还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项考生要认真填写考场号和座位序号
1.试题所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效第一部分必须用铅笔作答;第二部分必须用黑色字
2.2B迹的签字笔作答考试结束后,考生须将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回
3.单项选择I.、1Not onlyCiqikou butHongyadong well-known topeople aroundChina now.A.is B.are C.was D.were、2Most studentshave tostudy allthe subjectsthey are not interestedin them.A.as ifB.even ifC.so thatD.as longas、一3Hi,Nora.Is yourmother athome一Just aminute!She flowersin thegarden.A.plantB.is plantingC.planted D.was planting、一4I cantyou themoon,but Illdo the best jobI can.A.prefer B.manage C.visit D.promise、一5Are thosecrayons一No,arent.A.you;theirs B.your;their C.yours:they D.yours:them、一(“一带一路”国际合作高6More than30countries attendedthe Beltand RoadForum forInternational Cooperation峰论坛)in Beijing,May
14.一Really excitingnews!A.What anB.What C.How an、一7How manyfriends ofcan cometo celebrateyour birthday-,I think.Theyre allpreparing for the newterm.A.you,No one B.yours,None C.you,None、8I sawa numberof pancakesin theplate,but nowthere isleft init.A.none B.something C.nothing D.no one、9Knowing somethingwell is not easy.It maytake yearsyou knoweverything ofsomething.A.since B.after C.before D.until、一10Must Iprepare forthe triptoday一No,you・You cando ittomorrow.A.mustnt B・cantC.neednt完形填空II.、(庆祝)11Do youknow Mothers Day MothersDay is a1day to thank mothers.People celebrateMothersDay in the U.S.If salso aholiday insome other2It is on the second Sunday in May.On that day,参考答案单项选择I.、1A、2B、3B、4D、5C、6B、7B、8A、9C、10C完形填空II.、
111.D
2.A
3.B
4.C
5.D
6.C
7.A
8.B
9.D
10.A语法填空m.
121.jokes2・day
3.laughs
1.
1.thank
5.rest
6.life
7.presents
8.together
9.December
10.seen.阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.C
3.C、
141.A
2.C
3.D
4.B
5.D、
151.C
2.C
3.D
4.A、
161.C
2.B
3.B
4.A、
171.A
2.C
3.B
4.C
5.D、
181.B
2.B
3.C
4.A
5.C.书面表达V、19To protectthe environment,the supermarketand shopsin Chinahave stoppedproviding freeplastic bags.Waste plasticbags arenotgood forrecycling.Waste plastic bagsarenot easilydecomposed in the soil.Waste plasticbags pollutethe environment.It iscalled whitepollution.As amiddle schoolstudent,we shouldstartfrom ourselvesand do not useplastic products.When weshop,we userecycled paperor oldclothes to makehomemade shoppingbags.We encourageourfamiliesto shopin clothbags orbaskets.We shouldsave paperand donot throwwaste paperaround.If wedo thistogether,we willhave awonderful home.mothers usually3beautiful flowersor cards.On thecards,4will writeThanks,mom”,To the best motherin theworld”andso on.Where doesthe5fortheholiday comefrom We should thankMiss AnnaM.Jarvis.She broughtup theidea ofhaving(去世)such a day.She6a deeplove forher mother.Her motherdied onMay9,
1905.She wroteletters tosome7persons.In(决定)her lettersshe8them todecide aday for all mothers.Then MothersDay wasmade onthe secondSundayinMay byU.S.in
1913.(永远).On MothersDay,you cantell your Mom thatshe is9important toyou all,and that you1her foreverYou can语法填空、根据短文内容give agift toyour Mom,or you can goout andtry todo somethingspecial foryourMomwith in.12your family.
1.A.hot B.new c.lucky D.special
2.A.countries B.cities c.villages D.towns
3.A.buy B.get c.sell D.take
4.A.students B.tea c.children D.fathers
5.A.message B.che c.gift D.idea
6.A.put B.rs c.had D.started
7.A.important B.way c.large D.lovely
8.A.helped B.heard c.told D.taught
9.A.easily B.heavy c.usually D.alwaysc.
