还剩14页未读,继续阅读
本资源只提供10页预览,全部文档请下载后查看!喜欢就下载吧,查找使用更方便
文本内容:
2023年中考英语模拟试卷注意事项考生要认真填写考场号和座位序号
1.试题所有答案必须填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效第一部分必须用铅笔作答;第二部分必须用黑色字
2.2B迹的签字笔作答考试结束后,考生须将试卷和答题卡放在桌面上,待监考员收回
3.单项选择I.、(被抢劫)?1-Why didntyou cryfor helpwhen youwere robbed-If Iopened mymouth,they mightfind myfour goldteeth.That would be!A.bad B.much worseC.worst D.the worst、2Some studentsgo to school footand othersgo bus.A.on;by B.by;on C.on;on D.by;by、3-Do youprefer talkingwith yourfriends faceto faceor onthe phone-・I enjoychatting online.A.NeitherB.EitherC.BothD.Any、4Which pairof the words withthe underlinedletters doesnthave thesame soundA.poem B・position C.period、一5What coldweather!一Yes.But itsexperience for us.We normallylive in a bestplace.A./;a B.A;an C./;an D.A;the、一6Do you know Johnsonleft一To pick up hisson fromschool.A.when B.how C.where D.why、一7Whats yourfather doingnow-He theroom.A.cleaned B.cleans C.has cleanedD.is cleaning、8story hasan unhappyending.Many peoplecried afterwatching it.A.A B.An C.The D./9^—If you have anytrouble,please callme._・But Ican manageit.A.Im sorryto hearthat B.Its verykind ofyouC.I haveno troubleD.I willthink itover、10Middle schoolstudents don,t needto go toschoolon weekends.They cango topark forfun withtheir fact,the methodusedby theelder mancould bewell explainedby modernscience:whether ornot saltproduces soundin campfiredepends on(湿度)air humidity.That isto say,when asnowstormapproaches,lead tohigh humidity,the saltblocks will not produceanysound infire.(哲学)Young peopleoften donmind the philosophy of the old,regarding theirideas asout dateand useless.To behonest,(蒸储)however,some beliefsin life are justlike saltblocks that are distilledfrom thesea:old asthey are,they remaincrystals(结晶),and carrywith themdeep memoriesof thesea.根据材料内容选择最佳答案,将其标号填入题前括号内
1.Why didthe villagersgoto the townA.They wantedto buysome saltand foodB.They wantedto sellthe saltand buysome food.C.They wantedto checkthe oldbelief.D.They wantedto forecastthe weatherby usingsalt
2.What willhappen if it rainsrecentlyA.The salt in the fire willproduce cracklingsound.B.The saltin thefire willproduce no sound.C.The saltwill remaincrystals.D.The elderpeople willgive us the weather report.
3.Why didntthe youngman thinkthe“weatherreport”absurdly superstitiousA.The villagerswere alwayssuperstitious,especially the old man.B.He didntbelieve thegod andonly believe the modernscience.C.He didntbelievethetraditional waycould forecastthe weatherby usingsalt.D.He thoughtthe saltcould tellusthe weather.
4.Whats themeaning of the word“approach”?到达远离追逐消失A.B.C.D.
