还剩24页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
天津市第二十五中学学年度第二学期2023-2024高一年级第一次质量检测英语笔试
一、单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.——Im thinkingof thetest tomorrow.Tm afraidI cantpass thistime.—!Im sureyoull makeit.A.Cheer upB.Good luckC.No problemD.Go ahead【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查交际用语及习惯表达句意一一我在想明天的考试恐怕我这次不能通过了一一振作起来!我相信你会成功的振作起来;祝你好运;没问题;前进根A.Cheer upB.Good luckC.No problemD.Go ahead据空后「可知,后者再鼓励前者,(振作起来)符合题意故选m sureyoull makeit.Cheer upAo
2.The readingspeed is approximately200words perminute.A.average B.severe C.sustainable D.concerned【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意平均阅读速度将近每分钟个单词平均的;严200A.average B.severe厉的;可持续的;关注的结合语意,由后面的每分钟个单词可知,这里指的是C.sustainable D.concerned200平均速度故选项A
3.We allto someremember thegood timesand forgetthe bad.A.extent B.aspect C.emotion D.target【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意在某种程度上,我们都记得美好的时光,忘记不愉快的瞬间程A.extent度;B.aspect方面;C.emotion情感;D.target目标根据后文uremember thegood timesand forgetthe bad,,可知,此处用固定搭配意为“在某种程度上”符合语境故选项to someextend A一
4.Havent seenyou forages!Where haveyou been一I went to Ningxiaand there for oneyear,teaching as a volunteer.A.had livedB.live C.am livingD.lived【答案】DFrance:French ImmersionWantmore thanjust astandard Franceteen travel program ThisFrench adventurehas itall!From thePalais deVersaillesto theFrench Alps,your journeyintroduces you to someof Francesmost attractivesites andstories.GRADES:9—12DAYS:21DESTINATION:FranceFOCUS:French ImmersionAVG.GROUP SIZE:18Students/3Staff
36.What will you doif you are acceptedinto thetravel programin Costa RicaA.Rebuild homesfor localfamilies.B.Enter alocal swimmingcompetition.C.Help protectlocal animals.D.Teach local kids English.
37.The studentscan inFiji Islands:Sunny Serviceand Island Immersion.A.teach kidsFrench B.learn aboutdisasterC.work withchildren D.visit attractivesites
38.Which programwillyouchoose if you haveten daysoffA.Puerto Rico:Hurricane Relief.B.Costa Rica:Wild Adventure.C.Fiji Islands:Sunny Serviceand Island Immersion.D.France:French Immersion.A.target gradesB.destination C.group sizeD.focus
40.What is the purposeof the textA.To encouragestudents tovolunteer.B.To sharehow tospend holidays.C.To recommendfour destinations.D.To introducefour travel programs.【答案】
36.C
37.C
38.A
39.A
40.D
39.All fourinternational travel programs havethe same【解析】【导语】本文是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了提供的能帮助年级至年级的青少年了解世界Global Works912的四个国际旅行项目的相关信息【题详解】细节理解题根据文章部分的36Costa Rica:Wild Adventure“This service program brings you into a.(这个服务项目将带你进入一个wildlife reserve,where you will dosome voluntarywork to help protectlocal animals野生动物保护区,在那里你将做一些志愿工作来帮助保护当地的动物)”可知,如果你被哥斯达黎加的旅游项目接纳了,你会参与保护当地的动物故选项C【题详解】37细节理解题根据文章部分Fiji Islands:Sunny Serviceand Island Immersion“In thisteen volunteerprogram,you will(在这个青少年志愿者项目中,你将有机会与当地have achance to play with the localkids and teach them English!的孩子们一起玩,教他们英语!)”可知,学生们可以在斐济群岛的阳光服务和岛屿沉浸项目中与孩子们一起工作故选项C【题详解】38细节理解题根据文章部分(年级,天)”可知,Puerto Rico:Hurricane Relief“GRADES:9—12DAYS:89-128这个项目为期天,故如果你有天假期,可以选择故选项810Puerto Rico:Hurricane ReliefA【题详解】39细节理解题根据文章部分(年级),Costa Rica:Wild Adventure“GRADES:9—129-12Fiji Islands:SunnyService and Island Immersion部分uGRADES:9-12(9-12年级),Puerto Rico:Hurricane Relief部分“GRADES:9—12(年级)”和部分(年级)”可知,所9-12France:French Immersion“GRADES:9—129-12有四个国际旅行项目的目标学生都在年级之间故选项9-12A【题详解】40推理判断题结合全文及文章第一段uGlobal Worksprovides internationaltravelprogramsthat helpteens learnabout