还剩22页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
学年度第二学期期末重点校联考2023〜2024高一英语本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第n卷(非选择题)两部分,共120分,考试用时loo分钟第I卷(共80分)第一部分听力(共两节,满分15分)第一节(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)听下面5段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
1.What doesMr.Anthony allowstudents to doA.Ski pthe difficultquestions.B.Finish thehomework ingroups.C.Present theanswers inpairs.
2.What doesthe manadvise the woman to do atlastA.Visit themuseum.B.Go to the theater.C.Go swimming.A.At7:
10.B.At7:
20.C.At7:
30.
3.When willthe busarrive
4.What doesthewomanhave forlunchA.Fruit.B.Chicken orbeef.C.Salad.
5.What happenedto thetheme parkA.It becamepopular.B.It closedforever.C.It wasrebuilt.第二节(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)听下面3段材料,每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间每段材料读两遍听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8三个小题
6.What is the manA.A doctor.B.A lawyer.C.A teacher.
7.Whats wrongwith SusieA.She ishaving afever.考查动词词义辨析句意它们没有给我们提供任何食物,也很少有鲜花欠钱;提供;A.owe B.offer C.lend借给;抽出根据后文可知,此处指盆栽没有提供食物,也D.spare“us anyfood andthey rarelyhad anyflowers很少有鲜花故选项B【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意:在很长一段时间里,这对我来说一直是个谜解决;揭露;A.solved B.uncovered C.强调;保持不变;乘下根据上文stressed D.remained U“I couldntunderstand whyshe putso much9into lookingafter thosepotted plants.v以及空后ua mysteryto mefor along timev可矢口,作者很长一段时间不理解奶奶为何费心照顾盆栽,即很长一段时间这对作者而言一直是个谜故选项D【题详解】28考查名词词义辨析句意现在作为一名家长,我终于能理解为什么奶奶会有那些盆栽了家长;A.parent B.expert专家;教师;园丁根据后文可知,作者有了儿子,成为了C.teacher D.gardener“what I always say to my son”家长故选项A【题详解】29考查形容词词义辨析句意这和我在家里挂了那么多日出和森林的照片的原因是一样的有趣的;A.funny B.奇怪的;一样的;额外的根据上文strange C.same D.extra“I canfinally understand why Grandma had thosepotted可知,作者能理解奶奶是因为他们有了同样的原因故选项plants.C【题详解】30考查动词词义辨析句意它们告诉我,在黑暗的冬天,光明、爱和成长依然存在改变;存A.change B.exist在;结合;重要根据后文可知,照顾盆栽是因为这些盆栽让人们C.combine D.matter“during thedark winter”感受到在黑暗的冬天,光明、爱和成长依然存在故选项B【题详解】31考查动词词义辨析句意今天我对奶奶的盆栽有了新的看法通过;偏爱;看待、认A.pass B.prefer C.view为;保持根据后文飞指作者如今也当了父母,开始用新的眼光来D.keep“Grandma potted plants in a newlight”看待奶奶的盆栽故选项C【题详解】32考查名词词义辨析句意她对它们的每一点关心都是值得的担心、关心;尊重;A.care B.respect C.talent才能;搜索呼应上文此处指奶奶对盆栽的关心都是值得的故D.search“She wateredthem,talked to them and”选项A【题详解】33考查名词词义辨析句意但最能让我想起光明和爱的人是奶奶本人预测器;竞争者;A.predictor B.competitor经理;引起回忆的事物,提醒人的事物根据后文C.manager D.reminder“She islight tomy soul可知,奶奶是让作者想到光明和爱的人,故选项19in thedarkest times.”D【题详解】考查副词词义辨析句意即使在我最黑暗的时候,她也是我的灵魂之光因此;34A.thus B.just只是;甚至、即使;也后文表示程度的加深,指即使在最黑暗的时候,奶奶C.even D.also“in thedarkest times”也是作者灵魂的光故选项C【题详解】35考查副词词义辨析句意虽然她多年前就去世了,但她的爱将永远存在逐渐地;gradually B.正式地;意外地;永久地;根据后文中formally C.accidentally D.permanently“though shepassed awayyears ago”表示转折,说明虽然她多年前就去世了,但她的爱将永远存在故选项though D第三部分阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项Wondering what to seeand do in Indiain NovemberNovember is an excellentmonth tovisit India.Here arethe bestfestivalsin November,2018in India.International Yoga and Music FestivalOrganized by Nada Yoga School every year since2008,the International Yogaand MusicFestival features50of the(度草药按摩)best professionalyoga teachersAyurvedic E|J doctors,dancers,musicians,and philosophersfromRishikesh and abroad.Free classesand lecturesare heldwith topicsincluding yoga,Ayurveda,philosophy,and Indianclassicalmusic.Theres anIndian classicalmusic concertin theevenings aswell.Time:November1-7,
2018.Location:Rishikesh,Uttarakhand.Wangala FestivalAlsoknown asthe100Drum Wangala Festival thisisthe biggest harvestfestival ofMeghalayas Garotribe innortheastIndia.Held inhonor of the SunGod offertility,the festivalmarks theend of the seedingseason and agriculturalyear.Its celebratedby thebeating ofdrums,blowing horns,and traditionaldancing.Time:November6,
2018.Location:Garo Hills,Meghalaya.Bandra Wine FestivalBeing popularwith localpeople forsix years,the Bandra WineFestival isa fun opportunity to sample the best winesin India.Tn addition to tastingwine,there aremarket stalls,food stalls,live musicin theevenings,and dancing.Time:November7-8,
2018.Location:DMonte Park,Bandra West,Mumbai.Pushkar Balloon FestivalThe International Hot Air Ballooning Festival is an added attraction at the Pushkar Camel Fair.Similar to the TajBalloonFestival inAgra,its hostedby SkyWaltz,and featureshot airballoons fromaround theworld anda NightGlowMusic Concert.Accommodation andballoon flightpackages areoffered tovisitors.Time:November21-23,
2018.Location:Pushkar,Rajasthan.
