还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年马鞍山市重点中学高三英语第一学期期末质量检测试题注意事项考生要认真填写考场号和座位序号
1.试题所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效第一部分必须用铅笔
2.2B作答;第二部分必须用黑色字迹的签字笔作答考试结束后,考生须将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.530一
1.Bob sayshe willdraw lessonsfrom hisfailure andcontinue to try.—Pm delightedthat hetake thatview.A.will B.may C.should D.could
2.Please yourashes beforeit failson thecarpet.A.cut offB.knock offC.get offD.drop off
3.Dont youthink ofgreat importancethat weshould keepfit bytakingexercise regularlyA.this B.that C.which D.it
4.The drumsof warare beatingonce again.As tensionsrise betweenAmerica andIran,China appealsto bothsides to.A.stand byB.come alongC.step backD.stick together
5.Comparison maymake somethingappear morebeautiful thanit iswhen alone.A.seen B.seeing C.see D.to see
6.Dont throwaway theold books.Give themto needsthem.A.whoever B.anyone C.who D.whomever
7.It isone thingto enjoylistening to good music,but it is quiteto performskillfullyyourself.A・another B.otherC.the otherD.others
8.Some peopleuse hand-written letterstyping becausethey9re morepersonaland representyour sincerity.A.in preferenceto B.in processof C.in referencewith D.in searchof
9.The enquirynew facts,the judgehad topostpone thetrial again.A.to developB.developedC.having developedD・being developed
10.Mary waspleased tosee that the seedsshe in the gardenwere growing.A.was plantingB.has plantedC.would plantD.had planted
11.Distinguished guestsand friends,welcome toour school,the ceremonyof the50th(校友)Anniversary thismorning areour alumnifrom homeand abroad.This has been challengingfor me5“Shy”is nota wordthat Ithink hasever beenused to6me.But thishas beena yearof7for mygirl thathas filledher with a newsense of8Thisyear shemoved tolap lanein swimmingwhere she was preparingfor aswim team.This yearsheteamed toride abike withouttraining wheels.And this year she9her firstkids9(三项全能).triathlonOn Saturday,with athunderstorm comingsoon andmy sonsbirthday partylater in theday,we allwent outin the dark of the morningfor Kellyto10her firsttriathlon.Wepracticed transitionsfrom swimto11and torun withher.We gotall theequipment shedneedand wekept talkingabout the
12.But aswe waitedthetwo hoursfor theolder kidsto finishbefore her13,she14my legalittle harderand toldme sheloved mea fewtoo manytimes.She wasnervous buttrying tokeepcalm.And thenit wastime for her to go.From thesecond shejumped into the water,my heart15quickly.My daughter16into themost confidenthuman beingI hadever seen.Shedominated thatswim,crushed thatbike rideand ranto the17with thebiggest smileon herface.I canhonestly saythat Inever feltso18of someone in myentire life.It wasntbecauseshe dida sportor anythinglike that.It wasbecause she was afraidof somethingand19thatfear withconfidence and a fireI hadntseen before.All dayI wouldfind myselfjust lookingover ather andsmiling.She mightbe wearingthefinalist medalbut Ifelt likeI20that clay.、1A.brave B.eager C.hesitant D.willing、2A.troublemaker B.leader C.thinker D.fighter、3A.comfort B.danger C.hardship D.compromise、4A.scary B.nervous C.painful D.thrilled
5、A.some timesB.some timeC・on timeD.at times6^A.attract B.catch C.describe D.、meet7A.firsts B.seconds C.finals D.ends、、8A.circumstance B.confidence C.coincidence D.dependence9A.defeated B.lost C.、completed D.quitted10A.arrange B.attend C.achieve D.accompany11A.bus B.bike C.Ntaxi D.motorcycle、12A.race lifeC.test D.assignment、13A.chance B.turn C.failure D.success、14A.held B.pressed C.squeezed D.scratched、15A.settled B.arose C.sank D.rose、16A.translated B.transplanted C.transformed D.transported、17A.stand B.summit C.deadline D.finish、18A.ashamed B.sensible C.proud D.critical、19A.seized B.conquered C.grasped D.possessed、20A.won B.lost C.reserved D.removed第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号L5151内单词的正确形式(分)
