还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码区域内
1.答题时请按要求用笔
2.请按照题号顺序在答题卡各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效
3..作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑4保持卡面清洁,不要折暴、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
5.I.单项选择
1、・Can youanswer thisquestion-Sorry,I canunderstand it.A.hardly B.almost C.quiteD.nearly、(复仇者联盟无限战争)2The filmAvengers:Infinity War3is soexciting that I wantto watchit secondtime.一A.a B.an C.the D./3^Jenny,would youlike topick strawberrieswith methis Sunday,and whereshall wemeetA.Sounds greatB.Fm afraidI can,t comeC.I don,t like it verymuch D.Sorry,I don,t havetime、4Which of the followingpublic signsis correctin Englishr\八勿踏草坪禁止钓鱼Keep outthe grass.B.No fish禁止垂钓C.游泳池Swimming PoolD.单行道单行道OneWay、5By thetime Ilocked the door,I realizedI mykeys athome.A.had repairedB.had changedC.had forgottenD.had left、一6The lifewe wereused togreatly since
2009.一Thafs true.It ischanging for the betterall thetime.A.change B.changing C.has changedD.have changed
7、—・Hope is all aroundyou.一Thank you,Mr.Lin.A.Don9t belate againB.Never giveupC.Don9t hurryup D.Never getsatisfiedA.Wuzhizhou Island.B.Namtso Lake.
3.A studentin Hunanprefers a short journey,which placewill hechooseC.Zhangjiajie ScenicSpot.D.Kaili.A・Salt-water lake.B.Heavenly lake.
4.What doesNamtso meanin TibetanC.White cloud.D.Blue sky.
5.What do you thinkthis passageisA.A story.B.A notice.C.An advertisement.D.A report.书面表达V.、书面表达19(人际关系和情感态度)Relationship andEmotional Attitude现在社会普遍对后,后有一些误解,认为他们自私、无礼,所以不能很好地与人沟通,那么,作为一名后900000学生,你又是怎么看待这个问题的呢?请结合你自己和周围同学的表现,分别列举至少三条优点和两条不足之处进行描述要求.短文内容必须包括全部要点提示,可适当发挥
1.短文次数280-100o参考答案单项选择I,、1A、2A、3A、4C、5D、6C、7B、8A、9A、10C完形填空II.
2.D
3.D
4.C
5.A
6.B
7.C
8.D
9.A
10.B语法填空m.、
121.illness
2.if
3.hands
4.to form
5.and
6.with
7.the
8.carrying
9.stronger
10.began阅读理解IV.、
131.C
2.D
3.C
4.B、
141.A
2.B
3.B
4.A
5.B
2.D
3.C
4.A、
161.B
2.A
3.C、
171.D
2.B
3.B
4.D
5.C、
181.C
2.B
3.C
4.B
5.C书面表达V.、19As studentsborn after1990,we haveso manyadvantages.We areusually kindand helpful.When someoneis introuble,wealways givehim orher ahand.We arealso active.We like to dosports andgo traveling.Most ofus canwork hardin classand playhappily afterschool.Besides,we areimaginative andcreative.We alwaystry somethingnew anddo everythingdifferently.On the other hand,we alsohave somedisadvantages.Sometimes we cant expressour opinionsin properways;sometimes wearea littleover confident.And manystudents haveno brothersor sisters,so theymay doeverything forthemselves.Theseproblems maymake usseem impolite,even we cant communicatewith otherswell.So itsthe mostimportant forus to learnhow toget onwell withothers.、8Mr Huis myfavorite P.E.teacher becausehe awaysgives usclear inclass.A.encouragement B.instructions C.introductions D.invitations、9Keep quiet,please.All thestudents lessonsat school.A.are havingB.had C.will haveD.have、10Getting adrivers licensea lotof time,but manypeople thinkits worthit.A.costs B.pays C.takes D.spends完形填空II.
