还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年河南豫南九校英语高三上期末复习检测模拟试题注意事项答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上
1.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需
2.改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301.Mary seems the badnews,for shelooks niceand happy.A.not tohave learnedB.not tobe hearingC.not havinglearned D.not tobe heard一
2.It toplant treesand grasson thehillside.—Yes.They helpstop soilfrom beingwashed away.A.makes senseB.makes moneyC.makes alivingD.makes amistakes
3.It have been Tomthat parkedthe carhere,as heis theonly onewith acar.A.may B.can C.mustD.should
4.Dont bejoking.If stime toyour business.A.set outB・take upC.goon D.get down
5.--Whafs wrongwith yourcell phoneI cantget through.--Oh,my linewas cutoff becauseI mybill.A.haven9t paidB.hadn9t paidC.wasn9t payingD.dont pay
6.™Are youfree nowI havesomething interestingto tell you.--OK,you makeit shortI willhave towork onthis termpaper duetomorrow.A.now thatB.as soon asC.every timeD.as longas
7.Some expertsthink,genes,intelligence alsodepends on an adequatediet,agood educationand anice homeenvironment.A.instead ofB.except forC.apart from D.far from
8.This is a veryinteresting book.Pll buyit,・A.however muchit maycost B.no matterhow it may costC.how muchmay itcost D.however manyitmaycost
9.If yougo tobuy thetop best-selling CD,please getfor me.B.improvements inGPS systemscould helppeople find out moreabout EarthC.Earths corehelps toprotect humansfrom harmD.scientists arelikely to reach Earths center withindozens ofyears第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30As achild,Bill wasuntidy.It hasbeen saidthat in order to1this,his Mumdrewup2clothing plansfor him.On Mondayshe mightgo toschool inblue...on Thursdaysinblack,and soon.Weekend meal3might alsobe plannedin detail.People aroundBill4that he was exceptional.One ofhis friendsrecalled,uhe was5thekind ofkid youdidnt want6our team.We allknew Bill was7than us.Even backthen,()when hewas nineor tenyears old,he talkedlike aan______________________________8and couldexpress himselfin waysthat none of usunderstood.99Billwas also well9his classmatesin mathematicsand science.He neededto go to aschoolthat10him.Lakeside,an all-boys9school for11students.「Lakeside allowedstudents togo aftertheir own12to whateverextent theywished.The school13itself onhelping allits studentstoreachtheir14potential.It wasthe idealenvironment forsomeone likeBill Gates.During histime atLakeside,Bill scoreda15eight hundredonamathematics test.It wasextremelyimportant tohim to get thisgrade-he hadto takethe16more thanonce inorder todoit.Computer timewas expensiveand,because hewas anxious to getmore17and becauseBillalready hadan understanding18what hecould achieve19,he decidedto20a company:The LakesideProgrammers Group.Lets call the realworld andtry tosell somethingto it!”Bill announced.、1A.balance B.keep C.watch D.control、2A.certain B.strict C.weekly D.timely、3A.dishes B.conferences C.places D.schedules、4A.saw B.discussed C.confused D.recognized、5A.ever B.never C.seldom D.always、6A.for B.on C.among D.against、7A.smarter B.older C.stronger D.braver、、9A.back offB.far fromC.ahead ofD.more than10A.defeated B.challenged C.entertained D.monitored、11A.exceptional B.rich C.ordinary D.special12A.friends B.values C.careers D.interests、13A.looked B.opened C.prided D.tricked、14A.deep B.sacred C.full D.rich、15A.logical B.tough C.imaginary D.perfect16A.test B.lesson C.task D.measure、17A.time B.fund C.help D.grade、18A.to B.of C.fromD.behind、19A.psychologically B.financially C.wisely D.universally、20A.pick upB.take upC.send upD.set up第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式(分)
27.15For those1,have seenWar for the Planetof theApes,its easyto cometo this-一()conclusion themovie isntabout warorthe planet,and itsnot
2.necessary evenabout()the apes.The movieis about
3.survive and the choiceswe allmake whenone wantstosurvive,good orbad.With astory thatshould have been fullof conflictand violence,it takesa different()approach.You mayfind
4.you exposedto smallpockets ofaction.While recentsci-fimovies havebecome
5.(know)for theiraction andscenes,War for the Planetof theApes hastakenscience fiction
6.a thoughtfuland intelligentdirection.War for the Planetof theApes maynot be the actionand monsterfllm thatyou hadinmind,
7.its thekind offilm thatwill makeyou wantto sitin silencein thetheater fora fewminutesafter itends,taking in8・youve justwitnessed.()The fewmovies thathave thateffect9,be usuallyabout humans,but thisfilm enables()第四部分写people10,feel thatway aboutapes.And that is whatmakes ita masterpiece.作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作
28.10文文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删10除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011As astudent,I cantellyouthat thereis nothingbetter thanpraised bymy teacherbeforemy classmatesNever willI forgetone experiencein anEnglish classlast year^I feltextreme、nervous theinstant theclass beganMr Zhangmight announcethe examresult andI would、probably getscolding asbefore Surprisingly,when enteringthe classroom,he glancedat us9saying gently,uToday,I wonttalk about the exam,but I am excitedto tellyou whatLi Jiawrotean excellentEnglish articlein theexamAt hearingwhat hesaid,I wasso excitedthatI couldnthold backmy tearIt wasthe firsttime thatI havegot praisedFrom thenon,、I fellin lovewith theEnglish Imgrateful toMr ZhangWithout herpraise,I couldnt第二节书面表达(满分分)have gonesuch farin myEnglish study25(分)成语是中国文化的重要组成部分.假定你是李华,你的外国笔友对中国
29.25Peter成语很感兴趣,向你咨询有关中国成语的信息.请你写封邮件,介绍成语相关内容:成语
1.的特点;学习成语的益处;自己学习成语感受和体会.
