还剩13页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
内蒙古自治区普通高中2023-2024学年英语高三上期末质量检测试题考生须知全卷分选择题和非选择题两部分,全部在答题纸上作答选择题必须用铅笔填涂;非
1.2B选择题的答案必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或答字笔写在“答题纸”相应位置上.请用黑色字迹的钢笔或答字笔在“答题纸”上先填写姓名和准考证号2保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效
3.第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)20L
5301.worries thepublic that air pollutionis becomingmore andmore serious thesedays.A.It B.That C.What D.This
2.The predictionfrom Mayaworries residentsDecember21,2012would be theend of the world.A.if B.that C.whether D.which
3.…Dont worry,Mum.The doctorsaid itwas onlythe flu.一!Fil telldad theresnothing serious.A.Congratulations B.What areliefC.How surprisingD.Pm sosorry
4.—Are youcoming toJefFs party一Im notsure.I go to theconcert instead.A.must B.wouldC.should D.might
5.・I wantto tellyou is the deeplove andrespect Ihave for my parents.A.ThatB.Which C.Whether D.What
6.Dimash appearedon thestage ofSinger2017,his voiceinstantly wonhearts ofChineseaudience.A.As longas B.As soon as C.Now thatD.Ever since
7.Thanks toChinese peopleshard workand wisdom,China hasinto thesecondlargest economy.A.evolved B.slipped C.extended D.shaped
8.Though helacks experience,the arrangementsare allfor themeeting nextThursdayahead oftime.A.in particularB.in placeC.in preparationD.in time
9.a highpercentage ofAustralians may be peoplewho watchsports ratherthan dothem,as faras mostof itspopulation isconcerned,it isindeed agreat sportingmea deepimpression,and4me of the bestthings about Christmas.A younglady istalking over the phoneto her family rightbefore Christmas.She isobviouslyliving awayfrom her family and5them.She isupset because she wontbe withthemfor theholidays.I believeshe istalking toher mother,who asksher ifshe hasreceivedthe6that weresent toher.The younglady7that shehasnt,and themother expresses8thatthey shouldhave arrivedby now.The mothersuggests thatshe9the doorstep.At thispoint,the younglady opensher frontdoor,and10there isherfamilyon thedoorstep.They havecometo11the Christmaswith her.This iswhere I got12,What asurprise!This hashappened tome,but I can13how wonderfulit wouldbe.The holidaysare agood time to14connections andrenew relationshipsamong familymembers.People cancommunicatewith eachother and15a senseof belonging.So onceagain Iam remindedthat the bestChristmas giftsare notthe onesyou buyin theretail store.They aregifts of16,family andtimespent togetherhappily.Commercials can17the audienceif they are madeeffectively.What makesacommercial18is humaninterest,and usuallythere aresome common19A goodcommercialfor meis whenIcanforget it is a commercial forsomething Ihave to buy andinstead20itwith anexperience inmy ownlife orthe lives of others.It canmake methink andpass onafew ofthose thoughtsto otherpeople.、1A.relaxed B.annoyed C.nervous D.curious、2A.view B.story C.noise D.word、3A.attention B.way C.idea D.trouble、4A.warned B.informed C.reminded D.cured、5A.missing B.supporting C.comforting D.inviting、6A.materials B.reports C.messages D.presents、7A.argues B.responds C.mentions D.proves、9A.check B.follow C.pass D.clear、8A.sympathy B.sorrow C.concern D.desire、10A.practically B.fortunately C.successfully D.surprisingly
11、A.arrange B.celebrate C.occupy D.approach
12、A.improved B.confused C.affected D・stressed、13A.imagine B.approve C.remember D.promise、14A.suggest B.confirm C.identify D.strengthen、15A.accept B.share C.admit D.judge、16A.pride B.honor C.love D.respect、17A.move B.control C.protect D.encourage、18A.helpful B.memorable C.believable D.relevant、19A.symptoms B.conditions C.origins D.themes20A.promote B.update C.associate D.discover第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内
1.5151单词的正确形式(分)语法填空
27.15Kattah andother disabledpeople havefound ahome oncea monthat anindoor skydiving()center inDavie,US.Every twoThursday of the month,it hostsa specialevent for
2.
