还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项:
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在条形码区域内
2.答题时请按要求用笔
3.请按照题号顺序在答题卡各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效
4.作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑
5.保持卡面清洁,不要折暴、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸刀I.单项选择
1、一This cityis knownas theFlower City.一Really Ifits likethat,there mustbe manypeople travellingaround itevery year.A.reported B.called C.asked
2、-What about a cupof coffeeYouD feelbetter.-Thanks,I amsleepy.I reallyneed・A.one B.that C.this D.it
3、As asaying goes,u in the mindis betterthan moneyin thehand.Every one of usshould makean efforttolearn moreand becomecleverer.A.Wisdom B.Wisedom C.Wise
4、一I didnthear youcome injust now.一Thafs good.We triedany noise,for youwere sleeping.A.not make B.to makeC.not to make D.making
5、We arecovering thesegirls9wonderful performances・A.lively;live B.lively;alive C.alive;live D.alive;living、一6Can Ipark mycar here,sir_・You see,theres muchtraffic here.A.Never mindB.It doesntmatterC.Youd betternot D.Yes,please、一(中共十九大)7The19th NationalCongress of the CPCin Beijinglast year.一(时代)Our countryhas beeninto a new erasince then.A.held B.was heldC.has heldD.had held
8、一What shouldI do,doctor一healthy,you shouldtake moreexercise.A.Keep B.To keepC.Keeping D.To keepout、9In thepast twoyears thenumber ofmen teachersin ourschool_____from10to
30.A.are increasingB.is increasingC.have increasedD.has increasedIfs important to protect our eyes参考答案I.单项选择、1B
2、A
3、A
4、C
5、A
6、C
7、B
8、B
9、D
10、CII.完形填空
11、
1.A
2.B
3.D
4.C
5.A
6.C
7.A
8.Dn.
12.B
13.B
14.C
15.Am.语法填空
12、
1.most popular
2.has gone
3.widely
4.a
5.is played阅读理解IV.
13、
1.D
2.B
3.B
4.C
5.A
14、
1.C
2.B
3.A
4.B
5.C、
151.C
2.A
3.D、
161.C
2.A
3.D
4.C
5.B
3.D
4.B
5.C
18、
1.B
2.C
3.DV.书面表达
19、Ifsimportantto protect our eyesTheeyes arethe windowof ourmind.We useour eyesto seeeverything aroundus.Without eyes,nothing isleft besideyou butdarkness.How toprotectoureyes Itsnot rightto keep your eyesworking fora long time.Youd betternot readin strongor poorlight.Dont readin bedor ona movingbus.Remember tokeepyourbooks awayfrom youreyes foraboutafoot anddo eyeexercisesevery day.Whafs more,a balanceddiet isnecessary.Follow myadvice andform agood habit.Its timeto saygoodbye tothick glasses.、一10After somany yearsof hardwork,Tom hasfinally achievedhis goal.—Great!.A.One treecant makea forestB.Many handsmake lightworkC.Where there is awill,thereis a wayD.A friendin needis afriend indeed完形填空II.11Very longago,there was a hugeapple tree.Little Mark1to play with him.The treeenjoyed spendingwith thelittleboy.Later,Mark joinedschool.2several months,Mark cameto thetree.He said3/6My parentsdont havemoney tobuy toysforme.”The treereplied/61dont havemoney tobuy toysfor you,4you canpick myapples andsell themSo Markpickedplenty ofapples.The treewas lookingforward to seeing Mark.However,he neverreturned for5years.The treewas sadand itdid not6any applesafter that.After tenyears,Mark returned7a youngman.The treeasked Markto playwith him.Mark said,wI amsorry I dont havetimeto playwith youas I have towork.I want to8a house.Can youhelp me”The treereplied,uCut mybranch(树枝)andget asmuch woodas youwant.”Mark startedto cutthe branchesof thetree and left.After severalyears,Mark returned as amiddle-aged man.The treewas happy.He saidJCan youplaywithme now”Mark replied/61want to9from heavywork.I needa boatto10to myplaces.The treereplied,I donthave aboat foryou,(树干)but you can cutmy trunkand makeone.Mark cutthe trunkof thetree andmade aboat.After twentyyears Markreturnedas an oldman.The treesaid,Now Ihave11to giveyou!”Old Marksaid,I justneed,rest.”The treesaid,Come tome,my dear!”Hearing thisold Marksmiled with12!This is a13story ofeveryone.When weare young,we needyour parents9support.As wegrow old,we ignore(忽视)themand seldom14them.However,we askfor help15we want...