10.A.love B.asked workfor D.live with及首字母提示写出所缺单词,并将完整单词写在下面对应题号后的横线上April FoolsDay is on April1st.People canplay jLon otherson thisspecial d2・If yousucceed,you usuallylaugh andsay,“April Fool”The personwho has been fooledby you13・,too,and hewill neverbe angrywith you.MothersDayisonthesecondSunday ofMay.If sadaytot
4.mothers.On thatday mothersusually receiveflowers andcardsfrom theirchildren.Fathers andchildren dothe houseworkso thatmothers canhave ar5,・Easter Dayfalls onthe firstSunday afterthe fullmoon whichon orafter March21st.It iscalled EasterSunday.It issaid thatonthatdayJesus Christcomes backto16・・Many peoplego tochurch andchildren oftenget p7,such astoy rabbits.Thanks-giving Dayisonthe fourthThursday inNovember.Ifs aday whenpeople givethanks forthe goodthings inlife.Usually familiesall gett
8.and havea bigdinner.Christmas Daycomes onD
9.25th.Its themost importantfestival in a year.The beautifulthings can be s10e everywhere.People exchangegifts,send Christmascards andvisit friends.阅读理解IV.A、13Learning aboutthe environmentis veryimportant.There are many goodbooks thatwill helpyou learn.To getstarted,ask yourteacher ora librarianfor somesuggestions.You canalso look at somegood websiteswith informationabout theenvironmentand climatechange.Climate changemay bea bigproblem,but therearemanylittle thingswe cando tomake adifference.Driving acar orusing electricityisnot wrong.We justhave tobe smartabout it.Some peopleuse less energy bycarpoolinw.For example,four people can ridetogether in one carinstead ofdriving fourcars towork.Whenever weuseelectricity,we put greenhouse gases into theair.By turning off lights,the televisionand thecomputer when they arentneeded,you canhelp a lot.Dont buyproducts thatuse toomuch energy.Some products,like certaincars,are madespecially tosave energy.These(标签)dont polluteas much,either.Products likecomputers,TVs,and VCRswith theENERGY STARlabel Rare madetosave energy.Buying productswith theselabels willhelp protectthe environment.(代替)Buy recyclable products insteadof non-recyclable ones.Recyclable productsare usuallymade outof thingsthathave alreadybeen used.It usuallytakes lessenergy tomake recyclable products thantomake new ones.So whenyou goshopping,look forthe recyclemark onthe package-three arrowsthat makea circle.The lessenergy weuse,the better.根据短文内容,选择正确答案
1.From the passage,we canlearn that.A.turningoffthe electricitywhen itisnt neededcan savea lot of energyB,electricity willcause greattrouble to our environmentC.cars usinglessenergywill notputgreenhousegasesinto the airD.recyclableproductsare markedwith theENERGY STARlabel R
2.Which of the followingcan bethe writersopinionA.No pains,no gains.B.Rome was not builtinone day.C.Little thingscan makea bigdifference.D.Nothing isdifficult to the manwho willtry.
3.Which oneis NOTTRUE according tothe passageA.Driving acar isnotwrong.B.Dont buyproducts thatuse toomuch energy.C.Weshouldbuy non-recyclableproducts.D.The lessenergy weuse,the better.B、14What is the best-selling bookin theworld Isit the Harry Potter series orSecret GardenAccording tothe GuinnessWorldRecords,the Xinhua Dictionary,published bythe CommercialPress in China,istheworlds mostpopular dictionaryand thebest-selling book.(专家)(编辑)In1950,Chinese languageexperts andscholars,Wei Jiangongand YeShengtao,started toedit the Xinhua(稿件)Dictionary.There was a lotof discussion,research and paper work.Some hand scripts werechecked again and againlikecompositions.Peoples Dailyreported.Many peopleshard workand interestingstories wentinto makingthe dictionary.In1953,the firstXinhua Dictionarywas published.Today,567million copiesof the dictionary havebeen soldworldwide.(修订)(编However,revisions tothe dictionarycontinue tobe made.According toYu Guilinfrom CommercialPress,editors辑)(总结)usually summarizethe meaning of wordsagain whilerevising.If theexample sentencesare outof date,editors needtohave experiencesand makenew examples.66To givea correctexplanation of the word煽油(deep condition),one editorwentto a barber shop(理发店)to experienceit forhimself/9Yu told the BeijingTimes.So far,the XinhuaDictionary hasbeenrevised11times.To keep up with the times,some popularand widelyused internetwords arealso addedtothedictionary.For example,in the11th edition,the phrases”晒工资(show offsalary)”and“晒照片(showoffpictures)59were included.All theseefforts createthe NationalDictionary99of China.The XinhuaDictionary isnot onlya usefultool forgenerations ofChinesepeople.It alsohelps foreignerswho arelearning theChinese languageand culture.
1.According toGuinness WorldRecords,thebest-selling bookis.A.the XinhuaDictionaryB.theHarryPotterseriesC.Secret GardenD.Guinness Bookof WorldRecords
2.Whafs themeaningof the underlinedword“scholars”in thesecond paragraph校长学长学者学生A.B.C.D.
