还剩11页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷请考生注意请用铅笔将选择题答案涂填在答题纸相应位置上,请用毫米及以上黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将主观题的答案写在
1.2B
0.5答题纸相应的答题区内写在试题卷、草稿纸上均无效答题前,认真阅读答题纸上的《注意事项》,按规定答题
2.单项选择I.、一1Why notyour teacherfor helpwhen youcan finishthe storyby yourself.A.to askwriteB.to ask;writingC.ask;writingD.asking;to write、一2How isPeter gettingalong with his newwork一.You know,he is always thelucky dogA.Just so-so B.1have noidea C.Ask himyourself D.Never better、一3How isyour headteacher—Our headteacher iswith usand weusually feelnervous inhis lesson.A.kind B.pleased C.strict D.good、4The signisatraffic sign.I means“You cantturn righthere”.、5Ken,can youturn downthe musica littleI to study formy test.A・am tryingB.try C.tried D.have tried、6The Chineseare theones whobest understandthe natureof tea.As we know,show ushow to make aperfect cupof teawithbeautiful teasets.A.Tea artperformance B.Tea artprojects C.Tea artperformances、一7Have youever beento Disneyland—No,・I hopeI cango therenext year.A.always B.sometimes C.never D.often8^—Do we have toclimb to the topof thehill,Dad—Yes,because wecan seemore beautifulfrom thetop.A.dealsB.groups C.sights D.lessons、一9Excuse me,could youtell me.注意:文中不得出现自己的名字和学校的名字
6.短文开头已给出,不计入词数.
7.参考词语:(保持苗条)8keep slimWhat We Get from SportsStudents in our school have one thing in common an interest insports.___________________________________________________________________________________________________参考答案单项选择I.、1C、2D、3C、4C、5A、6C、7C、8C、9D、10D完形填空II.、
111.B
2.D
3.A
4.D
5.C
6.C
7.A
8.B语法填空
10.B m.
121.More
2.before
3.knew
4.the
5.friends
6.back
7.if
8.getting
9.None
10.What阅读理解IV.、
131.B
2.C
3.B
4.D、
141.A
2.B
3.C
4.B、
151.C
2.D
3.B、
161.C
2.B
3.D
4.C
5.A、
171.B
2.A
4.B、
5.B
181.C
2.B
3.D
4.A书面表达V.19Students inourschoolhaveonethingincommon aninterest in sports.But differentstudents havedifferent reasonsfortaking part insports.Many studentshave sportswhen theyfeel tiredafter study.They justwant torelax themselvesand havefun.Most boyslovesports.They takepartin all kindsof sportsin orderto becomestronger.They joinin thesports thatinterest themmost,suchas soccer,basketball andvolleyball.As forgirls,they wantto loseweight.They wantto keepslim,so theyalso liketakingexercise.In myopinion,no matterwhat reasonswehave,we allcan get a lotfrom sports.—There isa bankon the second floor.You canmake itthere.A.where thebank isB.how1can get to thebankC.if theresa banknear hereD.where Ican exchangemoney、一10The policeadvise usnot totransfer moneyto astranger withouttelling ourfamily.一important advicethey gaveus!A.How B.What anC.How aD.What完形填空II.、11Time flieslike anarrow.What isyour mostunforgettable experiencein theyear2014Three teensreaders wantto1theirstories withyou.(穷游)Ji Luyang,13,from Jiangsu:This summer,I wentfor abudget tripwith myfather tonorthern China.We took_2instead ofplane.Hard seattickets wereour3choice.We werehappy becausewe4the moneyfor ahotel eventhough the timeon thetrain wasuncomfortable.After thetrip,I havebecome anexpert onsaving money.He Zhuowen,14,from Shanxi:The biggestthing forme thisyear is that I have madea newfriend fromTaiwan.Her nameisZou Mianzhi.She isof the5age asme.I learnta lotabout schoolsin Taiwanfrom Zou.For example,they takelogic classand(家政)(微信)home economicsclass,which arenew to6Now westill talkabout our lives byWeChat every day.Zhang Yaozhi,14,from Shanghai:In2014,1tried teachingfor the first timein my life.It was7of ourschooFs communityactivities.Before,I thoughtit waseasy,8I waswrong.To preparelessons,I had to9until()midnight.From thisexperience Icame tounderstand ourteachers
1.It isreallyfrustrating when you speakon theplatform butnobody listens!
