还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024届浙江省杭州市杭州二中英语高三第一学期期末统考模拟试题考生请注意答题前请将考场、试室号、座位号、考生号、姓名写在试卷密封线内,不得在试卷上作
1.任何标记第一部分选择题每小题选出答案后,需将答案写在试卷指定的括号内,第二部分非选择
2.题答案写在试卷题目指定的位置上考生必须保证答题卡的整洁考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301.Last yearI appliedto PrincetonUniversity.I theywould sayyes—but theydid,and nowhere I am.A.never thinkB.am neverthinkingC.have never thoughtD.neverthought
2.Acceptance isnot aboutliking asituation.It is about acknowledgingall thathas beenlostand to live with that loss.A.learning B,learnedC.to learnD.having learned
3.Dont throwaway theold books.Give themto needsthem.A.whoever B.anyone C.who D.whomever
4.The partylast monthreally gaveme alot of fun.So canwe havethismonth,Mr.JamesA.any B.one C.another D.the other
5..What thecountry didthe internationaltrade regulations,for whichit waswidelycondemned.A.approved B.violated C.bothered D.interrupted
6.In spiteof has been said,quite alot ofpeople are still uncertain about thestateof thecountrys economy.A.what B.whichC.that D.as
7.・•・Can youhelp mewith myEnglish homeworkYoure agenius.--,but Illtry to help you.Whafs yourproblemA.Far fromit B.Sounds goodC.By allmeans D.Its outof question
8.The styleof thecampus isquite differentfrom ofmost Chineseuniversitiesher recentten-day1abroad,and mymind wandersback...way backto whenshe was onlyfive.“Someday Imgoing toIreland”,she said,holding her Childcraft bookin herlap.Herblue eyes2as shelooked at the beautifulpictures.uWell,maybe youcan!”I said.However,itwas3for ourfamily topay for the luxuryof traveling.1was workingas asecretary.Myhusband Charliehad toclose his4last yeardue tohis poorhealth...Ten yearslater,Carrie camehome fromschool oneday,hardly ableto containher5J6Mama,youll never6where theclass isgoing.To Ireland!^she smiled_7・“Youre kidding!”I said.^Ireland!Where youvealways wantedto go!”(分期付款)The tripis8for yearafter next,and the$2,100can bepaid ininstallmentsThen sheadded,But thafs toomuch...isnt it”Her voicewas9yet doubting.WellJI saidslowly,Daddy and I canthelp much;10,you havetwoyears toearn themoney.”“You thinkso”Carries facelit uplike aChristmas tree.“Well,I11,“maybe you could useyour fathersbakery andsell baked goods.”Sell bakedgoods We12at eachother.Carrie was an excellent13!Thiswould work!So theplan was14,Carrie beganworking,making avariety ofbakedgoods.She useddried apples,cooked,seasoned andspiced toperfection.Soon,however,friedapple-pies became the customerfavorite.All ingredientswere15—real(起酥油),一(皮)shortening realbutter and the crustwas handmadeand hand-rolled.Finallythe pieswere friedto abeautiful,golden brown!The finishedproduct was an extremelypleasanttreat,winning16from eventhe littleold ladiesin thesehills whohave beenmakingdried-apple piesfor decades.17began rollingin,and theIreland fundgrew,and well18thegiven timethe tripabroad waspaid infull...Now Pmlooking ather albumas sheproudly pointsout the19she visited:castles ofIreland,historic bridgesand churches,cobblestone(鹅卵石)streets ofDublin.・・so muchlikethose inherChildcraftbook.My daughterwill foreverremember thisdream cometrue,adream thatbegan in the heartof afive-year-old girland wascompletely made20by thedeliciousapple pie!、2A.brightened B.darkened C.hardened D.weakened
