还剩12页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷考生须知全卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,全部在答题纸上作答选择题必须用铅笔填涂;非选择题的答案必须用黑色字迹
1.2B的钢笔或答字笔写在“答题纸”相应位置上请用黑色字迹的钢笔或答字笔在“答题纸”上先填写姓名和准考证号
2.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.单项选择
1.、1Must weleave thelibrary before5oclockNo,you・You canstay hereuntil5:
30.A.neednt B.cantC.mustnt D.shouldnt、2Pm feelingmuch betternow,so youcall thedoctor.A.wouldntB.cantC.needntD.mustnt、一3I hopeyou dontmind myopening the window._・Its muchtoo hothere.A.All right.B.Certainly.C.Of coursenot.D.Never mind.、4-I heardthat youhappened tobe onthe sceneof theaccident.(捷豹)—Yes.I wasreally whenthe jaguarhit thetruck.A.mad B.dead C.frightened D.bored
5、(2014•盐城市)…Could youtell me—Sure.Walk straightalong thisstreet andyou*ll findit.A.how canI get to the post officeB.where isthe posto^ceC.which isthe way to thepost officeD.how farthepostoffice is、一6Dont eattoo muchsnacks.Its badfor health.—.A.Sorry,I wont.B.Sure,I will C.Never mindD.OK.I dont.、一7Its reportedthat theplastic pollutionis harmingthe ocean.一I sawthe reportin thenewspaper atbreakfast.It willbe worsestronger lawsare made.A.since B.after C.until D.unless、一8Thank youvery muchfor givingme someadvice onhow todeal withstress.A.Thafs trueB.Dont mention itC.OK.1111try D.I dontthink so、()9The worldslongest cross-sea bridge,the55-km-long HongKong-Zhuhai-Macao BridgeHZMB onOct
24.A.One eveningthe authorsfather didnt want to eat anythingexcept icecream.B.When theauthor passedthe womansward,he gavean icecream to the woman.C.The womanhad cancerbut fewpeople tolook after her.D.The authorknew the woman a long timeago and they keptin touchwith eachother.
5.Form this passage we can learn that・A.We shouldlook afterthe oldwhen theysuffer somecancerB.It isvery easyto makesomeone happywhen they are unlucky.C.If webuy somepresent,well get a warm hug atlast.D.If someonehas acancer,he wonteat anythingexcept icecream.书面表达V.、书面表达19假如你是李华,上周接受了一次九年级学生娱乐活动的问卷调查请根据问卷内容,用英文写一篇题为“Ways to relax的短文,向你校英语报刊投稿ourselves”A survey
1.Which of the followingdo you choose forrelaxing afterschool•Enjoying music.•Watching TV programmes.•Seeing movies.•Reading detectivestories.••••
2.How longdo youusually spendonit
3.Why do youchoosethis activity
4.What canyou learnfrom thisactivity注意文中不得出现你的真实姓名和学校名称;
1.语言通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,书写规范;
2.词数左右,文章的开头已给出,不计入总词数
3.80Ways to relax ourselvesAs a Grade9student,we have too muchhomework.However,we stillhave ourown ways torelax ourselves.▲参考答案单项选择I.、1A、2C、3C、4C、5C、6A、7D、8B、9C、10A完形填空II.、
111.C
2.D
3.B
4.A
5.C
6.C
7.D
8.B
9.A
10.D语法填空m.、
121.illness
2.if
3.hands
4.to form
5.and
6.with
7.the
8.carrying
9.stronger
10.began阅读理解IV.、
131.C
2.B
3.A
4.C
5.B、
141.C
2.D
3.C
4.B、
151.A
2.A
3.C、
161.A
2.C
3.B
4.D
5.C、
171.D
2.D
3.A
4.B
5.C、
181.C
2.D
3.D
4.C
5.B书面表达V.、范文19One possibleversion:AsaGrade9student,we havetoo muchhomework.However,we stillhave ourown waystorelaxourselves.Usually,I preferto watchTV programmestorelaxmyself andI spendabout2hours watching TV everyweek.Watching TVis one of themost popularfree timeactivities.There areall kindsof TVprogrammes,such aschat shows,drama series,cartoons,and soon,so peopleof allages are interested inwatching TVTVprogrammescan improveourknowledge of the world.For example,we canlearn a lot about history,nature,and real-life eventsby watchingdocumentaries.In myopinion,watchingTVnot onlyhelps merelax butalso givesme knowledge.The