还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷考生请注意
1.答题前请将考场、试室号、座位号、考生号、姓名写在试卷密封线内,不得在试卷上作任何标记
2.第一部分选择题每小题选出答案后,需将答案写在试卷指定的括号内,第二部分非选择题答案写在试卷题目指定的位置上
3.考生必须保证答题卡的整洁考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
1.单项选择
1、一Can youremember Mr.Zhang cameyesterday一Yes,I can.He cameby car.A.why B.whenC.how
2、一How aboutyour work一Terribly difficult!Suppose someonegive youa boxand askyou todescribe whatsinside withoutopeningit.A.closely B.widely C.exactly D.mostly
3、-Can Igo now,sir-If youleave,do itquietly.A.should B.must C.may
4、The DragonBoat Festivalfalls Mayor Juneevery year.A.in B.on.C.at D.between
5、一Hi,Jack!What aboutplaying soccerafter school—rd loveto,but itsmy grandfather^birthday andwe willhave acelebration.A.ninetith B.ninetieth C.nintieth
6、…Why didntyou cometo Marysbirthday partyyesterday-Because I.A・didn9t inviteB.isn9t invitedC.wasn5t invited
7、一Could youplease tell me一Yes.He cameto studyhere justlast month.A.that heis a new studentB.when didhe comehereC.if shelikes Englishbest D.whether heis anew student
8、一Whos thatman in our classroomIt beMr.Brown.He ismuch taller.—You meanthe manin whiteHe is an exchangestudent fromEngland.A.can B.may C.cant D.mustnt
9、-Excuse me,could youtellmewhere Ican buy a guidebook-Sorry,Im newhere.You askthe policemanover there.A.shall B.can C.mustD.needA.he wasso afraidthat he wanted tocalm downB・he likedsinging althoughhe wasnot good at itC.he hadnothing todo butwait forhelp bysingingD.hewantedto drawhis neighborsattention
4.The properword tocomplete thetitle is・、A.gift B.start C.end D.planV.书面表达
19、书面表达在学校参加了一个从那以后,她改变了很多请你结合下面所给的提示,写一篇英语短文Mary SingingChib,In the past NowPersonalitiesshy,quiet,get nervous easily brave,outgoing...Appearance short,short hair,fat tall,long curly hair,wear galssesHobbiesreading reading,singing...(才能)Abilities goodat dancing,singing...要求覆盖要点,可以合理增加细节;
1.词左右,开头与结尾已经给出,不计入总词数
2.80Joining aclub sometimeschanges aperson.People surechange allthe time,right Whatwe shoulddo isto learnfrom Mary.Change ourselves and chooseto bethe bestofourselves.参考答案I.单项选择
1、C
2、C
3、B
4、A
5、B
6、C
7、D
8、C
9、B
10、AII.完形填空
11、
1.B
2.C
3.D
4.A
5.B
6.D
7.A
8.C
9.D
10.Am.语法填空
12、
1.feel2・began
3.have paid
4.are doingdo
5.will improveIV.阅读理解、
131.A
2.D
3.C
4.D、
141.C
2.B
3.D
4.A
5.C
15、
1.C
2.A
3.C
4.C
5.B、
161.A
2.C
3.B、
171.C
2.B
3.C
4.A
18、
1.C
2.D
3.D
4.BV.书面表达
19、Joining aclub sometimeschanges aperson greatly.Mary usedto be a shyand quietgirl.She usedto getnervouseasilyand herface oftenturned redwhen shespoke withstrangers.She wasshort andfat,and shehad shorthair.She likednothing butreading alonein herfree time.However,she haschangeda lotsince shejoined theSinging Club.Now,Mary is so braveand outgoingthat sheisnt afraidof speakingout inpublicanymore.She istall,and she has longcurlyhairand wearsglasses.Whats more,shehaslots ofhobbies,such assinging,writingand dancing.She isgoodat them aswell.People surechange allthe time,right Whatwe shoulddo isto learnfrom Mary.Change ourselvesand chooseto bethe bestofourselves.
