还剩15页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
高一英语试卷考生注意:本试卷分四部分,共页满分分,考试时间分钟
1.8150120答题前,考生务必用直径毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚
2.
0.5考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上选择题每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对
3.2B应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题
0.5区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效第一部分听力(共两节,满分分)30回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上第一节,(共小题;每小题分,满分分)5L
57.5听下面段对话每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的、、三个选项中选出最佳选5A BC项听完每段对话后,你都有秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题每段对话仅读一遍
101.How does the womanusually getto workA.By subway.B.By car.C.On foot.
2.What arepeople interestedin nowA.How JeiTylearns German.B.How Jerryfeels as a foreigner.C.What cultureJerrys countryhas.
3.What is the mandoingA.Offering help.B.Making aninvitation.C.Buying food.
4.Why does the mancome to the womanA.To fixthe network.B.To cleanup afterthe storm.C.To checkon thesituation of the house.
5.How doesthe womanfeel about the newsA.Amazed.B.Frightened.C.Worried.第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
151.
522.5听下面段对话或独白每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A,三个选项中选5B,C出最佳选项听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题秒钟;听完后,各小题5将给出秒钟的作答时间每段对话或独白读两遍5听第段材料,回答第、题
6676.What doesthe womanneed to do firstA.Open abank account.B.Phone hercollege.C.Visit awebsite.前文7•What arethe speakersmainly talkingabout“The reasonsfor thishave muchto dowith biology:A young person,whose brainis stilldeveloping,is more.(造成这种情likely to make irresponsible decisions,which canbe greatlyworsened byextreme alcohol consumption况的原因与生物学有很大关系大脑仍在发育的年轻人更容易做出不负责任的决定,而过度饮酒会使这种情况进一步恶化)”说明为什么青少年不能喝酒,选项“除此之外,酒精还会阻碍年轻大脑的发育”为另外一个F层面的原因,符合前文语境故选F【题详解】19后文“If at15you showup to the gasstation counterwith chipsand asoda,the clerkwill takeit naturally,but if you try(麦芽酒),.(如果你在岁的时候拿着薯条和苏打水来到加to buya bottleof maltliquor youllhave a problem15油站柜台,店员会很自然地接受,但如果你想买一瓶麦芽酒,你就会遇到问题)”表明青少年难以买到酒,A选项“然而,买酒并不是一件容易的事”引出下文故选A【题详解】20前文()“If you are five,your parentscan giveyou alittle beerhopefully they arent offering anything strongerand the(如果你五岁,你的父母可以给你一点啤酒(希望他们没有提供更烈的酒),警察也police cant say no about it.不能拒绝)”可知,此处具体说明上文提到的英国岁可以饮酒的法律,选项“但如果你只有四岁,抱歉,5B孩子,你就没那么幸运了”提及四岁不能饮酒,两个年纪形成对比故选B第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分分)30第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)15115阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳A BC D选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑The terrible“C word!”After aphysical examination,I21the unexpectedand unpleasantnews.(化疗)Chemotherapy begantwo weeksafter mydiagnosis.From mydoctor I22that ondays fourteen,throughseventeen of my chemotherapy treatments,my23would startfalling out in lots.I wasterrified andfelt powerlessand alone.How wouldI24again the strength,confidence andgrace that I keptmyself attracting Ratherthan watchingmy hairfall outday afterday,I25to take control.On the fourteenth day,I26awonderful hotel,equipped with a variety of wigsand champagne.My closestgirlfriends metme therewith scissorsandWahl Shaver in handto have a head27party.Truthfully,I couldnot28to see the shocked looks one by one when seeing me bald for the first time.Instead,Iwanted tohave thembe apart of29my new look.^^We laughedand criedas eachof themtook turnscutting andshavingmy head.We shareda30that mostpeople nevershare.I stolea glanceat myselfin theglass whilestanding at the windowwithmy baldhead.To my31,it was liberating!Instead offeeling uglyand32,1felt an inner beauty and unstoppable strength and courage!I33that day.I bared my head and my soul to them.I realizedthat none of usreally34what ourfuture holds.All thatiscertain isnow.I choseto live35each day,with orwithout hair.
