还剩10页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回.
1.答题前,请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔填写在试卷及答题卡的规定位置.
2.
0.5请认真核对监考员在答题卡上所粘贴的条形码上的姓名、准考证号与本人是否相符.
3..作答选择题,必须用铅笔将答题卡上对应选项的方框涂满、涂黑;如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案.42B作答非选择题,必须用毫米黑色墨水的签字笔在答题卡上的指定位置作答,在其他位置作答一律无效.05如需作图,须用铅笔绘、写清楚,线条、符号等须加黑、加粗.
5.2B单项选择I.
1、Our historyteacher isvery・She neverplays jokeswith us.A.serious B.funny C.nervous D.patient
2、My deskmateis really・She likesto attenddifferent activitiesafter school.A.active B.quietC.lazy D.honest、3Nowadays,it takesus onlyhour anda halfto travelfrom Changchunto Shenyangbecause ofhigh speedrailway.A.an B.the C.a D./4^--OMG!How couldthis happen-What—The strawberriesfor atleast aweek.They stilllook sofresh!A.have boughtB.have beenbought C.have keptD.have beenkept、5He madea togo toBeijing tomorrow.A.plan B.decide C.interview D.list、6Hundreds ofpeople cometo theLost andFound Officeto theirlost thingsA.look upB.look outC.look afterD.look for、7The maindifference betweenour brainsand thoseof monkeysis that are bigger.A.we B.ours C.our D.us、8-Have youever traveledabroad•一Sure.I ina smalltown in the USAwith mygrandparents.A.used to live B.was used to livingC.was usedto liveD.didn,t useto live
9、I usedto・But nowI getusedto doing everything.Im successfulat last.A.give up;keeping B・giving up;keepingC.giving up;keep D.give up;keep、10-What doyou thinkof LiMing-He isa seriousboy.If hethe tasks,he willtry hisbest toflnish themwell.A.will begiven B.is givenC.givesD.will give完形填空II.B.He calledout forhelp.C.He triedto findout whokilled his wife.D.He satbeside his wifes bodywithout knowingwhat to do.书面表达V.、书面表达19年月日,总书记在全国生态环境保护大会中,指出要加快构建生态文明体系,要全面推动绿色发展2018518—19作为一名鄂州籍的中学生,你的家乡的环境怎么样?发生了什么样的变化?要推动鄂州的绿色发展,作为一名中学生,我们应该做些什么?请根据以上三个内容,写一篇词的作文,作文中不要出现自己的学校和个人姓名80—100参考答案单项选择I.、1A、2A、3A、4B、5A、6D、7B、8A、9A、10B完形填空II.、
111.C
2.D
3.C
4.A
5.D
6.C
7.B
9.D
10.B
11.D
12.C
13.C
14.A
15.B
16.C
17.A
18.D
19.A
20.B语法填空ni.
121.was walking
2.fell
3.to help
4.was not hurt
5.say
6.giving阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.C
3.C、
141.B
2.C
3.B
4.B
5.A、
151.C
2.A
3.A、
5.B
162.A
3.D
4.D、
5.B
171.B
2.D、
3.A
181.A
2.C
3.D
4.D书面表达V.、19As weall know,China hasbeen developingextremely fastin differentaspects ofour life.There arealso manyplacesbecoming more and moremorden inEzhou.Our hometownis one of thoseplaces whichhave changeda lot.The followingsarethe changesthat Ican showall ofyou.First of all,The roadsin our hometown havebeen broadenedand theyare moresafer thanever before,which Ithink is the oneof the mostmeaningful thingsfor ourlocal people.Whafs more,moreandmore newbuldings havebeen buildingto be usedfor tradingwith foreigners.Last butnot theleast,people inourhometownare morehelpful.They areall willingto helpwitheach otherand trytheir bestto makethe worldmore comfortbletolive in.What Ithink themost greatchange is the attitudethat wehold.As longas allof ushave aright attitudeto ourlife,our societywill be morebeautiful andgreat.、11People oftenfall illbecause ofme,1they canhardly blameme;it islargely theirown2A tiredperson mayget3especially when he goesto crowdedplaces withpolluted air.A suddenchange in4is anotherfactor.In hotsummer,people turnon the air-conditioner uponreturning home.They willcatch acold easily.(受害者)My latestvictim is an energeticstudent.After school,he playedfootball hardfor twohours.Though_5,he stillwent to thecinema.Then hegot backhome andtook acold showerimmediately.(打I seizedthis goldenchance to6him.He reacted,trying to7me,but Iwas already8deep inhis throat.He keptsneezing喷嚏)and hisnose wasrunning.9he puton somewarm clothes,it didntwork,for there were toomany ofus.Besides,his sorethroatkept10him,and hedeveloped acough toforce meand myfamily out,but11(胃口)The nextday hecouldnt go to12,He hadlost hisappetite and was notas13as before.Hismother madehim orangejuice everyfew hoursfor morevitamin C,which wouldhelp his14For twodays he was15by hismother.As herested more,his defensestrengthened and I began to feelthe
16.1knew Ihad to____17him beforelong.But I am notthe onewho givesup easily,and Imade everyeffort to fight back.
