还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷考生请注意答题前请将考场、试室号、座位号、考生号、姓名写在试卷密封线内,不得在试卷上作任何标记
1.第一部分选择题每小题选出答案后,需将答案写在试卷指定的括号内,第二部分非选择题答案写在试卷题目指定的位置上
2.考生必须保证答题卡的整洁考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回
3.单项选择I.、一1These problemsare toohard to.Could yougive mesome advice一There are many ways.The mostimportant oneis to have acareful plan.A.look outB.hand outC.work outD.take out、2The poorman needsour help,heA.need B.neednt C.does D.doesnt、(中共十九大)3-The19th NationalCongress of the CPCin Beijinglast year.(时代)-Our countryhas beeninto anew erasince then.A.held B.was heldC.has heldD.is held、4Lilys fatheroften newspapersafter dinnerA.looksB.sees C.reads D.watches、5—What fineweather itis!-Yes.Why notplay guitarin thegardenA.a;the B.an;a C.\;theD.\;an、6--What tookyou solong-I gotlost.I haveno ofdirection.A.feeling B.abilityC・knowledge D.sense、7To protectendangered elephants,government shouldmake rulesto preventpeople frombuying andselling(象牙)things ofivory.A.make.B.are madeC.be madeD.made、一8Eric failedto geta ticketfor tonighfsconcert.一Its a・Its thelast timethat thesinger willperform onstage.A.method B.level C.pity D.goal、9Mr Wangbecause heis notin excellentcondition.A.replaced B.will bereplacedC.will replaceD.has replaced、10Sally,this istime youveasked meabout thatmatter.Whafs wrongwith youA.threeB.the threeC.thirdD.the third
1.Why doesthe Kingof Siamdecide tosend apresent to the Queen of EnglandA.Because hewants tofight againstEngland.B.Because hewants toshow heis friendly.C.Because theQueens birthdayis coming.D・Because thereis amisunderstanding betweenthem.
2.What doesthe phraseput the stamp of truth on everything he said meanA.His wordsare justjokes.B.His wordsare notall true.C.People can believe hiswords.D.He oftenposts theletters withstamps.
3.Which of the followingsentence canbe putin theblankA.The daypasses withoutany otherresult.B.It allstarted witha verysimple idea.C.Everything seems to be all rightand theyarrive there.D.All goeswell for two weeks-then myproblems begin.
4.According to the passage,we caninfer that・A.inspector Bluntseemsto know whothe thiefisB.inspector Bluntis veryfamous inNew York CityC.the white elephant isdead in the middleof thenightD.people canown whiteelephants besideskings in Siam书面表达V.、书面表达19根据以下提示,写一篇介绍我的朋友张阳的短文基本情况张阳,阳光中学九年级二班学生喜欢阅读每周花七个多小时阅读各种类型的书,因为……
1.兴趣爱好.喜欢观鸟每年统计两次鸟儿的数量,以研究鸟儿在数量方面的变化2优秀事迹上个月把零花钱捐给了希望工程希望成为连接家乡到上海路段的高铁总工程师
1.未来梦想每个人为保护环境都可以做一些改变如…….(举例)
2.1要求)表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;1)必须包括表格中所有的相关信息,并适当发挥;2)词数词左右(短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数);3100)不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等4Zhang Yangis astudent inSunshine MiddleSchool.参考答案单项选择I.、1c、2D、3B、4C、5C、6D、7D、8C、9B、10D完形填空II.、
111.B
2.C
3.B
4.C
5.A
6.A
7.B
8.B
9.A语法填空m.