10、一Kate,do youknow it is fromhere to the postoffice—About20minutes walkA.how farB.how longC.how oftenIL完形填空、11Bike-sharing isanewchoice forshort journeysin cities.It isgood to the1development of the bigcities.A2by acompany foundthat shared bikes startedthe nations3for bikesagain.Now moreand moreChinese peopleare4bikes insteadof carsto makeshort journeysin cities.An engineerof thatcompany saysthat sincethe5of sharedbikes,people havemade fewertrips bycar.The loveforshared bikesis notonly among6people,who wereborn in the1980sand1990s,but alsoamong peopleover sixty.people whouse sharedbikes totravel toworld is8in Shanghai.It issaid thatbike-sharing willhelp9the cities*environment.It notonly helpssolve thetraffic problems,but alsowillhelp tomake moreuse ofspace incities.Take Beijingas an10if morepeople choosesharedbikes,an areaof fiveBirds Nest(体育场)stadiums will be saved.B.healthy C.harmful D.sudden
1.A.slowB.plan C.report D.suggestion
2.A.rule
3.A.searchB・worry C.preparation D.love
4.A.choosing B.pushing C.repairing D.locking
5.A.end B.start C.control D.fall
6.A.strong B.weak C.old D.young
7.A.top B.side C.corner D.line
8.A.coming overB.putting offC.going upD.giving away
9.A.discover B.separate C.experience D.improve
10.A.example B・energy C.environment D.ideam.语法填空
12、阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的动词,并用其适当的形式填空,有的需要加助动词或动词不定式符号.do improvefeel beginpayAt weekends,the numberof theriders inShenzhen reachesthe7of allcities.On weekdays,the numberofYoga isa kind of sport.It isvery populararound theworld now.Why doso manypeople likeitThe commonreason isthatyoga makesyoul,better andhealthier inbody,mind andspirit.Yoga2^_in Indiaabout5,000years ago.At thattime,people wantedto befree,healthy andlive along life,so thiskindofexercise wasborn.Yoga isan Indianword thatmeans“to(沉思).join together”.There arethree partsof yogatogether:exercise,breathing andmeditation Inthepastyears,people32_more attentionto thespirit.While you
4.this spiritit cangive youpeace,help youfeel relaxedand havefewer worriesand9illnesses.If youkeep doingit,you5,yourself insidea lot.阅读理解IV.A13N Expertsknow that a disasteris comingbut theydo notknow whenit will happen.They doknow thatit couldcause a lot ofdamage.They thinkit willbe worsethan ahurricane.The disasterthey areworried aboutisan earthquake.(外壳)There isa breakin theearths crust.It is called the San Andreas Fault.The San Andreas Faultis in California.Manyearthquakes happenalong theSanAndreas Fault.In1989there was a bigearthquake on the faultThe earthquakewas calledthe Loma Prieta Earthquake
99.Many peoplewere hurtor died.Many buildingswere ruined.Lots of people losttheir homes.Roads andbridges werealso damaged.A large earthquake couldhappen in Southern California.Many smallearthquakes havehappened in the lastyear.Earthquakeexperts think thata large earthquake willhappenthere soon.They thinka bigearthquake willhappen in the nextfew years.The SanAndreasFaulthas manypower linesstretched acrossit Thereare waterchannels closeto the earthquake fault.A(供应).largeearthquake inSouthern California would destroy energyand watersupplies Lots of people would be withoutpower orwater forweeks.Buildings thathave notbeen builtstrong enoughwould bedestroyed.Not allhospitals wouldbe abletohelp peoplewho wereinjured.Many peoplewould dieor behomeless.People needto beprepared.They needto know what todo ifanearthquakehappens.Everyone inCalifornia shouldhave a(应急箱)survival kitat home.The emergency kit wouldinclude foodand water.There should be medicationand firstaidsupplies in the kit.A goodsurvival kitwill alsohave aportable radio,flashlights andspare batteries.All of the suppliesin thekitshould lastat least3days.以
1.We canprobably findthis passagein・A.a sciencebook B.a sportsnewspaperC・a travellingmagazine D.a detectivestorybook
2.Which of the followingisnt mentionedasaresult of theLomaPrietaEarthquake^A.Many buildingswere ruined.B.Roads andbridges weredamaged.C.Many peoplewere hurtor died.D.Lots of animals losttheir livingareas.