21.A.received B.kept C.hated D.minded
22.A.realized B.learned C.admitted D.desired
23.A.skins B.teeth C.sweat D.hair
24.A.lose B.believe C.gain D.consider
25.A.decided B.refused C.hoped D.helped
26.A.checked intoB.set upC.turned downD.thought of
27.A.washing B.beautifying C.dyeing D.shaving
28.A.forget B.bear C.regret D.wait
29.A.stopping B.discussing C.creating D.appreciating
30.A.failure B.closeness C.secret D.worry
31.A.fear B.curiosity C.surprise D.pride
32.A.meaningless B.excited C.tired D.weak
33.A.changed B.risked C.lost D.quit
34.A.believes B.accepts C.improves D.knows
35.A.silently B.fully C.patiently D.fairly【答案】
21.A
22.B
23.D
24.C
25.A
26.A
27.D
28.B
29.C
30.B
31.C
32.D
33.A
34.D
35.B【解析】【导语】这是一篇记叙文主要讲述了作者在得知自己患癌之后,通过与亲友举行剃头派对,从恐惧、脆弱中走出,积极面对生活的故事【题详解】21考查动词词义辨析句意体检后,我得到了一个意想不到的坏消息收到;保持;A.received B.kept C.hated讨厌;介意心艮据下文由止匕可矢口,止匕处应表示作者体检D.minded“the unexpectedand unpleasantnews”后收到了一个意想不到的坏消息故选项A【题详解】22考查动词词义辨析句意我从医生那里得知,在第天,也就是我接受化疗的第天,我的头发会开始大1417量脱落意识到;了解到,得知;承认;渴望根据下文A.realized B.learned C.admitted D.desired由此可知,“that ondays fourteen,through seventeenof mychemotherapytreatments,my3would startfalling outin lots此处应表示作者从医生那里得知的事情故选项B【题详解】23考查名词词义辨析句意我从医生那里得知,在第天,也就是我接受化疗的第天,我的头发开始大量1417脱落皮肤;牙齿;汗水;头发根据常识以及下文A.skins B.teeth C.sweat D.hair“would startfalling outin lots由此可知,此处应表示作者化疗期间,头发开始大量脱落故选项D【题详解】24考查动词词义辨析句意我怎样才能重新获得一直让我有吸引力的力量、自信和优雅?失去;A.lose B.believe相信;获得;考虑根据下文由C.gain D.consider“thestrength,confidence andgrace thatI keptmyselfattracting此可知,此处应表示重新获得一直让作者有吸引力的力量、自信和优雅故选项C【题详解】25考查动词词义辨析句意与其看着我的头发日复一日地掉下来,我决定采取控制决定;A.decided B.refused拒绝;希望;帮助根据下文以及下文内容可知,此处应表示与其看着头发日复C.hoped D.helped“takecontrol”一日地掉下来,作者决定采取控制故选项A【题详解】26考查动词短语辨析句意:第十四天,我住进了一家很棒的酒店,配备了各种假发和香槟办理A.checked into入住;创办;拒绝;认为根据下文可知,作者办理入B.set upC.turned downD.thought of“a wonderfulhotel住,住进了一家很棒的酒店故选项A【题详解】27考查动词词义辨析句意我最亲密的闺蜜们在那里见到了我,手里拿着剪刀和剃刀,开了一个剃头派Wahl对洗;美化;染色;剃根据上文A.washing B.beautifying C.dyeing D.shaving“with scissorsand WahlShaverin由此可知,此处应表示闺蜜们手里拿着剪刀和剃刀,开了一个剃头派对故选项hand WahlD【题详解】28考查动词词义辨析句意说实话,当第一次看到我秃顶时,我无法忍受看到一个个震惊的表情A.忘记;忍受;后悔;等待根据下文forget B.bear C.regret D.wait“seetheshockedlooksonebyonewhenseeingme由此可知,此处应表示作者第一次看到自己秃顶时,无法忍受看到别人的一个个震惊的表baldfor the firsttime”情故选项B【题详解】29考查动词词义辨析句意相反,我想让它们成为我创造“新形象”的一部分停止;A.stopping B.discussing讨论;创造;感谢根据句意以及下文由此可知,此处应表示作者想让C.creating D.appreciating mynewlook.”它们成为创造“新形象”的一部分故选项C【题详解】30考查名词词义辨析句意我们分享了大多数人从未分享过的亲密失败;亲密;A.failure B.closeness C.secret秘密;担心根据上文提D.worry“We laughedand criedas eachof themtook turnscutting andshaving myhead.”到我们笑着哭着,每个人轮流给我剃头由此可推知,此处应表示大家分享了大多数人从未分享过的亲密故选项B【题详解】31考查名词词义辨析句意令我惊讶的是,这是一种解脱!害怕;好奇;惊讶;A.fear B.curiosity C.surprise D.自豪根据句意以及下文由此可知,此处应表示作者惊讶地感到这是一种解脱故选pride itwasliberatingC项【题详解】32考查形容词词义辨析句意我没有感到丑陋和虚弱,而是感受到一种内在的美和不可阻挡的力量和勇气!A.毫无意义的;激动的;劳累的;虚弱的根据上文meaningless B.excited C.tired D.weak“Instead offeeling ugly”以及下文由此可知,虽然剃光头,看上去是一个病I feltaninnerbeautyandunstoppablestrengthandcourage!”人,此处应表示作者没有感到丑陋和虚弱,而是感受到一种内在的美和不可阻挡的力量和勇气!故选项D【题详解】33考查动词词义辨析句意那天我改变了改变;冒险;失去;放弃根据上A.changed B.risked C.lost D.quit文内容以及下文a\baredmyheadandmysoulto them.v由此可知,此处应表示作者那天改变了故选A项【题详解】34考查动词词义辨析句意我意识到我们都不知道自己的未来会怎样相信;接受;A.believes B.accepts C.improves提高;D.knows知道根据下文what ourfuture holds以及u Allthat iscertain isnow.v由止匕可知,此处应表示作者意识到大家都不知道自己的未来会怎样故选项D【题详解】35考查副词词义辨析句意不管有没有头发,我都选择充实地度过每一天沉默地;充实地;A.silently B.fully耐心地;公平地根据句意以及下文由此可知,此处应表C.patiently D.fairly“…each day,with orwithout hair.”示不管有没有头发,作者都选择充实地度过每一天故选项B第二节共小题;每小题分,满分分