1.A.used B.went C.came D.had
2.A.In B.After C.For D.By
3.A.happily B.loudly C.friendly D.sadly
4.A.and B.or C.but D.so
5.A.a fewB.a littleC.few D.little
6.A.makeB.give C.produce D.bring
7.A.as B.like C.with D.for
8.A.buy B.borrow C.set D.build
9.A.come B.relax c.get D.cross
10.A.sail B・visit c.arrive D.leave
11.A.something B.anything c.everything D.nothing
12.A.fears B・tears c.pains D.worries
13.A.trave B.life c.health D.love
14.A.wait forB.look forc.care forD.ask forc.
15.A.whenever B.whatever whereverD.howeverm.语法填空
12、Just likefootball,basketball isoneof the1,popular sportsin the world.The gameof thebasketball!,go along waysince itsfirst gameon December21,
1891.At thebeginning thegame wasntplayedvery
3.wide,because studentsplayed
4.game insidewhen theweather outsidebecame toocold forsports.Now basketball
5.•一play inmany differentcountries around the world.Fans ofbasketball loveplaying thegames in all seasonsspring,summer,fall,winter.IV.阅读理解A
13、Angry BirdCostume服装Price:$
49.99Size Name:One SizeColorName:RedProduct Details:尺寸Product Dimensions:
12.6x
2.8x
18.5inches运送Shipping Weight:
1.2poundsItem ModelNumber:6769764Shipping:This itemis alsoavailable forshipping toselected countriesoutsidethe US.Product Features:★Most successfulpatterns anddesigns ofall time.★Also availablein Yellow Bird,Green KingPig,and Black Bird.★Angry Birdcostumes areavailable foradults,kids andinfants婴儿.根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内1・.From the passage,we canknow theproduct detailsexceptA.product dimensionsB.shipping weightC.item modelnumber D.materials
2.How manyRed AngryBirdCostumes canyou buyif youhave$100A.One B.Two C.Three D.Four
3.What dowe know about theproductA.It ismade inEnglandB.It isdesigned indifferent sizesand patterns.C.It isshipped to all thecountries in theworld.D.It issafe enoughfor allkinds ofpeople.
4.According to the passage,what cannotwe buyA.Red Birdcostumes.B.YellowBirdcostumes.C.Green Birdcostumes.D.BlackBirdcostumes.
5.Where canwe findthe passageA・In ashopping ad.B.In a news reportC・In ashort storyD.In amovie posterBHorseRacing AllYear Round100Years OfPicturesRaces startingat3p.m.every SundayThennow photo showRacetrack only20miles awaySee thehistory pictures1917-2017Lots offree parkingspace February1-April30City ArtMuseum750High StreetFreepresentsTuesday toSunday,10a.m.-5p.m.No childrenallowedDance PartyWeekendSalesCelebrate specialdateThis Saturday2-6p.m.Bringing yoursweet heartEverything20%-40%offSunday night,country clubVisitus atBlock G.Grandview MallLiveband from9p.m.-1a.m.Realize yourdreamssave timeand money夫妇;$25a couple$15a singlepersonFall inlove withprices weoffer
14、Wonderful EventsLWho canNOT go to thehorse raceA.A singleperson.B.A couple.C.Children.D.The sweet heart.
2.People cansee thephoto showat.A.Grandview MallB.City ArtMuseumC.Racetrack D.Country Club
3.What canyou doif youonly havetime between5p.m.and6p.m onSaturdayA.Go shopping.B.Go tosee thephoto show.C.Go tothe dancewith yoursweetheart.D.Go towatch thehorse race.
4.How muchwill Mr.and Mrs.Smith payif theywanttogotothe danceparty A.15dollars.B.25dollars.C.20%-40%off.D.For free.
