还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024届攀枝花市重点中学英语高三上期末质量跟踪监视模拟试题注意事项答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
1.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需
2.改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
5301.Great pity!His illnessis thetreatment availableso far.A.within B.above C.about D.beyond
2.Think carefullybefore youanswer questionsonline.You maybe intogivingaway veryimportant personalinformation.A.caught B.addictedC.seized D.trapped
3.We arrangedto meetat thecinema at7:30,but Jackfailed to.A.break upB.set upC.turn upD.give up
4.—Mr,White,do youhave anything—No,nothing.You cantake arest now.A.type B.typed C.to typeD.to betyped
5.He hada greatdearie tohave ahome ofhis own,he hadalways livedwith hisgrandmother.A.or B.and C.so D.for
6.Nowadays with the developmentof science,more andmore newtechnology to theflelds ofIT.A.has introducedB.was introducedC.will introduceD.is beingintroduced
7.The successof“one country,two systems”in practicehas beenuniversally,and thispolicycontinues togo strong.A.acknowledged B.appreciatedC.accomplished D.accompanied
8.Mary likedto look back onher high-school days,she thoughtwere thehappiestin herlife.A.that B.what C.which D.when
9.We areto holdthe sports meeting nextweekend,the airquality becomes、2A.bus B.car C.vehicle D.subway、3A.skip B.miss C.flee D.forget、4A.for B.without C.by D.with、5A.while B.although C.but D.because、6A.heart B.mind C.soul D.spirit、7A.much B.more C.less D.little、8A.exciting B.depressing C.shocking D.amazing、9A.regarding B.including C.considering D.concerning、10A.America B.China C.Germany D.Britain、11A.confidently B.fortunately C.nervously D.willingly、12A.surprise B.excitement C.delight D.disappointment、13A.interview B.exam C.conversation D.meeting、14A.achievement B.treatment C.argument D.improvement、15A.turned downB.turned overC.turned upD.turned off、16A.wouldnt B.shouldnt C.couldnt D.mustnt、18A.benefits B.impression C.profits D.harm、19A.on time B.in timeC.at timesD.in notime、17A.immature B.dissatisHed C.dishonest D.unconfident、20A.direction B.advice C.suggestion D.policy第二节每小题分,满分分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内
1.5151单词的正确形式分
27.15Directions:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in the blanksto make the passagecoherentand grammaticallycorrect.For theblanks witha givenword,fill ineach blankwiththe properform of the givenword;for theother blanks,use oneword thatbest fitseachblank.The BestWay ofLosing WeightForgetwhat theskinny moviestars and the TVadverts say-losing weightis hardwork.L you do itthrough exercise,diet,or abit ofboth,its extremelychallenging tolose thosepoundsand thento keepthem off.Sometimes itcan involve22_change hugeparts of yourday-to-day lifeand itcan meanbreaking decades-old habits.But itturns outtheres onelittle thingyou3,do tohelp youachieve yourgoal and its gotnothingto dowith foodor exercise.The expertsat Weight Watchers didresearch whichshowsmany of their memberswere moresuccessful and
4.discouraged whenthey sharedregularupdates ontheir newhealthy lifestyleonline.They foundpeople who shared adiaryof their daily liveswith friendsand followerswere stimulatedand inspiredby positivefeedback
5.they lostsome poundsand keptthem off.More than10per centof peoplesaid thesupport of a weight loss communitywas crucialwhenit came6,changing theireating habitsand53per centshared photosof theirmeals on()social media.With thisknowledge undertheir belts,Weight Watchers7,launch aseries ofshortfilms latelywhich showpeople recordingtheirdailyweightlossjourney.One of the memberswhosharedher journeywas DanielleDuggins,and hervideo shows()her enjoyinga rangeof healthymeals anda fewtreats,while
8.play with her children.The companysmarketing directorClaudia Nichollssaid:“The supportofacommunityhas alwaysproved to be aneffective wayof formingand sustaininghealthy habits,but there()has neverbeen aneasier ormore affordableway
9.tap into the powerof thecrowd forsupportand inspirationwith theexplosion ofonline communities.WeightWatchersowns asocialcommunity formembers.Connect,