36.If youwant tolearn healthknowledge,youd bettergo to.A.Pushkar,RajasthanB.Garo Hills,MeghalayaC.Rishikesh,UttarakhandD.DMonte Park,Bandra West,Mumbai.
37.The Garotribe holdsthe Wangala Festival inorder to.A.thank SunGod forhis givingB.celebrate theirsowing seasonC.show theirpleasure afterharvestD.celebrate theend ofthe oldyear
38.Who couldmost probablyenjoy theBandra WineFestivalA.News reporters.B.Successful leadersC.Professional dancers.D.Wine lovers.
39.What canwe knowabout theHot AirBallooning FestivalA.There isno feeto attendit.B.It isan eventduring the Pushkar CamelFair.C.All thehot airballoons comefrom India.D.It isheld toproduce beautifulhot airballoons.
40.If youare freeduring thesecond halfof November,you can enjoy.A.WangalaFestivalB.Bandra WineFestivalC.Pushkar BalloonFestival D.International Yogaand MusicFestival【答案】
36.C
37.A
38.D
39.B
40.C【解析】【分析】这是一篇说明文文章介绍了月到印度旅游,可以参与的一些节日活动11【题详解】36细节理解题由中的International Yogaand MusicFestival OrganizedbyNadaYogaSchooleveryyearsince2008,the(度草药按摩)InternationalYogaandMusicFestivalfeatures50ofthe best professionalyoga teachers,Ayurvedic E[3可知,你可以在这个活动中了解一些健康doctors,dancers,musicians,and philosophersfrom Rishikeshandabroad.知识,由知道活动地址故选“Where:Rishikesh,Uttarakhand.”C【题详解】37细节理解题由中的WangalaFestivalHeld inhonor ofthe SunGod offertility,the festivalmarks theend ofthe sowing可知,这个节日是感谢太阳神的恩赐的故选season andagricultural year.A【题详解】38细节理解题由中的Bandra WineFestival theBandraWineFestivalisafunopportunitytosamplethebestwinesin…可知,这个节日吸引爱喝酒的人故选India.In additionto tastingwine,there areD【题详解】39细节理解题由第一句Pushkar BalloonFestival TheInternationalHot AirBallooning Festivalisanaddedattractionat可知,是期间的一个节日故选thePushkarCamelFair.HotAirBallooningFestivalthePushkarCamel FairBo【题详解】40细节理解题由中的.可知,月中下旬可以参加Pushkar BalloonFestival When:November21-23,201611Pushkar的活动其它活动都是在月上旬故选BalloonFestival11CB(抖音)When Marguerite Richards posta TikTokvideo abouther fathersdecade-old thriller novel,she washopingto inspire a little interest.A fewdozen newreaders,maybe.As the first fewpositive commentsstarted rollingin,she waspleasedto havedone somethingnice for a dadwho definitelydeserved it.She hadno ideathat,within days,millions ofpeople wouldsee hervideo,and her fathers bookwould rise to thetopof AmazonsBest Sellerlist.Lloyd Richardsfirst publishedStone Maidensin
2012.Its athriller aboutan FBIagent following a killer in Indiana(出版,发彳亍)and,by hisdaughters account,its quiteattractive.However,his originalrelease failed to drum upexcitement.Its adifferent worldnow,with social media makingsomebody andsomething rise to fameovernight.Richards,thedaughter,decided totry herluck.I saw how much time and effort and passion my dad put into his book.I knowwhat alovelystoryteller heis Jshe toldCNN.He neverstopped writing,and healways stayedpositive.Whether it was theinteresting thriller,or theefforts ofa prouddaughter,the storyof Lloyd Richards and StoneMaidens struck a chord.Marguerite Richards posted thefirst TikTokabout Stone Maidens abouttwo weeksago.It hassince received48million viewsand numerouspositive responses.After that,Richards postedmore videosof her father,delighting in hisunexpected success.“My dadwasnft reallysure whatTikTok is,but hehas beenso pleasedand gratefulRichards says.The experiencehasbreathed new life into a labor of love.Now,Lloyd Richardshas more than360,000TikTok followersandabrand newstoryto tell.He hasplans for the future,too.
41.What didMargueriteRichardsdoA.She helpedherfather to publishhis novel.B.She introducedher dailylife onsocialmedia.C.She wrotean interestingnovel aboutherfather.D.She madea videoto promoteher fathersnovel.
42.What dowe learnabout Stone MaidensA.It was an instantsuccess.B.It wasn*t interestingindeed.C.It didntattract muchattention atfirst.D.It waswritten more than fifteenyears ago.
43.What isthe underlinedphrase“struck a chord^^in Paragraph5closest inmeaning toA.Satisfied peoplesneeds.B.Inspired peoplesinterest.C.Made peoplefeel confused.D.Made peoplefeel disappointed.
44.Which ofthe followingstatement istrue accordingtothe passageA.Marguerite hadexpected thepopularity ofhis fathersbook.B.People showedno interestin Margueritesvideo onTikTok.C.Lloyd Richardshad writtenmany successfulbooks before.D.Marguerite consideredhis fathersefforts worththe attention.
