还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2024年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考生信息条形码粘贴区
1.
2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须使用0・5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚请按照题号顺序在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀
4.单项选择I.、1Look!Some areon thefarm..A.horse andcows B.monkey andcowC.sheep andcows D.sheep andcow、2Is thereany differencebetween youridea andA.he B.his C.she D.her、3He was advised to eat fewerhamburgers anddrink colato keepfit.A.much B.less C.fewer D.more、(江苏南京)一42017When didthe classroomhave apower cut—This morning,while wea physicslesson.A.have had B.were havingC.are havingD.will have、5Getting adrivers licensea lotof time,but manypeople thinkits worthit.A.costs B.pays C.takes D.spends、6weather it is!We cantgo boatingtoday.A.What goodB.What terribleC.How terrible、7…Its beyonddoubt hehas paidfor thetickets.™Of coursenot!I have a badmemory.A.that;If B.whether;If C.that;Unless D.whether;Unless、一8I visitedthe ReedFlute Cavein Guilinlast weekend.—Why didntyou tellme earlierA.You didB.I hopeso.C.Have agood time.D.Thaf sall right.、9I willdo whatI canwhenever it is necessary.A.help youB.helping youC.to helpyou D.helps you、10The weatherthere isntnice,A.is there B.is itC・isnt there D.isnt it完形填空II.
11、完形填空(10小题,每小题1分,共10分)先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从、、、四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案,并将其标号填入题A BC D前括号内go toconcertYour travelPlan gocamping••••(交通方式)Means oftransport duringyour visitby bike,by bus......注意、词数左右,开头和结尾部分已经写好,不计入总词数;
190、可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2、文中不得出现反映考生信息的真实人名、地名等内容3Dear Alan,How isit goingLookingforward to your reply.YoursLi Hua参考答案单项选择I.、1C、2B、3B、4B、5C6^B、C
7、8A、9C完形填空II.、
111.B
2.A
3.C
4.D
5.A
6.B
7.B
8.C
9.C
10.BHI.语法填空
121.an
2.on
3.Unluckily
4.chose
5.voice6・explaining
7.confident
8.mistakes
9.his
10.because阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.A
3.D
4.C
5.B、
141.B
2.A
4.B
5.B、
151.C
2.D
3.B
4.C
5.A
6.D
7.B
8.A
9.C
10.B、
161.B
2.D
3.D
4.A
5.C
17、
1.D
2.B
3.B
4.A
5.C、
181.B
2.A
3.D书面表达V.、例文19Dear Alan»How isit goingImthinking oftaking atrip toyour citythis summervacation,I wonderif you will meetme at the airportat10:30am,July2,since itis myfirst visitthere.Besides,Tve madea travelplan,including enjoyingmusic ata concert,going campingand visitingsome placesofinterest.Ive heardthat thereare someamazing sightsin yourcity!Would youplease giveme someadvice Eithertravelingby bikeor bybus wouldsuit mefine.It*s environmentallyfriendly.Do youhave anyplans for the comingvacationLooking forwardtoyourreply.Li Hua退Yesterday afternoon,I visitedmy uncle—Frank Hawkins.He was1me abouthis experiencesasayoung man.2he retired休,Frank wasthe headof avery largebusiness company.But asa boyhe3to workin a small shop.It washis jobto repairbicyclesand4that time he usedto workfourteen hoursa day.He savedmoney foryears andin1958he5asmallworkshop ofhisown6his twentiesFrank usedto makespare partsfor planes.At thattimehehad twohelpers.In a few yearsthe smallworkshophad become a largefactory7employed sevenhundred andtwenty-eight people.Frank smiledwhen herememberedhis8early yearsand thelong roadto success.He wasstill smilingwhen thedoor9and hiswife camein.She10him torepairtheir grandson*s bicycle!