10.sees over14,000daily postsin theUK alone,andprovides ourmembers withinstant accessto acommunity ofpeople whoare onsimilarjourneys to them.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)(分)假定英语课上老师要
1028.10求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文文中共有处语言错误,每10句中最多有两处错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下面划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011(化石能源)Stockholm,the capitalof Sweden,hopes tostop usingfossil fuelcompletely by、2040Now the city wantslarger lorrieswhat causemore pollutionto usebio-fuel,which are、produced fromwaste Stockholmis alsoworking withFortum,an energycompany,to takeadvantagea city-wide heatingsystem,use wasteheat fromsupermarkets andstadiums to、、supply heatfor homesHowever,the cityis tryingto changepeople behavior,step bystep(庄园),On onenewly builtestate peopleareproviding withtablets thatshow itsreal-time energyusage This is tohelp themgoodunderstand how they useand wastegas,water andelectricity第二节书面表达(满分分)25(分)假定你是班长李华,期中考试后,你校将举行高一新生篮球比赛正在你们班
29.25学习交流的英国学生篮球打得不错请你写信邀请他作为班级队员参加比赛内容Henry包括.比赛时间和地点月日,每天下午点;学校篮球场;11120—304—
5.你们班首场比赛月日,对阵班2112216注意词数左右;
1.100可适当加入细节,以使内容充实、行文连贯;
3.信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数
4.Dear Henry,YoursLi Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
5301、D、D
2、C
3、D
4、D5D、6A C、
7、B10D、
89、
11、B、12C、13D、14A、15D、16A、17D、18D、19C、20B第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211C、2D、3B、4D、、221D、2A、3B、4A、、231A、2B、3C、4A、、241C、2C、3B、4A、、251B、2A、3C、4B第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261C、2D、、3A4B、、5C6A、7B、8D、9B、10C、11A、12D、13A、14B、15A、16C、17C、18A、19B、20D第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、27L Whether
2.changing
3.can
4.less discouraged
5.that
6.to
7.has launched
8.playing
9.to tap()
1.which第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、、第句前删除2811capital the、第句、第句分22what-that/which32are is、第句43后力口advantage of、第句53use-using、第句64However^Besides/Moreover/...、第句74people—peoples、第句85providingfprovided、第句、第句95its^their106good-better第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29DearHenry,Pm writingto tellyou thatour gradewill holda gameof basketballmatches afterthemid-term examinations.You happento be very goodat thegame,so Iwant toinvite you to beamember ofour classteam.The basketballmatches will take placebetween4and5oclock everyafternoon ontheschool basketballcourts,and willlast aboutten daysfrom November20to
30.According tothe arrangement,the firstmatch forour classwill beon Nov.22,competingagainst class
16.WeH allbeveryexcited if you canaccept myinvitation andjoin usin thegame.YourssincerelyLi Huabetter.A.which B.whenC.where D.while
10.The shockingnews mademe realizeterrible problemswe wouldface.A.that B.howC.why D.what
11.Our teacherentered theclassroom,.A.a book in handB.book inhandC.bookinhis handD.a bookin hands
12.The pilotasked all the passengerson boardto remain as theplane wasmakinga landing.A.seat B.seatingC.seated D.to beseating
13.We packedall thebooks in the woodenboxes theywouldnt getdamaged.A.as longas B.as ifC.in caseD.so that
14.I feltlike givingup.I probably,but myDad whispered,66come on!You canmake it.”A.would haveB.would C.should D.should have
15.Due tolarge investmentin housing,many citiescan theflow ofnewarrivals,improving thequality of their life.A.give riseto B.make wayfor C.take partin D.keep pacewith
16.I hadhardly rungthebell thedoor wasopened suddenly,and mysonrushed out to greetme.A.before B.untilC.as D.since
17.Police havefound appearstobethe lostancient statue.A.which B.where C.how D.what
18.Once hemakes uphis mindto do something,seldom giveit up.A.he willB.does heC.would heD.will he
19.he was12,Einstein hadlearned advancedmathematics byhimself.A.The firsttimeB.At thetimeC.By thetime D.During thetime