11、Chinese schoolsoften haveparents9meetings.They help]know about their children^school work.In ourschool,the parentsmeeting ison the first2afternoon of a newschool year.The nextday isweekend,3teachers andparents haveenough timeto have a goodtalk.The meetingstarts at6:00p.m.and mostparents cancometo schoolafter4・次.On parentsevenings,teachers talk5parents.Teachers meetone ortwo of the parentsat atimeL Thesemeetings are veryshort,maybe fiveor ten6These face-to-face talksarevery7for teachers,parents andstudents.In ourschool,students canlistento thetalks.They cansit neartheir parents.8do youfeel when youhear yourteachers andparents talkabout youI reallyfeel9,because Iam goodat allmy
101.A.students B.teachers C.parents D.friends
2.A.Monday B.Tuesday C.Thursday D.Friday
3.A.but B.because C.or D.so
4.A.breakfast B.sleep C.work D.trip
5.A.with B.about C.for D.like
6.A.hours B.minutes C.days D.seconds
7.A.sorry B.easy C.good D.difficult
8.A.Where B.Which C.Who D.How
9.A.happy B.worried C.lazy D.cold
10.A.sports B.lessons C.stories D.dreamsm.语法填空What aboutparents9meeting inyour schools、语法填空:用所给单词的适当形式填空,未提供单词的根据上下文填入适当的词12IVA groupof studentshave helpedtheir classmateCheng Dongdongfor sevenyears inAnhui.Cheng,16,was unableto walkafterhe gota terribleL illat theage ofseven.uIt wasin Grade2that Iintroduced Dongdong9s situationto thestudents.ThenI asked
2.someone wouldlike to help himJ saidWang Mi,the teacherof Chengsclass.To Wangssurprise,many studentsraisedtheir
3.hand.And shechose eightboys
4.form aspecial group tohelpCheng.The鱼group wouldtake himto schools,bring himback everyday,help him at lunchand playhim duringthe breaks.After severalyears,Xie Chenxu,Liu Weiand LiaoJiangtao of the groupare stillin7・same classwith Cheng.Xie isresponsible for
8.carry轮椅Cheng inand outof thewheelchair ashe is
9.strong thanothers.Chengs parentstook himto lotsof hospitals.ACanadian doctor10,begin treatinghim earlythis yearand hissituation startedto becomebetter.Lefs wishhim avery nicefuture.阅读理解IV.A、13My friendnamed Paulreceived anexpensive carfrom his brother as a Christmaspresent.On ChristmasEve whenPaulcame outof hisoffice,a lovelyboy waswalking aroundthe shiningcar.Is thisyour car,sir”he asked.Paul answered,uYes,my brothergave itto mefor Christmas.The boywas surprised.66You meanyour brothergave itto犹豫.you and it didcost younothing Sir,I wish…”He hesitatedOf coursePaul knewwhat the boy wanted,but what theboy saidsurprised himgreatly.wish Jthe boywent on,“thatIcould be a brother like that.Paul lookedat the boy insurprise,and thenhe said,“Would youliketotake aride in my car”“Oh yes,Id loveto.”the boyanswered.After ashort ride,the boyturned andwith hiseyes shining,said,“Sir,would youmind stoppingin frontof myhouse”Paul smileda little.He thoughthe knewwhat the boy wanted.He wanted to show his neighboursthat he could ridehomein abig car.But Paulwas wrongagain.“Will youstop wherethose twostairs are”theboyasked.He wentupto the stairs.Then inashortwhile Paulheard himcoming back,but hewas notcoming fast.He wascarrying残疾的his littlecrippled brother.He saton thestair andpointed to the car.“There he is,Buddy,just likeI toldyou upstairs.His brothergave itto himfor Christmasanditdidnt costhimadollar.And someday Tmgoing to give youone justlikeit…then you can seefor yourselfall the nice things in the Christmas windowsthatIve beentrying totell youabout.”Paul gotout andlifted Buddyto thefront seatof his car.The shining-eyed elderbrother climbedin behindhim and thethree beganan unforgettableholiday ride.