the(提供国际旅行项目,帮助青少年了解世界)”可知,文章主要介绍了四个国际旅行项目,这world.Global Works也是这篇文章的写作意图故选项DBRichard is a verya successfulbusinessman.It iscommon forhim to work hardwith anon-stop.He wasntaware thathemight wear himself out or die an early death until he overslept one morning,which was a sortof alarm.And thenwhathappened He had a weeks leave during which time he read novels,listened tomusic andwalked withhis wifeon abeach,which hasenabled Richardto returnto workagain.In ourmodern life,we havelost therhythm betweenaction andrest.Amazingly,within thisworld thereis auniversalbut sillysaying:I amso busy.”We saythis toone anotheras ifour tirelessefforts werea talentby natureand anability tosuccessfully deal with stress.The busierwe are,the moreimportant weseem to ourselves and,we imagine,to others.To beunavailable to our friends andfamily,and to be unableto findtime torelax-this has become themodel ofa successfullife.Because wedo notrest,we loseour way.We missthe guidetelling uswhere togo,the foodproviding uswithstrength,the quietgiving uswisdom.一How havewe allowedthis tohappen Ibelieve it is this:we haveforgotten theSabbath,the dayof theweek forfollowersof somereligions-for restand praying.It is a daywhen we are notsupposed to work,a timewhen wedevoteourselves toenjoying andcelebrating whatis beautiful.It isa goodtime tobless ourchildren andloved ones,give thanks,share meals,walk andsleep.It isa timefor us to takea rest,to putour workaside,trusting thatthere arelarger forcesat worktaking care of the world.Rest iss spiritualand biologicalneed;however,in ourstrong ambitionto besuccessful andcare for our manyresponsibilities,we mayfeel terriblyguilty when we taketime to rest.The Sabbathgives uspermission tostop work.In fact,Remember theSabbath is more than simply permission torest;it isa ruleto obeyand aprinciple tofollow.
41.Whats thefunction of the paragraph1A.To tellus thatRichard livesa healthylife.B.To bringup thetopic of the passage.C.To giveus abrief introductionof RichardD.To tellRichard isa successfulbusinessman.
42.The“alarm in the firstparagraph refersto A.a signalof stressB.a warningof dangerC.a signof ageD.a spreadof disease
43.According toParagraph3,a successfulperson isone whois believedto.A.be ableto workwithout stressB.be moretalented thanother peopleC.be moreimportant thananyoneelse D.be busyingworking withouttime torest
44.According to the passageduring theSabbath,what we should doexcept.A.Praying for our family.B.Taking a good break.C.Only working for twohours.D.Enjoying deliciousmeal.
45.What isthe mainidea ofthis passageA.We shouldbalance workwith rest.B.The Sabbathgives uspermission torest.C.It issilly for anyone tosay I am busy.^^【答案】
41.B
42.B
43.D
44.C
45.A【解析】D.We shouldbe availabletoourfamily andfriends.【导语】这是一篇议论文文章讲述了在现代生活中,我们已经失去了工作与休息之间的节奏,没有意识到休息是精神上和心理上的需要,我们应该平衡生活和休息,不会休息的人就不会工作【题详解】41推理判断题由第一段“Richard isa verya successfulbusinessman.It iscommon forhim to work hardwith anon-stop.He wasntaware thathe mightwear himselfout ordie anearly deathuntil heoversleptonemorning,which was a sortofalarm.And thenwhat happenedHe hada weeksleave duringwhich timehe readnovels,listened tomusic andwalked with(理查德是一位非常成功的商人他经常不停his wifeon abeach,which hasenabled Richardto returntoworkagain.地努力工作直到有一天早上睡过头,他才意识到自己可能会精疲力竭或早逝,这是一种警钟然后发生了什么?他请了一周假,其间他读小说、听音乐,并和妻子在海滩上散步,这使理查德得以再次回到工作岗位)”可知,第一段讲述了一个成功的商人理查德不间断地工作直到累到早晨没有按时醒来,才意识到自己的问题,于是离开工作去休假,结合第二段中的.