27.15It waslast yearL Tomraised apig.But soon,he felttired2^it and()()was
3.determine togive it up.However,the pigalways knewthe way
4.go home.()Tom couldntsucceed in5,do soseveral times.()()One day,Tom6drive hiscar,turning many
7.time on the way,then gaveitup.Late atnight,he foundhewasin trouble.He telephonedto hiswife and asked8,(hopeful),Hasnt thepig returnedhome thistime”His wifeanswered,uIt has!And9,are younow”The manshouted,UI dontknow.I amlost!”“What canI dofor you”()“Let it
10.answer thephone.”Tom cried.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下
28.10作文文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删10除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词;删除把多余的词用斜线(\)直接划掉;修改在错的词下划一横线(—),并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011According to a newreport,more than oneinfive people are livedin extremepoverty aroundtheglobe Therefore,Chinas continuedeconomic growthhas improvedthe livesof million of、people Thepoverty ratein the worlds largestdeveloping countryhad decreasedby nearlythree-quarters in the pastsix yearsThe reportis madeof a、、research companyin theU SIt saysthatthetrend hasresulted fromthe economicreformsin thecountry in last ten yearsOne reasonfor thissocio-economic successlies in the rapidlydevelopmentof thecountryAnother reasonis thatwhy moreand morepeople aremoving、from manypoorer ruralareas tolook forbetter jobsin urbancenters Theimprovement ofeducationbut healthcarehas alsoplayed animportant partin helpmany peopleget outofpoverty inChina第二节书面表达满分分25分假定你是刘莹,计划和同学去敬老院陪老人们过重阳节
29.25nursing home请给外教写封邮件,邀他一同前往,内容包括the DoubleNinth FestivalTrumpo.出发及返回时间;
1.活动包饺子、表演节目等2注意.词数词左右;
1100.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.结语已为你写好3Looking forwardto yourreply.Yours,Liu Ying参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
530、1C、2B、3D、4C、5A、6A、7A、8A、9C、10DIK C、12B、13C、14B、15D、16B、17C、18A、19B、20A第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211A、2C、3B、4A、、221D、2D、3A、4C、、231A、2C、3D、、241A、2B、3C、4D、5C、、251C、2A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、、261C2B、3A、4B、5D、6C、7A、8B、9C、10B、11B、12A、13B、14A、15D、16C、17D、18C、19B、20A第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、
271.that
2.of
3.determined
4.togo
5.doing
6.drove
7.times
8.hopefully
9.where
10.answer第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、、281are lived—are living、一2Therefore However、一3millionofmillions of、4had decreased—has decreased、一5is madeof ismade by、一6inlast tenyearsin thelasttenyears、一7rapidly rapid、8is thatwhy—is that、9but—and、10in help—in helping第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear Trump,Pd liketo inviteyou tojoin usfor avisit tothe nearbynursing homenext Sundayfor theDoubleNinth Festival.It is the dayfor theelderly inour culture.Well goand makedumplingsand cakeswith theelderly people there.Well alsospend somefun timetogethersinging,dancing andplaying games,which wehope willmake themhappy.We should beback around4oclock inthe afternoon.If you are able to comewith us,please letus knowand weHwait for you atthe schoolgateat9inthemorning.Looking forwardto yourreply.Yours,Liu YingA・Attend B.To attendC.Attending D.Having attended
12.To tellthe truth,I didntexpect thatthere wereso manypeopletheidea.A.supported B・supporting C.to supportD・having supported
13.The bestmethod tothe goalof helpingthe patientswith AIDSis tounite asmanysympathetic peopleas possible.A.complete B.commandC.accomplish D.accompany
14.The disaster-stricken villagewas inaccessibleby helicopter,and thestormadded tothe rescuers9difficulty.A.instead ofB.other thanC.rather thanD.regardless of一
15.Peter,you seemin highspirits.一I havebeen offereda part-time jobintheKFC.A.So whatB.No wonder.C.No doubt.D.Guess what.