1.A.help B.share C.tell D.talk
2.A.taxi B.bus C.plane D.train
3.A.first B.second C.two D.one
4.A.raised B.put C.borrowed D.saved
5.A.different B.young C.same D.old
6.A.us B.her C.me D.him
7.A.part B.place C.life D.side
8.A.so B.but C.and D.or
9.A.begin B.work C.talk D.finish
10.A.better B.more C.less D.fewer语法填空m.、12One dayBob tooktwo ofhis friendsinto themountains.They putup theirtents andthen rodeoff to a forestto seehowthe treeswere growing.In theafternoon when they were about tenkilometers fromtheir camp,it startedto snow,l,manyand moresnow fell.Soon Bobcould hardlysee hishands
2.his face.He couldnot findthe road.Bob3,knowthere weretwo roads.One roadwentto the camp,and
4.other went to hishouse.But allwas whitesnow.Everything wasthe same.How couldhe takehis5,friendback to thecamp或!Bob hadan idea.The horses!Let the horses takethem Butwhat wouldhappen72the horsestook theroad tohishouse Thatwould bea tripof thirty-five kilometersin suchcold weather!It was8getlate,They rodeon andon.At lastthehorsesstopped.Where werethey
9.of themcould tell.John lookedaround.
10.was thatunder thetree Itwas oneof theirtents!阅读理解IV.A13N Wego toschool every day to become betterpeople.Howcan westart tomake bigchanges inourlivesPerhaps wecan gettips fromformer USFirst LadyMichelle Obama.During avisitto Chinafrom March20to26in2015,Obama sharedher views on education and youth empowerment withstudents.The firstlady encouragedChinese studentsto aimhigh andgetagood education.At ChengduNo7High School,she told毅力.students thathaving humbleroots doesntmatter aslong asyou haveperseverance Obama said herfamily wasnotrich.Like manyChinese students,her parentshad bigdreams forher.She feltthe weightof herparents9sacrifices牺牲onher shouldersand workedhard tomake themproud.Persevering wasnot easy,though.Sometimes shehadtowake upat4:30am andstudy lateinto the night.But wheneverI gottired ordiscouraged...I wouldremember somethingmy motheralwaystold me.She said:A goodeducation issomething thatno onecan takeaway fromyou.’开阔视野Mrs Obamaalso encouragedChinese studentstostudyabroad tobroaden theirhorizons in a speechat PekingUniversity.66As the Chinese sayinggoes:It isbetter totravel10,000miles thanto read10,000books Jshe said.Its notenoughto getgood grades in school.Its alsoimportant tohave realexperience withlanguages,cultures andsocieties thatare differentfromyour own,she noted.Studying overseascan alsobenefit futureinternational relations.It canhelp youngpeople fromdifferentcountries worktogether todeal withshared problemslike climatechange,Obamasaid.
1.Who didMichelle Obamashare herviews withA.Students in the US.B.StudentsinChina.C.Her familymembers.D.Students whovisited theWhite House.
2.What canwe learnfrom herexperienceA.She studiedabroad before.B.She wasborn intoa richfamily.C.She studiedlong into thenight.D.She oftenfelt tiredand discouraged.
3.What doesthe Chinesesaying underlinedin the last paragraphmeanA.Getting goodgradesinschool isgood enough.B・Real lifeexperience isimportant.C.Traveling is not asbeneficial asstudying athome.D.Studying faraway fromhome isnecessary forsuccess.
4.Whafs thestory mainly aboutA.Michelle Obamasfamily life.B.Michelle Obamasexperience of studying abroad.C.The importanceofstudyingabroad andbroadening oneshorizons.D.Michelle Obamasviewsoneducation andyouthempowerment.B14Mails,games,music,news,chat roomsand shopping!The Interentis part of ourlife today.Its easyto getonto the Internet.(调制解调器)The onlything weneed to do isto usea modemwhich isused forconnecting acomputer toa telephoneline.TheInternet ischanging andgrowing all thetime.More andmore peoplehave computersand use the Internet.Using theInternet()means surfingthe World Wide WebThafs the“WWW youalways hearabout.The Internethas alarge numberof websites(网站).They arethe placeswhere yougo to get informationand do things.Where dothese websitescome fromThey aremadeby web designers.What happenswhen youclick ona word or apicture Youare sentto anotherpage.Its allbecause of(程序编制)the webdesigners.Web designersdo a lot ofwork byusing acomputer programminglanguage.Is webdesign allabout computer programming No,its aboutmaking somethingnew.Web designersmust imaginealotwhenthey aremaking awebsite.It mustlook goodand befun touse.A bigpart ofwebdesignis art.They choosethe bestpicturesand colorstomakethe websitelook good.They alsowrite thethings thatyou seeon the website.An importantpartof their jobisto shareideas with the websitemanager abouthow todesign the website well.
1.More andmore people are usingtheInternetbecause.A・its easyand usefulB.ifs changingand growingC.websites aredesigned quitewellD.people candesign acomputer
2.Which of the followingis WRONGA.“WWW”means“WorldWideWeb”.B.There,reafew websiteson the web.C.The Internethas changedpeoples lives.D.We candothingslike shoppingon theInternet.