121.entered
2.to give
3.Later
4.carefully5・studying阅读理解IV.、
131.B
2.C
3.C
4.D
5.A、
141.D
2.C
3.A
4.D
5.C、
151.D
2.A
3.B
4.D
5.C、
161.A
2.C
3.B
4.D、
171.B
2.D
3.A
4.B
5.C
2.C
3.D
4.B书面表达V.、19Zhang Yangis astudent inSunshine MiddleSchool.He isin Class2,Grade
9.He likesreading.He spendsmore thansevenhours aweek readingall kindsof booksbecause hethinks readingis helpful.He enjoyswatching birds.He countsthe numberofbirds twicea yearto studychanges in the numberof birds.He donatedhis pocketmoney to the HopeProject lastmonth.Hisdream isto bethe chiefengineer ofhigh-speed railwayconnecting my hometown toShanghai.He hopeseveryone canmake somechangesto protectthe environment.We mustntthrow rubbisheverywhere.完形填空II.、11My life,as itreally is,is alwaysfilled withsadness andlittle joy.However,no matterwhat happens,I can always faceInJuly,last year,I couldntbelieve the news thatI was2to enterthe onlykey highschool in myhometown.Then Irushed tomyhome andtold myparents.But my father didntseem as3as I was.He justkept smokingwithout sayinga wordand mymotherput herhead downand couldnthelp4What Isaw didntmake mesurprised.I knewvery well5my familywas like.My mumhad beenin bedfortwoyears becauseof(学费).her disease.I knewmy familylived a hard life and couldnlafford my tuition feeI feltso upsetat thatmoment butIcould say6to myparents.I decideto helpmy fatherwith hiswork tosupport my family insteadof7my schooling.To mysurprise,things completelychanged justthree daysbefore thebeginning of thenewterm.My headteacher whohad(筹集)taught methree yearscame tomyfamilywith somemoney,which hadbeen raisedby myschoolmates.He encouragedme,“Always have8At the same time,myfatheralso earnedsome extramoney,he triedhis bestto affordpart of mytuitionfee.I knewI wassuch alucky dogand decidedto studyharder inreturn.With tearsinmyeyes,I steppedinto thekey highschool9I haddreamed of.I havebeen studyinghard sinceI enteredthe highschool.Whenever I meet difficulties,I alwaysthink ofmy teacherandschoolmates,and I canalwaysget enoughcourage to go on.Because I have acollege dreamand mustwork hardfor it
1.A.differently B.bravely C.carefully D.angrily
2.A.ordered B・invited C.allowed D.persuaded3・A.nervous B・excited C.interested D.outgoing
4.A.smiling B.shouting C.crying D.singing
5.A.what B.how C.where D.who
6.A.nothing B.something C.anything D.everything
7.A.togoon B.continuing C.enjoying D.starting
8.A.money B・a dreamC.time D.a chance
9.A.that B.who C.whom D.when
10.A.it B.another C.other D.the other语法填空m.no matterhow hardlife is.Just asa sayinggoes,“When onedoor shuts.10opens inlife.”、12How timeflies!My three-year middleschool lifewill beover soon.Looking back,Ihavemany memoriesofmy()English study.When IL enterthe middleschool,I hadso manydifficulties with my English.Iwasnot ableto understand theteacher inclass,and Icouldnt masterthe wordsand phrases.For a time Iwanted2・give itup.3・late,with thehelp of the teacherand myclassmates,I listenedtotheteacher
4.care inclass,kept onreading Englisheveryday andspoke asmuch aspossible.Step bystep Imade greatprogress inEnglish.In aword,only whenyou developinterest in5,study Englishcan youlearn itwell.阅读理解IV.A、13Sometimes itmay seemdifHcult toimprove ourhealth.If so,the followinghealth habitsmay helpyou.Eat breakfastevery morning.Researches showthat if you eata mealin themorning,you maynot become too fator eattoo muchduring lunch.Eatingbreakfast can help peoplefeel betterthrough the day.Get enoughsleep.Poor sleepcan influenceour memoryand learning.It canalso causetraffic accidents!Studies showthat people who dontgetenough sleepseem toget intomore accidents,So staysafe andget enoughsleep!Take awalk everyday.Walking isan easyway toexercise.Youd bettermeet friendsfor awalk,not for a meal.As youwalk,you willsee thebeautifulworld aroundyou.Once youtry,you willfind thatadding awalk intoyour dailylife is very easy.Join social groups.Social groupscan providesupport.They mightinclude sportteams,art ormusic groups.The peoplein thegroup canofferadvice and canhelpeach otherin difficulttimes.Also,being in a groupkeeps yourmind busy.An activemind isa healthymind!Have ahobby.A hobbycould berunning,reading ormaking somethingwith yourhands.Hobbies helppeople torelax andrest.Hobbies bringusjoy as well.