(在现代生活中,“In ourmodern life,we havelost therhythm betweenaction andrest我们已经失去了行动和休息之间的节奏)”提出了本文的主题人们只工作,不会休息,因此推断第一段的作用是引出文章的话题故选项B【题详解】42词句猜测题由第一段中的“He wasntaware thathe mightwearhimselfoutordieanearlydeathuntilheoverslept onemorning,which was a sortof alarm.And thenwhat happenedHehadaweeksleaveduringwhichtimehereadnovels,.(直到有一天listened tomusic andwalked withhis wifeon abeach,which hasenabled Richardto returntoworkagain早上睡过头,他才意识到自己可能会精疲力竭或早逝,这是一种然后发生了什么?他请了一周假,其间alarm他读小说、听音乐,并和妻子在海滩上散步,这使理查德得以再次回到工作岗位)”可知,理查德没有意识到自己会疲惫,或者会早逝,直到有一天睡过了头,指代上文的内容,因此推断这次睡过头是一个危险的警告,which提醒了理查德应该去休假,指的是“危险的警告”故选项alarm B【题详解】43细节理解题由第三段中的“The busierweare,the moreimportant weseem toourselves and,we imagine,to others.Tobe unavailabletoourfriends andfamily,and to be unableto findtime torelax—this hasbecome themodel ofa successful(我们越忙,我们自己看来似乎我们就越重要,我们认为,对别人也一样没有时间陪朋友和家人,没有时life.间放松一一这已经成为成功生活的典范)”可知,一个成功的人被认为是一个忙于工作没时间休息的人故选D项【题详解】44名田节理解题由彳到徵第二段中“It isa daywhen weare notsupposed towork,a timewhenwedevote ourselvestoenjoying andcelebrating whatis beautiful.It isa goodtime tobless ourchildren andloved ones,give thanks,share meals,walk andsleep.It isa timefor usto takea rest,to putour workaside,trusting thatthere arelarger forcesat worktakingcare(这是一个我们不应该工作的日子,一个我们全神贯注于享受和庆祝美好事物的日子这是一个祝福of the world.我们的孩子和亲人、感恩、分享食物、散步和睡觉的好时机这是我们休息的时候,把我们的工作放在一边,相信有更大的力量在工作,照顾世界)”可知,在休息日,我们应该为家人祈祷,好好休息,享受美食,不应该工作,项“只工作两小时”不应该做故选项C C【题详解】45主旨大意题由第四段uBecause wedo notrest,we loseour way.We missthe guidetelling uswhere togo,the food(因为我们不休息,我们就会迷失方向我们想念导游告诉我providing iswith strength,the quietgiving uswisdom.们该去哪里,食物给我们力量,安静给我们智慧)”和最后一段中的(休息“Rest iss spiritualand biologicalneed是精神和生理上的需要)”及“In fact,Remember theSabbath”ismorethansimplypermissiontorest;itisa ruleto obey.(事实上,“记住安息日”不仅仅是允许你休息;它是要遵守的规则,是要遵循的原则)”and aprinciple tofollow以及全文内容可知,本文主要讲述了不要只是记住工作,也要学会休息,要平衡工作和休息故选项ACIf you want tobecome a fluent Englishspeaker you should takesome advice.There arefour skills in learning English.They are reading,listening,speaking,and writing.The mostimportant thingyou mustremember isthat ifyou want toimprove your speaking and writing skills,you shouldfirst masterthe skillsof reading and listening.Read as much asyou can.But your reading mustbe active.It means that you must think about the meaning of the(不熟悉)sentence,the meaning of the unfamiliar words,etc.There isno needfor youto paymuch attention to grammarsortry tounderstand all theunfamiliar words youcome across,but thefact that you seethem for the firsttime andrecognizethem wheneveryou seethem,for example,in otherpassages orbooks,is enough.It wouldbe betterto prepareyourself anotebookso you can writedown theimportant wordsor sentencesin it.As forlistening,there aretwo choices:besides reading,you can listen everyday forabout30minutes.You canonlypay attentionto your readingand become skillful at your reading,then you can catch up on your listening.Since youhavelots of inputs inyour mind,you caneasily guesswhat thespeaker isgoing tosay.This nevermeansthat you shouldnotpractice listening.For listening youcanlisten tocartoons orsome moviesthat arespecially madefor children.Their languagesare easy.Or ifyou aregood atlisteningyoucanlisten to VOA or BBC programs everyday.Again thething toremember isbeingactive inlistening andpreferably takingsome notes.If youfollow thesepieces ofadvice,your speakingand writingwill improvequickly,and youcan be afluent Englishspeaker oneday.
46.According tothe writer,which shouldyou improvefirst amongthe four skillsA.Reading and listening.B.Reading and writingC.Writing andspeaking.D.Speaking andlistening.
