还剩17页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024届山东德州市陵城区一中英语高三第一学期期末检测模拟试题注意事项考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回.
1.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔填写在试卷及答
2.
0.5题卡的规定位置.请认真核对监考员在答题卡上所粘贴的条形码上的姓名、准考证号与本人是否相符.
3..作答选择题,必须用铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用42B橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案.作答非选择题,必须用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题05卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效.如需作图,须用铅笔绘、写清楚,线条、符号等须加黑、加粗.
5.2B第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L530一
1.Why cantJohn land a jobin years—Anyone withcriminal recordswill belaid offfirst whenit comestime to let staffgo.A.rewarding B.demanding C.worthwhile D.stable
2.™Is itconvenient toyou ifI callyou upat9oclock tomorrowmorning•一Pm afraidnot.I ameeting then.A.will haveattended B.was attendingC.will be attending D.am attending
3.62%of allluxury consumersales inEurope in2015,shoppers from theChinese mainlandspent$
7.2billion overseasduring theSpring Festival.A.Accounting forB.Adding toC.Consisting ofD.Making up
4.—I hearIron ManIII ison recently.Lefs setoff for the cinemato appreciateit now.—Its about10PM.Fm sotired thatI mustgo to bed.A.Lef sfind some of theaction.B.How doyou finditC.Ifs entirelyup toyou.D.You can,t beserious.
5.™How aboutplan toopen abranch--1should sayit wasfailure.A.a;a B.a;/C.the;/D,the;a
6.Most studentsstudy becauseits unavoidable.,there arestudents whoactuallyenjoy it.A.As aresult B.In additionC.In conclusionD.By contrast
7.—How canI wakeup soearly—Set thealarm at5:00am.,you willmake it.keen interestin healthpromotion.Price:WAS£
550.00NOW£
440.00Awarding Body:ABC AwardsAverage Duration:200hoursCourse Support:12months accessto thecourseLife Coaching DiplomaThe Life CoachingDiploma course aimsto providethe learnerwith knowledgeof howlife coaching works and what a Life Coach does.It couldbe thebeginning of a wholenew life,not onlyfor you,but for all yourpotential clients!Price:WAS£
408.00NOW£
326.40Awarding Body:NCFE CertificateAverageDuration:200hoursCourse Support:12months experttutor support、1Who arelife coaching courses intendedforA.Those whohave emotionalneeds.
8.Those whoneed amajor lifechange.
9.Those whowant to keep physicalfitness.
10.Those whoare goodat socializing.、2What canpeople learnfrom theLife CoachingDiploma courseA・The jobof LifeCoaches.B.The history of lifecoaching.C.The wayto developsoft skills.D.The meaningof jobpromotion.、3What dothese lifecoachingcourseshave incommonA.The coursesall lastfor12hours onaverage.B.A20%discount isoffered foreach coursenow.C.All thecourses aregiven byexperts inthat field.D.All participantscan get a diplomafrom ABC Awards.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30My motherwas agiver.The occasionnever1-Christmas,birthdays,anniversaries orno occasionat alLShewas alwaysthinking aboutwho might2what.Creativity and3went into the giftsshe gave,and she4a thankyou note.Once shesent outa noteto herownchildren andgrandchildren whohad notacknowledged gifts,5that theywere nowon her(黑名单)Fecal Rosterand wouldnot beremoved6she hadreceived aproper thankyou.Even if you didnt7a thankyou,shed giveyou anothergift thenext8she had.She figured9manners wereyour problem,not hers.Every timeMom andDad10to visit,all of us wouldgather in the drivewayas theyunloadedluggage.There wasalways somethingfor thekids,H a couple of little toysorabig12of homemadecookies.They werentgifts forparticularoccasion.They were13Isnt lifegreat”gifts.One springwhen theycame to visit,she handedme a14bag.Inside wasa paintingthat15:“A SpecialDaughter.Youve16laughter andjoy toourlives andso muchlove to our hearts.The mostprecious thingswe can17for youare thethingsyou havegiven us...18and Love・“Mom wasa19gift giver,but thebest giftswe willalways rememberher forwereher loverfor20and herlove for us.