18.it wasmyturn tofeel19now,for hisdefense systemwas startingan all-out attackagainst me.I became20and finallymy timewas over.Do you know whatIam
1.A.Therefore B.Besides C.However D.Then
2.A.business B.responsibility C.excuse D.fault
3.A.punished B.blamed C.caught D.killed
4.A.temperature B.season C.place D.condition
5.A.excited B.hurt C.late D.tired
6.A.injure B.bother C.attack D.destroy
7.A.get onwith B.get ridof C.put upwith D.take holdof
8.A.reproducing B.waiting C.hiding D.disappearing
9.A.Since B.Once C.Whether D.Although
10.A.reminding B.upsetting C.comforting D.influencing
11.A.escaped B.succeeded C.regretted D.failed
12.A.bed B.work C.school D.hospital
13.A.peaceful B.afraid C.active D.happy
14.A.recovery B.development C.study D.growth15・A.protected B.nursed C.scolded D.affected
16.A.loss B.operation C.pressure D.movement
17.A.leave B.catch C.forget D.beat
18.A.Uncertainly B.Unsuccessfully C.Unusually D.Unfortunately
19.A.painful B.disappointed C.nervous D.ashamed
20.A.bigger B.weaker C.smaller D.stronger语法填空m.12One sunnyafternoon Bernard Shaw washaving awalk in the quietfield.The airwas freshand theview wasbeautiful.Whilehe
1.walk,a bikerider raninto him.Mr Shaw
2.fall to the ground.The riderwas verysorry.He gotoff hisbike3,help MrShawget up.Luckily,Mr Shaw
4.nothurt.Tm sosorry!H saidthe rider.HOh,no,n saidBernardShaw.nI should5^_saysorry.Tm sorryfor not6^give luckto you.Mr Shawlooked atthe puzzledrider andadded,nIf youkilled me,youknow,youwould befamous allover the world.”阅读理解IV.13Thinking outside the BoxIf you thinkyoung peoplecan*t have an influenceon the world,think again.Over theyears,teens haveinvented excellentthingsthat solve problems andhave changedthe wayspeople dothings.Take fourteen-year-old EliottSarrey forexample.He inventedBot2Karot,a gardeningrobot thatcan take care ofa smallvegetable garden.The robotis controlledby anapp ona smartphone.It helpspeople growand takecare ofvegetables.It alsosaveswater andenergy,and makesgardening easyfor peoplewho arevery busyor havedifficulty gettingaround.BrookeMartin isan animal lover whomissed herdog when she wasaway.So sheinvented iCPoochwhen she was justtwelve yearsold.The iCPoochlets petowners checkon their pets fromanywhere in theworldusing a smartphone.It alsoallows ownersto usetheirsmartphone camerasto videochat with theirpets.Fourteen-year-old inventorRobert Sauntwas tiredof buyingor borrowingdifferent video-game controllersfor eachgame操控器console.So heinvented acontroller calledGame Blox.It canbeusedwith fourof themost populargame consoles.Hisinvention will save playersa lotof moneyand space,and itwillsave330million kgof materialsevery year.Kids allover theworld findways tosolveproblemsevery day.Who knowsMaybethe nexttime youhave aproblem,youllcome upwith thenext amazingidea!
1.Ifyouhave notime totakecareof yourvegetablegarden,can helpyou.A.Bot2Karot B.iCPooch C.Game BloxD.Smartphone Cameras
2.Brooke Martininvented iCPoochwhenshe was.A.4B.10C.12D.