45.How didLloyd Richardsfeel aboutwhat hisdaughter haddone forhimA.Delighted andthankful.B.Surprised andregretful.C.Puzzled buthappy.D.Unexpected andshocked.【答案】
41.D
42.C
43.B
44.D
45.A【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了玛格丽特•理查兹通过视频推广她父亲的惊悚小说))TikTok«Stone Maidens,使得这本原本未能引起关注的小说一夜成名,成为亚马逊畅销书榜首的故事题详解】[41细节理解题根据文章第——段(抖音)When MargueriteRichardsposta TikTokvideo abouther fathersdecade-old(当玛格丽特•理查兹发布关于她父亲的十年惊悚小说的thrillernovel,she washoping toinspirealittleinterest.视频时,她希望能激发一点兴趣)”可知,玛格丽特•理查兹制作了一个视频来推广她父亲的小说故TikTok选项D【题详解】42细节理解题根据文章第三段“Lloyd Richardsfirst publishedStone Maidensin
2012.Its athriller aboutan FBIagent(出版,发followingakillerinIndiana and,by hisdaughters account,its quiteattractive.However,his originalrelease行)failedtodrumupexcitement(劳埃德・理查兹于2012年首次出版了《StoneMaidens》这是一部关于一名特工追踪印第安纳州杀手的惊悚小说,据他女儿的说法,它相当吸引人然而,他的初次出版未能激起兴FBI奋)”可知,《》最初并未引起太多关注故选项StoneMaidensC【题详解】43词义猜测题根据文章第五段Whether itwas theinteresting thriller,ortheefforts ofa prouddaughter,the storyof(无论是这部有趣的惊悚小说,还是一个骄傲女儿的努力,劳埃LloydRichardsandStoneMaidens struckachord德•理查兹和《》的故事都引起了共鸣)”可知,在这里意味着“激发了人们的兴StoneMaidens“struckachord”趣”故选项B【题详解】44细节理解题根据文章第四段“力sawhowmuchtimeandeffortandpassionmydadput intohisbook.I knowwhat a(她告诉“我lovely stoiyteller heis Jshe toldCNN.“He neverstopped writing,and healways stayedpositive.”CNN看到了我父亲在他的书中投入了多少时间、努力和热情我知道他是一个多么可爱的讲故事的人他从未停止写作,他总是保持积极)”可知,玛格丽特认为她父亲的努力值得关注故选项D【题详解】45推理判断题根据文章第七段“My dadwasnt reallysure whatTikTok is,but hehas beenso pleasedand gratefulJ(理查兹说“我父亲不太确定是什Richardssays.The experiencehas breathednewlifeintoalaborof love.TikTok么,但他对此感到非常高兴和感激这次经历为他的心血之作注入了新的生命)”可知,劳埃德•理查兹对他女儿为他所做的一切感到高兴和感激故选项ACSince earlyMarch,2023,Zibo localbarbecue drewgreat attentiononline.According toreports,Zibo received
4.8million visitorsin March,2023,a year-on-year increaseof134percent,and touristincome wasup by60percent.A totalof1,288barbecue businessesserved135,800customers aday onaverage,most ofwhom wereuniversity studentsfromacross the province and nationwide.For along time,Zibo was a mediocrecity in almost allaspects.However,taking thehigh-speed trainto taste(标签)barbecue inZibo“suddenly becamea hot label for this non-traditional tourist city.But howdid Ziborise tofameFirst,it comesdown tothe ambition,determination andcreativity ofthe citygovernment.From July2022toFebruary2023,Zibo organizedmany tripstothe city foruniversity students.When thenumber ofvisits reachedits peak,itdid not panic but soon put forward several supportive policies,such assetting upa Golden Stove Award”,establishing abarbecueassociation,making amap ofZibo barbecuerestaurants,and opening21fixed touristroutes in addition tobarbecue.It alsoarranged manyvolunteers toguide touristsand ensurepublic safety.Second,Zibos suddenpopularity alsoresulted fromthe tourismrecovery Chinahas experiencedafter thepandemic(疫青).T Thecity aimsto promoteboth itstourist industryand itslong-term development.To reachits goal,the cityprovidedyoung people,especially university students,with convenientservices andcreated awelcoming atmosphere.For(青年旅社).instance,non-Zibo studentscan enjoyfree staysthree timesa yearfor twonight seach timeat youth inns Itsentout invitationsto studentsincluding thoseof famousuniversities tovisit Zibofor free,a signshowing itsthirst fortalentedyoung people.With thedetermination of its governmentand effortsofitscitizens thistraditional heavyindustrial cityismaking everyeffort tograsp thetourism opportunityand flourish.
46.How doesthe authordevelop thefirst paragraphA.By analyzingthe causeand effect.B.By offeringreasons.C.By making a comparison.D.By listingnumbers.
47.What doesthe underlinedword mediocre“in Paragraph2meanA.Ordinary.B.Wealthy.C.Chief.D.Lovable.
48.Which ofthe followingstatement aboutZibo istrueA.Zibo haslong beena traditional touristcityin thehistory ofChina.B.Zibo barbecuemainly appealsto touristsfrom otherprovinces.C.Non-Zibo studentscanenjoytwo nightsstay atyouthinnsin a year.D.University studentsacross thecountry areespecially welcome.
49.What isone ofthe reasonsfbr Zibossudden popularityA.The traditionalflavor ofthe citysbarbecue.B.The measurestaken by the localgovernment.C.The collegestudents faithand friendliness.D.The long-term developmentofthecity.