1、A.training B.journey C.study D・work、3A.wise B.wrong C.difficult D.pleasant4^A.bookstore B.bakery C.agency D.grocery、5A.disappointment B.surprise C.sorrow D.excitement、6A.realize B.understand C.guess D.forget、7A.shyly B.slightly C.bitterly D.broadly、8A.delayed B.planned C.continued D.made、9A.sharp B.hesitant C.hopeful D.firm、10A.thus B.even C.also D.still、11A.suggested B.insisted C.wondered D.disagreed、12A.pointed B.stared C.shouted D.laughed、13A.secretary B.traveler C.cook D.student14A.canceled B.changed C.discussed D.laid、15A.natural B.delicious C.clean D.soft、16A.praise B.awards C.trust D.titles、17A.Menus B.Ideas C.Orders D.Questions、18A.within B.from C.beyond D.for、19A.buildings B.sites C.cities D.countries20A.necessary B.important C.popular D.possible第二节每小题分,满分分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内
1.5151单词的正确形式分
27.15Ecotourism is a newterm intodays tourismindustry.Ecotourism,which is定义considered asa kindof responsibletourism,is Ltypical definedas travelto places2^遗产special andunusual plants,animals andcultural heritagesare themain
3.attract.Ittakes ecologyand cultureinto consideration.Therefore,programs
4.concern theprotectionof somenatural andcultural spotsalso forma partof ecotourism.Ecotourism isdeveloping5,great speed.According toa recentreport by the WorldTourismOrganization,ecotourism inrecent years
6.enjoy anannual growthof about5%worldwide.More than80activities have been listedfor ecotourismand
7.include birdwatching,hiking,diving,photography andtaking partin variouskinds oflocal culturalevents.Big citiesarestillthe majorplaces thatattract touristsin oursociety today.However,it seemssome8・small townsand countryareas maywell becomethe new()destinations for people
9.visit tomorrowbecause they are richin ecological,cultural and
10.()history resources.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下
28.10作文文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删10除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏词符号(A),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下面划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
21011、When I was veryyoung,I stayedat myhometown with my grandmaShe was a diligentwomanShe likesto growvegetables ortakes careof allthe houseworksThough myparentsoften askher toquit the work,my grandmanever listenShe takesthat shedoes ashergreat joyI understandher becauseI seeher smile and satisfiedwith lifeSeveral monthsbefore,my father bought for her a new smartphoneAnd duringthe SpringFestival,I、instructed her on howemail anduse the Internet Aside from emailing,she thinksit feels、第二节书面表达(满分分)greatly totalk to their grandchildrenon WeChat25(分)假定你是李华,今年二月将参加澳大利亚两周游冬令营你想与澳大利
29.25亚的朋友在悉尼见面,请你给他写一封邮件内容包括David赴澳游学消息;悉尼行程安排;见面时间地点注意词数左右;80可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
530、1D、2A、3A、4C、5B、6A、7A、8A、9B、10C、11c、12A、13B、14C、15B、16B、17A、18C、19A、20A第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211D、2B、3C、、221C、2A、3D、4D、、231D、2C、3A、4B、、241A、、2D3C、4C、、251C、2C、3B、4C第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261B、2A、3C、4B、5D、6C、7D、8B、9C、10D、11A、12B、13C、14D、15A、16A、17C、18A、19B、20D第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、
271.typically
2.where
3.attractions
4.concerning
6.has enjoyed
7.they
8.smaller
9.to visit
10.Historical第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、28(h*n I was wryycmvig,I stayrd alniy homclownwithmygrarulma*Sh*was«liligiuil iswoman.Shr likrsIo groivvrg*lablcs orlak*s Hn*of alllh*licusmcrk;Though inypar*nls andhousework(often askh*r tothework,my gnindnianever Ii3en.She hikesihul HIIC!M*S ash*r gn*Hl listenswhaljsy.I iindcistaiKlh,r becauseI seeli*r srnilrarul siilisficiluilh life*.S*v*ml inonllisbrlorv.my ago(fatherboughtf\rheranewsmartphone.And hiringthe SpringFestival,I instructedheronhow Aemail andusethe Internet.Asidefromemailing,she thinksit feelsgieitly totalk toto greattlirirgrandrhildn^n