、1A.mattered B.occurred C.varied D.arose、2A.wonder B.praise C.enjoy D.approve、3A.thoughtfulness B.sympathy C.justice D.authority、4A.ignored B.appreciated C.promised D.resisted、5A.assuming B.abusing C.stating D.correcting、6A.once B.after C.when D.until、7A.send B.purchase C.conduct D.obtain、8A.time B.chance C.festival D.holiday、9A.mistaken B.bad C.silly D.ridiculous、10A.walked byB.wandered aroundC.drove overD.rode away、11A.often B.always C.never D.seldom、12A.tank B.cage C.container D.holder、13A.fairly B.apparently C.especially D.simply14A.cookie B.toy C.hand D.gift、15A.read B.told C.wrote D.appeared、16A.showed B.awarded C.devoted D.brought17A.apply B.wish C.recommend D.ask、18A.Assistance B.Privilege C.Happiness D.Satisfaction、19A.extreme B.serious C.grand D.great20A.life B.kids C.families D.gifts第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式(分)
27.15Directions:After readingthe passagebelow,fill in the blanksto makethepassage coherentand grammaticallycorrect.For theblanks with a givenword,All ineachblank with the properform of the givenword;for the other blanks,use oneword thatbest fitseachblank.(俚语)UK SchoolsBan StudentsFrom UsingSlangOfficials atSheffields SpringsAcademy hasintroduced anew policyto prevent()students aged11to
181.use slangsand colloquialabbreviationsinside the school.Harris AcademyUpper Norwoodsaid itcarried out the programto allow()its students2^_express themselvesconfidently andappropriately.3^_we wantto makesureof isthat theyare confidentin usingstandard English.Slang doesntreally givethe rightimpressionof theperson.Young peoplegoing tointerviews fortheir firstjob need to makeagood impression
4.employers willhave confidencein them.()Donna Bowaterat theTelegraph writesthat shortforms ofwords
5.become popularwith the riseof textmessages and the socialnetworking websiteTwitter in the pastfew years.()“In additionto6,give studentsthe teachingthey needto succeedacademically,wewant themto developthe softskills7・they willneedtocompete forjobs anduniversityplaces/5theschoolwas quotedas sayingin astatement bythe BBC.
8.the above-mentioned support,South YorkshireMP AngelaSmith saidthat the(方言)policy mightcause arisk todialects andaccents.Some criticsargued thatslangsprovided studentswith anenvironment9,they couldfeel boththe history and developmentoflanguages.The widespreadargument ismaking peoplewonder
10.it isnecessary tocut theuse ofslangsentirely ornot.All inall,different opinionsof thepolicy helpus havea deeperunderstandingof thetruth thatlanguage is always changingwiththetimes.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作
28.10文文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删10除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分210HOn myway homefrom schoollast Friday,I sawa littledog lookinghopelessly onthe、、sidewalk Iwas heldit firmlyup inmy arms,took ithome andfeed somemilk toit However,my momwas unwilling to keepthem,saying therewas enoughpets forus,two catsanda、、dog Ibegged mymom not toletit goFinally,we agreedthat itwould bedeciding bymydad,whom didntreturn homefrom workJust thenthe girland herdad drovenear,、第二searching fortheir lostpets Whenthey thankedus caringthe dog,I feltvery happy节书面表达(满分分)25(分)假定你是李华,今年二月你随父母去伦敦旅游现因当时找回丢失的钱包,用