47.To improve yourreading,when youread you should.A.look up all thenew wordsin thedictionaryB.thinkaboutwhat you arereadingactivelyC.spend moretime studyinggrammarsD.copy asmany wordsand sentencesas possible
48.The underlinedphrase“come across“in Paragraph2can probablybe replacedby A.hear B.discover C.meet by accident D.look for
49.The passageis mainly about howto.A.choose suitablelistening materialsB.dealwithnew wordsin readingC.become fluentin speakingand writingEnglishD.improveyourreading abilityas quicklyas possible
50.The authorseems toagree with the viewthat.A.everyone shouldlistentoVOAorBBCprogramsevery dayB.you needntpractice listeningifyoukeep onreading everyday.C.youshould take notesof whateveryou arehearing.D.being goodat readingis helpfulin improvingyour listening.【答案】
46.A
47.B
48.C
49.C
50.D【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了如何提高英语听说读写能力的几点建议【题详解】46细节理解题根据第一段中的“The mostimportant thingyoumustremember isthat ifyouwant to improveyourspeaking.”可知,四项技巧中,应该首先改进阅读andwritingskills,youshouldfirst masterthe skillsof readingandlistening和听力,故项正确A【题详解】47细节理解题根据第二段中的But yourreading mustbe active.It meansthatyoumust thinkabout themeaningofthe可知,阅读时要积极思考所读的内容,故项正确sentence,themeaningoftheunfamiliarwords,etc.B【题详解】48词义猜测题根据画线词所在的句子及画线词后的“but thefact thatyou seethem for the firsttime andrecognize themwheneveryou seethemv可知,不要费力去理解你遇到的不熟悉的单词,只要你以后再遇到它们的时候认出它们就好了,由此可知画线词词义为“偶然遇到”,故项正确C【题详解】49主旨大意题根据文章第一段中的“If youwanttobecome afluent Englishspeaker youshouldtakesome advice.Thereare fourskillsin learningEnglish.They arereading,listening,speaking,andwriting.v可矢口,本文主要介绍了如何提高英语听说读写能力的几点建议,故项正确C【题详解】50推理判断题根据第三段中的“You canonly payattentiontoyourreadingandbecomeskillfulatyourreading,then youcancatchupon yourlistening.可知,擅长阅读有利于提高听力技巧,故D项正确【点睛】方法策略类阅读理解的文体特点决定了其主题句往往在文章的第一句,考生们应充分利用这一特点,抓住文章主题句,例如本篇第题,文章第一段中的4“If youwanttobecome afluentEnglishspeaker youshould takesome advice.There arefourskillsinlearningEnglish.They arereading,listening,speaking,andwriting.n可知,本文主要介绍了如何提高英语听说读写能力的几点建议DTurning18isa big dealwhen you are ateenager.It meansyouareresponsible for yourself anddont needyour parents,permission anymore.However,there arelots ofopinions aboutwhen onebecomes an adult.Some arebased onscience,while othersare personalopinions.While currentlythe ageis18,science supports25asamore sensibleage foradulthood,andI agree.While studyingthe(前额皮层)brain ofteenagers,scientists havelearned that when kidsare around18,their prefrontalcortex isonly halfwaydeveloped.The prefrontalcortex helpspeople setand achievegoals byreceiving signalsfrom different regions ofthe brainto process information and adapting accordingly.That halfwaydevelopment meansthatyoustill havethings to learn andyourbrains stillhave time to developuntil the age of
25.Some peoplethink goingoff tocollege andliving on your ownqualify youas anadult,while othersmay believehavinga steadyincome andbeing ableto affordto liveon your own arewhat makeyou anadult.Not everyonehas afortunatelife where they havefamily thatcan providesupport;there aresituations where youare forced tobecome an“adult”whether you like it or not.(寄养)In the foster caresystem,once achild turns18,he orshe isconsidered anadult andcan no longer receivestate-sponsored support.These childrenare forcedinto alife wherethey haveno familyor anyoneto supportthem otherthan those who were therefor them in the system.Having aquality jobwill allowyoutosupply yourselfwith necessarythings to live andhelp youbecome amoremature andresponsible person.Also,going throughdifficult timesand realizinglife isntas easyas itseems,should qualifysomeoneas anadult.
51.What isthe authorsattitude towardconsidering25as anage fbradulthoodA.Cautious.B.Uncaring.C.Doubtful.D.Positive.
52.How doesthe prefrontalcortex work tohelppeople setand achievegoalsA.By dealingwith receivedsignals andresponding accordingly.B.By collectinginformation fromother partsofthebody.C.By sendinginstructions todifferentregions ofthe brain.D.By transportingsensed emotionsand makingrecords.
53.What doesthe authorintend todo in paragraph3A.Give adefinition ofadulthood.B.Stress theimportance offamily support.C.Prove noteveryone livesa fortunatelife.D.Show opinionon becominganadultis divided.
54.What doesthe underlinedword theminparagraph4refer toA.Families.B.Children inthe fostersystem.C.Workers inthefostersystem.D.Adults.