HIWeChat.her第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear David,Fve registeredfor atwo-week wintercamp totour Australianext February.Eager to seeyou,I cantwait toshare withyou thenews.We arescheduled tostay atHilton SydneyHotel inSydney from13th to15th,when wewillexplore thecity.Among theattractions listedis theSydney OperaHouse.Fm wonderingif wecouldmeet at my hotelat18:00on February13th.Looking forwardto yourprompt reply.Yours,Li Huawherevisitors wereamazed bythe complexarchitectural spaceand abundantbuildingtypes.A.that B.one C.the oneD.those
9.-It reallyannoys mewhen aperson*s cellphone goesoff duringa movie-Yeah,me too.It really.A.costs me an armand aleg B.gets onmy nervesC.beats mybrains outD.pulls mylegs
10.The worldsleading thinkersand policymakersexamine whatscome apartin thepastyear,and whatwill definethe yearahead,A.evaluate B.innovateC.anticipate D.regulate
11.Where haveyou been—I in the heavytraffic.Otherwise Ihere earlier.A.have got stuck;would havecome B.got stuck;wasC.gotstuck;would havecome D.had stuck;would come
12.-I feelcaught betweenexperience andjobs aftergraduation.•Its really—without experienceyou cantget ajob andwithout ajob youcant getexperience.A.a catch-22B.a HerculeantaskC.a sacredcow D.a MickeyMouse course
13.That Americanshave nohistory whileChinese haveno futuresounds;it hasraised athoughtprovoking question,though.A.artifleial B.arbitrary C.allergic D.reluctant
14.What mattersin lifeis working hard hardlyworking.A.as well as B.less thanC.rather thanD.other than
15._will Igive up.I believeI canmanage it.A.At onceB.At notime C.Right nowD.The instant一
16.Have youheard ofyesterdays gasexplosion一Yes.Only twoof the35miners at the sceneto havemade itout safely.A.have thoughtB.are thoughtC.had thoughtD.were thought
17.—There areno relativearticles ontheInternet.What shallwe do—My God!There arealways notany usefularticles whenyou want・
18.The costof livingin bigcities steadilyfor manyyears,and ithas ledsomeyouths todrop outof thebig cityrace.A.is climbingB・is beingclimbedC.has beenclimbing D.hasbeenclimbed
19.Last summerwe sawa verygood film,was aboutthe Anti-Japanese war.A.which B.when C.that D.where
20.--Ann,our departmentmay benamed theDepartment of the Yearbecause of theoutstanding performance.A.Good toknow B.Ill sayC.I hearyou onthat oneD.Can arguewiththat第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6Sydney DayToursPort StephensDay ToursLabeleduBlue WaterParadise”,Port Stephensis knownfor itsbeauty andmarinesurroundings withover19miles ofclean,white andsandy beaches.It ishome toaround30bottlenose dolphin and thuscalled thedolphin capitalof Australia.Highlights:Dolphin Watching;Australian ReptileParkAdults:$195Children:$98Operates:Mon,WedSat™8AMNote:Not suitablefrom Dec.20th,2017to Jan.9th,2018in ChristmasNY period,Feb.2th-22th,2018in ChineseNY.Sydney City Day ToursSydneyisabig city,filled withlots oflandmarks and attractions tosee.This canmake itastressful taskto planyour ownvacation inSydney.Luckily,our tours are designedto allowyoutoseeall ofSydneys mostfamous landmarks.You canrest and make surethat you willbe seeingall thatSydney hasto offer.Highlights:Harbour Bridge;Sydney OperaHouseAdults:$129Children:$65Operates:Daily-8AMBlue Mountains ToursThese BlueMountains Toursfrom Sydneyhavebeendesigned for the adventuresandpeople wholike toenjoy bushwalking.Additionally,these BlueMountains DayToursincludes atough walkfrom GlenbrooktotheWentworth Falls.Highlights:SeeAustralian wildlifeup-close;Guided hikeat WentworthFalls.Operates:Daily-8AMAdults:$99Children:$74Note:A goodlevel offitness isrequired forthe bushwalk.Minimum childage is11years.