29.25英语给的校长写一封感谢信,感谢该校拾金不昧的学Steveston LondonSeconda^School生Alvin Hillo注意词数左右
1.100可以适当增加细节,简述丢失和找回钱包的过程,以使行文连贯参考词汇大
2.英博物馆护照the British Museum passportDear Sir/Madam,Yours,Li Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
530、1D、2C、3A、4D、5D、6D、7A、8A、9A、10C、11B、12D、13ADCBB、14D、15B、16B、17D、18C、19C、20B第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211C、2C、、221D、2B、3C、4A、、231C、2B、3A、4C、、241D、2B、3C、、251D、2A、3B第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261A、2C、3A、4B、5C、6D、7A、8B、9B、10C、11A、12C、13D、14D、15A、18C、19D、20A第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、
271.using
2.to express
3.What
4.so that
5.have become
6.giving
7.that/which
8.Despite
9.where
10.whether第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、第一节短文改错28第一处hopelessly—hopeless第二处去掉was第三处feed—fed第四处them—it第五处was―were第六处deciding-decided第七处whom—who第八处the-a第九处pets—pet第十处前添加caring for第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29DearSir/Madam,Pm LiHua,a middleschool studentfrom China.Fm nowwriting toconvey mysincerethanks toone ofyour studentsfor hiskindness.In February,I,together withmy parents,spent adelightful holidayin London,wherewe paida visitto manyworld famoustourist attractionsincluding theLondon Eye,Westminster Abbey,the Towerof Londonand theBritish Museum.One day,it tookus awholeday totour theBritishMuseum.So enjoyablea timedid wehave thatit was not untilwewent backto thehotel wherewe stayedthat werealized myfathers walletwas missing.We weremore thanworried becausein additionto a large sumof money,the walletalsocontained ourpassports andair tickets.We wereataloss asfor whatto dowhen themanagerof thehotel came,followed bya boy,who pickedup thewallet bychance.We weresorelieved andgrateful.Later,we learnedfrom themanager thathe is a studentfrom yourschool,named AlvinHilLAgain,I wouldlike to express myheartfelt gratitudeto himandtheschool heattends.Yours,LiHuaA.and B.butC.or D.so
8.Julia hasgot apretty deal—she waslaid offjust forbeing lateonce!A.rough B.toughC.illegal D.mean
9.Never inmy lifesuch abeautiful sunrise!A.have Iseen B.I haveseenC.did Isee D.I saw
10.Life teachesus notto regretover yesterday,for itand isbeyond ourcontrol.A・passed B.will passC.has passedD.had passed
11.He wasadmitted toHarvard University,was justwhat hisparents expected.A.who B.whichC.whatD.where
12.After lookingat manynew cars,I foundwhich Iwould acceptjust assuitable.A.it B.this C.that D.one语音知识(共小题;每小题分,满分分)
13.
5151.anything A.many B.magazine C.manageD.match
2.achieved A.practiced B.marked C.operatedD.damaged
3.dealt A.deal B・great C.meantD.leader
4.seize A・either B.receive C.eight D.height
5.youth A.thus B.breakthrough C.gadierD.aldiough从、、、四个选项中,找出其划线部分与所给单词的划线部分读音相同的选项A BC D
14.Eggs,meat,vegetables andother foodscan easilybe poisonedby microorganismssuch as・A.phenomena B.dilemma C.diploma D.bacteria
15.The warmthof coatwill mostlybe determinedby softof clothused.A.the;a B.a;the C./;theD.a;a
16.—Mary lookshot anddry.一So youifyouhad a high fever.A.could B.would C.may D.must
17.While in the university,we wereoffered anumber of after-school activitiestooursocialskills.A.createB・grow C.settle D.develop
18.Mary feltfromtheoutside world,since shelacked anInternetconnection andcouldntreceive anye-mail.A.cut downB.cut inC.cut offD.cut out
19.The couplewas initiallylooking forward to having an overseas wedding buthad todropthe ideaafter facingfrom parents.A.recognition B.tolerationC.opposition D.proportion