55.What isone standardqualifying youas anadult according totheauthorA.Setting upa family.B.Being responsibleforyourstudy.C.Embracing thelow momentsin life.D.Buying yourselfquality thingsto live.【答案】5LD
52.A
53.D
54.B
55.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇说明文文章探讨了什么时候才算成为成年人【题详解】51推理判断题根据第二段中“While currentlytheageis18,science supports25asamore sensibleage foradulthood,and(虽然目前的年龄是岁,但科学支持岁是更明智的成年年龄,我同意这一观点)”可知,对于将Iagree.1825岁视为成年年龄,作者是持肯定态度的故选项25D【题详解】52细节理解题根据第二段中“The prefrontalcortex helpspeople setand achievegoals byreceiving signalsfrom different.(前额叶皮层通过接收来自大脑不同区域的信号regionsofthebraintoprocessinformationandadaptingaccordingly来处理信息并相应地适应,从而帮助人们设定和实现目标)”可知,前额叶皮层通过处理接收到的信号并作出相应的反应,进而帮助人们设定和实现目标故选项A【题详解】53推理判断题根据第三段“Some peoplethink goingoff tocollege andliving onyourownqualify youas anadult,whileothers maybelieve havinga steadyincome andbeing ableto affordto liveonyourown arewhat makeyou anadult.Noteveryone hasa fortunatelife wherethey havefamily thatcan providesupport;there aresituations whereyouareforced to(有些人认为上大学和独立生活使你成为——个成年人,而其他人可become an“adult whetheryoulikeitornot.能认为有稳定的收入和能够负担得起自己的生活是使你成为一个成年人的标志不是每个人都有幸运的生活,有家人可以提供支持;有些情况下,不管你喜欢与否,你都被迫成为一个“成年人)”可以推知,作者在第三段中想要表明对于成为成年人的看法有很不同的观点,存在分歧故选项D【题详解】54词句猜测题根据倒数第二段(寄养)“In thefoster caresystem,once achild turns18,he orshe isconsidered anadultand cannolongerreceive state-sponsored support.These childrenareforcedinto alife wherethey haveno familyoranyone.(在寄养系统中,一旦孩子年满岁,他或to supportthem otherthanthose whoweretherefor theminthesystem18她就被视为成年人,不能再接受国家资助的支持这些孩子被迫过一种除了那些在系统中为他们提供帮助的人外,没有家人或任何人支持他们的生活)”和指代关系可知,划线代词指代的是上文中即上一句them Thesechildren,话中的“寄养系统里的孩子”故选项B【题详解】55细节理解题根据最后一段中“Also,going throughdifficult timesand realizinglife isntas easyas itseems,should(此外,经历困难时期并意识到生活并不像看起来那么容易,应该让人取得成年人资格)qualify someoneas anadult.可知,作者认为在生活中经历了困难时期,拥抱人生低谷,是成为成年人的标准之一故选项C
四、阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)阅读下面的短文,并根据短文内容回答后面的问题We allknow eating out can bealot offun.Theres theexperience ofhaving someonewait onyour everyneed,thesocial aspectof beingin arestaurant withfriends and,of course,the greatbenefit ofthe lackof in-home cleanup.We allalso knoweating outcan beexpensive,andImpretty surecollege isntthe mostfinancially successfultime in anormal persons life.Thafs whyeating at home fora majorityof mealsreally isthe onlyoption formany collegestudents.Eating at home doesnt have tobe dull,boring,or difficult.It canand shouldbe anenergetic,creative experiencethat意大禾面transforms the way you look at food.When you cook for yourself,you knowexactly howyour pastaIJ isgoingto turnout.You knowwherethegreens inyour saladcome from.You knowthe oliveoil youreusing reallycomes fromolivesthat arepressed for the firsttime.Use eating at homeas anopportunity tolearn and develop your kitchen sills Ipromise youthey willremain usefuland rewardingfortherest ofyour life.Another important concept is to keep in mind that when it comes to shopping for food----------less quantity,morequality.Buy baseingredients that are fresh,as localas possibleand beautiful,and anythingyoucookwill improvegreatly.I promise you willbe justas satisfiedby eatinga littlebit lessof somethingwith alot more quality.Iamnot sayingeating outisabad thing.But Iinsist thereare manymore placesthatarenot worthyour cash.Put alittlemore effortinto cookingforyourselfat homeand youwill gainexperience andappreciation forthe worldof food.
56.List atleast twobenefits ofeating outaccordingtothetext.No morethan15words
57.What doesthe underlinedword option“most probablymean1word
58.Whats Paragraph3mainlyaboutNo morethan7words
59.What adviceis givenconcerning shoppingfor foodin Paragraph4No morethan4words
60.Do youlike eating at homeGive yourown reasons.No morethan25words【答案】
56.The waiterscan wait onyou and youcan stay with your friends.
57.Choice./Selection./Alternative.
58.The advantages/benefits ofeating at home.
59.Less quantity,more quality.