2.())physical challengedpeople,32which they can experiencewhat itslike
4.fly.The experienceis safe and almostanyone ofany agecan participate.Few peopleemerge(出来)from thewind tunnel5,a bigsmile on their face,and applausealways eruptsfrom the()people6^sit in the observationarea.“When yourehandicapped,you usuallyhave to do thingsin7,different wayfromeverybody else/5he said.“Here,youre doingwhat everybodyelse isdoing.Thafs8,turned meonto it.”This is also whyKattah hasstarted sharingher experiencesonablog.She wantsto senda()message topeople likeher thateven thoughthey mayfind9,limit restrictedby theirdisability,theres alwayssomething theycan dothat theynever10・(think)thought theydbeable todo.第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)10(分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文
28.10文中共有处语言错误,每句中最多有两处每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修10改增加在缺词处加一个漏字符号
(八),并在其下面写出该加的词删除把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉修改在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词注意、每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
1、只允许修改处,多者(从第处起)不计分
21011、Last month,my goodfriend Markgot anexpensive watchas hisbirthday presentHeshowed toeveryone inmy classproudI reallyenvied himand everyday Iask my mum to buy、me anexpensive presentHowever,to mydisappointment,I onlygot asecond-hand bikeat、that specialday Soone daywhile I was ridingmy“dear”bike backhome fromschool,I passed、the shopthat mymum workedI sawa familiarfigure kneelingdown in the frontof itcleaned、the outsidesteps of the shopIt wasmymum!She workedso harderto raiseme!Tear inmy第二节书面表达(满分分)eyes,Igotoff thebike andworked togetherwith her25(分)假如你是李华,你被学校选为代表,将在送别美国交流生的欢送会上进行发言
29.25请根据以下提示写一篇英文发言稿回忆你们共同的经历;
1.谈谈收获;
2.表达祝愿
3.注意词数左右;
1.100可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数
3.Dear friends,Thank youfor listening.Yours truly,Li Hua参考答案第一部分(共小题,每小题分,满分分)
201.
530、1A、2B、3B、4D、5D、6B、7A、8B、9A、10A、11C、12D、13B、14B、15A、16C、17A、18D、19B、20B第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项、、
211219.C、
2221.D、
3223.D、
4225.B、、221C、2D、3B、4D、5C、、231D、2C、、3B4A、5B、、241C、2C、3B、、251D、2D、3C、4A第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从短
1.530文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D、、261B、2D、3A、4C、5A、6D、7B、8C、9A、10D、11B、12C、13A、14D、15B、16C、17A、18B、19D、20C第二节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入个适当的单词或括号内
1.5151单词的正确形式、
271.second
2.physically
3.during
4.to fly
5.without
6.sitting
7.a
8.what
9.limitation
10.think第四部分写作(共两节)第一节短文改错(满分分)、、和之间加10281showed to it、2proud—proudly、3ask—asked、4at-on、5So-But、6that-where、删除中的定冠词7in thefont of the
8.cleaned-cleaning
9.harder—hard、一10Tear Tears第二节书面表达(满分分)
25、29Dear friends,How timeflies.It hasbeen twomonths sinceyou cameto our school for the exchangeprogram,which hasbenefited allof us.During thepast twomonths,we havestudied in thesame classroomand livedin the same dormitory,which hasenabled usto knoweach otherbetter.Doing thesame sportson theplayground givesustheopportunity topromote ourfriendship.I believethat the students in ourschoolhave learneda lotfrom theexchangeprogram.At last,on behalfof allthestudentsin ourschool,I wishyou asafeandhappy journeyhomeand hopethat therewill bemore programslike thisin thefuture.Thank youfor listening.nation.A.While B.as C.If D.Whether
10.It isnot likeher to be soimpolite;she youwhen yougreeted her.A.might nothave heardB.should nothave heardC.mustnt hearD.shouldnt hear
11.The doctorstreatment hasworked marvels:the patienthas completely.A.repeated B.returned C.recoveredD.reminded
12.Im sorryyou havebeen waitingso long,but itwill stillbe sometime youcanget yourpassport.A.since B.tillC.after D.before一
13.Have youheard ofyesterdays gasexplosion一Yes.Only twoof the35miners at the sceneto havemade itout safely.A.have thoughtB.are thoughtC.had thoughtD.were thought
14.It issometimes saidthatasociety can be judgedthe wayit caresitsweakest members.A.on;about B.by;for C.under;with D.with;on
15.Its saidthat thepower plantis nowlarge aswhat itwas.A.twice asB.as twiceC.twice muchD.much twice
16.Although theused carseems ingood,it cannotrun fast.A.state B.situationC.condition D.occasion