143.According to the passageRobert Saunt9A.isananimalloverB.was tiredof playinggamesC.invented acontroller D.helps withgardeningB、14We havevery busydays fromMonday toThursday,as youwill seebelow.Fridays arepretty busyup untillunch,when mostchildrengo homefor theweekend.Besides allof the following activities,there isplenty ofswimming practicetime,both in the morningsaround5:30!and atlunchtime.There isalso lotsof timeto playafter lunch.The SchoolDay6:0013:00Rising bellfor boardersLunch inthe dininghall6:4513:30Breakfast forboarders Restin dormitories7:4514:00School beginsschoolbegins at08:15on MondaysSports andclubsswimming10:1516:00Break begins—Boarders getdrinks andeat atthe schoolcafe Juiceand fruitinthecafe10:4516:10Break endsSports andclubsswimming12:0017:00Read inthe readingroom Juniorboarders showerDaystudents depart17:15Senior boardersshower17:15—17:50Free time18:00Supper forboarders18:40Juniors go to dormitories21:00Lights out根据材料内容选择最佳答案,并将其标号填入题前括号内
1.The passageis mainlyabout aschoofs_・A.advertisement B.timetableC.teaching planD.after classactivities
2.From thepassage,we learnthat thestudents inthe school,.A.have lotsof homeworkto doB・live inthe schoolC.have lotsof timeto playsportsD.goto bed quitelate
3.Jim isa Juniorboarder.He cangototake ashower at_・A.14:00B.17:00C.17:15D.18:
404.Jenny isa daystudent.She can_every Fridayafternoon.A.have classesB.go homeC.read inthe classroomD.rest inher dormitory
5.Jim cantdo somereading after21:00because..A・The lightsare outB・He doesntlike readingany moreat thattime C.He hasno booksto readD.He isasleepC、15Would youlike toliveina citywhere buildingsturn the lights offfor you,and self-driving carswill findthe nearestparkingspace themselvesAlthough itmight sounda Ittlefar fromyou,living inasmartcity likethis couldhappen soonerthan youthink.Great changeshave takenplace intowns thatwe havelived infor centuries,while completelynew citiesare beingbuilt.One suchplaceisthecity ofSongdo.Every homethere willhaveantelepresence system(远程遥控系统)一allowing usersto control theheating andlocks,take partin videomeetings,and receiveeducation,health careand governmentservices.Around thecity,(自动扶梯)escalators willonly movewhen someoneis on them,and officesand schoolswill allbe connectedtothesystem.The great mind behindSongdo isfrom the company Cisco.In fact,technology companiesaround theworld suchas IBM,Siemens andMicrosoft arealready inthe business.About75%of theworlds populationwill livein citiesby2050,so citieswill needtobemore modernto dealwiththecomingproblems.Making citiessmarter isone wayout,andIthink thiswill inturn makecities greener,said Dan Hill,head ofa researchcompany.
1.According tothe text,living ina“smart cityA.is nota greenway B.willbefar fromyouC.will soonbecome trueD.is completelyimpossible
2.What isParagraph2mainly aboutA.A cityofthefuture.B.A meetingin Songdo.C.A planto builda house.D.A reporton publichealth.
3.Which companyoffers thegreatmindto buildSongdoA.Cisco.B.IBM.C.Siemens.yagnoOLED D.Microsoft.
4.DanHillthinks thatmaking citiessmarter isone wayto.A.drive peopleout ofcities B.controltheworlds populationC.develop his own companyD.solve thecities1coming problems
5.Which ofthefollowingmight bethe besttitle forthe textA.Future EducationB.Smart CitiesC.Government ServicesD.Famous CompaniesD、16The firstStarbucks coffeeshop openedin1971in downtownSeattle,Washington,D.C.,intheUnited States.It wasa smallcoffeeshop thatroasted itsown coffee beans.The coffee shops businessdid well,and by1therewerethree moreStarbucks shopsinSeattle.(经营)Things reallybegantochange forthe companyin
1.That year,Howard Schultzmet thethree men who ranStarbucks.Schultz workedin NewYork fora companythat made kitchen equipment.He noticedthat Starbucksordered alarge numberofspecial coffeemakers and hewascurious about the company.Schultz wentto Seattleto seewhat Starbucksdid,andheliked(原先的)what hesaw.He wantedto becomepart ofthecompany.In1982,the originalStarbucks ownershired Schultzas thecompanyshead ofmarketing.In1983,Schultz travelledto Italy.The uniqueatmosphere ofthe coffeebars therecaught hiseye.To Schultzit seemedthatItalians spenttheir dailylives inthree places:home,work place,and coffeebar.His experiencein Italygave Schultza newideafor Starbucksback inSeattle.(顾客)Schultz createdan atmospherefor Starbuckscoffeeshopsthat wascomfortable,and customerseverywhere seemedto likeit.Between1987and1992,Starbucks opened150new shops—and thatwas onlythe beginning.In fact,by theyear2000,threenew Starbucksshops openedsomewhere aroundtheworldevery day!Today,Starbucks hasthousands ofshops,including shopsin twenty-six countries.One thingthat helpsmake Starbucks succeedin citiesoutside theUnited Statesistheway Starbucksworks withlocal shopsand restaurants.By workingtogether witha storealreadyinthecity,Starbucks getsan understandingof customersinthecity.This understandinghelps Starbucksopen shopsinthe rightlocations fortheir customers.