101.515阅读下面短文,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式1Located on the edgeof theTaklimakan Desert,Yengisar countyin Kashgaronce hada hardtime indeveloping itsagriculturedue toits badclimate andlimited rainfall.But moderngreenhouses havebrought great36change totheplace.Inside one of thecountys agriculturalindustrial parks,37color rosesare inflower.Farmers usedigital monitoringdevicesto preciselycontrol the whole processof farming.Modern agriculturalequipment,including coolingsystems,airflowing systemsand germ-killing systems,are controlledby38usesmart technology.Today,a variety of flowers,including rosesand lilies,grow wellon land39was oncewasteland.无花果“,40know inChina as the“Land ofFigs thecity ofArtux hasproduced manymore figsthan淡季before thanksto moderntechnology,and with-the introductionof newvarieties foroffseason farming,41fruit isnowavailable year-round.“Yields have increased42great.In2023,our nineintelligent greenhousesproduced about450,000fresh figs.Previously duringthe offseason,a singlefig couldsell43as muchas10yuan,“says WangShengye,general managerof alocal agricultural company.Over theseyears theseintelligent agriculturalparks44develop thelocalagriculturalindustry andcreated jobsforthe localpeople,improving thelivelihoods oflocal communities,45increasingquantities offresh fruitsand vegetablesproduced inXinjiang that are nowreaching marketsacross thecountry thankstoadvanced cold-chain,transportation.【答案】
36.changes
37.colorful
38.using
39.that##which
40.Known
41.the
42.greatly
43.for
44.have developed
45.and【解析】【导语】本文是说明文介绍了位于塔克拉玛干沙漠边缘曾经是喀什的扬吉萨县最近引进了现代温室改变了这里的景观【题详解】36考查名词的数句意但是现代温室给这个地方带来了巨大的变化前文没有冠词,表示数量大于change一应用复数形式故填changes【题详解】37考查形容词句意在该县的一个农业工业园内,五颜六色的玫瑰正在盛开修饰名词应用形容词roses colorful,故填colorfulo【题详解】38考查非谓语动词句意现代农业设备,包括冷却系统、空气流动系统和杀菌系统,都是用智能技术控制的作介词的宾语,应用动名词形式故填using【题详解】39考查定语从句句意今天,各种各样的花,包括玫瑰和百合,在这片曾经贫瘠的土地上繁茂生长这是一个定语从句,先行词是关系词在从句中作主语,指代土地,所以要用关系代词或者故填land,which that,which/thato【题详解】40考查非谓语动词句意在中国被称为“无花果之乡”的阿图克斯市,由于现代化的设施,无花果的生产有了很大的提高,随着淡季种植新品种的引入,现在全年都能买到这种水果句子已经有谓语没有连词has seen,这里是一个非谓语动词作状语的结构,完整短语为表示“被称为……”去掉动词,用过去分词be knownas be作状语故填Known【题详解】41考查冠词句意在中国被称为“无花果之乡”的阿图克斯市,由于现代化的设施,无花果的生产有了很大的提高,随着淡季种植新品种的引入,现在全年都能买到这种水果此处特指“无花果”这种水果应用定冠fruit词故填the【题详解】42考查副词句意产量大大增加修饰动词应用副词故填increase greatly,greatly【题详解】43考查介词句意以前在淡季,一个无花果可以卖到元短语表示“以……价格出售”故填10sellfor fOFo【题详解】44考查时态句意这些年来,这些智慧农业园区发展了当地的农业产业,为当地人民创造了就业机会,改善了当地社区的生计,新疆生产的新鲜水果和蔬菜数量越来越多,通过先进的冷链进入全国各地的市场交通工具根据上文可知为现在完成时,主语为助动词用故填Over theseyears theseintelligent agriculturalparks,have haveodevelopedo【题详解】45考查连词句意这些年来,这些智慧农业园区发展了当地的农业产业,为当地人民创造了就业机会,改善了当地社区的生计,新疆生产的新鲜水果和蔬菜数量越来越多,通过先进的冷链进入全国各地的市场交通工具结合前后文语境可知为并列关系,应用连词故填and and第四部分写作(共两节,满分分)40第一节应用文写作(满分分)
15.假定你是李华,你获悉你的英国朋友在新学校因为与同学相处不融洽,心情低落请你用英语给她46Alice写一封电子邮件,要点包括表不关心;
1..提醒她与同学有矛盾很正常,真诚相处,关系会改善;
2.建议她必要时向老师、朋友以及家长寻求帮助3注意.词数左右;180,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯2Dear Alice,Yours,Li Hua[答案]One possibleversion:Dear Alice,Im shockedat thenews that you dontget onwell withyour classmatesin yournew school.Its understandablethatyou sink into sadness.Actually youare notalone tohave conflictswith others.All the students are from different places and differentbackgrounds,so its easy to misunderstand each other.However,if youtake your classmates honestlyand warmly,it wonttake a long time before the misunderstanding disappears.When necessary,you canalso turnto yourfriends,teachers andparents forhelp.Hopefully,you willget outofsadness.Yours,Li Hua【解析】【导语本篇书面表达属于应用文题目要求学生以李华的身份,给英国朋友写一封电子邮件,需首先对Alice她表示关心,然后给予她安慰,说明当前的问题是正常的,有方法可以改善,最后告诉她必要时可以寻求帮助【详解】.词汇积累1与.......相处融洽get onwell with一get alongwell with,be ongood termswith合情理的understandable—reasonable真诚地honestly^sincerely,genuinely消失一disappear vanish,go away句式拓展
2.同义句转换原句All thestudents arefrom differentplaces anddifferent backgrounds,so itseasy tomisunderstand eachother.拓展句As all thestudentsarefromdifferentplacesanddifferentbackgrounds,itseasytomisunderstandeachother.【点睛】[高分句型]1Im shockedat thenews thatyou dontget onwell withyourclassmatesin yournew school.(运用了引导同位语从句)that[高分句型](运用了引导主语从句)2Its understandablethatyousinkintosadness.that[高分句型]3However,if youtake yourclassmates honestlyand warmly,it wonttake along timebeforethe(运用了引导条件状语从句、引导时间状语从句)misunderstandingdisappears.if before第二节读后续写(满分分)