50.What might be thebest titlefor thetextA.Zibo GovernmentTries toChange theCitys ImageB.The FactorsThat InfluencedZibos DevelopmentC.The Reasons Why Zibo Barbecue Is So PopularD.The PlacesWhere VisitorsCan HaveBarbecue[答案]
46.D
47.A
48.D
49.B
50.C【解析】【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道文章报道了淄博市因烧烤而走红的现象,分析了这一现象背后的原因,包括政府的雄心、决心和创造力,以及疫情后旅游业的复苏等因素【题详解】46推理判断题根据文章第一段“Since earlyMarch,2023,Zibo localbarbecue drewgreat attentiononline.According toreports,Zibo received
4.8million visitorsin March,2023,ayear-on-year increaseof134percent,and touristincome wasupby60percent.A totalof1,288barbecue businessesserved135,800customers aday onaverage,most ofwhom were(自年月初以来,淄博本地烧烤在网上引起了university studentsfrom acrossthe provinceand nationwide.20233极大的关注据报道,淄博在年月接待了万游客,同比增长旅游收入增长了共有20233480134%,60%1288家烧烤店,平均每天接待万名顾客,其中大部分是来自全省和全国的大学生)”可知,作者在第一段
13.58中通过列举数字(如万游客、同比增长、旅游收入增长、家烧烤店平均每天服务名480134%60%1288135800顾客等)来展开论述,因此是通过列举数字的方式来展开第一段的故选Do【题详解】47词句猜测题根据划线单词下文uHowever,taking thehigh-speed trainto tastebarbecue inZibo^suddenly becamea(标签)(然而,“坐高铁去淄博吃烧烤”hotlabelforthisnon-traditionaltouristcity.But howdid Ziborise tofame突然成为这个非传统旅游城市的热门标签但淄博是如何成名的呢?)”可知,下文提到淄博突然成为一个热门的旅游城市,所以在这之前它应该是一个在各方面都相对普通的城市选项(普通的)”;选项A Ordinary(富有的)”;选项(主要的)”;选项(可爱的)”故选【题详解】B“Wealthy C“Chief D“Lovable A48细节理解题根据文章第一段A totalof1,288barbecue businessesserved135,800customers aday onaverage,most of(共有家烧烤店,平均每天接待whom wereuniversity studentsfrom acrosstheprovinceandnationwide.
128813.58万名顾客,其中大部分是来自全省和全国的大学生)”可知,淄博的烧烤店主要吸引的是来自全省和全国的大学生,正确故选D D【题详解】49细节理解题根据文章第三段“First,it comesdown tothe ambition,determination andcreativity ofthecitygovernment.From July2022to February2023,Zibo organizedmany tripstothecity foruniversitystudents.When thenumber ofvisitsreached itspeak,it didnot panicbutsoonputforwardseveralsupportivepolicies,such assetting upa“GoldenStove,Award establishinga barbecueassociation,makingamap ofZibo barbecuerestaurants,and opening21fixed tourist(首先,这取决routes in additiontobarbecue.It alsoarranged manyvolunteers toguide touristsand ensurepublic safety.于市政府雄心、决心和创造力从年月到年月,淄博多次组织大学生到淄博旅游当游客数量2022720232达到顶峰时,它并没有惊慌失措,而是很快出台了几项扶持政策,比如设立“金炉奖”、成立烧烤协会、制作淄博烧烤店地图、在烧烤之外开设条固定旅游线路等它还安排了许多志愿者来引导游客,确保公共安全)”21可知,淄博的突然流行首先归功于市政府的雄心、决心和创造力市政府采取了一系列支持性政策,如设立“金炉奖”、建立烧烤协会、制作烧烤餐厅地图等,这些措施都是促进淄博烧烤业发展的重要因素故选B【题详解】50主旨大意题根据文章第一段uSince earlyMarch,2023,Zibo localbarbecue drewgreat attentiononline.(§2023年3月初以来,淄博本地烧烤在网上引起了极大的关注)以及全文内容可知,文章主要讲述了淄博烧烤走红的原”因,包括政府的雄心、决心和创造力,以及疫情后旅游业的复苏等因素选项C uTheReasonsWhyZiboBarbecue(淄博烧烤为何如此受欢迎)”概括了文章主题故选IsSoPopular C第II卷第四部分写作(共16小题,满分40分)第一节单词拼写(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)根据提示写出相应的英语单词(根据首字母单词拼写)【答案】
51.To bef,you donthave muchchance ofgetting thejob offer.frank##rank【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意坦率地说,你得到这份工作的机会不大坦率地说根据首字母提示tbefrank及句意,故填frank.(根据首字母单词拼写)
52.Yuanlongping willalways beremembered forhis cto ricefarming【答案】contribution##ontribution##contributions##ontributions【解析】【详解】考查名词句意袁隆平对水稻种植的贡献将永远被人们铭记根据单词首字母以及句意可知应用名词作宾语,可用单数可用复数故填contribution,contribution/contributions(根据首字母单词拼
53.Sorry,sir,we do notpsmoking on the HighSpeed Rail.said theconductor.写)【答案】permit【解析】【详解】考查动词时态句意“对不起,先生,我们不允许在高铁上吸烟”列车长说根据单词首字母及句意“允许”及空前的助动词可知应填动词原形一起构成一般现在时故填donotpermit,permit(根据首
54.The Wenchuanearthquake in2008was consideredChinas worstnatural din threedecades.字母单词拼写)【答案】disaster##isaster【解析】【详解】考查名词句意年的汶川地震被认为是中国三十年来最严重的自然灾害根据单词首字母及2008句意“灾难”及空前的可知应填名词单数The Wenchuanearthquake in2008was consideredChinas worstnatural形式作主语补足语故填disaster,disaster(根据首字母单词拼写)
55.To myr,I caughtmy flightin thelast minute.【答案】relief##elief【解析】【详解】考查名词句意让我松了一口气的是,我在最后一刻赶上了飞机令某人欣慰的是t onesrelief根据首字母提示及句意,故填relief(人群).(根
56.Though Ihavent methim fbrmany years,!could recognizehim immediatelywhen Isaw himin the据汉语提示单词拼写)【答案】crowd【解析】【详解】考查名词句意尽管我多年没见他了,当我在人群中看到他的时候,我立即就认出了他分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作宾语使用名词,根据汉语提示,表示“人群”含义的表达为故填crowd,crowdo(独立的).(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
57.Going away to collegewill makeyou muchmore【答案】independent【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意去上大学会让你更加独立分析句子结构,空白处在句中作宾语补足语,需B.She iscoughing.C.She ishaving aheadache.
8.What doesthe manask thewoman todoA.Stop givingSusie coughmedicine.B.Take Susietodooutdoor activitiesevery day.C.Give Susiechildrens vitaminevery morning.听下面一段对话回答第9至第11三个小题
9.What timeis itnowA.9:
30.B.10:
00.C.9:
00.
10.Why wasPenny lateA.Her carwas damaged.B.A treefell acrossthe road.C.The waywas blockedby arock.