1.You mayhave agood memoryand learnbetter if you・A.eat breakfastevery morningB.have agood sleepC.take awalk everydayD.join a socialgroup
2.If youneed helpand want to helpothers,youd better・A.invite yourfriend toa mealB.make somethingwith yourfriendsC.become amember ofa socialgroupD.have ahobby
3.Which of the followingis TRUEA.If you have breakfastevery morning,youll befat.B.All thetraffic accidentsare causedby poorsleep.C.To join asocialgroup helpsyou have a healthybody.D.Having ahobby is the bestway torelax.
4.The passageis mainlywritten for.A.students atschoolB.people whodont likerunningC・students whonever havebreakfastD.peoplewhowant toimprove health
5.Which isthe besttitle ofthe passageA.Ways toImprove YourHealthB.Reasons forKeeping HealthyC・Good HabitsD.Breakfast andExerciseB、14We livein theworld fullof colours.Does acolour haveweight If you say“no”,you arewrong.If youdont believe,youmay doan experiment.First,put twoobjects withthe sameweight intotwo boxes.Then coverthe boxes.Third,wrap onebox witha redpiece of paper,the otherwoth a white pieceofpaper.Now holdthe boxeswith yourhand oneby one.It iscertain thatyou thinkthe redone isalittle heavier.Why Ascientist foundthat different colours havedifferent weightin a mans mind.So hedid manytests andat lasthe foundthatevery colour has its own weightin ourmind andtheir orderisthe same.The heaviestcolour isred,then blue,green,orange,yellow andwhite.The scientisttold usthat coloursalso havesmell.Can yousmell thecolour Ofcourse not.Then whydid the scientist saysoThat isbecause everycolour standsfor akind oflight witha certainwavelength,and itreaches ourbrain throughsense organs.According tothis discovery,scientists saythat peopleaccept the colours theylike,and refuse thecolours they hate.So yourbodyand mindwill behealthy byusing thecolours youlike.Or youllbe nervousor evenget ill.For example,if youstay inaroom withred windows,wallpapers andfurniture fortwo hours,youll feelyou havebeen therefor fourhours.But ifthe roomis blue,youll feelyouhavebeen therefor onlyan hour.Another example,if aperson walksout ofa redroomand intoa blueroom,his tempertaturewill fall.That meansour bodytemperature willchange withdifferent colours.
1.Paragraph1-3tell usthat.A・the twoboxes havethesameweightB.colours canchange theweight ofan objectC.the redpaper is heavier than the whitepaperD.colours havedifferent weightin peoplesmind
2.Why didthescientistthink thatcolours havesmellA.Because we can smellcolours withour nose.B.Because everycolourhasitsownsweet smell.C.Because peoplecan sensethe lightfrom coloursD.Because everycolour cangive offlight ofthesamelength.
3.Which ofthe followingis NOTtrue according tothe passageA.People mayget illif theyrefusethecolourstheydont like.B.People canstay longerin bluerooms thanin redrooms.C.In peoplesmind,red colourisheavierthan whitecolour.D.Peoples bodytemperature willchange withdifferentcolours.
4.What isthe Chinesemeaning ofthe underlinedword uwavelength59波浪色彩频率波长A.B.C.D.