25.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文47At10:00a.m.on anordinary workday,my supervisorcalled meinto hisoffice,shut thedoor andgave methe badnews.Im reallysorry,Kathleen,but youre partof thecompany-wide layoff.You haveto clearout yourdesk andleaveimmediately.I hopeyou donttake thispersonally.^^Who was he tryingto kidNot takeit personallyI wasdevastated!After all,I hadbeen doinga goodjob as atechnical writer,according to my lastevaluation.Customers hadbeen callingto tellme theycould finallyunderstand theinstructionson how to usethe electronicinstrument theyhad boughtfrom us.I waspopular withmy customers.I remembersaying tohim as I pointedto hisoffice door,“Go outthere andpick someoneelse;V msupporting aIlaugh aboutit now,but I was seriousat thetime.As asingle momsupporting mydaughter,Anne,I hadlots ofresponsibilities.I couldntjust gohome andtell herwe would be cuttingback onthings andeatingspaghetti withoutmeatballs.Or maybewed haveto moveto anothercity;her lifecould changecompletely.Later thatday,when Annecame homefrom school,I toldher.A typicalteen,she didntseem tooconcerned.She justsaid,Dont worry,Mom.Youll think of something.”The onlytrouble wasthatI was in an emotionaldisorder.I couldntthink straight.Unable tocome upwith aplan,Idragged myselfaround for the nextweek.I didalmost nothingin theapartment,instead Imostly sataround ina confusedstate,watching soapoperas andgame showson TV.Was thereany hopefor my future Howabout mydaughter ifI kept注意()续写词数应为个左右;⑵请按如下being trappedin thetrouble Manyquestions lashedin mymind.1150格式在答题纸的相应位置作答Finally,I toldmyself I had toget offthe sofaand lookfor ajob.However,T thoughtI shouldhave an open mindto changemy situation and Iapplied for a memberof thenursingclass!【答案】Paragraph1:Finally,I toldmyself Ihad toget offthe sofaacd lookfoe ajob.I did the usualresume thing:updated it,adding mylastbut fatefuljob tothe list,and sentit to allthecompanies withina thirty-mile distanceround myfamily thatI hopedcoulduse a good technicalwriter.There wereonly a few.I didntfeel veryoptimistic.Actuallythe positionswere toofew forso manylaid-off jobseekers.Ihadno otherchoice butto standin theunemployment linesoI couldpay someof mybills.However,I thoughtI shouldhave anopen mindto changemy situation and Iapplied for a memberof thenursingclass!I succeeded!Attending collegefull-time fortwo years,borrowing alarge sumof moneyfor ourliving expenses,andworking twenty-four hoursa weekwasnt easy.I graduatedwithadegree innursing,was offeredjobs inboth hospitalsintown,and passedmy nursingboards.I was a licensedregistered nurse!I acquireda flexiblecareer thatallowed meto workalmost anywhere in the world ata wide variety of jobs.All ittook was anopenmind,faith inmyself,and motivation.【解析】【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者被公司裁员,但是作为一个抚养女儿安妮的单身母亲,作者有很多责任而作者的情绪问题,导致作者无法清醒地思考,想不出一个计划,只好在接下来的一周里拖拖拉拉地过日子最后作者经过思考,开始决定出去找工作,并且成功申请了护理班的课程,最后成为了有执照的注册护士【详解】.段落续写1
①由第一段首句内容“最后,我告诉自己,我必须离开沙发,去找一份工作”可知,第一段可描写作者找工作的经过以及感受
②由第二段首句内容“然而,我认为我应该有一个开放的心态来改变我的情况,我申请了一名护理班的成员!”可知,第二段可描写作者申请成功最后成为了有执照的注册护士,续写线索开始找工作一一职位太少一一申请护理班一一申请成功一一获得执照一一有了灵活职业一一作者2感悟.词汇激活行为类
①支付
②提供
③成功情绪类3pay/cover offer/provide succeed/make it
①重大的fateful/crucial
②信心faith/confidence【点睛】[高分句型1]Attending collegefull-time fortwo years,borrowing alarge sumof moneyfor ourliving(运用了动名词作主语)expenses,and workingtwenty-four hoursa weekwasnt easy.[高分句型2]I acquireda flexiblecareer thatallowed meto workalmostanywherein the worldatawidevariety(运用了引导定语从句)听力of jobs.that1-5BCBAC6-10CABCAA.Signing upfor classes.11-15BCCBA16-20ABACBB.Applying touniversity.C Gettinga studentID card.听第段材料,回答第、题
7898.How didthe manprobably learn about theprogramA.From histravel experience.B.From ateacher.C.From afilm.
9.What animaldoesthe man likebestA.Pandas.B.Monkeys.C.Dogs.听第段材料,回答第至题
8101210.Where arethe speakersA.In apark.B.In anoffice.C.In aparking lot.
11.How oftendoesthe woman doTai ChiA.One hourper day.B.Twice perweek.C.Three timesper month.
12.What will the mando firstA.Exercise with thewoman.B.Walk backhome.C.Pick uphis car.听第段材料,回答第至题
9131613.What isthe probablerelationship betweenthe speakersA.Friends.B.Parent andchild.C.Sister andbrother.
14.What doesthemanthinkof the filmthey sawA.It isboring.B.It isnot real.C.It isnot creativeenough.
