinese martial art thatcombines slow,gentle movementswith deepbreathing andrelaxation,may bean effectivemeansofreducing thesuffering.Recently,the researcherssay thatthose whopractised themartial art(并发症)twice a week hadfewer complicationsand betterquality oflife thanthose whodidnt.Experts saythe findingsback up previous studies onthe benefitsof exercisefbr those with Parkinsons.The study,from ShanghaiJiao TongUniversity Schoolof Medicine,monitored thehealth ofhundreds ofParkinsonspatients fbr up to five years.One groupof147people practisedregular Tai Chi whileanother groupof187did not.The(症状),researchers foundthat the disease progressed more slowly in the Tai Chi group onmeasurements ofsymptomsmovement and balance.This groupalso sawfewer falls,less backpain and dizziness,with memoryand concentrationproblems also lower than in the other group.At the sametime,sleep andquality oflife continuouslyimproved.Prof.Alastair Noyce,professor inneurology andneuroepidemiology atQueen MaryUniversity of London,called it(运动的)an importantstudy”—the positiveeffects onaspects ofmotor and non-motor functions are impressive—butsaid therewere limitationsin itsdesign,and moretests wereneeded.“We alreadyrecommend Tai Chi,as wellas otherfbnns of exercise,but understandingwhich forms of exercise aremost beneficialis an important goalto improvethe long-term managementof patients,he said.
53.Why wasthe studyconductedA.To finda curefor Parkinsonsdisease.B.To improvethe sleepquality ofParkinsons patients.C.To removethe misunderstandingofthepreviousstudies.D.To researchthe benefitsof Tai Chi for thosewith Parkinsons.
54.Which ofthe followingis notthe researchers9findingA.Concentration problemwas lowerin the Tai Chi group.B.The diseaseprogressed moreslowly in theTaiChigroup.C.Patients in the non-TaiChigroup continuouslyfell down.D.Back pain anddizzinesswere relievedin theTaiChigroup.
55.What canwe learnfrom Prof.Alastair NoyceswordsA.TaiChishould begiven morepreference.B.Finding themost beneficialexercise isof importance.C.It isunnecessary to do morerelated studies.D.Improve the long-term managementof patientsis impossible.
56.What isProf.Alastair Noycesattitude towardsthe studyA.Confused.B.Doubtful.C.Positive.D.Worried.【答案】53D
54.C
55.B
56.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了一项研究表明,练习太极拳有助于缓解帕金森氏病的症状【题详解】53推理判断题根据第一段中的“Recently,the researcherssay thatthose whopractised themartialarttwice aweek had(并发症)fewer complicationsand betterquality oflife thanthose whodidnt.Experts saythe findingsbackupprevious(最近,研究人员表示,每周练习两次太极的人比不studies onthe benefitsofexerciseforthosewithParkinsons.练习的人并发症更少,生活质量更好专家表示,这些发现支持了之前关于运动对帕金森氏症患者益处的研究)”和第二段中的“The study,from ShanghaiJiao TongUniversity Schoolof(这项来自上海交通大学医学Medicine,monitored thehealth ofhundreds ofParkinsons patientsfbruptofiveyears.院的研究对数百名帕金森病患者的健康状况进行了长达五年的监测)”可推测出,进行这项研究是为了研究太极拳对那些患有帕金森氏病的人产生的好处故选D【题详解】54细节理解题根据第二段中的“The researchersfoundthat thediseaseprogressedmoreslowlyintheTaiChigroupon(症状),measurements ofsymptoms movementandbalance.This groupalso sawfewer falls,less backpainanddizziness,.