3.Which of the followingis TRUEaccording to the passageA.All of the suppliesin theemergencykitwill lastat most3days.B.A largeearthquakeinSouthernCaliforniawoulddestroyfood supplies.C.A breakin theearths crustinCaliforniaiscalledtheSanAndreasFault.D.Lotsof peoplewouldbewithoutpower orwater fordays afterthe earthquake.
4.The purpose of thispassage isto tell people that・A.there willbeaterrible earthquakein weeksB.the earthquakemay causesuch seriousresultsC.the comingearthquakewilldestroy alot ofsuppliesD.theearthquakeissoterrible thatwe needto bepreparedB14N WelcometothePainting Competitionfor WoolandsStudentsThe InternationalAnti・Dmg(禁毒)Day thisyear iscoming soon.In orderto raiseteenagers,awareness(意识)to fightagainst㈠drug taking,the City Art Councilis goingto holda paintingcompetition forthe studentsinourcity.Students whowant to take part in the competition canhand in their own2D paintings in eitherof the following twoways★Each schoolwillbeprovided witha boxfor studentsto putin theirpaintings.Boxes willbe pickedup by the City ArtCouncil onThursday,June23rd,2011,before the end of the schoolday.★Paintings can be alsohanded inon Friday,June24th,from300am to500am at the Woodlands Art Hall(125All paintingsare requiredto be5cm wideby30cm longor smaller.Larger sizeswill notbe accepted.Each studentcan onlyhandin onepainting.The flnaldecision on the competitionresults willbe madeon June21th,the Anti-Drug Day.The namelist ofthe winnerswillbe madeknown on the websiteoftheCity ArtCouncil on the sameday.All winningpaintings willbe showntothepublic at theCity YouthPark fromJune22th tilltheendof July.Prizes:1st Prize5students=$300Gift Cardeach2nd Prize20students=$200Gift Cardeach3rd Prize30students=$50Gift CardeachFor furtherinformationVisit http://www.WoodlandsArtCouncil.org orcall2514-
3132.
1.Students inWoodlands can take partin heldby theCityArtCouncil.A.a popmusic concertB.a singingcompetitionC.a paintingcompetition D.a name-signing activity
2.The mainpurposeofthis competitionis・A.to teachthe teenagerssome paintingskillsB.to tellthe teenagersto walkaway fromdrugsC.to providethe teenagerwith someart knowledgeD.to introducethe historyoftheAnti-Drug Daytotheteenagers
3.The sizeofthepaintings likewill NOTbe accepted.A.40cm wideby5cm longB.50cm wideby20cm longC.5cm wideby30cm longD.30cm wideby50cm long
4.The publiccan enjoythe winningpaintings・A.at theCity YouthPark B.at theCityArtCouncilC.at125Riverside StreetD.attheWoodlandsArtHall
5.Which ofthe followingis trueaccording tothe passageA.Students mustput theirpaintingsin the schoolbox onJune24th.B.Each studentcantakepartin the competitionwith one3D painting.C.Students canget moreinformation about thecompetitionin twoways.D.Each ofthe secondprize winnersin thecompetition willget300dollars.C
15、Table mannersare how to behavewhen youhave a meal.They includehow tohandle knives,forks andspoons andhow toeatin a polite manner.To behavewell abroad,you shouldknow sometable manners.EATING MANNERSJapan:It isperfectlyokay toslurp whenyou eat noodles.Unlike makingbig noises,slurping slightlyis notrude.Japanesealso sayit tastesbetter if you slurp.Russia:Your wristsshouldbeplaced on the edgeofthe table whileeating,fork inleft hand,and knifeinthe right.It isnot goodmanners to restthem onyour lap.Keep yourelbows offthe table.Leave somefood onyour plateto showthat thehost hasgiveyou enoughto eat.France:Never discussmoney orreligion overdinner.What isdifferent fromthe manners in Russiais thatflnishing everythingonyour plateis consideredgood manners.Mexico:Whenever youcatch theeye ofsomeone whoseating,even astranger,its good mannerstosay Hprovecho”,whichmeans enjoy.In Mexico,dining ismore thanameal.Its asocial occasion—lunches areseldom quickand supperscan lastforhours.Before youget seated,look forplace cards,or waituntil thehost seatsyou.And youmust sayenjoy yourmealbeforeyou leave the table.DRINKING MANNERSAmerica:If youempty abottle intosomeones glass,it obligesthat personto buythe nextbottle.Its politeto putthe lastdropsinto your own glass.Australia:In apub itsusual tobuyaround ofdrinks foreveryone inyour group.When itsyour turn,sayIts myround・When itstheir round,they willbuy itfor you.Dont leavebefore youvebought around.Japan:Dont HUyourownglass ofalcohol.Instead,you shouldpour forothers andwait forthem todo itfor you.