60.Yes,I do.Because eatingat homeis betterforourhealth.Cooking ourown foodcan keepthe ingredientshealthy andclean.【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要介绍了外出就餐和在家就餐各自的好处,并对在家就餐购买食材给出一些建议【解析】【详解】考查时态句意——好久没见到你了!你去哪儿了?——我去了宁夏,在那里生活了一年,作为志愿者教书结合前的可知,这里描述过去发生的事,应用一般过去时故选and wentD
5.You bea fanto recognizethe skillof professionalfootball players-how theyuse theirbodies topass,score anddefend beamazing tosee.A.mustnt;might B.neednt;canC.dont have to;may D.cant;might【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查情态动词句意你不必成为球迷也能看明白职业足球运动员的技术——他们如何利用自己的身体来传球、得分和防守,会令观众感到惊奇禁止;或许;比不必;会;能够;A.mustift mightB.needn canC.dont没必要;或许;、不能;或许根据句意可知,第一空表示“不必”可用和havetomay D.can mightneednt don*have;第二空为为推测,表示“会”且语气较强,用情态动词故选to can,B
6.With theexam in ten minutes,they wereasked tohand intheir mobilephones.A.taking placeB.tobetaken placeCtaken placeD.to take place【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意由于考试将在十分钟后开始,他们被要求上交手机表示发生没有takeplace被动语态,且结合后文可知表示将要发生的动作,应用不定式故选intenminutes D
7.Mike isstill pleasedwith thehouse hebought allthe problems hes had.A.without B.despite C.because of D.instead of【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查介词和介词短语辨析句意尽管有那么多问题,迈克仍然对他买的房子很满意没有;A.without尽管;因为;而不是根据前文川以及后文B.despite C.because ofD.instead of“Mike isst pleasedwith thehouse”,可知,两者间是转折关系,应该用连接故选项“alltheproblemshes had”despite B
8.At thecoming ofage ceremony,Liu Yangmade uphis mindto tryhard allthe time to whathis parentsexpectof him.A.adapt toB.give into C.live upto D.look forwardto【题详解】56考查细节理解根据第——段中“Theres theexperience ofhaving someonewait onyour everyneed,the socialaspect(有人为你的每一of beingin arestaurant withfriendsand,of course,the greatbenefit ofthe lackofin-home cleanup.个需求服务的体验,有一种和朋友在餐馆里的社交体验,当然,还有一种不需要在家里做清理的巨大好处)”可知,在外就餐的好处是服务员可以为你服务、可以和朋友待在一起、不必做清理工作故答案为The waiterscanwaitonyouandyoucanstaywithyourfriends.【题详解】57考查词句猜测划线词句前文“We allalso knoweatingoutcanbeexpensive,andImpretty surecollege isntthe most.(我们都知道在外面吃饭很贵,而且我很确定大学不是普通人financially successfultime in a normalpersonslife生活中最赚钱的时期)说明大学生没钱在外面吃饭,常选择在家吃饭,从而推知划线词句”“Thats whyeatingat(这就是为什么大多数时候在家吃饭home fora majorityof mealsreally isthe onlyoption formany collegestudents.真的是许多大学生的唯一选择)”其中划线词应为“选择”的意思故答案为Choice./Selection./Alternative【题详解】58考查主旨大意根据第三段中u Eatingat homedoesnthavetobedull,boring,or difficult.It canand shouldbe an(在家吃饭并不一定是枯燥、无聊或困难的energetic,creative experiencethat transformsthewayyoulookatfood.它可以也应该是一种充满活力、创造性的体验,改变你看待食物的方式)以及”“Use eatingathomeas anopportunitytolearnanddevelopyourkitchensillsIpromiseyouthey willremain usefuland rewardingfortherest of(把在家吃饭作为一个学习和发展你的厨房技能的机会,我向你保证,它们将在你的余生中是有用的和yourlife.有益的)”可知,本段主要介绍了在家吃饭的好处故答案为The advantages/benefits ofeatingathome【题详解】59考查细节理解根据第四段中u Anotherimportantconceptistokeepinmindthatwhenitcomestoshoppingforfood-----------less quantity,morequality.(另一个重要的概念是要记住,当谈到购买食物时-----少数量,多质量)”可知,本段关于购买食物给出的建议是数量要少,质量要高故答案为Less quantity,morequality【题详解】60考查阅读表达通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了外出就餐和在家就餐的好处根据问题,可以肯定在家吃饭的好处表示自己喜欢在家吃饭,因为在家吃饭对我们的健康更有益,自己做饭可以保持食材的健康和清洁故答案为Yes,I do.Because eatingathomeis betterforourhealth.Cooking ourown foodcan keepthe ingredientshealthyand cleano
五、书面表达(共1小题,每小题25分,满分25分).假定你是李华,是某国际学校的学生会主席你校环境保护月即将到来,为了提高你校学生的环保意识,61请你代表学生会写一份环保倡议书,并发布在校英文论坛上,内容包括说明环保的重要性;L.提出合理建议(至少三点)2注意词数不少于词;L
100.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.文章的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数4Dear Fellowstudents,The StudentCouncil【答案】Dear Fellowstudents,Environmental protectionhasbecomean importantsocial issue.If snot justa watchwordbut about the survivalandfuture developmentof humanlife.Therefore,its ourduty towork together to protectour planet.Firstly,we shouldtake goodcare ofthe wildlifearound us.Secondly,if wego out,we shouldwalk orride ortakepublic transport asmuch as possible.Finally,its alsoa goodidea towrite onthe bothsides ofpaper toreduce waste.Small thingscan makeabigdifference.Lets worktogether to make the world a better place to live in!【解析】The studentCouncil【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇应用文,要求考生代表学生会写一份环保倡议书,并发布在校英文论坛上,内容包括.说明环保的重要性;.提出合理建议(至少三点)12【详解】.词汇积累1重要的importanLsignificant因此;thereforethus照顾首先.句式拓展take careoff carefor firstlyfto beginwith2简单句变复合句原句Lets worktogethertomake theworld abetter placetolivein!拓展句Lets worktogether sothat wecan maketheworldabetterplacetolivein!【点睛】[高分句型1](运用了弓导条件状Secondly,if wego out,weshouldwalk orride ortake publictransportasmuchaspossible.if I语从句)[高分句型2](运用了作形式主语,第一个动词Finally,its alsoagoodidea towrite onthe bothsides ofpaper toreduce waste.it不定式作主语,第二个动词不定式作目状语)天津市第二十五中学学年度第二学期2023-2024高一年级第一次质量检测英语听力听力(共两节,满分20分)第一节(共5小题每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
62.Where isthe womannowA.Near thepark.B.At thesports centre.C.On thebus.