11.How isthe mantoward Pennyin theendA.Concerned.B.Unforgivable.C.Angry.听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15四个小题
12.What isthefirsttip that the speakermentionsA.Taking enoughfood.B.Wearing lightshoes.C.Cairying plentyof water.
13.What arethe listenersforbidden todoin the parkA.Set uptents.B.Use soapin thesprings.C.Take thecamping equipment.
14.What doesthe speakeradvise listenerstodoafter darkA.Stay inside.B.Climb therock.C.Carry aflashlight.
15.What isthe talkmainly aboutA.Park services.B.Tips toavoid trouble.C.A workplan.第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)第一节单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项用形容词根据汉语提示“独立的”及宾语+形容词(作宾语补足语)”的结构,可知空白处应填形容词故填“make+independento independento(信号)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
58.Chest painscan bea warningof heartproblems.【答案】signal【解析】【分析】【详解】考查名词句意胸痛可能是心脏问题的警告信号根据汉语提示可知,信号,可数名词,符signal合题意;由空前不定冠词可知,空处名词需用单数故填a signal(灵活的)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
59.Our plansneed to be enoughto caterfor theneeds ofeveryone.【答案】flexible【解析】【详解】考查形容词句意我们的计划必须足够灵活,以满足每个人的需要根据汉语提示可知应用形容词作表语故填flexible,flexible(频繁地)(根据汉语提示单词拼写)【答案】
60.His nameappeared in the localnewspaper.frequently【解析】【详解】考查副词句意他的名字经常出现在当地报纸上根据单词汉语提示“频繁地”及空前的动词appeared可知应填副词形式作状语,修饰动词故填frequently,appeared frequently第二节阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题Once upona time,inalittle villagecalled Charmington,there liveda shy and unconfidentgirl named Lily.Lily wasa kind-hearted soul,but herlack of self-assurance oftenled herto doubther ownbeauty andworth.One sunnyday,as Lilywandered throughthe streets of Charmington,she cameacross acharming littleshop filled(酉己饰).(蝴蝶结)with shininghair accessoriesAmong thetreasures,her eyeswere attractedby alovely bowthatseemed tocallout toher.Despite herhesitation,something insideLily toldhertotake asmall actof selfexpressionand payforthe bow.She boughtit andgently putit inher hair.At thatvery moment,a magicaltransformation tookplace.Lily feltaburst ofconfidence,as ifthe bowhad givenher a newfound confidenceand charm.Excited abouther newaccessory,Lily confidentlywalked downthe busystreets ofCharmington,unaware thatthebow had slipped and dropped unnoticed from her hair.Her newfoundconfidence madeher feelbeautiful inside and out.AsLily walked,something amazingbegan tohappen.People passingby couldnthelp butnotice herbeauty,the warmththatshined from herself.Strangers smiledat her,complimenting her on her look and bright smile.Confused by their compliments,Lily touchedher hair,only torealize thatthe bowwas missing.Instead offeelingembarrassed ordisheartened,she couldnthelp butbe amazedby thepower of her own confidence.Lily begantounderstand that true beauty lies not in outside decorations but in self-assurance andgrace.It washer confidencethat hadcaught the attention and admiration of those around her.
61.What wasthebiggestchallenge forLily No more than15words.
62.What happenedto Lilysnew bowNomorethan10words.
63.What doesthe underlinedword“complimenting“probably meanOnly1word.
64.According tothepassage,what isthe truebeauty Nomorethan15words.
65.In your opinion,how tobuild yourownconfidenceNomorethan20words.【答案】
61.She wasshy andunconfident./Her lack ofself-assurance oftenled herto doubther ownbeauty andworth.
62.Tt slippedand droppedfrom herhair.
63.Praising.
64.True beautylies notin outsidedecorations butin self-assurance andgrace.
65.Set achievablegoals,embrace challenges,celebrate smallwins,and surroundyourself withpositivity andencouragement.【解析】【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要通过的故事,强调了由内而外的自信的重要性Lily【题详解】61考查推理判断由文章第——段Once upona time,inalittle villagecalled Charmington,there liveda shyandunconfident girlnamedLily.Lily wasa kind-hearted soul,but herlackofself-assurance oftenled herto doubther own从前,在一个叫查明顿的小村庄里,住着一个害羞而不自信的女孩,她的名字叫莉beauty andworth.莉莉莉是一个善良的灵魂,但缺乏自信经常让她怀疑自己的美丽和价值)”可知,莉莉害羞而不自信,她缺乏自信,常常怀疑自己的美丽和价值故答案为She wasshyandunconfident./Her lackof selfassuranceoften ledherto doubther ownbeauty andworth.【题详解】62考查细节理解由文章第三段中“Excited abouther newaccessory,Lily confidentlywalked downthe busystreetsof.(莉莉对她的新配饰感到兴奋,Charmington,unaware thatthe bowhadslippedand droppedunnoticedfromherhair她自信地走在查明顿繁忙的街道上,没有意识到蝴蝶结已经从她的头发上滑落下来了)”可知,莉莉的新蝴蝶结从她的头发上滑落下来故答案为It slippedanddroppedfromherhair.【题详解】63考查词句猜测由文章第三段中“People passingby couldnthelp butnotice herbeauty,the warmththat shinedfromherself.(路过的人都注意到她的美丽,她身上散发出的温暖)”结合画线句uStrangers smiledat her,complimenting(陌生人对她微笑,她的美貌和灿烂的笑heronherlookandbrightsmile.complimenting容)”可推断,莉莉走在街道上,人们注意到莉莉的魅力和温暖,陌生人也对她微笑,称赞她的美貌和灿烂的笑容画线词的含义为“称赞”,意为“称赞”,原文中为现在分词,也用现在praise complimentingpraise分词故答案为Praising.【题详解】64考查细节理解由文章最后一段中“Lily beganto understandthattruebeautylies notin outsidedecorationsbutin(莉莉self-assurance andgrace.It washer confidencethat hadcaughttheattentionandadmirationofthosearoundher.开始明白,真正的美不在于外在的装饰,而在于自信和优雅正是她的自信引起了周围人的注意和钦佩)”可知,真正的美不在于外表的装饰,而在于自信和优雅故答案为True beautyliesnotinoutsidedecorations butinself-assurance andgrace.【题详解】65开放题正确即可例如设定可实现的目标、迎接挑战、庆祝小小的胜利、让自己充满积极和鼓励,这些都可以建立自己的信心故答案为Set achievablegoals,embrace challenges,celebrate smallwins,and surroundyourselfwith positivityand encouragement.第三节书面表达(满分20分)假如你是晨光中学学生李津你在前不久举行的“用英语讲中国故事”大赛中获得冠军英语俱乐部请你
