还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年内蒙古包头市第三十三中学高三英语第一学期期末经典模拟试题考生须知全卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,全部在答题纸上作答选择题必须用铅笔填涂;非选择题
1.2B的答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或答字笔写在“答题纸”相应位置上.请用黑色字迹的钢笔或答字笔在“答题纸”上先填写姓名和准考证号2保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301.He is a bad-tempered fellow,but hebe quitecharming whenhe wishes.A.shall B.shouldC.can D.must一
2.Shall weput off the experimenttill nextweek—,I dontthink our teacher willbe happywith it.A.Never mindB.Sure,go aheadC.Yes,better notD.rd rathernot
3.We allsighed withrelief whenplane finallylanded safely.A.a;/B./;theC.a;a D.a;the
4.My sisterthe babywhile Fmat yoga.A.arranges B.minds C.assesses
5.We workduring theweek,but weekendsand eveningsare usually.A.vacant B.casual C.empty D.clear
6.At thattime,my mindwas acomplete;I couldntthink of a singleanswer.A.blank B.bonusC.blow D.bottom
7.-Hello,Kate.How isyour weekendat home-Awful!You knowit is the firsttime Ialone athome,bored todeath.A.has leftB.had leftC.had beenleft D.have beenleft
8.Mary nearlymissed theflight doingtoo muchshopping.A.in needof B.on topofC.in frontof D.as aresult of一
9.Are youfree nowI havesomething importantto tellyou.—OK,you makeit short.I willhave tofinish thisreport beforenoon.A.now thatB.as soon asC.every timeD.as longas
10.Perhaps youstop playingcomputer gamesnow.Your bossmay beturning、2A.stressed B.announced C.suggested D.admitted、3A.important B.surprising C.fortunate D.satisfying、4A.several B.limitless C.fewer D.instant、5A.chance B.dream C.success D.job、6A.retrained B.regarded C.considered D.respected
7、A.increase B・order C.discount D.explanation、8A.bag B.machine C.knife D.stick、9A.brought upB.gave upC.made upD.picked up、10A.sleep B.talk C.study D.sing11A.knowledge B.information C.lessons D.skills、12A.cancelled B.acquired C.evaluated D.forgot、13A.common B.legal C.old D.early、14A.competing B.developing C.supporting D.increasing、15A.turned B.changed C.helped D.improved、16A.measures B.courses C.messages D.tours、17A.came trueB.took offC.went aheadD.paid off、18A.law B.medicine C.science D.arts、19A.However B.Indeed C.Later D.Before20A.people B.nights C.cars D.opportunities第二节每小题分,满分分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词的
1.5151正确形式分深远的
27.15TCM,or TraditionalChinese Medicine,is aprofound pathway to createthelife youtruly want to liveand thelife youwere bornto live.Its atimeless bridge,1,can startandsupport2,grow inevery lifedimension—physical,mental andemotional.TCM has an ancientbut completelymodern healingsystem and it hasthe powerto unlockyour岂」true potentialand helpyou developand useyour ownunique talents.it wisdomand abilitytounderstand individualhealth needsempowers eachperson witha way4・unite body,mind andspirit-the foundationfor lastingand authentichealth.TCM teachesyou howto live
5.balanced andharmoniouslife.Its true
6.TCM is one of the oldesthealing systemson theplanet.It has7・actual beenincontinuous practicefor thousandsof years.How cansomething soold stillwork forpeople livingtodayTCMcan8・(apply)to helpheal anyoneno matterwhat yearit isbecause itsrooted inunchangingnatural law,which hasits sourcebeyond time.The uniquemedicine grewout of
9.()observe carefullyhow everythingin realityfunctions atthe deepest,invisible levelsand interactswiththe surfaceor visiblephysical levels.Its themedicine ofextraordinary relationships.Every()TCM principle
10.reflect andharmonizes withthe relationshipsthat existwithin naturallaw.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文
28.10文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改10增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下而写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下而写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分21011Last Friday,we werehaving ourclass whileour teacherMiss Lisuddenly slippedand fallto theground.All thestudents wereconcern abouther.Helped bysome students,I carriedher onback totheclinic immediately.Her leftleg wasturned outto bebroken andshe had to stay in hospitalforhalf amonth.The followingday,we paida visitfor herwith flower and fruits.See herleg wrappedin bandages,all ofus feltsorry forher,hoping shewould recoversoon.Unexpectedly,only five dayslate,Miss Lireturned to the classon awheelchair togive uslessons.We weredeep moved,all risingtoapplaud her.第二节书面表达(满分分)25(分)假定你是李华,你的外国笔友一直对中国美食感兴趣请你写一封信
29.25Jay邀请他参加山西举办的美食文化节,内容包括写信目的;时间地点;活动内容
1.