5.The passageis probably・A.a shortnovel B.a newsreport C.a sciencereport D.an advertisementC、15When youwant togo shopping,decide how much money you canspend onnew clothes.Think aboutthe kindofclothes youreally need.Then look for thoseclothes onsale.There arelabels insideall new clothes.The labelstell youhow totake careof yourclothes.The labelforashirt maytell you to washit inwarm water.A sweaterlabel maytell youto washit incold water.The labelon acoat maysay^dry—clean only”.Washing mayruin thiscoat.If youdo asthe directionssay on the label,you cankeep yourclothes looking their best.Many clothestoday must bedry-cleaned.Dry-cleaning isexpensive.When buyingnewclothes,check to see ifthey willneed tobe dry-cleaned.You willsave moneyifyou buy clothesthat canbe washed.You cansave moneyifyoubuy clothesthat arewell made.Well-made clotheslast longer.They lookgood evenafterthey havebeen washedmany times.Clothes thatcost moremoney arenot alwaysbetter made.They donot alwaysfitbetter.Sometimes lessexpensive clotheslook andfit betterthan moreexpensive clothes.
1.Ifyouwanttosave money,you canbuy clothesthat.A.don*t fit youB.dont lastlongC.need tobe dry-cleanedD.canbewashed
2.The labelinside theclothes tellsyou.A.how tokeep themlookingtheir bestB.how tosave moneyC.whether theyfit youor notD.where toget themdry-cleaned
3.The firstthing foryouto do beforeyoubuyclothes is.A.to lookfor well-made clothesB.toseehowmuchmoneyyoucan payC.toknowhow towash themD.to readthe labelsinside them
4.We learnfrom the reading thatcheaper clothes.A.are alwaysworse madeB•mustbedry—cleanedC.can notbe washedD.can sometimesfityoubetter
5.The besttitle for thereadingshould beA.Buying LessExpensive ClothesB.Taking EnoughMoney WhenShoppingC.Being aClever ClothesShopperD.Choosing theLabels InsideNew Clothes、16The Double Ninth FestivalchrvsaiithemumJThe Double Ninth Festival,also namedthe Chong Yang Festival”,is celebratedon the ninth day ofthe ninth monthof theChineselunar calendar.The festivalbegan asearly asthe WarringStates Period475-221BC.In ancienttime,numbers weremysterious andweredivided intoyin andyang.Yin meanssomething ofdarkness andyang meanslifeandbrightness.The numbernine isregardedas yang.The ninthdayoftheninthmonth isa doubleyang day,so itis calledChongYangFestival”.Chong means“repeat“inChinesePeople alwaysclimb mountainsand drink chrysanthemum wineon the Double Ninth Festival.It ishard tosay whenthecustoms werecreated.But therearemanystories whichare closelyrelated.As recordedinahistorical bookofthesixth century,in ancienttimes,there livedamannamed Huang Jing.He waslearning themagic artsfrom Fei Changfang.One day,they were“口climbing a mountain.Fei Changfangsuddenly stoppedand lookedvery upset.He saidto Huang Jing,theninthday oftheninth lunarmonth,a big trouble willcome toyour hometown”.You mustgo homeimmediately.Remember tomake aredbag foreach oneof yourfamily membersand leavehome quicklyand climbtothetop ofamountain.Most importantly,youmust alldrink somechrysanthemum wine.Only bydoing socan yourfamily membersavoid thebigtrouble.On hearingthis,Huang Jingrushed homeand askedhis familytodoexactly ashis teachersaid.The wholefamily climbedanearby mountain and didnot returnuntil theevening.When theygot backhome,they foundall theiranimals dead,includingchickens,sheep,dogs andso on.Since then,climbing amountainanddrinking chrysanthemumwine becamethe traditionalactivities ofthe DoubleNinthFestival,to avoidevil spiritsand badluck.Nowadays,theDoubleNinthFestival is also atimefor familyget-togethers todosome exerciseaswellas enjoythe autumnscenery.