2.
3.注意可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
1.词数左右;
2.100开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数.
3.Dear Peter,I amglad thatyou are interested inChinese idioms*Yours,参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
530、1A、2A、3C、4A、5B、6D、7C、8A、9A、10BIK C、12A、13A、14C、15B、16A、17C、18C、19B、20D第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211B、2B、3D、4C、、221B、2A、3C、4D、、231D、2C、3C、4A、、、241D2A、、3C4B、、251D、2B、3C第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、、261A2C、3D、4D、5B、6B、7A、8C、9C、10B、11A、12D、13C、14C、15D、16A、17A、18B、19B、20D第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、
271.who
2.necessarily
4.yourself
3.survival
5.known
6.in
7.but
8.what
9.are
10.to feel第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10281、praised前力口being
2、extreme一extremely
3、scolding一scolded
4、what一that、5At—On
6、tear一tears
7、have一had
8、English前的the去掉
9、her一his
10、such一so第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear Peter,I amglad thatyou areinterested inChinese idiomsIm writingto introducesomeinformation about them.Chinese idiomsas animportant partof Chineseculture,mainly9consisting offour characters,havebeenappealing to those absorbedin theChinese language.The benefitsof learningthem canbe listedas follows.With manyChinese idiomswidely usedin ourdaily life,having agood knowledge ofthem contributesto better understanding ofboth spokenand writtenChinese.Besides,they usuallypossess vividand profoundmeanings makingwhat youtry to9convey moreconvincing.As forme,I have a preferencefor thestories behindsome Chineseidioms.Not onlyarethey interesting,but theyalso tendto teachsome wisdom,which helpsme a lot.I sincerelyhope youcan learnthem well.Yours,Li Hua
10.Iaflu whenI wasonaspring outingwith myclassmate.A.caught upB.picked upC.took upD.brought up
11.-I haveheard Mr.Morgan will be hereat4:00pm.next Thursday.—No,he atthat time.A.was boardingB.would beboardingC.will beboarding D.is boarding一
12.Are youstill thinkingabouttheemail Tonysent youyesterday—Oh,to tellthe truth,thafs makesme feelexcited.A.What B.how C.that D.why
13.progress itis,you cantstop movingforward.A.Whatever greatB・However greatC.No matterhow greatD.How great a
14.Many peoplemay besurprised bythe numberof chemicalsthat they areto througheveryday householdproducts.A.devoted B.addicted C.exposed D.applied
15.After asandstorm warningon Sundayevening,meteorologistsforecast thatdusty weatherwill continuein partsof thecountry onMonday.A.breaking offB.calling offC.leaving offD.putting off
16.A newairport maybe constructedin Nantong,the paceof economicgrowth willbeaccelerated.A.in whichcase B.in thatcase C.in whatcase D.in whosecase
17.Thanks toMrs Smith,the fatherand theson eventuallyafter tenyears coldrelationshipbetween them.A.took upB.picked upC.made upD.turned up
18.Speaking aforeign languageallows youto timein anegotiation,for youcanact likeyou havenot understoodto comeup withyour answer.A.save B.afford C.buy D.spend
19.If Joeswife wontgoto the party,.A.he willeither B.neither willheC.he neitherwill D.either hewill
20.After havingsome alcohol,drivers tendto speedwhen passingstreets withlesspeople.A.pull upB.put upC.rise upD.pick up第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)(美味).