、1Which oneis NOTproper timeforthePort StephensDay ToursA.Jan.1th,2018Sat.B.Jan.3th,2018Mon.C.Jab.24th,2018Wed.D.Feb.3th,2018Thur.、2What cantourists enjoyon SydneyCityDayToursA.Marine surroundingsB.Harbour Bridge.C.Dolphin WatchingD.Adventurous activities、3Which of the followingis trueaccording tothe advertisementA.All thetours areavailable everyday.B.Sydney cityhas themost landmarksandattractionsin theworld.C.Children10years andunder arenot permittedon BlueMountainsTours.D.All thetoursarecharged anddesigned onlyfor adventures.分
22.8A fewweeks ago,I calledan Uberto takeme tothe Bostonairport fora flight语调home forthe holidays.As Islid intothe backseat of the car,the warmintonations ofthe drivers accentwashed overme ina familiarway.I learnedthat hewasarecent WestAfrican immigrantwith afew youngchildren,workinghard to providefor hisfamily.I couldrelate:Iamthe daughterof twoEthiopianimmigrants whomade theirshare ofsacrifices toensure mysuccess.I toldhim Iwasonacollege breakand headedhome tovisit myparents.Thafs howhe foundout Igo toHarvard.闪烁An approvingeye glintedat meintherearview window,and quickly,we crossedtheboundaries ofrider anddriver.I becamehis daughter,all grownup-the productof hissacrifice.And thencamethefateful question:“What doyou study”I answered“history andliterature99andthepride inhis voicefaded,as Iknew itmight I didnt evenget toadd“andAfrican-American studies”before hecut in,his voicethick withdisappointment.“All thatworkto getinto Harvard,and youstudy historyHereIwas,his daughter,squandering thebiggest opportunityof herlife.He went(on todeliver theage-old lecturethat allimmigrant kidsknow.We areto becomedoctors or)lawyers,if ourparents arebeing generous-to makemoney andsend moneyback home.Theunspoken demand,made acrossgenerations,which myUber driverlaid outplainly,is simple:(故事)Fulfill yourrole inthe narrativeof upwardmobility soyour childrencan dothe same.I usedto feelanxious andbacked intoa cornerbythequestioning,but nowasajunior incollege,Pm gratefulfor theirsupport morethan anything.This holidayseason,Ive promisedmyselfI wontget annoyedat theirinquiries.I wontdefensively respondwith“but Iplan togoto lawschool!”when Iget unrequestedadvice,ril justsmileandnod,and enjoythe warmthof the occasion.、1What disappointedthe driverA.The authorsattitude towardshim.B.The schoolthat the author isattending.C.The authorsmajors inhistory andliterature.D.The authorsinterests can replace thein AfricanAmerican studies.、2Which ofthe followingcanreplacethe underlinedword“squandering”in Paragraph4A.wasting B.creatingC.valuing D.seizing、3Why areimmigrant kidsexpected to be doctorsor lawyerA.They arevery smartin general.B.They havemore opportunities.C.Their parentsare highachieving as well.D.Their parentswant themto moveupward insociety.、4How didthe authorfeel aboutthedriversquestioningA.Getting upset.B.Feeling satisHed.C.Defending herself.D.Appreciating hisconcern.(分)
23.8We are all humanand haveweaknesses.Even ifyour physicalappearance orsocialskills arentwhat youwish theywere,that doesnthave tostop youfrom beingconfidentHeres howto believein yourself.Make alist ofspecial talentsyou have,or thingsyou dothat aregood-morally orotherwise.It doesnthave to be aspecific skill;it canbe anapproach oran attitudethatyou holdthrough life.Do you always staycalm,cool andcollected,even inhurried situationsAreyou verypatient with people Doyoualwayssee thehumorous sideof thingsAre youalways there for your friendsKnow that youhave importantthings tosay anddo.When you feel stronglyaboutsomething,speak loudlyand clearlyandmakeeye contactwithpeople.People willjudge youallthe time,and usuallytheyll misjudgeyou anyway,so whybother tryingtoliveup totheiropinions atallTake careof yourself.Eat ahealthy dietand getenough exercise.Dont abuseyour body,(沉dont overloadit,and dontdeny anyofthethings itneeds.At thesame time,dont obsess迷).