5.Whafs themeaning of the last paragraphA.Young peopleshouldnt believethephilosophyof theold.They aresuperstitious.B.Salt blockscan carrythe memoriesof thedeep sea,so itcan forestthe weather.C.All thebelief inlifeareuseful andcan giveus suggestionsin our lives.D.Young peopleshould learnfrom theold becausethey areknowledgeable andhave muchexperience.书面表达V.、书面表达19许多中学生烦恼没有时间做作业,没有时间从事个人爱好其实关键是学会高效学习,合理安排时间,做个快乐中学生
1.请根据提示,以为题写一篇词英语短文,从以下几个方面谈谈你的看法“Be aHappy Student”80要求.条理清楚,语句通顺;
1.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名和人名2Be aHappy StudentHavinghobbies:Studying:make aplan;listen carefug…important;relax***Be aHappy Student参考答案单项选择I.、1B、2A、3A、4A、5C、6D、7D、8C、9B、10A完形填空II.、
111.B
2.C
3.A
4.C
5.D
8.C
9.D
10.C语法填空m.、
121.happened
2.was lying
3.Give
4.will kill
5.was not hurt
6.are searching阅读理解IV.、
131.A
2.B
3.D
4.D、
141.D
2.D
3.C
4.D
5.B、
151.D
2.A
3.C
4.D
5.B、
161.A
2.D
3.C、
171.C
2.C
3.D
5.B、
181.B
2.B
3.C
4.A
5.D书面表达V.、19Be aHappy StudentAsstudents,it isimportant forus to study happily.We shouldmake aplan foreveryday.We shouldlisten carefullyin classand finishour homeworkon time.Hobbies arealsoimportant inourlives.They canmake usrelax.We canlearn alot fromthem.Its necessaryforusto makefriends.We canoften talkwith themwhen weare inbad moods.Then weUlfeel happy.In aword,we shouldtry ourbest to be happy.parents orfriends.A./,a B.a,a C.the,a D.a,/完形填空IL、11The dayafter Thanksgivinghas becomeAmericas wildestshopping day.Closed allday on1,shops allacrossthe countryopen earlyon Friday.Some open at12:01Friday morning,while othersopenat4a.m.Some lazyones,like Targetthisyear,dont opentheir doorson Friday26a.m.From Fridayto the day beforeChristmas,this is the(收入).season whenbusinesses make325%of theirwhole yearsrevenue Thisseason putsmany businesses“in(盈利)一the black”—that is,into profitabilityfor theyear.Reporters fromlocal TVstations4people whocamp outin frontof shopsbefore thedoors openon Friday.These peoplepatientlywait inline toget productsthatarediscounted50percent ormore.“Oh,we havefun”,said onecamper.We bringgamesto play,we watchTV andwe meetinteresting people.And,most5of all,we savebig dollars!”Each storehas plentyofgoods reducefrom10%to50%.Not allAmericans likethis crazyshopping.Reverend WilliamGraham wants to6the nameof BlackFriday.uWe(耶稣)(态want tocall itRemember JesusFriday.People shouldstart theseason7the rightattitude度).Christmastime hasbecome aSeason ofShopping.We want to makeit aSeason of8And wedont meangiving IPods,DVDs,flat screenTVs andso on.We meangiving yourback,your mind,and yourhands.Help anold lady9her house.Teach9a kidhow toread.Pick upthe rubbishin yourneighborhood.Give bloodtothe10Celebrate Christmasby rememberingJesusand forgettingFather Christmas/9A.Monday B.Thursday C.Friday D.SaturdayA.at B.since C.until D.from
2.
3.A.as muchas B.as manyas C.as faras D.not thesame as
4.A.stop B.find C.interview D.tell
5.A.dangerous B.careful C.beautiful D.important
6.A.give B.change C.make D.call
7.A.at B.with C.on D.for
8.A.Taking B.Selling C.Giving D.Thanking
9.A.put upB・give upC.get upD.clean up
10.A.Oxfam B.UNICEF C.Red CrossD.ORBISm.语法填空、12Last Wednesdaynight,a younglady wasattacked in the street.It
1.happen ataround8:00p.m.Some peopleheard ashoutfrom the lady.When peoplegot there,thelady
2.lie onthe ground,crying.Its saidthat thelady wasa nursein ahospital.Shewas onher wayback homefrom workat thattime.Suddenly astrong manran toher andshouted,n3,give meall your所带的东西,belongings or14,kill you.She hadto giveall hermoney tothe man.Luckily thelady5nothurt.Now,thepolice6・searchfor therobber.阅读理解W.A、13“I willthink ofit.It iseasy tosay this,but doyouknowwhat greatthings havecome fromthinking Wecannot seeourthoughts,or hear,or taste,or feelthem,yet whatpower theyhave!盖子A boynamed Wattsat quietly by the fireside,watching the lid of a pot move up and down.The boilingwater makessteam.He wantedto findout whythe steamin thekettle movedthe heavylid.He wenton thinking and thinking.When hegrew up,he发动机improved the steam engineso muchthat itcould easilydo thework ofmany horses.When yousee a steamboat or asteam train,remember thatit wouldnever havebeen builtifithad not been thehard thinking of someone.James wasa poorfarmers boyfrom Scotland.Once,seeing theinside of a watch,he thought,UI amsure thatI couldmake awatchtoo.He keptthinkingand then madea woodenclock whichkept goodtime.In afew yearswhile stilla smallboy,he madeenoughmoney tosupport hisfather.When hegrew up,he wentto Londonto live.Some of the wisestmen inEngland,and thekinghimself,used tocome andlisten tohim speak.His mottowas“I willthink ofit”which meansthat hewouldbeable tothinkof howto dosomething.In thisway,he madehis thoughtsuseful tohimself andthe world.Boys andgirls,when you have adifficult lessonto learn,don*t feeldiscouraged.Think,and bythinking youwill learnhow tothinkin away thatsolves yourproblems,andtheproblem ofothers.