1.You arein Mexico,you should・A.keep silentif youcatch theeye ofa strangerB.eat asquickly asyou canto saveyour timeC.sayenjoy yourmealbefore youleavethetable
2.When youeatnoodles in Japan,you should.A.slurp loudlyB.slurp slightlyC.not tomake anynoise
3.According tothe passage,it isgoodmannersto・A.keep quietwhen eatingnoodlesinJapanB.leave somefood onyour platein FranceC.take turnsto treateach otherfor drinksin Australia
4.Which ofthefollowingcanbethe besttitle ofthis passageA.Eating mannersB.Drinking mannersC.Table manners
5.The writertells usthetablemannersin many countriesin orderto・A.attract usto thesecountries toenjoy foreignfoodB,help usbehave inapolitemanner indifferent countriesC・teach ushowtohandle knives,forks andspoonsD(苛亥)16^I have a neighborwe call“Happy”.I havenever seenher angryat anythingand neverheard hersay aharsh!!word to anyone orabout anyone.Happy andher husband Ben,70,have ahuge garden.They spentmany happyhours togetherworking onit.Most oftheneighbors watchedinterestingly asBen doubledthe sizeof theirgarden.As thecost offood climbedfaster thanBens beans,weall wishedwe alsohad suchalargegarden.As therest ofus spentour dollarsatthemarket,Happy couldbe seenpicking beansinher backyard.Last month,Happy andBen invitedmost ofthe neighborhoodover foran wall-day foodfest”.We weretold tobring glovesandarrive veryearly inthe morning.We didntknowwhatwas about to takeplace.By9:00am,there werenine ofus inthe gardenpicking tomatoes,beans,okra,and squash.By10:00am,there waslots oflaughter.We sharedalotof stories.By fiveoclock,everyone wasa littledrunk fromthe wineand beer.After dinnerwe played(收成)games.As wewere leaving,Happy andBen handedeach ofus ashopping bagHlled withthe bountyoftheday,alreadypackaged andfrozen.What adelightful gift!Well,the pointwasnt somuch aboutthe food.The truegift wasa dayof friendsenjoying oneanothers company.None ofitwould havehappened ifit hadbeen forHappy andBens garden.Now theyhaveablog aboutgardening incase wedecided toplanta garden.And Iam soproud of my tomatoplants!
1.(<h题1)According toparagraph2,people wishthey alsohad agarden sothat・A.they didnthave tospend somuch moneyon foodB・they couldgrow vegetablesand sellatthemarketC.they couldinvite theirneighbors andhold partiesin itD.they couldspend happytimes togetherwith theirfamily init(小题)
2.2For whatpurpose didHappy andBen invitethe neighborsto theirgardenA.To askthem toattend abirthday party.B.To helpthem getto knoweach other.C.To letthem enjoywhat theygrew inthe garden.D.To askthem toshare someinteresting stories.(小题)
3.3What didthe writermost probablythink ofthe timehe spentinthegardenA.It wastoo long.B.It waswonderful.C.It wasnot asgood ashe thought.D.It wastoo terrible.E
17、March16is InternationalSleep Day.And weshould allcelebrate theact of sleeping.Researchers saysleep isprobablythe besttool wehave formemory andlearning.But whatabout gettingrest duringthe middleoftheday(小睡)A recentstudy onnapping saysshort periodsofsleepmay helpour brainswork better.Past studieshave shownthatnapping can help babiesand youngchildren learnbetter.And nappingcanhelpbrain performancein olderadults.Taking a nap mayalso helpthis groupofpeoplefight offmemory lossbecause ofthe increaseintheirage.(长期的)Many Americansdo nap.But one-third ofall adultsintheUnited Statesare alsochronically tired,says theU.S.()Centers forDisease Controland PreventionCDC.It foundthat50million to70million Americanshave chronicsleepdisorders.However,they seemto beunwilling totellpeoplethat theytake a nap.They maythinkthatnapping showsthey areweakor theydont haveenough energy.It isnot anuncommon opinionthat onlychildren,the veryold,sick orlazy peoplenap.In fact,Americans sometimesdo avery strangething.Some peoplebrag abouthow fewhours ofsleep theyneed eachnight toshowthat theyare somehowstronger thanthe averagehuman-superhuman,ifyouwill.However,that may be changing.Many(咖啡馆)offices nowoffer nappingrooms andnapping cafesare appearinginmanyU.S.cities,including Washington,D.C.Remember thatan hourlong napmaybetoo longfor young,healthy adults.It isrecommended that30minutes isenough(压力)to removethe pressureto sleepand willhelp peoplefeel moreawake.If peoplenap longer,they willget trappedintodeep sleep,which canbe hardto getout of.If youhave troublefalling asleepat night,limit yourdaytime napto under45minutes.Also napbefore3p.m.