15.Where doesthe conversationtake placeA.On atrain.B.At acinema.C.In abank.16*What changeswill technologybring topeople accordingtothemanA.Banks mayhave troubleoperating.B.Trains will be driverless.C.Buildings will be builtby computers.听第段材料,回答第至题
10172017.How longwillthecourse lastin allA.One month.B.Four months.C.Six months.
18.Why didthe speakerchoose thesesectionsA.To preparestudents for the realworld.B.To helpstudents graduatesuccessfully.C.To teachstudents toenjoy universitylife.
19.What skillsdidthespeaker learnin universityA.Note-taking skills.B.Social writingskills.C.Journal writingskills.
20.What will be sharedat theend ofclassA.Works offree writing.B.Personal learninggoals.C.Ideas ofuniversity education.第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分分)50第一节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
152.
537.5阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该A BC D项涂黑AThese funbooks willattract youngminds andset offtheir curiosityabout themagic worldof finance,offering anenjoyable and educational way to fill them with the knowledge and skills to make smart decisions inlife.Lemonade inWinter byEmily JenkinsFollowsiblings Paulineand Johnas theylearn aboutcounting,earning,and savingmoney whilerunning alemonadestand inwinter.Readers gain valuable insights into the practical application of math skills in real-life situations,encouraging themto developa deeperunderstanding ofcounting andmoney management.One Cent,Two Cents,Old Cent,New Centby BonnieWorthJoin theCat in the Hatashe takes readers ona funny journey through the history and meanings of money.As childrendiveinto itspages,they developfoundational knowledgeof money,financial literacy,and basicbudget.Once Upona Dimeby NancyKelly AllenJoin the MathMind andhis friendsonanexciting adventurethat combinesmath andfinance,showing themysteriesof moneyand financialconcepts.Get readyforawonderful journeythat makeslearning mathrelevant tothe realworld.How toTurn$100into$1,000,000by JamesMcKenna andJeannine GlistaThis attracting moneybook forkids simplifiescomplex financialconcepts,inspires theimportance ofsaving andinvesting,and equipsyoung readerswith practicalstrategies to build wealthfrom anearly age.
1.What doLemonade inWinter andOnce Upona Dime,,haveincommonA.They bothhave cartooncharacters.B.They bothshow theimportance ofMath.C.They bothtell howtobuildwealth.D.They bothexplain difficulteconomic ideas.
2.From whichbook canreaders learnthe historyof moneyA.Lemonade inWinter.B.One Cent,Two Cents,Old Cent,New Cent.C.Once Upona Dime.D.How toTurn$100into$1,000,
000.
3.Who arethefourbooks intendedforA.Children.B.Adults.C.Travelers.D.Experts.【答案】l.B
2.B
3.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文文章主要介绍了四本适合孩子们看的书【题详解】1细节理解题根据第二段u Readersgainvaluableinsightsintothepracticalapplicationofmathskillsinreal-life(读者在现实生situations,encouraging themto developa deeperunderstanding ofcounting andmoney management.活中对数学技能的实际应用获得了宝贵的见解,鼓励他们对计数和金钱管理有更深的理解)”以及第三段“As.(当孩children diveinto itspages,they developfoundational knowledgeof money,financial literacy,and basicbudget子们深入阅读这本书时,他们会发展出关于金钱、金融知识和基本预算的基础知识)”可知,这两本书都有数学知识的运用,从而显示数学的重要,故选B【题详解】2细节理解题根据部分中One Cent,Two Cents,Old Cent,New Centby BonnieWorth“Join theCat in the Hatas(将带领读者踏hetakesreadersonafunnyjourneythroughthehistoryandmeaningsofmoney.JointheCat inthe Hat上一段有趣的旅程,了解金钱的历史和意义)”可知,可以了解货币的One Cent,Two Cents,Old Cent,New Cent历史故选B【题详解】3推理判断题根据第一段“These funbooks willattract youngminds andset offtheir curiosityaboutthemagic worldoffinance,offeringanenjoyableandeducationalwaytofillthemwith theknowledgeandskillstomakesmartdecisionsin(这些有趣的书籍将吸引年轻人,激发他们对神奇的金融世界的好奇心,提供一个愉快和有教育意义的方life.式,让他们充满知识和技能,在生活中做出明智的决定)”可知,这些书是写给孩子们看的,故选ABWhen I wasateenager,I usedto betroubled bydoubts andfears aboutmy future.One summerafternoon,I drovealonefora change,but suddenlymy nightturned intodisaster.Iwasrushed tohospital.I rememberwhen Icame to,I foundmy parentswere besideme.The doctorwalked in,Due tothe seriousnessofyour injuriesJ hebegan.Youll probablyhave adifficult timewalking,let alonebe ableto dance,or joinin sports.Thenews washorrific.Basketball wasmy favouritesport andbeing onthe schoolteam meanteverything tome.I crieduncontrollablyimagining theworst formy future.My parentstook over.Thank youfor youradvice Jthey saidcalmly.Our daughterwillbeup andwalking againsoon.^^Then followedseveral monthsof lyingin bed.With determinationand theunbelievable supportofmyfamily andfriends,I beganthe longand challengingroad tohealing.What beganasaterrible thinggave metime andspace tolearnabout personaldevelopment andtransformation.With time,not onlydid Idance andplay basketballagain,I alsotransformed my entire way of life.I learnedto change the way I thought.I learnedto replacedespair withhope,and asaresult,Iwasfree ofanxiety attacks,headaches andlack ofconfidence.Even moreamazingly,that accidentcreated aturning pointing,helping mediscover my lifes purpose.Inspired bythepositive changesI madetomylife;I devotedmylifeto helping others findthe samefulfillment.And nowtoday,as Ireflect onthe roadswe allmust travel,I realizethat everytrouble isan opportunity for growth.Ifwe are open to change,our journeys,no matterhow frightening,can offerpaths withnew horizons.