21.6When I was akid inMinnesota,watermelon was a delicacyOneof my fathers buddies,Bernie,was a successful fruit-and-vegetable wholesaler,who operatedawarehouse inSt.Paul.Every summer,when thefirst watermelonsrolled in,Bernie wouldcall.Dad andI wouldgoto Bernieswarehouse andtake upour positions.Wed siton theedgeof the dock,feet(摇晃),dangling andlean over,minimizing thevolume ofjuice wewere aboutto spillonourselves.(刀),Bernie wouldtake hismachete crackour firstwatermelon,hand usboth abigpiece andsit downnext tous.Then wedbury ourfaces inwatermelon,eating onlythe heart-the reddest,juiciest,firmest,most seed-free,most perfectpart-and throwaway therest.Bernie wasmy fathersidea ofa richman.I alwaysthought itwas becausehewassuch asuccessful businessman.Years later,I realizedthat whatmyfather admired aboutBerme*swealth wasless itssubstance thanits application.Bernie knew how tostop working,gettogether withfriends andeat onlythe heart of the watermelon.What Ilearned fromBernie is that beingrich isa state of mind.Some ofus,no matterhowmuch moneywe have,will neverbe freeenough to eat onlythe heartof thewatermelon.Others arerich withoutever beingmore thana paycheckahead.If youdont takethe timeto dangleyour feetover thedock andchomp intolifes smallpleasures,your careeris probablyoverwhelming yourlife.For manyyears,I forgotthat lessonId learnedasakid on the loadingdock.Iwastoobusy makingallthemoney Icould.Well,Ive relearnedit.I hopeI havetime leftto enjoythe accomplishmentsof othersandto takepleasure in the day.That*sthe heartof thewatermelon.I havelearned againto throwtherest away.Finally,I amrich.、1Why didthe authorsfather thinkBernie wasa richmanA.Because Berniewasasuccessfulbusinessman.B.Because hisfatheradmiredBernies wealth.C.Because Berniewas goodat makingfriends.D.Because Bernieknewhow to fullyenjoy life.、2What didthe authorlearn fromBernieA.Being freeis whathe pursues.B.Being richisastateofmind.C.A lot of moneymakes himhappy.D.He likespaying allthe bills.、3According to the text,what does“theheartof thewatermelon”mean tothe authorA.Making alotofmoney.B.Having morewatermelons.C.Being awholesaler.D.Enjoying everyday.、4Whafs thepurpose of the textA.To introduceasuccessfulperson inbusiness.B・To warnus ofthe hardshipsof becomingrich.C.To remindus ofthe truemeaning ofrichness.D.To givetips onhowtowork withothers.22・8分Residents in the poorest counties in the U.S.face alife expectancyup todecadeshorter thantheir counterpartsin the wealthiest areas,according toa studypublishedin theAmerican Journalof PublicHealth.Researchers fromEast TennesseeState Universitywanted tobetterunderstand howsocioeconomic statuswas associatedwith heathoutcomes.To findout theydivided thecountrys3,141counties into50new stateswith2percent ofthe countiesin eachbased on接近.household incomeas opposedto geographicproximityThe researchersbroke downthe databy countysince they found state-level datamayhide someimpact ofsocioeconomic differenceson boththe best-off andworst-off counties/They thenexamined healthdata from the wealthiestand poorestStates9top andbottom2percent tosee howresidents differedon factorslike smoking,clinical careand excessivedrinking.Researchers found that therewas nearlya10-year gapin thelife expectancyof menwith an averageof
79.3years inthe wealthycounties comparedto
69.8years inthe poorest.For women,the differencewas slightlyless-83years inthewealthiestcounties and76yearsin thepoorest.The studyauthors cautionthat whiletheyfounda connectionbetween socioeconomicstatusand healthoutcomes,they didnot analyzecause andeffect.But theysuggest that thedata showshow policymakers shouldnot justfocus onstate-wide(主动性)initiatives butmore targetedefforts tohelp thosemost atrisk.“With limitedresources,methods ofpinpointing thepoorestcountiescan assistintheallocation ofresourcesand programstothosecommunities that areinthe greatestneed Jthe studyauthorswrote.、1How didResearchers dividethe countiesA.By socialstatus.B.By income.C.By health.D.By livingplaces.、2Which ofthe followingis TRUEaccording toParagraph3A,The womendifference isless thanthe manin lifeexpectancy.B.The wealthiestState9like hidingtheir wealth.C.Most healthdata isunbelievable.D.Most poorestState9smoke anddrink alot.、3What canwe infer fromthe last paragraphA.The researchersthink theirstudy isperfect.B.People stilldont know the causeof lifeexpectancy.C.The governmentshould learnsomething fromthe study.D.The Americanresources allocationis notfair atall.、4What would bethebest titleforthe passageA.Ways tohavealong lifeexpectancyB.Great incomedifferences inthe USAC.The healthproblem inthe USAD.Men inrichest10years longerin poorest(分)