1.What madeWatt thinkto inventthesteamengineA.The boilingwater madethelidofapotmoveupanddown.B.Watt likedto sitquietlybythefireside,watching water.C.He gota higheducation andlearned alot aboutwater.D.He likedtostudyasteamboator asteam train.
2.What dothe peoplementioned in the passagehave incommonA.They wantedto besuccessful andfamous.B.They keptthinkingofa solution.C.Their familieswere verygood.D.They wererich and worked hard.
3.The underlinedword discouraged“in the lastparagraphmeans_________________.困难的自信的失望的灰心的A.B.C.D.
4.What doesthe passagewant to tell usA.We shouldthinking lessandwork hard.B.We shouldgive upeasily ifmeeting difficulties.C.We shouldworkhard tobefamous.D・We shouldtry tothink ofways tosolve problems.B、14•A goodheart(贫穷)(疾病).Dikembe Mutombogrew upin Africaamong greatpoverty anddisease Laterhe became a star in the NBA,and acitizen of the UnitedStates.But henever forgotthe landof hisbirth,or theduty to share hisfortune withothers.He builtanew hospitalin hisold hometown in Congo(刚果).People calledhim na good-hearted man
11.•Success andkindnessAfter herdaughter was born,Julie Aigner-Clark searchedfor waystoshareher loveof musicand artwith herchild.So sheborrowedsome equipment,and beganfilming childrensvideos inher ownhouse.The BabyEinstein Companywasborn,and injustfive yearsher businessgrew tomore than$20million insales.And nowshe isusing hersuccess tohelp others—producingchild safetyvideos withJohn Walshof theNational Centerfor Missingand ExploitedChildren.Julie saysof hernew program,I believeits themost importantthing thatI haveever done.n•Bravery andcourageWesley Autreybecameanational herowhen heplaced hislife indanger tohelp a stranger whohad fallenonto the tracks inaNew Yorksubway tunnel.Autrey waswaiting fora downtownlocal trainin Manhattanone daywith histwo daughters.Suddenly,a youngman,Cameron Hollopeter,fell onto the subwaytracks.Just thena trainwas coming.He doveontothetracks andtried to takeHollopeter offthetracks,but there was notenough time to dragHollopeter away.Instead,Autrey threwhimself(铁轨).down ontothe man,in thespace betweenthe railsIt wastoo latefor thetrain tostop.Several carspassed onerthem,and(润滑油)left a grease mark on his hat.After thatAutrey said,n Ijust sawsomeonewho neededhelp anddid whatI feltwas right.n(赞扬)
1.What wasMutombo praisedforA・Being astarin theNBA.B・Being acitizen ofAmerica.D.Helping peoplein thehome town.C.His workin theUSA.
2.Who wasJulie inthe passageB.A motherwith twodaughters.A.A famousbasketball player.D.A womanwho ownedthe BabyEinstein Company.C.A personwho saveda youngman.
3.What didthe BabyEinstein Companydo atits beginningA.It producedsafety equipmentfor children.B.It madevideos tohelp protectchildren.C.It soldvideos ofchildrens musicand artwork.D.It lookedfor missingand exploitedchildren.