5.Where canyou see the aboveadvertisementsA.In abook.B.In amagazine.C.In a newspaper.D.On TV.C(乌鸦)(笔15A groupof swansflew downtoabeach wherea crowwas jumpingaround.The crowwatched themwith disdain试).“You haveno flyingskills atall!”he saidtothe swans.AH you can dois tomove yourwings.Can youturn overin theair No,thats beyondyou.Lefs have a flyingcompetition.Fil showyou whatreal flyingis!”(挑战).One ofthe swans,a strongyoung male,took upthe challengeThe crowflew upand begantoshowhis skills.He flewincircles,performed otherflying tricks,and thencame downand lookedproudly attheswan.Now itwas theswans turn.He flewup,and beganflying overthe sea.The crowflew afterhim,making allkinds ofcomments(评价)about hisflying.They flewon andon tillthey couldntseetheland andthere wasnothing butwater onall sides.Thecrow wasmaking fewerand fewercomments.He wasnow soexhausted thathe foundit hard to stay in theair,and had tostruggle tokeep himselffrom fallinginto thewater.(假装)The swanpretended notto notice,and said,“Why do you keeptouching thewater,brother Isthat anothertrick66No Jsaid thecrow.He knewhe hadlost thecompetition.urm introuble becauseof mypride(自大)!If you dont helpme,Fillose mylife...”The swantook pityon him,and tookhim onhis shouldersand flewback tothe beach.
1.Whats thecorrect orderofthefollowing eventsa・The crowfollowed theswan andgot intotrouble.b.The swanfelt pityfor thecrow andsaved it.c.The crowhadtoask theswan forhelp.d.The swanaccepted achallenge ofperforming flyingtricks.A.a,d,b,c B.a,b,d,c C.d,a,c,b D.d,c,a,b
2.What doesthe underlinedword exhausted”in Paragraph4meanA.Tired.B.Bored.C.Nervous.D.Frightened.
3.What dowe learnfrom the passageA.Practice makesperfect.B.The earlybird catchesthe worm.C.No pains,no gains.D.Pride goesbefore afall.D
16、As soonas the woman gotinto thehouse,her eight-year-old daughtertold herthat heryounger brotherdrew somanypictures on the cleanwall ofhis bedroomandleftthe whitewall in a mess.When thewoman heardthis,she wasangry.Wheres yourbrother now”hiding himselfin thecupboard in his bedroom.”The littlegirl answered.The womangot evenangrier.She complainedabout her son whenshe wenttowards her sons bedroom.The six-year-old boywas stayingwith fearin thecupboard whenhe heardwhat hismother said.He knewshe gotreally angrythistime.The womanpushed the door openwith aloud noise.But whenshe sawthe wordsand pictureson the wall,her angersoondisappeared.love you,mum!”covered thewhole wall,with somany heartsaround them,and somany starsin the sky.(拥抱)The motherseyes werefull ofhappy tears.She openedthedoorofthecupboard,and huggedhersontightly.The boysaid“I loveyou,Mum!”to hermother ina lowvoice whenhe wasinhismothers arms.一Ifs themost expensivepresent fromhersonLove onthewall”.Eight yearslater,the boysuddenly diedof heartdisease.Themother hadkept thewall tidywith greatcare fornearly fiftyyears untilshe wasdead.In themothers heart,it seemedthat herson wasalive,and alwayslooking ather in theskywith manyshining starsaround him.
1.Why wasthewomanangry atfirst aftershe heardwhat herdaughter saidA・Her childrenfought witheach otherat home.B.Her daughterdidnt lookafter herson well.C.Her sondrew picturesonthewhite cleanwall.D.Her husbandleft herchildren athome alone.
2.There arepeople appearinginthestory.A.three.B.five.C.six.D.eight.
3.How oldmight thegirl benowA.Sixteen yearsold.B.Thirty yearsold.C・Fifty-eight yearsold.D.Sixty-six yearsold.
4.The boydied atthe ageof.A.six B.eight C.fourteen D.Sixteen
5.What kindof storydoyouthink it isA.A happystory.B.A lovestory.C.A funnystory.D.A humorousstory.E
17、How YouCan Learna Languagein Only10DaysMost peoplerecognize themany benefitsof learning a foreign language:You cantravel toforeign countriesand feel(沉浸)comfortable,be amore productiveand attractiveemployee intodays competitivejob market,and immerseyourselfin thevast culturesaroundtheworld.In addition,scientific studieshave shownthat learninganew language helpsto keepmemoriessharp andnaturally improvesbrain function.But doyou knowthat youcan learn anewlanguage inas littleas10days The Pimsleur Approachto learningnew languageshelpusers pickup new languages quickly.Even theFBI andNational SecurityAgency havepurchased the Pimsleur Approach.The PimsleurLanguag ProgramsTheentire PimsleurApproach iswhat languagelearning shouldbe:quick,fun andeasy.You willlearn anew languageeffortlesslywithout anyreading,writing orcomputer use.ThePimsleurApproach hasa100percent guarantee:speak in10days oryou dontpay.Who isDr.PimsleurPimsleur Approachis alanguage educator.He noticedthat childrenhave anamazing abilityto learnnewlanguagesquickly.Hespent hislife developingthis courseto letyou,asanadult,learnanewlanguageas easilyasachild would.You mightnot realizeit,but youhave alreadylearned onelanguage usingthe PimsleurApproach.Limited availabilityof special offersThe companyis currentlyoffering newcustomers aspecialofferof50%discount ontuition fees.The programswhich normallycost$100are nowavailable forjust%
50.Better yet,they arealso offeringa money-back guarantee.So,if youfind youare notlearningas fastas theysaid,simply returnit fora fullpayment・For moreinformation,please clickhere.