20.Sit down,Emma.You willonly makeyourself moretired,on youfeet.A.tokeepB.keeping C.having keptD.to havekept第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6Mirroring ChinasPast:Emperors andTheir Bronzes(青铜)Chinese bronzesof thesecond andfirst millenniaBC aresomeofthe most(容器)distinctive achievementsin the history ofart.These vesselswere madeto carrysacrificialofferings,to usein burialor tohonor noblefamilies inpublic ceremonies.Whenthey werefound byemperors centurieslater,these spirituallysignificant objectswere seenassigns ofheavenly messagesabout aruler ora dynastyand becameprized itemsin royalcollections.This exhibition-the firstto explorethese ancientobjects throughoutChinesehistory-presents arare opportunityto experiencealargenumber ofthese workstogether intheUnited States.Unlike Greek and Romanbronze sculpturesof humanand animalforms,most objects()from BronzeAge Chinaabout2000-221BC werevessels forceremonial use.Beginning()withtheSong dynasty960-1279,emperors unearthedthese symbolicworksandbegancollecting them,considering themtobeevidence oftheir ownauthority asrulers.In additiontoimpressive collections,the royalfascination withbronzes ledto thecreation ofnumerousreproductions andthe comprehensivecataloguing ofpalace holdings.These cataloguesareworks ofart themselves,featuring beautifuldrawings anddetailed descriptionsof eachobject.From the12th centuryonward,scholars andartists alsoengaged incollecting andunderstandingancient bronzes.Unlike emperors,scholars regardedbronzes asmaterialevidence oftheir effortsto recoverand reconstructthe past,and theyoccasionally exchanged(象征)them astokens offriendship.Today ancientbronzes stilloccupy aprimary positioninChinese culture—as historicalobjects andas signifiersof animportant culturalheritagethat inspiresnew generations,as seenin theworks ofcontemporary artistson viewin thispresentation.Mirroring ChinasPast bringstogether approximately180works fromthe AnInstituteof Chicagosstrong holdingsand fromthe PalaceMuseum inBeijing,the ShanghaiMuseum,and importantmuseums andprivate collectionsin theUnited States.By providingviewerswith anew understandingof ancientbronzes andtheir significancethrough time,theexhibition demonstratesChinas fascinatinghistoryand its developingpresent.In whatway areChinese bronzesdifferent fromGreekandRoman onesA.They fascinatedthe royalfamily.B.They tookanimal orhuman forms.C.They servedceremonial purposes.D.They wereimportant culturalheritage.、2What doesthe authorthink ofcatalogues ofbronzesA.Unreal.B.Creative.C.Artistic.D.Necessary.、3What canwe inferabout theexhibition accordingto the textA.It isheld inChina.B.It is arranged bytime.C.It isorganized byscholars.D.It includesmodern artworks.、4What doesthe underlinedword“holdings”inthelast paragraphrefer toA.Viewers.B.Collections.C.Museums.D.Art dealers.(分)
22.8Whafs thatone thingyou reallyshould do,but keepputting offWe allhavetime-consuming ordifficult choreswere afraidof,and dragout untilthe lastminute—if wecomplete themat all.But whatif wecould driveourselves intothose boringtasks bypairing themwithsomething wereally enjoyResearch suggeststhat combiningthe thingswe wantto dowiththe thingswe shoulddo couldbeanice trickto reachingour goals.The methodis knownas(捆绑)^temptation bundlinganditallows youto combinetwo different,but(补充的)complementary activitiesat the same time.