1.A.saying B.telling C.talking D.speaking
2.A.Before B.After C.When D.As
3.A.uses B.is used C.used D.was used
4.A.for B.on C.in D.at
5.A.brought B.bought C.buy D.buying
6.A.At B.In C.on D.To
7.A.it B.which C.who D./
8.A.easy B.easily C.hard D.hardly
9.A.open B.close C.opened D.closed语法填空
10.A.want B.wanted C.wants D.wanting□L、12At theage offifteen,I met
1.Australia teacher.He taughtus English.One day,he wrotean Englishpoem
2.theblackboard andasked usthe meaning.There wasa longsilence.unlucky,the teacher4^_choose me to answerthe questions.I saidin a low v
5.JSoiry,I dont know.^Thafs alwaysmy replyto difficultqustions.To mysurprise,he spentthe restof theclass6explain myanswer.He saidUI dont know is a wronganswer.^You shouldat leasthave someideas aboutthequestions,no matterhow difficultitis.It doesntmean that you dontknow.It meansthatyouare not
7.confidence,and youareafraid ofmaking
8.mistake.”I wasshocked by
9.he words.He wasright.From thenon,I saidgoodbye to the wronganswer^I dontknow9\bl0,any answerswas betterthan thatone.Now Ialways trymy bestto finda properanswer.阅读理解IV.13This year,there issomething newhappening inour school.It wasSeptember6th,Wang Yangdiscovered that her classroomhad changed.She foundthat thedesks wereno longerin rows,but pushedtogether tomake eightbigger desks.She wastoo excitedabout itforthefirst twodays andshe(安排).couldnt listento theteachers carefully.But soonshe andher classmatesgot usedto thisnew classroomarrangementNow ourclass isquieter/said Wang,Whats more,we cancome upwith ourown ideasand learnmore throughdiscussion.Its abetter way to study.”Li Yuliked it,too.He said,“Group membersfirst discuss,and thenshow ourselvesin frontof thewhole class.It makesus(改革)believe inourselves.It waspart ofa reformat Lisschool.The schoolmade thisreform becausethey wantedto providestudentswith easier ways to study andmore chancesto discuss.“Our schoolhopes it can improvestudents5abilities(能力)tostudyby themselvesand workin groups,said Jason,an Englishteacher.(要求)However,the reformhas demandedmore fromteachers.Now theyhave only15minutes togive thelesson whichshouldbe taughtin45minutes before.It isdifficult toteach insuch ashort time.The teachershave tofind betterways toteach moreeffectively.“The reformdemands more,but Imsure itis helpfulJadded Jason.(、题)
1.d
1.After thenew classroomarrangement it was easierfor WangYang andher classmatesto inclass.A.discuss with each otherB.sit in the classroomC.push deskstogether D.teach alesson(小题)
2.
2.The schoolmade the reform inorder toprovide studentswith tostudy.A.easierwaysB.noisier classesC.more seatsD.fewer chances(<、题)
3.J
3.The Chinesemeaning of the wordeffectively”in this passage is.简单地明确地认真地有效地A.B.C.D.(、题)
4.d
4.Jason thinksthereformis.C.helpful D.uselessA.terrible B.awful
5.(小题5).The besttitle ofthispassagemay be”A.Students FriendshipB.New Lookin ClassC.Teachers5Hope D.Discussion inClassB
14、Weixin wascreated andput intomarket byTencent onJanuary21,
2011.Because ofits amazingfunctions(功能),low(便禾)cost andconvenience U,itis very popular.You cansee manypeople aroundyou usingWeixin totalk with their friends.(网Weixin canmake peoplequick tosend voicemessage,video,pictures andtext byphone.Because itis sentby network络),distance isnot aproblem.Even if your friendsare inforeign countries,you canuse Weixin to・Weixin supportsWi-Fi and3G network.It canenjoy groupchat upto20people.Besides this,itcando much.Weixin cansearchpeople aroundyou.It alsosupports tosend videos.You canshare thewonderful pictureswith otherpeople atany tim.It canshare yourmessages tothe worldand make new friends.Weixin cankeep yourpictures andtexts inyour phone.It alsohelpsyou toget yourmessages fromothers.Weixin makesmore people“talk”with eachother indifferent placesat differenttimes.The costof Weixinisverylow.It costsnothing toown Weixinifyouhaveaphone.The lowcost isone of the mainreasons whyWeixinbecomes popular.Many peoplesay that its muchmore convenientthan QQ.Nowadays theseusers cantlive without根据短文内容,选择最佳答案them.They chaton QQand Weixin and expresstheir thoughtson Weibo.