(润肤霜)Buying allthe moisturizers and creamswill notbring youcloser towho youwant tobe.Those things are onlyband-aids andmake-up.Confidence comesfrom within.Inorder tobe confident,you mustvalue yourselfand understandthat yourwell-being isimportant.Improve yourposture.Having goodposture canactually makeyoufeelmore confident.Dont dropyour shoulders.Make surethat yourback isstraight,your shouldersare square,(and yourchest sticksout slightlybut stayloose,otherwise youllappear stubbornand)nervous.Good posturealso helpswith deepbreathing,which helpswith feelingcalm andrelaxed.、1What isthe besttitle forthe textA・How tokeep agood shape.B.The wayto success.C.What talentsyou need.D.How tobe confident.、2Among thefollowing things,which isnot mentionedin paragraph2A.When yourfriends are in trouble,you arealwaystheretohelp.B.Its timeforyourperformance,but youforgot yourwords.Instead ofbeing nervous,youmade it.C.You have a specialgift forlanguage learning.、D.Even itshardtostudy well,but youalways havea positiveattitude towardslife.3Whafsthe meaningoftheunderlined wordsin paragraph3A.do aswellasothers expectyou toB・care aboutC.dont agreewith othersD.praise、(润肤霜)4Why doestheauthormention moisturizersand creams”in paragraph4A.To tellus theyareallvery importantforpeopleto becomebeautiful.B・To showus thesethingsarenot necessitiesfor confidence.(润肤霜)C.To showus thatmoisturizersandcreams arespecial dietfor ourskin.D.To tellthe readerstheyareessential totheir well-being.(分)
24.8Wanted,Someone fora KissWerelooking forproducers tojoin usinthesecond ofLondon100FM.Youll workonthe stationsmusic programmes.Music productionexperience inradio isnecessary,along(申请)with richknowledge ofmodern dancemusic.Please applyin writingto ProducerVacancies,KisslOO.Father ChristmasWerelooking fora veryspecial personpreferably over40,to fillour Father Christmassuit.Working days:Every Saturdayfrom November24to December15and everyday fromDecemberl7to December24except Sunday,10:30—16:
00.Excellent pay.(联系)Please contactthe EnterpriseShopping Center,Station Parade,Eastbourne.Accountants AssistantWhenyou joinin ourRevenue AdministrationUnit,youwillbe providingassistancewithin allparts ofthe RevenueDivision,dealing withpost andother generalduties.If youareeducated toGCSE gradeC levelwe wouldlike totalk toyou.This positionis equallysuitablefor aschool leaveror forsomebody whohas officeexperience.Wealden DistrictCouncil Software TrainerIf youare aged24-45and haveexperience inteaching andtraining,youcouldbe thepersonwe arelooking for.You shouldbe goodat thecomputer andhave someexperience inprogrammewriting.You willbe allowedto makeour decision,and todesign coursesaswellaspresent them.Pay upwardsof£15,000fortheright person.Please applyby sendingyour CV(简历)to Mrs R.Oglivie,Palmlace Limited.、1Who shouldyou getin touchwith ifyou hopeto workinaradio stationA.Producer Vacancies,Kiss