HZMBwill makeit mucheasier to travel betweenthe threeareas.A.opens B.was openC.opened、10Taiji ismy favoritesport andI oftenplay ithealthy.A.to keepB.keeps C.keeping D.kept完形填空IL、完形填空阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的、、和项中,选出最佳选并在答题卡上将该项涂黑.11A BC DThe clock struckeleven atnight.The wholehouse was1except myroom whichwas asbright asthe daytime.Everyonewas inbed exceptme.Under the2light,I lookedsadly at the hugepile ofbooks.I wasgoing tohave my_3the nextday.nWhencan Igo tobednI askedmyself.I didn*t answer,in factI darednot.The clockstruck
12.HOh,dear!HI cried.ten morebooks toread beforeI cango tobed!”We pupilsare thepoorestcreatures in the world.Dad doesnot4me onthis.He did not haveto5so hardwhen he was aboy.Theclockstruck one.I wasquite hopelessnow.I forgotall Ihad learnt.I wastoo6to7to workhard nexttime,Amenn8were heavy,so heavythat Icould9open them.A few minutes later,with myhead onthe desk,I fell10,
1.A.busy B.noisy C.dark D.quiet
2.A.weak B.soft C.gently D.strong
3.A.day tripB.exam C.activity D.lesson
4.A.agree withB.depend onC.learn aboutD.think of
5.A.do B.remember C.work D.read
6.A.excited B.hopeful C.tired D.angry
7.A.begin B.say C.learn D.promise
8.A.mouth B.eyes C.ears D.hands
9.A.hardly B.just C.almost D.already
10.A.down B.illC.over D.asleep语法填空H、语法填空用所给单词的适当形式填空,未提供单词的根据上下文填入适当的词12IVA group of studentshave helpedtheir classmateCheng Dongdongfor sevenyears inAnhui.Cheng,16,was unableto walkafterhe gota terribleL illattheage ofseven.wIt was in Grade2that Iintroduced Dongdongssituation to the students.ThenI asked
2.someone wouldlike to help himJ saidWang Mi,the teacherof Chengsclass.To Wangssurprise,many studentsraisedtheir
3.hand.And shechose eightboys
4.form aspecial grouptohelpCheng.The groupwould takehim toschool5^bring himback every day,help him at lunchand play6^_him duringthe breaks.After severalyears,Xie Chenxu,LiuWei andLiao Jiangtaoof thegroup arestill in7,same classwith Cheng.Xie isresponsible for8,carry Chengin andout of the轮椅wheelchair as he is
9.strong thanothers.Chengs parentstook himto lotsof hospitals.A Canadiandoctor10,begintreating himearly thisyear and his situationstarted tobecome better.Lets wishhima very nicefuture.阅读理解IV.A、13Sometimes Ireally doubtwhether thereis love between myparents.Every daytheyare busy trying to make money inorderto payfor myschooling.One day,my motherwas repairinga quilt.I silentlysat besideher andlooked ather.“Mom,is therelovebetweenyou andDadI askedher in averylow voice.My motherstopped herwork andlooked atme insurprise.Then,she said,“Susan,lookat thisthread线・Sometimes itappears,but mostof the time,it hidesin the quilt.The threadreally makesthe quiltstrong.Iflife isa quilt,then loveshould bea thread.It canhardly beseen anywhereor anytime,but itsreally there.”I couldntunderstand heruntil thenext spring.At thattime,my fathersuddenly gotsick seriously.My motherhad tostay withhimin the hospital for a month.When theyreturned fromthehospital,my motherhelped my father walkslowly onthecountry roadevery day.They wereso kindto eachother.But aftertwo monthsmy fatherstill couldntwalk byhimself.I wassoworried about him.“Dad,how areyou feelingnow”I askedhim oneday.uSusan,dont worryabout me.”he saidgently.wTo tellyou thetruth,I justlike walkingwith yourmom.I likethis kindof life.”Reading hiseyes,I knowhe lovesmy motherdeeply.Now Iunderstand thatlove isjust athread in thequiltof ourlife.Love is inside,making lifestrong andwarm.