16.You wontfind papercutting difficultyou keeppracticing it.A.even ifB.as longas C.as ifD.ever since
17.Although passingthe drivingtest bedifficult now,its worththe efforts.A.need B.shallC.can D.should
18.—It toplant treesand grassonthehillside.一Yes.They helpstop soilfrom beingwashed away.A.makes senseB.makes moneyC.makes alivingD.makes amistakes
19.Nobody knowswhy theboy cantell whafswritten onthe paperin anotherroom withoutlookingat it.It reallyexplanation.A.prevents B.challenges C.interrupts D.confuses
20.—Hi,Mary.Im coming,but itssnowing andtraffic ismoving slowly.—,Jack.Well waitforyou.Then wecan havedinner together.A.Take yourtime B.Dont be seriousC.What a day D.You arekidding第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)(星异
21.6The Englishhave adifficult and,generally speaking,dysfunctional的)relationship withclothes.Their mainproblem isthat theyhave adesperate needfor rules,and areunable to get alongwithout them.This helps to explainwhy theyhave aninternationalreputation fordressing ingeneral verybadly,but withspecific areasof(革新的)excellence,such ashigh-class menssuits,ceremonial costumes,and innovativestreet fashion.In otherwords,we Englishdress bestwhen weare“in uniform”.You maybe surprisedthat Iam including^innovative streetfashion”inthecategory of(朋克摇滚乐迷)the uniform.Surely theparrot-haired punksor theVictorian vampiregoths(古are beingoriginal,not followingrules Ifstrue that they all look differentand eccentric怪的)but infact theyalllookeccentric exactlyinthesame way.They arewearing auniform.The onlytruly eccentricdresser in this countryis theQueen,who paysno attentionto fashionandcontinues towear whatshe likes,a kindof1950s fashion,with noregard for anyone else9sopinion.However,it istrue thatthe stylesinvented byyoung Englishpeoplearemuch moreeccentricthan anyother nationsstreetfashion.We maynot beindividually eccentric,apartfrom theQueen,but wehave asort ofcollective eccentricity,and\ye appreciateoriginality indresseven ifwe donot individuallyhave it.Another ruleof behaviorI haddiscovered wasthat itis veryimportant for the Englishnotto take themselves too seriously,to be able tolaugh atthemselves.However,itiswellknown thatmost teenagerstend to takethemselvesa bittooseriously.The goths,in theirscary blackcostumes,certainly lookas ifthey aretaking themselvesseriously.But whenI gotinto conversationwith them,I discoveredthattheytoo hada senseofhumor.I wasonce chattingto a goth inthe fullvampire costume-withawhite face,deeppurple lipstick,and blackparrot-hair.I sawhewasalso wearinga T-shirt with“Goth”.“Whyare youwearing that”I asked.Tn caseyou dontrealize Pmagoth.he answered,pretending tobeserious.We bothburst outlaughing.、1What canwe know about theEnglish peopleA.They needrules todress well.B.They arein needof uniforms.C.They arecreative ingeneral.D.They leadtheworldtrend.、2Who isindividually eccentricin dressingA.A high-class man.B.A parrot-haired punk.、C.The Queen.D.The fashioninnovator3Which of the followingcan bestdescribe thegothsA.They dressbadly.B.They dressin anamusing way.C.They areunable tolaugh atthe waythey dress.D.They areless fashionablethan theother Englishpeople.、4What maybe thebest titleforthetextA.How theEnglish DressB.How theEnglish AdmireFashion C.Why theEnglish LikeUniforms D.Why theEnglish(分)Are Eccentricin Dress
22.8The Alexander techniqueUntil earlierthisyear,I didntknow anythingabout the Alexander technique-and sawnoreason tothink Ishould.One day,the backacheI regularlysuffered wasmore painful.Iwas broughtup tothink thatthe preferredway ofdealing withaches isto donothing andhopetheyll goaway,but Ieventually wenttothedoctor.After examiningme,he said,“Youactually havebad posture(姿势).Go offand learnthe Alexandertechnique5Three monthslaterI couldwalk straighterand sitbetter.The Alexandertechnique isa wayof learninghow youcan getrid ofharmful tensioninyour body.The teachingfocuses onthe neck,head andback.It trainsyou touse yourbodyless severelyand carryout themovements thatwe doall thetime withless effort.There islittleeffort inthe lessonsthemselves,which setsapart the Alexandertechniquefrom yogaorpilates,which areexercise-based.A typicallesson involvesstanding infront of a chairandlearning tosit andstand withminimum effort.You spendsome timelying ona benchwith(脊椎)your kneesbent tostraighten thespine andrelax yourbody whilethe teachermovesyour armsand legsto trainyou tomove themcorrectly.The technique helpsto break thebad habitsaccumulated overyears.Try foldingyourarms theopposite way to normal.This isan exampleofahabit the body hasformed whichcanbe hardtobreak.Many ofus carryour headstoo farback.The headweighs fourto sixkilos,so anyinappropriate posturecan causeproblems forthebody.The techniqueteaches youtolet goof themuscles holdingthe headback,allowing ittogoback toits naturalplace onthetop ofour spines.So whowas Alexanderand howdid hecome upwith the technique Frederick(声音的)Alexander,an Australianactor bornin1869,found inhis youththat hehad vocalproblemsduring performances.He analyzedhimself andrealized hisposture wasbad.Heworked onimproving it,with excellentresults.He broughthis techniquetoLondon andopened ateacher-training school,which isstill successfultoday.So if youre walkingalong theroad oneday withshoulders bentforward,feeling weigheddownby yourtroubles,give athought totheAlexandertechnique.It willhelp youwalk tallagain.