3.Which of the followingis NOTtrue aboutthe firstXinhua DictionaryA.Wei Jiangongand YeShengtao editeditB・The editorshad alotofdiscussions,did researchandpaperwork.C.The editorschecked thehandscriptsagainandagain.D.The firstXinhuaDictionarywas publishedin
1950.
4.While revisingthedictionary,the editors・A.just needto readand correctthe printingmistakesB.makenewexamples forthe wordsC.have togo toabarbershop toexperience deepconditioningD.have tochange allthe examplesofthewords
5.According tothe article,theXinhuaDictionary・A・has toinclude internetwordsB・is littlehelp forforeign learnersC.is betterthan anyother dictionaryD.tries tokeepupwith thetimesC、(遗弃的城镇).15For thepast overforty years,Billy Barrhasbeenliving alonein Gothic,Colorado,a USghost townHepassed thetime byrecording allkinds ofdata aboutsnowfalls,such as the temperatureand thedepth ofthe snow.He neverimagined thatthe resultsof hishobby wouldonedayhelp scientistsbetter understandglobal warmingand make(守护者).him geta coolsuperhero name-the Snow GuardianBur firstcame toGothic in1972asauniversity studentdoing waterchemistry research.He likedthe quietlife heresomuch thathe beganto livehere afterfinishing university.Barn beganthe winterof1974camping ina tent.It wasnot exactlyperfect ina placewhere snowreaches
7.6metres ayear.Luckily,the ownerof asmall oldhouse waskind enoughto letBarr movein.It becamehis homeand hestarted hisrecords onsnowthere.The housewas buriedinthesnow eightyears afterhe movedin,but thatdidnt drivehim away.He justfound anotherplaceto stayand continuedhis research.Though hespends mostof histime alone,Barr doesntconsider himselflonely.He saysJTm okaywiththewaythings are.I mean,if Iwerent,1would leave.”
1.Barn iscalled theSnowGuardianbecause・A.he hassolved theproblem ofglobal warmingB.he lives in Gothicalone andit snowsall yearroundC.he hasrecorded snowfallsin Gothicfor over40yearsD.he hasbecome asuperhero inAmerican peopleshearts
2.How longdid Barslive inthe smallold houseA.For twoyears.B.For fouryears.C.For eightyears.D.For overforty years.
3.The underlinedword buriedmeansHin Chinese.推倒燃烧消失概埋A.B.C.D.
4.How doesBarr feelabout hislife inGothicA.Satisfied.B.Bored.C.Worried.D.Disappointed.D、16Once upona time,there weretwo doors inahouse.One wasa beautifulliving room door,and the other wasjust anormalbathroom door.(踢)There weresome naughty children inthe house,and theyalways kickedthe doorThe living room doorwas alwaysveryangry aboutit andhated the children.The bathroom door didnt care toomuch whenthechildrenkicked him.Instead hetried tocomfort the living room door.He said,“Dont worry.Its normal.Theyre childrenand theyllgrow up99soon.Before long,things willbe better.”(发脾气).One day,the livingdoor finallylost histemper Achild kickedhim,and hebroke atonce.The ownerofthehouse gotveryangry andtoldthechildren tobe carefulnext time.This madethe livingdoor happy.However,the ownerdidn9t repairhim;he threwhim into a landfill(垃圾堆)instead.At the same time,the bathroomdoor tookthe placeofthe livingroomdoor.And thechildren treatedhim withgreater care.(原谅)The livingroomdoorrealized hismistake.He shouldnttreat youngchildren likethat.He shouldlearn toforgive others.(报复)The happinessfrom revengewill neverlast forlong.
1.Why wasthelivingdoor angryA.Because the owner didntlike him at allB.Because thechildren didntlike toplay withhim.C.Because thenaughtychildrenalways kickedhim.D.Because hewasnotas beautifulasthebathroomdoor.
2.didntcarewhentheychildren gavehimakick.A.The livingroomdoorB.The bathroomdoorC.The bedroomdoor D.The ownerofthehouse
3.What didtheownerdo withthelivingroom doorA.He repairedhimB.He threwhim awayC.He turnedhim intoa bedD.He turnedhim intoa bathroomdoor.