(研究人员发现,从症状、动作和平衡的with memoryand concentrationproblemsalsolowerthanintheothergroup测量结果来看,太极拳组的病情进展较慢这一组的跌倒次数更少,背痛和头晕次数更少,记忆力和注意力问题也低于另一组)”可知,太极拳组的病情进展较慢,跌倒、背痛、头晕次数更少,记忆力和注意力问题也较低,选项、、均是研究发现,项不符合题意故选A BD CC【题详解】55推理判断题根据最后一段中他的话“We alreadyrecommend TaiChi,aswellas otherforms ofexercise,butunderstanding whichformsofexercisearemost beneficialis animportant goalto improvethelong-term managementof(我们已经推荐太极拳和其他形式的运动,但了解哪些运动形式最有益是改善患者长期管理的重要目标)”patients可知,他认为了解哪些运动形式最有益是改善患者长期管理的重要目标,由此可推测出,找到最有益的锻炼方式是非常重要的故选B题详解】56推理判断题根据第三段中的“Prof.Alastair Noyce,professor inneurology andneuroepidemiology atQueen MaryUniversityofLondon,called itcan importantstudy9—the positiveeffects onaspects ofmotor(运动的)andnon-motor(伦敦玛丽女王大学神经病学和神经流行病学教授教授称这是‘一项重要functionsareimpressive AlastairNoyce的研究——对运动功能和非运动功能的积极影响令人印象深刻)”可知,他认为这项研究是一项重要的研究,对运动功能和非运动功能的积极影响令人印象深刻,由此可推测出,他对这项研究持肯定态度故选CE(动画的)There hasbeen arecent wavein Hollywoodwhere studiostake popularanimated filmsand“improve“uponthem bychanging theminto live-action remakes.The thoughtthat live-action moviesare betterbecause theyfollow thelaws ofthe natural world degrades the style of animation.(漫画)(夸张)The beauty of animationis thatits useof caricaturesand exaggerationsreflects an amazing amountof creative depth in characters stories that reality cannot.Looking atthe biggerpicture,it becomesclear thatthe truepurposeof Disneysever growinglist oflive-action remakesis notto commentonthevalue of animation,although it怀日的)indirectly does,but aquick wayto takeadvantage ofnostalgic Ifans.For evidence,look nofurther thanDisneys2019The LionKing live-action remake,a retellingofthe1994animatedclassic.It brokeseveral boxoffice records,raking ina whopping$
543.6million globallyin boxoffice salesalone.However,in comparisontotheoriginal,the audiencesatisfaction withthe remakedecreased greatlyon RottenTomatoes.This issimilar tothe theremakes of Beauty andthe Beast,Cinderella,Dumbo,Aladdin,andthecountless otherlive-actionremakes Disney has producedwithin thelast5years.This meansthat Disneyno longerneeds tocome upwith newandoriginal content because they canmake a big profit just by taking beloved stories and remaking them.In fact,Disney looksat itselfasabusiness,and thereforeconsiders makinga profitas oneof theirmain aims.(心、态)The problemwith thismentality is that,while Disneymakes ahuge profit,audiences,artists,and artsuffer.They mayno longercreate newstories orart styles,but ratherserve asmoney-making machinesthat requiredirectors toproducethesamestories witha freshcoat ofpaint every10years orso.If this cycle continues,artists will be heldbackfrom creating new lovable characters and stories full of creativity.The feelingof nostalgiawhen wesee oldDisney filmscouldpossibly neverhappen-to newergenerations ifthiscycledoes notstop.
57.What doesthe authorthink oflive-action remakesA.They slowdown Hollywooddevelopment.B.Theyve failedto becomea popularart form.C.They arepoor atshowing thebeautyofnature.D.They destroythe artisticexpression of animation.
58.What makesanimation attractiveA.It basesits storieson reality.B.It usesmany specialeffects.C.It explorescharacters fully.D.It bringsback fansmemories.
59.Why doestheauthormention thelive-action remakesin paragraph3A.To tellus Disneyhas givenup itsoriginality.B.To showDisneyhasfocused moreon makingmoney.C.To provetoo manyremakes havebeen produced.D.To showaudiences havehigh expectationsof remakes.