、1What doesthe authorsuggest inParagraph1A.She feltno betterafter thetreatment.B.She gotbored with theAlexandertechnique.C.She wassceptical aboutthe doctorsmethod.D.She wasunwilling toseek treatmentforherbackache.、2What is the principleof theAlexander techniqueA.Physical tensionshouldnt becompletely relieved.B.The technique shouldnt becombined withother exercises.C.The practiceof thetechniqueshouldntbe attemptedalone.D.Familiar physicalactions shouldntbe donewith mucheffort.、3What canwe learnabout FrederickAlexanderA.He managedto recoverhis vocalpowers.B.He waseager tomake aname forhimself.C.He developeda formof exercisefor actors.D.He hadto leavehome todevelop histechnique.、4What is the mainidea ofthe passageA・The occurrenceof back pain iswidespread.B・Alexander improvedthetechniqueto treatbody pain.C.The Alexandertechniquehelpsovercome postureproblems.D.People withbackpain are victimsof inappropriatepostures.(分)
23.8JOIN OURTEAMA.Want to work in media salesThisposition isperfect fora graduatewho wantsto starta jobinmediasales Wearelooking forsales staffwiththeability toattract newcustomers inthe highlycompetitive world优of Internetadvertising.We era veryattractive startingsalary Theone whogets this jobwill becreative andgood atcommunicating withpeople.Please sendaCV(简历),recentphotograph,and coveringletter tous.B.Open SkiesAleading adventureholiday companyis lookingfor guidesand instructorsforanumberof outdooractivities.We needphysically healthyand strongpeople whoenjoy beingwithother people-good teamworkers withan interestin cycling,riding,water sports,mountainsports andother adventureactivities.One willhave abetter chanceof gettingthisjobif heorshe hasexperience andsuitable qualifications.C.Come and see theworld!Recently-formed airlinecompany requiresflight attendants.These peopleare goingtoserve passengersfrom differentcountries onour plane.So wewant ourstaff tobe ofsmartappearance,polite andabletocommunicate inthree ormore languages.Starting salarydependson experience.D.Volunteer neededDailywork includesteaching English,art,maths,etc...,as wellas leadingeducationalplay groups.Support willbe givenby localteachers orproject staffVolunteersshouldbe available tostart worknext month.No qualificationsrequired,butpeople interested inthisjob shouldbe outgoingand begood withyoung children.Please senda CVandashort introductionof yourself.、1Which joboffers ahigh startingsalaryA.Job AB.Job BC.JobCD.Job D
2、If you want tobecome avolunteer inad D,you should・A.be anexperienced teacherB.have therequired qualificationsC.beabletoworkfrom nextmonthD.teach manysubjects inaday.、3What dothe fourjobs havein commonA.They areall well-paid.B.They preferexcellent graduates.C.They needwork experience.D.They requiregood socialskills.24・(8分)College visitsare important.Before youcommit yearsof yourlifeand moneytoa school,be sureyoure choosinga placethat isa goodmatch foryourpersonality andinterests.You cantget thefeel ofaschoolfrom anyguidebooks sobe sureto visit thecampus.Below area fewtips forgetting themost outof yourcollege visit.Explore onYour OwnOfcourse youshould takethe official campus tour,but besure toallow timeto hangaroundon yourown.The trained tour guideswill showyouaschooVs sellingpoints.But theoldestand prettiestbuildings dontgive youthe entirepicture ofa college.Try to walk theextramile and get thecomplete pictureofthecampus.Read theBulletin BoardsWhenyou visitthe studentcenter,academic buildingsand residencehalls,take a fewminutes toread thebulletin boards.They providean easyway tosee whafshappening oncampus.The adsfor lectures,clubs andplays cantell youwhafs goingon outsidetheclassrooms.Eat inthe DiningHallYou canget agood feelfor studentlife byeating inthe dininghall.Try tosit withstudentsifyoucan.Do the students seemhappy orstressed Also,isthefood goodAre there(优adequate healthyoptions Manyadmission officeswill giveprospective studentscoupons惠券)for freemeals inthe dininghalls.Visit aClass inYour MajorIf you knowwhat youwant tostudy,a classvisit makesa lotof sense.Youll gettoobserve otherstudents inyour fieldandseehow involvedthey arein classroomdiscussion.Try tostay afterclass fora fewminutes andchat withthestudentstogettheir impressionsoftheir professorsand major.Be sureto callin advanceto schedulea classroomvisit-mostcolleges dontallow visitorsto drop in atclass unannounced.Talk toLots ofStudentsYour campus tour guidehasbeentrainedtomarket theschool.Try to talk tostudentswho arentgetting paidto impressyou.These importantconversations canoften provideyouwith informationabout collegelife thatisnt partofthe admission script.Few universityofficialswill tellyou iftheir studentsspend allweekend drinkingor studying,but agroup ofrandom students might.For moretips,please goto collegeapps.about,com.