1.Who arethis eroupofpeoplein Paragraph2A.The babies.B.The children.C.The olderadults.D.The youngpeople.
2.The underlinedword bragin Paragraph3means・A.chat sadlyB.talk proudlyC.whisper secretlyD.speak politely
3.What mayAmericans thinkof nappinginthefutureA.Healthy adultsneednt take anap.B.They wonttell othersabout theirnap.C.It maybe commonfor Americanstotake anap.D.Only theold,the sickand childrenneed anap.
4.For ayoung manwith sleepproblems,itisgood to・A.take a40-minute-long noonnapB,takeanap wheneverhe feelssleepyC・take anone-hour-long napafter dinnerD.takea30-minute-long napintheeveningF
18、Whata(n)toadream vacation!It was10:30p.m.bythetime Jasonopened hishotel roomdoor.He wasfinally inHawaii!His hotelwas rightonthebeach onthebeautiful islandof Kauai.Hed readaboutthe“Garden Isle”.He couldntwait tosee itsgreen mountains,white sandbeachesand tropicalforests.He droppedhis bagnear thebed andset hiswallet andcell phoneonthedesk.He couldhear the(阳台).sound ofthe wavesright outside.He openedthe slidingglass doorand stepped out onto the balconyHe wantedto feel(虫子)the oceanwind andbreathe thewarm,fresh nightair Heclosed thedoor behindhim tokeep thebugs outof hisroom.Several minuteslater,Jason pulledonthedoor.It didntmove aninch.He pulledand pulledonthedoor,but itstill didntmove.Jason wasabouttobe afraidwhen hefound hehad lockedhimself outof hisroom.Jason lookeddown.The groundwas(栏杆)about20meters belowhim.There wasno wayhe could jump andlive totell aboutit.He stoodagainst therailing andlookedaround.He sawa lightintheroom totheright.Maybe hecouldjumpover tothat balcony.“No,”he thought.uToodangerous.55He startedshouting.“Hello,hello!”No answer.He shoutedlouder.Still nothing.Finally,he started to singloudlyand off-key.He heardthe soundofasliding door.A voicestartedtosay,What・・.”Jason stoodagainst therailing andsaid atonceJTmso sorry!But Fmlocked outofmyroom.Can youcall thefront deskTell themthe guyin645is stuckon hisbalcony/9His neighborpromised hewould rightaway.It waseleven whenJason wasfinally backin hisroom andfilled withluck.From thenon,he promisedhimself,Ill keepmycell phonewith me.”
1.When Jasonarrived atthe hotel,he was.A.worried B.tired C.excited D.encouraged
2.The rightorder ofthe eventsis•a.Jason thensteppedoutontothebalcony.b.Jason pulledand pulledonthedoor.c.Jason lockedhimself outofthebalcony.d.Jason wentinto hotelRoom
645.A.a-b-c-dB.d-a-b-c C.b-a-c-d D.d-a-c-b
3.The reasonwhy Jasonfinally startedto singloudly andoff-key isthat・。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0