4.What troubledtheauthor whenshe wasyoungA.Lack offriends.B.A trafficaccident.C.Worries for future.D.Failure tohave acar.
5.Who comfortedher whenthe authorregained sensesfrom the accidentA.The family.B.Friends.C.The doctor.D.Teachers.
6.How didtheaccidentbenefit theauthorA.It madeher play basketball betterthan before.B.It helpedher tohaveapositive attitudeto life.C.It wasa goodchance tostay withher parents.D.It offeredher alongtimeto readher favoritebooks.
7.Whats theauthors adviceto readersinthelast paragraphA.To travelas muchas possible.B.To waitfor anygrowth opportunity.C.To lookfor pathsto anew life.D.To acceptachangewhen troubled.【答案】【解析】
4.C
5.A
6.B
7.D【导语】本文是一篇记叙文文章主要讲述了作者因车祸经历转变,从消极到积极,并最终找到人生意义的成长故事【题详解】4细节理解题根据第一段中(当我“When Iwasateenager,I usedto betroubled bydoubts andfears aboutmyfuture.十几岁的时候,我常常为我的未来感到疑虑和恐惧)”可知,作者年轻时为她的未来担忧故选C【题详解】5细节理解题根据第二段中(我记得我醒来时,发“I rememberwhen Icame to,I foundmy parentswere besideme.现我的父母在我身边)”和“My parentstook over.Thank youfor youradvice,they saidcalmly.Our daughterwillbe(我的父母接过了话“谢谢你的建议,”他们平静地说“我们的女儿很快就会up andwalking againsoon.站起来走路了可知,作者从车祸中恢复意识时,是她的家人安慰了她故选Ao【题详解】6推理判断题根据第三段中“What beganasaterrible thinggave metime andspace tolearnaboutpersonal developmentandtransformation.With time,not onlydid Idance andplaybasketballagain,I alsotransformedmyentirewayoflife.Ilearned tochangethewayIthought.I learnedto replacedespair withhope,and asa result,Iwasfree ofanxiety attacks,一开始的可怕事情给了我时间和空间去学习个人发展和转变随着时间的推移,headaches andlack ofconfidence^我不仅再次跳舞和打篮球,我还改变了我的整个生活方式我学会了改变我的思维方式我学会了用希望代替绝望,因此,我摆脱了焦虑发作、头痛和缺乏自信)”可知,这次事故让作者学会了用积极的生活态度去面对,对她是有益的故选B【题详解】7推理判断题根据最后一段中“And nowtoday,asIreflect onthe roadswe allmust travel,I realizethat everytroubleis anopportunityforgrowth.If weareopentochange,our journeys,no matterhow frightening,can offerpaths withnew.(现在,当我反思我们所有人都必须经历的旅程时,我意识到每一个麻烦都是成长的机会如果我们horizons愿意接受改变,我们的旅程,无论多么可怕,都能为我们提供新的视野的道路)”可知,作者建议读者在遇到困难时要接受改变故选DC(北秃鹳)The northernbald ibisonce flewover NorthAfrica,the ArabianPeninsula andmuch ofEurope,includingsouthern GermanysBavaria.The yummymeat resultedin theirdisappearance fromEurope.A fewgroups of the birdssurvivedin otherplaces.In2002,a conservationand researchgroup basedin Austriastepped into help.The numberinCentral Europehas increasedfrom zeroto almost300since then.Feitz,one memberof thegroup,said histeam foundthat whenreleased the birds flewinthewrong directionand diedinthe winter.So they have ledthe birdsfor17years toplaces likeTuscany,Italy.Due toclimate change,theyhavehad tochangethe routetoawinter home.Now theyhelp the birds flyto Andalusiain southernSpain.(养父母)To preparefor travel,the foster parent humansbegin workingwiththebaby birds,when they are justa fewdays old.The humanswant thebirds toconnect with them sothey willtrust themalong theflying route.Barbara Steiningeris onefoster mother.She saidshe actslike“their birdmom.,,“We feedthem,clean them,clean(互动)their nestsand seetheyare healthy,“she said.But alsowe interactwiththem.”Steininger andthe otherfoster parentsthen sitontheback ofa verysmall aircraft,waving andcheering forthe birdsas they fly.Fritz knewhis workwould bepossible becausehe sawthe workof Canadiannaturalist Bill Lishman.Lishman taughtCanadian geese to fly alongside his small plane beginning in
1988.He laterguided endangered whooping cranes throughsafe routes.Fritzs teamefforts haveworked.The firstbird independentlymigrated backto Bavariafrom Tuscanyin
2011.Theteam hopesthe CentralEuropean populationwillbe more than350birds by2028and willnot needhuman helpto migrate.This year,the routeto Spainis longerthan lastyears path.The fulljourney toSpain couldtake up to50days.Fritzhopes thegroup9s work offers a possibility fbrhelpingother threatened migratoryspecies tofly.
8.What causedthe ibisto dieoutin EuropeA.The changesoftheclimate.B.The destructionoftheenvironment.C.The huntingof humans.D.The lossof theirdirection sense.
9.Which workisthemost importantforthe fosterparent humansA.Guiding thebirds whentravelling.B.Making surethebirdsarehealthy.C.Feeding andcleaning thebaby birds.D.Choosing awinter homeforthebirds.