100.B.MrsR.Oglivie,Palmlace Limited.C.The EnterpriseShopping Centre.D.Wealden DistrictCouncil、2We learnfrom theads thatthe EnterpriseShopping Centreneeds aperson whoA.is agedbetween24and40B.may dosome trainingworkC.should dealwith generalduties D.can workfor abouta month、3Which positionis opento recentschool graduatesA.Producer,London Kiss.B.FatherChristmas.C.Accountants AssistantD.SoftwareTrainer、4What kindof personwould probablyapply toPalmace LimitedA.One withGCSE gradeC level.B.One withsome officeexperience.C.One havinggood computerknowledge.D.One trainedin producingmusicprogrammes.(分)(步枪)
25.10The orderlycame backinafew minuteswith arifle andsome Burmans.He toldus thatthe elephantwas inthe rice fields below,only afew hundredyards away.As Istartedforward practicallythe wholepopulation ofthe quarterflocked outofthehouses andfollowed me.They hadseen the rifle andwere allshouting that Iwas going to shoot theelephant.It wasfun tothem,as it would beto anEnglish crowd;besides,they wantedthemeat.It mademealittle uneasy.I hadno intentionof shootingthe elephant-I hadmerely sentfortherifleto defendmyself-and it is alwaysuneasy tohaveacrowd followingyou.I marcheddownthe hill,looking andfeeling afool,with therifle overmy shoulderand anever-growingarmy ofpeople knockingand pushingatmyheels.Beyond thehuts therewasaricefieldathousand yardsacross,muddy fromthe firstrains.The elephantwas standingeight yardsfromthe road.He tooknot theslightest noticeofthe crowd.He wastearing upbunches ofgrass,beating themagainst hisknees toclean themand feedingthem intohis mouth.As soonas Isaw the elephant Iknew withperfect certaintythat Iought notto shoot him.It isaserious matterto shoota workingelephant-it iscomparable todestroying ahuge andcostlypiece ofmachinery.There,peacefully eating,the elephantlooked nomore dangerousthan acow.I thoughtthen andI thinknowthathis attackof“must”was alreadypassing off,inwhich casehe wouldmerely wanderharmlessly about.Moreover,Ididnot inthe leastwantto shoothim.But atthat momentI glancedround atthecrowdthat hadfollowedme.It wasan immensecrowd,two thousandattheleast andgrowing everyminute.I lookedatthesea ofthe facesabovethe colorfulclothes—faces allhappy andexcited overthis bit offun,all certainthat theelephantwasgoingtobe shot.They werewatching meas theywould watcha magicianaboutto performa trick.They didnot likeme.But withthe magicalrifle inmy handsI wasmomentarilyworth watching.And suddenlyI realized that Ishould havetoshoottheelephant afterall.The peopleexpected itof meandIhad gotto doit;I couldfeel theirtwothousand willspressing meforward.And it was atthis momentthatIfirst feltthe hollowness,the uselessnessofthe white manscontrol inthe East.Here wasI,standing infront ofthe(傀儡)unarmed crowd—seemingly theleading actor;but inreality onlya puppet.Iunderstood inthis momentthat whenthewhiteman turnsruler ofcomplete poweritishisown freedomthat hedestroys.、1The peoplewere gladto thinkthe elephantwas tobeshotmainly because.A.it haddamagedtheir homesand cropsB.it wouldprovide themwith meatC.itwouldmake themfeel entertainedD.itwasspoilingtheir ricefields、2When the writer sawthe elephanthe felt.A.foolish B.afraid C.pitiful D.confident
3、The writerrealizedthathe hadtoshoottheelephantbecause・A.shooting elephantsisaserious problemB.everybody expecteditofhimC.he didnot wishto disappointthe rulersD.he hadto showhow gunsare fired、4What doesthewriterintend totells uswhen hetells thestoryA.Leading actorsare sometimesfoolish puppets.B.Government forwhite peopleare useless.C.Power cansometimes turnpeople imprisoned.D.Unarmed crowdsareincontrol ofeverything.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30“And thisis mekissing theBlarney Stone”,says Carrie,myseventeen-year-old daughter.She turnsthe pagesof hernew photoalbum,recounting。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0