还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024届安徽省太和一中英语高三第一学期期末复习检测试题注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形
1.码粘贴区
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚.请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿3纸、试题卷上答题无效保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.530一
1.Do youlike themobile gameTraveling Frog一Yes,the postsabout thevirtual greenfrog over4million times.A.have readB.have beenreadC.would beread D.are reading
2.We shouldbear inmind thatsocial developmentand balanceof natureshould goin■A.company B.sympathy C.association D.harmony
3.Our classheld afierce asto whetherto reducethe amountofhomework ornot.A.bargain B.competition C.debate D.campaign
4.Nicholas wasvery kind,merciful andgenerous.This isFather Christmasisbased on.A.where B.how C.whatD.why一
5.I havegot aheadache.—No wonder.You infront ofthat computertoo long.A.work B.are workingC.have beenworking D.worked
6.My sisterthe babywhile Pmat yoga.A.arranges B.minds C.assesses
7.They aresmiling.There muchtrouble solvingthe problem.A.couldnt beB.mustnt beC.can5t have been D.mustnt havebeen
8.The necklacethe womanbought is,because it is madeof glass.A.priceless B.worthwhile C.valuable D.worthless
9.Usually doctorsare understandablyabout newmedicinesbecause of the uncertaintyof theireffects.A.considerate B.logical C.optimistic D.cautiousWhat Ijudged asmy mommaking a17of herselfwas herway ofsharing her18andcharm.This taughtme to19into fearand notto letself-criticism governanything Ido.Now,I speakup.I talkto strangers.I20myself andbecause ofit,I receive.、1A.tops B.arms C.elbows D.feet、2A.teachers B.students C.audience D.views、3A.accidents B.events C.cases D.stories、4A.foreigners B.strangers C.neighbors D.learners、5A.embarrassed B.excited C.disappointed D.surprised、6A.fortunate B.inappropriate C.proper D.reasonable、7A.connection B.inventions C.decision D.possessions、8A.wrote B.planned C.called D.attempted、、9A.purposely B.usually C.mainly D.accordingly10A.Whenever B.Wherever C.、However D.Whether11A.turned outB.poured outC.figured outD.found out12A.made B.saved C.earned D.changed、13A.contacted B.became C.named D.investigated、14A.community B.class C.restaurant D.organization、15A.entering B.searching C.exploring D.discussing、16A.American B.English C.French D.British、17A.show B.fool C.goal D.dream、18A.weakness B.shortcomings C.strength D.disadvantages、19A.back offB.live upC.get downD.step forward20A.extend B.understand C.trust D.share第二节每小题分,满分分阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内
1.5151单词的正确形式分〃、
27.15On Oct.21,2018Chinas restaurantchain serveShaxian Countysnacks吃opened itsfirst eateryin theUnited States,but closedthree hoursafter itwas officiallyopenedto thepublic asall the2^_dish on the menuwere soldout.In the past month,thenewly-opened restaurantat818,60th St.Brooklyn,3・receive anorder everytwo minutesduring busyhours.When thecustomers cansee thecookingprocess with an openkitchen in the restaurant,it puts4^they atease overfoodsafety.Native toShaxian County,the ShaxianDelicacies restaurantchain hasalready becomes.great successin China.Now,these snackshave hitthe streetsof NewYorkCity andcaught localtaste buds(味蕾).nAbasket ofsteamed dumplingsfor50cents,delicious
6.not expensive,thafs mychildhood memoriesof the Shaxian snacks.said()Lin Liju,investor of the ShaxianDelicacies.7\adapt to the tasteof foreigners,the Shaxian()Delicacies hasnot onlymaintained the
8.traditionproduction skillsybut alsomade manyimprovements.With its good qualityand competitiveprice,the ShaxianDelicacies hasbrought inover10billion yuan(annual).Actually,theShaxianDelicacies is not theonly food10・is lovedbyforeigners.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下
28.10作文文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删10除或修改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号()并在其下面写出该加的词A,删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