17.—This is the firsttime Imy picturewith myown hands.—It istime thatyou apicture forme.A.have taken;took B.took;should takeC.took;will takeD.will take;have taken
18.He letme writedown hisinstructions surethat I would knowwhat was_after hewentaway.A.making;doing B.making;to doC.to make;todoD.to make;tobedone
19.Newly chairmanof theChinese BasketballAssociation,Yao Minghas putreformingthe domesticgames managementat thetop ofhis agenda.A.appointing B.appointedC.being appointedD.having appointed
20.—Im sorryfor breakingthe cup.一Oh,.Tve gotplenty.A.help yourselfB.forget itC.my pleasureD.pardon me第二部分阅读理解(满分分)阅读下列短文,从每题所给的、、、四个选项中,40A BC D选出最佳选项(分)
21.6Eighteen yearsago,Terry Grahl,was pregnantwith herfourth child.“Moneywas verytight5Terry recalls.So whenher momcalled toask ifshed like to goshopping at the(布料)local fabricstore for the comingChristmas,she couldntsay nobecausesheknew shebadlyneeded somefabrics tomake newclothes for her children.“1remember walkingaround,gazing atall thisbeautiful fabric,wondering whetherthere isanything cheapthat Icouldafford.And Icould stillget somemoney lefttobuyChristmas giftsformyfamily.”Well,Terrys mommust haveknown whatTerry wasthinking.Smiling kindly,shewhispered toTerry,uYou pickany fabricsyou like.Its yourChristmas giftfrom me.”Terryseyes werefilled withtears as the cartbegan tooverflow withmany fabrics,but notbecauseTerry wasplanning onmaking herselfa prettydress ora pairof curtainsfor thekitchen.Rather,Terrys momskindness hadinspired someholiday giftideas inTerry,and itdidnttake longfor Terryto figureout whatshe wasgoing todo withall thatfabric.“Iwasgoing tomake myfirst quilt.She explains.“Every nightI wouldwork onthis(一针),queen-size quiltWith everystitch Ithought aboutall thatmy momhad donefor meoverthe courseof mychildhood,during whichwe werealways battlinghomelessness,but Momsomehowmanaged tofill ourlives withlove andmake everythingokay.”On Christmasday,five daysafter herbaby girlwas born,Terry handedher moma giftbox.Inside was the quiltshe hadsewn,from thefabric her mother hadgiven heras agift.、
1219.What dowe knowabout Terryeighteen yearsagoA.Terry madea livingby makingclothes.B.Terry hada badrelationship withher mom.C.Terry andherfamilylived ahard lifeat thattime.D.Terry oftenwent shoppingatthelocal fabricstore.、
2221.Which of the followingwords bestdescribes hermomA.Strict.B.CriticalC.Faithful.D.Generous.、
3223.What madeTerry changeher ideaaboutChristmasgiftA,The valueofthefabric.B.The responsibility forherfamily.C.The memoryof herchildhood.D.The endlesslove fromhermother.、
4225.What isthe best title for the textA.A ChristmasDay B.The FirstQuiltC.Colorful FabricsD.Hard Childhoo22・(8分)A seriousproblem fortodays societyis whoshould beresponsible forourelderly andhow toimprove theirLives.It isnot onlya flnancialproblem butalso aquashing ofthesystem wewant forour society.Iwouldliketosuggest severalpossible solutions to thisproblem.First,employers should take theresponsibility for their retiredemployees.To makethispossible,a percentageof profitsshould beset asidefor thispurpose.But whena companymusttake life-long responsibility for itsemployees,it maysofter froma commercialdisadvantagedue tohigher employeecosts.Another wayof solvingthe problemis toreturn theresponsibility to the individual.Thismeans eachperson mustsave duringhis workingyears topay forhis yearsof retirement.Thisdoes notseem avery fairmodel sincesome peoplehave enoughtrouble payingfor theirdailylife withouttrying toearn extrato covertheir retirementyears.This meansthe governmentmighthave tostep into care forthepoor.In addition,the governmentcould takeresponsibilityforthe careofthe elderly.This couldbefinanced throughgovernment taxesto increasethe levelof pensions.Furthermore,someinstitution should be createdfor seniordaises,which canhelp providea comfortablelife forthem.Unfortunately,as thepresent situationinourcountry shows,this isnot atruly viableanswer.The governmentcan seldomafford tocare fortheelderly,particularly whenitisbusytrying tocareforthe young.One furthersolution is that the government orsocial organizationsestablish someworkingplaces especiallyfortheelderly where theyareindependent.To sumup,all these options have advantages anddisadvantages*Therefore,it isreasonableto expectthat somecombination oftheseoptionsmaybeneeded toprovidethe carewe hopeto giveto ourelderly generations.