1.According tothe firstparagraph,・A.most peoplehave learneda foreign language.B.youcanfind ajob easilyif youknowa foreign language.C.learningaforeignlanguagecan improvebrain function.D.itishardtostayinaforeigncountry ifyoudonot knowits language.
2.If youcan notspeak aforeignlanguagein tendays withthe approach,youcan.A.ask yourmoney back・B.learn itagain forfree.C.change yourteacher.D.ask Dr.Pimsleur forhelp.
3.We canknow fromthepassagethat Dr.Pimsleur・A.is theowner ofthePimsleurlanguage programs.B.isalanguage educatorwho studieschildrens languages.C.once workedfor theFBI andNational SecurityAgency.D・developed acourse helpingadults learnanewlanguage easily.
4.Where canwe mostprobably findthepassageA.From aneducational magazineB.On theInternetC.On aposterD.From thelatest newspaper.
5.The authorwrites thepassage to・A.introduce anelective language-learning environment.B.present alanguage educatorsexperiences.C.appeal topotential customersto usethe approach.D.call onmore adultsto learnforeign languages.F
18、Your juniorhigh schoolyears arecoming toan end.After thebig exam,most ofyou willgo onto studyinasenior school.What areyou expectingfrom senior high schoolLefs hearsome teenreaders talkabout it.Zhou Zhijie,15,from Shanghai:Ihaveheard thatalthough Senior3isahard year,Senior1and Senior2are lessstressful.I hopethere91!be timethen toenjoysports.There willbe plentytosee.Especially,the WorldCup inBrazil iscoming.We canwatch footballmatches.Pm surerilreally enjoyit.Jin Xi,16,from Harbin,Heilongjiang:I reallyenjoy science.I visitmany scienceexhibitions.I aminterested inUFOs,too.Im crazyabout makingmodel planes,although Imnot verygood atit becauseIdontreally haveenough scientificknowledge.Ill belearning morescience in seniorhigh school.In aword,sometime inthe futureIm goingto buildan excellentmodel plane!Wang Yaling,15,from Xiamen,Fujian:I hope I canbe tallerin seniorhigh school.Im only155cm.Many peoplegrow fasterinseniorand I hopeIwill,too.I wanttobe162cm.But Imnot sureabout that,since mostgirls inmy familydont growtaller than160cm.I hopeIm different.Zhang Fang,15,from Hebi,Henan:I expectthat IIImake morefriends inseniorhigh school.I studyinamiddle schoolinthecountry.Most ofmy classmateslivenearby.In seniorhighschool,Pll meetdifferent peoplefrom differentareas.Ihope1can learnnew thingsfrom them.根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填涂在答题卡的相应位置
1.Jin Xibelieves thatit needstomakean excellentmodel plane.A・a quitelongtimeB.a lotof scientificknowledgeC.knowledge ofUFOs D.help fromsenior teachers
2.Wang Yalingand ZhangFang・A.are fromone cityB.have asimilar dreamC.have thesame ageD.haveasimilar problem
3.The studentsinthepassage aretalking about・A.their hobbiesB.their experiencesC.their schoolsD.their wishesV.书面表达
19、Writing现在视力不好的人越来越多,有的孩子很小的时候就戴上了眼镜从小保护好眼睛很重要六月六日是“全国爱眼日”请你结合实际生活写一篇题目为的英文稿“It importanttoprotectoureyes”内容
(1)眼睛的重要性保护眼睛的措施
①不要长时间读书看报
②不要在太强或太弱的光线下看书;
③坚持做眼保健操要求
(1)词数在80-100词之间)要求字迹工整,语法正确,意思连贯,合乎逻辑,可适当发挥2。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0