2.What isthe mainidea ofthis passageA.How Starbuckshas grown.B・What Starbucksmakes.C.Starbucks*customers.D.How Starbucksmakes itscoffee.
3.Which isTRUE aboutStarbucks*first tenyears ofbusinessA.It grewvery quickly.B.It wasrun byHoward Schultz.C.It madespecial coffeemakers.D.It wasa smallcompany.
4.What helpsStarbuckssucceedin placesoutsidetheUnited StatesA・Opening restaurantsin justa fewlocations eachyear.B・Only sellinglocally producedcoffeebeans.C.Working withother majorcoffee-making companies.D.Learning aboutlocal customers.
5.Which showsthe rightorder accordingtothepassagea.One hundredand fiftynew shopsopened.b.Howard metthree ownersof Starbucks.c.Howard gota newidea forStarbucks.d.Starbucks ispopular allover theworld.e.Howard wasa memberofacompany whichmadekitchenequipment.A•b—e—a—d—cB・e—b—c—a—dC・e—c—a—b—dE、17BraveType:3D cartoonComedy Runningtime:95minutesMerida,a princess,refused tomarry aperson that she dislikes.This causestrouble for her familyand thewhole country.(女巫)Merida turnsto awitch forhelp.In doingso,her familyand thecountry arein danger.Merida mustsave her family andthecountry beforeit istoo late.The GreyType:Action Runningtime:117minutesThe Greyis based on theshort story“Ghost Walker”written byIan MackenzieJeffers.Ifs about a numberof oilmenwhoarein troublein Alaskaafter aplane crash.They havetofightagainst greywolves thatthreaten theirlives.Mirror MirrorType:Comedy Runningtime:106minutesYou mustknow thestory ofSnow White.Would youlike tosee thisstory againCome tosee Mirror Mirror.Its acomedyabout SnowWhite.Lily Collins and Julia Roberts arethe mainactresses inthis interestingmovie.ChimpanzeeType:Documentary Runningtime:78minutesThis movieis directed by Alastair Fothergill and Mark Linfield.Ifs a2012nature documentaryfilm abouta youngchimpanzeenamed Oscar.He isalone inthe Africanforests untilhe israised byanother chimpanzee.The chimpanzeetakescare ofOscar likehisownchild.
1.Which movielasts thelongest timeA.Brave.B.The Grey.C.Chimpanzee.D.Mirror Mirror.
2.Which statementaboutthemovies istrueA.MirrorMirroris directedby Lily Collinsand JuliaRoberts.B.The GreydirectedbyIan MackenzieJeffers isbasedona shortstory.C.You cantsee manybeautiful naturesights inChimpanzee.D.Brave isaboutaprincess whoobeys herheart.
3.Who playedthe leadrole inoneofthe moviesA.LilyCollinsandJuliaRoberts.B.AlastairFothergillandMarkLinfield.C.Ian MackenzieJeffers.D.Merida andherfamily.F、18Victor hadto staylate atthe hospitalthat nighttodoan operation.He finallyleft atabout11p.m.He drovehome slowlybecausethe weatherwas terrible-the windwas blowingand itwas rainingheavily.He was turning into a roadwhen amansuddenly ranin frontof hiscar.Victor almosthit the man,but hestopped justin time.Victor wasafraid andthemanlookedafraid too.Victor gotout ofthe carbut theman ran away beforeVictor couldask ifhewasall right.It was very strange.When Victorgot home,thelightswere onbut itwasveryquiet.He calledhiswifebut therewas noanswer.Then Victorrememberedthatshewas outataconcert.Victor wasstill veryupset aboutwhat happenedontheroad,so hemade himselfa drink.Then hewent upstairsto havea bath.He sawthat thewindow inbedroom wasopen.This wasstrange becausehiswifealways lockedthe doorsand windowsbeforeshe wentout.She wasafraid ofburglars.When hewenttoclose it,he found Ellen.She waslying onthe floor.He rushedover(脉搏)and feltforherpulse butshewasdead.He satonthe floor besideher bodyandwastoo afraidtodoanything.
1.What didVictor doA.A doctor.B.A policeman.C.A judge.D.A taxidriver.
2.What happenedwhen Victorwasturningintoaroad thatnightA.A manstopped himand askedhim theway.B.His wifecalled himfrom theconcert hall.C.A mansuddenly ranin frontof hiscar.D.A manhit hiscar witha bigstone andranaway.
3.What didVictor findwhen hegot homeA.The bedroomwindow wasclosed.B.A burglarwas inhis house.C.Ellen waswaiting forhim.D.Ellen waslying onthefloor.
4.What didVictor dowhenhefoundEllendeadA.He calledthe policeat once.。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0