“I onlylet myselfgetafootbath whenPm doingsome work,says KatherineMilkman,a professorof behavioraleconomics at the Universityof Pennsylvania.Another exampleGoto yourfavorite restaurantwith adifficult colleagueor someoneyoure supposedto spendtimewith,such asa relative.In short,its pairinga thingyou likewith something you dontlike thatoffers youmotivationto do something youmight beputting off.Exercise is one activityroutinely beingtreated asa chore—so Milkmanused itin anexperimentto knowhow temptationbundling worksin reality.In herexperiment,Milkman encouragedstudents to exercise whilelistening toaddictive,page-turning audiobooks.One group,which couldonly accessthe audiobookswhile at thegym,were51%more likelyto exercisethan thecontrol group,which wereable tolisten whentheyliked.Another group,whose accessto theaudiobooks wasnot restrictedbut whoweremerely encouragedto bundlethe activities,were29%more likelytoexercisethan thecontrolgroup.The benefitof temptationbundling comesfrom doingtwo thingsthat gowell togetheratone time,says Milkman.uThe secretis tobundle tasksthat requiredifferent effort.Forexample,if onetask requiresfocus orconcentration,you wanttheothernottobe toodistracting—reading whilelistening toa podcastis verydifficult,for example,while cookingandlistening ismore realisticJ Milkmanadds.、1What dowe knowabout temptation bundlingA.To dotwo thingsyou likeatthesame time.B.To dotwo thingsyou hateatthesame time.C.Todo somethingyou likeand thendosomethingyou hate.D.To dosomethingyouhate whiledoing somethingyou like.、2What didMilkmans experimentfind abouttemptationbundlingA.It wasvery popular.B.It waseffective indeed.C.It wasrather impracticaLD.It wasinteresting actually.、3Which ofthe followingwould bea goodchoice accordingto MilkmanA.Reading andwatching TV.B.Driving andhavingachat.C.Running andlistening tomusic.D.Chatting andplaying computergames.、4What wouldbe thebest titleforthe textA.A GoodWay toGet WorkDoneB.A NiceTrick toMake ThingsEasierC.Can WeDo TwoThings atOne TimeD.Can WeAccomplish MoreWith LessEffort(分)
23.8We humanslove tostare intoour smartdevices.We gazefor hours—about10hours and39minutes aday-at ourcomputers,smartphones,tablets andtelevisions.Is allthisstaring badforusIt mightbe,mainly becauseaswestare at our deviceswe areexposingourselves toblue light.Blue lightisatype ofelectromagnetic radiationwith avery shortwavelength thatproducesahighamount ofenergy.While itstrue thatlight candamage our eyes undercertaincircumstances,theres noscientific evidencesuggesting that blue lightis harmfultoour eyes.But manypeople stillthink it is,which iswhy blue light-blocking glassesare sopopular.So dothe glasseswork“Everyone isvery concernedthatblue light may be causingdamage tothe eye,butthere*snoevidence thatit maybe causingserious damage,^Dr.Rahul Khurana,clinicalspokesman forthe AmericanAcademy ofOphthalmologists,told BusinessInsider.Blue lightexposure isnothing new.In fact,the sunis thelargest sourceof bluelight.Moreover,blue lightis alsopresent inLED light.But ifbluelightisnt harmful,thenwhy arewe constantlyrubbing oureyes when were lookingatourscreens Theanswer is(目艮疲劳):eyestrain Morethan60percent ofpeople experienceeye problemsassociatedwith digitaleyestrain.And bluelight,it seems,isn*tthecause.Instead,oureyesare sostrainedbecause mostofusblink lesswhenwestare atour digitaldevices.So ifeyestrain isthereal issue,bluelight-blocking glassesare probablyoflittleuse.、1What dowe knowabout bluelightA.It isa kindof nuclearradiation.B.It hasthe shortestwavelength.C.It maycome fromelectronic devices.D.It consumesa greatdeal ofenergy.、2What causesthe popularityof bluelight-blocking glassesA.Evidence oftheir benefitsto eyes.B.Belief inblue lightsharmful effect.C.Widespread useof smartdevices.D.Scientific understandingof bluelight.、3What canbe inferredfrom Paragraph4A.Blue lightexposure ishardly avoidable.B.Eye problemsare noteasy todeal with.C.Blue lightmay connectwith tiredeyes.D.Rubbing eyesmakes peoplestrained.、4According tothetext,wearing bluelight-blocking glassesmaybe•A.tiring B.harmful C.useless D.beneficial分