1.Why wastheboysurprisedA.Because hesaw Paulcoming outof hisoffice.B.Because Paulgave acar tohisbrother.C.Because Paultold himabout thecar.D.Because hereceived aChristinas present.
2.Why didtheboyask Paulto stophiscarin frontof hishouse A.Because hewanted toshow hehad arich friend.Because hewanted toshowhisneighbours thebig car.C.Because hewanted to let hisbrother ride in thecar.D.Because hewantedtotell hisbrother abouthis wish.
3.What didthe lovelyboy wishA.He wishedhe couldtake arideinPauFs canB・He wishedPaul couldgive hiscar toBuddy.C.He wishedhe couldbeabrotherlikePauls.D.He wishedhecouldsee allthenicethings in theChristmaswindows.
4.Whafs thebest titleof this passageA.A Christmaspresent B.A goodbrotherC.A shiningcar D.An unforgettableholiday rideB、14Molly Danielsopened the door sohard thatthedoornearly brokeit.Then shelooked throughthe windowat herneighboracross theyard.66She isinmygarden again.Those aremy strawberries,not hers.Maybe Ishould callthe police.”Her friend,Doris,was sittingatthetable with a cupof coffeein herhands.“You wantto callthe policebecause she picks yourstrawberries^she asked.“Of courseJ Mollyanswered angrily.uWhat wouldyou doif yourneighbor walkedinto youryard withoutyour permissionandpicked yourstrawberries^“I wouldsay,better herthan the bees.”“The beesdont takemy strawberries.99“But the birds doJ Doriscontinued.uThat oldlady onlypicks afew strawberriesevery year,and theonly onesshepicksarethose youleave tothebirds.Why donyou picksome of your good strawberries andgive them to her”“Are youcrazy Whatare youthinking5“Dont youremember whathappened whenyou werein hospitallast yearShe wentto seeyou andgave youa potfull ofchickensoup.When yougive herthe strawberriesyoucantell herthat youstill rememberthat.”Molly was・She hadalmost forgottenthat littlekindness becauseshe wastoo angry.Then shepicked abasket ofgoodstrawberries andwent out.Through thewindow,Doris couldsee thatthe angeron Mollysface changedinto abright smile.
1.Molly openedthedoorvery hardbecauseA.she wasvery angryB.she wasvery happyC.Doris wasntfriendly
2.Who wasin hospitallast yearA.Doris B.Molly C.Mollys neighbor
3.The underlineword“shocked:in the passage means“A.angry B.surprised C.upset
4.Which sentenceis similartothesentence“I wouldsay,better herthan thebees.A.Its bettertoletthe neighborpick thestrawberries thantogive themtothebees.B.The beesare betterthan the neighbor.C.The beeslike strawberriesmore thanthe neighbordoes.(推断)
5.From thelast paragraph,we caninfer whatMolly didat lastwithabasket ofgood strawberries.A.She calledthe policeto drivetheneighboraway.B.She happilygave abasket ofgoodstrawberriestotheneighbor.C.She ateup thestrawberries herself.C、15People haveunderstood thatkindness is good forthe personwho receiveshelp.For example,when wegive foodto ahungry(影响)person,heislucky.However,scientists haverecently begunto studythe effectof thekindness onthe persongiving it.(行为者)What theyhave foundis thatdoing goodis goodforthedoer.Acts ofkindness canimprove health,help apersonreach goalsand evenadd yearsto apersons life.(衰老).The firststudy toshow theconnection betweendoing goodand livinga long life wasa studyon agingBeginning in1956,scientists studieda groupof marriedmothers for30years.They thoughtthe womenwith the most childrenwould diefirst.Butthe numberof childrena womanhad did not matter.Wealth didnot matter.Education didnot matter.What didmatter waswhetherthey volunteered.Women thatvolunteered hadfewer diseasesduring theirlife.Many otherstudies havefound the(积极的)same positiveeffects.Helping otherpeople improveslong-term health.The gainsare thesame formen,women,oldpeople and the young.Those whovolunteered hadfewer seriousdiseases thanthose whodidnotvolunteer.This includeddiseasessuch asheart attack,cancer andstroke.(抗体),Scientists arestudying manypossible causes.One possiblecause is an increase in antibodieswhich helpfight againstdisease.One studyshowed thebody producesmore antibodiesafter anact ofkindness.(催生素),Another oneis an increaseinOxytocin it is achemical thatfights theeffects ofstress fromlife.Scientists havefounda linkbetween beingkind topeople andanincreasein thechemical oxytocin.l.What doesthe studyin Paragraph2showA.Diseases agepeople fast.B.Doing goodis goodfor oneshealth.C.Women withmore kidsdie earlier.D.A longmarriage leadsto alonglife.