23.8The researcherssay aperson losestwo monthsfor everykilogramoverweight theyare—and sevenyears forsmoking apacket ofcigarettes aday.Unusually,the Edinburghuniversity teamfound theiranswers byanalysing differencesin peoples genetic code orDNA.Finally theythink itwill shownew waysof helpingustolivelonger.The groupused thegenetic codeof more than600,000people whoare takingpart inanatural experiment.If someonesmokes,drinks,drops outof schooland isoverweight,it canbedifficult toidentify theimpact ofone specificunhealthy behavior.Instead,the researchersturned tothe naturalexperiment.Some peoplecarry mutations(变异)(食欲)in theirDNA thatincrease ormake themmore likelyto put onweight,so researcherswere ableto comparethose programmedtoeatmore withthose whowerenot.The researchteam alsofound specificmutations inhuman DNAthat alterlifespan寿命.•Mutations ina genea setof instructionsin DNAthatisinvolved inrunning theimmune system couldadd sevenmonths oflife onaverage.•People with a mutationthat increasedlevels ofbad cholesterolknocked eightmonthsoff lifespan.•A raremutation ina gene-APOE—linked todementia reducedlifespan by11months.•And onethat madesmoking moreappealing cutlives byfive months.Dr Joshisays thatwhile genesdo influencelifespan,youve goteven moreinfluence“through thechoices youmake.Dr Joshisaid,“We hopeto discovergenes affectinglifespanto giveus newinformation aboutageing andconstruct treatmenttor ageing/There arealso somedisease mutationsthat clearlyaffect lifespanand todestructiveeffect,such asthe Huntington^gene.People withHuntingtons oftendie intheir20s.However,inorderto followpeople untilthe endof theirlives,many ofthe peoplestudiedwere born before
1940.、1What is the mostdifficult forthe researchersto findA.The differencesinpeoplesgeneticcode.B.The reasonswhy peopleputonweight veryeasily.C.The resultsof manynatural andmassive experiments.D.One bad behaviours effecton peoplewith manybadbehaviours.、2Which ofthe followingmutations affectslifespan mostgreatlyA.One linkedto controllingimmunesystem.B.One increasingunhealthy cholesterol.C.One calledAPOE involvedin dementia.D.One makingsmoking moreattractive.、3Whats themeaning ofDr JoshisstudyA.To helpstop mutations.B.TO finddiseases earlier.C.TO makepeople livelonger.D.TO reducethe effectsof genes.、4Why didresearchers mainlystudy peoplebornbefore1940A.To followthem untilthey die.B.TO educatethem anextra year.C.To showtheyaremore important.D.To makethem livehappier.(分)
24.8Youth footballteam membersrescued morethan twoweeks aftersuddenflooding trappedthem ina cavein Thailandare nowbeing welllooked afteratahospital inthenorthern cityof ChiangRai.In additionto treatingthe boysfor potentialbody fluidloss,inadequate nutritionand lackof oxygen,their doctorsalso planto closelymonitor themforsymptoms ofdiseases thatmay havebeen infectedby animalsliving inthe cave.“The nextstep is to makesure thosekids and their familiesare safe,because livingin acaveprovides adifferent environment,which mightcontain animalsthat couldtransmit...disease/5said thelocal hospital.The boysand theirfamily membershavebeentold(反胃)to watchfor symptomssuch asheadache,nausea,muscle painor difficultybreathing,the reportsadded.Yet basedonthelocation wherethe boyswere trapped—morethanfour kilometersfromthe cavecomplexs mainentrance,past somefully submereedpassages—andthefactthey havebeen swimmingout wearingfull scubaface masks,it seems unlikely thatthey werelivingwith batsinthecave orbreathed inbat-associated bacteriaduring theirrescue,severalinfectious diseaseexperts said.Its hardto imaginebats gotthat deep into thecave becauseofall thosenarrow passageways,but itis possibleJ saysIan Lipkin,an animalexpert andprofessorattheMailman Schoolof PublicHealth atColumbia University.sunlikelythatthere wouldbe manyanimals inthere Jnotes Jonathan Epstein,a doctorat EcoHealthAlliance,a nonprofitorganization thatstudies diseasesandhowto preventthem.Batstypically liketo restin areasthey caneasily enterand exit,not inplaces thatfully flood,headds.Bats inThailand havebeen linkedwithawide rangeof virusesthataresimilar tosevere()acute respiratorysyndrome SARS—Lipkin says.But itseems morelikely theboys wouldhavebeen exposedto infection-causing bacteriawhen theyswam throughthe dirtywaterwith cutsand scrapes.