1.Susans parentsarebusytryingtomakemoney・A.to buystrong quiltsB.to showtheir loveC.to sendSusan toschool
2.Susans fatherstayed inhospital for.A.a weekB.a monthC.two months
3.Susan cameto understandher mother_.A.afterherfather wasseriously illB.before herfather was in hospitalC.when shesat besideher mother
4.From the passage,we canlearnthat.A.Susans father had beenill fortwo monthsB.Susan doesntlike herfatherC.Susans parentslove eachother
5.Which of the followingcould bethe best title of the passageA.Seriously SickFatherB.Love IsJust aThreadC.How toMake aQuilt StrongB、14Fred Astairewas bornin Nebraskain
1899.Fred andhis sister,Adele,learned todance whenthey werevery young.Their(专业的)mother tookthem toNew Yorkto studydance.They performed in theirfirst professionalshow whenFred wastenyears oldand Adelewas twelve.Later,as teenagers,the twodanced inmany showsthroughout theUnited States.Their firstbigsuccess wason Broadwayin
1917.The Astaires-as they were known-quickly becameBroadway stars.During thenineteen twenties,they sangand dancedineleven differentshows.They alsoperformedinEngland.In1932,Adele Astairemarried aBritish man,and stoppedperforming.But Freddidnothis dream.He wouldgo onalone,in themovies.Fred Astairehad the best skillamong alldancers in history.He dancedup wallsand onthe ceilinginthefilm RoyalWedding.He dancedon rooftopsin TheBelle ofNew York.He dancedon rollerskates inShall WeDanceFred Astairemade allthis lookeasy.But itwas not.He said:Dancing isa sweatyjob.You cannotjust sitdown anddo it.Youhave toget upon yourfeet.It takestime togetadance right,to createsomething memorable.I alwaystry togettoknow mydanceso wellthat Ido not havetothink.”In19,Fred Astairewon aspecial awardfor hisfilm workfrom Americas Motion Picture Academy.He alsowon awardsfromthe televisionindustry fora numberof histelevision programs.Fred stoppeddancing in
40.He wasmore thanseventy yearsold atthetime.He said a dancercould notcontinue dancing(使失望)forever.He saidhe didnot want to disappointanyone,even himself.He dancedagain inpublic onlyonce afterthatIt waswith anothergreat maledancer,Gene Kelly,inthemovie ThatsEntertainment,Part Two”.Fred Astaireandhisfirst wife,Phyllis,had three children.Phyllis diedin
24.Twenty-five yearslater,Fred marriedrace horseriderRobyn Smith.Fred Astairedied onJune22,
1987.He waseighty-eight yearsold.He was called thegreatest dancerin theworld.His dancing wascalledperfect.And moviegoerseverywhere willremember himas agreat performerwhose workwilllive foreverin hisHlms.
1.The first paragraph ismainly about.A.Fred Astairesfirst successB.Fred AstaireseducationC.Fred Astairesearly lifeD.Fred Astairesfamily
2.What doesthe underlinedword uforgo in Paragraph2meanA.Get overB.Set upC.Go aheadD.Give up
3.What Fred Astaire saidin Paragraph4shows that.A.he knewhis dancewas wonderfulB・he thoughtdancingwasnot difficultC.he devotedmuch timeand effortto danceD.he hadwaystomake peopleremember him
4.What isthe correcttime orderofthe following eventsa.Fred Astairesfirst wifedied.b.Freds sisterAdele stoppedperforming.c.Fred Astaireperformed withGene Kellyin amovie.d.FredAstairewon anaward fromAmericasMotionPictureAcademy.A.abed B.bdac C.deba D.cbadC、(寄宿家庭)15The homestayprovides Englishlanguage studentswith thegood chanceto speakEnglish outsidethe classroomand the experienceof beingpart of an Americanhome.What toExpectThe hostwill provideplaces to live andmeals.Rooms willbe cleanedeveryday.And thehost isthere tooffer helpand(精神的)advice onyour physicaland mentalhealth.Living AreaHostfamilies aremainly in Zones2,3and
4.Most hostsdon*t liveinZone1because muchof central New Yorkis tradingcenter.Zones3and4often offerlarger housesin uncrowdedareas.But itsvery convenienttotraveltothecenter ofNew Yorkbysubway.Meal PlansItsimportant toknow thatfew Americanfamilies stillprovide atraditional cookedbreakfast.Your breakfastmainlyincludes fruitjuice,bread andcoffee.Cheese,fruit andcold meat are notpart ofthe breakfast.Dinners areusually madeup ofmeator fishwith vegetablesfollowed bydessert,fruit andcoffeeFriends(许可)If youwish toinvite afriend to visit you,you mustask yourhost forpermission first,because somefamilies feeluncomfortablewhen thereare strangersat theirhome.