2.Which is not trueaccording tothe passageA.Acts ofkindness canimprove health.B.Acts ofkindness canhelp aperson reachgoals.C.Acts ofkindness canadd yearsto apersons life.D.Acts ofkindness canincrease manyharmful chemicals.A.More antibodiesmay notbe good.B.They helppeople reducestress.C.They increasewith one*s kindacts.D.The moreantibodiesthe moreoxytocin.
4.Whafs themain ideaofthepassageA.Helping othersmeans helpingyourself.B.Happiness isconnected withkindness.C.Try your best tohelp someonein need.D.Everyone needsto becared for.D16Buying IsDoing(推断)
3.What canwe inferabout antibodiesfrom Paragraph4How importantis shoppingto youHow much time doyou spendbuying thingsAnd how much timedoyou spend organizingthesethingsinyour homeIn thefuture,howmuchtime willyou spendin movietheaters,at amusementparks,at shopping(消费)malls,or atconvenience storesWhen youadd itall up,you willprobably seeyou spenda lotofyourlife consumingthings.Consuming productsisnotnecessarily bad.However,if wespend too muchtimedoing it,we shouldlook atit carefully.Imagine thatyou have a weekoff fromschool.You donthave togo toclass.However,in thisweek,you cannotspend anymoney-no shopping,no movies,no eatingout.How wouldyouspendyour timeWhatthings wouldbring youhappiness Perhaps you wouldtake awalk with yourbestfriend.Perhapsyouwould helpa childread.Or youmight spendtime withyour family.When welook back,itislikely thatnon-consuming experienceslike thesewill beour mostimportant memories.WhyNon-consuming activitiesare active,not passive.They dontcome ina package.You makethe experienceyourself.Forexample,each personwho readsto achild willhaveadifferent experience.The experiencechanges with the reader,the child,andthebook.Similarly,whenyou haveaconversation witha friend,you areactively creatingan experience.The conversationthatyouhavewithyourfriend cannotbe experiencedor recreatedby anyoneelse.However,if youwatch amovie witha friend,you willeach havea packageexperience.It requiresno actionand littleinteraction betweenthe twoofyou.The environmentwe livein encouragesus tohave packagedexperiences.We feelthat wemust consumebecause webelieve that(变革)buying isdoing.However,we canstart apersonal revolutionagainst consumerism.How Byconsuming less,we canaskourselves whatexperiences bringus thegreatest satisfaction.Then wecan organize our livesso thatwe have more ofthosekinds ofexperiences.1•If consuming products takestoomuchtime,we should・A.spend lessmoney B.think aboutit carefullyC.organizeourthings D.go toconvenience stores
2.According tothepassage,the writerbelieves that・A.wecansay noto consumerismby consuminglessB.buying thingscan bringus thegreatest satisfactionC.the environmentseldom influencesour shoppingchoicesD.consuming experienceswill beour mostimportant memories
3.What is the writersmain purposein writingthispassageA.To introducesome waysof enjoyingour sparetime.B.To encouragepeople tohavemoreactive experiences.C.To explainreasons behindpeoples shoppingbehavior.D.To sharehis personalexperience inconsumingproducts.E、17Touch is one ofthe mostimportant ofour fivesenses.It is one ofthe firstsenses wedevelop.One ofthe mostcommonlyaccepted forms of touchamong peopleis alsoone ofthe firstexperiences wehave in the world-A hug!There isno betterway tounderstand theimportance of hugs thanto losethem.For thosewho haveexperienced theloss ofhugs,you willknow howimportant theyare toshare.(释放)A recentresearch hasshown thatwhen peoplehug,the brainreleases thechemical whichincreases ourwillingnessto trustand reduces fear.It hasalso shownthat hugsare greatfor yourheart.In1995,a pairof newlyborn twinswas beingcared forin hospital.While oneofthetwins seemedquite healthy,her sisterwasnot.After tryingdifferent medicaltreatments,the nurseon duty,Gayle Kasparian,placed thetwins in bed together.The(依偎)twins immediatelysnuggled upto each other.As oneplaced herarm aroundtheother,the weakbaby becamebettergradually.How greatthe powerof a hug is!The needfor hugsdoesnt disappearas we grow older,though itseems weare lesswilling togivethem.Research onpeopleof allages hasproven thatahug is necessaryfor physicaland emotionalhealth.Without hugswecanbecome sad.A hugprovides safetyand gentleness.A hugprovides uswith socialcontacts senseofhealth anda feeling of importanceand belonging.