2.
3.注意词数左右;可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
1.
1002.参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
530、1C、2D、3B、4B、5D、6A、7D、8D、9D、10C、11A、12B、13A、14C、15A、16B、17A、18D、19B、20C第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出40A BC D最佳选项、、211A、2C、3B、4D、、221A、2C、3C、4D、、231A、、2D3B、、241B、2B、3D、4A、、251B、2B、3A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短文
1.530后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261D、2A、3C、4B、5D、6A、7C、8B、9D、10A、11C、12B、13D、14A、15C、16B、17D、18A、19C、20B第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内单词
1.5151的正确形式、
271.which
2.growth
3.Its
4.to unite
5.a
6.that
7.actually
8.be applied
9.observing
10.reflects第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、28Last Friday,we werehaving ourclass whileourteacherMiss Lisuddenly slippedand whenfallto theground.All thestudents wereconcern abouther.Helped bysome student,I fellconcernedcarriedher onA backto theclinic immediately.Her leftleg wasturned outto bebroken my/theand she had tostayinhospital fbrhalf amonth.The followingday,we paida visitfor toherwith someflowerandfruits.Sec herleg wrappedinbandages,all ofus feltsorry flowersSeeingforher,hoping shewould recoversoon.Unexpectedly,only fivedays late,Miss Lilaterreturned to the classonawheelchair togive uslessons.We weredeep moved,all risingdeeplytoapplaud her.第二节书面表达(满分分)2529Dear Jay,In orderto spreadChinese foodculture,our cityis going to hostthe FirstShanxi InternationalChineseCulture FoodFestival intwo weeks.F mwriting toinvite you to attendit withme.It isto takeplace inLiuxiang ofdowntown Taiyuanfrom21st to28th inNovember.Known asthe homeof theChinese noodles,Shanxi has a two-thousand-year historyofmaking delectabledishes fromflour anddough.Some chefswill demonstratetheirwonderful cookingskills ofmaking differentkinds ofdelicious noodlesand visitorsarewelcome totaste themfor free.I thinkit is a goodchance foryou toexperience Chineseculture.We can get thereby busor walkthere.Looking forwardto yourcoming heresoon!Yours,Li Huaupin theoffice at any moment.A.will B.must C.should D.can
11.As adoctor,I spendmost of the timewith mypatients,and thatsit isin myday.A.how B.when C.why D.where
12.Only aftertalking totwo studentsthat havingstrong motivationisone ofthe biggestfactors inreaching goals.A.I diddiscover B.did IdiscoverC.I discoveredD.discovered
13.-…They sayPhilips brotherisabillionaire.--一He wouldntaccept anyhelp fromhis brother,even ifit wereoffered.A.What ifB.What forC.So whatD.Forget it
14.More andmore collegegraduates,the surveyshows,feel ithard tofind asatisfactory job.A.whatB.who C.as D.that
15.If you wanttogo furtherin thenew sport,the bestway isto andpractisemore frequently.A.dive inB.drop outC.catch onD.spring up
16.Nobody knowswhy theboy cantell whatswritten on the paperin anotherroom withoutlookingat it.It reallyexplanation.A.prevents B.challenges C.interrupts D.confuses
17.You havebooked thetickets in advance;there wereplenty left.A.neednt B.canC.shouldnt D.mustnt
18.We haveno ideawhat airwe willbe breathingin thefuture ifwe anythingto stophazyweather.A.hadn5t doneB.didnt doC.havent doneD.don do一
19.What amess!You arealways solazy!一Im notto blame,mum.I amyou havemade me.A.how B.what C.that D.whoA.how muchmay it cost B.no matterhow it may cost
20.This isa veryinteresting book.Til buyit,.C.however muchitmaycost D.whatever mayitcost第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,选出40A BC D最佳选项(分)