21011、It isessential to take anuseful summervacation after the examThere aremany kindsof、activity forus totake partFirst,we canvisit ourrelatives andfriends orspend ahappily、time with our familySecond,seeing afilm,listening tomusic orhang outwithourfriendswill alsobe excitedThird,we shouldtake moreexercise to keep healthyWhats more,wedN Nbetterto reviewwhat wehad learnedat schooRFinally,it isnecessary ofus todo some、housework,that can help ourparents a lot Aboveall,I hopeall ofus canhave apleasant第二节书面表达(满分分)vacation6625(分)假定你是李华,你的英国笔友下周三将来你所在的城市旅游,但你
29.25David有事无法去机场接他请你给他发一封电子邮件,要点如下.表示歉意并说明理由;1安排他人接机
2.注意词数左右;
1.100可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总次数
4.Dear David,I amvery happyto know that youare comingto visitmy citynextWednesday.YoursLi Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301、B、D
2、C3C、4C、5B、6C、7D、8D、9C、10C、11A、12B、13C、14D、15D、16B、17B、18B、19第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、211D、2B、3A、、221D、2B、3C、4B、、231C、2B、3C、4C、、241C、2A、3B、、251A、2B、3D第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261D、2B、3C、4B、5A、6B、7A、8C、9C、10D、11B、12D、13A、14A、15D、16C、17B、18C、19D、20A第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号
1.5151内单词的正确形式、
271.serving
2.dishes
3.has received
4.them
5.a
6.but
7.To adapt
8.traditional
9.annually
10.that第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)
10、、改为281an a、改为2activity activities、后力口3take partin、改为4happily happy改为5^hang hanging、改为6excited exciting
7、删掉we5d better后的to、改为8had have、改为9of for、改为10that which第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear David,I amvery happyto knowthat youare comingto visitmy citynext Wednesday.Having keptin touchwith eachother bywriting foryears,I cantwait to see you.However,I amsorry totell youthat Icant meetyou at the airportthat day.My sisterfell illandwas takento thehospital,so I have totake careof herthere.But dontworry.Ive askedmybest friend,Li Lei,to pickyou upand takeyou to the bookedhotel instead.Whats more,I haverecommended someplaces ofinterest in the attachment,which I think you may beinterestedin.Of courseyou canalso visitother touristattractions byyourself.Meanwhile,Iwill callyou the moment I am available.Fm expectingyour arrivaland hopeyou willenjoyyour stayhere sincerely.Yours,Li Hua一
10.Hes asa bellyacher”hes alwayscomplaining aboutsomething.A.who isknown B.whom isknownC.what isknownD.which isknown
11.As to the long-term effectsof globalwarming somebelieve that the damagehas beendone,.A.otherwise we take steps to makeup nowB.nowthatwetake stepsto make upC.whether wetake stepsto makeup nowor notD.unless wetakestepsto makeup now
12.John onceworked in a remotemountain villageschool,which isonly onfoot.A.accessibleB.acceptable C.available D.appropriate
13.I wishI photographythen.If so,I couldgive youa handat present.A.studied B.had studiedC.have studiedD.will study
14.Ihaveno doubtthat hewill makeit,but Iwonder heis reallyready enough.A.what B.whyC.whether D.That
15.Two professorsat HarvardUniversity publisheda studyof3,300new graduates,lookingat theirnames hadany bearingon theiracademic performance.A.that B.how C.why D.whether
16.The newteacher wasso well-organized thatshe beganwe stoppedyesterdayso thatno pointwas leftout.A.when B.in whichC.how D.where
17.two hoursdaily hasmade considerabledifference tomy physicalcondition.A.To walkB.WalkingC.Walked D.Having walked
18.There isa realpossibility that these animalscould befrightened,a suddenloud noise.A.being thereB.should therebeC.there wasD.there havingbeen
19.he newly-discovered starwas nameda Chineseastronomer hisA.for;in favorof B.after;in honorofcontributions toastronomy.C.by;in memoryof D.as;in praiseof一