60.What iswrong withDisneys choiceA.It reducesDisneys incomes.B.It demandsmore fromdirectors.C.It hurtsnew-generation audiences.D.It causesartists to be lesscreative.【答案】【解析】
57.D
58.C
59.B
60.D【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意务必在老传统和旧风俗灭绝之前采取措施进行保护灭绝;A.die out声音渐渐消失;相继死亡;减弱,逐渐平息表示风俗和传统灭绝之前进行保B.die awayC.die offD.die down护故选A
5.Mastering theartofpresentation goeshand inhand withcarefully packagingthe contentof whatyouwanttoA.polish upB.take inC.make outD.get across【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查短语句意掌握演讲的艺术与精心包装你想要表达的内容是密不可分的擦亮;A.polish up改善;吸收,欺骗;辨认清楚;使明白,把讲清楚根据句意,此处表示的B.take inC.make outD.get across是把你想表达的内容表达清楚所以选项符合题意故选D D
6.Speaking ofadventure tourism,travelers canexplore unusualor remotedestinations,and riskyactivities.A.result inB.pick upC.engage inD.cheer up【答案】c【解析】【分析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意谈到探险旅行,旅行者可以探索不寻常或偏远的目的地,并从事冒险活动导致;捡起;从事、参加;使振奋根据A.result inB.pickup C.engage inD.cheer upexplore unusualor remotedestinationsv可知此处表示“从事冒险活动”,故选C
7.They believethat thereare transportdevelopments thatwill bringa lot of changesfor thebetter.A.atthesight ofB.in commonuse C.around theclock D.around thecorner【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查介词短语辨析句意他们相信即将到来的交通发展将带来许多更好的变化看A.atthesight of到;普及;不分昼夜地;即将来临;在附近分析句子B.in commonuse C.around theclock D.around thecorner结构可知,从句为定语从句,为一般将来时,空格处也应使用表将来时间的短语,故选项that D
8.Stressful environmentslead tounhealthy behaviours,such aspoor eatinghabits whichincrease therisk ofheart disease.【导语】本文是一篇议论文文章主要讲述了好莱坞最近掀起的将流行的动画电影翻拍成真人版的热潮,作者分析了其原因和引发的问题,认为这将使艺术家将无法创造出新的可爱的角色和充满创造力的故事,我们看到老迪士尼电影时的怀旧之情也可能永远不会发生在新一代人身上【题详解】57推理判断题根据第一段“The thoughtthat live-action moviesare betterbecause theyfollow thelawsofthenatural(认为真人电影更好,因为它们遵循了自然世界的规律,这种想法贬低了动worlddegradesthestyleofanimation.画的风格)”和第二段(漫画)(夸张)“The beautyofanimationis thatits useof caricaturesand exaggerationsreflects(动画的美妙之处在于它对漫画和夸张的anamazing amount ofcreative depthin charactersstories thatreality cannot.运用,反映了人物故事中惊人的创作深度,这是现实所无法做到的)”可推知,作者认为真人版的翻拍贬低了动画的风格,无法展现出动画所呈现的美妙和创作深度,破坏了动画的艺术表现故选D【题详解】58细节理解题根据第二段(漫画)(夸张)“The beautyofanimationisthatits useof caricaturesand exaggerations(动画的美妙之处在于它对漫画reflects anamazingamountofcreativedepthincharactersstoriesthatrealitycannot.和夸张的运用,反映了人物故事中惊人的创作深度,这是现实所无法做到的)”可知,动画利用漫画和夸张的手法,充分探索了人物故事中的角色,并有深度地创作角色,非常有吸引力故选C【题详解】59推理判断题根据第三段“This meansthat Disneyno longerneeds tocome upwith newand originalcontentbecause(这意味着迪士尼不再需要推出新的原they canmakeabigprofitjustbytakingbelovedstoriesandremakingthem.创内容,因为他们可以通过翻拍受欢迎的故事来赚取巨额利润)”和该段内容可知,该段提到了真人版翻拍电影,是为了表明迪士尼更专注于赚钱故选B【题详解】60细节理解题根据最后一段(他们可能不再创造新的故事或艺“They mayno longercreate newstories orart styles,术风格)”和“If thiscycle continues,artists willbe heldback fromcreatingnewlovablecharactersandstoriesfullof(如果这种循环继续下去,艺术家将无法创造出新的可爱的角色和充满创造力的故事)”可知,迪士creativity.尼的选择会使艺术家们不再创造新的角色和故事,不再有创造力故选DA.by chanceB.in returnC.in turnD.in reality【答案】c【解析】【详解】考查介词短语辨析句意紧张的环境会导致不健康的行为,比如不良的饮食习惯,转而增加患心脏病的风险偶然地;作为回报;依次,转而,相继地;事实上A.by chanceB.in returnC.in turnD.in reality根据句意可知,不良的饮食习惯,转而增加患心脏病的风险故选项C