、1What isthe passagemainly aboutA.The problemsfaced bythe oldin society.B.Why weshouldtakeresponsibilityforthe old.C.How wecan improve the livesofthe old.D.Where theold cangotoget theirpensions.、2According to the passage,how canthegovernmenthelp toimprovethelivesof retiredpeopleA.Set asidesome profitsto helppeople withproblems afterthey retire.B.Increase savingslevels ofpeople duringtheir workingyears.C.Increase thediscounts forfood andtransport fortheold.D.Make availablepensions forthose whohave retired.、3The underlinedword viablemost probablymeansA.impossible B.practicalC.useful D.successful、4What canbe concludedfrom the passageA.Taking careoftheold ismainly anissue ofmoney.B.Employers shouldallow theirworkers toretire ata laterage.C.Becoming independentshouldbethe goalof mostold people.D.There isno singlesolution tothe problemsoftheold.、5What isthe writersmain purposein writingthis articleA.To pointout theneed forgovernment suppedfor oldpeople.B.To makegeneral readersaware ofthe problemsofretired people.C.To discusssome possiblesolutionstoan importantsocial problem.D.To instructretiredpeople on howtheycanhaveahappier life.(分)
23.8What isSmall-sided SoccerSmall-sided Soccerstarts withgames of3-on-3from theyoungest participantsandprogresses to4-on-4,7-on-7,11-on-ll,in agraduated mannerfortheolder groups.Our schooPstraining course willgive kidsa betterchance totake partin thegame andget excitedabout thegameof soccer.The small-sided approachgives eachchild moreindividualized attentionsothey caneach improvetheir skills.And,its FUN!Some generalpractical information•Cafeteria isopen.•We supplyparticipants withsoccer clothesand footballboots.•Please bringa waterbottle foryour child.Soccer seasontraining timesTeamSaturday SundayTykes10:00-11:00PeeWees11:00-11:50BoysEF12:30-14:0013:00-14:00Girls12:30-14:30CostsThe costis$70per monthfor Tykesand PeeWeesand$115for allthe otherteams.Volunteering CanI coachOfcourse!Our trainingcourse isalways lookingfor volunteercoaches.We willprovidecoaches withplans for activities andtraining,and helpset upthe small-sided fields.Its agreatopportunity toget involvedwith kidsand helpdevelop theirlove forsports.How canI volunteerin otherwaysIts yourclub andyou arewelcome tovolunteer!There arevolunteer opportunitieswithprograms,fields,publicity,facilities,uniforms,website developmentand theboard,to nameafew.Let usknow howyoud liketo help-and wellput you to work!Do parentsstayYes.Parents arestrongly encouraged to stayand supporttheir childrenand theclub.The clubisavolunteer-run organization.Parents andathletes areencouragedtohelp withclean-up andset-up activities.If youhave anyquestions aboutprogram specifics,please contactrecreational soccer(协调者),coordinator Pablo Vercelli,at.Tel:043-239-
4409.、1What doyou knowabout thetraining courseA.It isa freetrainingcoursefor children.B.It offersthree mealsa dayfor free.C.It teachesstudents according to theirinterest.D.It willmake childrenget excitedabout soccer.、2What shouldparticipants taketothetraining courseA.Soccer.B.Soccer clothes.C.A waterbottle.D.Football boots.、3What canwe learnfrom thepassageA.Both Tykesand BoysEFhave classeson Sunday.B.Both Tykesand PeeWeeshave thesame chargingstandard.C.PabloVercelliwasthefounder ofSmall-sided Soccer.D.Parents whohelp withclean-up dontneed topay forthe course.、4Which ofthe followingis TRUEaccordingtothepassageA.There aretwo waysto contactthe school.B.Parents are not allowed to staywith theirchildren.C.All thecoaches inthe schoolare professional.D.Children whoare over11arenot allowedtoattend thecourse.5^Where doyou probablyread thearticleA.In ascience fiction.B.In anewspaper.C.In amedical magazine.D.In aguidebook.(分)