66.在学校英文网站专栏留言,跟同学们分享一下提升英语口语水平、了解中国传统文化的经验“Reading China”内容要点如下多听、多说,并积极参加学校的“英语角”、演讲比赛等活动;
1..广泛阅读传统文化书籍、参观博物馆等;
2.表达你的祝愿3参考词汇“用英语讲中国故事”大赛;冠军;英语角Stories ofChina Retoldin EnglishChallenge championEnglishCorneroDear fellowstudents,Li Jin【答案】Dear fellowstudents,I amLi Jin,who wonthe championin theStories ofChina Retoldin EnglishChallenge.And atthe requestof theEnglishclub ofour school,I wouldlike toshare with you myexperience ofimproving myoral Englishand learningabouttraditional Chinese culture.First ofall,when itcomes tospoken English,thebestwaytoimprove itis topractise listeningand speakingas muchasyou can.Besides,what isconsidered aneffective approachis toparticipate inbeneficial activitieslike EnglishCorner“or Englishspeech competitions.As for accumulating knowledgeconcerning traditionalChineseculture,Istrongly recommendthat youshould readmore relatedbooks andvisit museumswhere splendidChinese historyandculture areexhibited vividly.All inall,I sincerelyhope that you canmake greatprogress inyour speakingand broadenyour horizonsthroughconstant efforts.Li Jin【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文考生在前不久举行的“用英语讲中国故事”大赛中获得冠军英语俱乐部请考生在学校英文网站专栏留言,跟同学们分享一下提升英语口语水平、了解中国传统文化的“Reading China”经验【详解】.词汇积累1改善,改进一improve upgrade英语口语方法oral English—spoken Englishapproach—method参与participate in—engage in.句式拓展2同义句转换原句Besides,what isconsidered aneffective approachis toparticipate inbeneficial activitieslike EnglishCorner“or Englishspeech competitions.拓展句Besides,participating inbeneficial activitieslike English Corner“or Englishspeech competitionsis consideredaneffective approach.【点睛】【高分句型1]I amLi Jin,who wonthe championin theStories ofChina Retoldin EnglishChallenge.(运用了引导的非限制性定语从句)who【高分句型2]Besides,what isconsidered aneffective approachis toparticipate inbeneficial activitieslike(运用了引导的主语从句、不定式作表语)EnglishCorner”or Englishspeech competitions.whattoparticipate in听力答案1-5BACCB6-10ABCBC11-15ACBCB
1.by thebehavior ofhis son,Tony leftthe housewithout aword.A.Being disappointedB.Disappointed C.Disappointing D.To disappoint【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词句意托尼对儿子的行为感到失望,一言不发地离开了家本句谓语为此处为left,非谓语动词,且主语与“使失望”为被动关系,应用过去分词,作状语故选Tony disappointB
2.She hassome money to cover her daughters college expenses.A.earned B.attached C.hesitated D.relieved【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析句意她挣了一些钱来支付女儿的大学费用赚钱;附上;A.earned B.attached附属;重视;犹豫;缓解;解除由句意及空后的C.hesitated D.relieved somemoneytocoverherdaughterscollege.可知她赚了一些钱来支付女儿的学费,项(赚钱)符合句意故选项expenses Aearned A
3.Make alist ofthe questionsthatyouwant toask.,you mightleave outsome of them.A.However B.Moreover C.Otherwise D.Therefore【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查副词词义辨析一句意把你想问的问题列一个清单否则,你可能会遗漏其中一些A.However然而,但是;此外,另外;否则;因此,所以结合B.Moreover C.Otherwise D.Therefore“you mightleave outsome(你可能会遗漏其中一些)”可知,这是前一句情况不成立时的结果,即前一句是否定条件,因此用ofthem“否则”衔接故选Otherwise C
4.In orderfor abasketball teamto wina match,everyone mustwork hard,andA.let offsteam B.pull theirweightC.tell thetruth D.risetotheir feet【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查动词短语辨析句意为了让一支篮球队赢得比赛,每个人都必须努力工作,各尽其职A.let off发泄怒火;尽自己的一份力量,各尽其职;说实话;站起steam B.pull theirweight C.tell thetruth D.risetotheir feet来根据(为了让一支篮球队赢得比赛,“In orderforabasketball teamto wina match,everyone mustwork hard每个人都必须努力工作)”可知,此处表示每个人都要努力工作,各尽其职,才能让球队赢得比赛项B“pull their尽自己的一份力量,各尽其职”符合句意,故选项weight B
5.Jim sayswe stayin hishouse aslong aswe helplook afterhis cat.A.must B.should C.need D.can【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查情态动词句意吉姆说只要我们帮忙照看他的猫,我们就可以住在他家里必A.must须;应该;需要;能;可以由句意及空后B.should C.need D.can stayinhishouse aslong aswe helplook afterhis可知只要我们帮吉姆照看他的猫我们就可以住在他的家里,项(可以;能够)符合句意故选项cat Dcan D
6.3D printersto makereplacement heartsand boneparts inrecent years.A.have usedB.will useC.have beenused D.used【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查动词时态和语态句意近年来,打印机已被用于制造替代心脏和骨骼部件由时间状语3D in可知此处应用现在完成时,主语与之间为被动关系,应用现在完成时的被动语态recent years3D printersuse故选项C
7.The booksonthedesk,covers areshiny,are prizesfor us.A.whose B.what C.which D.of which【答案】A【解析】【详解】考查定语从句句意桌子上的书,其封面是闪亮的,是我们的奖品此处为非限制性定语从句,先行词为关系词替代先行词在从句中作的定语,应用关系代词故选项The books,covers whoseA一