1.Which ofthefollowingwill thehost provideA.Room cleaning.B.A swimmingpool.C.Free transport.D.Traveling guide.(推断)
2.We caninfer thatisincentralNew York.A.Zone1B.Zone2C.Zone3D.Zone
43.The passageis probablywritten for・A・hosts who wanttoreceive foreignstudentsB.travelers planningtovisitfamilies in New YorkC.English learnerswhowantto livein AmericanhomesD.foreigners hopingto studyAmerican cultureDACCTV newsprogram showed that inonly anhour,more than600people jumpedred lightswhen crossinga roadat acrossingin Shijiazhuang,Hebei.Chinese styleroad crossing”has becomea hotexpression recently.Chinese people“crossroads withoutthinking abouttraffic lights,so longas theyare partofacrowd”,saidapost onSina Weibo.(乱穿马路)(忽略)Many peoplesay thatthey jaywalkbecause thered light lasts too long.“People arelikely toignore the(忍受)light whenthe waiting time islonger thanthey canbear Jsaid NiYing,a memberoftheresearch team.However,a(调查对象)survey onSina Weiboshowedthatnearly halfof respondentsbelieve thatpeople jaywalkmainly becausethey dontrespectrules.Some Chinesecities havestarted takingsome actionsto punishjaywalkers.For example,the firstthree peoplein ajaywalking(罚款)group willbe fined50yuan inShijiazhuang.But callingon peopleto respectrules is more important.To completelysolvethe problem,everyone shouldrealize theimportance ofobeying thetraffic rules.
1.In thefirstparagraph,the underlinedword hotmeans・A.new,popular B.warm,boiling”(辣的)C.spicy,peppery D.”sharp,smart”
2.Which isa reasonfor manyChinese peoplejaywalkingA.The greenlightlaststoolong.B.They wontbe punished in China.C.They cantbear thewaitingtime.D.They forgetto followthetraffic rules.
3.In Shijiazhuang,who willbe finedwhen agroupofpeople jaywalkA.The firstperson.B.The firstthree people.C.All of them.D.No one.
4.If aman andhis wifejaywalk inShijiazhuang,how muchin totalwill theybe finedA.50yuan B.They wontbe仔ned C.lOOyuan D.Wefre notsure.
5.Whafs thewriters opinionA・Its easyto solvethe jaywalkingproblem completely.B.All jaywalkersmust bepunishedinChina infuture.C.Respecting rulesismoreimportant thanpunishment.D.Most Chinesepeople dontrespect thetraffic rulesat all.E17Three boys and three girls weregoing to Florida.When theygot onthe bus,theywerecarrying sandwichesand wine,dreaming ofgolden beachesand seatides asthe graycold ofNew Yorkdisappeared behindthem.As the bus passedthrough NewJersey,they beganto noticeVingo,He satin frontof them,dressed ina commonsuit,never(咀嚼)moving,his dustyface maskinghis age.He keptchewing theinside ofhis lipalot,frozen intcomplete silence.Deep into the night,the buspulled intoHoward Johnsons,and everybodygot offexcept Vingo.He satinhis seat,and the youngpeople beganto wonderabouthim,perhaps he was asea captain,a runawayfrom his wife,an oldsoldier going home.Whenthey wentback tothebus,oneofthe girlssat besidehim andintroduced herself.Were going toFlorida/5she saidbrightly,hear itsreally beautiful.”“It is,“he saidquietly,as ifremembering somethinghe hadtried toforget.“Want somewine”she said.He smiledand tooka swig.He thankedher andonce againreturned tohis silence.After a while,she wentback tothe others,and Vingonodded inhis sleep.In themorning,they awokeoutside anothercafe.And thistime Vingo went in.The girlinsisted that he jointhem.He seemedvery shy,and orderedblack coffeeand smokednervously asthe young people talkedabout sleepingon beaches.When theyreturnedtothebus,the girlsat withVingo again,and afterawhile,slowly andpainfully,he beganto tellhis story.He hadbeenin jailinNewYork for the pastfour years,and nowhewasgoing home.“Are youmarried”“I dontknow.“You dontknow”she said.“Well,when I wasinprison I wrote tomy wife,he said.UI toldher that I wasgoingtobe awayalongtime,and thatif shecouldntstand it,if thekids keptasking questions,she couldjust forgetme,Id understand.Get a new husband,I said-she9s awonderfulwoman-and forgetabout me.I toldher she didnt haveto writeto me.And she didnt.Not forthreeand ahalf years.”“And youregoinghomenow,not knowing”(橡“Yeah Jhe saidshyly.Well,last week,Iwasset free,Iwroteher again.We usedtolivein Brunswick,and theresa bigoak树)tree justin frontofthetown.I toldher thatif shedidn haveanewfamily andshed takeme back,she shouldput ayellowhandkerchief onthe tree,and Fdget offand comehome,If shedidnt wantme,forget it,no handkerchief,and Fdgo onthrough.”She toldthe others,and noonall ofthem werein it.As thebus camenear Brunswick,Vingo showedthem apicture ofhis wifeandthreechildren-thewomanwas beautifulandthechildren werecute.Now theywere20miles fromBrunswick,andtheyoung peopletook overwindow seats,waiting forthe appearanceofthegreatoak tree.Vingo stoppedlooking,tightening hisface10miles,5miles,・・・・Then,suddenly,all oftheyoungpeople wereup outof theirseats,screaming andshouting andcrying.Allexcept Vingo.Vingo satthere nervously,looking atthe oaktree.It wascovered withyellow handkerchiefs,20ofthem,30ofthem,maybe hundreds,blowing inthewind.As theyoungpeopleshouted,Vingo slowlyrose fromhisseatand madehis waytothe frontofthebus to go home.