20.Tony whatI didannoying thoughhe didntsay anything.一So youthink youwill havetomakean apologyA.could findB.should havefoundC.might findD.must havefound第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6Many youthswant tolean howto drivecars.This yearone sixthofundergraduates inBeijing haveregistered atdriving school.The students,mostly frommajorssuch asbusiness managementor imitationaltrade,will finishtheir drivingcourseswithin20days orso.Training costshave droppedto4,500yuan forstudents,according to the HaidianDrivingSchool inBeijing.The priceisnotreally low,but studentswill acceptit,seeing itas(投资)an investmentin theirfuture.Familiarity with the operationof computersand fluentEnglishare thebasic skillsgraduating studentsneed to find ajob.But adriver spermit has(因素).become anotherfactor“In thejob market,owning a drivers permitsometimes strengthensa graduatingstudenfscompetitiveness for a goodposition,“says LiHua,an undergraduateattheChinaUniversity ofPolitical Scienceand law.Cars will become anecessary partof manypeoples livesin thecoming years,and it isdifficult to get apermit out of campusbecause of the pressureson workingpeoples time.Having afull-time jobafter graduationoffers limitedtime to learn to drive.We seniorstudentshave plenty of sparetime,plentyofoppurtunity to learn/9says anotherundergraduateattheuniversity.Wu Dong,an officialatthedriving school,said undergraduateswere veryable andserious,and couldgrasp in an hourwhat ordinarypeople tookfour hoursto learn.In thisdrivingschool,middle-aged people,young womenand collegestudents arethe maincustomers.From March1,2018,togetadriverspermit,a beginneris nowrequired tohave atleast86hours practice before thefinal roadtest.、1Why dothe undergraduateslearn to driveA.They arethe studentsfrom specialsubject orcourse.B.They liketo drivecars verymuch.C.They wanty becomefull timedrivers aftergraduation.D.They needthis skilltofind a goodjob inthe future.、2What isWu Dongsopinion ofstudents learning todriveA.It wouldmake thelife moreinteresting.B.Youths wouldhave anadvantage inlearningtodrive.C.It isa wasteof moneyand time tolearn todrive.D.It wouldbe bettertolearnit atcollege thanat work.、3To getthe permit,the student.A.requires sometimetopracticebefore the flnalroad testB.must paymore moneybeforetheHnal roadtestC.must practicemore tolearntodrive whenhaving ajobD.requires tolearn somemore othersubjects todrive
22.(8分)Inthe wintersof2012and2013,National Geographicgrantee(被批准人)Anders Angerbjorn and hisPh.D.student,Rasmus Erlandsson,studied anextremelythreatened species,the Scandinavianarctic fox.The currentpopulation numbersare fewerthan150individuals inmainland Europeso manyoftheyoung foxes are havingdifficultyflnding a non-related partner.Other threatstothespecies includecompetition fromthe red(啮齿目动物)fox for the raresmall rodentsthey bothdepend uponfor food.Angerbjorn andErlandssonmonitored the arctic foxpopulation inVasterbotten andNorrbotten,Sweden,to(贴标签于)identify the best areas for furtherconservation actions.This includedtaggingthe baby foxes,which provedto bea challenge.“When catchingarctic foxesitiseasy to believe that the smallerones arethe easiesttohandle.In someaspects itis true.Their teethare smallerand thejaws lesspowerful.(幼兽)However,just ashuman childrenhave ahard timekeeping still,the reallysmall cubsdotoo.”“We handlethe foxesinabag whiletagging,and thetrick istokeepthe animalstillbetween yourlegs whilekneeling.And herecomes thetricky part.How doyou keepa small,wild foxstill Youcannot applytoo muchforce.You reallydo notwant tohurt it.Just aswithsmall childrenthebesttool ispatience,but atthe sametime youwant thehandling tobeas shortas possible.”“One particularcub hada techniqueI hadnever experiencedbefore asit continuouslytried to turnonto itsback,for noobvious reason.I hadto reachthe ears,so Iquickly turnedthe cubupright.The cubstayed stillfora few seconds,and thenbegan torollonto itsback again.The samething happenedover andover again!Finally,I gotthe tagsinplace,and aftermaking measurementsand takingsome samples,I finallylet itgo.”