8.Lefs cycleto TiananmenSquare fromTianjin thisweekend.一How canwe twogirls dothatA.I agreewith you.B.You mustbe joking.C.Thats agood point.D.Thats notyour opinion.【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查情景交际句意一一这个周末我们从天津骑车去天安门广场吧一一你一定是在开玩笑我们两个女孩怎么能这么做?.我同意你的观点你一定是在开玩A.I agreewithyouB.You mustbe joking.笑,说得很有道理.那不是你的观点根据句意及前文C.Thats agood pointD.Thats notyouropinion及空后的可知对于两个女Lefs cycleto TiananmenSquare fromTianjin thisweekend.How canwe twogirls dothat孩子骑自行车从天津去天安门广场这个提议后者认为是不可能的,所以认为对方一定是在开玩笑,所以项B,符合语境故选项You mustbe jokingB一
9.What doyou knowabout the2024Olympic Gamesto beheld inParis—Careful preparationsbytheFrench OlympicCommittee.A.will bemaking B.are makingC.had beenmade D.are beingmade【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查动词时态和语态句意一一你对将在巴黎举行的年奥运会了解多少?一一法国奥林匹克2024委员会正在认真筹备由句意及空前的及空后的可知动作Careful preparationsbytheFrench OlympicCommittee现在正在进行且主语与谓语动词之间为被动关系,应用现在进行时的被动语态故选Careful preparationsmake项D
10.We couldnthave gonethrough thatbitter periodwithout thehelp ofour kindneighbors.A.broad B.major C.generous D.passive【答案】C【解析】【详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意如果没有好心的邻居们的慷慨帮助,我们不可能度过那段痛苦的时期宽的;广泛的;主要的;主修的;慷慨的;大方的;被动的;消极的由A.broad B.major C.generous D.passive句意及根据空前可知此处为对过去事实的虚拟,因为好心的邻居We couldn^have gonethrough thatbitter period们给我们提供了慷慨的帮助我们才度过了那段痛苦的时期,项(慷慨的)符合语境故选项C generousC
11.Tea wasdiscovered asa kindof drinkabout5,000years ago.A.in additionB.by accident C.beyond praiseD.in theory【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查介词短语辨析句意大约年前,人们偶然发现茶是一种饮料除此之外;5000A.inadditioB.by意外地;偶然地;令人称赞不已的;理论上由句意及accidentC.beyond praiseD.in theoryTea wasdiscovered asakind及空后可知茶是人们在多年前无意间发现的,项符合上下文语of drinkabout5,000years ago5000B byaccident境故选项B
12.Holding sucha concertsuccessfully wasa greatfor sucha youngmusician.A.strategy B.experiment C.achievement D.announcement【答案】c【解析】【详解】考查名词词义辨析句意对于这样一位年轻的音乐家来说,成功地举办这样一场音乐会是一项伟大的成就战略,策略;实验;成就,成果;宣告,公A.strategy B.experiment C.achievement D.announcement告根据(成功地举办这样一场音乐)”可知,名词”成就,成“Holding sucha concertsuccessfully achievement果”符合题意,表示做到这样的事于他而言是一项伟大的成就故选C一
13.Lucy,Til pickyou upat6:00this afternoonattheschool gate.—Sorry,.Theres toomuch noisehere.Would yourepeat itagainA.Its totallyfascinating B.I didnt get thatC.Tm notsure D.Tm afraidnot【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查情景交际句意一一露西,我今天下午点在学校门口接你一一对不起,我没听清这里太6吵了你能再重复一遍吗?这真有趣;我没有听清楚;我A.TVs totallyfascinating B.I didntget thatC.Finnot sure不敢肯定;D.Tm afraidnot恐怕不是i There9s toomuch noisehere.Would yourepeat itagain可知,噪音太大了,露西要求对方再重复一遍所说的话,因此推理出露西没有听清对方刚才说的话,【didntgetthat(我没有听清楚)符合题意故选项B【点睛】情景对话题主要考查英语的日常用语、习惯用语以及各种场合的交际性语言,并从实际出发,考查交际语言的运用能力做题时仔细阅读上下文,找出上下文之间的联系此题中下文的There9s toomuch noisehere.这里噪音太大,请再说一遍,说明她没听清对方说什么,故选Would yourepeat itagain B(人工智能)
14.Personally,I amunwilling todepend onAI tofinish mylearning tasks.A.virtually B.entirely C.vividly D.immediately【答案】B【解析】【详解】考查副词词义辨析句意就我个人而言,我不愿意完全依靠来完成我的学习任务事AI A.virtually实上,几乎,以模拟现实技术;完全地;生动地;立即根据后文B.entirely C.vividly D.immediately“depend on(人工智能)指完全依靠来完成学习任务故选AI tofinish mylearning tasks”AI B
15.The machinewas soconvenient thatthe workerslearned touse itinafew minutes.A.operating B.operated C.tobeoperating D.to operate【答案】D【解析】【详解】考查非谓语句意这台机器操作非常方便,工人们几分钟就学会了使用它一些表示状态性质的形容词比如;;等用来作表语时,作为主语,形容词后面应接动词不定式,用easy hardconvenient sth不定式的主动形式表被动意义,所以这里应用故选项t operateD第二节完形填空(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从3L50各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项When Iwasalittle boy,my parentsand Ilived in my grandmasold house.It was16by fourhuge vegetablegardens.In thespring andsummer,itwasso17there withsome colorfulflowers.That wasntall,though.On theback porchGrandmahaddozens ofpotted plants.She wateredthem,talked tothem and18them.And in thewinter shewould19them allinside andset themon shelvesnear the20to getsome light.There witha lotof loveshe keptthem growing even during the21months.As aboy Iwas22by allthe hardwork she putintothem.I23the vegetablesshe grew,as theyhelped to24the familyall winter long.However,I couldntunderstand whysheputso much25into lookingafter thosepotted plants.They didnt26us anyfood andthey rarelyhad any奥秘flowers.It27a mysteryto meforalong time.Now asan28I canfinally understandwhy Grandmahad thosepottedplants.It isthe29reason Ihave somanypictures ofsunrises andforests hanginginmyhouse.They tellme thatlight,love,and growthstill30during thedarkwinter.They makeme knowthat springwill comeagain andthats whatIalwayssaytomyson.Today I31Grandmas pottedplants inanewlight.Every bitofher32for themis worthit.But mygreatest33of lightandlove isGrandma herself.She islight tomy soul34inthedarkest times.And herlove willlive35though shepassedaway yearsago.