1.The writerbelieves that.A.touch isthemostimportant senseB.the hugisoneof humansfive sensesC・touch isthefirstdeveloped senseD.the hugisoneoftheformsof touch
2.What doesthe recentresearch showabout hugsA.Hugs canrelease akind ofchemical.B.The hugisgoodfor peoplesheart.C.The hugincreases people*sfear.D.The hugreduces thefeelingoftrust.
3.What canwe learnfrom thestory ofthe twinsA.Twins shouldbe placedinbedtogether.B.The powerofahugisgreat.C.Twins shouldbe lookedafter together.D.Medical treatmentsare important.
4.A hugprovides allthe followingexcept・A.a senseof socialcontact B.a senseof healthC.a senseof belongingD.a senseof power
5.Which ofthe statementsis TRUEaccording tothe textA.A hugistheonly formoftouchamong people.B.The lossofhugscan makethem moreimportant.C.Hugs canget peopleto trusteachothermore.D.We dont needhugs whenwegrowolder.、F18Wuzhizhou Island(潜水).Wuzhizhou Island,lies inSanya,is Chinasbest watersfor scubaDivers willappreciate(珊瑚礁)the clearseas,especially offthe southernend ofthe island,where coralreefs hostacolorful rangeof tropicalsea life.As wellas GoddessMatsu Temple,there aremany placesofinterest tovisit includingthe LoversBridge,Sunrise Rockand LifeWell.Namtso LakeNamtsoLake isthe largestsalt-water lakeintheworld.Namtso lakestouching beautynever failstoattract anytraveler whovisits Tibet.Bright sky,white cloudsand clearwater contributeto apicturesquescene,like afairyland.In Tibetan,Namtso meansHeavenly Lakeor HolyLake.Looking atthe farawaymountains andnearby water,backpackers onlyhope thattime couldstandstill atthat moment.Zhangjiajie ScenicSpotZhangjiajie NationalForest Park,in HunanProvince,has beendescribed differently,such asdelicateand wild”.Clear waterbubbled upfrom therocks,winding fromwest toeast.Magical!Kaili(居住区)Lying inthe southeasternarea ofGuizhou Province,Kaili Cityisaliving quarterof theMiaoethnic minority.So itisanice placetolearnabouttheculture andlife ofthe Miao people.However,asatourist destination,Kaili isalso famousfor itsnatural landscapes,karst land-form(建筑).andtheancient architectureIt isa citywiththeancient culture and moderncivilization.根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内
1.Who maybe interestedin visitingWuzhizhou IslandA.A professorwho studiescultureandlife ofthe Miaopeople.B.A younglady wholoves thefairyland withmountains andwater.C.A manwho likesscuba divinginthesea.D.A studentwho likesdifferent viewsof mountains.
2.What isNOT mentionedabout KailiA.Its position.B.Modern architecture.C.Natural scenery.D.Culture ofMiaopeople.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0