4.Why wasWesley Autreycalled anational heroA・He helpeda manget acrossthe rails.B.He stoppeda manfrom runningaway.C.He protectedtwo littlegirls fromgetting hurt.D・He savedastrangerwithout thinkingabout hisown safety.
5.What doesthe underlinedsentenceSeveral carspassed overthem,and leftagreasemarkonhishat.M imply(暗示)?A.The carsof thetrain madeAutreys hatdirty.B.The carsof thetrain wereclose enoughto Autreyshead.C.The carsofthetrain passedover Autreyvery quickly.D.The carsofthetrain werecovered withlots ofgrease.C、(假期)15Its sobeautiful outsidethat spendingthedayintheoffice wouldbe veryboring.So whynot takethe vacationsoff(调查)A newsurvey foundthat31%of U.S workersdont alwaystake all of their vacation days.Americans have12vacation(平均)days onaverage each year,but theygive backan average of3vacation dayseachyear.So whydont theyuse uptheir vacation days Somesay theywould ratherget moneyback fortheir unuseddays;some busyworkerssay theyjust cantleave their work.Americans have fewer vacation days thanworkers in any other country surveyed.The Frenchtake theirvacations seriously.French workersget an averageof39vacation days,and40%plan to take at least onethere-to-four-week vacation.Workers inSweden receiveanaverageof25vacation daysa year,but they cant findtimetouse themalL Moreworkers therereturnvacation daysthan anyothercountrysurveyed.(欧洲)British workershave thelongest workingweek inEurope,with23vacation days-the shortest vacation.So theyfeel(工资)overworked.75%say theirweekends orvacations aretoo shortand40%wouldsacrificea day,s payfor onemore vacationday.
1.U.S workersdont alwaystake allof theirvacationdays.A.All B.Most C.Some D.Few
2.How manyvacationdaysdo Americanshave onaverage eachyear infactA.9B.12C.15D.
233.Which countryhas themost workersworking duringthe vacationdaysA.America.B.France.C.Sweden.D.Great Britain.
4.What doesthewordsacrifice”mean inthelastsentenceA.Use up.B.Put up.C.Take up.D.Give up.
5.Which ofthe followingis trueA・Some Americanworkers aretoo busyto leavetheirwork.B・French workerscan takeone Three-to-four weekdays.C.Swedish workerscan enjoyalloftheirvacationdays.D.British workershave theshortestvacationdays ofall thecountries surveyed.D、16From2016,Children inFinland wouldnotbetaught cursive handwriting.Instead oflearning thisskill,schools wouldbe given thechoice toteach keyboardtyping inits place.The changeshows typingskills arenow morerelated thanhandwriting,but expertssay themove coulddo harmto achilds braindevelopment.“Most peoplewould agreethat everyoneshould atleast beable topickupa penorapencil andwrite amessage thatothers(易读性),can read,said MistyAdoniou,a lecturer.^But beyondlegibility doesit matterhow youform yourletters whenyouhandwrite”She continuedtherewasresearch connectingfluent(流畅的)handwriting withbetter writtenarticles,ubut thekey isntthequality,form orstyle ofthe handwriting,but ratherthe automaticity(自动性)ofthehandwriting9Reports havealso foundthat bythe ageof eight,children canalready typefaster thantheycanhandwrite.But,as MistyAdoniouagreed,handwriting canplay animportant part in braindevelopment.uResearch showsthat learningto writein cursivefurtherimproves students9motor andvisual(视觉的)skills,eye-to-handco ordination,hand andfinger skills,and brain(流动)development.The physicalact of handwriting alsohelps thememory ofinformation andthe flowof ideas.”For example,inarecent study,researchers didbrain scanson five-year-olds beforeand afterreceiving different神经的)letter-learning tasks.In childrenwho practicedwriting lettersby hand,the neuraKactivity wasmore improvedand^aduit-like^than inthose whohad simplylooked atletters.^Technology canencourage andsupport plentyof childdevelopmentand educationalobjectives,such asphysical andhealth、”explained Dr.Leves,66And thereis abody ofresearchsupporting theidea thatchildren learnbest whentheyre havingfun.”But asMs Adoniouconcluded:uWith somany thingsto doinaschool day,it ishardtosee whyhandwriting lessonscontinue.No matterhow standardizedwe tryto makehandwriting,we allend upwith ourown style.Perhaps weddo justallwell tolet childrenfind theirown style.”