1.According tothepassage,which statementis TRUEA.The youngpeople aretraveling fromFlorida toNewYork.B.At last,Vingowenthome togetherthe threeboysandthreegirls.C.Vingo wasput inprison tenyears ago,and nowhewasset freetogo home.D.The youngpeople aroundVingo werequite curious abouthissilence.
2.From theunderlined sentenceinPara2,we caninfer thatA.Vingo wasveryshybecause heknew someonewas watchinghimB.Vingo wasvery disappointedbecause his wife didntanswer hisletterC.Vingo wasexcited becausehe couldgohomeand meethis wifeand childrenD.Vingo wasnervous becausehedidntknow whetherhiswifewould accepthim
3.Which worddoyouthink canbest describeVingo9swifeaccording tothe passageA.loyal B.bright C.generous D.helpful
4.After readingthe wholestory,wecanprobably makea conclusionthatA.Dont laughata person whohas nohomeB.Home isalways thefirst placeapersonwants togoC.When othersareintrouble,we shouldhelp themD.Young peopleare alwayscuriousabouteverything newaround them
5.Whafs thebesttitleforthepassageA.The powerof loveB.Help fromstrangersC.Going homeD.A story of poormanF、18About3months ago,myfather wasinhospital recoveringfrom a major lung operation.My motherhad recentlypassedaway,and myfatherhadtaken theloss ofhis partnerof58years veryhard andhad lost interest in life.It wasquite difficulttotry toget himto eateach dayashedidntwantanything.The onething,however,thathewould askus tobring himwas icecream.One evening,to oursurprise,he refusedtoeatthe icecream,so Iplaced itinastaffroom refrigerator.A littlewhile later,my(病房),son saidhe wantedit,so Ifetched itfor him.As Ipassed anotherward awoman asked,Are theremore wherethatcame from”When Iexplained,she seemedvery disappointed.She thensaid thatshe hadcancer andcould eatvery littleotherthan theoccasional icecream.The nextevening,I decidedto buytwo icecreams.On thewaytodads room,I cameintothesick womansroom,and offeredherthe icecream rdbought forher.She wastotally astonishedthatIhad thoughtof her,and acceptedthe giftwith tearsin hereyes.I spokewith herfora fewminutes,explaining whatwas happeningin myfamily andlistened toher similarstoryofpainand suffering.It wasobviousthatshedidnothavemany visitors.I repeatedthe gestureafewdays later,and thistime Ireceived awarmhug.I nevereven thoughtto askher nameand never根据材料内容saw heragain,but itmade merealize thata simpleact ofkindness canbring joyto apersons unfortunatelife.选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内
1.Why itwas difficultto trythe authorsfather toeat foodA.Because his father hasbeing recoveringfrom amajor lungoperation.B.Because hisfather canteat foodjust afteramajorlungoperation.C.Because hismother passedaway andhisfatherlostinterestinlife.D.Because hisfatherwasvery weak.
2.What ismeaning ofthe wordunderline inthispassage伤心的困惑的A.B.寂寞的显然的C.D.
3.Which isthebesttitle ofthis storyA.A IceCream B.A WomansUnfortunate LifeC.A WarmHug D.A simpleact ofkindness。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0