21.6Friendship isone of the basicbonds betweenhuman beings.While thecharacteristicsof friendshipmight varyfrom onecountry to another,people fromall culturesnotonly enjoyfriends butneed them.Many studieshave shownthat teenagerswho haveno friendsoften sufferfrom psychologicaldisorders.It hasbeen shownthat teenagers,perhaps morethan anyother agegroup,needcompanionship anda senseof belonging.The negativeconsequences ofloneliness havealso beenobservedamong theelderly.The deathof aspouse oftenleaves awidow ora widowertotally bereft.If,however,they aresurrounded byfriends andrelatives andif they are ableto expresstheirfeelings,they aremore likelyto recoverfrom theirgrief.“No manis anisland/9In otherwords,we areall partsof society.We allneed thelove,admiration,respect andmoral supportof otherpeople.If weare fortunate,our friendswill provideuswith allof thesenecessary aspectsof life.As mostpeople observe,there aremany levelsof friendship.The degreeor intensityoffriendship variesdepending on the personalityof theindividuals involvedand thecontext of therelationships.Outgoing personsenjoy beingsurrounded bymany peoplewhereas shypersons areperhapscontent withfewer butmore intense friendships.Everyone isnot equallyopen withall theirfriends.The degree of closenessis determinedbymany factors.Close friendscan beformed atany stagein oneslife but they areusually veryrare.Not verymany peoplehave morethan afew reallyclose friends.Regardless of the levelof closeness,(互惠),all friendshipsare basedon reciprocityhonesty anda certain amount oflove andaffection.、1Who aremore likelyto sufferfrom psychologicaldisorders withoutfriendsA.Teenagers.B.Adults.C.The elderly.D.A couple.、2What doesthe sentenceNo manis anisland^really meanA.No manis willingto liveon anisland.B.Man usuallydoesnt gotoanislandC.Everyone isrelated withour society.D.Our societyis justlike anisland.、3What canwe learnabout outgoingpeopleA.They likebeing alone.B.They arefond ofmaking friends.、C.They haveintensefriendships.D.They havefewer closefriends indeed4What doesthe lastparagraphmainly talkabout A.The formationof closefriends.B.The numberof realfriends.C.Honesty,love andaffection.D.Factors todetermine thedegreeofcloseness.
22.(8分)In earlyFebruary2019,51-year-old RainerSchimpf and his teamset outto film(迁South AfricasSardine Runoffthecoast ofPoint ElizabethSardine Run,the annualmigration徙)()of billionsof sardinesa smallsea fish,isabig drawfor largepredators,especially thedolphinand whale.Predators areanimals thatkill andeat otheranimals.In anattempt toobtain thebestimages of the incrediblenatural phenomenon,Rainer divedinto themiddle ofa spinningball offish.Suddenly thesea movedaround violently,and theexperienced diverandhisphotographer HeinzToperczer,who wasfilming fromthe boat,instantly realizedsomething strangewas goingonSuddenly dolphinsshot out of thewater,a whitespray cameout and then awhale appearedandgrasped RainerWhileToperczer wasHlming theterrifying turnof eventswith hisvideo camera,Rainer,who(吞噬)was trappedhad firstand engulfedin darknessinside the whales mouth,was tryingto survive.(本能),Nothing canactually prepareyou for the eventwhen youend upinside thepure instinct“the divertold BarcroftTV.“Knowing in the whalesmouth,I triedto controlmy fear.But Iwasconvinced thatit wasgoingtodive downand releaseme muchdeeper in the ocean.”The whalequickly realizedhe wasno sardine!As thewhale turnedsideways,he openedhismouth slightlyto releaseme,and Iwas washedout,together withwhat feltlike tonsof water,of hismouth,n recalledRainer.Though theentire incidentlasted just
1.8seconds,it feltlike ayear toRainer.Still holdinghis underwatercamera inhis hand,the diverswam tohis boat,where hewasquickly rescuedby themembers of the team.The terribleadventure didnotdisturb Rainerfor toolong.After checkingto ensurehehadno injuries,the diverreturned to thewater toseek outmore、1Which of the followingis thebest titleof the passageA.A DiversNarrow EscapeFrom AWhales MouthB.The AnnualMigration OfBillions OfSea sardinesC.A FrighteningAnd FantasticExperience UnderSea、D.An AdventurousTrip OffCoast OfPoint Elizabeth2What animalsdoes SardineRun appealtomostA.seagull B.Seals C.Dolphins D.tortoises.、3What didRainer probablydo firstonce in thewhalesmouthA.He divedaimlessly B.He crieddesperately.C.He panickedimmediately.D.He struggledviolently.、4According to thepassage,we cansay thatRainer wasvery.A.intelligent B.generous C.flexible D.fortunate