9.Common sensetells thatthere isstill powerloss evenwhen youleave theTV set.A.in itsown rightB.ontheedge of your seatC.inthestand-by modeD.around thecorner【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查介词短语词义辨析句意常识告诉我们,即使电视机处于待机模式,仍然会消耗电力A.in its凭借自身力量;在你座位的边缘;十分兴奋的;待机模own rightB.ontheedge ofyour seatC.inthestand-by mode式;即将发生由上文D.around thecorner“Common sensetells thatthereisstill powerloss evenwhen youleave theTVset,,可知,此处表示待机模式,故选C一
10.How aboutgoing outforawalk—We havebeen athome forthe wholeafternoon.A.Have a nice timeB.Its mypleasure C.Come onD.I absolutelyagree【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查日常用语句意一一出去散散步怎么样?一一我完全同意我们整个下午都呆在家里玩得愉快;我很乐意;过来,力口油;我完A.Have anice timeBits mypleasure C.Come onD.I absolutelyagree全同意根据下文可知,后者对于前者出去散步的建议是很赞同We havebeen athome forthe wholeafternoon.的故选D
11.Dont talkabout suchthings youare notsure of,is whatyou shouldkeep inmind.A.as;which B.as;that C.that;as D.what;where【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意不要谈论你拿不准的事,这一点请你牢记在心第一空为结构的定such…as语从句第二空为非限制性定语从句,用指代上句所说的内容故选which A
12.1was bornin Hainan,a placename willcreate apicture ofbeautiful beachand clearwater inour mind.A.which B.where C.that D.whose【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意我出生在海南,这个地方的名字会在我们的脑海中创造出一幅美丽的海滩和清澈的海水的画面定语从句修饰先行词在从句作定语,应用故选place,whose D
13.As theintelligent species,the humanpersonality lieswithin themind andbody,existence we had onlyrecently becomeaware.A.of whichB.of whoseC.of whomD.of its【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意作为有智慧的物种,人的性格受思想和身体的影响,我们只是最近才意识到它的存在先行词是与之间构成所属关系,即即personality,existence personalitythe existenceof personality,of故选whose Bo
14.The planwas thatthe twocompanies shouldfirst reachan agreementonthebasic principle,the detailslater.A.tobediscussed B.discussed C.discussing D.were discussed【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查独立主格结构句意计划是,两家公司应首先就基本原则达成协议,细节将在稍后讨论主句系动词为此处为非谓语动词,从句中的逗号可以看出,后半部分不是句子,而是独立主格结构作状语,was,根据后面的时间状语可知表示将来,用动词不定式表示将要发生的动作,且与“讨论”later thedetailsdiscuss为被动关系,应用不定式的被动形式故选A
15.Anyone whoisthefirst onethe coursewillbeoffered adiscount.A.signing up for B.to signup forC.signs upfor D.will signupfor【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意任何第一个报名参加这门课程的人都可以享受折扣当中心词被序数词或形容词最高级修饰或者中心词本身是序数词或形容词最高级时应用不定式作后置定语,此处中心词之前有one序数词故选项the firstoB一
16.E-shopping,if properly,can saveus alotofenergy andsome money.—Yes.Before this,wehadto searchshop aftershop,only tiredor disappointed.A.done;tobeB.being done;being C.doing;tobeD.doing;being【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查状语从句的省略和非谓语动词句意——网上购物,如果做得好,可以节省我们很多精力和一些钱——是的在此之前,我们不得不一个接一个地寻找商店,结果感到疲倦或失望第一空是引导的if条件状语从句的省略,和之间是被动关系,应用过去分词;第二空表示意料之外的结果,应用不E-shopping do定式作结果状语,故选A一
17.What doyou thinkofyourjourney tothe seasidetown—Everything isvery fantastic,especially itsfresh air,which ispleasant.A.breathed B.being breathedC.tobebreathed D.to breathe【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查动词不定式句意——你觉得你去海滨小镇的旅行怎么样?——一切都很美妙,尤其是它的新鲜空气,呼吸起来很舒服引导非限制性定语从句指代先行词用动which itsfresh air,sth.be adj.+to do,breathe词不定式()主动形式表被动形式故选项to doD
18.The bossis quitewith hissecretarys ability.A.satisfied;satisfied B.satisfying;satisfyingC.satisfied;satisfying D.satisfying;satisfied【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意老板对他的秘书令人满意的能力相当满意第一空修饰人的感情,应用结尾形容词“满意的”,作表语;第二空修饰应用结尾形容词”令人满意-ed satisfiedability,-ing satisfying的”,作定语故选C