20.-It tookme eightyears tobuild upmy business,anditalmost killedme.—Well,you knowwhat theysay..A.There isno smokewithout fireB.No pains,no gainsC.All roadslead toRome D.Practice makesperfect第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6The morningafter anevening struggleto carefor mythree-year-olddaughter,I couldntwait toget her to school.I,as amother,was tiredfrom theanger andherinability to communicate becauseof herslowed languagedevelopment.As Iaccompanied herintothecar,I feltdesperate.Nothing wasright withour world.Shed beenborn aroundthe sametime whenthe nationwas witnessingthe birthof anotherGreat Recession.My joband myhouse hadbeen victims.Then thishappened.My childslanguagedelay wasidentified,but doctorsstruggled toproperly helpher,I feltlike webothneeded tohe rescued.I returnedthat afternoonas disenchantedwith the little girl1loved aswhen1left.Walking slowlytoward theschooFs playgroundgate,I foundher preschoolteacher racingtogreet me.“You shouldhave seenher today!”His breathywords weresupported byexcitement.Ididnt interrupt.uSee thatclimber.He pointedto awooden pieceof playgroundequipmentthat lookedlike arock wall.I nodded.Well,every daysince shestarted school,shes triedandfailed to make ittothetop.”He tooka breath.And todayshe didit!”He expressedhis joyjust ashed witnessedher conqueringMount Everest!uShe cheeredandcelebrated!I wishId recordedit!”His wordscomforted me.My daughterhadconquered hermountain.As sheran towardme,I recognizedsomething I hadnt before.I sawher perseverance(毅力).I sawher strength.I sawa Hero.Everyday greatnesscelebrates ordinarypeople whodo unusualthings inbig andsmallways,showing courage,kindness,love andselflessness.We encourageyoutoclick thesebriefaccounts andinvite youto shareyour ownstory.、1Why didthe authorrush her daughter toschoolA.She wasbusy withher workas adoctor.B.She hada fightwithherdaughter lastnight.C.She brokedown whendealing withherdaughter.D.She had to selltheir housedue toGreatRecession.、2Which ofthe followingbest explains“disenchanted”underlined inparagraph3A.Happy.B.Concerned.C.Careful.D.Disappointed.、3Why didthe littlegirFs preschoolteacher feelexcitedA.She succeededin standingon MountEverest.B.She managedto climbup thewooden equipment.C.She gotthe firstplace in the schoolsportsmeet.D.She begantocommunicatewith othersnormally.4^From whichis the text mostprobably takenA.The radio.B.A magazine.C.A newspaper.D.The Internet.(分)
22.8For years,my timespent inthe showercould havegot mea mentioninGuinness WorldRecords asthe shortesttime takento bathe.I hurriedup duringthis process.One day,however,while ata party,I heardan artistfriend tellingeverybody thathisidea camewhile he was havinga shower.uWhat aboutyou”he asked,Dont youget yourcreativethoughts from the sameplace”Im inand outina hurry,I toldhim proudly.have notime towaste!99“What apity,he said.Thats theplace whereyou need to slowdown;plenty ofgreatthoughts comefrom there!”I triedit outI sloweddown thewhole process,started enjoyingthewarm water,taking a little longerto soapmyself and even spendingmore timejustenjoying the process,and realizedhow muchIhadmissed inhurrying up all theseyears.A womantold mehow muchstress her friend wassuffering from and howshe soughttoconvince herthat sheneeded to find waysto relax.She gaveher avideotape onstressmanagement andrelaxation techniques,and encouragedhertowatch itright away.Fifteenminutes later,herfriendhanded backthe tape.uIt wasgood,she said,but Idont needit.”“But it§a70-minute video,the womanreplied,wYou couldnthave watchedthe wholething.”Yes,I didJ herfriend said,“I putit infast-forward!”A majorsocial problemofthe21st centuryis Hurry Sickness.We hurrythrough work.We swallowfast food.We complainthat wedont have enough time.We racethrough thedaysand weeksuntil oneday welookbackin amazementand comment,“My god,how theyearsflew by!”Then werealize theheavy pricewe havepaid fortraveling fast.Symptoms ofHurrySicknessinclude stressand anxiety,bad relationships,lowered workperformanceandevendisease.Some peopledont surviveit.Whats thecure Slowdown,forlife isso shortand preciousthat wemust liveit well.1What wasthe advantageof takinga showerintheeyes ofthe artistfriendA.Time wassaved.B.Nothing wasmissed.C.Great ideasflew away.D.Creative thoughtscame.、2What wasthe troublewiththewomans friendA.She feltstressed.B.She found the tapeuseless.C.She foundno wayto relax.D.She watchedthe tapetoo fast.、3What arethe majortrouble peopleface inthe21st centuryinthewriters eyesA.People runfast towork.B.Everything isdone inahurry.C.People donthaveenoughtime.D.Time flieswithout beingnoticed.、4How canthe problembe settledA.By pacingdown.B.By learningto survive.C.By developingfriendship.D.By performinggood work.(分)