23.8分The critics9top four books of2018are basedon Christmasselections innationalnewspapers,the LondonEvening Standard,The TLS,The Spectatorand theNew Statesman.Normal Peopleby Sally Rooney Faber£
14.99Sally Rooneysdebut novel,Conversations withFriends,was oneof lastyears mosttalked-about books.The responseto theIrish writersfollow-up has,if anything,been evenmoreecstatic.The27-year-old was praised forher abilityto conveysubtle modulationsof emotion.Thenovel waslong listedfortheMan BookerPrize-but manyfelt thatit shouldhave donebetter.Vietnam byMax HastingsWilliam Collins£30This long-awaited historicalblockbuster followsthe VietnamWar overthree decades,from theFrenchudirty war”of1946—54to Americascapitulation tothe Vietcongin
1975.Hastings,whoreported fromthe battlefieldin Vietnamas ayoung Britishjournalist,waspraisedfor hisencyclopedicknowledge of the conflict.The SilenceoftheGirls byPat BarkerHamish Hamilton£
18.99Pat Barkersnovel isa retellingof TheIliad-but withwomen atthe heartoftheaction.Thecentral characteris Briseis,who appearsonly glancinglyin Homersoriginal.Best-known forherFirst WorldWar SetRegeneration trilogy
1997.Barker,in herfifties,again focusesonthetraumas ofwar.Reviewers praisedthe novePssubversive energyeven ifitwas judgedconventional inplaces.A CertainIdea ofFrance byJulian JacksonAllen Lane£35This door-stopping biographyby Britishhistorian Julian Jackson—born in1954chroniclesthe lifeof Charlesde Gaullewho isregarded asoneofthe greatestever Frenchmen.Whileacknowledging thatde Gaullewasnt verylikeable,Jackson saluteshis imaginationand boldness-qualities thathelped himsteer Francethrough itsliberation fromthe Nazisandthewar inAlgeria.Critics suggestedit wouldbecome thestandard biography.、1Which authorofthe fourbooksistheyoungest accordingtothetext、A.SallyRooneyB.Max HastingsC.Pat BarkerD.JulianJackson2Which bookmay peoplewhoare interestedin apolitical leader^life chooseA.Normal PeopleB.VietnamC.The SilenceoftheGirls D.A CertainIdea ofFrance、3What isthe authorspurpose inwriting thetextA.To rememberthe fourgreat novelists.B.To introducethe yearlytop fournovels.C.To encouragestudies onthefournovelsD.To promotethe valuesofthefour novelists(分)
24.8Nike,known for its shoes,has MichaelJordan andTiger Woodson itsteam.Now itislining upanother sportstale:for US S305million,Nike isbuying Converse,a95-year-old footwearcompanyand makerofthefamous ChuckTaylor AllStar shoe.(巨商)The deal,between thetwo USfootwear giants,was announcedlast week,for cashanddebt.Conversed athleticshoe willbe thefirst tohe marketedby Nikewithout bearingthe Nikename.行It alsoopens achapter forthe nanciallytroubled Cenveoe,which affectedthe athletic(footwear businessfor decadesbefore involvedinto closingdown in the early199T§.Today,Converse isbest knownforitsretro-style shoes,which havegained abig followingrecentlyamong youngercustomers worldwide.Converse andNike representtwo differenttypes ofshoes andprices.Nike marketsshoes andnon-Nike products.It ownsCole Haanshoes,which arehigh-end shoesformen andwomen;it sellssports clothingfor teenagersunder theHurley mark;anditowns Bauer(曲棍球)Nike Hockey,a makerof hockeyequipment.Last year,Nike hadUS%
10.7billion inprofit,while Conversereported US$205million.The additionof Conversecould giveNike awaytosell shoesto discountstores andothermerchants.Nike haskept itsown brandoutofthem,for fearof darkeningits brandname.Convene inventedbasketball shoesintheearly daysofthegame.Its“Chucks”got theirnameChuck Taylor,a Conversesalesman whotraveled thecountry fromthe1920s untilthe1960s,promoting thegame andselling shoes.Over thepast century,ConversePs productsare soldin over12,000sports storesaround theworldand throughlicensing agreementsin over100countries.Converse hasbuilt areputation forlower-priced andmore traditionalshoes.The acquisitionwould allowNike totry a“buy ratherthan buildtechnique andto develop(闲暇)leisure shoesseparately fromthe hard-core Nikesports image.