10.Why isBill Lishmanmentioned inthe passageA.Because hehas savedmany kinds of endangeredbirds.B.Because hehas managedto leadbirds tofly.C.Because heoffers supportsto Fritzsgroup.D*Because heis chargeofthebirds travellingproject.
11.What isFritzs expectationA.The wayof showingthebirdshowtofly willbe widelyused.B.Humans andbirds willlive togetherin harmony.C.More possibilitiesshould befound toprotect endangeredbirds.D.There willbemoreand morebirds livinginEurope.【答案】
8.C
9.A
10.B
11.A【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文文章主要说明了北秃鹳因为人类狩猎导致在欧洲灭绝,年,总部设在奥地利2002的一个保护和研究小组伸出了援手,开始致力于保护这种鸟,并且帮助它们迁徙【题详解】8推理判断题根据第一段(美味的肉导致它们从欧“The yummymeat resultedin theirdisappearance fromEurope.洲消失)”可知,北秃鹳在欧洲灭绝的原因是人类狩猎故选C【题详解】9推理判断题根据第三段(养父母)“To preparefor travel,thefosterparenthumansbegin workingwiththebaby birds,when theyare justafewdaysold.The humanswant thebirds toconnect withthem sothey willtrust themalong theflying,(为了准备旅行,当雏鸟只有几天大的时候,养父母就开始照顾它们人类希望这些鸟与他们联系,这route样他们就会在飞行路线上信任它们)”可知,旅行时引导鸟类对养父母人类最重要故选A【题详解】10推理判断题根据倒数第三段“Fritz knewhis workwouldbepossible becausehe sawthe workof CanadiannaturalistBill Lishman.Lishman taughtCanadiangeesetoflyalongsidehissmallplanebeginningin
1988.He laterguided(弗里茨知道他的工作是可能的,因为他看到了加拿大博物学家endangeredwhoopingcranesthroughsafe routes.比尔•利什曼的工作利什曼从年开始教加拿大鹅在他的小飞机旁边飞行后来,他引导濒临灭绝的鸣鹤1988通过安全路线)”可推知,文章中提到了是因为他成功地引导了鸟类飞翔故选BillLishmanBo【题详解】11细节理解题根据最后一段“Fritz hopesthe groupsworkoffersapossibilityfor helpingotherthreatenedmigratory(弗里茨希望该小组的工作为帮助其他受威胁的迁徙物种飞行提供了可能)”可知,弗里茨的期望species tofly.是,这种向鸟类展示如何飞行的方法将得到广泛应用故选ADThe Gamberinifamily business,Ocean ReefGroup,specialised indiving equipment.Agriculture wasnot partof thepicture.However,a decadeago,Luca Gamberinisfather decidedto turnto underwaterfarming.(透明的)To start,they usedsmall,transparent balloonssunk belowthe waterand filledwith air,making an(穹顶).underwater domeThe plantsare growninasoil-free way.The domesprovide the plants9water by harvesting freshwater from seawater.The domesare slightly hotter than theoutside seatemperature,which meansthat waterfrom theseawater floorsteams inside the dome and gathers on its insidesurface asfreshwater.This thenrains onthe plants.This setupalso allowsan exchangeof CO2from theocean insidethe dome,adds Gamberini.“Weve noticedthat thisenvironment doesnt really need to be refilled that much,“he says.The lightfrom theSun thatreaches underwateris alsosufficientforthegrowth ofthe plants,Gamberini adds.To tend totheplants,divers enterthe domesfrom below,their legsstill inthe waterwhile theirupper bodyintheair.When plantsare harvested,theyareplaced inreusable bagsor containers,which aresealed andbrought tothe surfaceofthe seato becollected.At firstGamberini couldntreally seeagoodreason forthe farming.But aroundfive yearsago,thefirsttime hevisitedoneofthe beautifulunderwater domes,he foundhimself changinghis mind.Today,the underwater garden hassix domes,each holdingaround2,000litres ofair,located atdepths ofbetweenfive and11metres.The companyhas growna hugevarietyof plants underwater,strawberries,lettuce,tomatoes,beans,quinoa,and eventobacco included.Dr GeorgeLittlejohn,associate professorofplantattheUniversity ofPlymouth,says thetechnology isnot yetata stagewhere itisapractical wayto producehigh yieldsof crops.There arealso somethings tobe improved,like theinconvenienceof plantingand harvesting.However,Littlejohn saysfarming underwater,as theunderwater gardenisdoing,is“necessary”,for futurespace exploration.Probably theexperience gainedfrom growingunderwater willgivebenefits inexploring furtherthan wecan yetsee Jhe says.
12.How areplants wateredinsidetheunderwater domesA.They canget rainfrom thesky.B.They cantake inseawater directly.C.Freshwater ismade fromseawater insidethe domes.D.Freshwater issupplied from the coast.
13.What doesthe underlinedword“sufficient“in paragraph4meanA.Enough.B.Little.C.Strong.D.Dark.
14.What doesLittlejohn thinkof farming underwaterA.It canput anendtostarvation worldwide.B.It coststoo muchto operatethewholesystem.C.It makesa pacefor farmingin space.D.It hasmade progressin plantingand harvesting.