63.Why isthe womanstanding atthe roadsideA.The roadis blocked.B.She isdirecting thetraffic.C.Her carbroke down.
64.What didthe womando yesterdayA.She sentemails.B.She searchedfor information.C.She madephone calls.
65.What didthe manthink ofthe geographylecturesA.They wereuseful.B.They weredifficult.C.They wereboring.
66.What arethe speakersmainly talkingaboutA.The scenery.B.The weather.C.The traffic.第二节(共10小题每小题L5分,满分15分)听下面3段材料每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段材料读两遍听下面一段对话,回答第67至第69小题
67.Who isLisaA.The mansworkmate.B.The mansold schoolmate.C.The manssister.
68.What isthe womanwriting aboutnowA.Education.B.Environment.C.Health.
69.What willthe sneakersdo nextAHave adrink.B.Do somereading.C.Go backhome.听下面一段对话,回答第70至第72小题
70.Why doesthe manshow thephotos tothe womanA.To expressthanks.B.To getadvice.C.To tella story.
71.What didthe twoartists dointhepoor areasin RioA.They setupa charity.B.They gotthe buildingspainted.C.They tookphotos ofthe localpeople.
72.Which ofthe followingistheproblem forthe artistsA.The safety.B.The materials.C.The localculture.听下面一段独白,回答第73至第76小题
73.Where didDavid livewhen hewasalittle kidA.In ashelter.B.At school.C.On thestreets.
74.Who inspired David torun abusinessA.His neighbors.B.The teachers.C.His friends.
75.What doesDavid dotomakea livingA.He makesearrings.B.He sellscomputers.C.He producesphones.
76.What dowe knowabout DavidA.He quitschool at
16.B Hewill holdacharityevent.C.His smallbusiness isgetting better.【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意在成人礼上,刘洋下定决心耍一直努力,符合父母对他的期望A.adapt to适应;接受;不辜负;期待根据前文B.give into C.live upto D.look forwardto“Liu Yangmade uphis mindto try可知,一直努力,是为了不辜负父母对他的期望故选项hard allthe time”C
9.The readingspeed isapproximately200words perminute.A.average B.severe C.sustainable D.concerned【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意平均阅读速度将近每分钟个单词平均的;严200A.average B.severe厉的;可持续的;关注的结合语意,由后面的每分钟个单词可知,这里指的是C.sustainable D.concerned200平均速度故选项A
10.We allto someremember thegood timesand forgetthe bad.A.extent B.aspect C.emotion D.target【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意在某种程度上,我们都记得美好的时光,忘记不愉快的瞬间程A.extent度;方面;情感;目标根据后文可知,B.aspect C.emotion D.target“remember thegood timesand forgetthe bad此处用固定搭配意为“在某种程度上”符合语境故选项to someextend A
11.Advertising expenseswere reducedin antocut costs.A.charge B.failure C.attempt D.permission【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意为了削减成本,减少了广告费费用;失败;A.charge B.failure C.attempt尝试;同意是减少广告费的目的;是固定短语,意为D.permission cutcosts”in anattempt to“为了……;试图……”故选项C发生
12.The faultoccurred,so Iforgave him.A.in advanceB.by accidentC.in amess D.by nature【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查介词短语辨析句意这个错误是偶然发生的,所以我原谅了他提前;A.in advanceB.byaccident偶然地;一团糟;天生地;分析句子结构可知,此处应为句子状语部分,结合C.in amess D.by natureso Iforgave可知,此处为表示“偶然地”符合句意故选项him byaccident A
13.Volunteers inChina,are playing an increasinglyimportant rolein manyfields,are activelyparticipating inthe battleagainstCOVID-19at present.A.which B.that C.who D.where【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意当前,中国志愿者正在积极参与抗疫斗争,在各个领域发挥着越来越重要的作用分析句子结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是在从句中作主语,应该用引Volunteers,who导故选项C
15.Lets takea break.一Weve beenworking forhours.A.What forB.You saidit.C.Why botherD.You gotme there.【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查交际用语句意——我们休息一下吧——你说得对我们已经工作好几个小时了A.为什么?;你说得对;为什么?;.你难住我了根What forB.You saidit.C.Why botherD.You gotme there据句中(我们已经工作好儿个小时了)”可知,说话人赞同休息一下这个建议“Weve beenworkingforhours.故选项B
二、完形填空(共20小题,每小题