16.A.occupied B.protected C.surrounded D.replaced
17.A.beautiful B.crowded C.noisy D.common
18.A.depended onB.looked afterC.was tiredof D.kept awayfrom
19.A.pile B.examine C.plant D.carry
20.A.corner B.windows C.ceiling D.cupboards
21.A.busiest B.safest C.finest D.coldest
22.A.inspired B.excited C.confused D.disappointed
23.A.collected B.thanked C.had D.labeled
24.A.feed B.amuse C.reconnect D.calm
25.A.effort B.value C.wisdom D.curiosity
26.A.owe B.offer C.lend D.spare27A.solved B.uncovered C.stressed D.remained
28.A.parent B.expert C.teacher D.gardener
29.A.funny B.strange C.same D.extra
30.A.change B.exist C.combine D.matter
31.A.pass B.prefer C.view D.keep
32.A.care B.respect C.talent D.search33A.predictor B.competitor C.manager D.reminder
34.A.thus B.just C.even D.also
35.A.gradually B.formally C.accidentally D.permanently【答案】
16.C
17.A
18.B
19.D
20.B
21.D
22.C
23.B
24.A
25.A
26.B
27.D
28.A
29.C
30.B
31.C
32.A
33.D
34.C
35.D【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者小时候不理解奶奶为什么花那么多精力照顾那些盆栽,直到作者也当了父母,作者明白了盆栽是希望的象征,明白了在黑暗的冬天,光明、爱和成长依然存在【题详解】考查动词词义辨析句意它被四个巨大的菜园包围着占据;保护;16A.occupied B.protectedC.surrounded围绕;D.replaced取代根据上文“When Iwasalittle boy,my parentsand Ilived inmy grandma,s oldhouse.v以及空后by fourhuge vegetablegardens^可知,房子四周是四个巨大的菜园,此处指房子被菜园所包围着故选项C【题详解】考查形容词词义辨析句意在春天和夏天,它是如此美丽,有一些五颜六色的花17A.beautiful美丽的;拥挤的;吵闹的;共同的根据后文指房子周B.crowded C.noisy D.common“there withsome colorfulflowers”围有花十分美丽故选项A【题详解】考查动词短语辨析句意她给它们浇水,和它们说话,照顾它们依靠;18A.depended onB.lookedafter照顾,关心;厌倦;避免根据句中以及下C.was tiredof D.kept awayfrom“She wateredthem,talked tothem”文可知,奶奶精心照顾这些植物故选“There witha lotofloveshe kept themgrowing evenduringthe6months.”项B【题详解】19考查动词词义辨析句意到了冬天,她会把它们都搬到屋里,放在靠窗的架子上,以便采光堆积;A.pile B.examine检查;C.plant种植;D.carry搬运根据句中“inthewinter”以及^them allinsideandset themon shelvesv可知,奶奶冬天会把这些植物搬到屋里故选项D【题详解】20考查名词词义辨析句意到了冬天,她会把它们都搬到屋里,放在靠窗的架子上,以便采光角落;A.corner窗户;天花板;橱柜根据后文可知,为了采光,这些盆栽被B.windows C.ceiling D.cupboards“to getsome light”放在靠近窗户的地方故选项B【题详解】21考查形容词词义辨析句意在那里,即使在最寒冷的月份,她也充满了爱,让它们不断生长最忙A.busiest的;最安全的;最好的;最寒冷的根据句中可知此处B.safest C.finest D.coldest“keptthemgrowingevenduring”指即使在最寒冷的月份也让它们不断生长,呼应上文故选项“inthewinter”D【题详解】22考查形容词词义辨析句意作为一个男孩,我对她在它们身上付出的所有努力感到困惑受鼓舞A.inspired的;激动的;困惑的;失望的根据后文可知,B.excited C.confused D.disappointed“I couldntunderstandwhy”此处指作者对奶奶的做法感到困惑故选项C【题详解】23考查动词词义辨析句意我很感激她种的蔬菜,因为整个冬天它们都是一家人的食物收集;A.collected B.感谢;拥有;贴标签根据空后thanked C.had D.labeled“the vegetablesshe grew,as theyhelped to—9―the family可知,奶奶所种的蔬菜让整个冬天一家人都有菜吃,所以作者很感激故选项all winterlong B题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意我很感激她种的蔬菜,因为它们整个冬天都是一家人的食物喂养;A.feed B.amuse娱乐;重新连接;使平静根据后文此处指这些蔬菜是一家人整C.reconnect D.calm“the familyallwinterlong”个冬天的食物故选项A题详解】[25考查名词词义辨析句意然而,我不明白她为什么要花那么多精力照顾那些盆栽努力,精力;A.effort B.value价值;智慧;好奇心根据上文指奶奶花费精力照C.wisdom D.curiosity“She wateredthem,talked tothem and”顾盆栽故选项A【题详解】26。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0