15.Which canbe usedasthetitle ofthe passageA.The NewFunction ofSea WaterB.Agriculture inthe Future【答案】C.The NewField ofthe GamberiniFamily BusinessD.How toStart aFarm Underthe Sea
12.C
13.A
14.C
15.【解析】D【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了水下种植的操作原理及应用前景【题详解】12细节理解题根据文章第三段“The domesprovide theplants waterbyharvestingfreshwaterfromseawater.The domesareslightlyhotterthantheoutside seatemperature,which meansthat waterfrom theseawater floorsteams insidethe(穹顶通过从海水中收集淡水来为domeandgathersonitsinsidesurface asfreshwater.This thenrains ontheplants.植物提供水圆顶的温度略高于外部海水的温度,这意味着来自海水“底部”的水在圆顶内部蒸汽,并聚集在其内部表面作为淡水这就像“雨”一样落在植物上)”可知,海下种植作物所需要的水,来自温度差而产生的蒸汽淡水故选C【题详解】13词句猜测题根据划线词上文“This setupalso allowsan exchangeof CO2fromtheocean insidethe dome,adds(甘贝里尼补充说,这种设置还允许穹顶内海洋中的二氧化碳交换)”及Gamberini.“Weve noticedthat this(我们注意到这个环境其实不需要那么多的补给)”可知,environmentdoesntreallyneedtoberefilledthatmuch穹顶里的二氧化碳充足,环境不需要那么多的补给,因此推断,此处的光源也是充足的,划线词与同义enough故选A【题详解】14推理判断题根据文章最后一段uHowever,Littlejohn saysfarmingunderwater,astheunderwatergardenis doing,isnecessary”,forfuturespace exploration.Probably theexperience gainedfrom growingunderwater willgive benefitsin(然而,利特尔约翰说,在水下种植,就像水下花园所做的那样,exploring furtherthan wecan yetsee Jhe says.对于未来的太空探索是“必要的”他说“也许从水下生长中获得的经验将在探索我们尚未看到的更远的地方带来好处”)可知,水下种植为今后的太空农业积累经验故选C【题详解】15主旨大意题根据文章第一段uHowever,a decadeago,Luca Gamberinisfather decidedto turnto underwaterfarming.(然而,十年前,卢卡•甘贝里尼的父亲决定转向水下种植)”及全文内容可知,本文介绍了海水下种植的操作原理及应用前景选项“如何在海底开农场”适合作为最佳标题故选D D第二节(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
52.
512.5阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项选项中有两项为多余选项Alcohol consumption is oneof humanitys oldest habits.
16.Across cultures,people drinka varietyofalcoholic drinks,in allkinds ofsituations,and throughoutmuch oftheir lives.(剂量)The particulareffects ofdrinking,which canrange withdosage froma mildhigh toacute poisoningand evendeath,mean thattoo much alcohol consumptionranks amongthe highestproblem-are-as ofyoung people.
17.Most ofthe worldseems tohave decidedthat,ifyouhave moneyto buyan alcoholicdrink,you shouldntbe doingsounder theage of
18.The reasonsfor thishave muchtodowith biology:A youngperson,whose brainis stilldeveloping,ismore likelytomakeirresponsibledecisions,which canbe greatlyworsened byextreme alcoholconsumption.
18.Its alsobelieved thatdrinking too muchalcoholcan troublethe youngbodys stilldevelopinghormonal system.If youvebeen ayoungpersonwith aninterest intrying alcohol,youve probablydiscovered thatdrinking alcoholiseasy todo.
19.If at15you showuptothe gasstation counterwith chipsand asoda,the clerk(麦芽酉),will takeit naturally,but ifyou tryto buya bottleof maltliquor7yoiTU haveaproblem.Modern statestake a varietyofapproaches tocontrol thedrinking of alcoholic drinks by young people.The UnitedStateshas itsminimum legal drinking ageof
21.However,in England,the minimumage fordrinking alcoholis fiveyears()old.Thafs right:If youare five,your parentscan giveyoualittle beerhopefully theyarent offeringanything strongerandthe policecantsaynoaboutit.
20.A.However,buying alcoholisnt soeasy ajobB.But ifyoure four,sorry,lad,youre outof luckC.Law makerstherefore focusa lotof energyon thisissueD.The habithas keptits popularityright uptothepresentE.The minimumlegaldrinkingages aroundtheworldmay surpriseyouF.Beyond that,the youngbrain canbe preventedfrom developingby alcohol【答案】G.Lots of,places haverestrictions onbuying alcoholicfor young people ina restaurant
16.D
17.C
18.F
19.A
20.B【解析】【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了青少年饮酒的危害及各国采取方法来控制年轻人饮酒【题详解】16前文u Alcoholconsumptionisoneofhumanitysoldesthabits.(饮酒是人类最古老的习惯之一)”表明饮酒是人类的古老习惯,后文u Acrosscultures,people drinkavarietyofalcoholicdrinks,in allkindsofsituations,and throughout(在不同的文化中,人们在各种情况下,在一生的大部分时间里都会喝各种各样的酒精饮料)”much oftheirlives.表示酒在不同文化中的普及性,选项”这种习惯一直流行到现在”承上启下,指代前文的饮酒这个D Thehabit习惯故选D【题详解】17前文(剂量)“The particulareffects ofdrinking,which canrange withdosage froma mildhigh toacute poisoningand.(饮酒even death,mean thattoomuchalcoholconsumptionranks amongthe highestproblem-are-as ofyoungpeople的特殊效果因剂量不同而变化,从轻微的兴奋到急性中毒甚至死亡,这意味着过量饮酒是年轻人面临的最严重的问题之一)”说明酒精带来的健康威胁,选项“因此,立法者将大量精力集中在这个问题上“中C therefore表明下文是结果的引出且与最后一段uModern statestakeavarietyofapproaches tocontrol thedrinking ofalcoholic(现代国家采取各种方法来控制年轻人饮酒)”呼应故选drinksbyyoungpeople.C【题详解】18。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0