4.The writerwants totell usthat.A.we shouldlearn toforgive othersB.we shouldtreat childrenkindlyC.we shouldtreat thedoorsindifferent waysD.we shouldpunish childrenfor badbehaviorE、(信号).17The ideathat red means stopand green means hasinfluenced ourlivesinmore waysthan justtraffic signalsWehave beentaught froma youngage thatthe colorred meansdanger and greenmeans its okayto moveforward.But whywerethose colorschosen fortraffic lightsinthefirst placeFor somethingwe haveto look at everyday,why couldntthey havebeenprettier colorsWell,its importto knowthat beforetraffic lightsfor cars,there weretraffic signalsfor trainseAt first,railway companiesusedred to mean stop,white to mean go,andgreento meanwarn.As youcould imagine,trains ranintoafew problemswith whitemeaninggo.For example,one trainmistook abright starforawhite lightand somethingunexpected happened.Because ofthat,railway companiesfinally movedgreen meaninggo andused yellowtomeanwarn.And itsbeen thatway eversince.Red hasalways beena colorthat meandanger,long beforecars wereeven around.This mostlikely startedbecause itsthe(波长)color withthe longest wavelength soit can be seensomewhere fartherthan othercolors.But,believe itor not,yellow wasonce usedtomeanstop.Back inthe1900s,some stopsigns wereyellow becauseit wastoo hard(高反射材料)to seea redsign ina poorlylit area.Finally,highly reflectivematerials weredeveloped andred stopsigns wereborn.Since yellowcan beseen wellat alltimes ofthe day,school zones,some trafficsigns,and school buses continueto beprintedyellow.So nexttime youare impatientlywaiting at a trafficlight,dont getso madat them,they*ve certainlycome along way.根据材料内容选择最佳答案
1.What weretraffic signalsfor beforetraffic lightsfor carsA.Trains B.Boats.C.Planes D.Bicycles
2.Which ofthe followingcolors meantgo atfirstA.Red.B.Yellow.C.White.D.Green.
3.Why doesredmeandangerA.Because itsthe brightestcolor.B.Because itcanbeseen faraway.C.Because railwaycompanies sayso.D.Because ithas theshortest wavelength.
4.Why areschoolbusespainted yellowA.Because yellowisaprettier color.B.Because yellowonce meatdanger.C.Because yellowcanbeseen wellin daytime.D.Because yellowmeansitsOK togo forward.
5.What doesthe textmainly tellusA.How importanttraffic lights are.B.Which colorhas thelongestwavelength.C.What red,yellow andgreen canbe usedfor.D.Why trafficlightsarered,yellow andgreen.F、()18Have youseen AvatarIts apopular moviethis year.It isthree-dimensional3D,so youmay haveto wear a specialpair(图像)of glassesto seeit.The3D glassesmake the images fromthe movielook likethey are coming straightatyou.More andmore3D moviesarecomingto theaters.3D TVsets havebeen producedin Japannow.Three-dimensional technologycan makeTVand moviesmore exciting.But peoplewith eye problems mayget headachesif theyspend toomuch timewatching3Dmovies.(物体),(角度).(大When welookatan objecteach eyesees itata different angleOur eyessend thetwo imagestoourbrain脑),(深度).andthe brain putsthem together.Thafs howwe see depth Sowhen wewatch a3D movie,one filmprojector(投影机)projects aleft eyeimage andtheotherprojects aright eyeimage.3D glassesallow usto seeadifferentimage ineacheye.There arealotof peoplewalking aroundwith veryless seriouseyeproblems.Under normalsituations,thebraincan adjusttotheir eyesso theycan seethings normally.But whenthey arewatching a3D movie,the imagesprojected totheir eyescant beput togetherby their brain.So thebrainneeds towork harderat readingthe images.That makesit easierfor thesepeople toget headaches.Dr JohnHagan,an eyedoctor inKansas City,said somepeople whodonotseedepthnormally cannotsee in3D atall.
1.When peoplewant to watch athree-dimensional movie,they need.A.a ticketB.a pairof3D glassesC.an earphone
2.Three-dimensional technologyuses filmprojectors toproject onemovie atthesametime.A.oneB.two C.three
3.According tothepassage,if welookatan objectby onlyone eye,we cantjudge theexcatly.A.image B.angle C.depth
4.Which statementis TRUEaccordingtothepassageA.In thenear future,peoplecan enjoy3D movieby watchingTV athome.B.Whenever youweara3D glasses,youcansee objectsmore clearly.C.People whohave somethingwrong withtheirbraincant readtheimagesof3D movie.
5.The mainidea ofthis passageis・A.how touse3D glassestowatcha3D movie.B・3D glassesmake themovie seemaliveC.not everybodycanenjoy3D movies.书面表达V.、目前全国各大超市和商店被禁止免费提供塑料购物袋治理“白色污染”刻不容缓!作为中学生,你该做些什么?19B.请你根据提示写一篇短文,谈谈自己的打算提示、从自身做起,不使用塑料制品
1、用再生纸或旧衣服自制购物袋
2、鼓励家人用布袋或篮子购物
3、节约用纸,不乱扔废纸4要求、字左右
180、所给的提示必须都用上
2、语言流畅,书写规范
3、开头已给出,不计入总词数4To protectthe environment,the supermarketand shopsinChinahave stoppedproviding freeplasticbags.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0