1.5分,满分30分)A famousphilosopher said,“The worldisabook andthosewhodo nottravel readonly onepage.Travelling canprovide different experienceand16our horizons.(唱歌)Last year,I enrolledin asummer vocal institute at Westminster Choir College of Rider University in NewJersey,US.There Itruly experiencedthe kindnessand warmthof peopleall overtheworld17their skincolor,language ornationality.As a18who knewlittle aboutthe place,I worriedand wasextremely cautiousabout everything.I didntdare to talk、with anyone.19with thehelp ofothers Igot overmy embarrassment.I rememberedthatwhenIfirst2the classroom,the studentsgave mea warmwelcome.I beganto
21.Later,they evenheld aparty forme,which alsoshowed their22,They talkedabout varioustopics23China,such asthe Great Wall,kungfu,the giantpanda andChinese cuisine.I wassurprised tofind thattheyhad great24about Chineseculture.The morewe
25.the morerelaxed andconfident Ibecame.Ifelt athome withthe26topics.Maybe itwas thegreat atmosphereorthefact thatI wantedthem toknow moreabout Chinathat27metosingChinese songsfor them.With theirapplause,I realizedthat itwasa28beginning ofmy timeinaforeign country.Apart fromtheir warmth,their29music impressedmealot:Whenever youwent tothe studio,you wouldfindsomeone playinga musical instrument or singing.It waslike enteringa worldof music.Music was an30theme forthem.They lovedit and31every chancetoplayit.In sucha purelymusical32,my ownattachment tomusic becameeven33,I playedmusic moreoften andexchanged ideaswith everyone who was interested in.I fellcompletely inlove withmusic.Time flew.34I knewit,the visitwas over.But itwasanextraordinary experience.It taughtmetobe moreopen-minded andmore35about myculture.In thefuture,I willexplore andembrace thisworld bravelyas wellas enjoythefurther studyin music.
16.A.provide B.get C.broaden D.enhance
17.A.in needof B.by meansof C.in termsofD.regardless of
18.A.reader B.newcomer C.loser D.traveler
19.A.However B.Besides C.Therefore D.Otherwise
20.A.left B.saw C.entered D.found
21.A.laugh B.relax C.cry D.complain
22.A.tiredness B.happiness C.loneliness D.kindness
23.A.related toB.addicted toC.opposed toD.given to
24.A.curiosity B.bravery C.indifference D.anxiety
25.A.learned B.talked C.collected D.answered
26.A.serious B.famous C.significant D.familiar
27.A.asked B.forced C.inspired D.extended
28.A.forgetful B.wonderful C.powerful D.useful
29.A.performance ofB.passion forC.talent inD.contribution to
30.A.long-lasting B.ordinary C.original D.experimental
31.A.sent B.treasured C.praised D.threw
32.A.environment B.holiday C.game D.journey
33.A.faster B.cleverer C.stronger D.louder
34.A.Unless B.If C.Before D.Since
35.A.particular B.careful C.anxious D.confident【答案】
16.C
17.D
18.B
19.A
20.C
21.B
22.D
23.A
24.A
25.B
26.D
27.C
28.B
29.B
30.A
31.B
32.A
33.C
34.C
三、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题
2.5分,满分50分)AGlobal Worksprovides internationaltravelprogramsthat helpteens learnabouttheworld.CostaRica:Wild AdventureThisserviceprogrambringsyouintoawildlife reserve,whereyouwill dosome voluntaryworktohelp protectlocal(漂流)animals.After anovernight white-water raftingtrip,you gettoworkon seaturtle protectionprojects onCostaRican beaches!GRADES:9—12DAYS:21DESTINATION:Costa RicaFOCUS:Wildlife ProtectionAVG.GROUP SIZE:18Students/3Staff(沉浸)Fiji Islands:Sunny ServiceandIslandImmersionLooking foran unforgettabletravelprogramJoin ourFijian family!Experience Fijianlife firsthandand contributetoservice projectsthat bringustothe heart ofthelocal community.In thisteen volunteerprogram,youwillhave achance toplaywiththelocalkidsandteachthemEnglish!GRADES:9—12DAYS:17DESTINATION:Fiji IslandsFOCUS:Working withChildrenAVG.GROUP SIZE:16Students/2StaffPuerto Rico:Hurricane Relief(飓风)This isa hands-on servicetrip focusedon hurricanerelief anddisaster preventionefforts.Home repairworkis theheartofthis program.The projectswe workon willhelp familiesand communitiesto dealwith afuture humcane.GRADES:9—12DAYS:8DESTINATION:Puerto Rico,United StatesFOCUS:Building ServicesAVG.GROUP SIZE:18Students/3Staff。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0