23.8New YorkCity TourGuideCENTRAL PARKPHOTO TOUR$79With Sam L.Come toshoot inthe CentralPark ofNew Yorkthat willallow youto takehome digitalpostcards.This touris agreat introductionto CentralPark andcombines viewsof thebridges,lakes andskyline.At eachstop ofthe phototour,I willprovide youwith explanationsaround photography(摄影),camera settings,etc.You willbe ableto putthese tips to gooduse immediately.NEW YORKRUNMNG TOUR$50With Sebastien B.Love runningLoveNew YorkDoyou want to seethe sitesofthecityContact meandwe*lltakea specialtour.All youllneedtodo isto puton yoursports shoesand wellbeoff.Ill showyou myfavorite runningspots along the Hudson River ornorth ofCentral Parkandaway fromallthetourists.If yourethinking oftraining forsomething,m giveyou theexplanations andtipstomakethe bestofyourtime training!GREENWICH VILLAGEFOOD TOUR$75With Manhattan W.(美Discover unbelievableplaces toeat.This is the realGreenwich Villagegastronomic食的)experience.Along theway,find outhowthevillage haskept itsunique characterthroughoutthe years,from theDutch andEnglish controlledperiods totoday.Tour runsevery dayfrom12:30PM-2:30PM.NEW YORKBY NIGHTPHOTO TOUR$115With SamL.We havealready preparedNYC forthe mostunique pointsfor you.During二the T-hour walkingtour,we sharethese specialcomers ofNYC.JThe nighttour teachesnight photography techniques whilediscovering thedarkerside ofthecitythat neversleeps:the UNheadquarters,42nd street,Grand Central、Terminal,the ChryslerBuilding,Rockefeller Centerand RadioCity MusicHall.1Who willyoucontact ifyou wantto takepictures ofthe CentralParkA.SamL.B.SebastienB.C.ManhattanW.D.Rockefeller.、2How muchcan youspend runningalongtheHudsonRiverwith SebastienBA.$
79.B.$
50.C.$
75.D.$
115.、3What can youdoifyouchoose ManhattanW asyour tourguideA.You canshoot somepictures.B.You candosomesports.C.You canenjoy somedelicious food.D.YDU canlearn nightphotographytechniques.、4In whichpart ofa magazinecanyouread thiskind ofpassageA.Advertisement.B.History.C.Science.D.Politics.24・(8分)The thingthat setschildren apartfrom adultsis nottheir ignorancenor theirlackof skills.Ratherits theirenormous capabilityfor joy.A friendtold mea story.Oneday,when shewent toget his6-year-old sonfrom soccerpractice,her kidgreeted herwith asadface.The teacherhad criticizedhim fornot focusingon hissoccer drills.The littleboywalked outoftheschool withhis headand shouldershanging down.He seemedwrapped in(蹲伏)sadness.But beforereaching thecar door,he suddenlystopped crouchingdown to9look atsomething onthe sidewalk.uMom,come here!Thisisthe strangestbug Pveever seen.It has,like,a millionlegs.Its amazing!^The littleface wasoverflowing withindescribableexcitement.Nowadays,however,when wewalk into a classroom,especially ina highschooL weUlbechoked bytowering booksand papers,and hidingbehind themare agroup ofmotionlesscreatures,pens inhand,minds dry,just asthe hollowmen portrayedby T.S.Eliot.Theirpursuit ofjoy hasgiven wayto theirhunger forgrades.Laughter andhappiness area distantmemoryfor them.Although joyis anunaffordable luxuryin todaysincreasingly fiercecompetition9administrators and teachers needa mindsetshift fromcrushing studentswith assignmentstogetting them to takepleasure inproductive activitieswhich developtheir importantqualities9like perseveranceand obligation.The assumptionthat pleasureisthe enemy ofcompetenceand responsibilitymakes nosense educationally.Adults tendto talkabout learning as if it weremedicineunpleasant9but necessaryandgood foryou.Why notthink oflearningasifitwere food-something sovaluable tohumansthat theywanttoexperience itas apleasure、1How isParagraph1mainly developedA.By describinga procedure.B.By analyzingtheprocess.C.By givingan example*D.By collectingdata.2^What doesthe authorintend todo inParagraph2A.Summarize theprevious paragraph.B.Provide someadvice forthe readers-C.Introduce themain topicfor discussion.D.Clarify somepuzzling questions.、3What doesthe textsuggest administratorsandteachersdoA.Stop givingstudents homework.B.Involve studentsin meaningfulactivities.C.Supply studentswith luxuries.D.Arouse students,fond memories.、4What isthetextmainly aboutA.Joy isthe spokespersonfor learning.B.Pleasure istheenemyof progress.C.Education isthe paradisefor parents.D.Exams area never-ending war.(分)