24.8Are yousometimes alittle tiredand sleepy inthe early afternoonManypeople feelthis wayafter lunch.They maythink thateating lunchisthecause ofthe sleepiness.Or,in summer,they maythink itistheheat.However,the realreason liesinside theirbodies.At thattime-about eighthours after you wakeup-your bodytemperature goesdown.This iswhatmakes youslow downand feelsleepy.Scientists havetested sleephabits inexperimentswhere therewas nonight orday.The peoplein theseexperiments almostalways followedasimilar sleepingpattern.They sleptfor onelong periodand thenfor oneshort periodabouteight hourslater.(小睡)In manyparts ofthe world,people take naps inthe middleofthe day.This isespeciallytrue inwarmer climates,wheretheheat makeswork difficultintheearly afternoon.Researchers arenow sayingthat naps are goodfor everyonein anyclimate.A dailynap givesonea morerested bodyand mindand thereforeis goodfor healthin general.In countrieswherenapsaretraditional,people oftensuffer lessfrom problemsuchas heartdisease.Many workingpeople,unfortunately,have notime totakenaps.Though doctorsmayadvise takingnaps,employers do notallowit!If youdo havethe chance,however,here areafew tipsabout makingthe mostof yournap.Remember that the besttimetotake anap isabouteight hoursafteryouget up.A shortsleep toolate inthedaymay onlymake youfeel moretiredand sleepyafterward.This canalso happenif yousleep fortoo long.If youdonothave enoughtime,try ashort nap—even tenminutes ofsleep canbe helpful.、1Why dopeople feelsleepyintheearlyafternoon accordingtothe textA.They eattoo muchfor lunch.B・They sleeptoo littleat night.C.Their bodytemperature becomeslower.D.The weatherbecomes alot warmer.、2If youget upat6:30am,what isthe besttime foryoutotake anapA.About12:30pm.B.About1:30pm.C.About2:30pm.D.About3:30pm.、3What wouldbethebesttitleforthetextA.Just fora RestB.All fora NapC.A SpecialSleep Pattern.D.Taking Napsin WarmerClimate.(分)(互动)
25.10A newMagic Benchdesigned byDisney Researchlets youinteract(动画的)一with lovelyanimated characterand nospecial glassesor earphonesare required.Instead,the completeenvironment-the seat,the sitterand thecartoon characters-is mirroredona screenopposite the bench makingit possiblefor othersto watchthe sceneunfold.How doesthe illusionwork Acamera andsensor catchimages andgather depthinformationabout physicalobjects thebench and the person.And thencomputer translatestheminto the3D animations.Meanwhile sensorsof touchbuilt intothebenchdeliver shakingthat is happeningatthesame timeand speedto animatedactions onthe screen,creating theillusionthattheanimated figuresare occupyingreal-world spacenext tothe user.“Our goalfor thisproject was:hear acharacter coming,see thementer thespace,and feelthemsit nextto youJ saidMoshe Mahlei;principal digitalartist atDisneyResearch.Unlike the traditional mobiletechnology,one ofwhose limitationsisthatonly asingle user cansee itsillusion,the Magic Bench allowsgroups ofpeople togather ina single(扩充实境)environment andcollectively participatein anaugmented—reality experience,allat thesame time.In avideo show,a smallcartoon donkeyruns intoview andkicks thebench,causing sharpsoundand makingthe seatedperson jumpin surprise.Another testshows twopeopleonthebench,reacting asthey feelan animatedrabbit skipup besidethem andjump upand down.When auser passeshis handovertherabbit,a shadowmoves acrossits head,as thoughit wereoccupyingthesamephysical spaceastheperson nexttoit.、1What doesthe Magic Bench needto workproperlyA.Special glasses.B.Earphones.C.A mirror.D.A screen.、2What doesthe underlinedword“illusion”in Paragraph2refer toA.The shakingthatishappening.B.The3d animationsonthescreen.C.The figuresabout physicalobjects.D.The interactionwith animatedfigures.、3Whats theMagicBenchdifferent fromthetraditionaltechnologyA.Its fantasycanbeseen onlyby asingleuser.B.It isdesigned tocreate moreanimated characters.C.It allowsmany peopleto experiencethe fantasytogether.D.Its userandtheanimated characteroccupy thesame space.、4Which isthebesttitle ofthetextA.MagicBenchPuts YouinthePictureB.Audience BecomeCartoon CharactersC.Entertainment IndustryEnters aNew StageD.Disneys CartoonFigures Comeinto Reality第三部分语言知识运用(共两节)第一节(每小题分,满分分)阅读下面短文,从
1.530短文后各题所给的、、和四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.A BC D(分)
26.30An EffectiveCommercialI haveto admitthat Irarely watchcommercials,since mostof themare boringand stupid.When watchingcommercials,we are“learning”that consumptionmakes ushappy andthat weneedtobuyeverything.This reallymakes me1・So whenIwatch commercialsI usuallystart thinkingof otherthings,and donthear a2(零售)Recently,however,acommercialforamajor retailstore gotmy3It gave。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0