3.Its possiblefor usto changewebsites justby aclick becauseof.A.the modemshelpB.the telephonelinens helpC.thewebdesigners9workD.thewebsitemanagers work
4.The lastparagraph ismainlyabout・A.computerprogramminglanguageB.thewebdesigners9work C.how tomake awebsite D・how tousetheInternetC15Ihavecome torealize thatlife isa longjourney.Whether wechoose to keep movingaround,or wechoose tostay inoneplace,we areonajourney.That journeyis notan easyone becauseeverydayit makesus facenew problemsin newways.When Iwas alittle boy,I alwayslooked forwardtothe next tripor thenext holiday.Maybe itis becausewe lived ina small andboringtown.When Ifinished school,I kept moving.In thefirst yearout ofschool,I travelledwith afriend andwe visitedover17countries inEurope,working indifferent jobsas wewent.After this,I startedstudying.I studiedat threedifferentuniversities andlived infive differenttowns.That wasmylife.There was always someoneelse to gettoknow.AH thiscarriedon formany yearsuntil Igot marriedand hadmy ownfamily.When youstay in the sameplace,withthesame persons,youstart awhole new journey.Then youwill stayin thesame town,choosing oneplace tolive andone jobto remainin.There you are challengedto facelife,doing thingssuch astrying hardtogetalong wellwith yourboss.You havetokeepon atyour jobwhen youfeel likegiving itupand travelingagain.So ratherthan movearound ondifferent trips,youareonanewjourney.This journeyof stayingstill isjust as important asallthe travelsin the world.
1.Why didthe writerlike movingaround when he wasa boyA.Because heliked beingwith friends.B.Because hewanted toknow abouttheworld.C.Because helivedina boringand small town.D.Because hedidnt lovehis family.
2.Which oneis TRUE according tothe passageA.The writerwent toEurope alonewhenheleft school.B.The writerkeptmovingduring hiswhole life.C.After thewriter gotmarried,he trieddifferent jobs.D.The writerthinks stayingstill isasimportantas travelingaround.
3.What is the best titleA.Go travelingB.Life isa longjourneyC.Stay stillD.Travel makesyou betterD、16Old agemay notsound exciting.But recentfindings offergood newsfor olderpeople andfor peoplewhoworried about getting older.Researchers found that peoplebecome happierand experienceless worryafter theyreach the age of
50.In fact,they said,by theage of85,people arehappier withtheir lifethan they were when theywere18years old.The fndingscame froma surveyof morethan340,000adults in the US.The Gallup Organization questionedthem bytelephonein
2008.At thattime,the peoplewere betweenthe agesof18and
85.The researchersasked questionsabout emotionslike happiness,sadness andworry.They alsoasked aboutmental oremotionalstress.Arthur Stonein theDepartment ofPsychiatry andBehavioral Scienceat StonyBrook Universityin NewYork ledthestudy.His teamfound thatlevels of stress werehighest amongadults betweenthe agesof22and
25.The Hndingsshowed thatstress levelsdropped sharplyafter peoplereached theirfifties.Happiness washighest amongtheyoungest adultsand thosein theirearly seventies.The peopleleast likelyto reportfeeling negativeemotions werethose intheirseventies andeighties.The studyalso showedthat menand womenhave similaremotional patternsas they grow older.However,women atallages reportedmore sadness,stress andworry thanmen.The Hndingsappeared in the Proceedingsof theNational Academyof Sciences.Researchers said they didntknow whyhappiness increasesas peopleget older.One theoryisthat,as peoplegrow older,theygrowmore thankfulfor whatthey have and havebetter controlof theiremotionse Theyalso spendless timethinkingabout badexperiences.Professor Stonesaidtheemotional patternscould belinked tochanges inhow peoplesee theworld,or maybeevenchanges inbrain chemistry.The researchersalso consideredpossible influences like havingyoung children,being unemployedor beingsingle.But theyfoundthatinfluenceslikethese didnot affectthe levelsof happinessand well-being relatedto age.
1.According tothe surveyof theGallupOrganization,peoplearemost likelytobecomehappierA.when theyare18years oldB.when theyare intheir twentiesC.whentheycome totheir oldage D.whentheyare betweenthe agesof18and
852.You mayhave thehighest levelofstresswhenyouare attheageofA.20B.25C.35D.
403.According toArthur Stone,old peoplemayA.control theirbehaviors betterB.know howto spendmoney wiselyC.dream aboutgood thingseverydayD.have apositive attitudetowards theirlife
4.Who wouldprobably showthe greatestinterestinthe passageA.Those whosuffer frommental stress.B・Those whofeel unhappyall thetime.C.Those whoare worriedaboutgettingold.D.Those whoare singleand unemployed.