25.10When RandyHeiss wenthiking behindhis Patagonia,Ariz.farm,the lastthinghe expectedtofindwas aChristmas listfromalittle girlacross theUS-Mexico border.found thisballoon onmy morningwalk nearPatagonia onSunday,Attached toit was a pieceofpaper withthe Christmas wishes fromalittlegirl JHeiss wroteon hisFacebook page.When hebrought thelist hometo his wife,who speaksfluent Spanish,they determinedthatthelittlegirl hadasked forEnchantimals toys,clothes,art suppliesand variousothergifts.Thafs whenHeiss setouttomakethelittle girlsChristmas dreamscome true.Heiss saidhehad attemptedto sendChristmas lettersto SantaClaus via balloon whenhe was a kidbutnever received a response.Heiss senta Facebookmessage onWednesday toXENY,a radio station inNogales,to seeifit couldhelp himtrack downthe girlor herfamily.He laterreceivedaresponse fromthestation,which haddetermined theauthor ofthe letterwas an4-year-old girlnamed Dayami,and thestation wantedto setupameeting betweenthe twoon Thursday.uIt justchanged myentireday,Heiss toldthe WashingtonPost.Instead ofgoing backto myoffice inBisbee,Iwent withmy wifeto Walmart.uThe couplebought almosteverything onDayamis list.They alsobrought afew giftsforDayamis littlesister,Ximena.They toldthe childrenthey were“ayudantes deSanta/9orSantas helpers.Heiss,20,said theexperience wasvery healingfor himand hiswife.Nine yearsago,thecouples onlyson died.66Being aroundchildren atChristmas timehas beenabsent inourlives,Heiss said.We nowhave friendsfor life.For aday,that borderfence withitsconcertina wiremelted away.、1How didDayami sendout herChristmas wishesA.By callingHeiss.B.By attachingthemtoaballoon.C.By writingtoaradiostation.D.By sendinga Facebookmessage.2^When didHeiss knowwhat the girl exactlywantedA.After thehelp ofhiswife.B.When hefoundtheballoon.C.After theirmeeting inAmerica.D.When hegot aresponse fromthe radiostation.、3What mightmake Heissdecide tofulfill thelittle girlsChristmaswishesA.His sonswill.B.The girlsrequest forhelp.C.His similarunsuccessful experience.、D.His desiretomakefriends withthegirl.4What canwe inferfromthe last paragraphA.The couplegot outofthepain completely.B.The experiencewasagreat relieftothecouple.C.The couplewould helpmore childrenfrom Mexico.D.There willbe noborder between第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)countries oneday.
1.530阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最A BC D佳选项.(分)
26.30The Costof DishonestyDavidbegan studyingin Germanytwo yearsago.The collegewasalittle]from wherehelived,so hehadtotake the2every day.This cleverstudent soonfound itwas easyto3buyingsubway tickets,so heoften wentand returned4a ticketto savemoney.As aresult,he hadbeencaught withno ticketinthesubway fourtimes5he nevertook themto6・Hethought whatheshould pay7attention towas hisstudy.He didwork veryhard inthelasttwo yearsandgraduated with8academic achievementsa monthago.Everyone,_____________________9himself,thought hewould geta goodjob easilyin10and hada brightfuture.He went to abiglocal company
11.But tohis12,hewasnoteven allowedhis chancefor a/an13!He thenwenttoanother famouscompany,only toreceive thesame
14.When hewas15a thirdtime,he16help telephoningthe companyto askwhy theydidn9t wanthim.The answerwas simple,“Wedont offerjobs to17people inGermany!55We mayget short-term18by dishonestmeans,but thetruth willcome out19andthe、cost ishigh.So remember,honesty isthe best201A.near B.away C.far D.close。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0