1.・The useof Weixinbegan.・A.in February,2011B.in January,2011C.in March,
20132.The underlinedword“contact“means inChinese..联系交易视频A.B.C.
3.How manyWeixins functionsare mentionedin thispassageA.3B.5C.
74.・According tothe passage,we learnthat.A.only youngpeople use Weixintotalk with their friendsB.Weixin canhelp peoplemakenewfriendsC.the costof Weixinis muchmore expensivethan thatof QQ
5.・The mainidea of the passageis.A.how touseWeixinto communicatewith othersB.Weixins functionsand itsadvantagesC・Weixins influenceson mostpeoples liveC、15I oftenasked my mother forhelp when I hadto do.But shealways said,“Do ityourself,dear.”I wasnot happyaboutthis atall.I thoughtshe wasthe motherin theworld!For example,one day,I decidedto invitesome friendsof to my home.My bedroomwas ina mess.Books were,and Ididnt makethe bed.I askedmymotherto helpme cleanit,she stillsaid,“Do ityourself/9Because ofmy“lazy mother”,Ito washmy clothesand cleanmy room.I hadto helpmy parentsdo Ieven hadtogo tothe dentistby It was reallyhard formetodo everythingwell,but Ihave learneda lot.As time(勤奋的).understand mymother.She meclever anddiligent Sheisa great mother.
1.A.everything easyB.anything easyC.something difficultD.nothing difficult
2.A.nicest B.best C.tallest D.laziest
3.A.I B.mine C.me D.my
4.A.but B.or C.though D.soA.volunteered B・wanted C.offered D・hadA.hereB.there C.everywhere D.nowhereA.sports B.chores C.decisions D.mistakesA.goes backB•goes overC.goes byD.goes upA.myself B.herself C.ourselves D.himself
10.A.helped B.made C.taught D.thought、16Long ago,a wolfcalled Howlerlived ina valleywhere lotsof fruittrees grew.He oftentried toclimb upthe treestoeatthefruit,but couldnt reach.In the valley,an oldman namedMartin alsohad afew fruittrees thathe lookedafter verywell.But ashe wasgetting older,henoticed thathe didnthave thestrength to pick the fruit.Martin hadthe mostbeautiful fruittrees in the valley,which waswhy Howlerhad hiseye onthem.One dayhe decidedto stealthe fruit andstarted jumpingup anddown thetree.Martin lookedout of the windowand realized that the wolf wastrying tosteal fruitfrom hisbeautiful trees.Howler jumpedandjumped,but he couldntreacheven thelowest branchesof sucha bigtree.Seeing this,Martin hadagreatidea:he offeredHowler aladder toclimb up,but inreturn the wolf wouldhave togive himhalf ofthe fruit.Howler acceptedthe dealand began to collectthe fruit.For thewhole morning,he wentup anddown the ladder flllinghisbasket with the fruit.Howler soonrealizedthathecouldeat all the fruitif hedidnt giveMartin some.He thoughtup a new andsecret plan.Martin,onthe otherhand,trusted Howlerand evenbeganto think theywould befriends forever.But thewolf stolethe ladderand wentoff toother trees in the area for more fruit.Realizing thatthe ladderwas missing,Martin wentlooking forit Martinfelt verydisappointed atthe trickand nolonger trustedHowler.Though hewasnt angrywiththewolf andthey becamefriends again,he nevermade anymore dealswith him.At last,Howler learned thathe shouldnt trickpeople andheshouldkeep promises.He alsolearnedthatif hehad beenhonestand notgreedy,he wouldstill havebeen able to enjoymore deliciousfruit.
1.Which isNOT trueabout MartinA.He hadthe mostbeautiful fruittreesin the valley.B.He waslooking for a friendto helphim pickthe fruit.C.He tookgood careof theplants.D.He wastoo oldtopickthefruit.
2.What wastheir dealA.The wolfwould pickall thefruit inthevalleywiththe ladder.B,Martin would give allhis fruittothewolf ifthewolfpicked thefruit.C.The wolfwould giveall thefruit hepicked toMartin.D.The wolfwouldgiveMartin halfof thefruit hepicked withthe ladder.)