“If youare tryingto prioritizeissues withrespect tohealth careforthese kids,number onewouldbepsychological damageand secondwillbebacterialinfections fromthe cutsand scrapesthey mayhave encountered.^Lipkin says.rescued teammembersA.Lacking bodywater B.Unbalanced nutritionC.Pain inthe headand musclesD.Adequate oxygen
2、The underlinedword“submerged“in paragraph3means・A.under thewater B.wild anddangerousC.with animalsD.bat-associated、3Which istrue aboutthe cavesandthetrapped peopleA.JonathanEpsteinthought itpossible forthe teammembers tobe attackedby batsin thefully-flooded cave.B.Lipkin arguedbats werenot abletogetdeepintothe narrowcave wherethe kidsweretrapped.C.Lipkin saidthe victimsmight beinfected whentheir bodywere exposedto bacterialwaterduring therescue.D.Lipkin believedthe mostimportant issueforthecave-trapped teenagerswas infectiousbacteriaexamination.、4What isthe texttype ofthepassageA.An academicessay aboutbats.B.A newspaperarticle.C.A medicalmagazine.D.A Thaiwebsite aboutsports.(分)
25.10Many ofus havewondered whatEarth islike beneaththe surface.So havewritersand scientists.In Frenchnovelist JulesVernes masterpieceJourney tothe Centerofthe Earth,explorers godown to Earthscenterand discoveramazing wonders.(核心).But inreal life,human beingshavent evencome closetotheplanefs coreThecore isover6,000km down.The deepesthole evercreated,according tothe BBC,istheKolaSuperdeep Boreholein Russia,which onlygoes
12.3km down.So howdo weknow abouteverything downbelow withoutany samples(密度),One goodway tostart isto thinkaboutthe Earths densitySimon Redfernofthe Universityof CambridgeintheUK toldthe BBC.“The densityofthematerial onEarths surfaceis muchlower thanthe averagedensityof thewhole Earth,so thattells ustheres somethingthat hasgreater density,“Redfern said.The challengeistofindout which heavymaterials the core ismade of.And themainmaterial scientistshave foundis iron.The ideaisthatwhen Earthformed
4.5billionyears ago,alotof ironmade itsway downtothe core,taking up about80percent ofit.Todayscientists arestill workingon findingoutwhichother materialsthe corecould bemade upof.You mightalso wonderhow weknowthesize ofthecore.Theres aone-word answer:(地震学).seismologyWhen anearthquake happens,seismic stationsaround theworld recordthe shockwavesitsends throughoutthe planetIts likehitting oneside oftheplanetwithahuge hammerandlistening onthe otherside forthe noise.Early researchfoundthatsome shockwaves,called“S・waves”,went missing.S-waves canonly travelthrough solidmaterial,but notthrough liquid,so theymust havefoundsomething moltenin Earthscenter.By followingthe S-waves9paths,scientists foundoutthat rocksbecame liquidaround3,000km down.There arestill manyquestions abouttheEarths core toanswer.But thestudy ofthedark worldbelow isntjust forscientists9curiosity.火(有磁力的)The movementof Earthmolten ironcore buildsupapowerful magneticfield.It protectsus fromradiation fromthe sunand isneeded forcompasses andGPSsystems towork.So perhapsnoneofus willever seteyes onthecore,but ifsgood toknow itsthere.、1The authormentions JulesVernes novelJourney tothe CenteroftheEarth inthe firstparagraphto・A.discuss thepossibility ofgoing downtoEarthscenterB.show howmuch humanshave discoveredabout EarthC.paint apicture inour imaginationofthedark worldbelowD.show humans9deep interestin Earthscenter
2、We canlearn fromthe articlethat“S・waves”.A.are oftenused topredict earthquakesB.cannot travelthrough liquidmaterialC.are themost noticeableshockwaves producedby earthquakesD.can travelmost rapidlyat3,000kilometers belowEarths surface、3We caninferfromthelastthree paragraphsthat.A.research intoEarthscorehas hardlymade anyprogress inrecent years。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0