1.Ms Adoniouprobably agreesthat youwill writearticles betterwhen.A.you careless aboutyour handwritingB.youhavea specialstyle ofhandwritingC.you improvethe qualityof handwritingD.youhavedifferent formsofhandwriting
2.According toMs Adoniou,cursivehandwriting・A.improves childrenseyesightB.makes childrenshands strongC.makes childrenhavefewerideasD.helps childrensbrains developbetter
3.What isthe passagemainly aboutA.How toteach keyboardtyping.B.The reasonswhy studentsdrop pens.C.Some opinionson cursivehandwriting.D.How toimprove yourown writingstyle.E、17Christmas SingingCompetition2016(参赛表)Entry FormSingers Name Singers AgeCompetition TypeMusic AgeSingingBring yourown CD,Prepare2songs13-19year oldsonlyPrizes EntryDate Fee1st,2ndand3rd BeforeNovember30,2016NoneCompetition Rules评委Relatives ofjudges andorganizers arenot allowedto take partinthe competition.All singersmust bebetween13and19years ofageSingers aged17or youngerneed thepermission ofa parenttotakepart SeeParent PermissionbelowAll singersmust arriveatleast30minutes beforethe startofthecompetition.Late coinerswillnotbe allowedtotakepart.Prizes:lstPrize-$1000one prizeonly2ndPrize-$2503prizes3rdPrize-$1005prizesWinners willbe decidedaccording tothe following:Voice QualitySong ChoiceAudience ResponseDancing Ability50%15%25%10%Christmas SingingCompetition HeadDate of Event:December202016sOrganizer:William DanielsTel:2343Where:City TownHall191King Street43453NewtownEmail:daniuls@gmaiLcomTime:1:30p.m.to S:30p.m.Website:\vw\v.chri stmas sing
2016.Tickets:S15adults iS5children under17\/com()Parent Permissionneeded forsingers aged17or youngerParentName:________________Signature:Date signed:
1.How manypeople willbegivenprizes intotalA.Three B.Five C.Nine D.Ten
2.Who cantakepartinthecompetitionA.A20-year-old singer.B.A19-year-old daughterofajudge.C.A15-year-old friendof anorganizer.D.A12-year-old friendof WilliamDaniels.
3.If onesingers parentswanttowatch thecompetition,how muchwill theypayA.$15B.$20C.$25D.$
304.Which ofthe followingisthemost importantfor decidingthe winnersA.Voice QualityB.Song Choice.C.Audience ResponseD.Dancing Ability.
5.If an18-year-old singerwantstoenter thecompetition,which partsoftheform mustbe completedA.Singers Name.B.Singers Nameand Singers Age.C.Singers Name,SingersAgeand DateofEvent.D.SingersName,SingersAgeand ParentPermission.F、18A storytells aboutan eldervillager wholed othervillagers carryingsalt dayand nightto atowninorder tobuy foodfor thewinter.One nightthey campedin anopen airwith astarry skyabove.The eldervillager,following thetradition passeddown(块)from ancestors,took outthree blocksof saltand threwthem intothe campfiretotellthe changeof weatherin themountains.All peoplewaited fortheoldmans weatherreportn:if thesaltinthefireproduced cracklingsound(爆裂声),they wouldhavegood weather;if nosound wasproduced,it thenmeant thegood weatherwould soonend and a stormwould comeat anymoment.The eldervillager lookedserious.The saltinthecampfire madenosoundat all.He urgedthe wholeteam toset out(荒谬地)(迷信的)immediately.A youngman inthe groupthought itabsurdly superstitiousto forecastthe weatherby usingsalt”.It wasnot untilthe nextafternoon,theweathersuddenly changed,with coldwinds blowingandasnowstorm coming.In。
个人认证
优秀文档
获得点赞 0