19.He isa lawyerand hasworked oncases environmentalcrimes.A.involved B.involving C.involved inD.involves【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意他是一名律师,曾处理过涉及环境犯罪的案件此处与逻辑主语involve cases构成主动关系,故用现在分词作定语故选B
20.There arelots ofplaces of interest inthefamouscity.A.needing tobe repairedB.needing repairedC.needed repairingD.needs repairing【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意这个著名的城市有许多名胜古迹需要修缮空处是非谓语动词作后置定语,修饰动词和是主动关系,应用现在分词作后置定语,且此处表示名胜古places ofinterest,need placesofinterest迹需要被修缮,“需要被做”应用固定搭配故选need doing=need tobe done,AII.完形填空(共20题,每题
1.5分,共30分)Family mealsare animportantpartof livingwitha family.A recentsurvey showsthat mostAmerican childrenand()their family21a mealatleastfour timesaweek.This isan22sign,in myview.It is23dining togetheris able to24family members.Firstly,havingameal togethercan helpafamilystick together,which helpsstrengthen eachfamily memberssenseof25,Family mealscan teachyounger peopleabout their26by eating traditional foods.Family memberscan also27together duringthis time,temporarily leavingthe worriesbehind,and enjoyeach others
28.Routine socializinghelps familymembers showeach other29which cannotonlybe expressedon ThanksgivingDay.Secondly,family mealsalso playanimportantpart ina childs30,For example,parents areableto(心理)31their childrenspsychology atthis timebased ontheir deedsand expressions.If parents32to leadkids totell somethingabout it,theycaneventually figureout whattheir psychologylooks like.If thereissomething wrongwith it,parents andkids candiscuss aboutit andfindthe33,Studies showeatingtogether meansthat kidshad little34to smoke,get intofrights,or commitsuicide.Children whoeatwiththeir families aremorelikelyto35high gradesintheend thanthosewhodo noteat familymeals.And suchkids areprobably tobemore36,and make more friends.Through familymeals,parents canalso37that theirchildren areeating38foods tohave strongbodies.Its becausechildrenwho eattogether withtheirfamiliescanbetaught tobenotparticular aboutmeals.These families39to eatmore fruitand vegetables,40often eatingat fastfood restaurantslike theothers.
21.A.prepare B.gather C.share D.make
22.A.positive B.obvious C.surprising D.warning
23.A.when B.because C.as ifD.even if
24.A.unite B.expand C.impress D.benefit
25.A.respect B.achievement C.belonging D.responsibility
26.A.skills B.culture C.experience D.environment
27.A.work B.pray C.join D.relax
28.A.company B.comfort C.service D.support
29.A.generosity B.forgiveness C.admiration D.appreciation
30.A.feeling B.study C.growth D.character
31.A.observe B.understand C.affect D.control
32.A.want B.manage C.stop D.prefer
33.A.challenges B.purpose C.results D.solutions
34.A.awareness B.influence C.cause D.tendency
35.A.give B.accept C.gain D.seek
36.A.social B.determined C.careful D.generous
37.A.insist B.ensure C.expect D.promise
38.A.green B.different C.special D.delicious
39.A.prefer B.agree C.fail D.forget
40.A.in termsofB.apart fromC.instead ofD.in additionto【答案】
21.C
22.A
23.B
24.D
25.C
26.B
27.D
28.A
29.D
30.C
31.A
32.B
33.D
34.D
35.C
36.A
37.B
38.B
39.A
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0