1、The sentenceunderlined inthe thirdparagraph mostprobably means・A.Converse usedto haveHnancial troubleB.it willfinancially helpto developConverseC.it givesa lessontothetroubled ConverseD.it enlargesthe marketof Converseby products of Nike2^Which ofthe followingdoesnt belongtotheproductsof NikeA.Sports clothing.B.Leisure shoes.C.Bauer andHockey.D.Cole Hanshoes.、3Which ofthe followingstatements istrueA.The maincustomers ofConverse aresports lovers.B.Younger customersshow moreinterest inNike ratherthan Converse.C.Conversed bankruptcyshows itsbrand losesits charm.D.The combinationofNikeand Conversewill improveNikes reputationintheworld market.、4Nike buysConverse forUSS305million,which.A.the authorthinks isworthB.shocks theworldC.is outoftheexpectation ofthe authorD.adds toburden ofNikes development(分)
25.10The Perfect Sleep Chair is designedto bethe mostcomfortable reclinerchainWhether youare sittingupright,relaxing inyour favoriteTV viewingposition,or lyingcompletelyflat forsleeping,its likebeing ona cloud.A cloudthat hasbuilt-in heatand massagesettings tomatchyour ownpersonal comfortlevel.It evenhasabattery backupin caseofapower cut.With Perfect Sleep Chair,theres aperfect positionfor everybody,even thosethat preferto lie(垫子)flat butwant theadditional supportthat mostmattresses donprovide.At thetouch ofabutton,the Perfect Sleep Chairgently liftsyoutoan almoststanding positionso youcangetback onyourfeet withease.Some ownersuse thisfeature daily,while othersuse itwhen recoveringfrom anillness.Time andtime again,our customerstell ustheyaretired ofhaving toreplace theirreclinersdue toquality issues.We hearyou!That iswhy thePerfect SleepChairishandmade inthe USA(垫衬物).using qualityhardwoods andonly the highest qualityupholster Eachchair iscarefullycrafted byworkers andnot justa bunchof robots.Every chairstructure isguaranteed forlife andtheelectronic componentsare generouslywarranted forthree years.Simply put,its thehighestquality chaironthemarket—but itdoesnt endthere...When youpurchase thePerfectSleepChair,youll getyour choiceof clothand colors!Youllalso receiveWhite GloveDelivery.Professionals willcarry thechair tothe exactspot inyour homewhereyouwantit,unpack it,inspect it,test it,position it,and eventake thepackaging away!To ensurethat yourproduct andpurchase processis ofthehighestquality,our customerserviceteam ishere toanswer anyquestion,fivedaysa week,from9a.m.to8p.m.Please callus at800-958-
8324..(事实信息)l^According tothe advertisement,PerfectSleepChairA.helps detectillnessesB.supports variousbody positionsC.comes withan additionalmattressD.adjusts itstemperature accordingly、(推理判断)2What isthe keyfeature ofPerfectSleepChair introducedin Paragraph3A.It issafe.B.It islasting.C.It isportable.D.It iscomfortable.、3What servicecan customersreceiveA.Home delivery.B.Free replacement.C.A24-hour hotline.D.A money-back guarantee.第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短文
1.530后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)(爱国主
26.30My parentsfixed inme theideas offamily,faith andpatriotism义)when Iwas young,1we struggledto makeends meet,they2to meand myfour brothersandsisters how3we wereto liveinagreat countrywith4opportunities.I gotmy firstreal5when Iwas ten.My dadinjured hisback workinginafactory andhadtobe()6asahairstylist.The owneroftheshopping centergave Dada n7on hisrent forcleaning the(停车场)(割parking lotthree nightsa week,which meanta little8that lookedlike alawn mower草机).Mom andI emptiedgarbage cansand9waste byhand.It tooktwo tothree hoursto cleanthelot.Id10inthecar onthe wayhome becauseof tiredness.I didthis fortwo years,butthe11I learnedhave lasteda lifetime.I12discipline anda strong(道德准贝!!),()work ethicand learnedatan13age theimportance ofbalancing lifes14interests-in mycase,school,homework anda job.This really15during mysenior yearof highschool,when Iworked40hours aweek ata fast-food restaurantwhile takingcollege-pre16・The hardwork
17.I attendedthe U.S MilitaryAcademy andwent ontoreceive graduatedegrees in18and businessfrom Harvard.19,1joined a(议会)big LosAngeles lawfirm andwas electedtotheCalifornia StateAssembly.In thesejobs andineverything elsePve done.I havenever forgottenthose20intheparking lot.、1A.Now thatB.If onlyC.Asif D.Even though。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0