1.TheDoubleNinthFestivalbegan around.A.475-221BC B.435-231BC C.337-221BC D.245-213BC
2.People usuallyclimb mountainsand onthe festival.A.cook mealsB.feed theanimalsC.drinkchrysanthemumwine D.learn magicart
3.FeiChangfangis・A.HuangJing9s cousinB.HuangJing9s teacherC.Huang Jingsfriend D.Huang Jingsneighbor
4.Nowadays theDoubleNinthFestivalisalsoatime to.A.make dumplingsB.buy somewineC.wear newclothes D.do someexerciseE、17A farmercarelessly lost an expensivegold watch inthe barn onthe farm,where hesearched foreverywhere butfailed.So heputa noticeonthegate ofthe farm:whoever findsthe gold watch willbe rewarded100dollars.People triedtheirbestto lookfor the watchinorder toget the reward.However,thebarnwas toolarge andthe strawin thebarnwas toothick.It wasgetting darkand theywere stillunable to find itSo theygave upthereward of100dollars oneby one.But onlya smallboy wasstill notdiscouraged butkept looking for it.He had nothing toeat throughouttheday.In ordertosolve thefamily problem,he lookedforward toHnding the gold watchand lethis parents,brothers andsisters havea fullmeal.The nightwas alreadygetting late,the boywas alsotired.He waslying inthe strawtohavea restwhen heheard astrangeutick-tock”.He immediatelyheld hisbreath andlistened carefully,and followedthe sound.He found the watchand gotthe100dollars.Like the gold watchinthebarn,success hasbeen aroundus andspread inevery cornerof life.Only whenwe arecalm andfirmlylookforit,wecanfind it.
1.If someonefoundthegold watch,what wouldthe farmeroffer himA.100yuan.B.100dollars.C.100pounds.D.100pence.
2.Why didthe boyinsist onlookingforthegold watchA.Because heliked thegoldwatch.B.Because hewanted toown thewatch.C.Because hewas silly.D・Because hewanted toget thereward.
3.The passageabove isprobably takenfrom・A.A newspaperB.a sciencebookC.an advertisementD.a notice
4.Which ofthe followingis TRUEaccording tothepassageA.The boyhadnobrothers orsisters.B.The boysfamily hadahardlife.C.It waseasy forthe boytofind thewatch.D.The farmerdidnt lookforthewatch forhimself
5.Of the following,which orderis rightaccordingtothe storyTheboy succeededin Hndingthegoldwatch1The farmeroffered theboy arewardof100dollars2A farmerlostagoldwatchcarelessly3Many peopletried tofindthewatch,but theyfailed.4A.
②①④③B.
④②③①C.
③④①②D.
①③④②F、(相识的人).18I heardthefollowingcurious storyfrom arailway acquaintanceHe wasa gentlemanof morethan seventyyearsof age,and hisgood faceand sinceremanner putthestampoftruthoneverythinghesaid.“You know,inSiamthe royalwhiteelephant isveryimportant.It issacred tokings,and onlykings canhaveawhiteelephant.And whiteelephants aremore importantthantheking.”Very well...five yearsago...After amisunderstanding betweenthe countries,the Kingof Siamdecides tosend theQueenofEngland apresent.Thispresent mustbearoyal one.And whatpresent canbe asroyal asawhiteelephant Itis myjob todeliver thepresent toherMajesty theQueen.I travelwithmyservants,andtheofficers andhelpers ofthe elephant,inaship.Soon wearrive inNewYork harbourand Ifind aplace formy royalelephant tostay inJersey City.The elephantis notwell andwe muststay inNewYork untilthe doctorssay heis betterandcantravel again.・I geta phonecall inthe middleofthenight:the whiteelephantisstone!For somemoments Ifeel helpless.Then Ibecomecalmer.There isonly onething Ican do.I hurryto NewYorkCityand askthe firstpoliceman thatImeetto bringme tothe(,总部)headquarters ofthe policeforce.I amfortunate.The chiefoftheforce,the well-known InspectorBlunt,is there.I tellhimeverything.He doesnot seemat allsurprised.He asksmetosit downand sayscalmly,uLet methink fora moment,please.”Then hesits downat hisoffice tableand leanshis headon hishand.Some peopleare workingat theother endoftheroom.For thenext sixor sevenminutes theonly soundIcanhear isthe soundof theirpens.The inspectorsits quietly,thinking.Finally heraises hishead,and Ican seefrom hisface thathe hasa plan.--From TheStolen WhiteElephant。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0