3.The underlinedword Paragraph7refers to.A.thefruitB.the bigtree C.the basketD.theladder
4.How didthewolfbreak thedealA.He stoletheladderformorefruit inthearea.B.He madeanewladder himself.C.He ranaway becauseof thehard work.D.He stayedinthetrees andate allthefruit.
5.It canbe inferredfrom the story that.A.making adeal isvery importantB.we shouldtrust othersC.we shouldkeep promisesD.wolves arealways badE
17、Ive beenskiing sinceI waseight ornine yearsold.Ive beenon expeditions(探险)in manyplaces likeChina,Pakistan andso on.But itwas inmy homecountry,the USA,that Icame closestto death.It wasApril,
2011.1was skiingintheTetons withmy friendsJeremy andXavier.They wereboth excellentsnowboarders.That day,I wasthe lastperson toski・They werewatching mefrom asafe area.Suddenly,I heardsomeone cryloudly.I turned(大雪崩).around andsaw thewhole mountainstart tomove behindme.It wasa massiveavalanche Thekind ofavalanche thatdestroystrees,cars,buses,even houses!Tens ofthousands oftons ofsnow wascoming straightdown themountain behindme.Ifelt the snow pushme forward,hundreds ofmetres,and thencover me.Itwas so heavythat I couldnt breathe.And thenitpushed meforward againand up.I lookedaround,and forafewseconds,I actuallystopped beingfrightened.I hada momenttostop andto lookatthepower ofthe avalanche.(峡谷)I lookeddown into the bottom ofthevalley.Icouldsee treesthat were30m tallbecause I wassofar away,and theylookedtiny tome.nOK,Im goingallthewaytothe bottom!nI thought.Then thesnow pushed me againdown themountainanother450m.Ithoughtthe forceofthesnow woulddestroy me;itwaspowerful.But inthe end.I feltthe valanceslow downandI justfell heavilyover thesnow atthe bottom ofthevalley.(碎雪)It tookJeremy andXavier about20minutes toreach me.There wasa pileof debrisacross thebottomofthemountain300m wide.They couldntbelieve itwhen theysaw me.Iwasso lucky.Has theexperience changedme DoI thinkabout lifedifferently Idontknow,maybe.But Ido knowthatitsimportant toliveyour lifewith meaning.Life isa gift,so begrateful toGod.
1.From thepassage,its truethat.A.the writercame closestto deathwhen heskied inPakistan B.the avalanchepushed thewriterdown about300m awayC.the writer*s friends came tolearn skiingwiththe writer D.the writercouldnt breathebecauseof theweight ofthesnow
2.Which wordcan bestdescribe thewriters feelingtowards theavalanche A.Excited B.ScaredC.Happy D.Patient
3.The underlinedword theyn inParagraph3refers to.A.the mountainsB・the treesC.Jeremy andXavierD.the valleys
4.In whatorder didthe followingevents takeplace inthestorya.The snowpushedmehard downintothebottomofthevalley.b.Jeremy andXavier wereseeing meinasafe place.c.I stoppedforawhile tosee theavalanche.d Myfriendscametomyside.e.I hearda loudvoice andsaw ahuge avalanchecoming behindme.A.b-e-c-a-dB.b-e-a-c-dC.d-c-a-b-eD.d-e-c-a-b
1..According tothe article,highdreamrecallers•A.have verylittle brainactivity duringsleepB.can remembertheirdreamsclearlyC.dontknowhow todescribe theirdreamsD・remembertheirdreams twiceaweek
2.Compared tohighdreamrecallers,low dreamrecallers・A.have highersleep qualityB.have moresleepless nightsC.are moreeasily wokenat nightD.respond fasterwhen hearingtheir names
3.What isthe mainpurpose ofthe lastparagraphA.To showthe advantagesof beingalowdreamrecaller.B.To suggestwhat todo tobecomealowdreamrecaller.C.To makereaders interestedin futurestudies.D.To furtherexplain Rubysresearch.书面表达V.、假定你是李华,请给你的笔友写封邮件,告诉他今年你将去他所在的城市游玩,并制定了旅行计划你想征求他19Alan的意见,同时询问他是否可以接机邮件还应包括以下内容Your arrivetime10:30a.m.July2。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0