24.8Hong Kong Museum of ArtEstablished in1962,the purposeof Hong KongMuseum ofArtis to preserve theculturalheritage ofChina witha localfocus.Hong KongMuseum ofArt featuresmore than15000different objectsof ancientChinese artfrom Hanto QingDynasty.Standard ticketHK$10;Students,Seniors,Disabled HK$5;Free admissionon Wednesday!Opening Hours:10:00am-6:00pm Mon,Tues,Wed,Fri,Sun;10:00am-8:00pm Sat;Closed onThursdayexcept Public HolidaysPhone:+85227210116Hong KongSpace MuseumItisoneofthelargest planetariumsintheworld.Opened in1980,the museumsuniqueegg-shaped domestructure addedanother famousarchitectural highlightto Hong Kong.Standard ticketHK$10;Students,Seniors,Disabled HK$5;Free admissionon WednesdayOpening Hours:l:00pm-9:00pm Mon,Wed,Thur,Fri;10:00am-9:00pm Sat,Sun and Public Holidays;Closed onTuesday exceptPublic HolidaysPhone:+85227210226Hong Kong Science MuseumItopened in1991and coversa widerange ofscience andtechnology andin contrasttotraditional museums,the Hong KongScience Museum encouragesits visitorsto activelyparticipate,explore andexperience theexhibitions.Especially forkids thisisagreat learningandfun opportunity.Standard ticketHK$25;Students,Seniors,Disabled HK$
12.5;Free admissionon Wednesday!Opening Hours:l:00pm-9:00pm Mon,Tues,Wed,Fri;10:00am-9:00pin Sat,Sun andPublic Holidays;Closed onThursday exceptPublic HolidaysPhone:+85227323232Hong KongMuseumofHistoryEstablished in1975,it isnot onlya highlightfor historylovers,but alsofor thearchitecturalenthusiasts.On17500square meters,the museumpreserves anddisplays6000years of Hong Konghistory.Standard ticketHK$10;Students,Seniors,Disabled HK$5;Free admissionon Wednesday!OpeningHours:10:00am-6:00pm Mon,Wed-Sat;10:00am-07:00pm SunandPublicHolidays;Closed onTuesday exceptPublicHolidays词Phone:+
85227249042307、1How muchdoes itcosts foracoupletovisitHongKongSpace Museumon FridayA.HK$10B.HK$5C.HK$15D.HK$
20、2How isHongKongScienceMuseumdifferent fromthe othersA.It hasunique egg-shaped domestructure.B.Visitors cantake partintheexhibitions actively.C.It helpstopreservethehistoryofHongKong.D.People canlearn thehistoryofHongKong.、3What dothe Museumsmentioned inthetexthave incommonA.Their openingtime are thesame.B.They allopen freelyon publicholidays.C.Their freeadmission daysarethesame.D.They areall intendedfor historylovers.(分)
25.10LifeCoachingCoursesLife coachingcourses areperfect forindividuals withexcellent interpersonalskills andarewillingtohelp peopleachieve theirgoals.The roleofaLifeCoachis toprovide supportandguidance forpeople lookingforwardtochanging orimproving acertain aspectof theirlife.This canbe emotionalor health-related and,intheoverall sense,it canmean totallifesupport andlifecoaching.Life coachingcourses availablethrough NCCare below()Emotional Freedom Technique EFTDiplomaThis quality-assured diplomain EmotionalFreedomTechniqueisaform ofemotional(指压),and psychologicalacupressure whichmakes useofasimple tappingroutine coupled(客户)with statementsmade bythe clienttoexpresshow theyfeel aboutthe probleminhand.Price:WAS£
550.00NOW£
440.00Awarding Body:ABCAwards(持续时间)AverageDuration200hoursCourse Support:12months accesstothecourseHealth CoachingDiplomaThe HealthCoaching Level3Diplomacourseis appealingfor thosewho wishtoimprove softskills orthe jobthat theyalready have.In addition,itisfor thosewitha。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0