5.Which ofthe followingis thebesttitlefor thispassageA.The Older,the HappierB.What Makesthe ElderHappyC.The YoungAre HappierThan theOld D.Women AreEasier toBe Happyin LifeE、17Johnny livedwithhis parents inasmalltown.One daythere wasan earthquakenear the town.Many houseswere pulleddown.Everyone thoughtthat therewould beanother earthquakesoon.They wereworried thatthe secondearthquake wouldbeworse thanthefirst.“We mustsend Johnnytoasafe place.Johnnys mothersaid toher husband.Many ofour friendsare sendingtheir childrentorelatives inother towns.”WeH sendhim tomy brother,Peter,Johnnys fathersaid.He livesa longway away.Johnnywill besafe withhim.”He telephonedJohnnys uncle,Peter,and askedhim ifhe wouldlet Johnnylive withhim.“Hes agood boy,“he said,u hewont giveyou anytrouble.”“All right,“Johnnys unclesaid,“but I cant be accustomed tostaying withkids atthis moment.I enjoyliving a very quietandpeaceful life.”“You wonknow Johnnysinthehouse,his fathertold him.So Johnny,who wasfive,wenttolive withhis uncle.根据短文Two dayslater,Johnnys parentsreceived aletter fromPeter.It said,“I amreturning thechild.Icantstand him.”内容选择最佳答案
1.The underlinedwords“beaccustomedto”inthe passage mostprobably means・A.stick toB.be usedto C.be sureabout
2.Johnny andhisparentslived・A.inasmalltownB.on thefarm C.inthecountryside
3.Johnnys parentssent himaway because・A.they didntwant JohnnytogethurtB.Peter wantedto protectJohnnyC.allthechildren inthetownmoved toPeters town
4.Which ofthe followingis NOTTRUEaccording tothe passageA.Peter couldntstand Johnny.B.The five-year-old Johnnywasawell-behaved boy.C・Uncle Peterdidnt likea noisylife.
5.can bethe missingsentence inthepassage.A.Theres noearthquake.B.Please sendme anearthquake.C.Please sendsome food.F(阴历)18In China.The12th month ofthelunar calendaris calledlayue.The monthis fullof interestingfestivals andcustoms.Laba Festival,which fallson theeighth dayof layue,isthefirst festivalin thismonth.From thisday on,people beginto getreadyfor the Chinese New Year.On Laba Festival,people eathot Laba porridge.There areusually eightthings inthe porridge:rice,red beans,peas,dried lotus(莲子),(红枣),seeds datesand threedifferent kindsof fruitsand nuts.The porridgeis notjust goodfor yourhealth,but(祝福)a blessingfor thecoming ofChinese New Year.(腊蒜)Laba porridgeisnotthe onlytasty foodin layue.Laba garlic/l ispopular inthe north.People beginto soakgarlic invinegarfrom thatday on,and eatit withdumplings duringtheChinese NewYear.While inthe south,people likemakingsausages*Another majorcelebration beforeSpring Festivalis xiaonian.It isusually onthe23rdor24th dayofthelast lunar(祭品)month.Traditionally itis animportant occasionwhen peopleoffer sacrhlcestotheKitchen Godwho looksafter thefamily.Dont forgetto cleanyour home.This isalso animportant thingtodoto preparefor theChinese NewYear.It meanssweepingaway thedust ofthe oldyear andwelcoming afresh startNow,thelastthing foryou todo isto waitfor thecoming SpringFestival.
1.LabaFestivalis on.A.the12th ofDecember B.the12th of layueC.the8th oflayue D.the8thofDecember
2.Which ofthe followingis TRUEaccordingtothe storyA.People eatLaba porridgebecause itcan keepthem healthythenextyear.B.People likeeating Laba garlic withdumplings duringtheChinese NewYear.C.Labaporridge,Labagarlicand sausagesare popularinthenorth China.D.People beginto preparefor theChineseNewYear fromthe23rd dayoflayue.
3.From thestory,weknowthat・A.xiaonian isthesecondmost importantoccasion ina yearB.your sacrificesmake KitchenGod lookafter yourfamily wellC.if youdont cleanyour home,you wonthaveafresh startD.cleaning thehouse beforethe newyear hasaverygood meaning
4.What doesthepassagemainly wantto tellus A.Festivals andcustoms inlayueB.Different ChinesefestivalsC.Celebrations forthe SpringFestivalD.How tocelebrate theChineseNewYear书面表达V.
19、(B)根据要求完成大作文,词数:80-100体育运动是中学生的共同爱好.请根据下面提示写一篇题为的短文,应该包含以下要点学生WhatWeGetfromSports1,参加体育运动的兴趣不同,理由各异..多数学生学习疲倦时,通过运动来放松自己.
2.男孩参加各项体育运动,希望运动能使自己更强壮.
3.女孩也喜欢运动,希望运动使自己减肥和保持健康,苗条.
4.你对运动的观点.5。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0