1、According tothe text,the redfox・A.looks likethe arctic fox B.is anendangered species、C.needs moreconservation actionsD.competes withthe arctic fox forfood2What doestheunderlined word“This”in Paragraph1refer toA.Providing foodfor the arcticfox.B.Checking thenumber ofthe arcticfox.C.Building conservationareasfor thearcticfox.D.Helping thearcticfoxfindanon-related partner.、3Human childrenare mentionedin Paragraph2to explainthat.A.kids lovethearcticfox B.babyfoxescan bedangerous、C.itisdifficult totag babyfoxes D.the smallerfoxesareeasier tohandle4To tagsmall cubs,AngerbjornandErlandsson hadtobe・A.brave B.patient C.creative D.strong
23.(8分)nJoe Isthat younThe womanspeaking to me atthe baseballgame lookeda little familiarnMarcin Iasked.“It ISyou!n shecried out,smiling broadly.HGosh,itsgood toseeyou again!nIt wasgoodtosee Marci,too.Off andon duringthepastfew decades,Ive wonderedabouther.I almosttriedtosearch forher afew yearsago after talking toa friendwho hadindicatedthatthe1990s had been prettyrough forMarci.So meetingher atthe baseballgamewas reallyoutofexpectation.We spentafewminutes talkingabout ourlives—the goodold,bad olddays.Then Marcigrewquiet fora moment.wYou know,Joe,she said,“Fve alwayswanted totellyou...how...how sorryIamfor theway1treated you.You musthavebeenhurt bothphysicallyand mentally.I wasalittleembarrassed.I turnedand lookedat her.Its OKJ Isaid,No bigdeal!”But I was sucha jerk/5she continued.Yes youwere,I thoughtuWe werebothpretty youngJ Ismiled.I know/5she said,Its justalways botheredme,rememberinghow meanI wasto you.And Ivewanted totell youthat Imsorry.”The expressionon herface waswarm andsincere.And therewas somethingin hereyes-it lookedalotlike relief.“OKJI said.HApoIogy accepted!”Overcome bythe sweetnessofthemoment,I reachedan armaround her and gaveheraquick hug.Just then,the crowderuptedwithahuge cheer,and Marciand Iboth returnedour attentiontothegame.By thetimeI lookedover towhere shehadbeen,she wasgone.But thewarm,wonderful feelingofour briefexchange wasstill there,and continuesto thisday wheneverIthinkabout it.It isntenough tojust say“Pm sorryand Youreforgiven.*1But whenthose wordsaretruly feltand sincerelyexpressed,they canopen thedoor tomiracles ofthe heart.Forgiveness canbring peaceto aninjured soul—even yearsafterthefact.Even at a baseballgame.
1、What kindof lifedid Marcilive duringthe late20th centuryaccording tothe passageA.Happy.B.Busy.C.Hard.D.Simple.、2What doesthe underlinedword“jerk”inthethird paragraphmeanA,A humorousperson.B.A cruelperson.C.A carelessperson.D.An honestperson.、3Why didMarci lookin reliefaftertalkingwiththe authorA.Because herfavorite teamwon thegame.B.Because shelearned Joewas livinga goodlife.C.Because shemade anapology totheauthor.D.Because shefound shewas notmean anylonger.、4What mightbe thebest titleforthepassageA,Excitement of A BaseballGameB.Mental BurdenofAWomanC・Miracles ofForgivenessD.Relief ofFinding Afriend(分)
24.8To improveChinese onour campus,several programswillbeorganized.Hereis someinformation.Language PartnerProgramThe aimof thisprogram isto promoteChinese languagestudy forAmericanstudents,through thisprogram,native speakersof Chinesecanhelpour Chineselanguagestudents,who canhelp studentsor scholarsfrom Chinawith theirEnglish inexchange.If interested,please contactYuan Lu,The Chinese CornerThe ChineseCorner isanon-threatening,pleasant placefor facultyand studentswhowant topractice theiroral Chinese.Learners ofall levelsare welcometo join,since wehavetopics suitablefor eachlevel.At the ChineseCorner,you canmake friendswith Chinesestudents and exchangeopinions oncultural issues.You willsurely learnsomething neweverytime youcome!We welcomewhoever wantsto speakChinese.Contact person:Bo Sun,The ChineseHost FamilyProgramThe purposeof thisprogram isto helpour Americanstudents togain first-handexperience ofChinese culture,lifestyle,customs,and conventionsthrough establishingfriendshiprelations withChinese families.Students whojoin thisprogram willbe invitedbytheir Chinese host familyto jointheir familyactivities ona regularbasis.Please signup forthisprogram.Cross-University Chinese Language Performance CompetitionThis competitiongives studentsin andoutside ofIowa agreat opportunityto showtheiroral Chineseproficiency as well astheir talentin performing.As manyas fouruniversitieshave participatedinthecompetition,including TheUniversity ofIowa.Each universitypresentsa setof programs,and thenparticipants areawarded prizesat anawards ceremony.Mid-Autumn FestivalCelebrationThe ChineseProgram hostsan annualcelebration forthe Mid-Autumn Festival.Weinvite allstudentsandfaculty membersto joinour party.You willmeet Change,the goddessofthe Moon,learn abeautiful Chineselegendary story and tastemoon cakesaswellas otherChinesefood.If youknow someChinese characters,youmaywin aprize!Come andjoin us!For more,please seethe Flyer.、1If youhave difficultywith English,what willyou probablydoA.Attend theMid-autumn Festivalcelebration.B.Go totheChineseCorner.C.Participate inLanguage PartnerProgram.D.Contact aChinesehostfamily.、2If youwould liketo displayyour spokenChinese,which willyou signup forA.ChineseLanguagePerformanceCompetition.B.The ChineseCorner.C.The ChineseHost FamilyProgram.D.Language PartnerProgram.