1、The bestway toknowabouta collegein anofficialcampustour is・A.towalkaround thecampusaloneB.totakepictures ofthe campusC.tovisitthe oldestand prettiestbuildingsD.to hirea trainedtour guide、2Reading thebulletin boardscan helpyouA.decide-the majoryouwantto studyB.find outthe after-class activitieson campusC.get freecoupons fromtheadmissionofficesD.find outthe optionsof healthyfood、3Ifyouplan toattend aclass oncampus.9A.dropinat aclass inyour majorB.have talkswith studentsbefore classC.make anappointment inadvanceD.ask theprofessor forpermission、4To geta realidea ofthe collegeduring avisit,its besttotalktoA.famous professorsB.campustourguidesC.admission officersD.randomstudents、5Where doesthe passageprobably comefromA.A newsreport.B・A touristposter.C・An educationaljournal.D.A geographicalmagazine.
25.(10分)Put onyour wizardinghats,Harry Potterfans,andgetready tofly throughthetreetops ofHogwarfs ForbiddenForest whenUniversal Orlandolaunches itsnewest ridethisJune.When UniversalOrlandos newestWizarding Worldof Harry Potter ride,HagridsMagical Creatures Motorbike Adventure,opens June12,it willbea theme parkgamechanger.Case inpoint:Universal planted1,200live treesto recreatethedarkwoods outsideHogwarfswhere thegiant gamekeeperHagrid lives.From there,expect aforesfs worthofincredible twistsand turns.Here areall thedetails weknow sofar:Its designedby aHarry Potterpro:The artdirector ofthe ride,Alan Gilmore,actuallyworked onthe HarryPotter moviesets aswell.You UIfeel likeyoure flyingthrough the sky ona magicalmotorcycle:Although thisrideis technicallya coastei;its designedas anindividual motorcycleto mimicthe freedomofflight;expect totwist,turn,and rushforward...and backward.Theres morethanonewaytoride:You cansit inHagrids driversseat orin Harryssidecar,and changeup whoyou ridewith andhow.You UIencounter magical creatures:Since HagridistheschooFs gamekeeper,theresalways amenagerie ofmagicalcreaturesnearby hishome,and this ride willbe nodifferent.Expect tosee theferocious three-headed dogFluffy;mayhem causingCornish Pixies;anda()totally newcreature stillunder wraps,too.Its fast!Hold onto yourwands;thisridehits50mph!There willbe obstacles:What,you thoughtyoud justfly throughtheskywithout anybadspells comingyour wayAccording toUniversal,riders will“Hurl pastchallengingobstacles,become entangledinathicket ofDevifs Snare…while encounteringafewsurprisesalong theway.”()No houseelves allowed:Only thoseover48inches canride sorry.、1Which ofthe followingis TRUEA.Hagrid*s MagicalCreaturesMotorbikeAdventure isnewly—opened andhas attractedcrowdsof fans.B.Alan Gilmoreisthedirector ofboth thisnew rideand theHarryPottermovie.C.Magical creaturesand challengingobstacles aredesigned toexcite the riders.D.Whoever isinterestedinthe fastmotorcycle canbuy theticket andhave ago attheride.
2、This passageabove isa promotionto・A.athemepark B.a newmovie C.a sciencefiction D.an expresstrain第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30My daughterKelly isa cautiousperson.She needsto warmup tosituations,and is]totrynew things.When withclose friends,she becomesa_2who laughsloudly andchants,“Girls rule,boys drool.But whenthat3zone isnot aroundher,she isshy and4。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0