3、The passageis intendedfor・A.American seniorhigh studentsB.American universitystudentsC.Chinese seniorhigh studentsD.Chinese universityStudents(分)
25.10Things toDo ona SunnyDay inSan FranciscoSan Francisco doesnttake itssunny daysfor granted.Once thesun comesout andthetemperatures rise,everyone racesto seizea spottotakeinanunbelievable cityview orheadsto oneof theirfavorite attractions.Find Thrillsat aTheme ParkExperiencethrill ridesand attractionsat SixFlags DiscoveryKingdom,NorthAmericas onlytheme parkof wildlife,sea lifeand thrillingrides.Its awonderfulentertainment experienceforthewhole family,with one-of-a-kind adventuresacross threeworlds.(乘船游览)Cruise onthe BaySailunder oneoftheModern WondersoftheWorld*
1.Watch sealions andseals atPlay.And learnall the secrets ofthe fantasticcity bythe Bay.For peoplewho likethe thrillof()speed and wind intheir hair,the seasonalRocket BoatMay-October isthe optionfor you.Tour ATT ParkIt*s hometothefamous baseballteam SanFrancisco Giantsfrom Aprilto Octobereveryyear,but youcan takea tourinside ATTPark anytime fora players eye view.Youll haveaccess tothe baseball field,the visitors*clubhouse,the pressbox andso on.Ride aBike overthe Golden Gate BridgeExplorethe beautiful,bike-friendly streetsand waterfrontpaths of SanFranciscoall thewaytothe GoldenGate Bridge withan all-day bikerental fromBlazing Saddles.Their easy-ride bikes,combined withtheir new,free mobileapp fullof helpfultips andsightseeingsuggestions makethe self-guided tourseasy andfun foreveryone.、1What cantourists doat SixFlags DiscoveryKingdomA.Experience thrillingrides.B.Learn allthesecretsofSanFrancisco.C.Take aplayerseyeview overa park.D.Admire thescenery ofthe GoldenGateBridge.、2Which eventattracts touristsloving speedandwindmostA.Find ThrillsataTheme parkB.Cruise onthe BayC.Tour AtTParkD.Ride aBike overtheGoldenGateBridge、3Which ofthe followingoffers touristsa freemobile appA.Watching wildlife.B.Sailing onthe bay.C.Visiting abaseballfield.D.Renting abike fromBlazing Saddles第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30Dont BeAfraid toMake aFool ofYourself andReach outtoStrangersGrowing up,I wasglued tomy mothership,ready tofollow herwherever the worldtook us.I usedto sleepat her1onthefloor of her lawschool lecturehalls whilehundreds of2poured overscores oflegal termsand historicalcourt3When my mother andI wouldtravelto differentcountries together,she alwaystalked to
4.Shewould tellour lifestoryandIwasoften
5.1figured thatpeople thoughtshe sharedtoo muchand itwas6I nowrecognize theimportance ofthe7my mothermade.After shedied,I received(吊hundreds ofphone callsfrom peopleall overtheworld.They8to offertheir condolences唁),but9to sharehow muchmymotherhad meanttothem,10she offeredlegal adviceor simplyshared astory,they11their hearttomeabout howshe12their lives.When shefirst decidedto buyan apartmentand settleddown inParis,she13the writersofherfavourite blogsand instantlybegan toform theirown French
14.They(啜饮)spent hourseating carefullyselected cheesesand sippingcoffeewhile15favorite Parisianrestaurants.These arethe peopleI nowcall my_____________16aunts anduncles.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0